F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Gibson Galleries
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

304 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2                  


BYRON, LORD (GEORGE GORDON NOEL) ENGLISH BARDS AND SCOTCH REVIEWERS; A SATIRE
1810 4TH Small thin 8vo (7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches), pp 85 (lacks half-title and last ad leaf else complete), 1/2 contemporary black calf with marbled boards, spine has raised bands with 1 panel lettered in gilt, blind stamped device in remaining panels, and gilt slashes on the bands. Wear to the extremities, else a clean tight copy. London: James Cawthorn, 1810. Fourth edition. According to Randolph there are 2 genuine fourth editions of which this is the first.VG
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012307I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

OWEN, JOHN EPIGRAMMATUM LIBRI TRES
1647 Owen was distinguished not ony for his mastery of latin but also for the humour and point of his epigrams. Being a staunch Protestant, he could not resist the temptation of turning his wit against Roman Cathlicism. This prtactice caused his book to be placed on the Roman Catholic INDEX LIBRORUM PROHIBORUM (`Index of Forbidden Books') in 1654. With engraved title and portrait. Small 12mo (3 5/8 x 2 1/8 inches, pp 212, 17th or early 18th century calf, cover has blind stamped double ruled border with a loop and dart pattern on the inner right hand border, spine has raised bands, with a red label lettered in gilt & gilt tooling in the remaining panels. Binding is worn and hinges cracked but still held on by the cords, Text is closely cropped and cuts into a few head lines, pages toned but generally clean. Amsterdam: Elzevir, 1647.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012364I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

EGAN, PIERCE FINISH TO THE ADVENTURES OF TOM, JERRY, AND LOGIC: IN THEIR PURSUITSTHROUGH LIFE, IN AND OUT OF LON
1830 CRUIKSHANK, ROBERT By Pierce Egan. Illustrated with 36 hand colored plates, including the frontispiece, by Robert Cruikshank. 8vo, original boards with pictorial cover; book has been recased and rebacked with some loss of the upper and lower parts, not affecting title, of the original spine, plates when recased were bound together following the list of illustrations instead of where called for by the list, clean plates and text with full margins. Housed in a blue cloth slip case with leather label. London: W. Strange, (no date 1830's) Second or early edition with frontispiece dated 1829.VG ORIG. BOARDS
Price: USD 525.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013025I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

SNELLING, WILLIAM J. POLAR REGIONS OF THE WESTERN CONTINENT EPLORED; EMBRACING AGEOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT
1831 FIRST Account of Iceland, Greenland, The Islands of the Frozen Sea, and the Northern Parts of the American Continent, including a particular description of the countries, the seas, inhabitants, and animals of the world; also, a minute account of the whale fisheries, and the dangers attending them. With frontispiece map, extra engraved title, vignette title and 8 plates. 8vo (8 3/8 x 5 2/8 inches), pp 501. Bound in full contemporary calf, spine is lettered and decorated in gilt, Wear and rubbing to the spine, considerable foxing throughout, edges of text chipped and bent, small hole in 1 plate not affecting the image, overall in fair to good condition. Boston: W.W. Reed, 1831. First edition.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013050I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

BUTLER, SAMUEL GEOGRAPHIA CLASSICA: OR, THE APPLICATION OF ANTIENT GEOGRAPHY TO THECLASSICS
1835 Designed as a companion with questions on the separate Book of Antient maps by Samuel Butler. 8vo (8 3/8 x 5 inches), pp 262. Bound in 1.2 red morocco with marbled boards, spine divided into compartments with a single gilt rule and 1 compartment lettered in gilt. Minor wear, generally clean, overall a tight copy in very good condition. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, and Blanchard, 1835 Third American, from ninth London edition.VG
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013094I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  HYMAN, SUSAN EDWARD LEAR'S BIRDS
1980 FIRST Contains 40 color & 50 black & white illustrations. folio (10 x 14), original cloth withdust jacket; book is fine and the dust jacket has a few minor scratches else is in near fine condition. New York: William Morrow and Company, 1980. First edition.F/VG+
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011710I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  CALLOWAY, STEPHEN ENGLISH PRINTS FOR THE COLLECTOR
1981 1ST AMERICAN Surveys the work of all major artists - from Hans Holbein the Younger and Wenceslaus Hollar, through the age of Hogarth, to Cruikshank and David Hockney - as well as the techniques and styles of engravers and lesser known print-makers who contributed to the evolution of the art. Illustrated with many examples of prints, some in color. 4to (11 x 8 3/8 inches), original black cloth with dust jacket; both in fine condition. Ney York: The Overlook Press, 1981. First American edition.F/F
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011711I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  CLAY, JEAN MODERN ART 1890-1918
1978 IST AMERICAN Illustrated with 504 plates of which 347 are reproduced in full color. Large 4to (12 1/8 x 10 1/2 inches), original cloth and dust jacket; both are fine. New York: The Vendome Press, 1978. First American edition.F/F
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011714I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  PRINT-MAKING TECHNIQUES
1982 FIRST Relief, intaglio, planographic and silk screen printing techniques are all fully explained and illustrated. 34 color plates and over 160 black and white illustrations. 4to (11 2/8 x 7 6/8 inches), original cloth and dust jacket; book is fine in a very good to near fine dust jacket. London: Octopus Books Limited, 1982. First edition.F/VG+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011718I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  BOECK, WILHELM & SABARTES, JAIME PABLO PICASSO
1957 PICASSO, PABLO The illustations number more than 600, counting line cuts, halftones, and the 40 hand-tipped color plates. Large 4to (11 5/8 x 8 2/8 inches), 521 pages, original cover designed by Picasso & dust jacket, book is in very good to near fine condition, dust jacket is nicked around the edges. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1957.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011725I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  HUISMAN, PH. & DORTU, M.G. LAUTREC BY LAUTREC
TOULOUSE-LAUTREC Translated and edited by Corinne Bellow. Contains a great many rreproductions of Lautrec's paintings, lithographs, and drawings, many in color. Large 4to (11 6/8 x 10 inches), original green cloth with dust jacket; book is fine and near fine dust jacket. New Jersey: Chartwell Books, Inc., no date.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011727I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  BOOK OF GEMS. FROM THE POETS AND ARTISTS OF GREAT BRITAIN. GEOFFREYCHAUCER TO DRYDEN.
Illustrated with 51 in-text engraved vignettes by well known artists such as Turner and Mulready. Large 8vo (8 1/2 x 6 3/8 inches), covers are imitation tortoiseshell with the front cover having a decorative gold border and center medallion, spine is leather blocked in gold, all edges gilt, minor edge wear, overall a clean tight copy. London: Bell and Dalby, (1871). A rare Victorian publisher's binding (See McLean's VICTORIAN PUBLISHERS' BOOK-BINDINGS page 109).
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011943I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  MARSHALL, EMILY (EDITOR) ROSE: OR, AFFECTION'S GIFT, FOR 1846
1846 Illustrated with 10 highly finished steel engravings including the extrs title. 12mo (6 x 4 inches), pp 252, full black morocco, covers and spine have an elaborate gilt design with a rose at the center, all edges gilt (an attractive publisher's binding). Minor rubbing which has been expertly restored, hinge to front cover repaired, some scattered foxing, overall a good copy. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1846.VG
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012302I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  SIGOURNEY, MRS. L.H. RELIGIOUS SOUVENIR, FOR CHRISTMAS AND NEW-YEARS PRESENTS
Edited by Mrs. L.H. Sigourney. Illustrated with 11 steel engravings including frontispiece and extra vignette title. Small 8vo (6 6/8 x 4 3/8 inches), pp 288, full black morocco, cover with gilt stamped triple gilt ruled border and large floral design in the center, spine with gilt lettering and floral design, all edges gilt, rubbing to binding which has been restored, hinge to front cover repaired, scattered foxing, overall a good copy. Hartford: S. Andrus & Son., no date.VG
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012347I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  SCOTT, SIR WALTER ILLUSTRATION; LANDSCAPE, HISTORICAL, AND ANTIQUARIAN, TO THE POETICALWORKS OF SIR WALTER SCOTT
1834 With 40 steel engravings of landscapes and portraits after various artists and based on Scott's poetical works. Each engraving has a text on the back ground of the engraving. Large 8vo (9 2/8 x 6 6/8 inches), original publisher's full dark green morocco, cover has an outer blind stamped ruled border and in the center a large elaborate gilt stamped armorial design, spine is lettered and decorated with an armorial design stamped in gilt, all edges gilt. Minor rubbing to the binding which has been expertly restored, minor foxing primarily to the back of the engravings, overall in near fine condition. London: Charles Tilt, (1834).NF
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012416I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  HEJZLAR, JOSEF CHINESE WATERCOLORS
1987 With 115 paintings in color, many full-page, and some black & white. 4to (11 2/8 x 9 2/8 inches), original olive green cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Book in fine condition and near fine dust jacket. New York: Gallery books, 1987.F/NF
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012443I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  FAUCHEREAU, SERGE BRAQUE
1987 1ST AMERICAN BRAQUE With 172 illustrations of which 115 are in color. 4to (11 5/8 x 8 inches),pp 128, original ivory white cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in fine condition. New York: Rizzoli, 1987. First American edition.F/F
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012444I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  BRETT, BERNARD HISTORY OF WATERCOLOR, A
1984 With 150 color and black and white illustrations. Folio (12 1/2 x 9 inches), pp 256, original pictorial covered boards and pictorial dust jacket. The book is in fine condition,, small tear to lower corner of dust jacket else fine. New York, Excalibur Books, 1984.F/NF
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012449I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  CHAPEL, JENNIE & GERE, CHARLOTTE ART COLLECTIONS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND
1986 With 449 illustrations, including 69 plates in full color. 4to (11 x 9 1/2 inches), pp 360, original red cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Slight suning to the upper portion of the dust jacket, else book and jacket are fine. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1986.F/NF
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012451I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  HOOPES, DONELSON F. AMERICAN IMPRESSIONISTS, THE
1981 4TH With 64 full page color plates. 4to (11 x 10 inches), pp 159, original green cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Very minor rubbing to lower edge of book else fine and fine dust jacket. New York: Watson-Guptill, 1981. Fourth printing.NF/F
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012454I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  CRAVEN, THOMAS RAINBOW BOOK OF ART, THE
1956 FIRST With almost 400 illustrations, including 32 plates in full color. Small 4to (10 7/8 x 8 2/8 inches), pp 256, original gray brown cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Book is in near fine condition with a worn and chipped dust jacket. Cleveland and New York: World Publishing Company, (1956).NF/G
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012458I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  GETLEIN, FRANK LURE OF THE GREAT WEST, THE
1973 FIRST With 150 full color plates and 225 in monochrome. 4to (11 7/8 x 8 7/8 inches), pp 352, original orange brown cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Book is in near fine condition with the dust jacket having some large chips on the front cover. Waukesha, Wisconsin: Country Beautiful, 1973. First edition.NF/G
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012459I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  HASSRICK, PETER FREDERIC REMINGTON
1988 FIRST REMINGTON, FREDERIC With 180 illustrations, including 83 plates in full color. 4to (11 x8 3/4 inches), original light blue cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Top and bottom edges of book faded else fine, fine dust jacket. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1988. First edition.NF/F
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012460I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  MILLAR, OLIVER QUEEN'S PICTURES, THE
1984 With 52 color and over 250 black & white plates. 4to (10 7/8 x 8 6/8 inches), pp 240, originalorange red cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in fine condition. New York: Gallery Books, 1984.F/F
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012462I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  SCHNEIDER, BRUNO F. RENOIR
1984 With 42 color plates and 25 illustrations in black & white or red chalk. Small 4to (10 7/8 x 8inches), pp 96, original ivory cloth with pictorial dust jacket. The book and dust jacket are in fine condition. Bonifini Press, 1984. New revised edition with updated bibliography.F/F
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012464I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  FROM POUSSIN TO MATISSE. THE RUSSIAN TASTE FOR FRENCH PAINTING
1990 With 77 ilustration, including 66 in color. 4to (11 x 8 1/2 inches), pp 168, original blue cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Both book and dust jacket are in fine condition. New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1990).F/F
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012491I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  MAUCLAIR, CAMILE TURNER
With mounted colorplates and many black & white illustrations. folio (12 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches), pp 168, original light brown cloth and pictorial dust jacket. Minor wear and soiling to the cover and toning to the margins of the text. Dust jacket is chipped with a few tears and is toned and rubbed. New York: The Hyperion Press, (1939?)VG/G
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012495I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  COATS, PETER HOUSE $ GARDEN BOOK OF ENGLISH GARDENS
1988 With all color illustrations. 4to (11 2/8 x 8 6/8 inches), pp 160, original dark green cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Both book and dust jacket are in fine condition. Exeter & London: Webb & Bower, (1988).F/F
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012498I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  LLEWELLYN, RODDY ORNAMENTAL ENGLISH GARDENS
1990 IST AMERICAN With color and black & white illustrations. 4to (12 x 8 6/8 inches) pp 208, original green cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Both the book and the dust jacket are in fine condition. New York: Rizzoli, 1990. First American edition.F/F
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012500I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  SCHINZ, MARINA VISIONS OF PARADISE
1985 With all color illustrations. 4to (12 x 9 inches), pp 272, original dark gray cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Both book and dust jacket are in fine condition. New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, (1985?).F/F
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012503I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

CLARK, H.F. THE ENGLISH LANDSCAPE GARDEN
1948 FIRST Illustrated with black & white drawings and photographs. 8vo (8 1/8 x 6 1/2 inches), pp 64 plus plates. Original golden tan cloth with dust jacket. Book is in fine condition, the dust jacket has some chips around the edges but is generally sound. London: Pleiades Books Limited, 1948. First edition.F/VG
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013124I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

HARRISON, MRS. BURTON HISTORY OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK: EXTERNALS OF MODERN NEW YORK.
1896 Being Chapter XXI. Volume II. of Mrs. Martha J. Lamb's History of the City of New York. With 10 full-page black & white drawings plus in-text drawings. Small 4to (10 3/8 x 7 6/8 inches), original publisher's maroon cloth with gold and black design and gold lettering, top edge gilt. Wear to the extremities with spine rebacked and parts of the original spine taped (clear) down, text clean and tight. New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, (1896?).
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013129I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

HICHENS, ROBERT NEAR EAST
1913 FIRST GUERIN, JULES Illustrated with 50 plates either from paintings by Jules Guerin or photographs. 4to, original blue green cloth with gilt design on cover and spine. Rubbing & minor wear to the extremities, overall a very good copy. New York: The Century Co., 1913. First edition.VG
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013130I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

JACKSON, A.V. WILLIAMS FROM CONSTANTINOPLE TO THE HOME OF OMAR
1911 FIRST Illustrated with over two hundred illustrations including a colored frontispiece and a folded map. 8vo, original dark olive cloth with paste-on colored illustration and gilt lettering, has scarce pictorial dust jacket. Lacks plate called for at page 242 else complete, minor wear to book, overall in very good to near fine condition, dust jacket has some chips around the edges but is generally sound. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1911. First edition.VG+
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013131I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

THACKERY, WILLIAM MAKEOEACE THE STUDENTS' QUARTER OR PARIS FIVE-AND-THIRTY YEARS SINCE
1874 IST, 2ND ISSUE THACKERY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE Five colored plates, each with Thackery's well known mark (a pair of specticles) in the lower right-hand corner. 8vo (7 3/8 x 5 inches), original blue cloth black design on the cover and the spine lettered on gilt; spine slightly darkened, minor wear to the extremities, overall a clean tight copy. London: John Camden Hotten, (1874). First edition, second issue with Hotten's name on the title page and Chatto & Windus's name on the cover and Chatto & Windus's advertisement in back, with the date May 1874. See Van Duzer 209.VG+
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013137I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

WINTER, WILLIAM (INTRODUCTION) AMERICAN STAGE OF TODAY. BIOGRAPHIES AND PHOTOGRAPHS OF ONE HUNDREDACTORS AND ACTRESSES
1910 With introduction by William Winter. Illustrated with numerous photographs. Folio (13 3/8 x 106/8 inches). Rebound in 1/2 dark blue morocco with blue cloth boards, spine has raised bands with 1 panel lettered in gilt, bands framed with double gilt rules and gilt device in center of remaining panels. Minor wear to binding else a tight clean copy in very good to near fine condition. P.F. Collier & Son, 1910.VG+
Price: USD 215.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013139I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

BASILE, GIOVANNI (BURTON. R.) IL PENTAMERONE; OR, THE TALE OF TALES. BEING A TRANSLATION BY THE LATESIE RICHARD BURTON (2 VOLUMES
1893 FIRST 8vo (8 6/8 x 5 1/2 inches), Vol. I pp xvi+282 & Vol. II pp vi+[283]- 562, 2 volumes. Bound in original black cloth with gold lettering on front cover and spine, top edge untrimmed and other edges trimmed. Some wear and splits to the extremities, inner hinges repaired, else a clean bright and tight set in very good condition. London: Henry and Co., 1893. First edition translated by Richard Burton and published after his death.
Price: USD 230.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013146I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

PLAYERS OF THE DAY. A SERIES OF PORTRAITS IN COLOUR OF THE THEATRICALCELEBRITIES OF THE PRESENT TIM
With 48 tipped-in color plates. Folio (14 1/8 x 10 3/8 inches). Rebound in 1/2 dark green morocco with green cloth boards (original covers bound in), spine has raised bands with 1 panel lettered in gilt, bands framed with double gilt rules and gilt device in the center of the remaining panels, top edge gilt. Minor wear to the binding, repair and darkening to the edges of the title page and Table of Contents, plates fine with minor light foxing to the text, overall in very good condition. London: George Newnes Limited, no date (circa 1910.VG
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013157I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  BRUNO, JEAN (VAUCHERET) AVENTURES DE PAUL ENLEVE PAR UN BALLON
DESANDRE, DE J. With 10 full page tinted plates by de J. Desandre. Small folio (12 x 9 3/8 inches),pp 31. Pictorial boards with balloon in color and cloth spine with gilt lettering. covers chipped around the edges and soiled, light interior foxing to most pages, inner hinges cracking. Paris: Bernardin-Bechet, (1870's?). Very scarce with none at auction in America and not found in the British Museum Catalogue.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012834I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

SIPES, WILLIAM B. PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD: ITS ORIGIN, CONSTRUCTION, CONDITION, ANDCONNECTIONS.
1875 FIRST Embracing historical description, and statistical notices of cities, towns, villages, stations, industries, and objects of interest on its various lines in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. With frontispiece and 2 portrait plates plus numerous in-text drawings. Large 8vo (10 1/4 x 7 1/4 inches), pp. [4], 281. Publisher's brown cloth with gold lettering on cover and spine. Covers have been professionally reattached, parts of spine laid down with loss of bottom 1 inch, extremities worn, contents very good. Philadelphia: The Passenger Department, 1875. First edition (see Sabin 81436).
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012889I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  BOOK OF GEMS. FROM THE POETS AND ARTISTS OF GREAT BRITAIN. SWIFT TO BURNS.
Illustrated with 51 engraved in-text vignettes by well known artists. 8vo (8 1/2 x 6 3/8 inches), covers are an imitation tortiseshell with the front cover having a decorative gold border and center medallion, spine is leather blocked in gold, all edges gilt; minor edge wear, front hinge starting to crack, clean text. London: Bell and Dalby, (1871). A rare Victorian publisher's binding (See McLeans' VICTORIAN PUBLISHERS' BOOK-BINDINGS).
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011944I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

ROBERTS, WILLIAM MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF MRS. HANNAH MORE
1839 Double fore-edge landscape paintings of Highgate and Christ Church at Oxford. Frontispiece portrait. Small 8vo (6 2/6 x 4 x 1 2/8 inches), Full dark redish brown morocco, cover is blind-stamped with an outer ruled border and central design, spine has raised bands with one panel lettered in gilt and blind-stamped decoration in the remaining panels, all edges gilt. One hinge starting, minor rubbing, overall a very good copy with a clear and attractive contemporary double fore-edge painting. London: R.B. Seeley and W. Burnside, 1839. VG
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012247I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  (PIERREPONT, MR.) BY A DIRECTOR HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE FULTON FERRY, AND ITS ASSOCIATED FERRIES.
1879 FIRST With full-page and black & white illustrations. 4to (10 x 6 1/2 inches), pp 158, 1/4 dark brown publisher's morocco with marbled boards, endpapers and fore-edges, spine has raised bands with 1 panel lettered in gilt and gilt decoration in the remaining panels. Minor rubbing and wear (leather expertly refurbished), ex-library with embossed stamp on title page and remains of library pocket on rear cover, else a clean tight copy in very good condition. Brooklyn: Eagle Job and Book Printing, 1879. First edition printed for the private use of the Company (Scarce) VG
Price: USD 320.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012640I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

CURIOUS AND INSTRUCTIVE STORIES ABOUT WILD ANIMALS AND BIRDS
With 6 back & white plates including frontispiece. 8vo (7 1/8 x 4 6/8 inches), pp 340. Bound as a school prize in full reddish tan calf with marbled endpapers and fore-edges, upper cover has the name and school crest (Mill Hill School) in gilt, spine has raised bands with 1 panel lettered in gilt and the remainder of the spine elaborately gilt. Minor rubbing and wear, overall in very good to near fine condition. Edinburgh: W.P. Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell, no date (1900's?). VG+
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013166I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

PAGE, JESSE JAPAN AND ITS PEOPLE
Illustrated with black & white drawings and photographs mostly in-text. Small 8vo (7 x 4 6/8 inches), pp 160. Bound as a school prize in full navy calf with marbled endpapers and fore-edges, upper cover has school emblem (Portsmouth Education Committee) in gilt, spine has raised bands with tan label lettered in gilt and gilt decoration on the remainder of the spine. Minor rubbing, light toning to the text, overall in very good condition. London: S.W. Partridge & Co., no date (1900's?). VG
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013169I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

POE, EDGAR ALLAN & OTHERS THE GIFT: A CHRISTMAS AND NEW YEAR'S PRESENT FOR 1840. WITH FIRSTAPPEARANCE OF POE'S WILLIAM WILSON
1840 FIRST POE Edited by Miss Leslie. With frontispiece, engraved title & 7 plates. Small 8vo (7 2/8 x 4 7/8 inches, pp 328. Bound in original publisher's black morocco, covers have an elaborate pictorial design within gilt ruled borders, spine lettered in gilt with twining leaf design, all edges gilt. Some rubbing to the binding which has been expertly refurbished, text generally clean with foxing to plates, a couple of beginning pages partially loose, overall a better than average copy of this book in very good condition. First appearance of Edgar Allen Poe's William Wilson. VG+
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013187I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

ARNAULT, M.A. & PANCKOUCKE, C.L. LIFE AND CAMPAIGNS OF NAPOLEON BONAPARTE: GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF ALL HISENGAGEMENTS
With frontispiece drawing of Napoleon. 8vo (7 3/8 x 5 inches), pp 251. Bound in publisher's green cloth with design and title stamped in black on upper cover and spine, title on spine is in a field of gold. Very minor wear, overall a clean & tight copy in very good condition. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, no date (1880's). VG
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013195I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

BRITANNIA DEPICTA OR OGILBY IMPROV'D; ... ACTUAL SURVEY OF ALL DIRECT& PRINCIPAL CROSS RAODS IN ENG
1751 4TH Wherein are exactly delineated & engraven all cities, towns, villages, churches, seats situated on or near the roads, with their respective distances in measured and computed miles. With 271 maps. 8vo (7 5/8 x 5 1/2) pp title (reverse blank)+1-5+[6]-[8]+maps 1-271. Bound in contemporary calf, cover has double gilt ruled border, spine has raised bands without any lettering or decoration. Cover tight but worn with 1/2 inch loss to head of spine, browning to title page, maps generally clean with small but adequate margins. St. Pauls Church Yard: Bowen engraver, 1751. Fourth edition.
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013198I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

GREATOREX, ELIZA PRATT RELICS OF MAHATTAN. A SERIES OF PHOTOGRAPHS, FROM PEN AND INK SKETCHESTAKEN ON THE SPOT 1869
1869 FIRST GREATOREX, ELIZA PRATT With 15 album photographs of pen and ink sketches illustrating historic scenes and buildings around Manhattan. 4to (10 x 7 7/8 inches), 15 plates. Bound in publisher's full morocco with silk endpapers, front cover has outer gilt border with framed title in the center stamped in gild, spine has raised bands. Some scuffing and wear to cover, inner hinges cracked, photographs and album pages are clean and bright. New York: 1869
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013205I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

SALTER, T.F. (THOMAS FREDERICK) ANGLER'S GUIDE, BEING A COMPLETE PRACTICAL TREATISE ON ANGLING:
1815 2ND LARGE PAPE Containing the whole art of trolling, bottom-fishing, fly-fishing, and trimmer-angling, founded on forty years' practice & observation. With plates, in-text woodcuts and maps plus 6 inserted plates not called for in List of Illustrations (large paper copy only?). 8vo (8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches), pp xvi+[ii]+xvii-(xxxii)+4+[2]+5-317 (pages 308-317 misnumbered 208-217). Bound in recent 1/2 red morocco with marbled boards, by Talin, spine has raised bands with a black label lettered in gilt. Scattered foxing to text and plates, most text generally clean, overall a very good copy. London: T. Tegg, 1815. Second edition in a large paper copy. VG
Price: USD 460.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013211I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

SCOTT, SIR WALTER POETICAL WORKS OF SIR WALTER SCOTT.
1863 HALSWELLE, KEELEY. With frontispiece, extra engraved title and full page illustrations by Keeley Halswelle. 8vo (7 x 4 5/8 inches), pp 665. Bound in full red morocco, covers have an elaborate outer gilt border, spine has raised bands with gilt rules and decoration on and framing the bands, 1 panel lettered in gilt and gilt device in the center of the remaining panels, all edges gilt. Minor wear and rubbing to the extremities which has been refurbished, overall a clean tight copy in very good condition. Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo, 1863. VG
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013218I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

(MITFORD, JOHN) MY COUSIN IN THE ARMY; OR, JOHNNY NEWCOME ON THE PEACE ESTABLISHMENT.A POEM BY A STAFF OFFICER
1823 2ND CRUIKSHANK, I.R. & WILLIAM, With 16 hand-colored full-page plates by I.R. Cruikshank and C. Williams. 8vo (9 1/2 x 5 5/8 inches), pp [iv]+[1]-316. Bound in recent 1/4 tan calf with marbled boards, spine is divided into compartments by double gilt rules, maroon label lettered in gilt and gilt device in the remaining panels, all edges gilt. Very minor foxing, overall in very good to near fine condition. London: Hodgson & Company, (1823). Second edition. VG
Price: USD 290.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013221I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

JAMES, HENRY AWKWARD AGE
1899 IST COLONIAL 8vo (7 1/2 x 5 1/8 inches), pp iv+414+ad leaf. Bound in publisher's blue green cloth with tulip design in blind and gilt lettering on front cover, spine has gilt lettering. Minor rubbing to extremities, else a bright, clean and tight copy in very good to near fine condition. London: William Heinemann, 1899. First colonial issue of which 475 copies were transferred to the domestic market in the third standard binding (See Edel A53). VG+
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013224I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

MORRIS, GEORGE P. DESERTED BRIDE; AND OTHER POEMS.
1843 With nunerous in-text and vignette engravings. 8vo (7 6/8 x 5 1/8 inches), pp 172. Bound in contemporary full red morocco, covers have an outer decorative border, spine is divided into compartments with single gilt rules and 1 compartment is lettered in gilt and there is a large gilt device in the remaining panels, all edges gilt. Minor wear and rubbing, text generally clean, overall in very good condition. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1843. VG
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013231I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

PICTON TRIAL OF GOVERNOR T. PICTON, FOR INFLICTING THE TORTURE OF LOUISACALDERON, A FREE MULATTO
1806 Ttied before Lord Chief Justice Ellenborough and a special jury and found guilty. Taken in short-hand during the proceedings on the 24th of February , 1806. Frontispiece drawing showing Calderon suspended from the ceiling by her wrist, without any resting place except a sharp spike for her toe. 8vo (8 1/8 x 5 inches), pp 126. Pages bound together and inserted loose into a paper wrap. Some chipping to the edges and light toning to the pages. London: B. Crosby, circa 1806 (See Sabin 62684).
Price: USD 585.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013233I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

POE, EMERSON, STOWE & OTHERS AMERICAN POEMS. A COLLECTION OF REPRESENTATIVE VERSE. WITHBIOGRAPHICAL NOTICES OF ...... AUTHORS
Small 8vo (7 x 4 5/8 inches), pp 512. Bound in publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine are stamped in gold and black with Title and pictorial design. Wear to the exremities, gilt still bright but a little rubbed, slightly cocked, pencil notes on rear blank leaf, overall in good to very good condition. London: Ward, Lock, & Co., no date (inscription dated 1881).
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013234I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

ROGERS, SAMUEL PLEASRURES OF MEMORY. WITH SOME OTHER POEMS
1794 SIXTH 12mo (6 2/8 x 3 6/8 inches), pp [1]-[8]+[i]-viii+9-124. Bound in contemporary full red morocco with marbled endpapers, covers have an outer gilt ruled border and inner thin rolled border, spine is divided into compartments with double gilt rules with 1 compartment lettered in gilt and small gilt device in the remaining compartments, all edges gilt. Minor rubbing and wear, upper outer hinge starting to crack about one half inch, spine darkened, text clean, overall a very good copy. London: T. Cadell, 1794. Sixth edition. VG
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013235I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

RUSKIN, JOHN MORNINGS IN FLORENCE BEING SIMPLE STUDIES OF CHRISTIAN ART FOR ENGLISHTRAVELLERS.
Also included is Ruskin's TIME AND TIDE BY WEARE AND TYNE. TWENTY- FIVE LETTERS TO A WORKING MAN OFSUNDERLAND ON THE LAWS OF WORK. Illustrated with 22 mounted album photographs of Florence. Small 8vo (7 x 4 5/8 inches), pp 120 & 135. Bound in full vellum, covers have an elaborate gilt floral border with same design on the spine, edges tinted red. Minor soilin to cover, photographs slightly warped, overall in very good condition. New York: United States Book Company, no date (1890's?). VG
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013236I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

BROWNING, ELIZABETH BARRETT SELECTION FROM THE POETRY OF ELIZABETH BARRETT BROWNING. SECOND SERIES
1880 8vo (7 x 4 6/8 inches), pp viii+349. Bound in 3/4 black morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, spine has raised bands with 1 panel lettered in gilt, all panels framed with a gilt rule or rules, gilt decoration on the bands and gilt decoration in 3 of the 4 remaining panels, edges tinted red. Wear to the corners and foot of spine, extremities rubbed which have been expertly refurbished, front fly leaf partially loose, else a clean tight copy in very good condition. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1880. Second edition to the second series. First series issued several years earlier. VG
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013284I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

BURN, ROBERT SCOTT ORNAMENTAL DRAWING, AND ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN. WITH NOTES, HISTORICALAND PRACTICAL
With upwards of 200 in-text illustrations. 8vo (8 x 5 2/8 inches), pp 124 plus ads. Original publisher's blue cloth with embossed pattern on covers and title in gold on front cover and spine. Minor rubbing, gold on spine slightly dull, overall a very good copy. London: Ward, Lock, and Tyler, no date (1880's?). VG+
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013285I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

JAMES, HENRY NOTES ON NOVELISTS WITH SOME OTHER NOTES
1914 FIRST 8vo (8 2/8 x 6 inches), pp 360. Bound in publisher's green cloth with publisher's deviceand double ruled border in blind on front cover, lettering and flower device in gilt on spine, top edge stained brown. Minor wear to lower corner tips, some minor rubbing to the extremities, some light foxing to fore-edges, slse a clean bright and tight copy in near fine condition. J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., Aldine House, Bedford Sreet, W.C., 1914. First edition (See Edel A73). NF
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013291I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

KHAYYAM, OMAR RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM. THE FIRST AND FOURTH RENDERINGS BY EDWARDFITZGERALD.ILLUSTRATED BY POGANY
POGANY, WILLY With 12 mounted plates plus head and tail pieces by Willy Pogany. 8vo (8 6/8 x 8 inches), bound in publisher's rose cloth with gilt design and lettering on front cover and spine, top edge gilt. Very minor soiling, gilt slightly dull, some pages unopened, overall a clean tight copy in very good to near fine condition. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, no date (1930's?). VG
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013300I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

SMITH, J. JAY & WATSON, JOHN F. AMERICAN HISTORICAL AND LITERARY CURIOSITIES. FIRST AND SECOND SERIES(2 VOLUMES)
Consisting of facsimilies of original documents relating to the events of the Revolution, &c. &c. with a variety of reliques, antiquities, and autographs. Folio (13 3/8 x 10 1/2 inches), 2 volumes. Bound in 3/4 dark blue morocco with blue gray cloth borads and marbled endpapers, spines have raised bands with 2 panels lettered in gilt and gilt floral decoration in the remaining panels, all edges gilt. Wear to some of the corners, some rubbing and scuffing which has been expertly refurbished, some very minor foxing, overall a clean tight set in very good condition. New York: First Series G.P. Putnam, 1850 and Second Series Charles B. Richardson, 1860. First Series is the fourth edition and first edition of the Second Series. VG
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013304I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

PRESBYTERIAN PUBLICATION COMM. CHURCH PSALMIST; OR, PSALMS AND HYMMS...
Designed for the public, social, and private use of Evangelical Christians. 12mo (6 2/8 x 3 7/8 inches), pp 723. Bound in original publisher's full black morocco, covers have an outer gilt ruled panel with gilt designs at the outer corners and top and bottom of the panel and within the panel a floral arch at either end, spine has raised bands with 1 panel lettered in gilt and delicate gilt work in the remaining panels, all edges gilt. Very minor rubbing, gilt a little faint on the spine, some foxing to the preliminaries, else a clean tight copy in very good to near fine condition. Philadelphia: Presbyterian Publication Committee, no date (sixteenth edition originally published in 1853). VG+
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013310I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

SIGOURNEY, MRS. L.H. & OTHERS YOUNG LADY'S OFFERING; OR GEMS OF PROSE AND POETRY.
1851 Includes poems by Elizabeth Barrett (Browning), Eliza Cook and Mrs. Hemans. With 4 steel engravings. 8vo (7 3/8 x 4 5/8 inches), pp 264. Bound in publisher's full black morocco, covers have an outer gilt ruled border with an ornamental design around a center piece, spine is lettered in gilt and decorated in gilt, all edges gilt. Bumping and minor wear to head of spine and other rubbing which has been expertly refurbished, gilt bright, some scatterd foxing, overall a tight copy in good to very good condition. Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co., 1851.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013313I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

GREVILLE, CHARLES C.F. GREVILLE MEMOIRS (8 VOLUMES)
8vo (8 3/8 x 5 3/8 inches), 8 volumes consisting of A JOURNAL OF THE REIGNS OF KING GEORGE IV AND KING WILLIAM IV (3 Vols.); A JOURNAL OF THE REIGN OF QUEEN VICTORIA FROM 1837 TO 1852 (3 Vols.); and A JOURNAL OF THE REIGN OF QUEEN VICTORIA FROM 1852 TO 1860 (2 Vols.). Bound in 1/2 red calf with marbled boards, endpapers and fore-edges, spines have raised bands with 2 panels lettered in gilt and gilt decoration in the remaining panels. Near fine condition. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1875, 1885 & 1887. NF
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013332I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

KHAYYAM, OMAR RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM TRANSLATED INTOVERSE BY EDWARD FITZGERALD,INTRODUCTION BY A. C. BENSON
SANGORSKI & SUTCLIFFE Reduced from a manuscript written and color illuminated by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Folio (12 2/8 x 9 inches). Bound in recent custom designed full brown morrocco with original endpapers and cover bound-in, front cover is stamped in gold with a pictorial desert scene, spine has raised bands with 1 panel lettered in gilt and gilt decoration in the remaining panels, top edge gilt. Fine condition. London: Single Hill & Co., no date. Reprint FINE
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013336I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH POETICAL WORKS OF HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW.
1921 With frontispiece portrait of Longfellow. 8vo (7 3/8 x 5 inches), pp 886. Bound in full red calf, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, with marbled endpapers, covers have outer double gilt ruled border with small corner devices, spine has raised bands, with brown label lettered in gilt amd gilt decoration in the remaining panels, all edges gilt. Minor wear, rubbing and scuffing to the binding, overall a tight clean copy in very good condition. London, etc.: Oxford University Press, 1921. VG
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013338I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

LYTTON, BULWER PILGRIMS OF THE RHINE
1840 NEW EDITION With 27 in-text and full-page illustrations. 8vo (7 6/8 x 5 2/8 inches), pp 341. Bound in full red morocco, covers have an elaborate outer gilt border with an urn with flowers in the center, spine has raised bands with 1 panel lettered in gilt and elaborate gilt decoration in the remaining panels, all edges gilt. Minor rubbing to the extremities and outer gilt border, overall a tight clean copy in very good to near fine condition. London: Charles Tilt, 1840. New edition. VG+
Price: USD 240.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013339I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

SHELLEY, PERCY BYSSHE COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY. CAMBRIDGE EDITION.
With frontispiece portrait and vignette title. 8vo (8 1/8 x 5 5/8 inches), pp 651. Bound in blue moracco with blue cloth boards and marbled endpapers, spine has raised bands with 2 panels lettered in gilt and remaining panels framed with gilt rules and gilt device in the center, top edge gilt. Slight loss to head of spine, some wear and rubbing to the extremities, overall a tight clean copy in very good condition. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, no date. VG
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013347I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

WILDE, OSCAR A HOUSE OF POMEGRANATES. ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING
KING, JESSIE M. With 16 tipped in color plates plus color title page by Jessie M. King. 4to (10 x 71/2 inches), pp 162. Bound in recent custom designed full red morocco with original covers bound-in, front cover has raised design of house and pomegranates and rear cover has raised pomegranates brushed in gold, spine has raised bands with 3 panels lettered in gilt and remaining panels brushed in gold, top edge gilt. Fine condition. London and New York: Methuen and Coy, Ltd./Brentano's, no date. Reprint. FINE
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013349I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

GRISWOLD, RUFUS WILMOT REPUBLICAN COURT OR AMERICAN SOCIETY IN THE DAYS OF WASHINGTON
1854 FIRST With 21 portraits of distinguished women engraved from original pictures by Copley, Gainsborough, Stuart, etc.. 4to (10 6/8 x 7 6/8 inches), pp 408. Bound in publisher's full brown morocco with marbled boards, covers have a central embossed design and an elaborate outer gilt design and border, spine has raised bands with 1 panel lettered in gilt and and framed gilt design in the remaining panels, all edges gilt. Minor wear and rubbing to the binding, small puncture in back cover near top of spine, else a clean tight copy in very good condition. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1854. First edition. VG+
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013356I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

<