F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Gibson Galleries
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

300 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


COBURN, ALVIN LANGDON ALVIN LANGDON COBURN PHOTOGRAPHER. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
G+/G 1966 FIRST Edited by Helmut & Alison Gernsheim. With black @ white photographs. 4to (10 7/8 x 8 1/2 inches), pp 144, original reddish brown cloth with dust jacket with photograph. Ex library copy with library stamps, wear to extremities, marks of tape to cover where dust jacket cover was attached, else a tight copy with clean text. Dust jacket has library label on spine, some soiling and some tears at the head of the spine. New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1966. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012522I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

DICKENS, CHARLES & COLLINS, W. NO THOROUGHFARE . . . BEING, THE EXTRA CHRISTMAS NUMBER OF ALL THEYEAR ROUND...FOR CHRISTMAS 1867
VG 1867 FIRST 8vo, plain boards with hand written label, in which this publication was bound complete with wrappers; some minor foxing of text. London: Adams & Francis, 1867. First edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS010900I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

GALSWORTHY, JOHN MODERN COMEDY, A
NF 1929 FIRST 8vo. Original green cloth, lettering in gold on front cover and spine with a handsomegreen morocco backed slipcase, with spine ruled in compartments and lettered in gold; fine copy with near fine dust jacket. London: William Heinemann & Co., 1929. First edition and a signed presentation copy to Hilda Nash.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS010932I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

HUBBARD, ELBERT LITTLE JOURNEYS TO THE HOMES OF AMERICAN

Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS010949I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

HUBBARD, ELBERT LITTLE JOURNEYS TO THE HOMES OF GREAT RE

Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS010950I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

HUBBARD, ELBERT LITTLE JOURNEYS TO THE HOMES OF GREAT RE

Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS010951I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

KIPLING, RUDYARD FIVE NATIONS, THE
GOOD 1903 FIRST 8vo, original red buckram, untrimmed, top edges gilt, unopened, gilt lettering on spine; slight wear to extremities, some browning of endpapers, else clean bright copy. London: Methuen and Co., 1903. First English edition with advertisements dated July, 1903 (See Livingston 279).
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS010961I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

MASEFIELD, JOHN RIGHT ROYAL

Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS010983I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

TENNYSON, ALFRED LORD QUEEN MARY
GOOD 1875 1ST, 2ND ISSUE Small 8 vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering on spine; slight wear to extremities, front cover starting, unopened, very minor spotting, else clean and bright. London: Henry S. King & Co., 1875. First edition, second issue with correction to page 126.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011031I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

BROWN, MARGARET BROWN LITTLE PIG'S PICNIC AND OTHER STORIES
By Margaret Wise Brown. Thin 8vo (8 1/8 x 6 inches), pictorial cover with Pluto, corners bumped, slight soiling to the cover, writing on the endpapers mostly listing Disney characters, else a tight copy with clean text. Boston: D.C. Heath and Company, (1939).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011622I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

WYETH AT KUERNERS
NF/G 1976 FIRST Introduction by Betsy Wyeth. Illustrated with 370 reproduction showing sequence after sequence of drawings growing to the final dramatic paintings of the Kuerners' farm. Oblong 4to (10 x 13 inches), original olive green cloth with dust jacket; small faint damp stain on top edge of book, dust jacket with some tears and scratches, damp stain on front cover, minor soiling. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1976. First edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011722I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

HOYT, DERISTHE L. BARBARA'S HERITAGE OR YOUNG AMERICANS AMONG THE OLD ITALIAN MASTERS
NF 1899 A fictional account of young Americans traveling to Italy. Illustrated with 8 plates of photographs of old masters or scenes of Italy plus in-text drawings. 8vo (7 3/8 x 5 1/8 inches), original green cloth with Venice's Rialto Bridge in gilt on the cover and gilt lettering. Minor rubbing, overall in near fine condition. Boston and Chicago: W.A. Wilde Company, (1899?).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011990I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

APPLETON, VICTOR TOM SWIFT AND HIS ELECTRIC LOCOMOTIVE
VG+/G Pictorial dust jacket & frontispiece by Walter S. Rogers. 8vo (7 3/8 x 5 inches). Coarsely woven mustard-tan cloth with dust jacket. Minor rubbing to the book, else fine. Dust jacket is chipped with large piece missing from top front corner and intruding on the title. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1927). First edition book with later dust jacket listing 5 additional titles on the jacket's flap.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012056I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

FAULKNER, WILLIAM REIVERS, THE
NF/G 1962 FIRST TRADE 8vo (8 x 5 3/8 inches), red cloth lettered in gold, top edge tinted red, and with dust jacket. The book is fine except for rubbing to the red top edge and soiling to other edges. Dust jacket is chipped with creases. New York: Random House, (1962). First trade edition without Book of the Month Club slug on back cover.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012066I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

FAULKNER, WILLIAM MANSION, THE
NF/G 1959 FIRST TRADE 8vo (8 x 5 3/8 inches), blue cloth lettered in silver, top edge tinted yellow, and with dust jacket. Minor rubbing to the book, else fine. The dust jacket is chipped around the edges. New York: Random House, (1959). First trade edition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012067I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

JOHNSON, VIRGINIA W. GENOA THE SUPERB. THE CITY OF COLUMBUS.
Illustrated with 20 photogravures. 8vo (7 7/8 x 5 1/2 inches), pp 298. Original white vellum like cloth with the front decorated in gold, blue and red, and lettered in blue. The spine is decorated in gold and lettered in blue, top edge gilt, and with a red cloth dust jacket lettered in gold. Book is in near fine condition and the dust jacket's spine is slightly faded with minor wear and soiling. Boston: Estes and Lauriat, no date (1892?).
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012075I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

ORWELL, GEORGE ANIMAL FARM
VG/G FIRST AMERICAN Small thin 8vo (7 3/8 x 5 inches), black cloth lettered in yellow with dust jacket. Book and dust jacket have a small ring where a glass was placed, lettering on book slightly rubbed, else book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is chipped & rubbed. New York: Harcourt, Brace, and Company, (1946). First American edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012078I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

FANNY OVERKIND. LITTLE ANNIES SERIES
Woodblock title (cover) in color and a woodblock color illustration in the upper half of the remaining pages. 12mo (6 1/2 x 4 3/8 inches), 4 leaves. Minor soiling, else in very good condition. New York: J. Wrigley, (1830's?).
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012376I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

HERBERT, JOHN (EDITOR) CHRISTIE'S REVIEW OF THE SEASON 1978
NF/NF 1978 With hundreds of color illustrations plus black & white. Large 8vo (9 1/2 x 9 inches), pp 520, original black cloth and pictorial dust jacket. Both book and dust jacket are in near fine condition. New York: Macmillan Publishing Co. Inc., (1978).
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012504I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

WREY, MARK & MONTEFIORE, ANNE CHRISTIE'S REVIEW OF THE SEASON 1990
F/F 1990 With hundreds of color illustrations plus black & white. Large 8vo (9 1/2 x 9 inches), pp 504, original red cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Both book and dust jacket are in fine condition. Christie's, (1990).
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012509I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

FOGG, GEORGIA (EDITOR) ART AT AUCTION. THE YEAR AT SOTHEBY'S 1984-85
NF/VG 1985 With hundreds of color illustrations plus black & white. Large 8vo (10 1/2 x 8 inches), pp 416, original black cloth and pictorial dust jacket. Book is in near fine condition. The dust jacket is bumped at the head of the spine with a small tear. New York: Sotheby's publications, (1985).
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012511I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

FOGG, GEORGIA & BERG, LOUISE ART AT AUCTION. THE YEAR AT SOTHEBY'S 1985-86
NF/VG+ 1986 With hundreds of color illustrations plus black & white. Large 8vo (10 1/2 x 8 inches),pp 416, original green cloth and pictorial dust jacket. Book is in near fine condition the dust jacket is bumped at the head of the spine with a small tear. New York: Sotheby's Publications, (1986).
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012512I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

NEMATI, PARVI RUGS AS AN INVESTMENT
VG/G+ 1980 FIRST A comprehensive guide to 19th and 20th century Oriental Rugs with 102 plates in full color. 4to (12 x 9 inches), pp 209, original black cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Book sunned around the edges else clean and tight. The dust jacket is rubbed around the edges and torn and ragged at the head of the spine. New York: Agate Press, 1980. First edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012518I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

FROMENT, DIANA DE @ LEWIS, LYNN ART AT AUCTION. THE YEAR AT SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET 1977-78
NF/VG 1987 With hundreds of color illustrations plus black & white. Large 8vo (10 1/2 x 8 inches), pp 496, original black cloth and pictorial dust jacket. Book is in near fine condition, Dust jacket has some small chips and tears. London: Sotheby Parke Bernet, (1978)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012521I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

KHAYYAM, OMAR RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM. ILLUSTRATED BY HAMZEH KAR
Illustrated with 9 tipped-in color plates by Hamzeh Kar. 4to (11 x 8 1/2 inches, original black leatherette, cover has small oriental design and green lettering, spine has title printed in gold on a red field and a pictorial design in gold, top edge tinted red, text is printed on special vellum like paper. With pictorial slipcase. The design and lettering on the cover is rubbed with minor rubbing to the spine, else a tight clean copy in very good condition. The slipcase is quite worn, piece missing fron the top and all hinges repaired. New York: Illustrated Editions Company, no date (1938?).
Price: USD 180.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012535I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

BUSCH, WILHELM BALDUIN BAHLAMM
1909 Illustrated on every page with in-text drawings by Wilhelm Busch. 8vo (8 x 5 3/8 inches), pp 74, original blue cloth with central pictorial design and white lettering on the front cover. Wear and soiling to the cover, else a tight copy with clean interior. Munchen: Verlag Von Baffermann, 1909.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012584I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

OLD MOTHER HUBBARD. FATHER TUCK'S DOLLY DEAR SERIES
Color pictorial cover with each page illustrated of which 2 are in color. Thin small 8vo (6 5/8 x 4inches), 4 leaves, original pictorial wraps. Some soiling and light pencil (?) markings. London -Paris-New York: Raphael Tuck & Sons, Co. Ltd., no date.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012595I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

LOTI, PIERRE LE LIVRE DE LA PETIE ET DE LA MORT
NF 1922 With full-page color illustrations & head-pieces based on designs by Maurice de Becque. 8vo(7 2/8 x 5 inches), pp 253, 3/4 black levant morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, spine is lettered in gilt with an attractive gilt design with red highlights, original paper wraps bound-in. Near fine condition. Paris: Les Maitres du Livre, 1822.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012658I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

BUTLER, DR. SAMUEL ATLAS OF MODERN GEOGRAPHY
With fold-out World map and 22 double page maps colored in outline. 8vo (8 3/8 x 5 7/8 inches), Col.: [4]+maps+index+ads 16, 1/4 red morocco with marbled boards, paper label on cover. Outer hinges partially cracked, wear to the extrmities, interior maps in fine condition. London: Longman, Brown, Green, & Longmans, (1848?). New edition re-engraved with corrections from the Government Surveys and the most recent sources of information.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012665I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

ALBUM WITH CLIPPED ILLUSTRATIONS FROM VARIOUS SOURCES
Oblong 8vo (6 2/8 x 8 2/8 inches), album/scrapbook covered with floral decorative paper, each page contains one or more illustrations of scenes cut from books or other sources, some of the illustrations have decorative borders cut and pasted. A quaint 19th century scrapbook.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012730I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

LOWER, MARK ANTONY ENGLISH SURNAMES. AN ESSAY ON FAMILY NOMENCLATURE, HISTORICAL,ETYMOLOGICAL, AND HUMOROUS (2 VOLUMES
1849 3RD 8vo (7 6/8 x 4 5/8 inches), pp 264 & 243, 2 volumes. 1/2 tan calf marbled boards, endpapers and fore-edges. Binding scuffed, labels missing, one cover mostly detached and another partialy detached, text generally sound. London: John Russell Smith, 1849. Third edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012778I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

ROBERTS, CHARLES HUMPHREY DOWN THE O-HI-0
1891 G Small 8vo (7 x 4 5/8 inches), pp 313 plus 6 pages of ads. Publisher's olive brown cloth. Cover worn, binding cocked, light toning to the edges of the text, overall in good condition. Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1891.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012781I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

ELIOT, GEORGE SPANISH GYPSY, THE
1868 IST AMERICAN A poem. 12mo, original green cloth, cover has gilt design and lettering in centerand gilt lettering on spine; minor wear to extremities, some minor spotting to preliminaries, over all a clean tight copy. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1868. First American edition.NF
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS010925I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

MASEFIELD, JOHN GOOD FRIDAY AND OTHER POEMS
1916 FIRST AMERICAN Small 8vo, burgundy cloth with gold lettering on cover and spine, top edge gilt; wear to extremities, spine faded, else tight clean copy. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1916. First American edition signed and dated ``10 . III. 1916.'' by the author.VG
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS010981I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

MASEFIELD, JOHN ROSAS
1918 LTD Large 12mo, 1/4 vellum with blue paper covered boards and gilt lettering & design with black background stamped on cover and spine; minor shelf wear, slight darkening of spine, else a nice clean copy. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1918. Signed limited edition of 950 copies of which 750 were numbered and signed by the author. This is copy number 329.VG
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS010984I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

MASEFIELD, JOHN TAKING OF HELEN, THE
1923 LTD 8vo, black cloth spine with blue paper covered boards, gilt lettering on spine with paper label on cover; head and foot of spine frayed, slight wear to corners, minor soiling to rear cover, light spotting to text. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1923. Signed limited edition of 750 copies of which this is number 748.VG
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. BOOKS010985I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

KIPLING, CHURCHILL & OTHERS KING ALBERT'S BOOK
1914 FIRST RACKHAM, DULAC, PARRISH, ETC Published for charity as a tribute to the Belgian King. Written contributions by Hardy, Kipling, Galsworthy, Chesterton, Churchill and others. With full-page tipped-in illustrations by Rackham, Dulac, Parrish, Nielsen and others. 4to, original beige cloth, sinple dark grey decoration and lettering on cover and spine; very light soiling to cover, corners bumped, light browning to fly leafs, else fine. London: The Daily Telegraph, (1914). First English edition. VG TO NF
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011254I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

DE WITT, NEE GUIZOT LA FRANCE A TRAVERS LES SIECLES
1905 By Madame De Witt, nee Guizot. Illustrated with 24 colored plates and 56 black and white drawings. 4to, full black morocco with marbled endpapers, cover with blind stamped paneling, spine elaborately decorated in gilt, AEG; slight yellowing of pages, overall in near fine condition. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1905.NF
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011278I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

MAC LIAMMOIR, MICHAEL IRELAND
SMITH, EDWIN (PHOTOGRAPHER) By Michael Mac Liammoir. With 10 color plates and 113 photogravure plates by Edwin Smith. Mac Liammoir discusses Ireland's history and traditions, her cities, language and her art. Large 4to (12 x 8 3/8 inches), green cloth lettered in gold on the spine, illustrated dust jacket; fine condition. New York: Weathervane Books.FINE
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011358I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

BJERKOE, ETHEL HALL CABINETMAKERS OF AMERICA
By Ethel Hall Bjerkoe. This book traces the history of cabinetmakers in America and provides biographies, in alphabetical order, of their lives and works. Book is illustrated with 32 black & white photos & in-text drawings. 4to (10 7/8 x 7 1/8 inches), original orange cloth letterd in black on the spine, illustrated dust jacket, book is in fine condition with a good to very good dust jacket (chipped and worn about the edges). New York: Bonanza Books, Reprint (no date).F/VG
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011362I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

PANJANDRUM PICTURE BOOK, THE
FIRST? CALDECOTT, RANDOLPH Containing 5 stories with color and line illustrations by Randolph Caldecott. 8vo., brown pictorial cloth cover; cover shows minor wear and spotting, interior clean except for light browning of title page. London: George Rouledge & Sons, nd (1885?) Early, if not first edition. Inscription in front indicates that book is no later than January, 1893.VG
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011363I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

GALSWORTHY, JOHN MAN OF PROPERTY, THE
MOZLEY, CHARLES By John Galsworthy. Limited Editions Club. Color illustrations by Charles Mozley, 4to, brown cloth, slipcase; very fine condition. Mt. Vernon, New York: A. Colish, 1964. An edition of 1500 (842) made for the members of the Limited Editions club and signed by the illustrator.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011909I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD TWO PLAYS FOR PURITANS
HIM, GEORGE By George Bernard Shaw. Limited Editions Club. Drawings by George Him were hand colored at the studio of Walter Fischer. 4to, red cloth cover with gilt pictorial design, slipcase; very fine condition. Bloomfield, Conn.: Sign of the Stone, 1966. An edition of 1500 (842) made for the members of the Limited Editions Club and signed by the illustrator.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011913I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

WEHR, JULIAN PUSS IN BOOTS (ANIMATED BY JULIAN WEHR)
1944 WEHR, JULIAN Illustrated in color with 6 animations by Julian Wehr. 8vo (8 1/2 x 6 5/8 inches), original pictorial boards with spiral binding and dust jacket; minor edge wear on book, light browning to the inside cover which has offset on to opposing pages except where protected by flap of the dust jacket, else a bright clean copy with the animations in fine condition, dust is chipped around the edges with small piece out of the spine. Newe York: Duenewald Printing Corporation, (1944?).NFG
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011920I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

MCLOUGHLIN BROS. INC JOLLY JUMP-UPS SEE THE CIRCUS
Book has 6 pop-up color illustrations about the circus. Oblong book (7 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches), pictorial cover and printed spine. wear to the edges of the cover, pop-ups and interior are in fine condition, overall in very good condition. Sringfield Mass.: McLoughlin Bros., (1944?).VG
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011968I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

NEGRO SERVANT; AN AUTHENTIC AND INTERESTING NARRATIVE, IN THREE PARTS.
Communicated by a Clergyman of the Church of England. Small thin 8vo (6 1/2 x 4 inches), 24 pages, original blue paper wraps partly unsewn as issued. In very good condition. London: Religious Tract Society, (circa 1850).
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012001I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

GREENAWAY, KATE ALMANACK FOR 1884. DELUX EDITION
1884 GREENAWAY, KATE With 12 colored illustrations for each month by Kate Greenaway. 16mo (5 1/8 x 3 5/8 inches), original imitation white leather wraps with gold stamped pictorial design and lettering on the front cover and a blind-stamped border, all edges gilt. Very minor soiling to the covers, some foxing to the endpapers, else very good to near fine. London: George Routledge and Sons, 1884. Delux edition.VG+
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012008I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

WELLS, H.G. OUTLINE OF HISTORY (24 ORIGINAL PARTS)
FIRST PARTS Illustrated in color and black and white through-out. 4to (10 7/8 x 8 2/8 inches), 24 parts, bound in original pictorial wrappers. Minor edge wear and corner bumping, all parts intact and tight, overall a very good set. London: George Newnes Limited, (1919-20). First edition in original parts. VG
Price: USD 220.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012102I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE MANUAL OF FISH-CULTURE, BASED ON THE METHODS OF THE UNITED STATESCOMMISSION OF FISH AND FISHERIES
1897 FIRST Extensively illustrated with photographs and drawings both full-page and in-text. 8vo (87/8 x 5 5/8 inches), original blue cloth with spine lettered in gold. Near fine condition. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1897. First edition.NF
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012122I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

WAHL, JAN NORMAN ROCKWELL STORYBOOK
1969 FIRST LIBRARY ROCKWELL, NORMAN With 22 full-page color illustration plus color illustrated title page by Norman Rockwell. Signed on front free flyleaf `Sincerly Norman Rockwell'. Folio (12 x 9 inches), original slate blue cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Very minor rubbing to the books extremities and only slight soiling to the dust jacket, about fine on the book and near fine on the dust jacket. New York: Windmill books/ Simon & Schuster, (1969). First Library edition.F/NF
Price: USD 180.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012283I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

BYRON, LORD (GEORGE GORDON NOEL) ENGLISH BARDS AND SCOTCH REVIEWERS; A SATIRE
1810 4TH Small thin 8vo (7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches), pp 85 (lacks half-title and last ad leaf else complete), 1/2 contemporary black calf with marbled boards, spine has raised bands with 1 panel lettered in gilt, blind stamped device in remaining panels, and gilt slashes on the bands. Wear to the extremities, else a clean tight copy. London: James Cawthorn, 1810. Fourth edition. According to Randolph there are 2 genuine fourth editions of which this is the first.VG
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012307I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

OWEN, JOHN EPIGRAMMATUM LIBRI TRES
1647 Owen was distinguished not ony for his mastery of latin but also for the humour and point of his epigrams. Being a staunch Protestant, he could not resist the temptation of turning his wit against Roman Cathlicism. This prtactice caused his book to be placed on the Roman Catholic INDEX LIBRORUM PROHIBORUM (`Index of Forbidden Books') in 1654. With engraved title and portrait. Small 12mo (3 5/8 x 2 1/8 inches, pp 212, 17th or early 18th century calf, cover has blind stamped double ruled border with a loop and dart pattern on the inner right hand border, spine has raised bands, with a red label lettered in gilt & gilt tooling in the remaining panels. Binding is worn and hinges cracked but still held on by the cords, Text is closely cropped and cuts into a few head lines, pages toned but generally clean. Amsterdam: Elzevir, 1647.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012364I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

EGAN, PIERCE FINISH TO THE ADVENTURES OF TOM, JERRY, AND LOGIC: IN THEIR PURSUITSTHROUGH LIFE, IN AND OUT OF LON
1830 CRUIKSHANK, ROBERT By Pierce Egan. Illustrated with 36 hand colored plates, including the frontispiece, by Robert Cruikshank. 8vo, original boards with pictorial cover; book has been recased and rebacked with some loss of the upper and lower parts, not affecting title, of the original spine, plates when recased were bound together following the list of illustrations instead of where called for by the list, clean plates and text with full margins. Housed in a blue cloth slip case with leather label. London: W. Strange, (no date 1830's) Second or early edition with frontispiece dated 1829.VG ORIG. BOARDS
Price: USD 525.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013025I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

SNELLING, WILLIAM J. POLAR REGIONS OF THE WESTERN CONTINENT EPLORED; EMBRACING AGEOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT
1831 FIRST Account of Iceland, Greenland, The Islands of the Frozen Sea, and the Northern Parts of the American Continent, including a particular description of the countries, the seas, inhabitants, and animals of the world; also, a minute account of the whale fisheries, and the dangers attending them. With frontispiece map, extra engraved title, vignette title and 8 plates. 8vo (8 3/8 x 5 2/8 inches), pp 501. Bound in full contemporary calf, spine is lettered and decorated in gilt, Wear and rubbing to the spine, considerable foxing throughout, edges of text chipped and bent, small hole in 1 plate not affecting the image, overall in fair to good condition. Boston: W.W. Reed, 1831. First edition.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013050I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

BUTLER, SAMUEL GEOGRAPHIA CLASSICA: OR, THE APPLICATION OF ANTIENT GEOGRAPHY TO THECLASSICS
1835 Designed as a companion with questions on the separate Book of Antient maps by Samuel Butler. 8vo (8 3/8 x 5 inches), pp 262. Bound in 1.2 red morocco with marbled boards, spine divided into compartments with a single gilt rule and 1 compartment lettered in gilt. Minor wear, generally clean, overall a tight copy in very good condition. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, and Blanchard, 1835 Third American, from ninth London edition.VG
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS013094I   details     inquire
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  HYMAN, SUSAN EDWARD LEAR'S BIRDS
1980 FIRST Contains 40 color & 50 black & white illustrations. folio (10 x 14), original cloth withdust jacket; book is fine and the dust jacket has a few minor scratches else is in near fine condition. New York: William Morrow and Company, 1980. First edition.F/VG+
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011710I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  CALLOWAY, STEPHEN ENGLISH PRINTS FOR THE COLLECTOR
1981 1ST AMERICAN Surveys the work of all major artists - from Hans Holbein the Younger and Wenceslaus Hollar, through the age of Hogarth, to Cruikshank and David Hockney - as well as the techniques and styles of engravers and lesser known print-makers who contributed to the evolution of the art. Illustrated with many examples of prints, some in color. 4to (11 x 8 3/8 inches), original black cloth with dust jacket; both in fine condition. Ney York: The Overlook Press, 1981. First American edition.F/F
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011711I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  CLAY, JEAN MODERN ART 1890-1918
1978 IST AMERICAN Illustrated with 504 plates of which 347 are reproduced in full color. Large 4to (12 1/8 x 10 1/2 inches), original cloth and dust jacket; both are fine. New York: The Vendome Press, 1978. First American edition.F/F
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011714I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  PRINT-MAKING TECHNIQUES
1982 FIRST Relief, intaglio, planographic and silk screen printing techniques are all fully explained and illustrated. 34 color plates and over 160 black and white illustrations. 4to (11 2/8 x 7 6/8 inches), original cloth and dust jacket; book is fine in a very good to near fine dust jacket. London: Octopus Books Limited, 1982. First edition.F/VG+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011718I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  BOECK, WILHELM & SABARTES, JAIME PABLO PICASSO
1957 PICASSO, PABLO The illustations number more than 600, counting line cuts, halftones, and the 40 hand-tipped color plates. Large 4to (11 5/8 x 8 2/8 inches), 521 pages, original cover designed by Picasso & dust jacket, book is in very good to near fine condition, dust jacket is nicked around the edges. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1957.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011725I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  HUISMAN, PH. & DORTU, M.G. LAUTREC BY LAUTREC
TOULOUSE-LAUTREC Translated and edited by Corinne Bellow. Contains a great many rreproductions of Lautrec's paintings, lithographs, and drawings, many in color. Large 4to (11 6/8 x 10 inches), original green cloth with dust jacket; book is fine and near fine dust jacket. New Jersey: Chartwell Books, Inc., no date.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011727I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  BOOK OF GEMS. FROM THE POETS AND ARTISTS OF GREAT BRITAIN. GEOFFREYCHAUCER TO DRYDEN.
Illustrated with 51 in-text engraved vignettes by well known artists such as Turner and Mulready. Large 8vo (8 1/2 x 6 3/8 inches), covers are imitation tortoiseshell with the front cover having a decorative gold border and center medallion, spine is leather blocked in gold, all edges gilt, minor edge wear, overall a clean tight copy. London: Bell and Dalby, (1871). A rare Victorian publisher's binding (See McLean's VICTORIAN PUBLISHERS' BOOK-BINDINGS page 109).
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS011943I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  MARSHALL, EMILY (EDITOR) ROSE: OR, AFFECTION'S GIFT, FOR 1846
1846 Illustrated with 10 highly finished steel engravings including the extrs title. 12mo (6 x 4 inches), pp 252, full black morocco, covers and spine have an elaborate gilt design with a rose at the center, all edges gilt (an attractive publisher's binding). Minor rubbing which has been expertly restored, hinge to front cover repaired, some scattered foxing, overall a good copy. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1846.VG
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012302I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  SIGOURNEY, MRS. L.H. RELIGIOUS SOUVENIR, FOR CHRISTMAS AND NEW-YEARS PRESENTS
Edited by Mrs. L.H. Sigourney. Illustrated with 11 steel engravings including frontispiece and extra vignette title. Small 8vo (6 6/8 x 4 3/8 inches), pp 288, full black morocco, cover with gilt stamped triple gilt ruled border and large floral design in the center, spine with gilt lettering and floral design, all edges gilt, rubbing to binding which has been restored, hinge to front cover repaired, scattered foxing, overall a good copy. Hartford: S. Andrus & Son., no date.VG
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012347I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  SCOTT, SIR WALTER ILLUSTRATION; LANDSCAPE, HISTORICAL, AND ANTIQUARIAN, TO THE POETICALWORKS OF SIR WALTER SCOTT
1834 With 40 steel engravings of landscapes and portraits after various artists and based on Scott's poetical works. Each engraving has a text on the back ground of the engraving. Large 8vo (9 2/8 x 6 6/8 inches), original publisher's full dark green morocco, cover has an outer blind stamped ruled border and in the center a large elaborate gilt stamped armorial design, spine is lettered and decorated with an armorial design stamped in gilt, all edges gilt. Minor rubbing to the binding which has been expertly restored, minor foxing primarily to the back of the engravings, overall in near fine condition. London: Charles Tilt, (1834).NF
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012416I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  HEJZLAR, JOSEF CHINESE WATERCOLORS
1987 With 115 paintings in color, many full-page, and some black & white. 4to (11 2/8 x 9 2/8 inches), original olive green cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Book in fine condition and near fine dust jacket. New York: Gallery books, 1987.F/NF
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012443I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  FAUCHEREAU, SERGE BRAQUE
1987 1ST AMERICAN BRAQUE With 172 illustrations of which 115 are in color. 4to (11 5/8 x 8 inches),pp 128, original ivory white cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in fine condition. New York: Rizzoli, 1987. First American edition.F/F
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012444I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  BRETT, BERNARD HISTORY OF WATERCOLOR, A
1984 With 150 color and black and white illustrations. Folio (12 1/2 x 9 inches), pp 256, original pictorial covered boards and pictorial dust jacket. The book is in fine condition,, small tear to lower corner of dust jacket else fine. New York, Excalibur Books, 1984.F/NF
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012449I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  CHAPEL, JENNIE & GERE, CHARLOTTE ART COLLECTIONS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND
1986 With 449 illustrations, including 69 plates in full color. 4to (11 x 9 1/2 inches), pp 360, original red cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Slight suning to the upper portion of the dust jacket, else book and jacket are fine. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1986.F/NF
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012451I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  HOOPES, DONELSON F. AMERICAN IMPRESSIONISTS, THE
1981 4TH With 64 full page color plates. 4to (11 x 10 inches), pp 159, original green cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Very minor rubbing to lower edge of book else fine and fine dust jacket. New York: Watson-Guptill, 1981. Fourth printing.NF/F
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012454I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  CRAVEN, THOMAS RAINBOW BOOK OF ART, THE
1956 FIRST With almost 400 illustrations, including 32 plates in full color. Small 4to (10 7/8 x 8 2/8 inches), pp 256, original gray brown cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Book is in near fine condition with a worn and chipped dust jacket. Cleveland and New York: World Publishing Company, (1956).NF/G
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012458I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  GETLEIN, FRANK LURE OF THE GREAT WEST, THE
1973 FIRST With 150 full color plates and 225 in monochrome. 4to (11 7/8 x 8 7/8 inches), pp 352, original orange brown cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Book is in near fine condition with the dust jacket having some large chips on the front cover. Waukesha, Wisconsin: Country Beautiful, 1973. First edition.NF/G
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012459I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  HASSRICK, PETER FREDERIC REMINGTON
1988 FIRST REMINGTON, FREDERIC With 180 illustrations, including 83 plates in full color. 4to (11 x8 3/4 inches), original light blue cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Top and bottom edges of book faded else fine, fine dust jacket. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1988. First edition.NF/F
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012460I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  MILLAR, OLIVER QUEEN'S PICTURES, THE
1984 With 52 color and over 250 black & white plates. 4to (10 7/8 x 8 6/8 inches), pp 240, originalorange red cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in fine condition. New York: Gallery Books, 1984.F/F
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012462I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  SCHNEIDER, BRUNO F. RENOIR
1984 With 42 color plates and 25 illustrations in black & white or red chalk. Small 4to (10 7/8 x 8inches), pp 96, original ivory cloth with pictorial dust jacket. The book and dust jacket are in fine condition. Bonifini Press, 1984. New revised edition with updated bibliography.F/F
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012464I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  FROM POUSSIN TO MATISSE. THE RUSSIAN TASTE FOR FRENCH PAINTING
1990 With 77 ilustration, including 66 in color. 4to (11 x 8 1/2 inches), pp 168, original blue cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Both book and dust jacket are in fine condition. New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1990).F/F
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012491I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  MAUCLAIR, CAMILE TURNER
With mounted colorplates and many black & white illustrations. folio (12 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches), pp 168, original light brown cloth and pictorial dust jacket. Minor wear and soiling to the cover and toning to the margins of the text. Dust jacket is chipped with a few tears and is toned and rubbed. New York: The Hyperion Press, (1939?)VG/G
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012495I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  COATS, PETER HOUSE $ GARDEN BOOK OF ENGLISH GARDENS
1988 With all color illustrations. 4to (11 2/8 x 8 6/8 inches), pp 160, original dark green cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Both book and dust jacket are in fine condition. Exeter & London: Webb & Bower, (1988).F/F
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012498I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  LLEWELLYN, RODDY ORNAMENTAL ENGLISH GARDENS
1990 IST AMERICAN With color and black & white illustrations. 4to (12 x 8 6/8 inches) pp 208, original green cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Both the book and the dust jacket are in fine condition. New York: Rizzoli, 1990. First American edition.F/F
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. BOOKS012500I   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Gibson Galleries   (USA)

  SCHINZ, MARINA VISIONS OF PARADISE