F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4000 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


MILLS, JOHN Sportsman's Library
1846 MILLS, JOHN. The Sportsman's Library; or, Hints on the Hunter, Hunting, Hounds, Shooting, Game, Sporting, Dogs, Fishing, &c. &c. Philadelphia, 1846. xxiii, [19]-341 p. Cloth. Covers quite worn at the extremities, a few signatures slightly pulled, some pencil markings. A good copy only. First American edition. Henderson p. 178; Bruns M-201.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 830   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

MURRAY, W.H.H. How John Norton the Trapper Kept his Christmas
1885 MURRAY, W.H.H. How John Norton the Trapper Kept his Christmas. N.p. [St. Johnsbury, Vt.], 1885. 99, [3] p. Wrappers (chipped at edges). First edition. A popular Christmas tale set in the Adirondacks. The work was reprinted several times. The first edition, particularly in the fragile original printed wrappers, is rather scarce. Wright III 3910.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 833   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

OAKLEIGH, TOM Oakleigh Shooting Code
1838 OAKLEIGH, TOM [pseud.]. The Oakleigh Shooting Code. Third edition. London, 1838. xvi, 207 p. Engraved plates. Cloth (spine faded). Upper corner of front endsheet and blank corner of leaf G1 torn off. David Wagstaff's copy. Attributed to both A.K. Killmister and James Wilson. Revised from the original book printing of 1836.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 834   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

ROOSEVELT, THEODORE Summer Birds of the Adirondacks in Franklin County
1925 ROOSEVELT, THEODORE. The Summer Birds of the Adirondacks in Franklin County, N.Y. [with:] Notes on Some of the Birds of Oyster Bay, Long Island. New York, 1925. [8], 4, [4] p. Port. Wrappers. Bookplate. A fine copy. One of 200 numbered copies, privately printed. Reprinted from the original editions of 1877 and 1879. The first title was co-authored by H.D. Minot.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 840   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

SMITH, THOMAS Extracts from the Diary of a Huntsman
1838 SMITH, THOMAS. Extracts from the Diary of a Huntsman. London, 1838. viii, 230 p. + 16 p. advts. Errata slip. Six lithographed plates (two folding). Cloth; rebacked with original spine preserved, later endpapers. Spine darkened, covers a bit soiled and worn at tips. A good copy. First edition. One of the best-known fox hunting books. The illustrations are by the author.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 848   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

SURTEES, ROBERT SMITH Thoughts on Hunting and other Matters
1925 SURTEES, ROBERT SMITH. Thoughts on Hunting and other Matters. Edinburgh, 1925. xiv, 291 p. Colored plates. Cloth (a trifle rubbed and spine just a bit faded). One of 250 numbered copies. First collected edition. More adventures of John Jorrocks. Illustrations by George Denhom Armour.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 853   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

THOROUGHBRED TYPES, 1900-1925
1926 THOROUGHBRED TYPES, 1900-1925. New York, 1926. Sm. folio. 277 p. Illus. Cloth (some soiling and spotting). First trade edition, privately printed. Photographic portaits of the leading racehorses, steeplechase and cross- country horses, hunters, and polo ponies. Texts by W.S. Vosburgh, C.D. Lanier, F.J. Bryan, and J.C. Cooley.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 854   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

(CANADA--MAP) New and Accurate Map of Quebec and its Boundaries
1781 (CANADA--MAP). A New and Accurate Map of Quebec and its Boundaries; from a Late Survey. [London, 1781]. 34 x 40 cm. Uncolored. Part of one blank margin cut away where bound, fold marks, else very good. From the southern part of Labrador to the tip of Long Island. Phillips, Maps, p. 730.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 866   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

(NOVA SCOTIA--MAP). New and Accurate Map of the Province of Nova Scotia
1781 (NOVA SCOTIA--MAP). A New and Accurate Map of the Province of Nova Scotia, in North America; from the Latest Observation. [London, 1781]. 34 x 40 cm. Uncolored. Part of one blank margin cut away where formerly bound, some folds and creases, else very good.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 883   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

PALESTINE EXPLORATION SOCIETY Second Statement
1873 PALESTINE EXPLORATION SOCIETY. Second Statement ... Husn Sulayman - Hamath Inscriptions.... Hackensack, N.J., [1873]. Cover title, 76, [7] p. Illus. 6 plates (5 folding). Printed wrappers. Removed. Detailed information on the process of exploration and excavation of 19th century archaeologists. The plates are of inscriptions, the frontispiece is a view of Husn Sulayman.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 885   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

SABINE, LORENZO Report on the Principal Fisheries of the American Seas
1853 SABINE, LORENZO. Report on the Principal Fisheries of the American Seas. Washington, 1853. 317p. Cloth (worn and lightly chipped along extremities and at spine ends). First edition. An important history of American fisheries, prepared for the United States Treasury Department.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 894   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

ADAMS, ARTHUR Genealogy of the Lake Family of Great Egg Harbor
1915 ADAMS, ARTHUR, and SARAH A. RISLEY. A Genealogy of the Lake Family of Great Egg Harbor, in OldGloucester County, in New Jersey, Descended from John Lake of Gravesend, Long Island. [N.p.], 1915. x, 376 p. Plates, folding genealogical charts. Cloth. Privately printed. An excellent genealogy of the Lake family of Atlantic County and South Jersey.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 897   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

AGGER, E. E. Stars in My Galaxy
1960 AGGER, E.E. Stars in My Galaxy. [N.p., 1960]. vi, 170 p. Wrappers. Autobiography of a New Jersey economist and Rutgers professor.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 899   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

ALEXANDER, ROBERT CROZER Ho! For Cape Island!
1956 ALEXANDER, ROBERT CROZER. Ho! For Cape Island! Cape May, [1956]. 136 p. Illus. Cloth. History of Cape May during the nineteenth century.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 900   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

(KENTUCKY--MEXICAN WAR). Gallant Charge of the Kentucky Cavalry under Col. Marshall
1847 (KENTUCKY--MEXICAN WAR). Colored lithograph, The Gallant Charge of the Kentucky Cavalry under Col. Marshall, at the Battle of Buena Vista Febr. 23d 1847. New York: N. Currier, 1847. Small folio (25 x 35 cm.). Approx. 1/2" margins (except two 1/4" marginal chips), some minor and inoffensive spotting and light overall browning, else a nice copy with good color. In a handsome, contemporary flat-bevel cherry frame. Conningham 2211; Peters p. 251.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 905   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

ARMSTRONG, EDWARD AMBLER Some Letters of Washington
1926 ARMSTRONG, EDWARD AMBLER. Some Letters of Washington. [Camden, 1926]. 23 p. Wrappers. Camden History, vol. 1 no. 5.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 911   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BAGLIVO, ANGELO V. Celebration of People
1978 BAGLIVO, ANGELO V. A Celebration of People: The Bicentennial in New Jersey. Trenton, 1978. [8], 203 p. Illus. Cloth. A statewide record of the celebration.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 917   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BANKS, IVY JACKSON Banks of the Delaware
1967 BANKS, IVY JACKSON. Banks of the Delaware: The Life and Times of Frederick Banks, 1898-1964. Trenton, 1967. 204 p. Illus. Cloth. Reminiscences of early twentieth century Trenton, with many early photographs of the town.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 918   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BEALS, ALLEN E. History of the First Presbyterian Church at Plainfield
1926 BEALS, ALLEN E. History of the First Presbyterian Church at Plainfield, New Jersey. [Plainfield, 1926?] [6], 32 p. Plates. Folding map. Cloth. Union County.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 921   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BEBOUT, JOHN Making of the New Jersey Constitution
1945 BEBOUT, JOHN. The Making of the New Jersey Constitution. Trenton, 1945. [4], cxx p. Wrappers. A detailed study of the 1844 New Jersey constitution. A separate reprint, with a new foreword, of the introduction to the 1942 W.P.A. New Jersey Writers' Project edition of the proceedings of the 1844 state constitutional convention.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 922   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BEBOUT, JOHN E. Where Cities Meet. The Urbanization of New Jersey
1964 BEBOUT, JOHN E., and RONALD J. GRELE. Where Cities Meet: The Urbanization of New Jersey. Princeton, 1964. xiii, 129 p. Illus. Cloth. The growth of the urban centers in New Jersey.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 923   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BECK, HENRY CHARLTON Forgotten Towns of Southern New Jersey
1936 BECK, HENRY CHARLTON. Forgotten Towns of Southern New Jersey. New York, 1936. 288 p. Plates. Cloth. The first of Beck's delightful books on rural towns of South Jersey and the folklore associated with them.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 925   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BECK, HENRY CHARLTON Jersey Genesis: The Story of the Mullica River
1945 BECK, HENRY CHARLTON. Jersey Genesis: The Story of the Mullica River. New Brunswick, 1945. xiv, 304 p. Plates. Cloth (a bit faded). History and folklore of the Mullica River and the towns through which it flows.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 926   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BECK, HENRY CHARLTON Jersey Genesis. The Story of the Mullica River
1963 BECK, HENRY CHARLTON. Jersey Genesis: The Story of the Mullica River. New Brunswick, [1963]. xiv, 317 p. Illus. Cloth. Reissue of the 1945 edition, with new photographs and an index. History and folklore of the Mullica River and the towns through which it flows.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 927   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BECK, HENRY CHARLTON More Forgotten Towns of Southern New Jersey
1937 BECK, HENRY CHARLTON. More Forgotten Towns of Southern New Jersey. New York, 1937. 338 p. Plates. Cloth. The second of Beck's books on rural South Jersey towns and the folklore associated with them.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 929   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BECK, HENRY CHARLTON Roads of Home. Lanes and Legends of New Jersey
1956 BECK, HENRY CHARLTON. The Roads of Home. Lands and Legends of New Jersey. New Brunswick, [1956]. xii, 289 p. Cloth. More history and folklore of rural New Jersey towns.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 930   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BENEDICT, WILLIAM H. New Brunswick in History
1925 BENEDICT, WILLIAM H. New Brunswick in History. New Brunswick, 1925. 391 p. Two folding maps. Cloth. One of the best histories of New Brunswick, devoted chiefly to the eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. Includes genealogical notes.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 936   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BERGEN, FRANK Essays and Speeches of Frank Bergen
1931 BERGEN, FRANK. Essays and Speeches of Frank Bergen. Newark, 1931. 2 vols. Ports. Cloth. Privately printed. New Jersey legislator and civic leader.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 937   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BIBIGHAUS, B.F. Historical Sketch: Camden Fire Insurance Association
1914 BIBIGHAUS, B.F. Historical Sketch: Camden Fire Insurance Association. Camden, 1914. 58 p. Illus. Cloth. Minor wear.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 941   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BILL, ALFRED HOYT Campaign of Princeton
1948 BILL, ALFRED HOYT. The Campaign of Princeton, 1776-1777. Princeton, 1948. ix, 145 p. Maps. Cloth. Still one of the basic popular works on the subject. Despite the title, the book treats the entire Trenton-Princeton campaign.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 942   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BILL, ALFRED HOYT House Called Morven
1954 BILL, ALFRED HOYT. A House Called Morven. Its Role in American History, 1701-1954. Princeton, 1954. xi, 206 p. Plates. Cloth. The most comprehensive general history of the Stockton family of Princeton and their home, Morven.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 943   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BILL, ALFRED HOYT New Jersey and the Revolutionary War
1964 BILL, ALFRED HOYT. New Jersey and the Revolutionary War. Princeton, 1964. xiii, 117 p. Illus. Cloth. A good general treatment.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 944   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BINGHAM, R. Useful Education
1877 BINGHAM, R. Useful Education. A Paper Read ... March 21st 1877 .... Camden: Philotechnic Institute, 1877. 21 p. Wrappers. Third edition. Bingham was patron of the Philotechnic Institute of Camden, which school advocated manual training as the large part of the curriculum. The paper also promotes other teaching methods such as pantographic instruction.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 945   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BIOGRAPHICAL REVIEW ... Containing ... Life Sketches
1897 BIOGRAPHICAL REVIEW ... Containing ... Life Sketches of Leading Citizens of Burlington and Camden Counties, New Jersey. Boston, 1897. 4to. 535, [1] p. Ports. Rebound in modern buckram. Biographical sketches of prominent nineteenth century Burlington and Camden County residents, with portraits. The identical volume also exists with the names of the two counties in reverse order on the title page and preface leaf.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 947   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BOARD OF PROPRIETORS OF THE EASTERN Bi-Centennial Celebration
1885 BOARD OF PROPRIETORS OF THE EASTERN DIVISION OF NEW JERSEY. Bi-Centennial Celebration of the Board of American Proprietors of East New Jersey .... Newark, 1885. 82 p. Two maps (one folding). Wrappers. Excellent collection of historical addresses on East Jersey under the Proprietors.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 950   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BOARD OF PROPRIETORS Minutes of the Board
1949 BOARD OF PROPRIETORS OF THE EASTERN DIVISION OF NEW JERSEY. The Minutes of the Board ... from 1685 to 1705. Perth Amboy, 1949. [xv], 280 p. Facsims. Cloth. One of 500 signed and numbered copies, privately printed. Transcribed and with an introduction by George J. Miller. The earliest of the four volumes published, and one of the single most important colonial East Jersey reference works.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 951   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BOGART, JOHN John Bogart Letters
1914 (BOGART, JOHN). The John Bogart Letters. Forty-Two Letters Written to John Bogart of Queen's College now Rutgers College and Five Letters Written by him, 1776-1782. New Brunswick, 1914. 4to. 69 p. Wrappers (a trifle chipped). Transcriptions of the letters and editorial comment. Much New Jersey local and Revolutionary War interest.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 952   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BOLE, ROBERT D. New Jersey High School: A History
1964 BOLE, ROBERT D., and LAURENCE B. JOHNSON. The New Jersey High School: A History. Princeton, 1964. xvi, 174 p. Illus. cloth. A general history of the high school in New Jersey.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 953   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BOUDINOT, ELIAS Elias Boudinot's Journey to Boston in 1809
1955 BOUDINOT, ELIAS. Elias Boudinot's Journey to Boston in 1809. Princeton, 1955. xiii, 97 p. Plates. Cloth-backed boards. Boudinot's diary of his trip from Burlington to Boston, very well edited by Milton Halsey Thomas.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 954   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BOUDINOT, ELIAS Journal or Historical Recollections of American Events
1894 BOUDINOT, ELIAS. Journal or Historical Recollections of American Events During the Revolutionary War. Philadelphia, 1894. viii, 97 p. Folding facsimiles of period broadsides. Later cloth, original printed wrappers bound in. Wax seal of original owner George Banta at base of spine. Light overall soiling, but a very nice copy. One of 290 numbered royal octavo copies. The first printing of this important journal recording events from April 1775 to the end of the war. Howes B-642.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 955   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BOYD, GEORGE ADAMS Elias Boudinot. Patriot and Statesman
1952 BOYD, GEORGE ADAMS. Elias Boudinot. Patriot and Statesman, 1740-1821. Princeton, 1952. xvii, 321 p. Plates. Cloth. The best biography of Boudinot--an excellent book with much on his activities in New Jersey as well as his important role in the American Revolution.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 956   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BOYD, JULIAN P. Fundamental Laws and Constitutions of New Jersey
1964 BOYD, JULIAN P. Fundamental Laws and Constitutions of New Jersey, 1664- 1964. Princeton, 1964.xiii, 257 p. Cloth. A study of New Jersey's fundamental laws from the Concessions and Agreements to the state's three constitutions.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 957   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BOYER, CHARLES S. Pomona Hall: The Home of Joseph Cooper
1935 BOYER, CHARLES S. Pomona Hall: The Home of Joseph Cooper, Jr. [Camden], 1935. 12, [1] p. Wrappers. Camden. Camden History, vol. 1 no. 7.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 960   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BRACE, F.R. Historical Review of the First Presbyterian Church
1898 BRACE, F.R. Historical Review of the First Presbyterian Church of Blackwood, N.J. Camden, 1898. 38 p. Plates. Wrappers. Camden County.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 961   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

(BRIDGETON). History and Hand-Book of the First Presbyterian Church
1892 (BRIDGETON). A History and Hand-Book of the First Presbyterian Church, Bridgeton, N.J. ... 1792-1892. Philadelphia, 1892. 74 p. Wrappers. Includes lists of members' names and their addresses. Cumberland County.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 965   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BRIGHAM, WILLARD I. TYLER William Tyler Genealogy
1912 BRIGHAM, WILLARD I. TYLER. William Tyler Genealogy: The Descendants of William Tyler, of Salem, New Jersey, 1625(?)-1701. Albany, N.Y., 1912. 55 p. Cloth. Largely Salem and Cumberland County genealogy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 970   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BRISTOL, LEE H. Westminster Choir College: "A College of Music to Sing About"
1965 BRISTOL, LEE H. Westminster Choir College: "A College of Music to Sing About.'' New York, 1965. 24 p. Illus. Wrappers. Music college in Princeton.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 972   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BROOKS, ROBERT PEACOCK Timothy Brooks of Masssachusetts and his Descendants
1927 BROOKS, ROBERT PEACOCK. Timothy Brooks of Massachusetts and his Descendants. Pompton Lakes, 1927. 40 p. Wrappers. Salem and Cumberland County genealogy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 973   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

(BROWN, ALLEN H.) Pioneer of Southern New Jersey
1901 (BROWN, ALLEN H.). A Pioneer of Southern New Jersey. A Tribute to Rev. Allen H. Brown .... Philadelphia, 1901. 233 p. Plates. Cloth. Includes an autobiographical sketch, historical papers, and several sermons. Brown was a leading figure in the Presbytery of West Jersey, establishing many rural churches in Atlantic County and elsewhere.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 975   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BROWN, HENRY ARMITT Settlement of Burlington
1878 BROWN, HENRY ARMITT. "The Settlement of Burlington." An Oration Delivered in that City, December 6, 1877 ... in Commemoration of the Two Hundredth Anniversary of its Settlement .... Burlington, 1878. 68 p. Wrappers.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 976   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BRUSH, JOHN E. Population of New Jersey
1956 BRUSH, JOHN E. The Population of New Jersey. New Brunswick, [1956]. xi, 114 p. Maps, charts. Cloth. The standard work on population statistics, regional demographics, etc.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 979   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BURNETT, VIRGINIA S. New Brunswick Historical Club: Papers and Addresses
1938 BURNETT, VIRGINIA S. New Brunswick Historical Club: Papers and Addresses, 1870-1938. New Brunswick, 1938. [4] 28 p. Wrappers. Very useful bibliography of sources of New Brunswick and Middlesex County history.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 983   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BURR, NELSON R. Narrative and Descriptive Bibliography of New Jersey
1964 BURR, NELSON R. A Narrative and Descriptive Bibliography of New Jersey. Princeton, 1964. xxii,266 p. Cloth. The only general bibliography of New Jersey, and an essential book for anyone doing research in New Jersey history.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 984   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BUTTERFIELD, LYMAN H. John Witherspoon Comes to America
1953 BUTTERFIELD, LYMAN H. John Witherspoon Comes to America. A Documentary Account Based Largely on New Materials. Princeton, 1953. xiv, 99 p. Plates. Cloth-backed boards. The negotiations of 1766-1768 that brought Witherspoon from his native Scotland to the College of New Jersey.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 985   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

Carteret Book Club Register of Officers and Members
1926 CARTERET BOOK CLUB. The Carteret Book Club. Register of Officers and Members. Newark, 1926. [26] p. Paper-covered boards (spine a trifle rubbed). Printed by the Pynson Printers.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 988   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

Carteret Book Club Catalogue: An Exhibition of the Evolution of the Art of the Book
1920 CARTERET BOOK CLUB. Catalogue: An Exhibition of the Evolution of the Art of the Book, and in Praise of Printing. Newark, 1920. 38, [2] p. Wrappers. At head of title: The Fifth Exhibition of the Carteret Book Club of Newark.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 989   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CLELAND, T.M. Harsh Words: An Address
1940 CLELAND, T. M. Harsh Words: An Address Delivered at a Meeting of the American Institute of Graphic Arts .... Newark: Carteret Book Club, 1940. 32 p. Boards. As new. One of only 200 copies printed for the Carteret Book Club.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 990   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

(UPDIKE, DANIEL B.). Daniel Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount Press
1940 (UPDIKE, DANIEL B.). Daniel Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount Press. New York: American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1940. [54] p. Illus. Cloth. One of 85 copies specially bound for members of the Carteret Book Club. The final book printed by Elmer Adler's Pynson Printers.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 991   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

O'HIGGINS, HARVEY Alias Walt Whitman
1930 O'HIGGINS, HARVEY. Alias Walt Whitman. Newark: Carteret Book Club, 1930. 49, [1] p. Cloth-backed decorated boards. As new. One of 200 copies printed by Richard W. Ellis at the Georgian Press.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 992   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

PATTERSON, L.H. Pageant of Newark-on-Trent in Nottinghamshire
1927 PATTERSON, L.H. The Pageant of Newark- on-Trent in Nottinghamshire: Being a Lively Account of that Ancient Town in Great Britain .... Newark: Carteret Book Club, 1927. [10], 78, [1] p. Illus. Cloth-backed boards (a trifle rubbed at extremities). One of 200 copies. A sister city of Newark in New Jersey.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 993   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CAVANAUGH, CAM At Speedwell in the Nineteenth Century
1981 CAVANAUGH, CAM, BARBARA HOSKINS and FRANCES D. PINGEON. At Speedwell in the Nineteenth Century. Morristown, [1981]. 92 p. Profusely illus. Wrappers. Speedwell Iron Works and the Vail family. Morris County.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 995   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CAWLEY, JAMES Exploring the Little Rivers of New Jersey
1942 CAWLEY, JAMES, and MARGARET CAWLEY. Exploring the Little Rivers of New Jersey. Princeton, 1942. vi, 146 p. Illus. Cloth-backed boards. Exploring the state's smaller rivers, generally by canoe.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 997   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CAWLEY, JAMES, Exploring the Little Rivers of New Jersey
1961 CAWLEY, JAMES, and MARGARET CAWLEY. Exploring the Little Rivers of New Jersey. New Brunswick, [1961]. xi, 169 p. Illus. Cloth. Considerably revised from the 1942 edition. Exploring the state's smaller rivers, generally by canoe.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 998   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CAWLEY, JAMES S. Historic New Jersey in Pictures
1939 CAWLEY, JAMES S. Historic New Jersey in Pictures. Princeton, 1939. Sm. fol. 95, [1] p. Illus. Cloth. A fine photographic essay, chiefly on historically-important buildings throughout the state.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1000   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CENTRAL NEW JERSEY BAPTIST ASSOCIATION Minutes of the Anniversary
1861 CENTRAL NEW JERSEY BAPTIST ASSOCATION. Minutes of the [33rd] through 94th Anniversary ... 1861-1922. Wrappers and stitched, as issued. 62 consecutive numbers. A consecutive run, with considerable information on Baptist churches and their ministers, chiefly in Mercer, Hunterdon, Middlesex, and Monmouth Counties.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1001   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CENTRAL RAILROAD COMPANY OF NEW JERSEY Twenty-Fourth Annual Report of the Board of Directors
1871 CENTRAL RAILROAD COMPANY OF NEW JERSEY. Twenty-Fourth Annual Report of the Board of Directors to the Stockholders of the Central R.R. Co. of New Jersey, January 1, 1871. New York, 1871. 17, [1] p. Wrappers (a bit brittle, old library stamp).
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1004   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CENTRAL RAILROAD COMPANY OF NEW JERSEY Twenty-Fifth Annual Report of the Board of Directors
1872 CENTRAL RAILROAD COMPANY OF NEW JERSEY. Twenty-Fifth Annual Report of the Board of Directors ... 1872. New York, 1872. 23, [1] p. Removed.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 1005   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CENTRAL RAILROAD COMPANY OF NEW JERSEY Arguments of Mr. James E. Gowen
1844 (CENTRAL RAILROAD COMPANY OF NEW JERSEY). Arguments of Mr. James E. Gowen, Mr. Franklin B. Gowen, Hon. Geo. M. Robeson, and Hon. B. Williamson ... in the Case of Dinsmore vs. the Railroad Co ..... Philadelphia, 1884. 246 p. Wrappers. Dispute over the right to lease the company's property.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1006   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CHAMBERLAIN, SAMUEL Princeton in Spring: Camera Impressions
1950 CHAMBERLAIN, SAMUEL. Princeton in Spring. Camera Impressions. New York, [1950]. [144] p. Cloth. Photographic essay on the town and the campus.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1007   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CLARK, ALEXANDER P. Manuscript Collections of the Princeton University Library
1958 CLARK, ALEXANDER P. The Manuscript Collections of the Princeton University Library: An Introductory Survey. Princeton, 1958. 32 p. Wrappers. Reprinted from Princeton University Library Chronicle. A very brief survey.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1008   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CLAYTON, W. WOODFORD History of Bergen and Passaic Counties, New Jersey
1882 CLAYTON, W. WOODFORD, and WILLIAM NELSON. History of Bergen and Passaic Counties, New Jersey, with Biographical Sketches of many of its Pioneers and Prominent Men. Philadelphia, 1882. Thick 4to. 577 p. Plates. Modern buckram. The classic history of these two counties.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1009   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

COAD, ORAL S. New Jersey in the Revolution: A Bibliography of Historical Fiction
1964 COAD, ORAL S. New Jersey in the Revolution: A Bibliography of Historical Fiction, 1784-1963. [New Brunswick], 1964. 39 p. Wrappers. Well-annotated bibliography.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1015   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

COLES, ABRAHAM Man, the Microcosm
1892 COLES, ABRAHAM. Man, the Microcosm. New York, 1892. xi, ix, 79, [38] p. Plates. Cloth. "Fifth (Physician's) Edition." Anthropological poetry by a New Jersey physician. Edited by J. Ackerman Coles.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1017   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

COLLES, JULIA KEESE Authors and Writers Associated with Morristown
1893 COLLES, JULIA KEESE. Authors and Writers Associated with Morristown, with a Chapter on Historic Morristown. Morristown, 1893. x, 407 p. Plates. Cloth. Inner hinges cracking, few signatures slightly pulled.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1018   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

COLLES, JULIA KEESE Authors and Writers Associated with Morristown
1895 COLLES, JULIA KEESE. Authors and Writers Associated with Morristown, with a Chapter on Historic Morristown. Morristown, 1895. xii, 454 p. Plates. Cloth. Inner hinges broken. The second edition, revised and enlarged.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1019   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

(SALEM COUNTY). Colonial Roof-Trees" and "Candle-Ends"
1934 (SALEM COUNTY). "Colonial Roof-Trees" and "Candle Ends." [Salem], 1934. 48 p. Illus. Wrappers.Histories of important Salem County houses and local family heirlooms.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1020   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CONCESSIONS AND AGREEMENTS of the Proprietors
1951 THE CONCESSIONS AND AGREEMENTS of the Proprietors, Freeholders and Inhabitants of the Provinceof West New Jersey in America. Burlington, 1951. 25 p. Facsims. Wrappers. Text of the Concessions and Agreements, with an introduction by Henry H. Bisbee.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1021   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

COOPER, HOWARD M. Historical Sketch of Camden, N.J.
1909 COOPER, HOWARD M. Historical Sketch of Camden, N.J. Camden, 1909. 74 p. Plates. Cloth. Local history of Camden.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1025   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

COOPER, RICHARD M. Historical Sketch of Camden County Medical Society
1957 COOPER, RICHARD M. Historical Sketch of Camden County Medical Society for the First 25 Years of its Existence. Read before the Society ... May 9th, 1871. [N.p., 1957]. 10 p. Self-wrappers. Modern reprint of this 1871 address.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1026   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

COOPER, WILLIAM A. Attitude of the Society of Friends Towards Slavery
1929 COOPER, WILLIAM A. The Attitude of the Society of Friends Towards Slavery. [Camden, ca. 1929].16 p. Wrappers. With an addenda by Charles S. Boyer. Chiefly concerns Camden County. Camden History, vol. 1 no. 6.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1027   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CORNISH, HUBERT R. New Jersey. A Story of Progress
1931 CORNISH, HUBERT R. New Jersey.: A Story of Progress. New York, [1931]. vi, 250 p. Illus. Cloth. General history of the state.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1028   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

COWEN, DAVID L. Medicine and Health in New Jersey: A History
1964 COWEN, DAVID L. Medicine and Health in New Jersey: A History. Princeton, 1964. xv, 229 p. Illus. Cloth.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1031   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

COWEN, DAVID L. New Jersey Pharmaceutical Association
1970 COWEN, DAVID L. The New Jersey Pharmaceutical Association, 1870-1970: Containing a History of the Association, Historical Vignettes of New Jersey Pharmacy .... Trenton, 1970. xii, 240 p. Illus. Cloth. Includes a history of the association, historical vignettes of New Jersey pharmacy, and a biographical register of members.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1032   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CRAIG, C. CHESTER Council of Proprietors of West Jersey: Origin and History
1922 CRAIG, C. CHESTER. Council of Proprietors of West Jersey: Origin and History. [Camden, 1922]. 7 p. Wrappers. Camden History, vol. 1 no. 3.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1033   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CRAVEN, WESLEY FRANK New Jersey and the English Colonization of North America
1964 CRAVEN, WESLEY FRANK. New Jersey and the English Colonization of North America. Princeton, 1964. xiii, 114 p. Illus. Cloth.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1035   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CRECRAFT, EARL WILLIS Government of Hudson County, New Jersey
1915 CRECRAFT, EARL WILLIS. The Government of Hudson County, New Jersey. Jersey City, 1915. 135 p. Wrappers. Scholarly analysis of the county's government.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1036   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CROSS, DOROTHY Archaeology of New Jersey
1941 CROSS, DOROTHY. Archaeology of New Jersey. Trenton, 1941. Large 4to. xii, 271 p. Maps and plans. 73 plates. Folding map and plan in pocket. Cloth (a trifle soiled). A very good copy. Volume I, complete in itself (the second volume was not published until 1956). Detailed report on the excavations of 39 Indian sites in New Jersey, and one of the major works on the Indian in New Jersey.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 1037   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CROWTHER, SAMUEL Consider Middlesex County
1926 CROWTHER, SAMUEL. Consider Middlesex County. Garden City, [1926]. [8], 64 p. Cloth. Study of taxation in the county.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1038   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CUNNINGHAM, JOHN T. Clara Maass: A Nurse, a Hospital, a Spirit
1968 CUNNINGHAM, JOHN T. Clara Maass: A Nurse, a Hospital, a Spirit. Belleville, [1968]. 96 p. Illus. Cloth. The former Newark German Hospital, later renamed the Clara Maass Hospital.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1040   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CUNNINGHAM, JOHN T. New Jersey. America's Main Road