F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3996 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Cotte, Louis Lecons Elementaires sur le Choix & la Conservation des Grains
1795 (AGRICULTURE--FRANCE). Cotte, Louis. Lecons Elementaires sur le Choix & la Conservation des Grains, sur les Operations de la Meunerie & de la Boulangerie, & sur la Taxe du Pain. Suivi d'un Catechisme a l'Usage des Habitants de la Campagne, sur les Dangers auxquels leur Sante & leur Vie sont Exposees, & sur les Moyens de les Prevenir & d'y Remedier. Paris: Les Freres Barbou, [1795]. 86, 50 p. [Bound with:] La Brousse, ___ de. Traite de la Culture du Figuier.... Amsterdam and Paris: Chez Valade, 1774. [2], 83, [1] p. [Bound with:] Cabanis [de Salagnac, Jean Baptiste]. Essai sur les Principes de la Greffe, et sur les Moyens de la Faciliter et de la Perfectionner ... Nouvelle Edition Corrigee et Augmentee. Paris: Chez Meurant, 1802. 168 p. Folding plate. The three items bound together in later sheep-backed boards. Binding lightly rubbed, else fine. Three interesting French agricultural works. Cotte's treatise on bread covers grain, milling, and baking operations; the latter section contains a table of weights and prices. His "catechisme," the title page of which is dated 1792, provides valuable insights into French peasant life just after the Revolution. The treatise on figs calls for illustrations, but it is unillustrated. Cabanis deals with grafting trees and shrubs.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 3   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

AMERICA ILLUSTRATED
1877 AMERICA ILLUSTRATED. New York, 1877. Lg. 4to. 121 p. Illus. Cloth (worn at extremities). A good tight copy. Edited by J. David Williams. Wood engravings of American scenery, many full-page.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

(BOOKBINDING) Early American Bookbindings
1972 (BOOKBINDING). Early American Bookbindings from the Collection of Michael Papantonio. New York, 1972. x, 89 p. Illus. Wrappers. Small waterstain at top edge of front cover. First edition of a standard reference work on early American bindings.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 27   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

Davis, John Francis Chinese: A General Description
1836 (CHINA). Davis, John Francis. The Chinese: A General Description of the Empire of China and its Inhabitants. New York, 1836. 2 vols. Illus. Folding map. Full sheep. Some wear along extremities, but very good. Harper's Family Library.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 39   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

Gilmore, James Down in Tennessee
1865 (CIVIL WAR). [Gilmore, James R.]. Down in Tennessee, and Back by Way of Richmond. By Edmund Kirke. New York, 1865. 305 p. Cloth (faded, spine ends chipped). Includes an account of Gilmore's and Jaquess's interview with Jefferson Davis as unofficial (and unsuccessful) emissaries of Lincoln.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 48   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

COLERIDGE, JOHN DUKE, 1st Baron Translations
1879 [COLERIDGE, JOHN DUKE, 1st Baron]. Translations. [N.p.], 1879. 59 p. Two tipped-in ports. Fullcrushed morocco, gilt, by Alfred Matthews. Front cover detached, else very fine. One of only 25 copies. A presentation copy inscribed by the author, and with an A.L.S. about the book laid in. Translations from and into Latin and Greek by the Lord Chief Justice of England. Baron Coleridge's father was a nephew of Samuel Taylor Coleridge.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 62   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

Francatelli, Charles Elme French Cookery
1846 (COOKERY). Francatelli, Charles Elme. French Cookery. The Modern Cook, a Practical Guide to the Culinary Art in all its Branches, adapted, as Well for the Largest Establishments as for the Use of Private Families. Philadelphia, 1846. 540 p. + ads. Illus. Cloth (extremities rubbed, spine ends considerably chipped). First American edition, from the first edition published in London earlier in the same year. Lowenstein 381.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 68   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

Le Sage, Alain Rene Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane
1836 (CRUIKSHANK). Le Sage, [Alain Rene]. The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane.... New York, 1836. 2 vols. 406 p.; 397, [3] p. Plates. Contemporary floral-embossed cloth. Extremities rubbed, endpapers foxed, else a very good copy. Translated by Smollet. A nice early American edition, with illustrations by George Cruikshank.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 76   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

Stevenson, Robert Lewis Meaning of Friendship
1909 (DWIGGINS). Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Meaning of Friendship.... Chicago: The Canterbury Company, 1909. [8] p. [12] calligraphic leaves. Port. Boards. Near fine in a fragile dust jacket that is chipped at the top of the spine with a half-inch piece missing. Introductory note by Edwin Osgood Grover. W. A. Dwiggins has lettered each passage in a different script, all of which are printed in black and red.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 84   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

(HERBS). Annuaire de L'Herboriste
1802 (HERBS). Annuaire de l'Herboriste ... Par un Medecin Botaniste. Paris: Chez Serviere, 1802. [4], 499, [1] p. Contemporary sheep-backed boards, spine nicely gilt. Light overall rubbing, but a near-fine copy. With the bookplate of Victor Duc de Saint Simon Vermandois. A comprehensive manual of French herbs, treating flowering seasons, harvesting methods, descriptions of the flowers, making herbs, etc., with emphasis on their medicinal properties.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 110   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

HOWARD, H. R. History of Virgil A. Stewart
1836 HOWARD, H.R. The History of Virgil A. Stewart, and his Adventure in Capturing and Exposing theGreat "Western Land Pirate" and his Gang ... also of the Trials, Confessions, and Execution of a Number of Murrell's Associates in the State of Mississippi During the Summer of 1835.... New York, 1836. 273 p. + 36 p. ads. Untrimmed. Modern cloth. Noticeable marginal waterstains on the first and last few leaves. First edition. The earliest account of Stewart's experiences in bringing to justice the Murrell gang that operated in the Ohio Valley and the Southwest. Adams, Six-Guns, 1045; Howes H700.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 114   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

(FRENCH REVOLUTION) Mort Pour la Patrie
1794 (FRENCH REVOLUTION). La Mort Pour la Patrie. Discours Prononce au nom de la Societe-Populaire-Revolutionaire de Dune-Libra, le Jour de la Fete des Martyrs de la Liberte, le 30 Floreal, an second de la Republique Francaise, une et indivisible. [Paris?]: [colophon: A Dune-Libre, de l'Imprimerie de Drouillard], [1794?]. 4to. 12 p. Caption title. Outer leaf heavily dust soiled; horizontal fold. Martin & Walter 10275; not in NUC pre-1956.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 135   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

LIGER, LOUIS Jardinier Fleuriste
1763 LIGER, LOUIS. Le Jardinier Fleuriste, ou La Culture Universelle des Fleurs, Arbres, Arbustes, Artrisseaux Servant a L'Embellissement des Jardins.... Paris: Chez Saugrain fils, 1763. 8vo. xxiv, 504 p. Illus. 8 folding plates. Contemporary sheep, gilt decorated spine. Covers scuffed but very sound; lacks front free marbled endsheet; minor staining; blank corners of two leaves clipped off. Nicer than it sounds. Later edition of a popular gardening manual, first published in 1704.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 151   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

MILFORT, LE CLERC Memoire ou Coup-D'Oeil Rapide sur mes Differens Voyages
1802 MILFORT, LE CLERC. Memoire ou Coup-D'Oeil Rapide sur mes Differens Voyages et mon Sejour dans la Nation Creck.... Paris, 1802. [2], 324 [of 332] p. Uncut, in early marbled wrappers. An imperfect copy, lacking the last four leaves and with the half title clipped and mounted to the front wrapper. Sadly, it is otherwise a lovely, fresh copy. In a neat portfolio and slipcase. First edition. An imperfect copy. The narrative of a rather extraordinary French adventurer in the Mississippi Valley and among the Upper Creek Indians in the 1770s and 1780s. Amid hyperbole and possibly some fabrication, we find a fascinating description of the region and its inhabitants. Monaghan, after calling Milfort a liar, states "his book is one of the most interesting and curious books of French travel in America in the eighteenth century." Howes M599 ("b"); Streeter Sale 1529; Monaghan 1073; Servies & Servies 761; Graff 2792; Field 1065.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 161   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

MITCHELL, SAMUEL A. Accompaniment to Mitchell's Reference and Distance Map
1845 [MITCHELL, SAMUEL A.]. An Accompaniment to Mitchell's Reference and Distance Map of the UnitedStates: Containing an Index of the Various Counties, Districts, Parishes, Townships, Towns.... Philadelphia, 1845. [4], [9]-302, [89]-208, iv p. Later antique-style half calf. Crease in rear cover else very good. A useful reference work, particularly for locating now-defunct towns. First published in 1834 to accompany Mitchell's map, and reprinted several times thereafter. Howes M684.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 170   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

Walsdorf, John J. William Morris in Private Press and Limited Editions
1983 (MORRIS, WILLIAM). Walsdorf, John J. William Morris in Private Press and Limited Editions: A Descriptive Bibliography of Books by and about William Morris, 1891-1981. [Phoenix], 1983. xxvi, 602, [1] p. Illus. Cloth-backed boards. Slipcase. A new copy. An essential Morris bibliography.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 171   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

PETO, S. MORTON Resources and Prospects of America
1866 PETO, S. MORTON. Resources and Prospects of America, Ascertained During a Visit to the States in the Autumn of 1865. New York, 1866. xii, 404 p. Cloth (extermities rubbed, a bit spotted). About very near. First edition. Much statistical information on the United States, including considerable treatment of the South. Not in Howes. Clark, New South, I 172; Sabin 61289.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 208   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

SCOTT, SIR WALTER Lord of the Isles
1815 SCOTT, SIR WALTER. The Lord of the Isles, a Poem. Philadelphia: Moses Thomas, 1815. 12mo. [8],307 p. Original printed boards, uncut. Hinges cracking but sound, some dampstaining on front cover. Generally a very nice copy in the fragile original boards. First Philadelphia edition. S&S 35876.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 224   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

Dandolo, Vincenzo L'Art d'Elever las Vers a Soie
1825 (SILK). Dandolo, Vincenzo. L'Art d'Elever las Vers a Soie.... Lyons, 1825. xvi, 392 p. Three plates. [Bound with:] Alexandre, ___. De l'Education des Vers a Soie dans les Environs des Paris, en 1835. Lyons, 1836. 14 p. Two folding charts. The pair bound in contemporary roan-backed boards, gilt spine. Very nice. Enlarged second French edition of this standard work, translated from the Italian by F. Philibert Fontoneilles.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 226   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

TUCKERMAN, HENRY T. Artist-Life: or Sketches of American Painters
1847 TUCKERMAN, HENRY T. Artist-Life: or Sketches of American Painters. New York, 1847. 237 p. + ads. Cloth. Top of spine chipped, rather heavily foxed. First edition. Twenty-three biographies of American painters. Schimmelman 574.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 249   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

Magill, Mary Tucker Holcombes
1871 (VIRGINIA). Magill, Mary Tucker. The Holcombes. A Story of Virginia Home- Life. Philadelphia, 1871. 290 p. + ads. Cloth (extremities worn, faded). First edition. Ante-bellum Virginia novel. Wright II 1652.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 252   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

Sheffey, Daniel Speech of the Hon. Daniel Sheffey
1814 (VIRGINIA--IMPRINT). Sheffey, Daniel. Speech of the Hon. Daniel Sheffey, on a bill Authorizinga Loan of 25,000,000 Dollars, Delivered in the House of Representatives, February 11th, 1814. Alexandria: Snowden and Simms, 1814. 38 p. Stitched as issued. Old library stamp on title. S&S 32756.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 256   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

WATMOUGH, EDWARD C. Scribblings and Sketches, Diplomatic, Piscatory, and Oceanic
1844 [WATMOUGH, EDWARD C.]. Scribblings and Sketches, Diplomatic, Piscatory, and Oceanic. By a Fisher in Small Streams. Philadelphia, 1844. 189 p. Cloth (extremities worn). Foxed and a bit waterstained. Second edition, with additions. "Mainly a series of letters which have little to do with fishing."--Wetzel p. 228. Henderson p. 249; Bruns W-45.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 261   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

WILSON, AMOS Sweets of Solitude!
1822 WILSON, AMOS. The Sweets of Solitude! Or Directions to Mankind How They May be Happy in a "Miserable World" ... By Amos Wilson, who Lived 19 Years in a Cave, Secluded from the Society of Man.... Boston: John Wilkey, 1822. 36 p. Frontis. Stitched and untrimmed as issued, no wrappers. Waterstained. The delightful and very embellished account of the "Pennsylvania Hermit," who retreated from society after the highly publicized execution of his sister for the alleged murder of her twin infants. Howes W515; Shoemaker 11447.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 268   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

Hunter, John D. Memoirs of a Captivity among the Indians
1823 HUNTER, JOHN D. Memoirs of a Captivity among the Indians of North America, from Childhood to the Age of Nineteen ... To which is added, Some Account of the Soil, Climate, and Vegetable Productions of the Territory Westward of the Mississippi. London, 1823. [2], ix, [3]-447 p. Port. Cloth-backed boards. Early library markings, foxing (heavy on port.), marginal waterstain on first few pages. "A new edition, with portrait." Published the same year as the Philadelphia edition. One of the most popular captivity narratives. What part of the book is fact and what is fiction continues to be debated by scholars. Howes H813; Wagner-Camp 24, not including this "New edition."
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 282   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CHESAPEAKE AND OHIO CANAL CO. Seventh Annual Report of the President and Directors
1835 CHESAPEAKE AND OHIO CANAL CO. Seventh Annual Report of the President and Directors of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Company ... June 1, 1835. Washington, 1835. 20 p. Stitched as issued (stitching broken). Thomas W. Streeter's copy, with his pencilled notes. Thomson 1004.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 313   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CHESAPEAKE AND OHIO CANAL CO. Ninth Annual Report of the President and Directors
1837 CHESAPEAKE AND OHIO CANAL CO. Ninth Annual Report of the President and Directors of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Company ... June 12, 1837. Washington, 1837. 19 p. Stitched. Unopened. Thomson 1575.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 314   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CHAUNCY, CHARLES Letter to a Friend, Containing Remarks
1767 CHAUNCY, CHARLES. A Letter to a Friend, Containing Remarks on Certain Passages in a Sermon Preached by ... John Lord Bishop of Landaff ... in which the Highest Reproach is Undeservedly Cast upon the American Colonies. Boston: Kneeland and Adams, for Thomas Leverett, 1767. 56 p. Untrimmed and stitched, as issued. Half title loose and with a part of the lower blank margin torn off. Light soiling and chipping at fore-edge. With the signature of Abraham Hill, 1767, on the half title. First edition. The first response from America to Landaff's sermon deploring the heathenism and infidelity in America and urging the appointment of American bishops. Chauncy defends the American colonies and emphasizes their piety and missionary zeal. The next five years saw one of the largest pamphlet controversies in our history, drawing in such notables as Chauncy, William Livingston, Thomas Bradbury Chandler, and many others. Adams, American Controversy, 67-3a; Nelson, American Episcopate Controversy, 2; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 50; Evans 10579.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 322   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

New Creek Company Fourth Annual Report of the Directors
(WEST VIRGINIA). New Creek Company. Fourth Annual Report of the Directors ... to the Stockholders. March 5, 1858. Philadelphia, 1858. 14 p. Faint library stamp. Removed. The iron mining company, located in what is now West Virginia, was suffering financial difficulties. Nevertheless, it was considering building an iron foundry.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 328   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

HOOSAC TUNNEL
1851 HOOSAC TUNNEL. [Boston, n.d. but ca. 1851]. 8 p. Disbound. Heavily foxed (browned). Argument in favor of an extension of credit by Massachusetts to the Troy and Greenfield Railroad to build the tunnel. Signed at the end "A Citizen of New York."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 359   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

Western Pennsylvania Hospital First Annual Report of the Managers
1848 (PENNSYLVANIA). Western Pennsylvania Hospital. First Annual Report of the Managers ... Together with the Act of Incorporation. Pittsburgh, 1848. 16 p. Printed wrappers. Old library stamp on wrapper. Slight damp-staining. Much information on the process of setting up a hospital.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 360   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

Western Pennsylvania Hospital Annual Report of the Managers
1866 (PENNSYLVANIA). Western Pennsylvania Hospital. Annual Report of the Managers ... for 1865. Pittsburgh, 1866. 44 p. 2 frontis. Printed wrappers. Old library stamp on wrapper. Frontispieces are a plan of the building for the insane designed by J. W. Kerr and a view of the building lithographed by A. Krebs & Bro. The hospital had been taken over by the government during the war so most of the information is on the insane hospital. Gives statistics on the causes of insanity. In 1865 they reported six cases of women driven insane by tobacco smoking.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 363   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

Halsted, Oliver Full and Accurate Account of the New Method of Curing Dyspepsia
1831 (MEDICINE). Halsted, Oliver. A Full and Accurate Account of the New Method of Curing Dyspepsia.... New York, 1831. 155, [8] p. 4 plates. Contemporary linen-backed boards, printed paper label on cover, untrimmed. Foxed, else a very good copy. Second edition. Cordasco 30-0405; American Imprints 7418.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 398   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

Standard Fire Insurance Co. Charter and By-Laws
1859 (INSURANCE). Standard Fire Insurance Co. Charter and By-Laws of the Standard Fire Insurance Company of the City of New York. New York, 1859. 20 p. Wrappers. Very good. With some marginal corrections and a related document tipped in.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 405   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

JOHNSTON, CHARLES Narrative of the Incidents
1827 JOHNSTON, CHARLES. A Narrative of the Incidents Attending the Capture, Detention, and Ransom of Charles Johnston, of Botetourt, Virginia, who was made Prisoner by the Indians, on the River Ohio, in the Year 1790 .... New York, 1827. 264 p. Untrimmed in the original linen-backed boards, paper spine label. Some spotting, spine and label a bit chipped, rear flyleaf wanting, else a very respectable copy. First edition. Johnston and three survivors of an Indian attack on the Ohio River were taken to Lake Erie where an Indian trader secured their release. Ayer 165; Streeter Sale 1366; Howes J158; Field 784.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 407   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

(MAINE). Business Directory of the Subscribers to the New Map of Maine
1862 (MAINE). A Business Directory of the Subscribers to the New Map of Maine, with a Brief Historyand Description of the State, Prepared by William Willis.... Portland, [1862]. 344 p. Cloth. Spine faded, else a fine copy. With an 1862 presentation inscription on the title page. A detailed statewide business and occupation directory, arranged by county and town. In the same year the publisher Chase issued its large wall map of Maine.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 421   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

(MEDICINE). Water-Cure Journal
1851 (MEDICINE). The Water-Cure Journal, and Herald of Reforms. New York, 1851. Vols. XI & XII. Lg.4to. iv, 160, 140 p. Roan-backed marbled boards (leather scuffed at extremities). Very good. Much on hydropathy, dress reform, vegetarianism, woman-controlled childbirth, and other reforms, plus testimonials.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 424   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

NORTH, S.N.D., and RALPH H. NORTH Simeon North, First Official Pistol Maker
1913 NORTH, S.N.D., and RALPH H. NORTH. Simeon North, First Official Pistol Maker of the United States: A Memoir. Concord, N.H., 1913. xii, 207 p. Plates. Cloth (spine faded, corners a bit bumped). First edition. Inscribed by S.N.D. North.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 426   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

American Bureau of Mines Prospectus of the American Bureau of Mines
1866 (MINING). American Bureau of Mines. Prospectus of the American Bureau of Mines. New York, 1866. 9 p. Removed. Fine. The start of the Bureau of Mines.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 427   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

D'Aligny, Henry F.Q. Iron Hills Railway Company of Kentucky
1870 (KENTUCKY). D'Aligny, Henry F.Q. Iron Hills Railway Company of Kentucky. Report upon the Valueof the Company's Iron Lands, Located in Carter County, Kentucky. New York, 1870. Folding chart, colored folding map (very brittle and broken along several folds). Removed. Title page loose. The very attractive but hopelessly brittle map is entitled "Map of the Hanging Rock Iron Region of Ohio and Kentucky."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 428   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

(MURDER). Confession of Jesse Strang
1827 (MURDER). The Confession of Jesse Strang, who was Executed at Albany, August 24, 1827, for theMurder of John Whipple. Albany: Printed for the Publisher, 1827. 24 p. Removed. Very good. An elaborately planned murder, orchestrated by the victim's wife who was, of course, the murderer's paramour. McDade 935, for a lengthy discussion of the case.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 449   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

Wilson, Joshua Lacy War the Work of the Lord
1813 (OHIO). Wilson, Joshua Lacy. War the Work of the Lord, and the Coward Cursed. A Sermon, Delivered in ... Cincinnati, Ohio, to the Cincinnati Light Companies, May 14, 1812. Boston: Nathaniel Coverly, Jun., 1813. 15 p. Removed. Foxed. S&S 30553.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 468   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

OWEN, DAVID DALE Report of a Geological Exploration
1844 OWEN, DAVID DALE. Report of a Geological Exploration of Part of Iowa, Wisconsin, and Illinois.... [Washington], 1844. 191 p. 25 plates (including colored folding maps, charts, and sections). Removed. One plate halved by trimming. Owen was the first to point out the rich mineral resources of the Iowa and Wisconsin lands. In addition to his skills as a gelogist, Owen was a superb artist, and fourteen of the plates in this report are from his own drawings. 28 Cong. 1, S. 407.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 471   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

PENNSYLVANIA HERMIT
1839 THE PENNSYLVANIA HERMIT. A Narrative of the Extraordinary Life of Amos Wilson, who Expired in a Cave in the Neighborhood of Harrisburgh (Penn.), after having Therein Lived in Solitary Retirement for the Space of Nineteen Years, in Consequence of the Ignominious Death of his Sister. Annexed, is the Writings of Wilson while a Recluse.... Philadelphia, 1839. 24 p. Two woodcuts. Plain wrappers. One quarter inch of corner of frontispiece trimmed off, foxing. The subject was the brother of Harriot Wilson, whose highly-publicized hanging for murder in 1802 gave birth to several sensational pamphlets. Brother Amos allegedly arrived with a pardon one minute after his sister's execution; in consequence of this set- back, he chose to live the remainder of his life in a cave. One of the charming woodcuts depicts poor Harriot swinging, with Amos galloping toward her, pardon in hand. Howes W515.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 480   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Manufac Observations on the Report of the Committee of Ways and Means
1828 (PENNSYLVANIA). Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Manufactures and the Mechanic Arts. Observations on the Report of the Committee of Ways and Means, Made at Washington, 12th March, 1828. Philadelphia, 1828. 27 p. Neat modern boards. In support of new duties to reduce imports from Britain even if Britain is thereby caused to buy smaller amounts of American cotton. Sectionalism. S&S 34708; Rink 3116.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 481   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

(PENNSYLVANIA). Philadelphia and Wilkesbarre Short Line Railroad. An Act to Incorporat
1859 (PENNSYLVANIA). Philadelphia and Wilkesbarre Short Line Railroad. An Act to Incorporate "The Council Ridge and White Haven Railroad Company" ... To which is prefixed a Statement Respecting the Proposed Road, by Solomon W. Roberts.... Philadelphia, 1859. 11 p. Removed. Fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 485   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

Lehigh Luzerne Railroad Second Annual Report of the Board of Directors
1858 (PENNSYLVANIA). Lehigh Luzerne Railroad. Second Annual Report of the Board of Directors of theLehigh Luzerne Railroad Company ... with the Engineer's Report, January 12th, 1858. Philadelphia, 1858. 15, [1] p. Removed. Two-inch diameter stain on title and first few pages, else fine. Inscribed by A.S. Roberts, president, to Martin Coryell, chief engineer.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 487   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

Lehigh Luzerne Railroad Third Annual Report of the Board of Directors
1859 (PENNSYLVANIA). Lehigh Luzerne Railroad. Third Annual Report of the Board of Directors of the Lehigh Luzerne Railroad Company ... January 11th, 1859. Philadelphia, 1859. 9, [1] p. Removed. Fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 488   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

SMITH, T. GUILFORD Report of the Mineral Lands and Resources
1871 SMITH, T. GUILFORD. Report of the Mineral Lands and Resources of the Alabama & Chattanooga Railroad Company. Troy, N.Y., 1871. 47 p. Large hand- colored folding map (broken and trimmed along several folds). Removed. Primarily a study of local business, industry, and economic conditions, as well as natural resources, along the lines of the route in Alabama, Tennessee, and Georgia. Much local information on the growth of Chattanooga. The map, alas, is brittle and cut into by the binder's knife.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 499   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

SAGEAN, MATHIEU Extrait de la Relation des Avantures et Voyage de Mathieu Sagean
1863 SAGEAN, MATHIEU. Extrait de la Relation des Avantures et Voyage de Mathieu Sagean. Nouvelle York: J.M. Shea, 1863. 32 p. Later cloth. Reprint of the French text of the 1755 original edition. As a result of Sagean's fabricated 1701 account of a land of great riches beyond the Mississippi, France erected its ill-fated Mississippi Company. See Howes S17 and Streeter Sale 126 for the original edition.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 504   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

SHEPARD, THOMAS Parable of the Ten Virgins Opened & Applied
1695 SHEPARD, THOMAS. The Parable of the Ten Virgins Opened & Applied: Being the Substance of Divers Sermons on Matth. 25. 1,--13.... [London]: Re- printed, and carefully corrected in the year, 1695. Sm. fol. [8], 232, 190, [5] p. Modern full calf, very skillfully executed in period style. Title a bit soiled and with early stamp on verso, small burn hole in F3 costing a few letters, corner of K4 torn away affecting type rule, minor soiling and spotting, but a very good copy in a handsome period-style binding. Shepard (1605-1649) was an early New England Puritan and minister of a congregation at Cambridge, Massachusetts. His Parable of the Ten Virgins was prepared for the press by his son Thomas and fellow New England minister Jonathan Mitchell and was first published in 1660. The text contains a warning to New England: "I do fear there is at this day as deep mischief plotting against New-England as ever the sun saw." (pt. 1, p. 163) Jonathan Edwards made considerable use of the work in his Treatise Concerning Religious Affections (1746). European Americana 695/179; Wing S3115.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 507   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

SWALLOW, G.C. Geological Report of the Country
1859 SWALLOW, G.C. Geological Report of the Country along the Line of the South- Western Branch of the Pacific Railroad, State of Missouri ... To which is Prefixed a Memoir of the Pacific Railroad. St. Louis, 1859. xvii, 93 p. Errata leaf. Two plates, large folding colored map. Removed. Map partially split along one fold, both map and plates trimmed slightly, with minor loss. One plate is a lithographed birds-eye view of Granby, Missouri, in 1875; the map is entitled "Geological Map of South-West Branch Pacific Rail Road." Graff 4043.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 517   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

Ganilh, Anthony Ambrosio de Letinez, or The First Texian Novel
1842 (TEXAS). [Ganilh, Anthony]. Ambrosio de Letinez, or The First Texian Novel, Embracing a Description of the Countries Bordering on the Rio Bravo, with Incidents of the War of Independence. By A.T. Myrthe. New York, 1842. Vol. I only (of two). Original linen- backed boards, quite worn. Spine label wanting, closed marginal tear in first two leaves, one signature slightly pulled, foxing. First volume only of the first edition of one of the earliest novels set in Texas. Streeter, Texas, 1414; Streeter Sale 374; Howes G55 ("First Texas novel in English"); Graff 1502; Wright I 1018.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 520   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBERT, the Hermit of Massachusetts
1829 LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBERT, the Hermit of Massachusetts, who has Lived 14 years in a Cave, Secluded from Human Society .... Taken from his own Mouth, and Published for his Benefit. Providence: H. Trumbull, 1829. 36 p. incl. frontis. Stitched in contemporary plain wrappers. Some browning and soiling, else very nice. One of two slightly varying editions of a cheap, sensational narrative based upon a real hermit, but considerably fictionalized. According to the narrative, Robert was born a slave in Princeton. His mother was a black slave in bondage, his father "a pure white blooded Englishman ... a gentleman of considerable eminence." He was carried South, escaped from slavery, made several voyages, and spent the remainder of his life in a cave near Providence, Rhode Island. For a very detailed study of the publication history of pamphlet, the fact versus the fiction, the identification of the real author, and the part played by the enterprising Henry Trumbull, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 836-837. Shoemaker 40690.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 521   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

PENSAUKEN ART STONE AND BRICK CO. Certificate for 150 shares
1908 PENSAUKEN ART STONE AND BRICK CO. Certificate for 150 shares of stock issued to Mary L. Eastman, 30 April 1908. Signed by William A. Leopold, President. Camden County architectural stone business.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 537   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

NEVINS, MICHAEL A. Early Physicians of Northeastern Bergen County
1979 NEVINS, MICHAEL A. Early Physicians of Northeastern Bergen County. Spring Valley, N.Y., [1979]. 60 p. Illus. Cloth. History and biographical sketches.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 547   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

ACRELIUS, ISRAEL History of New Sweden
1876 ACRELIUS, ISRAEL. A History of New Sweden; or, The Settlements on the River Delaware. Philadelphia, 1876. l, [17]-468 p. Plates, folding map. Cloth (top of spine repaired). First English translation of the classic 1759 Swedish original edition. Acrelius's work remained the most comprehensive and accurate history of New Sweden until Amandus Johnson's magnum opus appeared in 1911. Translated and edited by William M. Reynolds. Memoirs of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, XI.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 553   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

McMAHON, WILLIAM South Jersey Towns. History and Legend
1973 McMAHON, WILLIAM. South Jersey Towns. History and Legend. New Brunswick, [1973]. xiii, 382, [1] p. Illus. Cloth. Historical sketches, anecdotes, and lore of South Jersey.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 567   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

HYLTON, J. DUNBAR Heir of Lyolynn
1883 HYLTON, J. DUNBAR. The Heir of Lyolynn. A Tale of Sea and Land. In Seven Parts. And Lays of Ancient Times, etc. Palmyra, 1883. [4], 540 p. Cloth. Poetry by a Camden County doctor-philanthropist.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 569   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

PRINCETONIANS, 1748-1768
1976 PRINCETONIANS, 1748-1768. A Biographical Dictionary. Princeton, 1976. xxviii, 706 p. Illus. Cloth. The first volume in an important biographical series. Many of the college's early graduates were New Jersey residents or had strong New Jersey ties. Edited by James McLachlan.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 570   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

KEEN, GREGORY B. Descendants of Joran Kyn
1913 KEEN, GREGORY B. The Descendants of Joran Kyn of New Sweden. Philadelphia, 1913. 318, [16] p. Map. Cloth. Genealogy, with considerable biography and local history, of the Kyn-Keen descendants of one of the earliest settlers of New Sweden.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 574   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

LAWRENCE, ROBERT Brief Narrative of the Ravages of the British
1906 [LAWRENCE, ROBERT]. A Brief Narrative of the Ravages of the British and Hessians at Princeton in 1776-77. A Contemporary Account of the Battles of Trenton and Princeton. Princeton, 1906. x, 56 p. Wrappers (extremities chipped, a trifle soiled). Edited by Varnum Lansing Collins. This is the most famous eyewitness account of the Battle of Princeton. Though unknown to Collins at the time of publication, the journal was written by Robert Lawrence, a Monmouth County resident who at the time of the battle was residing with the Olden family in Princeton. Scarce. Princeton Historical Association Extra Publications, No. 1.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 575   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

WESLAGER, C.A. Delaware's Buried Past
1968 WESLAGER, C.A. Delaware's Buried Past. A Story of Archaeological Adventure. New Brunswick, [1968]. ix, [5], 219 p. Illus. Plates. Cloth. Reprint of the 1944 edition, with an addendum describing recent discoveries in New Jersey and Delaware.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 577   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

HENSON, WILLIAM S. Great Facts of Modern Astronomy
1871 HENSON, WILLIAM S. The Great Facts of Modern Astronomy, with an Exposition of what they Teach Comprising the Formation of the Sun and Stars, the Cause of Rotary Motion ... Theory of Light, and the Sun Spots. Newark, 1871. 29, [2] p. Cloth. Henson was a Newark engineer.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 580   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

GERMAN THEOLOGICAL SCHOOL Addresses at the Inauguration of Rev. Charles E. Knox
1874 GERMAN THEOLOGICAL SCHOOL. Addresses at the Inauguration of Rev. Charles E. Knox ... and Rev. George C. Seibert...in the German Theological School, of Newark, N.J. New York, [1874]. 50 p. Wrappers (chipped along edges).
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 588   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

WASHINGTON ASSOCIATION OF NEW JERSEY Annual Report ... 1889
1889 WASHINGTON ASSOCIATION OF NEW JERSEY. Annual Report ... 1889. Princeton, 1889. [3] p. Wrappers(chipped and brittle).
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 591   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

MESSLER, ABRAHAM First Things in Old Somerset
1899 MESSLER, ABRAHAM. First Things in Old Somerset. A Collection of Articles Relating to Somerset County, N.J .... Including Sketches of Washington Rock, Chimney Rock and a List of the Freeholders in Somerset County in 1790. Somerville, 1899. [4], 172 p. Port. Cloth. As in all copies, the hopelessly brittle endsheets are detached and the facing leaves are browned. A scarce and fragile county history, and one of the standard Somerset County books. There are no fine copies.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 594   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

SOOY, JOHN M. Episodes of a Quaint Countryside
1915 SOOY, JOHN M. Episodes of a Quaint Countryside. Philadelphia, [1915]. viii, 409 p. Plates. Cloth. Covers dampstained, but still a nice copy. South Jersey fiction, with good local color. Presumably Atlantic County.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 595   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CANFIELD, FREDERICK A. History of Thomas Canfield and of Matthew Camfield
1897 CANFIELD, FREDERICK A. A History of Thomas Canfield and of Matthew Camfield with a Genealogy of their Descendants in New Jersey. Dover, 1897. 200 p. Plates, 28 charts. Cloth (spine lettering faint, endpapers a bit foxed). Essex and Morris Counties and elsewhere.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 599   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

EGBERT, DONALD DREW Princeton Portraits
1947 EGBERT, DONALD DREW. Princeton Portraits. Princeton, 1947. Sm. fol. vii, 360 p. Plates. Cloth.A very useful biographical study of the portraits owned by Princeton University. Many of the subjects were closely connected with New Jersey history.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 600   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

NEW JERSEY: UNEXPECTED PLEASURES
1980 NEW JERSEY: UNEXPECTED PLEASURES. [N.p., 1980]. Sm. fol. 165 p. Illus. (most in color). Cloth.A useless coffee table picture book produced by New Jersey Monthly magazine and published by a bank holding company.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 601   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

NEW JERSEY. AGRICULTURE, STATE BOARD OF First Annual Report
1874 NEW JERSEY. AGRICULTURE, STATE BOARD OF. First Annual Report ... To which are Prefixed, the Law by which it is Established .... Trenton, 1874. 101, [3] p. Folding map. Later plain wrappers.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 612   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

BINNS, W. MOORE First Century of English Porcelain
1906 BINNS, W. MOORE. The First Century of English Porcelain. London, 1906. 4to. xvi, 252 p. Plates(most in color). Cloth. Light foxing; front inner hinge a bit cracked. A related item neatly pasted in at rear. First edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 627   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

Diehl, Edith Bookbinding, its Background and Technique
1946 (BOOKBINDING). Diehl, Edith. Bookbinding, its Background and Technique. New York, 1946. 2 vols. Plates. Illus. Cloth. Near fine, in a nice publisher's box with two joint splits. First edition. Still one of the standard works in the field. Chapters on the book of the Middle Ages, national styles, equipment and record keeping, sewing, etc. Very fine black & white illustrations.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 647   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

NICHOLS, JOHN GOUGH Autographs of Royal, Noble, Learned, and Remarkable Personages
1829 NICHOLS, JOHN GOUGH. Autographs of Royal, Noble, Learned, and Remarkable Personages Conspicuous in English History from the Reign of Richard the Second to that of Charles the Second.... London, 1829. Folio. xiv, [126], iv p. 55 engraved plates. Cloth (worn along spine, ends and corners worn and scuffed). Inner hinges cracking. Withal, a nice copy in the original binding, and a book normally seen tattered or rebound. Brief biographical sketches, with facsimile examples of handwriting and signatures on opposing pages. A major reference work on the handwriting of the leading figures of this period in English history, and an essential tool for autograph dealers.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 659   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CABLE, GEORGE W. Grandissimes. A Story of Creole Life
1880 CABLE, GEORGE W. The Grandissimes. A Story of Creole Life. New York, 1880. ix, 448 p. + ads. Cloth. Small catalogue clipping tipped to front endsheet, else a lovely copy--very good-plus. First edition of Cable's second book and first novel, treating miscegenation in old New Orleans. BAL 2331; Wright III, 868.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 670   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CABLE, GEORGE W. Grandissimes
1899 CABLE, GEORGE W. The Grandissimes. New York, 1899. xi, 491 p. Illustrated by Albert Herter. Bound in half crimson morocco, spine gilt in panels. Original covers bound in. A fine, bright copy, uncut. First of this handsomely illustrated edition, in a fine binding.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 671   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CHIMERA
1942 THE CHIMERA. Vol. I no. 1, Spring 1942, through vol. III no. 3, Spring 1945. Princeton and NewYork. Wrappers. Spine of first number gnawed, else all very good. Eleven numbers, An important Little Magazine with contributions by a great many distinguished, or soon-to-be-distinguished, writers: Jarrell, Lorca, Tate, Mizener, Berryman, Shapiro, Blackmur, Durrell, &c., &c.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 672   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

CONRAD, JOSEPH Arrow of Gold: A Story Between Two Notes
1919 CONRAD, JOSEPH. The Arrow of Gold: A Story Between Two Notes. Garden City, 1919. 385, [1] p. Cloth (a few small whiteish spots on covers, extremities a trifle rubbed). First edition, first issue.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 676   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

Raymond, Thomas L. Stephen Crane
1923 (CRANE, STEPHEN). Raymond, Thomas L. Stephen Crane. Newark: Carteret Book Club, 1923. ix, [45]p. Port. Cloth-backed boards. Near fine. One of 250 numbered copies printed by D.B. Updike for the Carteret Book Club.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 681   details     inquire
offered by: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.   (USA)

FIELD, EUGENE, and ROSWELL MARTIN FIELD Echoes from the Sabine Farm
1895 FIELD, EUGENE, and ROSWELL MARTIN FIELD. Echoes from the Sabine Farm. New York, 1895. 149 p. Half crushed levant, spine gilt, by Macdonald. Extremities slightly rubbed, fine. First trade edition. With the bookplate of Charles Dexter Allen, on which is written an inscription signed by Roswell Field and dated Chicago, 27 August 1902. BAL 5812.
Price: USD 60.00