F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

More than 50000 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


  FISHER, Steve Take All You Can Get
Random House New York (1955) First First edition. About fine in very good dustwrapper with some shallow chips and rubbing at the spinal extremities. "A tough, racy story about a used-car salesman and his girl." Hardboiled non-mystery, listed in Hubin.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2573   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McBAIN, Ed (pseudonym of Evan Hunter) Lullaby
Morrow New York (1989) First First edition. Top of the spine a little bumped, near fine in near fine dustwrapper with slight rubbing and a tiny tear. Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2596   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WOODFIN, Henry Virginia's Thing
Harper New York (1968) First First edition. Small stain foredge barely affecting a few pages and the boards slightly soiled, near fine in near fine dustwrapper with very light wear. Hippie chick with black boyfriend in the Civil Rights movement turns up missing.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2607   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  THOMAS, Ross as Oliver Bleeck The Highbinders
Morrow New York 1973 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. A small dampspot on the front wrap andan owner stamp on the verso of the front wrap, very good in wrappers. Signed by the author. A scarce format of this Philip St. Ives mystery.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 2609   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  TUROW, Scott Presumed Innocent
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1987) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. The gold lettering on the jacket is usually flaked, this is untouched.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2614   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BARKER, Clive Weaveworld
Poseidon Press New York (1987) First First American edition. Cloth, fine in unprinted acetate dustwrapper and fine slipcase. Of an edition of 500 numbered copies Signed by the author, this copy is Signed but unnumbered, bearing the initials of a Simon & Schuster editor in the limitation space (Poseidon is a division of Simon & Schuster).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2619   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ADDERLEY, Wilfred T., Sr. Three of a Kind: Are We Constitutional Christians?
Vantage New York (1987) First First edition. Small mark and scrape on the front fly else about finein lightly rubbed, near fine dustwrapper with a short tear. Bahamanian clergyman's self-published religious poetry.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2634   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ANDREWS, Raymond Rosiebelle Lee Wildcat Tennessee
Dial New York (1980) First First edition. Illustrations by Benny Andrews. Remainder spray on the bottom edge, else fine in fine dustwrapper with a single small tear. Second novel.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2636   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BRAITHWAITE, William Stanley, editor Anthology of Magazine Verse for 1923 and Yearbook of American Poetry
B.J. Brimmer Boston 1923 First Corners of the papercovered boards a little bumped and chipping to the edges of two pages thus very good in a very good example of the scarce dustwrapper with several moderate chips and a long but relatively unobtrusive tear. The eleventh annual issue by the poet and anthologist.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2646   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JOHNSON, James Weldon, editor The Book of American Negro Poetry chosen and edited by, with an Essay on the Negro's Creative Genius by James Weldon Johnson
Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York (1931) Revised and enlarged edition with a new preface by Johnson. Pencil name else fine lacking the dustwrapper. Important collection with contributions by virtually every important black poet of the time including: Langston Hughes, W.E.B. Du Bois,Claude McKay, Jessie Fauset, Ray Garfield Dandridge, Countee Cullen, WaringCuney, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Alice Dunbar Nelson, Leslie Pinckney Hill, Edward Smyth Jones, Fenton Johnson, W.S. Braithwaite, Georgia Douglas Johnson and many more. This collection, when compared to the earlier edition exhibits some of the maturation of the generation that developed during the Harlem Renaissance.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2647   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  Adoff, Arnold, editor The Poetry of Black America: Anthology of the 20th Century
Harper New York 1973 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers as issued. Massive collection of virtually every recognized black poet of the 20th century. This copy Signed by Nikki Giovanni and Inscribed by Clarence Major.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2654   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ANTHONY, Michael The Games Were Coming
Houghton, Mifflin Boston 1968 First First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. Trinidad-born author's second novel published in America, about a bicycle racer.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2660   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BAIN, Francis J. A Child of the Carnival
Unique Services San Fernando, Trinidad 1974 First First edition. Perfectbound wrappers. Slight soiling, near fine. Probably self-published and presumably very uncommon novel of the drug rackets, and a sincere police officer serving in a brutal police force.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2661   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BROWN, Cecil The Life & Loves of Mr. Jiveass Nigger
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1969) First First edition. Very slight bend to the pages else very near fine in fine dustwrapper. North Carolina-born author's first novel.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2671   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CAREW, Jan Green Winter
Stein & Day New York (1965) First First edition. Some mottling to the cloth near the spine thus very good in very near fine dustwrapper with just a touch of rubbing. Caribbean author's second novel to be published in the United States.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 2676   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CASEY, Bernie Look at The People
Doubleday Garden City 1969 First First edition. Illustrated by the author. Small scrape to the front pastedown else fine in a price-clipped, very near fine dustwrapper with two short tears. Collection of poetry by the actor and ex-football player, illustrated with his own fairly accomplished paintings. Scarce.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2677   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  COLLINS, Harry Jones From Shadow to Sunshine
Indianapolis Recorder Indianapolis 1918 First First edition. Stapled stiff gray paper wrappers. 7pp., 47pp. Frontispiece portrait. The title page and first seven pages are duplicated, with manuscript corrections in both sections. Light chipping along the edges of the spine, still a very good copy of this fragile little rarity. Poems dedicated to Paul Laurence Dunbar, Booker T. Washington, the Allen Chapel A.M.E. Church, and a poem on the black regiments of the First World War. The author's own copy with the front fly Inscribed: "Property of the author Harry Jones Collins." French 95. Not in either Work or Blockson. Rare.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 2693   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  COLTER, Cyrus The Hippodrome
Swallow Press Chicago (1973) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a little rubbing onthe spine. The author's second novel, nicely Inscribed: "For Charlie, a true friend -- with warmest regards and all best wishes. Cy 2 May '73."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2696   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  COOPER, Jay California Family
Doubleday New York (1991) First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper. Signed by the author. Author's first novel, preceded by three volumes of stories.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2697   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  COURLANDER, Harold The African
Crown New York (1967) First First edition. Fine in lightly rubbed, very near fine dustwrapper. A novel that was the source of some controversy when it was claimed in some quarters that Alex Haley lifted large sections of plot to create his bestseller, Roots.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2698   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DE JONGH, James and Carles Cleveland City Cool
Random House New York (1978) First First edition. A couple of tiny scrapes to the front endpaper from a removed sticker else about fine in very near fine dustwrapper with nominal wear. Advance Review Copy with slip, photo and publisher's information laid in. This copy bears separate, full page Inscriptions from each of the authors to Bill Ford, apparently a moving force in the Harlem Writer's Guild, and to whom they both express affection and gratitude. A novel about Harlem street gangs. A nice copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2703   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue #138 - African-Americana)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DIXON, Melvin Vanishing Rooms
Dutton New York 1991 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. A novel.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2706   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DUMAS, Henry Rope of Wind and Other Stories
Random House New York (1979) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper which is a trifle sunnedon the spine. A very nice copy of this collection of stories by a Southern Illinois University professor who was shot and killed in Harlem by a policeman in a case of "mistaken identity".
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2707   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DUNBAR, Paul Laurence Poems of Cabin and Field
Dodd, Mead & Company New York 1900 First Early reprint. Frontispiece and photographic illustrationsby the Hampton Institute Camera Club. Tiny contemporary gift inscription, and very slight fading to the spine still a fine, tight copy of this book generally found in ill repair because of the heavy, coated paper. A lovely copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2711   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GORDONE, Charles No Place To Be Somebody: A Black Comedy
Bobbs Merrill Indianapolis (1969) First First edition. Some sunning to the spine and edges of the boards else about fine in a lightly rubbed, very near fine dustwrapper. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. Uncommon first edition of the Pulitzer Prize-winning play that first appeared at the New York Shakespeare Festival Public Theater and featured Ron O'Neal (who went on to film immortality as "Superfly").
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 2726   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GUY, Rosa Bird at My Window
Lippincott Philadelphia/NY 1966 First First edition. Fine in very near fine dustwrapper with some slight nicking at the spinal extremities. This copy Signed by the author. A nice copy of this Trinidad-native's very scarce first novel.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 2728   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HALEY, Alex Roots
Doubleday Garden City (1976) Later printing (possibly book club edition). Edges of the spine rubbed, pastedowns lightly skinned from tape removal, an about very good copy lacking the dustwrapper. Warm, full page author's Inscription to fellow African American writer Barry Beckham.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2734   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HEATH, Roy The Murderer
Persea New York (1978) First First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a slight crease on the front flap. Guyana-born author's Guardian Fiction Prize winner. Author's other novels were nominated for both Booker and Whitebread Prizes. Salman Rushdie, Buchi Emecheta, and Oscar Hijuelos blurbs.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2735   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HIMES, Chester Pinktoes
Dell New York (1967) Fifth printing of the paperback edition. Slight creasing, page edges browned, very good plus in wrappers as issued. This copy nicely Inscribed by the author: "For Joyce with love Chester." Himes' inscriptions are uncommon, especially when they are of a personal or affectionate nature.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2740   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JACKSON, Arlina Janette If You're Not Sure Where I'm Coming From...Look in My Eyes
Vantage New York (1987) First First edition. Fine in lightly wrinkled and rubbed, very good dustwrapper. Vanity press poetry collection.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2751   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JOHNSON, Charles Faith and the Good Thing
Viking New York (1974) First First edition. Fine in very near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with a short tear on the rear panel. First novel by this award-winning author, preceded only by two paperback collections of cartoons. A very uncommon title.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 2752   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JONES, LeRoi Home
1968 First First Japanese edition. Author's own copy, Signed by him as Amiri Baraka. Text in Japanese.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2760   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JONES, LeRoi Tales
McGibbon & Kee (London) (1969) First First English edition. Fine in a lightly worn, near fine dustwrapper. A collection of sixteen stories. The author's own copy, Signed "LeRoi Jones" on the title page, and Signed at a later date as Amiri Baraka.
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 2761   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LANE, Pinkie Gordon I Never Scream: New and Selected
Lotus Press Detroit 1985 First Perfectbound wrappers. Spine very slightly sunned still fine. The author's third volume of poetry.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2765   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McCAIN, Jauquin One Christmas Before December
Pageant Press New York (1953) First First edition. 16pp. Boards a bit sunned at the extremities, very good lacking the presumed dustwrapper. Self-published autobiographical fiction phrased in parable style. Scarce.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2771   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MORRISON, Toni Jazz
Knopf New York 1992 First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2789   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MOSLEY, Walter A Red Death
Norton New York (1991) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Briefly Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 2793   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MOSLEY, Walter A Red Death
Norton New York (1991) First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 2794   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  NEAL, Larry Hoodoo Hollerin' Bebop Ghosts
Howard University Washington DC (1974) First First edition. Fine in very good plus dustwrapper witha small chip and a couple of small tears. Author's second volume of poems. Author Amiri Baraka's copy Signed by him at a later date. Baraka (as LeRoi Jones) and Neal co-edited the important anthology Black Fire.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2799   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PHILLIPS, Caryl Crossing the River
Knopf New York 1994 First First American edition. Uncorrected Proof. Tiny bump to top corner else fine in wrappers as issued. Prepublication issue of this novel of an African father who sells his children into slavery, and what became of them.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2801   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  REID, V.S New Day
Knopf New York 1949 First First edition. Bottom of the fragile papercovered boards rubbed, near fine in a bit rubbed, very good plus dustwrapper. Jamaican author's first novel, enthusiastically reviewed by Zora Neale Hurston in the New York Herald Tribune.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2804   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  REID, Victor Stafford The Leopard
Viking New York 1958 First First edition. Gift inscription else fine in fine dustwrapper with nominal wear. Second novel. Scarce.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2805   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SHACKELFORD, Otis M. Lillian Simmons [and] Seeking the Best
R.M. Rigby Printing Co. KC 1922 First Two volumes bound in one. Original pictorial cloth. 204pp, frontispiece/ tipped in frontispiece photo, 192pp. Stated ninth edition of the first title, and stated twelfth edition of the second. Pictorial cloth, spine soiled and with tears to the extremities, about very good. An odd book, Seeking the Best, first published in 1911 is an autobiography, essays, stories, poems and historical verse. Lillian Simmons is apparently a novel, or long story of interracial strife between migrant and urban blacks in Chicago, and was first published in 1915. This issue joining the two works together is scarce.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2810   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SIMMONS, Herbert A. Man Walking On Eggshells
Houghton, Mifflin Boston 1962 First First edition. Boards a little worn, very good in very good, price-clipped dustwrapper with some chipping and an internally repaired tear. Author's second novel, considerably less common than his award-winning first novel Corner Boy. Jazz novel set in Saint Louis.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2814   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SPINGARN, J.E. Poems
Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York 1924 First First edition. Papercovered boards a bit eroded at the extremities, paper spine label chipped and worn but readable, an about very good copy lacking the dustwrapper. This copy Inscribed: "To S. Spencer Scott from J. E. Spingarn." The author's only volume of verse. Spingarn was arguably 20th Century white America's premier advocate of racial equality and a vital force in the organized improvement of the lives of African-Americans. He was one of the founders of the NAACP, and served at various times as President, Treasurer and Chairman of the Board. He helped to organize over 300 chapters and was tireless in his efforts to foster integration. He endowed the Spingarn Medal, still awarded annually for "the highest and noblest achievement of an American Negro during the preceding year." He was active in encouraging African-American literature, founding an annual literary award, and was a central figure in the Harlem Renaissance.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 2817   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WALKER, Alice You Can't Keep A Good Woman Down
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York (1981) First First edition. Fine in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. Scarce collection of stories.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 2822   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WALKER, Margaret For My People
Yale University Press New Haven 1942 First First edition. Small, light stain on rear board else near fine lacking the dustwrapper. Author's first book, an entry in the Yale Series of Younger Poets.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2828   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WRIGHT, Richard American Hunger
Harper New York (1977) First First edition. A touch of fading to the top edge of the boards else about fine in lightly worn and soiled, very good dustwrapper with several very small tears. Posthumous publication of a section of Black Boy that was previously unpublished.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2833   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ARMSTRONG, Gregory The Dragon Has Come
Harpers New York (1974) First First edition. 238pp. Bottom corners a bit bumped else fine in near fine dustwrapper with slight wear at the upper extremities. A memoir of the last fourteen months of the life of black revolutionary George Jackson by his editor and friend.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2853   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BARDOLPH, Richard The Negro Vanguard
Rinehart New York (1959) First First edition. Black editor and critic's bookplate, one faint shadowto the front fly else about fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped, near fine dustwrapper. An important historical work which traces the achievements of outstanding African-Americans from 1770 on, broken into three general eras.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2858   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BARNES, Ben E. and Kathlyn Gay The River Flows Backward
(Ashley Books) (Port Washington) (1975) First First edition. One corner slightly bumped else fine in near fine dustwrapper with a coupletiny tears. Gay transcribes Barnes' narrative and stories about life in black America.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2859   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BELL, Derrick Confronting Authority: Reflections of an Ardent Protester
Beacon Boston (1994) First First edition. 195pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper, an as new copy. Story ofthe Harvard law professor who quit when no African-American women were offered tenure at the law school.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2866   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BOLTON, Ruthie Gal: A True Life
Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York (1994) First First edition. 275pp. Introduction by Josephine Humphries. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Memoir of a troubled girlhood in South Carolina.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2872   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ASTOR, Gerald "...And a Credit to His Race": The Hard Life and Times of Joseph Louis Barrow, a.k.a. Joe Louis
Saturday Review Press/Dutton New York (1974) First First edition. 275pp. Corners slightly bumped else fine in a bit rubbed, else very good dustwrapper with a short tear on the front panel.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2874   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CHURCH, Annette E. and Roberta Church The Robert R. Churches of Memphis: A Father and Son Who Achieved In Spite of Race
(Edwards Brothers) (Ann Arbor) (1974) First First edition. 322pp., photographs. Page edges slightlyrumpled still near fine in a bit worn, very good dustwrapper with some light chipping and faint staining. Inscribed by both authors to Fannie H. Douglass (wife of Joseph H. Douglass, a noted violinist and the grandson of Frederick Douglass). Annette Church and Fannie Douglass were classmates at Oberlin College. Joint biography of a father and son both named Robert R. Church. The father was a freed slave who became a prominent Memphis businessman, his son a political leader and the founder of the Memphis N.A.A.C.P., and the first Southern member of its National Board. Self-published and presumably scarce.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2891   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DAVIS, George and Glegg Watson Black Life in Corporate America: Swimming in the Mainstream
Anchor/Doubleday Garden City 1982 First First edition. Slight wear on rear board still just about fine in near fine price-clipped dustwrapper with a little rubbing and a couple of short tears. This copy Inscribed by both authors to the same recipient, both emphasizing the struggle facing the latter. Davis is the author of the acclaimed Vietnam War novel Coming Home.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2903   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  EGBUNA, Obi Destroy This Temple: The Voice of Black Power in Britain
Morrow New York 1971 First First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a faint crease on the spine. Touted as the British Soul on Ice, part of this book is a long letter written when the author was incarcerated at Brixton Prison.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2924   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FORMAN, James Sammy Younge, Jr.: The First Black Student To Die In the Black Liberation Movement
Grove New York (1968) First First edition. 282pp, photographs. Fine in very near fine dustwrapper with two short tears. Memoir of a black student and Civil Rights worker murdered in an alley in Tuskegee, Alabama. Compiled by a fellow member of the Movement.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2931   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HERNTON, Calvin C. Coming Together: Black Power, White Hatred, and Sexual Hang-Ups
Random House New York (1971) First First edition. 181pp. Bottom corners of a few pages creased, tiny burn mark on foredge else near fine in lightly soiled about fine dustwrapper. Effusively Inscribed by the author to Roy L. Hill, a poet, author and longtime professor at Howard University. Hernton's previous book, Sex and Racism in America, was an influential bestseller.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2944   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LESTER, Julius Search for a New Land
Dial New York 1969 First First edition. Slight offsetting from the jacket flaps and foxing to pastedowns else fine in fine dustwrapper. A difficult book to classify: part history of modern America, part autobiography and part found poetry.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2962   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LEWIS, John W. The Life, Labors and Travels of Elder Charles Bowles, of the Free Will Baptist Denomination
Ingalls & Stowell's Steam Press Watertown (NY) 1852 First First edition. 285, (2) pp. Octavo. Original cloth. Some slight loss to the cloth at the spinal extremities, small stain on the front board, some scattered foxing and a very light tide mark to the top of the first few pages, still a fresh, very good copy of this biography of an African-American clergyman, by a member of his congregation, based on interviews, church records and a journal kept by Bowles. The work chronicles his life and provides much information on the history of black churches and their relations to black communities in the North before the Civil War. The volume also contains "An Essay on the Character and Condition of the African Race" by Lewis, and "An Essay on the Fugitive Law of the U.S. Congress of 1850" by the Reverend Arthur Dearing. Drummond p.74, Sabin 40818. Very scarce.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 2964   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LEWIS, Matthew Gregory Journal of a West India Proprietor, Kept During a Residence in the Island of Jamaica
John Murray London 1834 First First edition. 408pp. Scattered foxing, especially to the first and last few leaves, a couple of tiny tears to the spinal extremities, else an especially fine copy in original cloth, and scarce thus. Posthumously published journal by "Monk" Lewis, author of the "scandalous," now-classic gothic horror novel The Monk. Lewis, a contemporary and associate of Byron, the Shelleys and Polidori, was a sensational writer of morbid, ghostly and sensual tales, the arch-priest of gothic romance, whose novels caused both sensation and censure. Despite his propensity for the macabre he was a man of gentle nature and his concern for the welfare of the slaves on the Jamaican plantations he inherited prompted two visits to Jamaica, where he attempted to improve conditions. He died on shipboard returning from the last of these trips at the age of 43. This journal has extensive passages on the lives and travails of the population of his plantations. Rebound copies are relatively common, copies in original cloth in this condition are scarce.
Price: USD 485.00 other currencies   order no. 2965   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LOGAN, Rayford W. The Negro and the Post-War World: A Primer
The Minorities Publishers Washington DC 1945 First First edition. 95pp. Faint evidence of wear to the base of the boards thus near fine lacking the uncommon dustwrapper. Noted historian Logan's first book, a guideline for how the world's black races are to achieve equality. Scarce.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 2967   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CARROLL, John M., editor The Black Military Experience in the American West
Liveright New York (1971) First First edition. Quarto. 591pp, illustrations. Fine without the presumed dustwrapper. Nicely Inscribed by the author. Collected accounts of African American experience,some of them obscure and unavailable elsewhere, about individual and unit heroism, as well as narratives and accounts of many of the participants. Important book.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2977   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MILLER, Kelly Race Adjustment
Neale New York 1909 Second edition. 307pp. Neat contemporary ink name, light soiling to the boards and some negligible rubbing else near fine. A collection of essays by this important sociologist from Howard. Books published by Neale are generally uncommon.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 2981   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  Yearbook of the Northern California Branch of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People
(npub) (np) (nd-c.1917) First 26pp, (4pp) ads. Stapled wrappers. Photograph of Moorfield Storey on front wrap. Trace of soiling to the extremities, and the staples a little rusted else fine. Apparently meant as a program for a meeting, this nicely printedpamphlet gives program notes, pictures members of the local Committee, and reprints relevant articles from The Crisis and other sources. Scarce.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2984   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  NEVERDON-MORTON, Cynthia Afro-American Women of the South and the Advancement of the Race, 1895-1925
University of Tennessee Knoxville (1989) First First edition. 272pp. Top corners bumped else fine in dustwrapper. Story of the activism of college educated African American women in the post reconstruction era, by a professor at Coppin State College.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2986   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  OVINGTON, Mary White The Walls Came Tumbling Down
Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York (1947) First First edition. 307pp. Faint offsetting to the front endpapers, else fine in a very good plus dustwrapper which is a trifle spine-tanned and has some very light wear. Ovington, a white woman, devoted her life to the struggle against intolerance and was one of the founders of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People. This copy is Inscribed by the author: "for Louise U. Klise from a life-long friend Mary White Ovington." Ovington died a few years after this book was published as the age of 84 -- signed copies are quite uncommon.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 2991   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue #138 - African-Americana)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PEERY, Nelson Black Fire: The Making of an American Revolutionary
New Press New York (1994) First First edition. 340pp., frontispiece portrait. Fine in fine dustwrapper, an as new copy. Signed by the author. Autobiography of a Minnesota-born black man who fought in WWII, and was eventually drawn into revolutionary acts against racism and classism.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2996   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ROBINSON, Robert with Jonathan Slavin Black on Red: My 44 Years Inside the Soviet Union
Acropolis Books Washington DC (1988) First First edition. 436pp. Slight bump to corners else fine in fine dustwrapper. The author was a toolmaker for the Ford Motor Company in the 1930s when he