F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

More than 50000 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


  CLARK, Dick To Goof or Not to Goof
Bernard Geis (NY) (1963) First First edition. One corner slightly bumped, else fine in an about fine dustwrapper with a small, faint stain on the rear panel, one very short tear and some light rubbing. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. Dick answers your questions about etiquette, morals, behavior and dating.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2120   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SMILEY, Jane Catskill Crafts: Artisans of the Catskill Mountains
Crown New York (1988) First First edition. Quarto. Fine in fine dustwrapper, without the usual remainder mark. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2123   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SOHMER, Stephen The Way It Was
Simon & Schuster New York (1966) First First edition. Fine in very good plus dustwrapper with a couple short tears and tiny nicks at the spinal extremities. Author's first book, a novel, the harbinger of a promising literary career. Instead Sohmer became a very successful television producer. More recently he published a bestselling thriller and was involved in an acrimonious lawsuit with a Shakespeare scholar that was amusingly treated in The New Yorker.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2129   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue New Yorker Authors)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SPARK, Muriel The Mandelbaum Gate
Macmillan London 1965 First First edition. Owner name and a small crease on the front fly else finein lightly worn, price-clipped about fine dustwrapper. Burgess 99 novel.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2131   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  STEELE, Max Debby
Harper New York (1950) First First edition. Fine in an attractive, very good plus dustwrapper with several small flaws: a few short tears, a light crease and a small, faint dampstain all on the rear panel and a bit of rubbing at the crown. South Carolina-born author's first novel, a "Harper Prize" novel, judged that year by Katherine Anne Porter, Glenway Wescott and Joseph Henry Jackson.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2133   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  TALLANT, Robert Mr. Preen's Salon
Doubleday Garden City 1949 First First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a short tear at the crown. Humorous novel of the French Quarter by a New Orleans-born and raised author.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2141   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WALLER, Robert James The Bridges of Madison County
Warner Books (NY) (1992) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper, an as new copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2158   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  Fame's Tribute to Children: Being a Collection of Autograph Sentiments Contributed by Famous Men and Women for this Volume. Done
McClurg Chi 1892 First Quarto. Old, small library blindstamp on the title page, a little soiling tothe white cloth else near fine. Poems and sentiments about children by Henry James, Thomas Hardy, Rudyard Kipling, President Benjamin Harrison, A.C. Swinburne, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Julia Ward Howe, Tschaikowsky, George Meredith, Sarah Orne Jewett, and many more. An attractive and uncommon volume.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2173   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  IRVING, Washington Two Tales: Rip Van Winkle and The Legend of Sleepy Hollow
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich SD (1984) First First trade edition. Quarto. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Attractively illustrated version of the two classic tales, previously published in a limited edition by Pennyroyal Press.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2177   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FISHER, Steve Winter Kill
Dodd, Mead & Company New York 1946 First First edition. Endpapers lightly foxed, else fine in an about very good dustwrapper with a little loss at the spinal extremities. Hardboiled murder mystery.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2199   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

FISHER, Steve The Big Dream
Doubleday Garden City 1970 First Fine in fine dustwrapper. A nice copy of a cheaply produced book, the hardboiled writer's novel about the "new Hollywood."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2200   details     inquire
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FISHER, Steve The Big Dream
Doubleday Garden City 1970 First First edition. Fine in very good dustwrapper with a chip at the bottom of the rear spine fold. Nicely Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2201   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McBAIN, Ed (pseudonym of Evan Hunter) Kiss
Morrow New York (1992) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Briefly Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2215   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FARMER, Philip Jose The Image of the Beast: An Exorcism (Ritual 1)
Essex House LA (1968) First First edition, a paperback original. Postscript by Theodore Sturgeon. Bump to upper right corner, light stress creases to the spine, else a near fine copy of this pornographic science fiction paperback original. All of Farmer's Essex House originals are scarce.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 2232   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  KONVITZ, Jeffrey The Sentinel
Simon & Schuster New York (1974) First First edition. Remainder stripe on the bottom edge and the page edges a little browned else fine in fine dustwrapper. Basis for the spooky movie with Chris Sarandon, Christopher Walken and John Carradine. Not so closely associated with the gates of hell, but also appearing in this film were Ava Gardner, Burgess Meredith, Jose Ferrer, Eli Wallach, Arthur Kennedy, Martin Balsam, Jerry Orbach, Jeff Goldblum, Beverly D'Angelo and Tom Berenger.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2240   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue Books Into Film - $100 and Under)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ATWOOD, Margaret Life Before Man
Simon & Schuster New York 1980 First First American edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a crease on the front flap. Briefly Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2257   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ATWOOD, Margaret Cat's Eye
Doubleday (NY) (1989) First First American edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2262   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BAUM, L. Frank The Master Key
Bowen Merrill Indianapolis (1901) First First edition. Contemporary gift inscription, moderate rubbing and wear to the corners and base of the spine. Spine lettering is bright, a very good copy of this book which describes itself as "An Electrical Fairy Tale."
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 2274   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BROWN, Rita Mae Venus Envy
Bantam New York (1993) First First edition. Corners slightly bumped else fine in fine dustwrapper with a touch of rubbing. Novel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2283   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CHARYN, Jerome The Seventh Babe
Arbor House New York (1979) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author:"For -/ May 3, 1979/ From the Old Man of baseball/ Jerry/ Jerome Charyn." Excellent baseball novel.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2300   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  EASTLAKE, Martha Rattlesnake Under Glass: A Roundup of Authentic Western Recipes
Simon & Schuster New York 1965 First First edition. Corners slightly bumped in very good plus dustwrapper with a few short tears. A compilation of recipes by the wife of western novelist William Eastlake.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2343   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GALLICO, Paul Beyond the Poseidon Adventure
Delacorte New York (1978) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Sequel to The Poseidon Adventure, this title is scarcer.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2359   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GREENE, Graham The Tenth Man
Simon & Schuster New York (1985) First First American edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2371   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GREENE, Graham Getting To Know the General: The Story of an Involvement
Simon & Schuster New York (1984) First First American edition. Uncorrected Proof. Little soiling bottom edge else fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2372   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HAWKES, John Adventures in the Alaska Skin Trade
Simon & Schuster New York (1985) First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2376   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HEDGES, Peter What's Eating Gilbert Grape
Poseidon New York (1991) First First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in wrappers. Basis for themovie.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2378   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue Books Into Film - $100 and Under)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HELLER, Joseph Picture This
G.P. Putnam's Sons New York 1988 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2379   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HOAGLAND, Edward Seven Rivers West
Summit New York (1986) First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2384   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HOEG, Peter Borderliners
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1994) First First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. By the author of Smilla's Sense of Snow.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2385   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HOFFMAN, Alice Turtle Moon
Putnam New York (1992) First First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2386   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  INGALLS, Rachel I See a Long Journey
Simon & Schuster New York (1985) First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. A collection of three novellas.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2388   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  KELLOGG, Marjorie Tell Me That You Love Me, Junie Moon
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1968) First First edition. Fine in a reasonably fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with a touch of rubbing. A very nice copy of this surprisingly uncommon title. Kellogg scripted the Otto Preminger film with Liza Minnelli, Ken Howard and Robert Moore as a trio of misfits who live together.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2401   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue Books Into Film - $100 and Under)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LEVI, Primo The Monkey's Wrench
Summit New York (1986) First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2415   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McMURTRY, Larry Texasville
Simon & Schuster New York (1987) First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2434   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MOORE, Susanna In the Cut
Knopf New York 1993 First First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in wrappers. Basis for the JaneCampion film with Meg Ryan and Mark Ruffalo.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2453   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue Books Into Film - $100 and Under)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  NORDAN, Lewis The Sharpshooter Blues
Algonquin Chapel Hill 1995 First First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in wrappers. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2460   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PLUMLY, Stanley Summer Celestial
Ecco Press New York (1983) First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper. Signed by the author, a collection of poetry. Robert Penn Warren blurb.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2472   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  RENAULT, Mary Return to Night
Morrow New York 1947 First First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with some fading to the pink portion of the spine and a little rubbing. Winner of the $150,000 MGM Annual Novel Award. Early romance by the author best known for her historical fiction. Scarce.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2478   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SCHREIBER, Flora Rheta Sybil
Regnery Chi (1973) First First edition. Fine in very good dustwrapper a bit spine faded, rubbed andwith one short tear. The story of a woman with sixteen separate personalities, this was a surprise bestseller and was made into a television movie. Issued by a relatively small publisher the first edition is very uncommon.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2489   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SHACOCHIS, Bob The Next New World
Crown New York (1989) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author, his second book.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2498   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SMITH, H. Allen Mister Zip
Doubleday Garden City 1952 First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. One of the scarcer books by this popular humorist, a novel of a western movie hero who longs to be a real cowboy. The popular humorist may have gained some of his Hollywood insight during the previous year, when his cat comedy Rhubarb was made into a Ray Milland film.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2504   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SMITH, Lee Family Linen
Putnam New York (1985) First First edition, Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2505   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  Russell, Fred Bury Me in an Old Press Box: Good Times and Life of a Sportswriter
Barnes New York (1957) First First edition. Small stain on one page, else fine in near fine dustwrapper with two short vertical tears and some attendant wear at the crown. Russell was the longtime editor of the Nashville Banner, this copy Inscribed to humorist Milt Gross: "To Milt Gross, a real pro writing a sports column. With warm regards. Fred Russell."
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2509   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  TOPKINS, Katharine Kotch
McGraw-Hill New York (1965) First First edition. A touch of rubbing to the bottom edge else fine inan attractive, near fine dustwrapper with a couple of tiny nicks and some negligible tanning on the spine. Nicely Inscribed by the author: "To Harry Sions who provided us with a splendid evening and -- I hope -- a new friend. With all good wishes, Kathie Topkins." Basis for the only film directed by actor Jack Lemmon, featuring his friend and frequent screen-partner Walter Matthau in the Oscar-nominated title role.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 2525   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue Books Into Film - $125 to $300)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  UPDIKE, John Warm Wine
Albondocani Press New York 1973 First First edition. Saddlestitched in marbled selfwrappers. Fine. One of 250 numbered copies Signed by the author.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2530   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WARREN, Robert Penn Brother to Dragons
Random House New York (1953) First First edition. Fine in very good plus dustwrapper with some uniform overall light darkening. Signed by the author. An epic poem about the murder of a slave in Mississippi in 1811.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2539   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WARREN, Robert Penn The Gods of Mount Olympus
Random House New York (1959) First First edition. Illustrated by William Moyers. Fine in an attractive, very good dustwrapper with some rubbing and short tears. A very uncommon children's book in the Legacy Series. One of the author's two children's books, this one much the scarcer of the pair.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2540   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WILLIAMS, Joan Pay the Piper
Dutton New York (1988) First First edition. Fine in slightly spine faded else fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author and dated in the year of publication.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2547   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FISHER, Steve Take All You Can Get
Random House New York (1955) First First edition. About fine in very good dustwrapper with some shallow chips and rubbing at the spinal extremities. "A tough, racy story about a used-car salesman and his girl." Hardboiled non-mystery, listed in Hubin.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2573   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McBAIN, Ed (pseudonym of Evan Hunter) Lullaby
Morrow New York (1989) First First edition. Top of the spine a little bumped, near fine in near fine dustwrapper with slight rubbing and a tiny tear. Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2596   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WOODFIN, Henry Virginia's Thing
Harper New York (1968) First First edition. Small stain foredge barely affecting a few pages and the boards slightly soiled, near fine in near fine dustwrapper with very light wear. Hippie chick with black boyfriend in the Civil Rights movement turns up missing.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2607   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  THOMAS, Ross as Oliver Bleeck The Highbinders
Morrow New York 1973 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. A small dampspot on the front wrap andan owner stamp on the verso of the front wrap, very good in wrappers. Signed by the author. A scarce format of this Philip St. Ives mystery.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 2609   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  TUROW, Scott Presumed Innocent
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1987) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. The gold lettering on the jacket is usually flaked, this is untouched.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2614   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BARKER, Clive Weaveworld
Poseidon Press New York (1987) First First American edition. Cloth, fine in unprinted acetate dustwrapper and fine slipcase. Of an edition of 500 numbered copies Signed by the author, this copy is Signed but unnumbered, bearing the initials of a Simon & Schuster editor in the limitation space (Poseidon is a division of Simon & Schuster).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2619   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ADDERLEY, Wilfred T., Sr. Three of a Kind: Are We Constitutional Christians?
Vantage New York (1987) First First edition. Small mark and scrape on the front fly else about finein lightly rubbed, near fine dustwrapper with a short tear. Bahamanian clergyman's self-published religious poetry.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2634   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ANDREWS, Raymond Rosiebelle Lee Wildcat Tennessee
Dial New York (1980) First First edition. Illustrations by Benny Andrews. Remainder spray on the bottom edge, else fine in fine dustwrapper with a single small tear. Second novel.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2636   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BRAITHWAITE, William Stanley, editor Anthology of Magazine Verse for 1923 and Yearbook of American Poetry
B.J. Brimmer Boston 1923 First Corners of the papercovered boards a little bumped and chipping to the edges of two pages thus very good in a very good example of the scarce dustwrapper with several moderate chips and a long but relatively unobtrusive tear. The eleventh annual issue by the poet and anthologist.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2646   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JOHNSON, James Weldon, editor The Book of American Negro Poetry chosen and edited by, with an Essay on the Negro's Creative Genius by James Weldon Johnson
Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York (1931) Revised and enlarged edition with a new preface by Johnson. Pencil name else fine lacking the dustwrapper. Important collection with contributions by virtually every important black poet of the time including: Langston Hughes, W.E.B. Du Bois,Claude McKay, Jessie Fauset, Ray Garfield Dandridge, Countee Cullen, WaringCuney, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Alice Dunbar Nelson, Leslie Pinckney Hill, Edward Smyth Jones, Fenton Johnson, W.S. Braithwaite, Georgia Douglas Johnson and many more. This collection, when compared to the earlier edition exhibits some of the maturation of the generation that developed during the Harlem Renaissance.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2647   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  Adoff, Arnold, editor The Poetry of Black America: Anthology of the 20th Century
Harper New York 1973 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers as issued. Massive collection of virtually every recognized black poet of the 20th century. This copy Signed by Nikki Giovanni and Inscribed by Clarence Major.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2654   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ANTHONY, Michael The Games Were Coming
Houghton, Mifflin Boston 1968 First First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. Trinidad-born author's second novel published in America, about a bicycle racer.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2660   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BAIN, Francis J. A Child of the Carnival
Unique Services San Fernando, Trinidad 1974 First First edition. Perfectbound wrappers. Slight soiling, near fine. Probably self-published and presumably very uncommon novel of the drug rackets, and a sincere police officer serving in a brutal police force.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2661   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BROWN, Cecil The Life & Loves of Mr. Jiveass Nigger
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1969) First First edition. Very slight bend to the pages else very near fine in fine dustwrapper. North Carolina-born author's first novel.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2671   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CAREW, Jan Green Winter
Stein & Day New York (1965) First First edition. Some mottling to the cloth near the spine thus very good in very near fine dustwrapper with just a touch of rubbing. Caribbean author's second novel to be published in the United States.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 2676   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CASEY, Bernie Look at The People
Doubleday Garden City 1969 First First edition. Illustrated by the author. Small scrape to the front pastedown else fine in a price-clipped, very near fine dustwrapper with two short tears. Collection of poetry by the actor and ex-football player, illustrated with his own fairly accomplished paintings. Scarce.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2677   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  COLLINS, Harry Jones From Shadow to Sunshine
Indianapolis Recorder Indianapolis 1918 First First edition. Stapled stiff gray paper wrappers. 7pp., 47pp. Frontispiece portrait. The title page and first seven pages are duplicated, with manuscript corrections in both sections. Light chipping along the edges of the spine, still a very good copy of this fragile little rarity. Poems dedicated to Paul Laurence Dunbar, Booker T. Washington, the Allen Chapel A.M.E. Church, and a poem on the black regiments of the First World War. The author's own copy with the front fly Inscribed: "Property of the author Harry Jones Collins." French 95. Not in either Work or Blockson. Rare.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 2693   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  COLTER, Cyrus The Hippodrome
Swallow Press Chicago (1973) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a little rubbing onthe spine. The author's second novel, nicely Inscribed: "For Charlie, a true friend -- with warmest regards and all best wishes. Cy 2 May '73."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2696   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  COOPER, Jay California Family
Doubleday New York (1991) First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper. Signed by the author. Author's first novel, preceded by three volumes of stories.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2697   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  COURLANDER, Harold The African
Crown New York (1967) First First edition. Fine in lightly rubbed, very near fine dustwrapper. A novel that was the source of some controversy when it was claimed in some quarters that Alex Haley lifted large sections of plot to create his bestseller, Roots.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2698   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DE JONGH, James and Carles Cleveland City Cool
Random House New York (1978) First First edition. A couple of tiny scrapes to the front endpaper from a removed sticker else about fine in very near fine dustwrapper with nominal wear. Advance Review Copy with slip, photo and publisher's information laid in. This copy bears separate, full page Inscriptions from each of the authors to Bill Ford, apparently a moving force in the Harlem Writer's Guild, and to whom they both express affection and gratitude. A novel about Harlem street gangs. A nice copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2703   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue #138 - African-Americana)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DIXON, Melvin Vanishing Rooms
Dutton New York 1991 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. A novel.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2706   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DUMAS, Henry Rope of Wind and Other Stories
Random House New York (1979) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper which is a trifle sunnedon the spine. A very nice copy of this collection of stories by a Southern Illinois University professor who was shot and killed in Harlem by a policeman in a case of "mistaken identity".
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2707   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DUNBAR, Paul Laurence Poems of Cabin and Field
Dodd, Mead & Company New York 1900 First Early reprint. Frontispiece and photographic illustrationsby the Hampton Institute Camera Club. Tiny contemporary gift inscription, and very slight fading to the spine still a fine, tight copy of this book generally found in ill repair because of the heavy, coated paper. A lovely copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2711   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GORDONE, Charles No Place To Be Somebody: A Black Comedy
Bobbs Merrill Indianapolis (1969) First First edition. Some sunning to the spine and edges of the boards else about fine in a lightly rubbed, very near fine dustwrapper. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. Uncommon first edition of the Pulitzer Prize-winning play that first appeared at the New York Shakespeare Festival Public Theater and featured Ron O'Neal (who went on to film immortality as "Superfly").
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 2726   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: