F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

More than 50000 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


  LATTA, Rev. M.L. The History of My Life and Work
The Author Raleigh NC 1903 First First edition. 371pp., photographs. Gilt spine lettering a bit tarnished, tear on one page, else a lovely, fine copy. The author was an ex-slave from North Carolina who attended Shaw University and founded Latta University in 1892. The first edition of an important autobiography of a distinguished educator -- later, revised editions contained a long essay by Carter G. Woodson on Latta's achievements and influence. Brignano 151a.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1780   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MEER, Fatima Higher Than Hope: The Authorized Biography of Nelson Mandela
Harper New York (1988) First First American edition. 426pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1791   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  OSOFSKY, Gilbert Harlem: The Making of a Ghetto, Negro New York, 1890-1930
Harper New York (1966) First First edition. 259pp., photographs. Bookplate of a black editor and critic, edges of the boards a little faded and a few tiny tears to the edges of a few pages else near fine in a very good dustwrapper with a few chips and tears, mostly on the rear panel. Early social history of Harlem from its time as the first suburb of New York City through the great migration and into the second half of this century. Blurbs by John Hope Franklin, Kenneth B. Clark, Louis E. Lomax, and others.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1802   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ROSE, Phyllis Jazz Cleopatra: Josephine Baker In Her Time
Doubleday New York 1989 First First edition. 321pp., illustrated. Fine in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. Definitive biography of the entertainer during her years of fame.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1814   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ROWAN, Carl T. Go South To Sorrow
Random House New York (1957) First First edition. 246pp. Fine in very good plus dustwrapper with a little soiling and rubbing, and a small, faint stain on the rear panel. Prominent journalist's scarce third book, an evaluation of the progress of integration since the Brown vs. Board of Education decision.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1816   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SPANGLER, Earl The Negro in America
Lerner Publications Minneapolis (1969) Later printing, revised. 93pp., photographs. Pictorial clothlibrary-style binding. Ex-library copy with pocket and a few discreet stamps, else about fine without dustwrapper as issued. Ownership signature of noted African American professor and writer Roy L. Hill. Grammar school level history book elucidating the accomplishments of African Americans.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1828   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  STEVENSON, Robert Louis The Image of the White Man as Projected in the Published Plays of Black Americans, 1847-1973
Department of Theater and Drama Bloomington IN 1976 First Quarto. Buckram stamped in gilt. 318pp. Fine. Dissertation presented in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy. Signed and accepted by the faculty of the department. Stevenson held degrees from Tennessee State and taught at South Carolina State and Savannah State Colleges. Exhaustive scholarly study.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1831   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SULLIVAN, Leon H. Build Brother Build
Macrae Smith Philadelphia (1969) First First edition. 192pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper. A very nice copy of this autobiography of the clergyman, businessman and Civil Rights champion.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1836   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  TROWER-SUBIRA, George Black Folks' Guide to Making Big Money in America
Very Serious Business Enterp Newark (1982) Seventh printing. 184pp. Trifle rubbed, still fine in lightly worn, near fine dustwrapper. Inspirational, and probably self-published, how-to book with good intentions by a Newark Black Studies teacher, enlivened by an unintentionally hilarious dustwrapper picturing presumably "big money" black folks on the front panel. In earnest conversation are a very distinguished looking professional gentleman, a tennis player (in tennis togs with racket in hand) and an entertainer (in this case someone out of the Funkedelics wildest imagination), as well as several other "types". Presumably they are discussing their investments.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1843   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WALTON, Hanes, Jr. Black Political Parties: An Historical and Political Analysis
Free Press New York (1972) First First edition. 276pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a couple of tiny tears. Analysis of both mainstream "parallel" parties as well as revolutionary and independent parties. Author was a professor of political science at Savannah State College. Interesting and insightful study.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 1851   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WARE, Gilbert William Hastie: Grace Under Pressure
Oxford University Press New York 1984 First First edition. 305pp., photographs. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Biography of the first black Federal Judge. Hastie was a leader in legal challenges to Segregation, was the Governor of the Virgin Islands and was also central in the effort to desegregate American armed forces. His support for Truman, helping to deliver the black vote, allowed Truman the opportunity to desegregate the military.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1852   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WILKINS, Roger A Man's Life: An Autobiography
Simon & Schuster New York (1982) First First edition. 384pp., photographs. Fine in fine dustwrapperwith a couple of tiny tears. Autobiography of an Assistant Attorney General of the United States, Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist and nephew of NAACP head Roy Wilkins.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1855   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BEIER, Uli Contemporary Art in Africa
Praeger New York (1968) First First edition. Quarto. 173pp., photographs. Owner name, else about fine in about fine dustwrapper with a touch of darkening to the edges of the predominantly white dustwrapper. Very attractively illustrated survey of the artist renaissance in Africa in the 50's and 60's. Quite a nice book.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1865   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FAGG, William, editor The Living Arts of Nigeria
Studio Vista London (1971) First First edition. Quarto. Unpaginated, approximately 85pp., photographs, illustrations. Boards very slightly splayed, else about fine in very good plus dustwrapper with a few short tears and rubbing. Attractively illustrated overview of Nigeria's artistic heritage.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1867   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  RADIN, Paul, editor African Folktales and Sculpture
Bollingen/Pantheon (NY) (1966) Second edition revised, second printing. Folio. 357pp., Trace of rubbing to the corners still about fine in very good plus, price-clipped dustwrapper with a handful of small chips and tears. Large collection of African folktales, illustrated with a generous selection of African sculpture.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1868   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DANCE, Stanley The World of Duke Ellington
Scribners New York (1970) First First edition. 311pp., photographs. Bookplate of a black editor andcritic front pastedown, slight scuffing on the front fly else fine in about fine dustwrapper with a short tear at the crown. Important and in depth biography based on, and including, in depth interviews with Ellington. In effect an autobiographical narrative conducted by a distinguished jazz critic and historian.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1885   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DANCE, Earl The World of Earl Hines
Scribners New York (1971) First First edition. Simultaneous paperbound issue. Quarto. 324pp., photographs. Small crease to one corner of the front wrap else about fine. Advance Review Copy with slip and publisher's material laid in. Presumably the publisher sent out the paperbound copies as review copies as an economic move. As in the case of Dance's Ellington, a narrative biography / autobiography.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1886   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  The Crisis: 60th Anniversary Issue
N.A.A.C.P New York First Vol. 77. No. 9. November, 1970. Cloth stamped in gilt with wrappers bound in as issued. Fine. 77pp. paginated (12), 319-386. This issue contains a few articles including one of the history of The Crisis by Henry Lee Moon, but the larger part of the issue is devoted to reprinting some of the great articles from the past including some by W.E.B. DuBois, Walter White, Chester Himes, Charles W. Chesnutt, James Weldon Johnson, Roy Wilkins and H.L. Mencken.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1898   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  AIKEN, Conrad The Clerk's Journal
Eakins Press New York 1971 First Folio. Tiny stain to foredge and touching the edge of the rear flap else fine in fine dustwrapper. One of 2000 numbered copies of this unpublished poem written in 1911, together with a memoir of Harvard, Dean Briggs and T.S. Eliot, and a facsimile of the manuscript. A lovely, letterpress edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1902   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ALVAREZ, A. Hunt
Simon & Schuster New York (1978) First First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Psychological thriller by this accomplished and versatile writer. Scarce.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1906   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  Mandrel, George, Editor From the Horse's Mouth
McBride New York (1956) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a touch of rubbing and alittle wrinkled on the front panel. A scarce compilation edited by the author of Flee the Angry Stranger, an anthology of historical writing by the participants, important men and women of history including Booker T. Washington, Martin Luther, Winston Churchill, Benjamin Franklin, Catherine the Great, Carry Nation, Napoleon, Abraham Lincoln, Franklin D. Roosevelt.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1910   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BALDWIN, Faith Arizona Star
Farrar and Rinehart New York (1945) First First edition. Fine in price-clipped, very good dustwrapper with some rubbing and light wear. A nice copy of a cheap wartime book by a popular author.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1925   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BANTOCK, Nick Sabine's Notebook
Chronicle SF (1992) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. The continuation of the remarkable correspondence begun Griffin & Sabine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1928   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BARTHELME, Frederick Two Against One
Weidenfeld & Nicolson New York (1988) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper but for a tiny puncture in the gutter on the rear panel.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1930   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  COHEN, Marvin Baseball the Beautiful: Decoding the Diamond
Links New York (1974) First Introduction by Jim Bouton. Illustrations by Paul Spina. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with some yellowing to the edges of the predominantly white jacket. This copy very nicely Inscribed by the author. One of the earliest and scarcest of the intellectual rhapsodies about the game. The hardcover issue is very scarce.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1932   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BAUM, Vicki Headless Angel
Doubleday Garden City 1948 First First edition. Small crease edge of front fly else about fine in attractive, near fine dustwrapper with several very short tears and a very small chip at the top right of the front panel. Nice copy of a fragile book. By the author of Grand Hotel.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1935   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BENCHLEY, Nathaniel One to Grow On
McGraw-Hill New York (1958) First First edition. Fine in clipped (but not price-clipped) fine dustwrapper. Every copy we have seen has been clipped in the same way, removing the jacket artist's name. Presumably this was done by the publisher for some reason (Macmillan, for example, frequently did this to allow more retail pricing options up to final distribution). Author was a New Yorker writer and was the son of Robert and the father of Peter, a well as the author of The Off-Islanders, the basis for the movie The Russians Are Coming! The Russians Are Coming! A lovely copy of the author's first novel.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1939   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue New Yorker Authors)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BENCHLEY, Nathaniel Only Earth and Sky Last Forever
Harper New York (1972) First First edition. Foredge a trifle foxed else fine in pictorial boards and lightly rubbed, fine dustwrapper. A novel for adolescents about a young Indian boy during the invasion of the Black Hills. Uncommon.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1940   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CODRESCU, Andrei The History of the Growth of Heaven
Grape Press (SF) 1971 First First edition. Quarto. Stapled wrappers. A little tanning to the edges of the pages and wrappers and a small crease on the front wrap else a near fine copy of a relatively fragile construct. Signed by the poet.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1961   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  COOVER, Robert The Public Burning
Viking New York (1977) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Formerly a common book, fine copies are no longer so.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1965   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DAVIS, Terry Vision Quest
Viking New York (1977) First First edition. Paper over the front hinge slightly cracked in a couplespots else fine in near fine dustwrapper with a short tear on the rear panel. Author's first novel, made into a film featuring Matthew Modine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1971   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ERNST, Morris L. The Best Is Yet...
Harper New York (1945) First First edition. Fine in a fresh, near fine dustwrapper with several short tears. Two Thurber cartoons depicting Ernst on the rear panel. Some reflections by the controversial attorney perhaps best known for his defense of Joyce's Ulysses.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1981   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GIBBONS, Kaye Sights Unseen
Putnam New York (1995) First First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Tiny smudge on rear wrap still fine in wrappers as issued.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1992   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GUNTHER, John The Troubled Midnight
Harper New York (1945) First First edition. Fine in attractive, near fine dustwrapper with an unobtrusive, shallow chip on the front panel and some other light wear. A tight, fresh copy. Scarce wartime novel.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2001   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HALPERN, Daniel Life Among Others
Viking New York (1978) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author, his fourth book of poetry.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2003   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HOFFMAN, Alice Second Nature
Putnam New York (1989) First First edition. Tiny bump to one corner still fine in fine dustwrapper.Publisher's letter laid in, presumably this was an Advance Review Copy. Signed by the author, who continues to produce a distinguished body of work.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2012   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  KAYE-SMITH, Sheila The Secret Son
Harper New York 1942 First First American edition. Fine in about fine dustwrapper that is a trifle soiled and has a couple tiny tears. Published in England as The Hidden Son, a dramatic novel set in the English countryside. Kaye-Smith was a popular novelist since 1908, as well as a Jane Austen scholar.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2017   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LINDSAY, Cressida No, John, No
Clarkson Potter New York (1967) First First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. A novel about being poor, rootless and lesbian on the wrong side of London, by an Australian woman living in England.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2031   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MERRILL, James The Country of a Thousand Years of Peace
Knopf New York 1959 First First edition. Neat contemporary name else fine in very good plus dustwrapper that is well rubbed at the extremities of the spine. The author's second regularly published book of poetry.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 2047   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  METCALF, Paul The Assassination
Station Hill (Barrytown NY) (1979) First Stapled wrappers. Touch of darkening to the edge of the white wrappers still fine. Nicely Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2049   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MORLEY, John David Pictures from the Water Trade: Adventures of a Westerner in Japan
Atlantic Monthly Boston (1995) First First American edition. Neat owner name front pastedown else fine in fine dustwrapper. Travel narrative of a British hedonist in Japan.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2055   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MURRAY, Venetia Waiting for Love
Dutton New York 1959 First First American edition. Fine in a nice, about fine dustwrapper with a somewhat jagged but relatively unobtrusive tear on the front panel and a small, faint, almost invisible stain. Author's well-received first novel, a slightly more lighthearted take on the Lolita theme. Author was the granddaughter of noted British scholar Gilbert Murray. John Betjeman blurb.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2057   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  OPPENHEIMER, Joel On Occasion
Bobbs Merrill Ind (1973) First First edition. Fine in perfectbound wrappers, also published simultaneous in hardcover. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. Signed by the poet.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2068   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  OPPENHEIMER, Joel On Occasion
Bobbs Merrill Ind (1973) First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. Signed by the author. Proofs of poetry books are generally issued in very small numbers.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2070   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PATON, Alan Save the Beloved Country
Scribners New York (1989) First First American edition. A couple page edges a trifle bumped still fine in fine dustwrapper. A collection of essays and observations written about South Africa over a 20-year period.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2075   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PLAIDY, Jean Beyond the Blue Mountain
Appleton New York (1947) First First American edition. Top corners a little bumped else fine in lightly rubbed just about fine dustwrapper. First book by this wildly successful writer of bestsellers. The only copy we've seen of this romance novel.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2080   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McCARTHY, Eugene J. and James J. Kilpatrick A Political Bestiary: Viable Alternatives, Impressive Mandates and Other Fables
McGraw-Hill New York (1978) First First edition. Illustrated by Jeff MacNelly. Quarto. Gift inscription else fine in fine dustwrapper with two very short tears on the rear panel. A book of political humor written in part by the former Democratic candidate for President and the man still invoked by Republicans parents when threatening their children into good behavior.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2081   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PRESTON, John Hyde Portrait of a Woman
Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York (1933) First First edition. Tiny edge tear else fine in a very good plus dustwrapper with a couple small chips on the rear panel. First novel described as "a Novel of Modern Connecticut" by a Seattle-born historian.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2087   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SANTMYER, Helen Hooven Ohio Town
Ohio State University (Np) (1962) First First edition. Edges of the boards a trifle rubbed else about fine in lightly soiled very good dustwrapper with some slight loss at the crown. An mid-career short novel by the author who later achieved prominence for her bestseller ...And The Ladies of the Club.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2106   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SCHULMAN, Sarah After Delores
Dutton New York (1988) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Novel about a lesbian go-go dancer. The author also appeared in the well-received documentary The Watermelon Woman.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2107   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SEARLS, Hank Jaws 2
Bantam New York (1978) First First edition. Paperback original. Advance Reading Copy. Stress creases on spine, pages browned, only about very good in wrappers as issued. Complimentary copy of the book novelized by Searls from Howard Sackler and Dorothy Tristan's screenplay for the movie. As the first printing was 1.4 million copies, this may be as close as one gets to a collectible copy of the sequel to Jaws.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2110   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CLARK, Dick To Goof or Not to Goof
Bernard Geis (NY) (1963) First First edition. One corner slightly bumped, else fine in an about fine dustwrapper with a small, faint stain on the rear panel, one very short tear and some light rubbing. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. Dick answers your questions about etiquette, morals, behavior and dating.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2120   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SMILEY, Jane Catskill Crafts: Artisans of the Catskill Mountains
Crown New York (1988) First First edition. Quarto. Fine in fine dustwrapper, without the usual remainder mark. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2123   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SOHMER, Stephen The Way It Was
Simon & Schuster New York (1966) First First edition. Fine in very good plus dustwrapper with a couple short tears and tiny nicks at the spinal extremities. Author's first book, a novel, the harbinger of a promising literary career. Instead Sohmer became a very successful television producer. More recently he published a bestselling thriller and was involved in an acrimonious lawsuit with a Shakespeare scholar that was amusingly treated in The New Yorker.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2129   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue New Yorker Authors)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SPARK, Muriel The Mandelbaum Gate
Macmillan London 1965 First First edition. Owner name and a small crease on the front fly else finein lightly worn, price-clipped about fine dustwrapper. Burgess 99 novel.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2131   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  STEELE, Max Debby
Harper New York (1950) First First edition. Fine in an attractive, very good plus dustwrapper with several small flaws: a few short tears, a light crease and a small, faint dampstain all on the rear panel and a bit of rubbing at the crown. South Carolina-born author's first novel, a "Harper Prize" novel, judged that year by Katherine Anne Porter, Glenway Wescott and Joseph Henry Jackson.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2133   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  TALLANT, Robert Mr. Preen's Salon
Doubleday Garden City 1949 First First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a short tear at the crown. Humorous novel of the French Quarter by a New Orleans-born and raised author.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2141   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WALLER, Robert James The Bridges of Madison County
Warner Books (NY) (1992) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper, an as new copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2158   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  Fame's Tribute to Children: Being a Collection of Autograph Sentiments Contributed by Famous Men and Women for this Volume. Done
McClurg Chi 1892 First Quarto. Old, small library blindstamp on the title page, a little soiling tothe white cloth else near fine. Poems and sentiments about children by Henry James, Thomas Hardy, Rudyard Kipling, President Benjamin Harrison, A.C. Swinburne, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Julia Ward Howe, Tschaikowsky, George Meredith, Sarah Orne Jewett, and many more. An attractive and uncommon volume.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2173   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  IRVING, Washington Two Tales: Rip Van Winkle and The Legend of Sleepy Hollow
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich SD (1984) First First trade edition. Quarto. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Attractively illustrated version of the two classic tales, previously published in a limited edition by Pennyroyal Press.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2177   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FISHER, Steve Winter Kill
Dodd, Mead & Company New York 1946 First First edition. Endpapers lightly foxed, else fine in an about very good dustwrapper with a little loss at the spinal extremities. Hardboiled murder mystery.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2199   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

FISHER, Steve The Big Dream
Doubleday Garden City 1970 First Fine in fine dustwrapper. A nice copy of a cheaply produced book, the hardboiled writer's novel about the "new Hollywood."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2200   details     inquire
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FISHER, Steve The Big Dream
Doubleday Garden City 1970 First First edition. Fine in very good dustwrapper with a chip at the bottom of the rear spine fold. Nicely Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2201   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McBAIN, Ed (pseudonym of Evan Hunter) Kiss
Morrow New York (1992) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Briefly Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2215   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FARMER, Philip Jose The Image of the Beast: An Exorcism (Ritual 1)
Essex House LA (1968) First First edition, a paperback original. Postscript by Theodore Sturgeon. Bump to upper right corner, light stress creases to the spine, else a near fine copy of this pornographic science fiction paperback original. All of Farmer's Essex House originals are scarce.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 2232   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  KONVITZ, Jeffrey The Sentinel
Simon & Schuster New York (1974) First First edition. Remainder stripe on the bottom edge and the page edges a little browned else fine in fine dustwrapper. Basis for the spooky movie with Chris Sarandon, Christopher Walken and John Carradine. Not so closely associated with the gates of hell, but also appearing in this film were Ava Gardner, Burgess Meredith, Jose Ferrer, Eli Wallach, Arthur Kennedy, Martin Balsam, Jerry Orbach, Jeff Goldblum, Beverly D'Angelo and Tom Berenger.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2240   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue Books Into Film - $100 and Under)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ATWOOD, Margaret Life Before Man
Simon & Schuster New York 1980 First First American edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a crease on the front flap. Briefly Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2257   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ATWOOD, Margaret Cat's Eye
Doubleday (NY) (1989) First First American edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2262   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BAUM, L. Frank The Master Key
Bowen Merrill Indianapolis (1901) First First edition. Contemporary gift inscription, moderate rubbing and wear to the corners and base of the spine. Spine lettering is bright, a very good copy of this book which describes itself as "An Electrical Fairy Tale."
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 2274   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BROWN, Rita Mae Venus Envy
Bantam New York (1993) First First edition. Corners slightly bumped else fine in fine dustwrapper with a touch of rubbing. Novel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2283   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CHARYN, Jerome The Seventh Babe
Arbor House New York (1979) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author:"For -/ May 3, 1979/ From the Old Man of baseball/ Jerry/ Jerome Charyn." Excellent baseball novel.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2300   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)