F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

More than 50000 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


  BROME, Bernard Poetry Therapy for Modern Life
Vantage New York (1987) First First edition. Small scrape to front fly else fine in rubbed, else fine dustwrapper. Vanity press poetry.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1503   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CARTER, Charlotte Sheltered Life
Angel Hair Books (NY) (1975) First First edition. Staple bound folio with stiff wraps, cover illustration by Raphael Soyer. Slight crease to the front wrap and other light wear, near fine. Short stories and essays. This is copy #8 of only 10 copies that were Signed by the author. Rare.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1510   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CONNOR, Nellie Victoria Essence of Good Perfume
Ivan Deach, Jr. Burbank (1940) First First edition. Frontispiece portrait. Cloth soiled, endpapers a bit smudged, a very good copy without dustwrapper, probably as issued. One of 100 numbered copies Signed by the author. This copy Inscribed twice to Hon. Oscar and Mrs. Du Priest. Du Priest was the only black man to be elected to Congress from the beginning of the century until after the onset of the Depression. The nature of the limitation would ensure that this was a scarce book; it seems unlikely many copies have made their way into libraries, private or public.
Price: USD 485.00 other currencies   order no. 1514   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DARBY, Wendy Scorpio
Dorrance Ardmore PA (1980) First First edition. About fine in very good, white dustwrapper that is uniformly soiled. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. Vanity poetry by a Pennsylvania native.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1519   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  de DURFORT, Claire (FOWLES, John, translator) Ourika
W. Thomas Taylor Austin 1977 First First American edition, and the first edition in English. Quarto. Quarter leather and pastepaper over boards. Translated into English with an epilogue by John Fowles. Fine. One of 500 copies Signed by John Fowles at the conclusion of the text. Ourika represents a number of important firsts: the first black heroine in a novel set in Europe, the first French literary work narrated by a black female protagonist, and according to John Fowles: "the first serious attempt by a white novelist to enter a black mind." It was also the inspiration for Fowles' novel The French Lieutenant's Woman. A lovely fine press edition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1521   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  de DURAS, Claire (FOWLES, John, translator) Ourika
Modern Language Association New York 1994 First First American trade edition. Uncorrected Proof. Translated by John Fowles. Introduction by Joan DeJean and Margaret Waller. Fine. Ourika represents a number of important firsts: the first black heroine in a novel set in Europe, the first French literary work narrated by a black female protagonist, and according to John Fowles: "the first serious attempt by a white novelist to enter a black mind." It was also the inspiration for Fowles' novel The French Lieutenant's Woman.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1522   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DUNBAR, Paul Laurence Lyrics of the Hearthside
Dodd, Mead & Company New York 1899 First First edition. Some foxing to the first and last few leaves, as well as some moderate foxing to the boards else a nice, near fine copy with the spine gilt bright and unworn. A scarce title which includes many gems such as his immortal poem "Sympathy," about Dunbar's stint as an elevator operator and from whence comes the title of Maya Angelou's first book, I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1525   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue #138 - African-Americana)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DUNBAR, Paul Laurence The Jest of Fate
Jarrold & Sons London 1902 First First English edition, published in America as The Sport of theGods. Ownership Signature of the author's half-brother, William L. Murphy, on the front pastedown, corners a little bumped, some slight discoloration at the base of the spine, still a handsome and sound, very good or better copy. A nice association copy of this exceptionally uncommon title.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 1529   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue #138 - African-Americana)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GEORGE, Nelson Urban Romance
Putnam New York 1994 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. Advance issue of a self-described "Novel of New York in the 80's".
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1545   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HALEY, Alex Roots
Hutchinson Australia (Victoria) (1977) First First Australian edition, curiously this edition was printed in Singapore. Fine in fine dustwrapper with nominal wear. An uncommon edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1550   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HARPER, Michael Song: I Want a Witness
University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh (1972) First First edition. Small dampstain at the top of the front board else about fine in a near fine, lightly rubbed dustwrapper with one very small chip. Inscribed by the author to fellow poet Sterling Brown and his wife Daisy: "11 Apr 73 For Sterling & Daisy In the tradition of Southern Road; and in kinship Michael." Additionally the author has Signed the book on the title page. A splendid association linking two major African-American poets of two successive generations.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 1553   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue Association Copies)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HENDERSON, George Wylie Ollie Miss
Stokes New York 1935 First First edition. Woodblock illustrations by L. Balcom. Two light hospital library stamps on the pastedowns, else fine in near very good dustwrapper with some chipping and soiling, still a serviceable copy of a scarce novel about a young black girl in rural Alabama.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1556   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HUMPHREY, Lillie Muse Aggie
Vantage New York (1955) First First edition. Small bookstore stamp on the front fly else about finein a near fine, lightly soiled dustwrapper with a couple of very small chips and a modest scrape on the front panel. Scarce, presumably autobiographical, vanity press novel by this Florida-born and educated schoolteacher.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1568   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LA GRONE, Oliver Footfalls: Poetry from America's Becoming
(Darel Press) (Detroit) (1949) First First edition. Illustrated by Hughie Lee-Smith. Perfectbound wrappers. A bit rubbed at the extremities, still very good plus. Very warmly Inscribed by the author in 1950. Scarce, presumably privately printed book of verse.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 1585   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LINCOLN, C. Eric The Avenue, Clayton City
Morrow New York (1988) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Highly praised first novel bya respected scholar, Duke professor and author on non-fiction subjects.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1588   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FAST, Howard An Independent Woman
Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York 1997 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. Novel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1590   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McGIRT, James E. For Your Sweet Sake
John C. Winston Philadelphia 1909 First Second edition revised. 77pp., frontispiece portrait. Frontfly lacking, small old tape repair on p.9, some modest wear at the spinal extremities, about very good. This second edition has seven more poems than the 1906 first edition. Includes three pages of "Appreciations" with complimentary notices by Booker T. Washington, Elbert Hubbard, Margaret Sangster, Ella Wheeler Wilcox, and Thomas Nelson Page, among others, as well as a few pages of newspaper notices which recommend McGirt as the successor to Paul Laurence Dunbar. An uncommon title.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1593   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue #138 - African-Americana)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McMILLAN, Terry What We've Lost
Np (Anaheim) (1992) First (7pp). Fine in stapled wrappers. The text of a speech delivered at an ABAConvention breakfast, issued to coincide with the publication of Waiting to Exhale. Destined for scarcity.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1597   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McPHERSON, James Alan Supplementary Author's Questionnaire
Little, Brown/James Alan McPherson Boston/Charlottesville nd-1976 One page "Supplementary Author's Questionnaire" on the letterhead of publisher Little Brown, filled out by McPherson giving his name, address, family information and listing his publications since his last book. When asked by the form to describe his new book (presumably his acclaimed collection of stories Elbow Room) he responds "If you don't mind, I will delay completing this section until the final story is in hand there." One small, faint stain, folded as mailed, else fine. McPherson is somewhat reclusive, his autograph is quite scarce.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1599   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MIERS, Earl Shenck Big Ben
Westminster Press Philadelphia (1942) First First edition. Slight foxing to the gutters else fine in about very good dustwrapper with some internal repairs, soiling and moderate chipping at the extremities. A novel based on the life of Paul Robeson.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1600   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue #138 - African-Americana)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  NAYLOR, Gloria The Women of Brewster Place
Viking New York (1982) First First edition. Fine in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. A very nice copy of the author's elusive first book.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 1613   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  OTTLEY, Roi White Marble Lady
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1965) First First edition. Erasure to the upper part of the half-title else near fine in very good dustwrapper that is rubbed, has two short tears and a tape stain visible only on the inside of the jacket. The only novel by this award winning black journalist, published posthumously. Uncommon.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1614   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PERRY, Lillian S. Burton Inspiring Poems
Vantage New York (1981) First First edition. Tiny rust spot on front endpapers else about fine in very good dustwrapper with a couple of tiny holes and a faint stain on the rear panel. Vanity press poetry by a Hope, Arkansas native then living in Oakland, California.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1616   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  RICHARDS, Nat Otis Dunn, Manhunter
Ashley Books Port Washington (1974) First First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper with a small scrape on the inside of the jacket only, a touch of rubbing and a short tear along the back edge of the spine. Presumably self-published, this is supposed to be the first book of a series about a black ex-F.B.I. agent turned bounty hunter. Author is a North Carolina-born school teacher. Very scarce.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1621   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SANDERS, Dori Her Own Place
Algonquin Chapel Hill 1993 First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author. Hersecond and seemingly the scarcer of her two novels.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1625   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SEUELL, Malchus M. The Mad Pagan and Verse
(Elena Quinn) (Downey CA) (1959) First First edition. Stapled wrappers. Slight erasure on the frontwrap and a tiny tear else fine. Signed by the author and dated in 1963. Very uncommon privately printed book of poetry.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1627   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SHANGE, Ntosake For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/ When the Rainbow Is Enuf
Macmillan New York (1977) First edition thus, the first hardcover edition of the author's first book, previously printed as a small press pamphlet, and here published with additional material. Small bump to the top of the front board and a small label removed, else about fine in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. Author's first publication by a mainstream commercial publisher.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1629   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  THOMASON, Caroline Wasson Youth of Color
Exposition New York (1951) First First edition. Foot of the spine a little rubbed still about fine in good dustwrapper that is splitting along the edge of the spine and with some modest chips. Inscribed by the author. A novel about a French girl of unsuspected black ancestry at Oberlin College who rejects the attentions of a young black music professor because of his color. The race of the author, a native of Washington state, is not immediately clear. Not in the Catalogue of the Blockson Collection. A very uncommon novel on an interracial subject.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1632   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  TOURE, Askia Muhammad Songhai!
(Songhai Press) (NY) (1972) First First edition. Quarto. Perfectbound wrappers. Introduction by John Oliver Killens. Stain to the foredge, photographic wrappers a bit rubbed, a very good copy. Poetry and prose of a militant black nationalist, later converted to the spirit of Jihad when the author converted to Islam. Presumably quite scarce.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1635   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WALKER, Alice Good Night, Willie Lee, I'll See You in the Morning
Dial Press New York (1979) First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Black canvas spine and yellow wraps. Fine. One of the author's scarcest books. This proof was undoubtedly produced in very small numbers.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 1640   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue #138 - African-Americana)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GREENFIELD, Eloise Under the Sunday Tree
Harper New York (1988) First First edition. Paintings by Amos Ferguson. Quarto. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a single tiny tear. Poetry illustrated with primitive paintings by Ferguson.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 1657   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HALLIBURTON, Warren J. with Ernest Kaiser Harlem: A History of Broken Dreams
Zenith/Doubleday Garden City 1974 First First edition. Illustrated by Ben F. Stahl. Fine in pictorial boards in fine dustwrapper with a little rubbing. A history of Harlem for young people. The Zenith books, published under the consultantship of John Hope Franklin, were intended for minority youngsters, to increase their awareness of their own heritage.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1658   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HAMILTON, Virginia W.E.B. DuBois: A Biography
Crowell New York (1972) First First edition. Illustrated with photographs. Fine in just about fine dustwrapper that is a trifle spine-faded. Biography of the distinguished leader written for young people. Scarce.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1659   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HAMILTON, Virginia The Gathering
Greenwillow New York (1981) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. A novel for young people.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1661   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ADAMS, Elizabeth Laura Dark Symphony
Sheed & Ward New York 1942 First First edition. 194pp. Neat owner name else fine in near fine, lightly rubbed black dustwrapper with a few very short tears. An attractive copy of this autobiography of a young black woman who embraced Catholicism and eventually became a nun.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1664   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BONTEMPS, Arna and Jack Conroy They Seek a City
Doubleday Garden City 1945 First First edition. 266pp. Slight wear, a very good plus copy of this cheap wartime book in very good dustwrapper with a small stain along the edge of the rear flap with a few short tears. The story of the black pioneers who migrated from the South in search of freedom.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1684   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BRAITHWAITE, William Stanley The Story of the Great War
Stokes New York 1919 First First edition. 371pp., 12 color plates. Gift inscription, boards a little rubbed and bumped at the top and bottom edges, else a tight, fine copy. Story of WWI by the poet and anthologist. Scarce.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1686   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BRUCE, Blanche K. Signed Document
Partially printed document Signed ("B.K. Bruce") as Recorder of Public Deeds for the District of Columbia. 2pp. Folio dated 30 August 1890. The document is a deed for a parcel of land in the District. Bruce was the second African American to serve in the United States Senate (after Hiram T. Revels) and was the first ex-slave, and the first African American to serve a full term in the Senate (as well as the last for 85 years until the election of Edward Brooke of Massachusetts in 1966). After his release from slavery he attended Oberlin College and then became a planter in Mississippi. After working his way up through a number of local offices he was elected to the Senate representing Mississippi in 1875 where he was a staunch defender of minorities, including Chinese and Native American. After completing his term in the Senate he served as Register of the U.S. Treasury until 1885. In 1889 he was appointed by President Benjamin Harrison as Recorder of Deeds for the District, succeeding Frederick Douglass who left to become Minister to Haiti. Bruce served in that office until 1895 and then returned to his previous position in the Treasury Department. Bruce's autograph is very uncommon and is very seldom offered for sale.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1688   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  KELLER, Frances Richardson An American Crusade: The Life of Charles Waddell Chesnutt
Brigham Young University Press (Provo UT) (1978) First First edition. 304pp., photographs. Fine in fine dustwrapper. An important biography. Sterling Brown and John Hope Franklin blurbs.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1695   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DAVIS, Angela Get It Together!: An Open Letter to Black High School Students
(New York Committee to Free (NY) 1971 One sheet folded to make 4pp. Several short edge tears else near fine. A letter issued from the Marin County Jail attempting to enlist youth to the class struggle.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1705   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ERSHKOWITZ, Miriam and Joseph Zikmund, editors Black Politics in Philadelphia
Basic Books New York (1973) First First edition. 228pp., maps, charts. Owner name, small old ink price crossed out, else about fine in about fine dustwrapper with some minor wear. One of the first serious attempts at crafting a political history of black-white relationships in a major American city over an extended time period.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1719   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FOWLER, Arlen L. The Black Infantry in the West 1869-1891
Greenwood Westwood CT (1971) First First edition. Foreword by William H. Leckie. 167pp. Fine in a bit rubbed, very good dustwrapper. Study of the Buffalo soldiers of the 24th and 25th Infantry Regiments who patrolled the frontier outposts of the West. Despite discrimination, prejudice and substandard housing and equipment they became two of the most disciplined, effective and toughest units on the frontier, consistently with the lowest rates of desertion and alcoholism.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1724   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FRAZIER, E. Franklin The Negro in the United States
Macmillan New York 1949 First First edition. 767pp. Two very short tears on preliminary pages and the back panel of the dustwrapper pasted to the front pastedown else a fine, tight copy lacking the jacket. Ownership stamp of longtime New Jersey Senator Clifford P. Case. A very nice copy of one of the first exhaustive sociological studies of the postwar Negro. Case was either a careful, or disinterested reader, as this copy, usually found well-worn, is in lovely condition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1726   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GATES, Henry Louis, Jr. Colored People: A Memoir
Knopf New York 1994 First First edition. Advance Reading Copy. 216pp. Fine in wrappers. Interestingmemoir of the author's boyhood in West Virginia in the 1950s and '60s.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1730   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GERBER, Israel J. The Heritage Seekers: Black Jews in Search of Identity
Jonathan David Middle Village (1977) First First edition. 222pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a short tear on the rear panel. White rabbi's take on American black Jews.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1734   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GRAY, Rev. Isaac McKinley My Observations of Europe and the Middle East
(Jas. A. Brown, Printing) Baltimore (nd-c.1953) First First edition. Stapled wrappers. 52(2)pp. Introduction by Mrs. Dorothy A. Gray. About fine with mild wear. Virginia born Pastor of St. John A.M.E. Church in Baltimore relates his pilgrimage to the Holy Land via Europe. Presumably self-published and uncommon.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1738   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HUGHES, Langston Black Magic: A Pictorial History of the Negro in American Entertainment
Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs 1967 First First edition. Uncorrected Galley Proofs. Long sheets (7"x 22") printed on rectos only. Slight chipping and tearing to the first leaf else about fine. Generally issued in very limited numbers for the use of the author, editor and typesetters, presumably no more than a dozen or so were produced. Rare.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 1755   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JAMES, Kelvin Christopher Fling With a Demon Lover
HarperCollins New York (1995) First Advance Reading Copy. Fine in perfectbound wrappers as issued. Trinidad native's third book, the first two have already established his considerable reputation.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1766   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JOHNSON, Edna Blue, editor Seventy Third of the Eastern Star Baptist Church [note: apparently the word "Anniversary" was inadvertently omitted from the title]
(Eastern Star Baptist Church Newcastle AL (1982) First Quarto. Mimeographed and stapled sheets. xiii, 38pp., ads, photographs. About fine. History of the church and its congregation, prints texts of congratulatory letters from President Reagan, the Alabama Governor and other notables.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1769   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JORDAN, June Civil Wars
Beacon Press Boston (1981) First First edition. 188pp. Fine in price-clipped, near fine dustwrapperwith a bit of spine fading and rubbing. Essays, letters and speeches by the poet and civil rights activist.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1773   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LATTA, Rev. M.L. The History of My Life and Work
The Author Raleigh NC 1903 First First edition. 371pp., photographs. Gilt spine lettering a bit tarnished, tear on one page, else a lovely, fine copy. The author was an ex-slave from North Carolina who attended Shaw University and founded Latta University in 1892. The first edition of an important autobiography of a distinguished educator -- later, revised editions contained a long essay by Carter G. Woodson on Latta's achievements and influence. Brignano 151a.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1780   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MEER, Fatima Higher Than Hope: The Authorized Biography of Nelson Mandela
Harper New York (1988) First First American edition. 426pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1791   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  OSOFSKY, Gilbert Harlem: The Making of a Ghetto, Negro New York, 1890-1930
Harper New York (1966) First First edition. 259pp., photographs. Bookplate of a black editor and critic, edges of the boards a little faded and a few tiny tears to the edges of a few pages else near fine in a very good dustwrapper with a few chips and tears, mostly on the rear panel. Early social history of Harlem from its time as the first suburb of New York City through the great migration and into the second half of this century. Blurbs by John Hope Franklin, Kenneth B. Clark, Louis E. Lomax, and others.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1802   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ROSE, Phyllis Jazz Cleopatra: Josephine Baker In Her Time
Doubleday New York 1989 First First edition. 321pp., illustrated. Fine in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. Definitive biography of the entertainer during her years of fame.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1814   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ROWAN, Carl T. Go South To Sorrow
Random House New York (1957) First First edition. 246pp. Fine in very good plus dustwrapper with a little soiling and rubbing, and a small, faint stain on the rear panel. Prominent journalist's scarce third book, an evaluation of the progress of integration since the Brown vs. Board of Education decision.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1816   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SPANGLER, Earl The Negro in America
Lerner Publications Minneapolis (1969) Later printing, revised. 93pp., photographs. Pictorial clothlibrary-style binding. Ex-library copy with pocket and a few discreet stamps, else about fine without dustwrapper as issued. Ownership signature of noted African American professor and writer Roy L. Hill. Grammar school level history book elucidating the accomplishments of African Americans.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1828   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  STEVENSON, Robert Louis The Image of the White Man as Projected in the Published Plays of Black Americans, 1847-1973
Department of Theater and Drama Bloomington IN 1976 First Quarto. Buckram stamped in gilt. 318pp. Fine. Dissertation presented in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy. Signed and accepted by the faculty of the department. Stevenson held degrees from Tennessee State and taught at South Carolina State and Savannah State Colleges. Exhaustive scholarly study.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1831   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SULLIVAN, Leon H. Build Brother Build
Macrae Smith Philadelphia (1969) First First edition. 192pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper. A very nice copy of this autobiography of the clergyman, businessman and Civil Rights champion.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1836   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  TROWER-SUBIRA, George Black Folks' Guide to Making Big Money in America
Very Serious Business Enterp Newark (1982) Seventh printing. 184pp. Trifle rubbed, still fine in lightly worn, near fine dustwrapper. Inspirational, and probably self-published, how-to book with good intentions by a Newark Black Studies teacher, enlivened by an unintentionally hilarious dustwrapper picturing presumably "big money" black folks on the front panel. In earnest conversation are a very distinguished looking professional gentleman, a tennis player (in tennis togs with racket in hand) and an entertainer (in this case someone out of the Funkedelics wildest imagination), as well as several other "types". Presumably they are discussing their investments.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1843   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WALTON, Hanes, Jr. Black Political Parties: An Historical and Political Analysis
Free Press New York (1972) First First edition. 276pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a couple of tiny tears. Analysis of both mainstream "parallel" parties as well as revolutionary and independent parties. Author was a professor of political science at Savannah State College. Interesting and insightful study.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 1851   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WARE, Gilbert William Hastie: Grace Under Pressure
Oxford University Press New York 1984 First First edition. 305pp., photographs. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Biography of the first black Federal Judge. Hastie was a leader in legal challenges to Segregation, was the Governor of the Virgin Islands and was also central in the effort to desegregate American armed forces. His support for Truman, helping to deliver the black vote, allowed Truman the opportunity to desegregate the military.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1852   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WILKINS, Roger A Man's Life: An Autobiography
Simon & Schuster New York (1982) First First edition. 384pp., photographs. Fine in fine dustwrapperwith a couple of tiny tears. Autobiography of an Assistant Attorney General of the United States, Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist and nephew of NAACP head Roy Wilkins.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1855   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BEIER, Uli Contemporary Art in Africa
Praeger New York (1968) First First edition. Quarto. 173pp., photographs. Owner name, else about fine in about fine dustwrapper with a touch of darkening to the edges of the predominantly white dustwrapper. Very attractively illustrated survey of the artist renaissance in Africa in the 50's and 60's. Quite a nice book.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1865   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FAGG, William, editor The Living Arts of Nigeria
Studio Vista London (1971) First First edition. Quarto. Unpaginated, approximately 85pp., photographs, illustrations. Boards very slightly splayed, else about fine in very good plus dustwrapper with a few short tears and rubbing. Attractively illustrated overview of Nigeria's artistic heritage.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1867   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  RADIN, Paul, editor African Folktales and Sculpture
Bollingen/Pantheon (NY) (1966) Second edition revised, second printing. Folio. 357pp., Trace of rubbing to the corners still about fine in very good plus, price-clipped dustwrapper with a handful of small chips and tears. Large collection of African folktales, illustrated with a generous selection of African sculpture.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1868   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DANCE, Stanley The World of Duke Ellington
Scribners New York (1970) First First edition. 311pp., photographs. Bookplate of a black editor andcritic front pastedown, slight scuffing on the front fly else fine in about fine dustwrapper with a short tear at the crown. Important and in depth biography based on, and including, in depth interviews with Ellington. In effect an autobiographical narrative conducted by a distinguished jazz critic and historian.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1885   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DANCE, Earl The World of Earl Hines
Scribners New York (1971) First First edition. Simultaneous paperbound issue. Quarto. 324pp., photographs. Small crease to one corner of the front wrap else about fine. Advance Review Copy with slip and publisher's material laid in. Presumably the publisher sent out the paperbound copies as review copies as an economic move. As in the case of Dance's Ellington, a narrative biography / autobiography.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1886   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  The Crisis: 60th Anniversary Issue
N.A.A.C.P New York First Vol. 77. No. 9. November, 1970. Cloth stamped in gilt with wrappers bound in as issued. Fine. 77pp. paginated (12), 319-386. This issue contains a few articles including one of the history of The Crisis by Henry Lee Moon, but the larger part of the issue is devoted to reprinting some of the great articles from the past including some by W.E.B. DuBois, Walter White, Chester Himes, Charles W. Chesnutt, James Weldon Johnson, Roy Wilkins and H.L. Mencken.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1898   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  AIK