F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

More than 50000 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


  MAYLE, Peter "Where Did I Come From?": The Facts of Life without Any Nonsense and with Illustrations
Lyle Stuart (Secaucus NJ 1973) First First edition. Square folio. A trifle worn, still fine in nearfine dustwrapper with a little light foxing and two modest tears. Author's first book, a humorous, illustrated sex-ed book.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1086   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  VALLEJO, Doris The Boy Who Saved the Stars
O'Quinn Studios New York 1978 First Illustrated by Boris Vallejo. Thin Oblong quarto. Bottom of thespine slightly bumped still about fine in very good dustwrapper with some slight loss at the base of the thin spine and several very short tears. Issued by a publisher of science-fiction magazines, this is a children's story illustrated by one of sci-fi's best known illustrators. Vallejo is better known for his brawny heroes and buxom Amazonian heroines. This is a curious and presumably uncommon manifestation of his work.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1090   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  NICHOLSON, Geoff The Knot Garden
Hodder & Stoughton London (1989) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Author's second mystery.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1110   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  AMIS, Kingsley A Look Round the Estate
Harcourt, Brace & World New York (1968) First First American edition. Postage stamp on front pastedown and flap, else fine in very lightly soiled, fine dustwrapper. Author's second book of verse.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1141   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BERRY, Wendell The Salad
(North Point Press) (Berkeley) (1980) First First edition. Stapled wrappers. (8pp). Fine. A single poem.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1156   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BLAKE, Michael Airman Mortensen
Seven Wolves (LA) (1991) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Author's second novel, a coming of age story about an 18-year old in the Air Force.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1160   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BOURJAILY, Vance The Great Fake Book
W&N New York (1986) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Vonnegut blurb.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1162   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DUNCAN, Robert Heavenly City, Earthly City
(Bern Porter) (Berkeley) 1947 First First edition. Attractive, stamped "bookplate" on the front pastedown and a touch of wear to the fragile papercovered boards else near fine in a very good plus dustwrapper with a couple of small chips on the thin spine. The very uncommon first book by one of the most important poets of his era. One of 250 copies bound in white boards, of a total edition of 350.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 1194   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ECO, Umberto The Island of the Day Before
Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York (1995) First First American edition. Advance Reading Copy. Top corner slightly bumped, else fine in wrappers. Novel set in the seventeenth century.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1196   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FIERSTEIN, Harvey Safe Sex
Atheneum New York 1987 First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. A trio of one-act plays. Fierstein also scripted and co-starred with Stockard Channing in a teleplay version entitled Tidy Endings.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1208   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FIRBANK, Ronald The New Rythum and Other Pieces
New Directions New York (1962) First First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a touch of wear to the spinal extremities. Previously unpublished Firbank material including seven chapters of a novel about New York, as well as some previously unpublished photographs.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1211   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GUMMERMAN, Jay Chez Chance
Pantheon New York 1995 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. A little abraded on the rear panel near the spine and a very faint crease to the front panel, else about fine in wrappers. Author's first novel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1232   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HARRIS, Mark A Ticket for a Seamstitch
Knopf New York 1957 First First edition. Light offsetting to front endpapers, else fine in fine dustwrapper. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. Uncommon sequel to Bang the Drum Slowly.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1238   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  KANIN, Fay & Michael Rashomon
Random House New York (1959) First First edition. Fine in very lightly soiled, near fine dustwrapper. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. A play based on the famous stories of Ryunosuke Akutagawa. This version of the tale was televised in 1960 with Ricardo Montalban and Oskar Homolka under the direction of Sidney Lumet. In 1964 co-author Michael Kanin adapted his play to film for director Martin Ritt. Given a Western setting and entitled The Outrage, it starred Paul Newman, Laurence Harvey, Claire Bloom, Edward G. Robinson, William Shatner, and Howard Da Silva. A nice copy of an uncommon play.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1249   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue Books Into Film - $125 to $300)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LESSING, Doris Love, Again
Harper Collins New York (1995) First First American edition. Advance Review Copy. Fine in die-cut slipcase, without dustwrapper as issued. Unusual format for an ARC.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1256   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MEREDITH, William Apollinaire: A Note and Three Translations
Wisconsin Studies in Contemp (Np) Autumn, 1963 First Offprint from a scholarly magazine. Stapled wrappers. (6pp.) retaining pagination from the magazine. Two light horizontal folds and some rusting to, and near the staples. Very good. Inscribed by the poet. Presumably very scarce, especially signed.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1267   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MILLER, Sue The Distinguished Guest
HarperCollins (NY) (1995) First First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in glossy wrappers. Author's fifth novel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1274   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MORRIS, Wright Plains Song for Female Voices
Harper New York (1980) First First edition. Fine in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. Winner of the National Book Award.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1278   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  NIN, Anais Anais Nin Reader
Swallow Denver (1972) First First edition. Unbound galley sheets. Each sheet printed rectos only onthin proofing paper and laid into a dustwrapper. Some wear to the edges of several pages, this set was apparently read. A somewhat unusual, as well as ungainly method of producing proofs, we assume virtually none of these have survived.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 1285   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  NORMAN, Howard The Bird Artist
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1994) First First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in wrappersas issued, with publisher's material laid in.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1286   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PROULX, E. Annie and Lew Nichols The Complete Dairy Foods Cookbook
Rodale Emmaus PA (1982) First First edition. Tiny tear at the crown and a few creases to some page corners else about fine in decorated boards. Author's first book, one of her scarce non-fiction titles.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1312   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SAENZ, Benjamin Alire Carry Me Like Water
Hyperion New York (1994) First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Fine. Author's first book. Larry McMurtry and Rudolfo Anaya blurbs. Well received Chicano novel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1324   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SCHWARTZ, Delmore, et al The Poet's Pack of George Washington High School
Rudge New York 1932 First First edition. Very slight rubbing to the spine lettering else just aboutfine without dustwrapper, as issued. An attractively printed anthology that contains poet Delmore Schwartz's first book appearance.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1328   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SEE, Carolyn Dreaming: Hard Luck and Good Times in America
Random House New York (1995) First First edition. Advance Reading Copy in glossy wrappers. Faint crease to one corner else fine. Memoir of the author's family, a family in which alcohol and recreational drug use was a tradition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1329   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SHAGAN, Steve A Cast of Thousands
Pocket New York (1993) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Hollywood novel by a noted screenwriter.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1332   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SIMON, Neil Last of the Red Hot Lovers
Random House New York (1970) First First edition. Small owner stamp on the front pastedown, else fine in a price-clipped, white dustwrapper that has a little darkening to the edges but is otherwise fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1337   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  TOLSTOY, Count Alexei Tsar Fyodor Ivanovitch
Brentanos New York (1923) First First edition in English of this Russian historical play by the elder cousin of Leo Tolstoy. Nick at the crown, else a fine fresh copy of this fragile book, without the presumed dustwrapper.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 1361   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  YARBOROUGH, Col. Tom Da Nang Diary: A Forward Air Controller's Year of Combat Over Vietnam
St. Martin's New York (1990) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a little rubbing atthe edges of the front panel. Compelling memoir of the air war over Vietnam.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1376   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WARREN, Robert Penn Selected Poems 1923-1975
Franklin Library Franklin Center 1976 First First edition. Illustrated by the Dillons. Fine in fullleather as issued. One of an unspecified number of copies of the first edition with a special message to subscribers from the author not included in the trade edition. Although not called for, this copy is Signed by the author, and is uncommon thus.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1382   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WEESNER, Theodore Winning the City
Summit New York (1990) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. A novel about a high school basketball player, by the author of The Car Thief.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1386   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WHARTON, William Ever After: A Father's True Story
Newmarket New York (1995) First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1389   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

WILLEFORD, Charles The Outcast Poets
Alicat Book Shop Yonkers 1947 First First edition. Quarto. Loose sheets laid in a printed envelope as issued, fine. Willeford is one of five poets represented, this is his first book appearance. Signed by Willeford at his contribution, and scarce thus.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 1392   details     inquire
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WOLFF, Geoffrey The Duke of Deception: Memories of My Father
Hodder & Stoughton London (1979) First First English edition. Boards very slightly bowed else fine in fine dustwrapper. Memoir of the father of the author and Tobias Wolff whose checkered life seems to be a source for both of their work.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1397   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  YOUNG, Marguerite Moderate Fable and Other Poems
Reynal & Hitchcock New York (1944) First First edition. Slight offsetting to endpapers and slight foxing to the boards else fine in very good plus dustwrapper with some faint offsetting along the edge of the front panel. Author's second book, like her first, a volume of poetry. The poet Paul Engle's copy with his ownership signature. A very scarce early book by the author of Miss McIntosh, My Darling.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1401   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MAYLE, Peter "What's Happening to Me?": The Answers to Some of the World's Most Embarrassing Questions
Lyle Stuart Secaucus (1975) First First edition. Illustrated by Arthur Robins. Square folio. Fine in very near fine dustwrapper. Second book by the author of Toujours Provence and other books on good living. This is a child's guide to puberty and sexuality.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1414   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WILLIAMS, Vera B Music, Music for Everyone
Greenwillow New York 1984 First First edition. Oblong quarto. Glossy pictorial boards very slightlysplayed else fine in very good plus dustwrapper with some light rubbing and tears at the extremities. Children's story by an award-winning author/artist who studied graphic arts at Black Mountain College.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1418   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  COOK, Robin Contagion
Putnam New York 1996 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. Medical thriller.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1424   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HUNTER, Tim and Charlie Haas The Soul Hit
Harper New York (1977) First First edition. Corners very slightly bumped still fine in just about fine dustwrapper with a tiny rubbed spot. First book for both authors and Signed by both of them. Hunter was involved in the creation of the imaginative television show Twin Peaks.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1434   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SCARBOROUGH, Elizabeth Ann The Healer's War
Doubleday New York (1988) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Nebula Award winning novelset in Vietnam.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1464   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  VARLEY, John Steel Beach
Ace/Putnam New York (1992) First First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in glossy wrappers. Novel about the Moon becoming the principal repository of Earth's population.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1468   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BRAITHWAITE, William Stanley, editor Anthology of Magazine Verse for 1919
Small, Maynard Boston 1919 First First edition. Corners a bit bumped and worn, and some light wear to the spinal extremities, a very good copy lacking the scarce dustwrapper. Beginning in 1913, Braithwaite, an African-America poet, devoted himself for 17 years to publishing his anthology, the most consistent poetry anthology in America. This volume contains Braithwaite's usual excellent assemblage of poets including Claude McKay, W. Adolphus Roberts, William Carlos Williams, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Edgar Lee Masters, Carl Sandburg, Edith Wharton, Joyce Kilmer and others.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1475   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BRAITHWAITE, William Stanley, editor Anthology of Magazine Verse for 1920
Small, Maynard Boston (1920) First First edition. Corners a little bumped, else about fine lacking the scarce dustwrapper. This copy Inscribed by Braithwaite, as well as by the dedicatee, Boston bookseller Andrew McCants. Contributors include Walter Adolphe Roberts, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Edgar Lee Masters, Carl Sandburg, Edith Wharton, Robert Frost and Djuna Barnes.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1476   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  TISDALE, Celes, editor Betcha Ain't: Poems From Attica
Broadside Press Detroit (1974) First First edition. Stapled wrappers. Anthology of poetry from inmates who attended the poetry workshop that Tisdale taught at Attica, with autobiographical sketches by each of the authors.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1479   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BALDWIN, James The Evidence of Things Not Seen
Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York (1985) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. An extendedrumination on the state of the nation spurred by the circumstances around the Wayne Williams case in Atlanta.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1491   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BAMBARA, Toni Cade The Sea Birds are Still Alive: Collected Stories
Random House New York (1977) First First edition. Some sunning to the boards thus very good in a little darkened, very good plus dustwrapper, an attractive and presentable copy. This copy Inscribed by the author to Jamaican novelist Andrew Salkey: "Black Blessings Brother Andrew, Toni 11/15/78." A nice association.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1492   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BATES, Arthenia J. Seeds Beneath the Snow
Greenwich Book Publishers New York (1969) First First edition. Edges of the boards a little soiled else near fine in very good dustwrapper with two long tears on the front panel. Signed by the author. Laid into the book is a printer's manufacturing estimate showing the total cost and cost per unit of the book, this perhaps being either the author's copy, or the printer's file copy. A self published book, and as recent court cases have shown, these "vanity" publishers often pulped the entire stock of many of the books they were supposed to be distributing, with the exception of whatever copies the author might have distributed by him or herself. Interesting vignettes of black Southern life by this South Carolina native.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1496   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BERRY, Curtis Lee Child of the Unicorn and Other Poetic Thoughts
Vantage New York (1986) First First edition. Careless sticker removal front fly else fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dustwrapper with two short tears. Vanity press poetry.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1497   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BRADFORD, Beulah Harth Gems of Wisdom
Vantage New York (1986) First First edition. Fine in rubbed, very good dustwrapper. Brief volume ofvanity press poetry by a Virginia native.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1498   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BRAITHWAITE, William Stanley, editor Our Lady's Choir: A Contemporary Anthology of Verse by Catholic Sisters
Bruce Humphries Boston 1931 First First edition. Japanese vellum and papercovered boards. Partiallyuncut. A little lightening of the extremities of the delicate lilac-colored boards else a fine copy with the white spine clean and gilt lettering bright. One of 500 numbered copies (of a total numbered issue of 575) Signed by the editor. An attractive edition printed by Fred Anthoensen at the Southworth Press in Portland, Maine. Biographies of the nuns who contributed are not provided. A very uncommon Braithwaite item, the only copy we have encountered.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1502   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BROME, Bernard Poetry Therapy for Modern Life
Vantage New York (1987) First First edition. Small scrape to front fly else fine in rubbed, else fine dustwrapper. Vanity press poetry.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1503   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CARTER, Charlotte Sheltered Life
Angel Hair Books (NY) (1975) First First edition. Staple bound folio with stiff wraps, cover illustration by Raphael Soyer. Slight crease to the front wrap and other light wear, near fine. Short stories and essays. This is copy #8 of only 10 copies that were Signed by the author. Rare.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1510   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CONNOR, Nellie Victoria Essence of Good Perfume
Ivan Deach, Jr. Burbank (1940) First First edition. Frontispiece portrait. Cloth soiled, endpapers a bit smudged, a very good copy without dustwrapper, probably as issued. One of 100 numbered copies Signed by the author. This copy Inscribed twice to Hon. Oscar and Mrs. Du Priest. Du Priest was the only black man to be elected to Congress from the beginning of the century until after the onset of the Depression. The nature of the limitation would ensure that this was a scarce book; it seems unlikely many copies have made their way into libraries, private or public.
Price: USD 485.00 other currencies   order no. 1514   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DARBY, Wendy Scorpio
Dorrance Ardmore PA (1980) First First edition. About fine in very good, white dustwrapper that is uniformly soiled. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. Vanity poetry by a Pennsylvania native.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1519   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  de DURFORT, Claire (FOWLES, John, translator) Ourika
W. Thomas Taylor Austin 1977 First First American edition, and the first edition in English. Quarto. Quarter leather and pastepaper over boards. Translated into English with an epilogue by John Fowles. Fine. One of 500 copies Signed by John Fowles at the conclusion of the text. Ourika represents a number of important firsts: the first black heroine in a novel set in Europe, the first French literary work narrated by a black female protagonist, and according to John Fowles: "the first serious attempt by a white novelist to enter a black mind." It was also the inspiration for Fowles' novel The French Lieutenant's Woman. A lovely fine press edition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1521   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  de DURAS, Claire (FOWLES, John, translator) Ourika
Modern Language Association New York 1994 First First American trade edition. Uncorrected Proof. Translated by John Fowles. Introduction by Joan DeJean and Margaret Waller. Fine. Ourika represents a number of important firsts: the first black heroine in a novel set in Europe, the first French literary work narrated by a black female protagonist, and according to John Fowles: "the first serious attempt by a white novelist to enter a black mind." It was also the inspiration for Fowles' novel The French Lieutenant's Woman.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1522   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DUNBAR, Paul Laurence Lyrics of the Hearthside
Dodd, Mead & Company New York 1899 First First edition. Some foxing to the first and last few leaves, as well as some moderate foxing to the boards else a nice, near fine copy with the spine gilt bright and unworn. A scarce title which includes many gems such as his immortal poem "Sympathy," about Dunbar's stint as an elevator operator and from whence comes the title of Maya Angelou's first book, I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1525   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue #138 - African-Americana)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DUNBAR, Paul Laurence The Jest of Fate
Jarrold & Sons London 1902 First First English edition, published in America as The Sport of theGods. Ownership Signature of the author's half-brother, William L. Murphy, on the front pastedown, corners a little bumped, some slight discoloration at the base of the spine, still a handsome and sound, very good or better copy. A nice association copy of this exceptionally uncommon title.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 1529   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue #138 - African-Americana)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GEORGE, Nelson Urban Romance
Putnam New York 1994 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. Advance issue of a self-described "Novel of New York in the 80's".
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1545   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HALEY, Alex Roots
Hutchinson Australia (Victoria) (1977) First First Australian edition, curiously this edition was printed in Singapore. Fine in fine dustwrapper with nominal wear. An uncommon edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1550   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HARPER, Michael Song: I Want a Witness
University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh (1972) First First edition. Small dampstain at the top of the front board else about fine in a near fine, lightly rubbed dustwrapper with one very small chip. Inscribed by the author to fellow poet Sterling Brown and his wife Daisy: "11 Apr 73 For Sterling & Daisy In the tradition of Southern Road; and in kinship Michael." Additionally the author has Signed the book on the title page. A splendid association linking two major African-American poets of two successive generations.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 1553   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue Association Copies)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HENDERSON, George Wylie Ollie Miss
Stokes New York 1935 First First edition. Woodblock illustrations by L. Balcom. Two light hospital library stamps on the pastedowns, else fine in near very good dustwrapper with some chipping and soiling, still a serviceable copy of a scarce novel about a young black girl in rural Alabama.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1556   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HUMPHREY, Lillie Muse Aggie
Vantage New York (1955) First First edition. Small bookstore stamp on the front fly else about finein a near fine, lightly soiled dustwrapper with a couple of very small chips and a modest scrape on the front panel. Scarce, presumably autobiographical, vanity press novel by this Florida-born and educated schoolteacher.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1568   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LA GRONE, Oliver Footfalls: Poetry from America's Becoming
(Darel Press) (Detroit) (1949) First First edition. Illustrated by Hughie Lee-Smith. Perfectbound wrappers. A bit rubbed at the extremities, still very good plus. Very warmly Inscribed by the author in 1950. Scarce, presumably privately printed book of verse.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 1585   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LINCOLN, C. Eric The Avenue, Clayton City
Morrow New York (1988) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Highly praised first novel bya respected scholar, Duke professor and author on non-fiction subjects.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1588   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FAST, Howard An Independent Woman
Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York 1997 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. Novel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1590   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McGIRT, James E. For Your Sweet Sake
John C. Winston Philadelphia 1909 First Second edition revised. 77pp., frontispiece portrait. Frontfly lacking, small old tape repair on p.9, some modest wear at the spinal extremities, about very good. This second edition has seven more poems than the 1906 first edition. Includes three pages of "Appreciations" with complimentary notices by Booker T. Washington, Elbert Hubbard, Margaret Sangster, Ella Wheeler Wilcox, and Thomas Nelson Page, among others, as well as a few pages of newspaper notices which recommend McGirt as the successor to Paul Laurence Dunbar. An uncommon title.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1593   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue #138 - African-Americana)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McMILLAN, Terry What We've Lost
Np (Anaheim) (1992) First (7pp). Fine in stapled wrappers. The text of a speech delivered at an ABAConvention breakfast, issued to coincide with the publication of Waiting to Exhale. Destined for scarcity.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1597   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McPHERSON, James Alan Supplementary Author's Questionnaire
Little, Brown/James Alan McPherson Boston/Charlottesville nd-1976 One page "Supplementary Author's Questionnaire" on the letterhead of publisher Little Brown, filled out by McPherson giving his name, address, family information and listing his publications since his last book. When asked by the form to describe his new book (presumably his acclaimed collection of stories Elbow Room) he responds "If you don't mind, I will delay completing this section until the final story is in hand there." One small, faint stain, folded as mailed, else fine. McPherson is somewhat reclusive, his autograph is quite scarce.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1599   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MIERS, Earl Shenck Big Ben
Westminster Press Philadelphia (1942) First First edition. Slight foxing to the gutters else fine in about very good dustwrapper with some internal repairs, soiling and moderate chipping at the extremities. A novel based on the life of Paul Robeson.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1600   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue #138 - African-Americana)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  NAYLOR, Gloria The Women of Brewster Place
Viking New York (1982) First First edition. Fine in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. A very nice copy of the author's elusive first book.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 1613   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  OTTLEY, Roi White Marble Lady
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1965) First First edition. Erasure to the upper part of the half-title else near fine in very good dustwrapper that is rubbed, has two short tears and a tape stain visible only on the inside of the jacket. The only novel by this award winning black journalist, published posthumously. Uncommon.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1614   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: