F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

More than 50000 title(s) found
displaying results: 4751 - 5000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19   20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


  HENDERSON, William McCranor I Killed Hemingway
St. Martin's New York (1993) First First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in glossy wrappers butfor a faint crease on the rear wrap. A literary thriller by the author of Stark Raving Elvis.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8169   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HEYEN, Jim The One-Room Schoolhouse: Stories About the Boys
Knopf New York 1993 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Tiny bump to top corner of the front wrap else fine in wrappers. Robert Bly blurb and a quote from Raymond Carver on Heyen's stories.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8170   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HOLLO, Anselm Maya
Cape Goliard London (1970) First Paperbound edition published simultaneously with the hardcover edition. Slight fading to the edges of the wrappers else near fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8175   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JAMES, Henry English Hours
Houghton, Mifflin Boston 1905 First First edition. Bookplate, and just a touch of fraying at the spine else a fine bright copy. Illustrated by Joseph Pennell and designed by Bruce Rogers.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8181   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  KOSINSKI, Jerzy Passing By: Selected Essays 1960-1991
Random House New York (1992) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8195   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LEITHAUSER, Brad Seaward
Knopf New York 1993 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. Author's third and latest novel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8200   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MacLEISH, Archibald America Was Promises
DS&P New York (1939) First First edition. Brief gift inscription else fine in near fine dustwrapperwith two very small chips and a touch of tanning to the spine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8207   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MARS-JONES, Adam Monopolies of Loss
Knopf New York 1993 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. A collection of stories that are tied together by AIDS as the common thread among them.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8209   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MATTHIESSEN, Peter The Tree Where Man Was Born
Dutton New York 1972 First Folio. Dark brown first issue binding. Small gift inscription else fine in price-clipped dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8210   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McCOURT, James Time Remaining
Knopf New York 1993 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. Two long stories of gay life in New York by the author of Mawrdew Czgowchwz.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8214   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MELVILLE, Herman Selected Poems
New Directions Norfolk (nd) First Edited by F.O. Matthiessan. Neat name, slightly darkening to the edges of the fragile papercovered boards else near fine in very good or better dustwrapper with a small hole on the front panel. The considerably less common hardcover issue of this title in The Poets of the Year series.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8225   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MERTON, Thomas Seeds of Contemplation
New Directions (NY) (1949) First First edition. Owner name and address and some slight marking to the page edges else about fine in lightly soiled near fine dustwrapper. Uncommon in jacket, a book usually subjected to considerably more wear.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 8226   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MORGAN, Seth Homeboy
Random House New York 1990 First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author, whowas killed very shortly after publication of this, his highly acclaimed first (and only) novel.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 8233   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GALSWORTHY, John Swan Song
Heinemann London 1928 First First edition. Attractive bookplate and owner's name, spine very slightly faded, else near fine. One of 525 numbered copies Signed by the author.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8235   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GALSWORTHY, John The Silver Spoon
Heinemann London nd-1929 First Attractive bookplate and owner's name, light foxing to endpapers anda slight bump at the crown has resulted in a small wrinkle near the top of the spine, a very good or better copy. One of 265 numbered copies Signed by the author. It seems likely that the Great Depression had reduced the damend, and consequently the size of the limitation for deluxe, signed copies of Galsworthy's books.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8236   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  NICHOLS, John An Elegy for September
Holt New York (1992) First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. A novel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8249   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  OLSON, Toby At Sea
Simon & Schuster New York (1993) First First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in glossy wrappersas issued. A novel.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8253   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PAUL, Jim Catapult: Harry and I Build a Siege Weapon
Villard New York 1991 First Fine in dustwrapper. Two 20th-century men build a medieval catapult as a philosophical and speculative exercise. Non-fiction.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8254   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ROBERTS, Kenneth L. Europe's Morning After
Harpers New York (1921) First First edition, first issue with the correct code on the copyright page. Bookplate on the front pastedown else a fine, clean copy lacking the dustwrapper. Author's first book, uncommon in this condition.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 8270   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ROBERTS, Kenneth L. Europe's Morning After
Harpers New York (1921) First First edition, first issue. Owner name else fine with the spine very slightly sunned, lacking the rare dustwrapper. A very attractive copy of the author's first book.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 8271   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ROBERTS, Kenneth L. Europes Morning After
Harpers New York (1921) First First edition, first issue. Waterstain along the bottom portion of the text block, spine darkened, a good copy only. Author's first book.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8272   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ROBERTS, Kenneth L. Why Europe Leaves Home
Bobbs-Merrill (Np) (1922) First First edition. Spine slightly sunned with lettering faded but readable, a very good copy, lacking the dustwrapper.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8275   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ROBERTS, Kenneth The Seventh Sense
Doubleday Garden City 1953 First First edition. Fine in a fine, price clipped dustwrapper that is bright and clean. A sequel to Henry Gross and His Dowsing Rod. A nicer than usual copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8281   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ROBERTS, Kenneth Boon Island
Doubleday Garden City 1956 First First edition. Presentation edition. Faint staining to the boards,a very good copy lacking the glassine dustwrapper. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8284   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SCHAEFFER, Susan Fromberg First Nights
Knopf New York 1993 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8296   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SMITH, Charlie Canaan
Simon & Schuster New York (1984) First First edition. Remainder mark on the bottom edge else fine in fine dustwrapper with the very slightest of wear. Author's first novel.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8305   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SORRENTINO, Gilbert Flawless Play Restored
Black Sparrow Los Angeles 1974 First First edition, simultaneous wrappered issue. Faint crease on rear wrap else fine. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8309   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  TAYLOR, Peter The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court
Knopf New York 1993 First First edition, Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. A collection of stories.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8324   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  TWAIN, Mark Mark Twain's Library of Humor
Charles L. Webster & Co. New York 1888 Second issue with contents in alphabetical order. Illustrated by E.W. Kemble. A sound, very good copy with some light rubbing to the extremities. Usually found in considerably lesser condition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8336   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WEAVER, John D. Another Such Victory
Viking New York 1948 First First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a small tear on the rear panel. A novel of the Bonus Army.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8354   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WEESNER, Theodore A German Affair
Random House New York (1976) First First edition. Remainder mark bottom edge else fine in dustwrapper. Second novel by the author of The Car Thief.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8355   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WHITMAN, Walt [Auction catalog] Manuscripts, Autograph Letters, First Editions and Portraits of Walt Whitman
Anderson Galleries New York 1936 First Foreword by Christopher Morley. Stiff papercovered boards with applied portrait of Whitman. 127pp. Auction catalogue of the distinguished collection of Dr. Richard Maurice Bucke, executor and intimate of Whitman's. Offsetting from clipping to colophon and verso of rear free endpaper else fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8363   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WOLFE, Bernard Come on Out, Daddy
Scribner's New York (1963) First First edition. Very near fine in very good dustwrapper with some rubbing, small chips and slight staining to the edges of the back panel. A serious novel of a novelist turned screenwriter, dated but powerful, that owes at least a measure of thanks to The Day of the Locust. Wolfe co-wrote with Milton Mezzrow the jazz memoir Really the Blues. An uncommon novel.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8371   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CARR, John Dickson He Who Whispers
Harpers New York (1946) First First edition. Slight offsetting to front endpaper from flaps, else near fine in a very good dustwrapper with slight loss at the crown and some light general wear. A Dr. Fell mystery.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8383   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GOODIS, David Nightfall
Lion Books New York (1956) First First paperback edition employing the original title, apparently prompted by the release of the movie starring Aldo Ray and Anne Bancroft. Pages yellowed, some rubbing and wear at the base of the spine, an about very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8402   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

GOODIS, David Night Squad
Fawcett/Gold Medal (NY) (1961) First A very fine copy in wrappers of this paperback original. Scarce thus.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8415   details     inquire
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McBAIN, Ed (pseudonym of Evan Hunter) Mary, Mary
Warner (NY) (1992) First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8438   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  THOMAS, Ross Cast a Yellow Shadow
Hodder & Stoughton (London) (1968) First First English edition. Corners slightly bumped, a near fine copy in very good or better dustwrapper with a little looseness in the lamination, particularly in the gutters, a not uncommon flaw in British books of this era. Author's third book, the English edition is uncommon.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8455   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  VACHSS, Andrew Blue Belle
Knopf New York 1988 First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper. Advance Review Copy with slip and publisher's materiallaid in. Briefly Inscribed by the author, his third novel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8457   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ABE, Kobo Secret Rendezvous
Knopf New York (1979) First First American edition. Faint remainder mark topedge, else fine in finedustwrapper with the slightest of wear.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8496   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ANDERSON, Sherwood Tar: A Midwest Childhood
Boni & Liveright New York 1926 First First edition. A particularly fine and bright copy of the bookwith remnants of the dustwrapper laid in.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8504   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BURNETT, Frances Hodgson Louisiana
Scribners New York 1880 First First edition. Blanck notes three color cloths with no priority, thisis the blue-green variant. A bit cocked and a little foxing to the first couple of leaves else a near fine copy, tight and with all lettering bright. A nice copy of this relatively early novel. BAL 2053.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 8560   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BURTON, Philip The Green Isle
Dial Press New York (1974) First First edition. Pictures by Robert Andrew Parker. Folio. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a single short tear on the front panel. Warmly Inscribed by Burton. A very attractive children's book depicting a fairy tale about Wales. Burton was the father by adoption of the actor Richard Burton.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8561   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CHEEVER, John Falconer
Knopf New York 1977 First Fine in dustwrapper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8574   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CLINES, Frances X. About New York: Sketches of the City
McGraw-Hill New York (1980) First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper with a tiny tear. Interesting essays about the city written by the author during three years as The New York Times' roving reporter.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8581   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FINLEY, Karen Shock Treatment
City Lights San Francisco (1990) First Fine in wrappers as issued. Signed by the author, the controversial performance artist.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8623   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GORDON, Donald Flight of the Bat
Morrow New York 1964 First First edition. Fine in lightly rubbed very good or better dustwrapper. Anovel of nuclear brinkmanship, the free world's only hope is an experimental British bomber "The Bat."
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8635   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GRASS, Gunter From the Diary of a Snail
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York (1973) First First American edition. Offsetting to front endpapers else fine in dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8636   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GREENE, Graham Ways of Escape: An Autobiography
Simon & Schuster New York (1980) First First American edition. Fine in dustwrapper slightly yellowed at the edges of the flaps.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8639   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ISHERWOOD, Christopher Lions and Shadows
New Directions Norfolk (1947) First First edition. Boards a little spotted and some foxing on the endpapers else a near fine copy in a very good dustwrapper with a couple of small chips and tears. This copy Inscribed by author Barnaby Conrad to E.D.H. Johnson in 1948.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8671   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  L'AMOUR, Louis To the Far Blue Mountains
Saturday Review Press/Dutton New York (1976) First First edition. Fine in a price-clipped, fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 8695   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LEAVITT, David Equal Affections
Weidenfeld & Nicolson New York (1989) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. A novel by theauthor of Family Dancing and the controversial While England Sleeps.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8699   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MALOUF, David Child's Play / The Bread of Time to Come
Braziller New York (1982) First First American edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper that has somefaint discoloration at the extremities. Two novellas.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8710   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McELROY, Joseph The Letter Left to Me
Knopf New York 1988 First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8720   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MEREDITH, George The Adventures of Harry Richmond
Scribner's New York 1900 Revised edition. Bump and crease to the top corner of the front board elsea fine copy in cloth as issued. This copy Signed by Meredith. Meredith was best known for the novel The Ordeal of Richard Feverel. He was a close associate of the Pre-Raphaelites and a noted figure in English letters for over a half a century. Despite his longevity, his signed books are uncommon.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 8732   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MOORE, Susanna Sleeping Beauties
Knopf New York 1993 First First edition. Advance Excerpt. Fine in wrappers as issued. Prints the first 27 pages of the novel.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8740   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MORLEY, John David Pictures From the Water Trade: Adventures of a Western in Japan
Atlantic Monthly Boston (1985) First First American edition. Fine in dustwrapper. An Englishman's experiences inJapan in the vein of Bruce Chatwin.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8741   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MORTIMER, Penelope Saturday Lunch with the Brownings
McGraw-Hill New York (1961) First First American edition. Small stain to the edge of the front board, front endpapers slightly foxed, a very good copy in very good dustwrapper with two stains on the front flap. Author's first collection of stories.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8743   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  Paul, Louis No More Trouble for Jedwick
(Esquire) (Np) (1934) First Slightly browned, near fine in tall stapled wrappers. An offprint from Esquire of the author's first published story, apparently released to promote the release of his first novel, The Pumpkin Coach. Very scarce.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8764   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  QUIGLEY, Martin The Original Colored House of David
Houghton, Mifflin Boston 1981 First Fine in dustwrapper with a tiny tear on the rear flap and a small stress mark on the spine. A novel about a barnstorming black baseball team.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8784   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HALEY, Alex Roots
Doubleday Garden City 1976 First Fine in price-clipped, very near fine dustwrapper with a tiny tearon the spine. A nice copy of a landmark African American novel.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8790   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  RICHLER, Mordecai Notes on an Endangered Species and Others
Knopf New York 1974 First First edition. Fine in very near fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8798   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  RUDNICK, Paul I'll Take It
Knopf New York 1989 First First edition, Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. Second novel by the successful screenwriter and film columnist.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8800   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  RUSH, Norman Mating
Knopf New York 1991 First First edition, Advance Excerpt. Tiny bump to the crown else fine in stapled wrappers. Prints the first 65pp of this National Book Award-winning novel.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8801   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  RYAN, Conall House of Cards
Knopf New York 1989 First First edition, Uncorrected Proof. Slight bump to bottom edge still about fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8803   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SILLITOE, Alan The Ragman's Daughter and Other Stories
Knopf New York 1964 First First American edition. Fine in dustwrapper. A very attractive copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8815   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SINGER, Isaac Bashevis Lost in America
Doubleday Garden City 1981 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in tall wrappers. The Soyerillustrations are not included in this proof copy, though a photograph of one of the illustrations is laid in. In custom cloth slipcase. An uncommon proof.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8821   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SMITH, Charlie Canaan
Simon & Schuster New York (1985) First First edition. Very fine in dustwrapper. The author's first novel, Inscribed by the author on the day of publication, with an invitation to the publication party laid in.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 8827   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  STEINBECK, John and Zachary Scott John Emery
Privately Printed New York 1964 First First edition. A couple of very faint tape shadows on the pastedowns, slight rubbing to boards still a very near fine copy in leather and papercovered boards as issued. One of only 200 copies. The text of two eulogies delivered at private services for the deceased actor. One of the very scarcest Steinbeck items.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 8836   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  THEROUX, Paul O-Zone
Franklin Library Franklin Center 1986 First First edition. Fine in full leather as issued. One of an unspecified number of copies of the first edition Signed by the author.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8844   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  Updike, John Bliss Blanc, a poem in Bits 3
(English Department/Case Wes (Cleveland) 1976 First Fine in saddlestitched wrappers.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8862   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  Updike, John Travel Tips, a poem in Bits 8
(English Department/Case Wes (Cleveland) 1978 First Edges of the wraps very slightly darkened else fine in saddlestiched wrappers. Laid in is a small broadside poem by Robert Wallace, the editor of Bits.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8863   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  Updike, John Worldly Monk's Song, a poem in Bits 11
(English Department/Case Wes (Cleveland) 1980 First Fine in saddlestitched wrappers. Laid in is a card announcing the suspension of publication with this issue. Also laid in is a small broadside of a poem by Mark Thalman.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8864   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WOLFE, Tom Radical Chic & Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1970) First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper with a slight crease on the front flap. The text of two long essays lampooning liberal socialites and the left wing politics of the period.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8889   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McInerny, Ralph Her Death of Cold
Vanguard New York (1977) First Fine in dustwrapper with a touch of darkening at the extremities. The first of the Father Dowling mysteries.First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8909   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)