F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

More than 50000 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


  GIRAUDOUX, Jean Duel of Angels
Oxford New York 1959 First First American edition. Translated by Christopher Fry. Very fine in finedustwrapper with the slightest of rubbing to the foot of the spine. A bright and fresh copy of this play.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 476   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  INGE, William A Loss of Roses
Random House New York (1960) First First edition. Very fine in very fine dustwrapper. Illustrated with stills from the play, an early work that featured a young Warren Beatty on Broadway.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 479   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LAWLER, Ray Summer of the Seventeenth Doll
Random House New York (1957) First First American edition. Tiny flaw front board still a lovely, fine plus copy in very fine dustwrapper with a touch of soiling. Australian play produced by Laurence Olivier. Very scarce.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 487   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LEDUC, Violette The Taxi
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1972) First American edition. Very fine in like dustwrapper. A brief novella told entirely in dialogue.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 488   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LOGAN, Joshua The Wisteria Trees
Random House New York (1950) First First edition. Very fine in very fine dustwrapper. A lovely copyof a very uncommon play based on Chekov's The Cherry Orchard.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 492   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  O'NEILL, Eugene Lost Plays of Eugene O'Neill
Citadel New York (1958) First First edition of this title by this publisher, published originally in 1950 by New Fathoms. Both that, and this edition were unauthorized and Random House published Ten "Lost" Plays to fill the void. Very fine in like dustwrapper with some nominal rubbing. A lovely copy of an uncommon edition. Atkinson A36-I-1.b.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 496   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  RATTIGAN, Terence Ross: A Dramatic Portrait
Random House New York (1962) First First American edition. Very fine in very fine dustwrapper with four tiny pinpricks. A lovely copy of this play based on the life of T.E. Lawrence. Alec Guinness starred on the British stage, John Mills in the American production.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 501   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ROUSSIN, Andre The Little Hut
Random House New York (1953) First First American edition. Adapted by Nancy Mitford. Very fine in very fine dustwrapper. An English comedy about a woman stranded on a tropical island with her husband and lover, who agree to share her on a week-to-week basis.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 506   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SCHARY, Dore The Devil's Advocate
Morrow New York 1961 First First edition. Very fine in price-clipped dustwrapper (with new price stamped, presumably by the publisher), with some minute rubbing and a slight wrinkle on the rear panel but which is otherwise crisp and fine. A very scarce adaptation of the Morris West novel.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 507   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  STEIN, Gertrude In Savoy or Yes Is for Yes for a Very Young Man: A Play of the Resistance in France
Pushkin Press London (1946) First First edition. Wrappers in dustwrapper. The word "Savoy" stamped on the front fly and a slight wrinkle on the front fly and the dustwrapper in a corresponding area else very fine. A play about the Resistance in France.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 510   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  USTINOV, Peter Romanoff and Juliet
Random House New York (1958) First First American edition. Very fine in very fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 514   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ZWEIG, Stefan Jeremiah: A Drama in Nine Scenes
Viking New York 1939 First First revised edition in English, with a new preface by the author. Veryfine in a fine plus dustwrapper with a slight wrinkle on the front panel. An anti-war play written by Zweig in Austria during WWI and which fell into oblivion as that war receded into memory. This American edition (Thomas Seltzer published an abbreviated edition in 1922) was published to commemorate the first English language production of the play, the relevance of which was becoming apparent in the dark days of 1939. Very scarce.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 532   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BERRY, Wendell and Ben Shahn November Twenty Six Nineteen Hundred Sixty Three
Braziller New York (1963) First First edition. Lettered and illustrated by Ben Shahn. Very fine in slipcase, and rarely found thus. A magnificent copy, significantly brighter than any other we have seen.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 553   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  COCTEAU, Jean The Hand of a Stranger
Horizon New York (1959) First First American edition. Very fine in like dustwrapper with just a trace of soiling on the rear panel. A collection of essays issued by a relatively small publisher and seldom encountered.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 564   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  COCTEAU, Jean The White Paper by Anonymous
Macauley New York (1958) First First American edition. Very fine in a fine plus black dustwrapper with a touch of rubbing at the extremities. Published as by "Anonymous" but really by Cocteau.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 569   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CORN, Alfred All Roads At Once
Viking New York (1976) First First edition. Very fine in like dustwrapper with a tiny, faint scratch, still a lovely copy of the author's first book, a volume of poetry.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 570   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  COWARD, Noel Not Yet the Dodo and Other Verses
Doubleday Garden City 1968 First First American edition. Very fine in very fine and bright dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 579   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DALI, Salvador Diary of a Genius
Doubleday Garden City 1965 First First edition. Very fine in very fine and bright dustwrapper with a minimal trace of rubbing, a lovely copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 584   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  (DIETRICH, Marlene) Marlene Dietrich: Ten Stills
Museum of Modern Art (NY) (1965) First First edition. Quarto. Stiff card folder with 10 black and white stills laid in, with Museum stamp on rear. Corners of folder very slightly bumped, still fine plus.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 588   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence Starting from San Francisco
New Directions (NY) (1961) First First edition. Pictorial boards, a trifle bumped and rubbed, stillfine plus with the record in a sleeve in the rear. Usually found well worn, this is a very nice copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 601   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FRY, Christopher An Experience of Critics and The Approach to Dramatic Criticism by Ivor Brown, W.A. Darlington, Alan Dent et al
Oxford New York 1953 First First American edition. Drawings and jacket art by Ronald Searle. Prologue by Alec Guinness. Edited by Kaye Webb. Very fine in like dustwrapper with a small, negligible stain on the rear panel. An amusing take on dramatic criticism. The Searle drawings are appropriately wicked.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 602   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HILLYER, Robert The Death of Captain Nemo
Knopf New York 1949 First First edition. As new copy, fine in fine dustwrapper. Poetry by an authorwhose Collective Verse won a Pulitzer Prize.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 603   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PATCHEN, Kenneth An Astonished Eye Looks Out of the Air
Untied Press Waldport OR (1945) Second impression (only 23 copies of the first impression survived and were designated as such in a handwritten limitation by the author). Small clip on the title page else very fine in wrappers. Beautifully printed small collection of poems printed in a conscientious objectors' camp.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 605   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MILLER, Merle What Happened
Harper New York (1972) First First edition. Very fine in a very fine dustwrapper with just a minutescratch on the front panel. Novel about the tribulations of a homosexual concert pianist.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 606   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ABRAHAMS, Peter Jamaica: An Island Mosaic
Her Majesty's Stationery Off London 1957 First First edition. Somewhat cocked else fine in a near fine dustwrapper a trifle rubbed at the extremities. A historical portrait of the island by the South African native, part five of the Corona Library series on Britain's "dependent territories."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 609   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GREEN, Anna Katharine House in the Mist
Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1905 First First edition. Fine in bright, unrubbed boards, with a small bump to the upper right corner and a dot on the front panel. Nicely Inscribed by the author in the year of publication.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 611   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GENET, Jean The Thief's Journal
Grove New York (1964) First First American edition. Introduction by Jean-Paul Sartre. Very fine in very fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 619   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GENET, Jean Miracle of the Rose
Grove New York (1965) First First American edition. Very fine in dustwrapper. Novel set in a Frenchprison during the war.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 620   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GILROY, Frank D Private
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York (1970) First First edition. Very fine in fine plus dustwrapper with some very nominal rubbing. Unusual novel, presumably based on the author's experiences in WWII. Gilroy won the Pulitzer Prize for his play The Subject Was Roses.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 623   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GODDEN, Rumer In Noah's Ark
Viking New York 1949 First First edition. Very fine in very fine dustwrapper with a touch of rubbing at the foot of the thin spine. A lovely copy of this fragile book of poetry.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 626   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GRUMBACH, Doris Chamber Music
Dutton New York (1979) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper, an as new copy. A perfect copy of a relatively common book. Probably the author's best known novel.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 629   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HILLYER, Robert The Relic and Other Poems
Knopf New York 1957 First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper, an as new copy. A beautiful copyof this poetry collection.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 633   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  KASTLE, Herbert The Movie Makers
Bernard Geis New York (1968) First First edition. Very fine in very fine dustwrapper. A massive novel about an ego-driven film producer.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 647   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WILDER, Robert The Sound of Drums and Cymbals
Allen London (1974) First First English edition. Copyright information obliterated on copyright page else fine in fine dustwrapper, an as new copy. Dynastic saga of a movie mogul and his heirs.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 651   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  KANTOR, MacKinley The Work of Saint Francis
World Cleveland (1958) First First edition. Slight crease to bottom corner of the front fly else very fine in very fine dustwrapper. A very scarce novella with fabulist qualities.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 656   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

MCCARTHY, Desmond William Somerset Maugham: "The English Maupassant" An Appreciation by Desmond McCarthy with a Bibliography
Heinemann London 1934 First First edition. Stapled wrappers. Fresh and very fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 715   details     inquire
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MONSARRAT, Nicholas Something to Hide
Sloane New York 1966 First First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with one tiny tear. Basis for the unusual 1972 film written and directed by Alastair Reid and starring Peter Finch as a spineless bureaucrat and Shelley Winters and the shrill wife who literally drives him insane. A very bright copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 728   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue Books Into Film - $100 and Under)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MORRIS, Wright In Orbit
NAL New York (1967) First First edition. Fine in fine, fresh dustwrapper but with a bit of rubbing at the extremities.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 729   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  NASH, Ogden The Private Dining Room
Little Brown Boston (1953) First First edition. Very fine in like dustwrapper, virtually a new book.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 734   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PATCHEN, Kenneth The Teeth of the Lion
New Directions New York (1942) First First edition. Simultaneous wrappered issue in the Poet of theMonth series. Stiff wrappers in dustwrapper. Very fine. Relatively common book in great condition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 738   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PATCHEN, Kenneth Outlaw of the Lowest Planet
Grey Walls London (1946) First First edition. Very fine in very fine dustwrapper. Selected and introduced by David Gascoyne. Preface by Alex Comfort. This title was only published in an English edition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 741   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PATCHEN, Kenneth See You in the Morning
Padell New York (1947) First issue. Fine plus in fine dustwrapper with a little soiling and one internal brown paper repair. A lovely copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 746   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PATCHEN, Kenneth First Will & Testament
Padell (NY) (1948) Second edition and first edition thus, adding a new poem and a photograph of theauthor. The true first edition was published by New Directions in 1939. Very fine in very fine dustwrapper. A superb copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 747   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PATCHEN, Kenneth Pictures of Life and Death
Padell (NY 1946) First First edition. Stiff wrappers in dustwrapper. As new. Superb copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 748   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PATCHEN, Kenneth They Keep Riding Down All the Time
(Padell) (NY) (1946) First First edition. Stiff wrappers in dustwrapper. As new. An immaculate copy. A fragile, short prose work.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 749   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PATCHEN, Kenneth To Say if You Love Someone
Decker Press Prairie City, Illinois (1948) First First edition, first issue in off-yellow cloth with black lettering ruled in purple on the front board, in blue dustwrapper lettered in gold and black (not mentioned in the Morgan bibliography), with the first issue price and "Duke University" on the front flap. Very fine in very fine dustwrapper, an immaculate copy. According to Morgan, Decker printed a total of about 200 copies of this title, about 20 of these were the first issue. After Patchen had received a couple of copies, Decker mysteriously disappeared, his car found abandoned. His disappearance was never solved. Several years later Patchen was offered the remaining copies by the state comptroller, which he paid for and received. Morgan notes a first issue pink and purple dustwrapper with red and blue lettering, and a later issue green dustwrapper with black lettering. This is considered the rarest issue of any Patchen book. We have heard of only one other copy of the first issue offered for sale in recent years. Morgan A17a.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 751   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PATCHEN, Kenneth Red Wine and Yellow Hair
New Directions New York (1949) First First edition. Very fine in like dustwrapper, a superb copy ofthis collection of poetry.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 752   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PATCHEN, Kenneth The Famous Boating Party
New Directions New York (1954) First First edition. Very fine in very fine dustwrapper. A spectacular copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 755   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PATCHEN, Kenneth Because It Is
New Directions New York (1960) First First edition. Perfectbound wrappers. Very fine. Issued in wraps only.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 757   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PROKOSCH, Frederic The Assassins
Harpers New York 1936 First First edition. Front fly lightly clipped else very fine in very fine dustwrapper. The author's first regularly published volume of poetry. A lovely, as new copy of a scarce book.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 760   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PROKOSCH, Frederic Death at Sea
Harpers New York 1940 First First edition. Front fly lightly clipped, else fine in fine dustwrapper, an as new copy. Poetry.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 763   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  REEVES, Bruce Douglas The Night Action
NAL New York (1966) First First edition. Very fine in fine, bright black dustwrapper with a bit of rubbing. A novel about the decadent street life of mid-60's San Francisco.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 771   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SAGAN, Francoise The Wonderful Clouds
Dutton New York 1962 First First American edition. Very fine in like dustwrapper. A novel set primarily in America.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 778   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

SARRIS, Andrew The Films of Josef von Sternberg
Museum of Modern Art New York (1966) First First edition. Quarto. Very fine in like dustwrapper butfor a small, neat ink price on the front flap. Lovely copy of an uncommon title.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 780   details     inquire
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SHAW, Robert A Card From Morocco
Harcourt, Brace & World New York (1969) First First edition. Very fine in like dustwrapper with onetiny rubbed spot. A novel by the actor/author.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 785   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WEISS, Peter Bodies and Shadows
Delacorte New York (1969) First First American edition. Very fine in very fine dustwrapper. Two early proseworks by this German-born author living in Sweden.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 810   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WHITE, Edmund States of Desire: Travels in Gay America
Dutton New York (1980) First First edition. Very fine in very fine, exceptionally bright dustwrapper. Travelogue by the respected novelist.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 812   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WINDHAM, Donald Two People
Coward-McCann New York (1965) First First edition. A virtually perfect copy in dustwrapper of this novel.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 818   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ANDERSON, Maxwell and Andrew Solt Joan of Arc
Sloane New York (1948) First First edition. Very fine in very fine, very bright dustwrapper with a couple slight rub marks that are barely noticeable. Screenplay, based on Anderson's earlier stage play, accompanied by photos from the RKO film featuring Ingrid Bergman.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 827   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HICHENS, Robert The Garden of Allah
Grosset & Dunlap New York (1936) First Photoplay edition. Corner of front fly lightly clipped else very fine in very fine dustwrapper. Photographic endpapers. Dustwrapper is after a painting of Marlene Dietrich and Charles Boyer in the United Artist film. Attractive book.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 829   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

LEWTON, Val Rasputin and the Empress
Grosset & Dunlap New York (1933) First Novelized from the screenplay by Charles MacArthur. Corner of the front endpaper clipped else very fine, in bright dustwrapper which is slightly short and has a very faint rubberstamp at the bottom of the front panel. Endpapers decorated with stills from the film, and the dustwrapper after a painting of John, Ethel and Lionel Barrymore who starred in the M-G-M film. Attractive and colorful.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 831   details     inquire
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LANGE, Monique The Kissing Fish
Criterion New York (1960) First First American edition. Translated by Richard Howard. Very fine in very fine dustwrapper. French novel about a young woman who forswears the company of heterosexual men and becomes the confidant of a group of homosexual men whom she nicknames the "Kissing Fish."
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 840   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  RECHY, John City of Night
Grove New York (1963) First First edition. Very fine in fine dustwrapper but for a tiny wrinkle andrub to one corner of the foot of the spine. A lovely, essentially as new copy of the author's first novel.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 843   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WOLFF, Maritta The Big Nickelodeon
Random House New York (1956) First First edition. Fine save for a small mark on the foredge in a near fine, bright dustwrapper with just a touch of rubbing. Novel set in Southern California and revolving around the film industry.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 850   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WILLIAMS, Tennessee Androgyne, Mon Amour
New Directions New York (1977) First First edition. Very fine in very fine dustwrapper. Author's second collection of poetry.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 854   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  COCTEAU, Jean The Difficulty of Being
Coward-McCann New York (1967) First First American edition. Introduction by Ned Rorem. A trifle bumped at the extremities else fine in like dustwrapper. Autobiographical work including reminiscences of Proust, Picasso, Gide and Nijinsky.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 855   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ALDINGTON, Richard W. Somerset Maugham: An Appreciation by Richard Aldington with Sixty-Five by W. Somerset Maugham.
Doubleday New York 1939 First Stapled wrappers. Slight clip to the top corner of the front fly elsefine with just a touch of rubbing. An appreciation of Maugham, a bibliography of his work, and an index to his short stories, as well as a short, previously unpublished piece on writing by Maugham.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 858   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ALDINGTON, Richard W. Somerset Maugham: An Appreciation by Richard Aldington with Sixty-Five by W. Somerset Maugham.
Doubleday New York 1939 First Stapled wrappers. Small crease on the front panel and a slight clip to the top corner of the front fly else fine with just a touch of rubbing. An appreciation of Maugham, a bibliography of his work, and an index to his short stories, as well as a short, previously unpublished piece on writing by Maugham.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 859   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WINDHAM, Donald Two People
Coward-McCann New York (1965) First First edition. Fine in a near very fine dustwrapper with just atouch of rubbing and a slight bump at the top of the crown. Significantly nicer than is usually encountered.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 861   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  COCTEAU, Jean My Contemporaries
Chilton Philadelphia (1968) First First American edition. Very fine in very fine dustwrapper. Author's reminiscences of Apollinaire, Radiguet, Proust, Gide, Modigliani, Picasso, Chaplin, Piaf, de Chirico, Colette and others.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 866   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PROKOSCH, Frederic Chosen Poems
Doubleday Garden City 1947 First First edition. Very fine in fine plus, crisp dustwrapper with somevery slight soiling. Previously published poems selected with additional poems added. Lovely copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 867   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PATCHEN, Kenneth They Keep Riding Down All the Time
(Padell) (NY) (1946) First First edition. Stiff wrappers in dustwrapper. As new. An immaculate copy. A fragile, short prose work.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 869   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ADLER, Renata Toward A Radical Middle: Fourteen Pieces of Reporting and Criticism
Random House New York (1969) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Uncommon second book, acollection of essays by an Italian-born writer who was a staff writer and film critic for The New Yorker, and whose novel Speedboat gained a certain critical renown.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 871   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue New Yorker Authors)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BLACKMAN, R.P. From Jordan's Delight
Arrow Editions New York (1937) First First edition. Tiny ink name front fly, some fading at the edges of the boards else near fine in very good dustwrapper tanned at the spine and at the extremities and with a couple tears and a faint stain. The first volume of poetry by the noted critic and literary theorist.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 896   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BRISTOL, Helen O. Let the Blackbird Sing</