F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

More than 50000 title(s) found
displaying results: 4501 - 4750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18   19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


  ABBOTT, Shirley Womenfolks: Growing Up Down South
Ticknor & Fields New Haven/NY 1983 First Fine in dustwrapper
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7185   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BEAGLE, Peter S. A Fine and Private Place
Viking New York 1960 First First edition. Small owner label partly covered by front flap and a small scuff on the front board else near fine in fine dustwrapper, very lightly rubbed at the extremities. Author's scarce first book.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 7204   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DOOLITTLE, Hilda writing as H.D. By Avon River
Macmillan New York 1949 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof consisting of folded and gathered sheets laid into the dustwrapper, with the publication dated stamped on the title page. Very near fine, some slight wear to the crown of the slightly oversized jacket. A very uncommon state of this poetry collection.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7227   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ELIOT, T.S. The Confidential Clerk
Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York (1954) First First American edition. Advance Review Copy with slip tipped-in. Faint offsetting from review slip else fine in a bright, very lightly rubbed near fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7244   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel The General in His Labyrinth
Knopf New York 1990 First First American edition. Fine in dustwrapper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7261   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GARTON, Ray Trade Secrets
Mark V. Ziesing Shingletown CA 1990 First Fine in dustwrapper and cloth slipcase. One of 500 numbered copies Signed by Garton, as well as by Bob Eggleton and Arnie Fenner, who contributed the dustjacket art and the frontispiece art, and the endpaper art respectively.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7262   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WERFEL, Franz Verdi: Roman Der Oper
Paul Zsolnay Verlag Berlin 1930 Unabridged, special edition approved by the author. Text in German.Apparently a later, complete edition. Bookplate on the front pastedown and slight offsetting to title page from a small clipping else near fine lacking the presumed dustwrapper. Nicely and boldly Inscribed by Werfel to one of his translators, Edith Abercrombie Snow.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 7263   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GODWIN, Gail The Perfectionists
Harper & Row New York (1970) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with the tiniest hint ofwear, and very uncommon thus. Author's first novel.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 7264   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GOODMAN, Eric In Days of Awe
Knopf New York 1991 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. Well-received baseball novel.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7266   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MOORE, Marianne A Marianne Moore Reader
Viking New York 1961 First First edition. Fine in a very good plus dustwrapper with a sunned spine and fading to the edges of the front panel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7315   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PRITCHETT, V.S. Collected Stories
Random House New York (1982) First First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7332   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  UPDIKE, John Just Looking: Essays on Art
Knopf New York 1989 First First edition. Quarto. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. Laid in is a color page proof included as an example of the quality of the printing. Scarce thus.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 7361   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WARREN, Robert Penn John Greenleaf Whittier's Poetry: An Appraisal and a Selection
University of Minnesota Minneapolis (1971) First First edition. Fine in a lightly rubbed, about fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7365   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MacDONALD, John D. Typed Letter Signed "John"
First One page Typed Letter Signed "John" to Robie Macauley, editor at Playboy, about a story he is submitting for consideration.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 7406   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ALDISS, Brian W. Helliconia Summer
Atheneum New York 1983 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in tall wrappers.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7426   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BERGSTEIN, Eleanor Ex-Lover
Random House New York (1989) First First edition. About fine in like dustwrapper. Second novel. Theauthor wrote the screenplay for Dirty Dancing. Joyce Carol Oates blurb.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7455   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BUTLER, Robert Olen The Deuce
Simon & Schuster New York 1989 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7487   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CAPOTE, Truman with Eleanor and Frank Perry Trilogy: An Experiment in Multimedia
Macmillan (NY) (1969) First Introduction by John M. Culkin, S.J. Slight foxing to foredge, corners veryslightly bumped else a fine copy in like dustwrapper with a crease on the front flap. The story of the making of a film and the original Capote stories that went into it.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7493   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FARRIS, John King Windom
Trident New York 1967 First Fine in fine dustwrapper with just a touch of rubbing and original price scored and small, new price written in. A very nice copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7544   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FISHER, Vardis Children of God
Harpers New York 1939 First First edition. Boards slightly bumped at the bottom else near fine in about very good dustwrapper with some faint stains on the edges of the flaps and some slight loss at the spinal extremities. A presentable copy in the scarce dustwrapper.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 7547   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FORSTER, E.M. What I Believe
Hogarth Press London 1939 First Stapled wrappers. Top corner a bit bumped and the page edges darkened, a very good copy of the first number in the Hogarth Sixpenny Pamphlets series.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7551   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GOLDRING, Douglas James Elroy Flecker
Thomas Seltzer New York 1923 First First American edition from British sheets. Crayon-type stroke on front fly and endpapers foxed else a very near fine copy in just about fine dustwrapper. A biographical, critical and bibliographical sketch by a Cambridge classmate. Very uncommon in jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 7561   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GRASS, Gunter The Call of the Toad
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York (1992) First First American edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very near fine in glossy wrappers.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7562   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DELANEY, Joseph (De Laney) Artists of Today: Drawings of Joseph Delaney
Universal Publishing Co. New York 1944 First First edition. 21pp. Spiral bound in unprinted card covers with title label applied to the front board. Ownership signature on the inside front board, some shadows and remnants from tape at the edges of the boards, else a very good or better copy. Inscribed by the artist on the front board to an African-American art society at a later date. The portfolio consists of a one-page biography and a brief critical statement on Delaney (signed in type "W.D.A."), the remaining pages reproduce Delaney's art in black and white. It is quite possible that this was hand-compiled by Delaney himself and it is very unlikely that more than a very few copies were produced. Rare.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 7647   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  OATES, Joyce Carol Marya: A Life
Dutton New York (1986) First trade edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7648   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  STOCKTON, Frank R. The House of Martha
Houghton, Mifflin Boston 1891 First First edition, black-green variant cloth, no priority. Pencil ownership signature of A.B. Reeve (whether this is the detective novelist is not clear), some scuffing to the rear board and bottom edges, a very good copy. BAL 18907.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7702   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WILSON, Edmund A Window on Russia
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1972) First First edition. Fine in fine, crisp dustwrapper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7738   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ALLEN, Jay Forty Carats
Random House New York (1968) First First American edition. Adapted from a French farce by Barillet and Gredy. Illustrated with photos from the Broadway production which featured Julie Harris. Fine in fine dustwrapper. The film version featured Liv Ullman, Edward Albert and Gene Kelly.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7749   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue Books Into Film - $125 to $300)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DYNE, Michael The Right Honourable Gentleman
Random House New York (1966) First First edition. Private lending library rubberstamp on front fly else fine in dustwrapper with the slightest rubbing. Illustrated with photos from the London production.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7751   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CONSTANTINE, K.C. Always a Body to Trade
Godine Boston (1983) First First edition. Fine in a near fine, lightly rubbed dustwrapper. Inscribed by the pseudonymous author: "To Miriam, Get the money! KC Constantine." Rarely found inscribed.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7773   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WALPOLE, Hugh Jeremy and Hamlet
Doran New York (1923) First First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a few slight nicks and tears. A very attractive copy of the story of Jeremy, a small boy, accompanied by a suitable dog.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7816   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CARY, Joyce Memoir of the Bobotes
Michael Joseph London (1964) First First edition. Illustrations by the author. Foreword by Walter Allen. Fine in very near fine dustwrapper with just a touch of rubbing and a little soiling on the rear panel. Cary's memoir of the Balkan War of 1912-13, written 20 year before his first novel and only published posthumously.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7847   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CLANCY, Tom The Sum of All Fears
Putnam New York (1991) First Brief gift inscription else fine in dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7853   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ENGLE, Paul American Child: A Sonnet Sequence
Random House New York (1945) First First edition. Light rubbing to the bottom of the papercovered boards still just about fine in lightly worn very good or better dustwrapper with two internal mends and a little wear at the extremities. A nice copy of this fragile little volume of poems about children. Engle's influence as a creative writing teacher unfortunately has served to obscure the quality of his own writing.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7873   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FIELD, Rachel All This, and Heaven Too
Macmillan New York 1938 First First edition. Tiny name on the front pastedown and a touch of darkening to the edges of the pages else a fine copy in very near fine dustwrapper that is slightly rubbed at the extremities and with a short tear on the rear panel. An attractive copy of this popular novel, seldom found in nice condition. Basis for the memorable film with Bette Davis and Charles Boyer.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7879   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue Books Into Film - $100 and Under)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GALSWORTHY, John Swan Song
Scribners New York 1928 First First American edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a small chip at the crown and some very slight spine fading.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7885   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GARRETT, George Foote's The Civil War: The Version for Posterity?
The Mississippi Quarterly (NP) 1974-75 First Staples slightly rusted else fine in wrappers. An offprint from The Mississippi Quarterly. An interesting review and essay on fellow southerner Foote's monumental trilogy. Presumably printed in very limited numbers.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7887   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GOLDMAN, William The Thing Of It Is...
Michael Joseph London (1967) First First English edition. Fine in a near fine, white dustwrapper, lightly soiled and with a tiny tear on the rear panel. An uncommon edition of one of the author's scarcer novels.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7890   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

OATES, Joyce Carol as Rosamond Smith Nemesis
Dutton New York (1990) First Third book using this pseudonym, a suspense novel centering around a rape and murder.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7902   details     inquire
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WILLIAMS, William Carlos and William Zorach Two Drawings, Two Poems
Stovepipe Press Np 1937 First First edition. Fine in stiff wrappers with applied title label on thefront wrap. One of 500 copies. Williams' poems accompanied by Zorach's drawings. A nice copy of a fragile pamphlet.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7941   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  OATES, Joyce Carol as Fernandes Plagiarized Material
Black Sparrow (Los Angeles) 1974 First Fine in stapled wrappers. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7948   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MEADOW, Herb "Uncertain Glory"
Grosset & Dunlap New York (1944) First Photoplay edition. Neat, contemporary owner name and a smallsticker remnant, both on the front fly, else fine in about fine dustwrapper with a thin crease on the front panel and a short tear on the rear panel. Jacket illustrated a with still from the Raoul Walsh-directed film that featured Errol Flynn. Meadow's novelization from the Max Brand and Laszlo Vadnay screenplay. Scarce wartime photoplay about a French ne'er-do-well turned patriot.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8031   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ACKROYD, Peter English Music
Knopf New York 1992 First First American edition. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in wrappers and publishers cardboard box, just slightly rubbed at the extremities. Signed by the author and intended for distribution to booksellers.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8037   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ADAMS, Franklin P. and W.E. Hill Among Us Mortals
Houghton, Mifflin Boston 1917 First First edition. Very slight rubbing to the front panel still a just about fine copy lacking the dustwrapper. Hill provides the pictures and F.P.A. the text for this book of caricatures of social "types."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8039   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CHEEVER, John Oh What a Paradise It Seems
Knopf New York 1982 First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8087   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FAULKNER, William This Earth: A Poem
Equinox New York 1932 First First edition. Drawings by Albert Heckman. Fine in string tied wrappersas issued in the original envelope, which is very good with one flap detached but present.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 8126   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FREUD, Esther Peerless Flats
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1993 First First American edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. Second novel by the author of Hideous Kinky.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8142   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GARDNER, John Mickelsson's Ghosts
Knopf New York 1982 First Fine in very slightly rubbed dustwrapper. A book that lends itself easilyto wear.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8149   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GRAU, Shirley Ann Evidence of Love
Knopf New York 1977 First Bottom corner of several pages bumped else fine in dustwrapper with creaseson the flaps.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8161   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HARRISON, Kathryn Exposure
Random House New York (1993) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. An Advance Preview edition for distribution to booksellers with promotional copy on the jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8163   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HECHT, Ben Gargoyles
Boni & Liveright New York (1922) First First edition. Bookplate and another small bookplate neatly removed and slightly soiled else near fine lacking the dustwrapper.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8167   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HENDERSON, William McCranor I Killed Hemingway
St. Martin's New York (1993) First First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in glossy wrappers butfor a faint crease on the rear wrap. A literary thriller by the author of Stark Raving Elvis.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8169   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HEYEN, Jim The One-Room Schoolhouse: Stories About the Boys
Knopf New York 1993 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Tiny bump to top corner of the front wrap else fine in wrappers. Robert Bly blurb and a quote from Raymond Carver on Heyen's stories.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8170   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HOLLO, Anselm Maya
Cape Goliard London (1970) First Paperbound edition published simultaneously with the hardcover edition. Slight fading to the edges of the wrappers else near fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8175   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JAMES, Henry English Hours
Houghton, Mifflin Boston 1905 First First edition. Bookplate, and just a touch of fraying at the spine else a fine bright copy. Illustrated by Joseph Pennell and designed by Bruce Rogers.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8181   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  KOSINSKI, Jerzy Passing By: Selected Essays 1960-1991
Random House New York (1992) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8195   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LEITHAUSER, Brad Seaward
Knopf New York 1993 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. Author's third and latest novel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8200   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MacLEISH, Archibald America Was Promises
DS&P New York (1939) First First edition. Brief gift inscription else fine in near fine dustwrapperwith two very small chips and a touch of tanning to the spine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8207   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MARS-JONES, Adam Monopolies of Loss
Knopf New York 1993 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. A collection of stories that are tied together by AIDS as the common thread among them.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8209   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MATTHIESSEN, Peter The Tree Where Man Was Born
Dutton New York 1972 First Folio. Dark brown first issue binding. Small gift inscription else fine in price-clipped dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8210   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McCOURT, James Time Remaining
Knopf New York 1993 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. Two long stories of gay life in New York by the author of Mawrdew Czgowchwz.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8214   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MELVILLE, Herman Selected Poems
New Directions Norfolk (nd) First Edited by F.O. Matthiessan. Neat name, slightly darkening to the edges of the fragile papercovered boards else near fine in very good or better dustwrapper with a small hole on the front panel. The considerably less common hardcover issue of this title in The Poets of the Year series.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8225   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MERTON, Thomas Seeds of Contemplation
New Directions (NY) (1949) First First edition. Owner name and address and some slight marking to the page edges else about fine in lightly soiled near fine dustwrapper. Uncommon in jacket, a book usually subjected to considerably more wear.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 8226   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MORGAN, Seth Homeboy
Random House New York 1990 First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author, whowas killed very shortly after publication of this, his highly acclaimed first (and only) novel.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 8233   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GALSWORTHY, John Swan Song
Heinemann London 1928 First First edition. Attractive bookplate and owner's name, spine very slightly faded, else near fine. One of 525 numbered copies Signed by the author.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8235   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GALSWORTHY, John The Silver Spoon
Heinemann London nd-1929 First Attractive bookplate and owner's name, light foxing to endpapers anda slight bump at the crown has resulted in a small wrinkle near the top of the spine, a very good or better copy. One of 265 numbered copies Signed by the author. It seems likely that the Great Depression had reduced the damend, and consequently the size of the limitation for deluxe, signed copies of Galsworthy's books.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8236   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  NICHOLS, John An Elegy for September
Holt New York (1992) First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. A novel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8249   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  OLSON, Toby At Sea
Simon & Schuster New York (1993) First First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in glossy wrappersas issued. A novel.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8253   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PAUL, Jim Catapult: Harry and I Build a Siege Weapon
Villard New York 1991 First Fine in dustwrapper. Two 20th-century men build a medieval catapult as a philosophical and speculative exercise. Non-fiction.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8254   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ROBERTS, Kenneth L. Europe's Morning After
Harpers New York (1921) First First edition, first issue with the correct code on the copyright page. Bookplate on the front pastedown else a fine, clean copy lacking the dustwrapper. Author's first book, uncommon in this condition.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 8270   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ROBERTS, Kenneth L. Europe's Morning After
Harpers New York (1921) First First edition, first issue. Owner name else fine with the spine very slightly sunned, lacking the rare dustwrapper. A very attractive copy of the author's first book.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 8271   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ROBERTS, Kenneth L. Europes Morning After
Harpers New York (1921) First First edition, first issue. Waterstain along the bottom portion of the text block, spine darkened, a good copy only. Author's first book.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8272   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ROBERTS, Kenneth L. Why Europe Leaves Home
Bobbs-Merrill (Np) (1922) First First edition. Spine slightly sunned with lettering faded but readable, a very good copy, lacking the dustwrapper.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8275   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ROBERTS, Kenneth The Seventh Sense
Doubleday Garden City 1953 First First edition. Fine in a fine, price clipped dustwrapper that is bright and clean. A sequel to Henry Gross and His Dowsing Rod. A nicer than usual copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8281   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ROBERTS, Kenneth Boon Island
Doubleday Garden City 1956 First First edition. Presentation edition. Faint staining to the boards,a very good copy lacking the glassine dustwrapper. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 50.00