F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

More than 50000 title(s) found
displaying results: 4251 - 4500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17   18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


  LIVELY, Penelope Passing On
Grove Weidenfeld New York (1989) First First American edition. Slight soiling to front endpaper anda touch of rubbing to the bottom of the boards, near fine in fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6800   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MANNING, Mary The Last Chronicle of Ballyfungus
Little Brown Boston (1978) First Fine in fine, Edward Gorey illustrated dustwrapper with a single short tear. Alison Lurie blurb. A sort of Irish Lucia and Mapp.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6820   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MAYLE, Peter Toujours Provence
Knopf New York 1991 First Fine in near fine dustwrapper that has sustained a bump at the bottom of the rear panel and is a little soiled.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6835   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McALMON, Robert A Hasty Bunch
npub-the author (Paris 1922) First First edition. A fine copy in selfwrappers, and uncommon thus. McAlmon was the founder of Contact Editions which published James Joyce, Ezra Pound, and several others, including Ernest Hemingway's first book. He was at the center of expatriate life and helped to support various struggling artists and writers in that tumultuous time. The author's second book, published at his own expense prior to the formation of Contact Editions. A particularly nice copy, containing a long Inscription by McAlmon dated in 1951.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 6839   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McELROY, Joseph A Smuggler's Bible
Andre Deutsch (London) (1968) First First English edition. Fine in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper.An excellent copy of the first English edition of the author's first book.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6846   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McHALE, Tom Farragan's Retreat
Viking New York (1971) First Very fine in like dustwrapper with none of the wrinkling to the front panellamination. The author's second book, the best copy I've seen.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6850   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McINERNY, Jay Brightness Falls
Knopf New York 1992 First First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in glossy wrappers and lightly rubbed, very near fine cardboard box.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6851   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  Permanent Want List
Booked Up Washington DC (nd-c.1970?) First Stapled wrappers. 13pp. Almost imperceptible darkening to the edges of the wraps still fine. Extensive want list from McMurtry's D.C. bookstore. Categorized by subject. Short introductory paragraph, and brief explanations to a couple categories. While mostly a list, it makes for interesting reading. While not attributed, it is almost certainly written and compiled by McMurtry himself.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6856   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MORTIMER, John Like Men Betrayed
Viking New York (1987 stated bu First Re-issue. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6891   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MORTIMER, Penelope The Handyman
St. Martin's New York (1983) First First American edition. Fine in very near fine dustwrapper with a little rubbing.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6895   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MUKHERJEE, Bharati The Holder of the World
Knopf New York 1993 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers with an insignificant bump to the corner of the front wrap.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6897   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

CARPENTIER, Alejo The Chase
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1989) First First American edition. Fine in slightly spine faded else fine dustwrapper.An important novel, a thriller that was influential on the South American literary imagination while it was undergoing its boom.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6928   details     inquire
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  OATES, Joyce Carol as Fernandes The Poisoned Kiss and Other Stories from the Portuguese
Vanguard New York 1975 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers as issued. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 6931   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  OATES, Joyce Carol Childwold
Vanguard New York (1976) First Fine in dustwrapper a trifle yellowed at the extremities. Briefly Inscribedby the author.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6932   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  OATES, Joyce Carol Marya: A Life
Dutton New York (1986) First Fine in dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6935   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  O'BRIEN, Liam The Remarkable Mr. Pennypacker
Random House New York (1954) First First edition. A small scrape to the photographic frontispiece else about fine in near fine dustwrapper with a tiny tear and a bit of rubbing. A play about a man with two families in different cities, neither of which knows of the other's existence. Made into a memorable movie featuring Clifton Webb.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6941   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  O'HARA, John Ourselves to Know
Random House New York (1960) First First edition. Spine lettering rubbed, a not quite very good copy in very good plus, supplied dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author: "Best ever, Bill. J. O'Hara."
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 6947   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  O'HARA, John The Instrument
Random House New York (1967) First First edition. Fine in tape reinforced, very good slipcase. One of 300 numbered copies Signed by the author.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 6948   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PARKINSON, C. Northcote Devil to Pay
Houghton, Mifflin Boston 1973 First First American edition. Fine in very good or better dustwrapperwith a small chip at the crown and a little rubbing at the spine. A novel of the sea, an increasingly popular genre.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6956   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PATON, Alan Apartheid and the Archbishop: The Life and Times of Geoffrey Clayton Archbishop of Cape Town
Scribners New York (1973) First First American edition. Fine in about very good dustwrapper, rubbedand with a couple tears. Uncommon title.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6959   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PLOMER, William The Case Is Altered
Farrar & Rinehart New York (1932) First First American edition. Fine in very near fine dustwrapper with a few faint spots of foxing and a couple of tiny nicks.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6966   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  POWER, Richard The Hungry Grass
Dial New York 1969 First First edition. Fine in a very good dustwrapper with a small scraped hole on the rear panel, slight spine fade and some rubbing. The author's very scarce second book.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6971   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PRICE, Reynolds The Surface of Earth
Atheneum New York 1975 First First edition. Small owner name else fine in fine dustwrapper. A nice copy of this bulky novel.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6975   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PRITCHETT, V.S. Collected Stories
Random House New York (1982) First First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6980   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  RAFFAT, Donne The Caspian Circle
Houghton, Mifflin Boston 1978 First First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a bit of rubbing at the spinal extremities. Scarce first novel by this Iranian-born expatriate. Blurbs from Anne Tyler and John Fowles.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6984   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  RAINES, Howell Whiskey Man
Viking New York (1977) First Advance Reading Copy. Very good or better in wrappers, a little soiledand a touch bumped at the extremities. Author's first novel.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6985   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ROBERTS, Kenneth L. Sun Hunting
Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis (1922) First First edition. Very near fine, lacking the dustwrapper. A non-fiction book about tourists in Florida.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6994   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  RITCHIE, Andrew Major Taylor: The Extraordinary Career of a Champion Bicycle Racer
Bicycle Books SF (1988) First 304pp., photographs. Fine in very lightly worn, about fine dustwrapper. Biography of the great champion, released by a small, specialized press.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7012   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SHAINBERG, Lawrence One on One
Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York (1970) First First edition. Tiny bit of soiling to the boards still clearly fine in lightly rubbed, near fine dustwrapper with two short tears. Author's scarce first book, about an introspective, 6'9" Jewish pro-basketball player and his first televised game at Madison Square Garden.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7026   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SHAINBERG, Lawrence Memories of Amnesia
Paris Review Editions (Latham) (1988) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. A comic novel about a brain surgeon who takes perverse professional delight when he begins to have neurological problems. Blurbs from Harry Crews, J.G. Ballard, Leonard Michaels and Steve Katz.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7027   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SHARPE, Tom Porterhouse Blue
Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs (1974) First First American edition. Owner name on the front endpaper as well as a small hole caused by an erasure else a near fine copy in a very good dustwrapper with a few very small tears and nicks. Author's third book published in America.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7029   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SHARPE, Tom Wilt on High
Random House New York (1984) First First American edition. Small owner name else fine in near fine dustwrapper with faint dampstains to the edges of the panels.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7030   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SINGER, I.J. (Israel) East of Eden
Knopf New York 1939 First First American edition. Advance Reading Copy in orange printed wrappers. Translated from the Yiddish by Maurice Samuel. Very good with a tear and small chip on the front wrap and some general wear. A fragile issue of this novel set in the author's native Poland. Singer died in 1944, several years before his more famous brother Isaac was first published in English. Scarce.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7041   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SINGER, Isaac Bashevis The Spinoza of Market Street
Secker & Warburg London (1962) First First English edition. Tape used to obliterate copyright notice has bled through to the title page else fine in very near fine dustwrapper with slight offsetting on the rear panel.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7042   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SMILEY, Jane The Greenlanders
Knopf New York 1988 First First edition, Advance Reading Copy. Fine in glossy wrappers. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7048   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SNOW, Edgar Journey to the Beginning: A Personal View of Contemporary History
Random House New York (1958) First First edition. Light soiling and wear to boards, a very good copy in like dustwrapper with small nicks and tears. This copy, although not marked as such, is a presentation copy, from the library of Saxe Commins. Laid in are paperclipped pages neatly cut from a 1957 issue of The Monthly Review, consisting of an article by Snow, "War-War, -- or Jaw-Jaw?" Inscribed by Snowat the top to his editor Saxe Commins: "Saxe -- Please show to Dorothy too Ed."
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 7054   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  STYRON, William This Quiet Dust
Random House New York 1982 First First edition, Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 7071   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  TALLENT, Elizabeth Honey
Knopf New York 1993 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. A collection of stories.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7079   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  TAN, Amy The Kitchen God's Wife
Putnam's New York 1991 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Tiny scrape at the crown, and small faint crease on rearwrap still fine in wrappers as issued.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 7080   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  THURBER, James The Years with Ross
Hamish Hamilton London (1959) First First English edition. Neat name and date, else near fine in very good dustwrapper slightly tanned on the spine with a tiny chip. Thurber's memoirof The New Yorker founder.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7086   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue New Yorker Authors)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  TOLKIN, Michael Among the Dead
Morrow New York (1993) First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper. Second novel by the author of The Player.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7088   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  TYLER, Anne Saint Maybe
Knopf New York 1991 First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7097   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  UPDIKE, John Trust Me
Knopf New York 1987 First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7105   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  UPDIKE, John Collected Poems 1953-1993
Knopf New York 1993 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7108   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  VARGAS LLOSA, Mario The Storyteller
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1989) First First American edition. Fine in dustwrapper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7113   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WARREN, Robert Penn Homage to Theodore Dreiser
Random House New York (1971) First First edition. Fine in a price-clipped dustwrapper. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7123   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WARREN, Robert Penn Chief Joseph of the Nez Perce
Random House New York (1983) First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Slight crease to the corner ofthe front wrap else fine in wrappers. Signed by the author in 1987.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 7124   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  TOMPKINS, Jane West of Everything: The Inner Life of Westerns
Oxford University Press New York 1992 First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper. A feminist orienteddeconstruction of western literature and myth with special emphasis on the social ramifications of the western on 20th century men.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7140   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WHITE, Edmund Caracole
Dutton New York (1985) First Very fine in dustwrapper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7152   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WHITTEMORE, Edward Quin's Shanghai Circus
Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York (1974) Advance Reading Copy. Stain to bottom of the rear wrap that barely affects the base of the last two blanks, else a very good copy in pictorial butcherpaper wrappers. Editors card laid in, extolling the virtues of the book. A very uncommon advance state of the author's first novel.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 7161   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WILSON, Edmund A Window on Russia
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1972) First First edition. Fine in fine, crisp dustwrapper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7164   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ABBOTT, Shirley Womenfolks: Growing Up Down South
Ticknor & Fields New Haven/NY 1983 First Fine in dustwrapper
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7185   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BEAGLE, Peter S. A Fine and Private Place
Viking New York 1960 First First edition. Small owner label partly covered by front flap and a small scuff on the front board else near fine in fine dustwrapper, very lightly rubbed at the extremities. Author's scarce first book.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 7204   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DOOLITTLE, Hilda writing as H.D. By Avon River
Macmillan New York 1949 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof consisting of folded and gathered sheets laid into the dustwrapper, with the publication dated stamped on the title page. Very near fine, some slight wear to the crown of the slightly oversized jacket. A very uncommon state of this poetry collection.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7227   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ELIOT, T.S. The Confidential Clerk
Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York (1954) First First American edition. Advance Review Copy with slip tipped-in. Faint offsetting from review slip else fine in a bright, very lightly rubbed near fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7244   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel The General in His Labyrinth
Knopf New York 1990 First First American edition. Fine in dustwrapper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7261   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GARTON, Ray Trade Secrets
Mark V. Ziesing Shingletown CA 1990 First Fine in dustwrapper and cloth slipcase. One of 500 numbered copies Signed by Garton, as well as by Bob Eggleton and Arnie Fenner, who contributed the dustjacket art and the frontispiece art, and the endpaper art respectively.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7262   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WERFEL, Franz Verdi: Roman Der Oper
Paul Zsolnay Verlag Berlin 1930 Unabridged, special edition approved by the author. Text in German.Apparently a later, complete edition. Bookplate on the front pastedown and slight offsetting to title page from a small clipping else near fine lacking the presumed dustwrapper. Nicely and boldly Inscribed by Werfel to one of his translators, Edith Abercrombie Snow.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 7263   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GODWIN, Gail The Perfectionists
Harper & Row New York (1970) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with the tiniest hint ofwear, and very uncommon thus. Author's first novel.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 7264   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GOODMAN, Eric In Days of Awe
Knopf New York 1991 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. Well-received baseball novel.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7266   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MOORE, Marianne A Marianne Moore Reader
Viking New York 1961 First First edition. Fine in a very good plus dustwrapper with a sunned spine and fading to the edges of the front panel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7315   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PRITCHETT, V.S. Collected Stories
Random House New York (1982) First First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7332   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  UPDIKE, John Just Looking: Essays on Art
Knopf New York 1989 First First edition. Quarto. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. Laid in is a color page proof included as an example of the quality of the printing. Scarce thus.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 7361   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WARREN, Robert Penn John Greenleaf Whittier's Poetry: An Appraisal and a Selection
University of Minnesota Minneapolis (1971) First First edition. Fine in a lightly rubbed, about fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7365   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MacDONALD, John D. Typed Letter Signed "John"
First One page Typed Letter Signed "John" to Robie Macauley, editor at Playboy, about a story he is submitting for consideration.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 7406   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ALDISS, Brian W. Helliconia Summer
Atheneum New York 1983 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in tall wrappers.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7426   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BERGSTEIN, Eleanor Ex-Lover
Random House New York (1989) First First edition. About fine in like dustwrapper. Second novel. Theauthor wrote the screenplay for Dirty Dancing. Joyce Carol Oates blurb.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7455   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BUTLER, Robert Olen The Deuce
Simon & Schuster New York 1989 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7487   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CAPOTE, Truman with Eleanor and Frank Perry Trilogy: An Experiment in Multimedia
Macmillan (NY) (1969) First Introduction by John M. Culkin, S.J. Slight foxing to foredge, corners veryslightly bumped else a fine copy in like dustwrapper with a crease on the front flap. The story of the making of a film and the original Capote stories that went into it.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7493   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FARRIS, John King Windom
Trident New York 1967 First Fine in fine dustwrapper with just a touch of rubbing and original price scored and small, new price written in. A very nice copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7544   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FISHER, Vardis Children of God
Harpers New York 1939 First First edition. Boards slightly bumped at the bottom else near fine in about very good dustwrapper with some faint stains on the edges of the flaps and some slight loss at the spinal extremities. A presentable copy in the scarce dustwrapper.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 7547   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FORSTER, E.M. What I Believe
Hogarth Press London 1939 First Stapled wrappers. Top corner a bit bumped and the page edges darkened, a very good copy of the first number in the Hogarth Sixpenny Pamphlets series.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7551   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GOLDRING, Douglas James Elroy Flecker
Thomas Seltzer New York 1923 First First American edition from British sheets. Crayon-type stroke on front fly and endpapers foxed else a very near fine copy in just about fine dustwrapper. A biographical, critical and bibliographical sketch by a Cambridge classmate. Very uncommon in jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 7561   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GRASS, Gunter The Call of the Toad
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York (1992) First First American edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very near fine in glossy wrappers.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7562   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DELANEY, Joseph (De Laney) Artists of Today: Drawings of Joseph Delaney
Universal Publishing Co. New York 1944 First First edition. 21pp. Spiral bound in unprinted card covers with title label applied to the front board. Ownership signature on the inside front board, some shadows and remnants from tape at the edges of the boards, else a very good or better copy. Inscribed by the artist on the front board to an African-American art society at a later date. The portfolio consists of a one-page biography and a brief critical statement on Delaney (signed in type "W.D.A."), the remaining pages reproduce Delaney's art in black and white. It is quite possible that this was hand-compiled by Delaney himself and it is very unlikely that more than a very few copies were produced. Rare.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 7647   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books,