F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

More than 50000 title(s) found
displaying results: 3751 - 4000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15   16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


  ARNOLD, Jean The Scissor Man
Doubleday New York (1990) First First edition. Advance Review Copy. Fine in fine dustwrapper with review slip laid in.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5624   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MING, Richard E. Malcolm X: Radical or Martyr?
(Richard E. Ming) (Bronx) (nd-c.1966) First Broadside. 8.5" x 11". Fine. A tribute.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 5625   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue #138 - African-Americana)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MARKOVITZ, Irving Leonard Leopold Sedar Senghor and the Politics of Negritude
Atheneum New York 1969 First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a short tear on the rear panel. A study of the Senegalese President, who as a young black intellectual in pre-World War II Paris helped conceive the concept of "Negritude," a black-is-beautiful doctrine that asserts the positive contributions and characteristics of black people and culture.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5630   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MAYER, Brantz Captain Canot; or, Twenty Years of an African Slaver, Being an Account of his Career and Adventures on the Coast, in the Interior
Appleton New York 1854 First First edition. Illustrated with woodcuts. Staining to a fairly large portion of the text, chipping to the spinal extremities and wear to the edges of the cloth, a somewhat shabby copy of this important narrative of a French sailor apprenticed to an American ship and his subsequent career in the slave trade.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 5632   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  POWELL, A. Clayton, Sr. Riots and Ruins
Richard R. Smith New York 1945 First First edition. Contemporary gift inscription and front endpaper lacking else near fine in very good plus dustwrapper with a small chip and a tear at the foot.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5652   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  REEVES, Donald Notes of a Processed Brother
Pantheon New York (1971) First First edition. Fine in lightly worn, near fine dustwrapper. Account of a high school student's battle with the New York City Board of Education for a students' "Bill of Rights."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5655   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HAMILTON, Virginia Paul Robeson: The Life and Times of a Free Black Man
Harper & Row New York (1974) First First edition. Fine in pictorial boards and near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. A very scarce biography of Robeson by Hamilton, a noted African-American children's book author.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5659   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ROWAN, Carl T. South of Freedom
Knopf New York 1952 First First edition. Small name else very near fine in about very good dustwrapper with slight loss at the crown, a small chip, and faint stain on the rear panel. Prominent African-American journalist's first book. Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5660   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SCHUYLER, George S. Black and Conservative
Arlington House New Rochelle (1966) First First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with slight rubbing at the crown. The autobiography of the prominent African-American conservative.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5661   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ARNOW, Harriette Simpson The Weedkiller's Daughter
Knopf New York 1970 First First edition. Fine in very good dustwrapper with a few closed tears.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5674   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WASHINGTON, Booker T. Up From Slavery: An Autobiography
A.L. Burt New York (1901) Reprint edition. Front hinge a little tender, still a very good copy lacking the dustwrapper. This copy Signed by the author's son, D. Washington at Tuskegee and dated in 1934.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5682   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MASON, Bobbie Ann Shiloh and Other Stories
Harper New York 1982 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. Author's first book,a very well-received collection of stories. Briefly Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 5688   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CRITE, Allan Rohan All Glory: Brush Drawing Meditations on the Prayer of Consecration
Society of Saint John the Ev Cambridge 1947 First First edition. Near fine in very good plus dustwrapper with one short tear and some small nicks at the extremities. Uncommon title.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5699   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ADLER, Warren The Ties That Bind
Fine New York (1994) First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5710   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ATWOOD, Margaret Surfacing
Simon & Schuster New York (1972) First First American edition. Neat owner name and slightly cocked else near fine in near fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5720   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  AUSTER, Paul Mr. Vertigo
Viking (NY) (1994) First First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in Art Spiegelman illustrated wrappers.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5725   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ARRABAL, Fernando The Tower Struck by Lightning
Viking (NY) (1988) First First American edition. Translated by Anthony Kerrigan. Remainder mark on the foredge else fine in fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5731   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BOYD, Blanche McCrary Mourning the Death of Magic
Macmillan New York (1977) First First edition. Bottom corners very slightly bumped else fine in dustwrapper. Author's second novel. Uncommon.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5761   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GIBBONS, Reginald Sweetbitter
Broken Moon Press Seattle (1994) First Advance Reading Copy. Fine in wrappers with a touch of rubbing. Signed by the author. Award-winning poet's first novel, set in East Texas in 1910.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5832   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GORDIMER, Nadine None to Accompany Me
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1994) First First American edition. Advance Reading Copy. Fine inwrappers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5839   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GORDON, Caroline The Strange Children
Scribners New York 1951 First First edition. Green papercovered boards with slight loss to the crown and cracked over the front hinge, very good in a price-clipped, very good plus dustwrapper rubbed at the folds and a little tanned on the spine. Warmly Inscribed by the author. Despite Gordon's consistent presence at or near the center of several important mid-20th Century literary movements, her signature, and particularly her inscribed books, are very difficult to find.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 5840   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  KAY, Terry Shadow Song
Pocket Books New York (1994) First First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5873   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  L'ENGLE, Madeleine Troubling a Star
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1994) First First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5893   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LIMON, Graciela The Memories of Ana Calderon
Arte Publico Press Houston 1994 First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper. Signed by the author. Mexican born writer second novel.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5896   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LOWENFELS, Walter Sonnets of Love and Liberty
Blue Heron New York (1955) First First edition. Fine in slightly spine tanned very good plus, Rockwell Kent dustwrapper with a couple very short tears. Publisher's order form laid in with blurbs by Rockwell Kent and Diego Rivera.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5901   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McMURTRY, Larry Texasville
Simon & Schuster New York (1987) First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5920   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McMURTRY, Larry and Diana Ossana Pretty Boy Floyd
Simon & Schuster New York (1994) First First edition. Advance Excerpt. Fine. Signed by both authors. A new novel.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5922   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GOULD, Sandra Always Say Maybe: A Modern Girl's Guide to Almost Everything-But Mostly Men
Golden Press New York (1960) First First edition. Illustrated by R. Taylor. About fine in near fine, lightly worn dustwrapper. How to get yourself a man!
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5966   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  RICHTER, Conrad A Simple Honorable Man
Knopf New York 1962 First First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a few very tiny nicks and tears. A nice copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5975   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SHACOCHIS, Bob Swimming in the Volcano
Scribners New York (1993) First First edition, Advance Excerpt. Fine in wrappers. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5983   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  STONE, Robert Helping
Dim Gray Bar Press (Np) 1993 First First edition. Cloth and papercovered boards in stiff card slipcase. As new. One of 100 numbered copies Signed by the author. A handsome production of this story that originally appeared in The New Yorker.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 5995   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue New Yorker Authors)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

TAN, Amy and Gretchen Schields Poster for The Moon Lady
Macmillan (NP) (nd) First Approximately 22" x 16". Fine. Uncommon.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5998   details     inquire
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  THOMAS, Lewis Late Night Thoughts On Listening to Mahler's Ninth Symphony
Viking (NY) (1983) First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6006   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  TYLER, Anne Breathing Lessons
Chatto & Windus London (1989) First First English edition. Fine in dustwrapper.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6012   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WARLOE, Constance The Legend of Olivia Cosmos Montevideo
Atlantic Monthly New York (1994) First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper. Signed by the author. Author's first novel.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6023   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WHITE, E.B Quo Vadimus? or the Case for the Bicycle
Harper New York 1939 First First edition. Faintest hint of a tidemark else fine in a nice and bright, very good dustwrapper with two very shallow chips on the rear panel and a faint dampstain there as well, mostly visible on the underside. Despite some subtle flaws an attractive copy, considerably less rubbed than usual.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 6028   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WHITE, T.H. The Master
Putnams New York (1957) First First American edition. Slightest of rubbing, fine in very good plus dustwrapper with slight wear at the spinal extremities and several very short tears.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6030   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ARTHUR, Elizabeth Antarctic Navigation
Knopf New York 1995 First First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in glossy wrappers. The author's well received novel about an expedition to the Antarctic inspired by the tragic journey ofScott.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6059   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LEONARD, Elmore Stick
Arbor House New York (1983) First First edition. Advance Review Copy with author's photo laid in. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with a short tear on the rear panel. Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6069   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MACDONALD, Ross The Underground Man
Knopf New York 1971 First First edition. Faint wrinkle on spine else an especially crisp and fresh copy with topstain bright in fine dustwrapper with just a touch of rubbing. By no means an uncommon book but seldom found this nice.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6071   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MASSIE, Chris The Green Circle
Random House New York (1943) First First edition. Small stain on title page and some light wear to the boards, a very good copy in about very good dustwrapper with some moderate loss to the spinal extremities and some light chips and tears. A tale of murder and mayhem.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6072   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SILLER, Van Echo of a Bomb
Doubleday/ Crime Club Garden City 1943 First First edition. Owner initials, a little soiling to topedge else fine in very good dustwrapper, with some light chipping to the spinal extremities, some rubbing and short tears. The prolific author's first mystery.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6087   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SMITH, Murray Stone Dancer
Pocket Books New York (1994) First First edition, Advance Reading Copy. Fine in wrappers. Second thriller by the author of Devil's Juggler. Prior to becoming a novelist Smith wrote several top-notch television scripts for the British series Frederick Forsyth Presents, and these episodes have something of a cult following.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6089   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  TREVOR, Elleston Night Stop
Doubleday Garden City 1975 First First edition. Fine in very lightly rubbed, just about fine dustwrapper. A novel of suspense. Complimentary Copy, so stamped on the front pastedown.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6090   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MERRITT, Abraham The Story Behind the Story
Privately Published New York 1942 First First edition. One corner lightly bumped else very near fine without dustwrapper as issued. Pieces from The American Weekly, of which Merritt was editor. Very nicely Inscribed by Merritt, with a postscript which is also initialed by him. Merritt's autograph is uncommon.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 6102   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

MYERS, Walter Dean Now Is Your Time!: The African-American Struggle for Freedom
HarperCollins (Np) 1991 First Broadside. Approximately 10 1/2" x 15". A very attractive broadside reprinting part of the introduction to Myers' Now is Your Time! and illustrated with a vintage photograph of black farm hands from the author'scollection. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6125   details     inquire
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ADAMS, Richard The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Allen Lane (London) (1980) First First edition. Slight abrasion to front endpaper from sticker removal and a new bookstore name stamped on the pastedown else fine in dustwrapper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6131   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BEATTIE, Ann Spectacles
Workman New York (1985) First First edition. Illustrated by Winslow Pels. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6139   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GRAVES, Robert An Ancient Castle
Michael Kesend (NY) (1981) First First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6154   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LAURENCE, Margaret Jason's Quest
Macmillan (London) (1970) First First edition. Corners modestly bumped, light foxing to endpapers, a very good plus copy in near fine dustwrapper with just a touch of fading to the edge of a couple of letters on the front panel. A fable by this Canadian author better known for her adult novels.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6161   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CABELL, James Branch Chivalry
Harpers New York 1909 First First edition. Illustrated by Howard Pyle. Painted spine decorations a bit rubbed still, a very good plus, better than usual copy of this volume that seems very susceptible to wear.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6224   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CATHER, Willa Not Under Forty
Knopf New York 1936 First First edition. Very slightly rubbed, near fine lacking the dustwrapper. One of 333 numbered copies Signed by the author.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 6235   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FORD, Lt. Col. Corey and Maj. Alastair MacBain The Last Time I Saw Them
Scribners New York 1946 First First edition. Corners very slightly bumped still fine in very good dustwrapper with a fair size hole on the front panel and with some other slight wear.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6269   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FUENTES, Carlos The Campaign
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1991) First First American edition. Fine in dustwrapper. Uncommonconsidering its recent vintage.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6273   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GOLDMAN, William as S. Morgenstern The Silent Gondoliers
Del Rey/Ballantine New York (1983) First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. Goldman's second book using this name, following The Princess Bride.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6279   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GOYTISOLO, Juan The Party's Over
Grove New York (1966) First First American edition. Translated by Jose Yglesias. Fine in dustwrapper. An especially fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6281   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JONG, Erica Fruits and Vegetables
Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York (1971) First First edition. Fine in wrappers. The simultaneous paperbound edition. Advance Review Copy with slip and photo laid in.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6318   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JONG, Erica Half-Lives
Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York (1973) First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in tall wrappers. Author's second book, a volume of poetry. Laid in is a brief typed note Signed from Jong to "Anatole" (Broyard) sending the proof and soliciting his opinion. A scarce proof, it is unlikely that any more than those necessary for in-house editing were produced, with a nice presentation.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 6319   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JONG, Erica Half-Lives
Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York (1973) First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper. Advance Review Copy with slip and two photos laid in. Very warmly Inscribed by the author. The very scarce hardcover edition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6320   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JONG, Erica Fear of Flying
Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York (1973) First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Faint stain on front wrap still very near fine in wrappers as issued. Publisher's material laid in. Very warmly Inscribed by the author to New York bookman Burt Britton: "For Burt -- Who flies -- Love Erica Jong." A rare advance state of this cultural landmark and the author's breakthrough book.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 6323   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JONG, Erica How to Save Your Own Life
Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York (1977) First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. Very warmly Inscribed on the front wrap. Author's second novel, a Burgess 99 title.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 6326   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  KENEALLY, Thomas To Asmara
Warner Books New York (1989) First First American edition. Fine in dustwrapper. Advance Review Copywith publisher's material laid in. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6332   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  L'AMOUR, Louis Over on the Dry Side
Saturday Review Press/Dutton New York (1975) First First edition. Fine in price-clipped dustwrapperwith a small rubbed spot at the foot of the spine.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 6358   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ASTLEY, Thea The Slow Natives
M. Evans & Co. New York (1965) First First edition. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6362   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ATHERTON, Gertrude Rezanov
Authors & Newspapers Assoc. New York 1906 First First edition. Very good plus, lacking the scarce dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6370   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LEWISOHN, Ludwig The Case of Mr. Crump
Edward W. Titus/Black Maniki Paris 1926 First First edition. Quarto. Some light chipping to the edges of first two preliminary pages else near fine in stiff wrappers. One of 500 numbered copies. Signed by Lewisohn underneath his portrait.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6372   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MALAMUD, Bernard God's Grace
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1982) First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6389   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MATTHEWS, Harry The Conversions
Random House New York (1962) First First edition. Considerable foxing to pastedowns thus a very good copy in worn, not quite very good dustwrapper with some loss to the base of the spine and with several small chips, tears and rubbing. Author's scarce first novel in less than prime condition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6396   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

MICHENER, James A. Signed Photograph
First 8" x 10" black and white photograph of Michener. Fine. Boldly Signed by Michener in black marker.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 6419   details     inquire
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MORRIS, Wright The Home Place
Scribners New York 1948 First First edition. Offsetting to front endpapers and part of the front flap from a clipping else fine in fine dustwrapper with a single very small chip at the top of the front panel. A better than usual copy of a book that is increasingly difficult to find in jacket. Author's second book to feature his photographs.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 6426   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ATWOOD, Margaret Bodily Harm
Simon & Schuster New York (1982) First First American edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper which is an almost imperceptible bump at the crown and a small spot on the rear panel. Signed on the title page.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6443   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  POUND, Ezra Women of Trachis
New Directions New York (1957) First First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper a trifle darkenedat the extremities. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. Pound's controversial version of the ancient drama by Sophocles.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6450   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  STRAIGHT, Susan I Been in Sorrow's Kitchen and Licked Out All the Pots
Hyperion New York (1992) First First edition, Advance Reading Copy. Just about fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6496   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  STRAIGHT, Susan Blacker Than a Thousand Midnights
Hyperion New York (1994) First First edition, Advance Reading Copy. Fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6497   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ATWOOD, Margaret Life Before Man
Simon & Schuster New York (1989) First First edition. Owner inscription on front free endpaper and some faint staining to the top and foredge, else fine in a price clipped, fine dustwrapper with very slight offsetting to the front and rear flaps. Signed by the author on the title page.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6533   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)