F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

More than 50000 title(s) found
displaying results: 3001 - 3250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12   13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


  Welcome N.A.C.W./ to/ Father's Club Outing/ at/ Green Acres Country Club/ Saxonville, Mass. Small broadside or handbill, 5" x 7
N.A.C.W. Saxonville July 28, 1939 First Blue ink on thin white stock. Fine. Announces times and specifics of a National Association of Colored Women picnic: music by Tasker Crosson's Orchestra, prizes for Beano, softball, tennis and ping pong and special chicken dinner served all day. Presumably quite scarce.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3979   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  YETTE, Samuel F. The Choice: The Issue of Black Survival in America
Putnam New York (1971) First First edition. Bookplate, else fine in fine dustwrapper with a single short tear. Early, perhaps first, book by this noted African-American journalist.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3986   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HORRICKS, Raymond Count Basie and His Orchestra: Its Music and its Musicians
Negro Universities Press Westport CT (1971) Reprint of the 1957 edition. 320pp. Fine without dustwrapper as issued.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4016   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JONES, Max and John Chilton Louis: The Louis Armstrong Story
Little Brown Boston (1971) First First American edition. Fine in dustwrapper. Illustrated biographyof the jazz great.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4019   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ARTHUR, Elizabeth Beyond the Mountain
Harper New York 1983 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. Author's first work of non-fiction, a novel, and second book. Author of Antarctic Navigation.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4067   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ARTHUR, Elizabeth Bad Guys
Knopf New York 1986 First First edition. Corners slightly bumped else fine in near fine dustwrapper, a bit soiled and with a very faint red pencil mark on the front panel. Hollywood agency stamp on front fly. Third book (second novel) by the author of Antarctic Navigation.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4068   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BARNES, Djuna The Antiphon: A Play
Faber & Faber London (1958) First First edition. Some rubbing to the spine, very good plus, lackingthe dustwrapper. This copy Inscribed by the author to the poet Charles Reznikoff: "For Charles Reznikoff With the Author's Compliments. Djuna Barnes. N.Y. 1958." Additionally, Barnes has made four corrections in the text. Three are minor changes to the punctuation but the fourth adds a new line of text. An important association.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 4080   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue Association Copies)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BUNTING, Basil What the Chairman Told Tom
Pym-Randall Cambridge (1967) First First edition. Wrappers as issued. Fine. One of 200 numbered copies Signed by Bunting. Although not called for, this copy is also signed by Tom Pickard, the "Tom" of the title.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 4121   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CABELL, James Branch The King Was in His Counting House
Farrar, Rinehart New York (1938) First First edition. Bookplate on pastedown, green cloth faded at spine and edges of the boards as usual thus only about very good in very good dustwrapper with a couple light stains on the rear panel and with some light chipping at the spinal extremities.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4129   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CANFIELD, Dorothy Bonfire
Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York (1933) First First edition. Name stamp else fine in attractive, verygood dustwrapper with a snag tear on the spine and with several very small tears and nicks. Scarce in dustwrapper.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4131   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CIARDI, John 39 Poems
Rutgers New Brunswick 1959 First First edition. Some foxing to endpapers, about fine in a nice, very good plus dustwrapper with a little rubbing and a couple tiny tears.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4151   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  VAN DOREN STERN, Philip The Other Side of the Clock: Stories Out of Time, Out of Place
Van Nostrand Reinhold New York (1968) First First edition. Bookplate and minuscule owner name else fine in fine dustwrapper with a touch of wear at the spinal extremities. A dozen science-fiction stories by H.G. Wells, John Wyndham, Robert Heinlein, Jack Finney, Lester del Rey and others. Van Doren Stern contributes his own 1943 fantasy story, "The Greatest Gift," which was the basis for Frank Capra's classic holiday film It's a Wonderful Life with Jimmy Stewart.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4236   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue Books Into Film - $100 and Under)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GOLDING, William The Paper Men
Faber London (1984) First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4241   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GOLDMAN, William Magic
Delacorte New York (1976) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Basis for the Richard Attenborough film starring Anthony Hopkins and Ann-Margret, with a script by Goldman.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4244   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue Books Into Film - $100 and Under)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HARRISON, Barbara Grizzuti Italian Days
Weidenfeld & Nicholson New York (1989) First First edition. Uncorrected proof. Very slightly faded at the spine else fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4256   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HERGESHEIMER, Joseph The Foolscap Rose
Knopf New York 1934 First First edition. Touch of darkening to the gutters else fine in slightly spine faded, near fine dustwrapper with a few shallow chips at the extremities. Published after the author's popularity had waned, a not particularly common book.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4274   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McBAIN, Ed (pseudonym of Evan Hunter) Downtown
William Morrow New York (1991) First First edition. As new in dustwrapper. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4282   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HUXLEY, Aldous Themes and Variations
Harper New York (1950) First First American edition. Spine a bit rubbed, a near fine copy lacking the dustwrapper. This copy Inscribed to the British artist E. McKnight Kauffer and his wife: "For Ted and Marion With My Love Aldous 1950." Huxley and the Kauffers were longtime friends, most intimately in the late 1930s.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 4287   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LESSING, Doris A Small Personal Voice
Knopf New York 1974 First First American edition. Slightly faded at the spine else fine in dustwrapper with a touch of darkening at the extremities. A book of essays,reviews and interviews.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4320   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LESSING, Doris Documents Relating to the Sentimental Agents in the Volyen Empire
Cape London (1983) First First edition. Fine in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 4321   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MARIN, John Letters of John Marin edited with an introduction by Herbert J. Seligmann
Privately Printed for an American Place New York 1931 First First edition. Fine in cloth as issued.This is one of an issue of 350 numbered copies (of a total edition of 400). Although only the issue of 50 copies was issued signed, this copy is Inscribed by the great American artist: "for William L. McKim John Marin." An attractive volume of Marin's interesting and creative letters, mostly to Alfred Stieglitz, who published them, and in whose famous "291" New York gallery Marin's work first received prominent attention. By his death in 1953 Marin was generally regarded as the foremost watercolorist of his time, and he was represented throughout the United States in major museums and collections.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 4343   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MICHENER, James A. and A. Grove Day Rascals in Paradise: True Tales of High Adventure in the South Pacific
Secker & Warburg London (1957) First First English edition. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with some foxing on the rear panel and a barely visible stain on the spine. A nice copy of an uncommon edition.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 4361   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MISHIMA, Yukio The Sailor Who Fell from Grace with the Sea
Knopf New York 1965 First First American edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with one internallyrepaired and a couple of other short tears.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4370   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  NATHAN, George Jean Monks Are Monks: A Diagnostic Scherzo
Knopf New York 1929 First First edition. Endpapers a little browned still fine in very good dustwrapper with one internal, archival repair, a small hole on the spine and a couple of short tears and chips.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4378   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  NAUMOFF, Lawrence The Night of the Weeping Women
Atlantic Monthly New York (1988) First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper. Signed by the author, his uncommon first book.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4379   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  NEMEROV, Howard Journal of the Fictive Life
Rutgers University Press New Brunswick (1965) First First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a touch of rubbing. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4381   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  NIN, Anais The Novel of the Future
Macmillan New York (1968) First First edition. Owner name and address else fine in dustwrapper. A study of the development and techniques of the poetic novel.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4382   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  NORMAN, Howard The Bird Artist
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1994) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper, an as new copy. Nominated for a National Book Award.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4385   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  NOVA, Craig The Geek
Harper New York (1975) First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper almost imperceptibly darkened on the spine. Briefly Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4386   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  OATES, Joyce Carol Unholy Loves
Vanguard New York (1979) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. An unusual issue: tipped tothe front free endpaper is a label Signed and numbered by Oates stating that this is copy #45 of "no more than 100 copies that I have authorized for distribution by Signed Editions Limited." Unusual.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4387   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  OATES, Joyce Carol The Assignation
Ecco New York (1988) First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4389   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PHILLIPS, Jayne Anne Fast Lanes
Faber London (1987) First First English edition. Pages a little darkened else fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4411   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PLANTE, David The Ghost of Henry James
Gambit Boston 1970 First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with some insignificant rubbing. Abeautiful copy of the author's uncommon first book.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4413   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PORTER, Gene Stratton The White Flag
Doubleday Page Garden City 1923 First First edition. Slight bend to the first several pages else fine in attractive, near fine dustwrapper a little spine faded and with some small nicks and tears. A lovely example of the very uncommon jacket.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 4414   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PRICE, Reynolds Things Themselves
Atheneum New York 1972 First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a tiny tear at the crown.An uncommon collection of essays.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4420   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SCHWARTZ, Delmore The World Is a Wedding
(New Directions) (Norfolk) (1948) First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. String-tied signatures inunprinted wrappers. Light stain and slight crease to one corner of the front wrap, a little darkening to the extremities of the wrappers, a very good copy of this fragile construct. Van Wyck Brooks's copy with his ownership signature, titled in his hand and with some of his notes on the front wrap and a few in the text. One imagines this proof must have been produced in very small numbers and survived in even fewer, this particular copy with distinguished provenance. Short fiction by one of the most celebrated of the New York poets so important to the literary landscape during the middle of this century.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 4449   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SCOTT, Paul The Bender
Secker & Warburg London (1963) First First edition. Owner name else near fine in about very good dustwrapper with a little wear at the spinal extremities, a small hole on the spine and a bit of overall darkening. During WWII the novelist also had a short career as a bit player in both British and Hollywood productions.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4450   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SHAW, Joseph T. Danger Ahead
Mohawk Press New York (1932) First First edition. Slight soiling to foredge, else fine in a vibrant, near fine dustwrapper with one very small chip and an old label on the spine. A scarce novel by the editor of Black Mask who is better known today for his encouraging and publishing such authors as Dashiell Hammett and Raymond Chandler.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 4452   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  STYRON, William This Quiet Dust & Other Writings
Cape London (1983) First First English edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4479   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  TAN, Amy The Joy Luck Club
Putnam New York (1989) First First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Crease on the rear wrap, slight soiling to foredge and some wear to the extremities. A not quite very good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4482   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  TARKINGTON, Booth The Gentleman from Indiana
Doubleday McClure New York 1899 First First edition. Bookplate and name, a very near fine copy witha touch of rubbing. A very nice copy of the author's first book.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4483   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  THOMPSON, Jim Ironside
Popular Library New York (1967) First First edition. Lightly rubbed, pages darkened and a few page corners creased, very good. A paperback original novel based on the television series.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 4488   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CAIN, James M. Typed Letter Signed
First One page typed letter dated August 15, 1953 on Cain's Hyattsville, Maryland stationery, Signed, to his publisher, William Cole of Knopf, regarding the publication and reviews of Cain's novel Galatea. Initialed by Cole for his file. A nice letter.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 4499   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  VARGAS LLOSA, Mario The War of the End of the World
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1984) First First edition. Fine in price-clipped dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4503   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  VLIET, R.G. Solitude
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York (1977) First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper with two very short, internally repaired tears. Author's scarce second novel.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4505   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  VLIET, R.G. Scorpio Rising
Random House New York (1985) First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Short tear and light crease tothe edge of the front wrap else at least very good in wrappers as issued. A novel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4506   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FORESTER, C.S. Plain Murder
(Dell) (NY) (1954) First First American edition. Tiny name stamp on the first page, pages browned and a little rubbing to the edges of the spine, still a bright, near fine copy in wrappers of this paperback in the Dell First Edition series.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4546   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JACKSON, Shirley 9 Magic Wishes
Crowell-Collier (No place) (1963) First First edition. Folio. Illustrated by Lorraine Fox. Small tape repairs to recto of the rear free endpaper, a couple of smudges to a couple pages and some general rubbing and wear to the bottom of the boards, an about very good copy without dustwrapper as issued of this fragile and very uncommon children's book.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 4587   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JAKES, John Susanna of the Alamo: A True Story
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich San Diego (1986) First First edition. Illustrated by Paul Bacon. Oblong folio. Fine in fine dustwrapper except for a long tear along the edge of the spine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4588   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ABSE, Dannie A Poet in the Family
Hutchinson London (1974) First First edition. Touch of rubbing at the edges of the boards and corners a little bumped else about fine in near fine dustwrapper. Poet's autobiography.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4598   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ATWOOD, Margaret The Robber Bride
Doubleday New York (1993) First First edition, Advance Reading Copy. Fine in glossy wrappers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4613   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BATCHELOR, John Calvin The Further Adventures of Halley's Comet
Condon & Lattes New York 1980 First First edition. Tiny spots of foxing to the page edges else finein fine dustwrapper with two very short tears on the rear panel. Author's very scarce first book, issued by a relatively small publisher simultaneously with a wrappered edition.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 4626   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CARY, Joyce The Captive and the Free
Harper & Brothers New York (1959) First First American edition. Introduction by David Cecil. Slightoffsetting to endpapers and mottling to the boards thus very good in very good plus dustwrapper with a tear at the edge of the front panel and some general rubbing. Posthumously published novel, and uncommon.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4663   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GAY, Mr. J. The Shepherd's Week in Six Pastorals
Appleton New York 1924 Facsimile edition of the 1714 first edition attractively gotten up and printed at the Shakespeare Head Press in England. Papercovered boards, a near fine copy with some light scraping. Novelist Mary Ellen Chase's copy with her attractive bookplate on the front pastedown, as well as Inscribed by Chase to the mystery writer Mabel Seeley (as Mabel Hodnefield, her maiden name). Seeley studied writing under Chase at the University of Minnesota, and was her acknowledged protege. Chase went on to be a long time professor at Smith. A nice association.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4674   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CHATWIN, Bruce and Paul Theroux Patagonia Revisited
Houghton, Mifflin Boston 1986 First First American edition. Fine in dustwrapper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4675   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DORRIS, Michael A Yellow Raft in Blue Water
Holt New York (1987) First First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in wrappers. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 4712   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GOODYEAR, Susan College Square
Scribners New York 1938 First First American edition. Fine in a lightly used, very good plus dustwrapper with a very small chip and a bit of rubbing at the extremities. A novel about the death of the beloved principal of a small college in England, and the fireworks between the new young principal and the vice-principal's daughter as they fight for the soul of the school.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4745   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GORDON, Caroline Penhally
Scribners New York 1931 First First edition. A sound and intact, but well worn, about good copy lacking the dustwrapper. The primary charm of this copy of Caroline Gordon's first book is that it belonged to the author's brother, Morris Meriwether Gordon, with his ownership Signature dated in the year of publication. Morris Gordon has used the blank portions of the last few pages to pen some French and English sacred poetry. In addition, Morris supplied a brown paper jacket, which he titled on the spine: "Penhally by Caroline 1931." Morris remained close to Caroline throughout their lives and was unfailingly supportive of her during her difficult divorce from Allan Tate and in the last years of her life.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 4748   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GRUMBACH, Doris Fifty Days of Solitude
Beacon Boston (1994) First First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in wrappers as issued. A distinguished author's experiment to maintain silence and solitude for 50 days. An interesting and inspiring book.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4758   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HOLLANDER, John Movie-Going
Atheneum New York 1962 First First edition. Slight paper clip marks at the top of the first few pages else fine in fine dustwrapper with just a touch of rubbing at the edge of the spine. A nice copy, formerly Louis Untermeyer's with a typed slip with his insightful comments laid in. Author's second book.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 4782   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HORGAN, Paul The Centuries of Santa Fe
Dutton New York 1956 First First edition. Slight rubbing to the spine else fine in very good plus dustwrapper with two short tears and a little rubbing. Nicely Inscribed by the author in the year of publication.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4783   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JONG, Erica Serenissima
Houghton, Mifflin Boston 1987 First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper. Very nicely Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4793   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  KING, Larry L. The Old Man and Lesser Mortals
Viking New York (1974) First First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper creased on the front flapwith a tiny tear onthe rear panel. Very nicely Inscribed by the author: "In appreciation and in friendship" and dated in the year of publication.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4801   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  KOSINSKI, Jerzy as Joseph Novak The Future Is Ours, Comrade: Conversations With the Russians
Doubleday Garden City 1960 First First edition. Introduction by Irving R. Levine. Fine in near fine, somewhat spine faded dustwrapper with some minor wear at the extremities. A nice copy of the author's very fragile, pseudonymous first book.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4808   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LINCOLN, Joe (Joseph C.) Cape Cod Ballads and Other Verse
Albert Brandt Trenton 1902 First First edition. Illustrated by E.W. Kemble. Contemporary bookstore label on the front pastedown else fine. Author's first book.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4823   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LINDSAY, Vachel The Litany of Washington Street
Macmillan New York 1929 First First edition. Bottom of the boards rubbed else fine in very good dustwrapper darkened on the spine and at the extremities with a small chip to the front panel and slight loss to the crown.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4824   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McHALE, Tom School Spirit
Doubleday Garden City 1976 First First edition. Tiny tear to crown of the book and jacket else fine. Author's fourth and scarcest novel.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4850   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MERRILL, James Braving the Elements
Chatto & Windus/Hogarth (London) 1973 First First English edition. Fine in dustwrapper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4856   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MILLER, Henry Watercolors, Drawings and His Essay "The Angel Is My Watermark"
Harry N. Abrams New York (1962) First First edition. Square folio. Some slight foxing to the edges of the cloth else about fine in fine printed acetate dustwrapper. An uncommon art book in much better condition than usual.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 4859   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MO, Timothy The Redundancy of Courage
London Limited Editions London (1991) First First edition. Fine in unprinted dustwrapper as issued.One of 150 numbered copies Signed by the author.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4864   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MOSLEY, Nicholas Hopeful Monsters
Dalkey Archive Press (Elmwood Park IL) (1990) First First American edition. Slight rubbing to the bottom of the boards else fine in dustwrapper. Winner of the Whitbread Prize.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4869   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MOSS, Stanley Skull of Adam
Horizon New York 1979 First First edition. Fine in lightly rubbed about fine dustwrapper. Very warmly Inscribed by theauthor.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4870   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  NOVA, Craig Incandescence
Harper New York (1979) First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper with some slight darkening at the extremities. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4887   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Betw