F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

More than 50000 title(s) found
displaying results: 2501 - 2750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
 11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


  REED, Willis with George Kalinsky A Will To Win: The Comeback Year
Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs (1973) First First edition. Quarto. Slightly rubbed at the base of the spine else fine in price-clipped, very good dustwrapper with a few tears. Boldly Inscribed by the great New York Knicks center.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3357   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BEDINI, Sylvio A. The Life of Benjamin Banneker
Scribners New York (1972) First First edition. Owner name else fine in fine dustwrapper. The definitive biography of the first black man to achieve recognition as a scientist.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3359   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BRAITHWAITE, E.R. Paid Servant
Bodley Head London (1962) First First edition. Very light foxing to the front fly and a single spoton the front flap of the jacket else fine in fine dustwrapper. Author's second book, an account of his experiences at the London Department of Child Welfare. Scarce.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3365   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BRAZZIEL, William F. Quality Education for All Americans
Howard University Washington DC 1974 First First edition. Fine in lightly rubbed just about fine dustwrapper. An assessment of gains in education by African-Americans with further proposals.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3366   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CARVER, G(eorge).W(ashington) How to Make Sweet Potato Flour, Starch, Sugar Bread and Mock Coconut
Experiment Station/Tuskegee Tuskegee 1918 First 6pp. Wrappers. Fine. A nice copy of a fragile and ephemeral pamphlet.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 3371   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  KELLER, Frances Richardson An American Crusade: The Life of Charles Waddell Chesnutt
Brigham Young University Pre (Provo UT) (1978) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. An important biography. Sterling Brown and John Hope Franklin blurbs.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3373   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  Gorham, Thelma Thurston, editor Meeting the Challenge of Change...60 Year History: St. Stephen Baptist Church, Kansas City, Mo.
St. Stephen Baptist Church Kansas City (nd-c.1962) First First edition. 376pp. Illustrated with numerous photographs. Fine in very good dustwrapperwith a couple of modest chips and light sunning to the spine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3375   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CLEAGE, Pearl Deals with the Devil and Other Reasons to Riot
Ballantine New York (1993) First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Slightest of rubbing to the edges of the spine, fine in wrappers as issued. Essays by a writer and performance artist described as a "third-generation black nationalist feminist".
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3379   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  COURLANDER, Harold, collected by Negro Songs From Alabama
Wenner-Gren Foundation for A New York 1960 First Quarto. Stapled wrappers. Edges of the wrappers a bit darkened and a couplesmall faint stains. Very good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3384   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FRAZIER, E. Franklin The Negro in the United States
Macmillan New York (1949) First First edition. 776pp. Neat, contemporary owner name else very good plus. The first, and most important serious sociological studies of African-Americans by an African-American.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3409   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GEORGE, Nelson Buppies, B-Boys, Baps & Bohos: Notes on Post-Soul Black Culture
Harper (NY) (1992) First First edition. Uncorrected proof. Creases to the edges of a couple pages else very near fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3413   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GRANT, Robert Lee with Carl Gardner The Star Spangled Hustle
Lippincott Phil/NY (1972) First First edition. Bookplate of a Black editor and critic, endpapers slightly faded else fine in very good dustwrapper with a long tear and some light grease stains on the rear panel. Memoir of a brash Ph.D. in economics who was a special assistant in the Department of Housing and Urban Development and who lost his job for his outspoken criticism of the Nixon administration.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3416   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HEACOCK, Roland T. Understanding the Negro Protest
Pageant New York (1965) First First edition. Fine in price-clipped, else fine dustwrapper. Vanity press attempt to explain the Black revolution in terms understandable to the general population.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3425   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HEALY, Captain M(ichael). A Report of the Cruise of the Revenue Marine Steamer Corwin in the Arctic Circle in the Year 1884
Government Printing Office Washington DC 1889 First First edition. Quarto. 102pp., 2 large folding maps, 4 color lithographic plates and numerous illustrations from engravings. Cloth partially perished at the extremities, dampstain to the bottom corner of the first few leaves, about very good. Healy transmits his report and provides introductions to the reports of his junior officers. Healy was the son of an Irish immigrant father and a Georgia slave mother. Emancipated by his father and sent North, he ran away to sea at age 15. He was brought back by his brothers only to run away again. In 1865 he joined the U.S. Revenue Cutter Service, the forerunner of the present day Coast Guard. He was made a junior officer and eventually commander aboard several cutters, the first African-American to be so named. His most distinguished service came while commanding the Corwin and the Bear, participating in several daring rescues, including the rescue of the Greeley Expedition, and an unusual operation where he transported more than 500 head of reindeer from Siberia to Alaska to save the local Eskimo population from starvation. His career was stormy; at one point he was court-martialed for harsh treatment of his crew (indeed it was rumored that he was the model for Captain Larsen in Jack London's Sea Wolf). He was, however, a talented officer and was later reactivated into service where he distinguished himself again, winning many citations for his performance. Healy was the brother of James Augustine Healy, the first African-American to be made a Bishop in the Catholic Church. This report is scarce, particularly in the original binding.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 3427   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HILL, Roy L. Rhetoric of Racial Hope
(State University of NY at Buffalo) (Buffalo) 1976 First First edition. Fine in rubbed, very good (and strikingly illustrated) black, red and yellow dustwrapper with a modest triangular chip on the rear panel. Interesting and unconventional look at Civil Rights by this well-travelled polymath.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3432   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HUNTON, Dorothy Alpheaus Hunton: The Unsung Valiant
The Author (NY) (1986) First Perfectbound wrappers. Slight rubbing still fine. Very nicely Inscribed by the author. A memoir of this important scholar and activist, longtime English professor at Howard, who was involved in the compilation of Du Bois's Encyclopedia Africana and was active in several social movements, one of which resulted in his going to prison with Dashiell Hammett. Certainly not common despite its recent vintage.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3437   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LESTER, Julius All Is Well
Morrow New York 1976 First First edition. Delicate papercovered boards and page edges a little soiled else near fine in fine dustwrapper. Deeply thoughtful and spiritual autobiography of a prolific, and unpredictable African-American author.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3453   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LINCOLN, C. Eric, editor Martin Luther King, Jr.: A Profile
Hill & Wang New York (1970) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. A collection of essays on King by both blacks and whites. Contributors include James Baldwin, Lerone Bennett Jr., Carl Rowan, August Meier, Ralph Abernathy, David Halberstam and Louis Lomax. Published simultaneously in paperback, the hardcover is uncommon.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3457   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MORSBACH, Mabel The Negro in American Life
Harcourt, Brace & World New York (1967) First First Harcourt edition, adapted from a book produced by the Cincinnati Board of Education. Illustrated with photographs. Fine in lightly rubbed, fine dustwrapper. A Harcourt Curriculum-Related Book, or in other words, a textbook. Scarce in unused condition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3465   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WHARTON, William Ever After: A Father's True Story
Newmarket New York (1995) First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. Author's first non-fiction title, the account of the tragic death of his daughter and her family.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3479   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PROCTOR, Samuel D. The Young Negro in America, 1960-1980
Association Press New York (1966) First First edition. Fine in very good plus dustwrapper with a bit of rubbing and a couple of tiny tears. A projection of black youths' drive for freedom by a former Associate Director of the Peace Corps.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3481   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ROSE, Phyllis Jazz Cleopatra: Josephine Baker In Her Time
Doubleday New York 1989 First First edition. Illustrated. 321pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Definitive biography of the entertainer during her years of fame.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3485   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  STORY, Rosalyn M. And So I Sing: African-American Divas of Opera and Concert
Amistad Washington DC (1993) First First trade paperback edition, the hardcover was published in 1990. Illustrated with photographs. Fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3505   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  THOMPSON, Era Bell American Daughter
University of Chicago Chicago (1946) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a faint erasure on the front panel but which is otherwise fine. An important memoir of African-American life in Iowa and North Dakota, later recognized for its excellence and republished in the 1960s.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 3509   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WALKER, Anne Kendrick Tuskegee and the Black Belt
Dietz Richmond 1944 Second printing. 180pp. Illustrated from paintings by Jacob Lawrence, Palmer Hayden, Archibald J. Motley and others as well as illustrated with photographs. Aside from two faint horizontal blue strips on the dustwrapper caused by an old jacket protector, this copy is as new. Attractively presented look at Tuskegee.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3512   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WARD, W.E.F. The Royal Navy and the Slavers
Pantheon New York (1969) First First American edition from British sheets. 248pp. Top corners of the first few pages lightly bumped else about fine in lightly worn, near fine dustwrapper. Scholarly study of the effect of the 60 year intervention of the British Navy in the American slave trade by a British academic who was a longtime professor of history at Achimota College in Ghana.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3514   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SPENCER, Samuel R., Jr. Booker T. Washington and the Negro's Place in American Life
Little Brown Boston (1955) First First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a tiny tear, a little rubbing and a trace of tanning to the spine. Important and informative biography.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3519   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WHITE, Walter A Rising Wind
Doubleday Doran Garden City 1945 First First edition. Attractive bookplate on the front pastedown, mostly covered by the front flap else fine in very near fine dustwrapper with a touch of rubbing and a couple of tiny tears. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. Report by the executive secretary of the N.A.A.C.P. on the status of Black troops in the European Theatre of War after a personal visit.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3525   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WILLIAMS, Joseph J., S.J. Psychic Phenomena of Jamaica
Dial New York 1934 First First edition. 309pp. Fine in an attractive, near fine dustwrapper with a small chip on the rear panel. Intensive collection of material about Voodoo and Obeah, hailed by many as the first important scientific study of psychic phenomena in the West Indies. A pleasing copy of this important book.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 3527   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JORDAN, June, editor Soulscript: Afro-American Poetry
Doubleday / Zenith Garden City 1970 First First edition. Simultaneous wrappered edition. Owner nameelse very good in wrappers with a short crease on the rear wrap and a very faint stain on the front wrap. Important poetry anthology featuring a virtual who's-who of modern African-American poets: Gwendolyn Brooks, Sterling Brown, Robert Hayden, Calvin Hernton, Gayl Jones, LeRoi Jones, Don L. Lee, Julius Lester, Audre Lorde, Clarence Major, Ishmael Reed, Sonia Sanchez, Margaret Walker, and many others.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3556   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BECKHAM, Barry My Main Mother
NAL/Signet (NY) (1971) Third printing of the paperback edition. A well worn, fair only copy. Inscribed to the editor of his novel Runner Mack: "To --- Here yet another bothersome edition for your library Barry Beckham Dec. 82."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3568   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BENNETT, Hal Seventh Heaven
Doubleday Garden City 1976 First First edition. Fine in a slightly soiled near fine dustwrapper. A nice copy of a poorly produced and uncommon novel.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3572   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BROOKS, Gwendolyn In the Mecca
Harper New York 1968 First First edition. Uncorrected long galley sheets printed on rectos only. A little browning to the bottom half of the front leaf else about fine. Proofs in this ungainly format are usually produced in very small numbers, perhaps a dozen or fewer, usually for interoffice use. This has a small note laid in directing this set to Harper's Magazine where some of the poems appeared prior to publication of the book. Rare.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 3578   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BROWN, Cecil Days Without Weather
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1983) First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3583   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  COX, Joseph Mason Andrew New and Selected Poems 1966-1978
Blue Diamond Press Bronx (nd-c.1978) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. The author is aself-described "International Poet Laureate," a Rosicrucian and a Prince Hall Mason. Nicely Inscribed by the author. Probably a vanity press production, presumably quite uncommon.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3595   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DILLON, George Boy in the Wind
Viking New York 1927 First First edition. Rubbing to the edges of the paper spine label, else a solid very good copy lacking the dustwrapper. Dillon's first book, his second won the Pulitzer Prize for poetry in 1931. Countee Cullen's copy, with his large bookplate, designed by the artist Charles Cullen, his Signature and a few penciled notes, which are almost certainly his. Books from Cullen's library, while not completely unknown to the market, are uncommon, as most of the books were reportedly absorbed into two separate institutional libraries. Additionally, a scarce book by an important contemporary of Cullen.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3599   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DEMBY, William The Catacombs
Pantheon New York (1965) First First edition. Corners slightly bumped else fine in very good plus dustwrapper with a modest chip on the rear panel and some tiny nicks. Author's second book, an autobiographical novel.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3602   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FAIR, Ronald L. Typed Letter Signed
First 2pp (two pages typed on rectos only) Typed Letter Signed as both "Ronald L.Fair" and "Ron" toLindsay Patterson dated 19 August 1965. A letter sent just as Fair's novel Hog Butcher was about to go to press, and apparently discussing work that Patterson might publish. Fair gives a brief autobiographical sketch, mentions other work he has recently published and thanks Patterson for favorable coverage in The Chicago Defender. A nice letter between two important African American literary figures. Stapled in the upper left corner, folded as mailed else about fine, envelope present, intact and in very good condition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3617   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FORREST, Leon Two Wings To Veil My Face
Random House New York (1983) First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper with a faint crease on the front flap and a touch of rubbing. Author's third novel.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3621   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GOSSETT, Hattie Presenting...Sister No Blues
Firebrand Books Ithaca (1988) First Simultaneous wrappered issue. Fine. Feminist poetry.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3629   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HENDERSON, David De Mayor of Harlem
Dutton New York 1970 First First edition. Bookplate, fine in very good plus dustwrapper a bit darkened on the spine, some tears and light wear to the extremities. Very warm full page Inscription from the author dated early in 1971. Poetry. The author's first book published by a mainstream press.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3637   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue #138 - African-Americana)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HIMES, Chester Le Manteau de Reve
Lieu Commun Paris (1982) First First edition. Fine in wrappers with unprinted acetate dustwrapper, presumably not original to the book. A collection of stories drawn from his work, published for the first time with this title.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 3655   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HIMES, Chester A Case of Rape
Howard University Press Washington DC 1984 First First American trade edition. Postscript by CalvinHernton. Fine in dustwrapper. Uncommon.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3656   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HUNTER, Kristin God Bless the Child
Scribners New York (1964) First First edition. Edges of the boards a little darkened thus very goodin a somewhat soiled, about very good dustwrapper. Advance Review Copy with slip and letter to African-American writer Lindsay Patterson from a Saturday Review editor laid in requesting a review, as well as another letter thanking him for his finished review. Author's first book.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3665   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JACKMAN, Oliver Saw the House in Half
Howard University Press Washington DC 1974 First First edition. Corners a little bumped else about fine in fine dustwrapper. Novel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3671   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JOHNSON, Charles Being and Race: Black Writing Since 1970
Indiana University Press Bloomington (1988) First First edition. Fine in lightly worn near fine dustwrapper with slight rubbing and a touch of wear to the crown. Johnson analyzes the work of major contemporary black authors. Scarce and important title.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3677   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JONES, LeRoi Home: Social Essays
Morrow New York 1966 First First edition. Bookplate of a Morrow editor, else fine in near fine dustwrapper with a short tear at the crown. Inscribed twice by Jones to an editor at Morrow. Inscribed books by Jones are becoming increasingly less common.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 3683   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  KENAN, Randall A Visitation of Spirits
Grove New York (1989) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. An as new copy of the author'sfirst book, a novel.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3685   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  KENAN, Randall A Visitation of Spirits
Grove New York (1989) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper, an as new copy. Author's firstbook, a novel. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3686   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  KILLENS, John Oliver Youngblood
Dial New York 1954 First First edition. Very good with some wear to the corners in a poor, althoughbasically intact dustwrapper with some staining on the rear panel, internal repairs and chipping to the spinal extremities. Signed by the author, his first novel. Very uncommon thus.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3687   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LA GUMA, Alex A Walk in the Night
Mbari Publications Ibadan, Nigeria (nd-1962) First First edition. Dampstain to the foredge and the edge of the rear wrap, unprinted spine a little tanned, a sound, very good copy of this fragile wrappered novel, by a Black South African writer whose writings were banned in his homeland.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3688   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LEE, Audrey The Clarion People
McGraw-Hill New York (1968) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author anddated in the year of publication. Philadelphia author's first novel.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 3689   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MARAN, Rene Batouala
Cape London 1922 First First English edition. Owner name, bottom of the spine and pages bumped, edges of the spine label worn, a near very good copy lacking the presumed dustwrapper. One of 1050 numbered copies. Blockson 101 #61.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3695   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MOSLEY, Walter White Butterfly
Norton New York (1992) First First edition. Stated Uncorrected Proof Copy, but we would call this an Advance Reading Copy, with laminated wrappers similar to the finished jacket art. Fine. Signed by the author. Very scarce.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3718   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  NAYLOR, Gloria Bailey's Cafe
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York (1992) First First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in glossywrappers. Author's fourth novel.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3720   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  OERKE, Andrew Black Christ and Other Poems
(The Author) (Np) (1970) First Mimeographed pages glued into hand painted boards (designed by Hal Campbell). Designated as not for sale and for private distribution. A few corrections to the text almost certainly in the hand of the author, tape stains to one page where a new stanza has been taped into the text, again presumably by the author, else a near fine copy of this fragile, homemade production. According to the acknowledgments page the author was published in many important periodicals including The New Yorker, Mademoiselle and Epoch. Oerke was assistant director of the Peace Corps in Malawi, Central Africa, 1968-1970, where he made this book and distributed it to his friends amongst the volunteers and elsewhere. It is unlikely many copies of this book have survived.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 3721   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue New Yorker Authors)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PHILLIPS, Caryl Cambridge
Knopf New York 1992 First First American edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. Novel about slave life in the British West Indies in the nineteenth century by this St.Kitts native.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3725   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SUMMERS, Barbara Nouvelle Soul
Amistad New York (1992) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. An as new copy of the first collection of short stories by this Ford Agency model.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3737   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SUMMERS, Barbara The Price You Pay
Amistad New York (1993) First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3739   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  THOMPSON, Era Bell American Daughter
Follett Chicago (1967) First First Follett printing, originally published in 1947. Slight sunning to spine and edges of the boards else near fine in near fine dustwrapper with slight nicking and tearing at the extremities. Very nicely Inscribed by the author: "To --- Whose meeting by chance has become a friendship by choice. Era Bell Thompson 12/68."
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3740   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  VAN DYKE, Henry Redemption
Antioch Review (No place) Spring, 1983 First First edition. Stapled wrappers. An offprint from the Antioch Review literary magazine printing a story. Fine. Inscribed by the author on the front selfwrap: "For George -- H.V.D. X-83." Offprints of this type are usually done in small numbers, typically between 25 and 50 copies.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3742   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WIDEMAN, John Edgar The Stories of John Edgar Wideman
Pantheon New York (1992) First First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in wrappers. Briefly Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3758   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WILLIAMS, James Imposed Rebellion
Fabian Books Fresno (1959) First First edition, a paperback original. Faint dampstain visible only at the inside edges of the paper wrappers and slight bowing to the body of the book, presumably reversible. An attractive, very good plus copy of this paperback original by a Black marine veteran of the Korean War, stationed in Okinawa at the time of publication. A poorly written and intentionally sensational novel of interracial love, the publisher apparently specializing in a brand of softcore pornography. Nonetheless an extremely uncommon book.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 3760   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

YERBY, Frank The Saracen Blade
Dial New York 1952 First Small name, else fine in unusually bright and fine dustwrapper with small ink mark on the flap and a faint stain visible only on the inside of the jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3764   details     inquire
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CAREW, Jan The Third Gift
Little Brown Boston (1974) First First edition. Illustrated by the Dillons. Fine in about fine dustwrapper with a short tear and a little rubbing. First book for children by this Guyanan-native better known for his scholarly work. At the time this was written Carew was Chairman of the Department of African-American Studies at Northwestern.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3773   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  STERLING, Dorothy Mary Jane
Doubleday Garden City (1959) Probable later printing. Illustrated by Ernest Crichlow. Spotting to spine and bottom edge of the boards thus very good in very good plus dustwrapper with a couple of small nicks and tears and a little soiling. "Mary Jane's first day at newly integrated Wilson Junior High..." Third collaboration between Sterling and African-American artist Crichlow.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3782   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  Williams, John A., editor The Angry Black
Lancer Books New York (nd-1962) First Paperback original. Sunning to foredge and the edges of the pages are browned thus a very good copy in wrappers. Stories and articles by James Baldwin, Ralph Ellison, Richard Wright, Langston Hughes, Shirley Jackson and others.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3792   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  Clarke, John Henrik, editor Harlem U.S.A
Seven Seas Berlin (1964) First Page edges browned, slight delamination to wrappers and a small, light stain at the top, inside margin, a very good copy in wrappers as issued. A book developed from a special issue of the magazine Freedomways, with additions from other sources. Contributions by James Baldwin, Langston Hughes, Alice Childress, Paule Marshall, Claude McKay, Lorraine Hansberry, Oliver Harrington (including some Bootsie cartoons), a survey of Harlem artists Charles White, John Biggers, Elizabeth Catlett, Jacob Lawrence and Richmond Barthe, photographs by John Taylor, Alvin Simpson and Paul Breslowand much more.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3797   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ANTHONY, Earl Picking Up the Gun: A Report on the Black Panthers
Dial New York 1970 First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a touch of rubbing. Personal account by the Panther's Deputy Minister of Education.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3799   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BANNER, Warren M. They are Like That: The Other Fellow's Opinion about Blacks at Home and Abroad
Philadelphia/Ardmore PA (1978) First First edition. Fine in very near fine dustwrapper with a couple of very short tears.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3805   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HOLWAY, John B. Blackball Stars: Negro League Pioneers
Meckler Books (Westport CT