F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

More than 50000 title(s) found
displaying results: 2251 - 2500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


  HARPER, Michael S. Song: I Want a Witness
University of Pittsburgh (Pittsburgh) (1972) First First edition. Library of Congress duplicate with two stamps, and a number on the copyright page, else fine in a little rubbed, near fine dustwrapper. Author's fourth book, uncommon.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3156   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HARPER, Michael S. Healing Song for the Inner Ear
University of Illinois Urbana (1984) First Fine in dustwrapper with a couple tiny tears on the rearpanel, a nice copyof the scarce hardcover issue of this poetry collection.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3157   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HENDERSON, George Wylie Ollie Miss
Stokes New York 1935 First First edition. Woodblock illustrations by L. Balcom. Slight soiling to the binding else about fine in a nice, very good dustwrapper with some light scuffing on the spine and some light nicking at the crown. A very nice copy of this novel of an African-American girl in rural Alabama.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 3162   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue #138 - African-Americana)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HILL, Roy L. Corrie J. Carroll and Other Poems
Dorrance (Philadelphia) (1962) First First edition. Fine in a bit spine-faded and rubbed, very goodplus dustwrapper. Self-published poetry by a South Carolina native.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3166   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HIMES, Chester Pinktoes
Putnams/Stein & Day New York (1965) First First American edition. Spine lettering a bit tarnished, some light general wear, a very good or better copy in very good dustwrapper faded on the spine, with a short tear at the crown. African-American author Barry Beckham's copy with his ownership stamp.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3167   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HOLDEN, Adele V. Figurine and Other Poems
Dorrance Philadelphia (1961) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with just a touch of rubbing at the crown. Vanity press poetry collection by a Morgan State graduate and Baltimore teacher.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3171   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  Rampersad, Arnold The Life of Langston Hughes. Volume 1. 1902-1941: I, Too, Sing America
Oxford New York 1986 First 468pp. Illustrated with photographs. First volume in the definitive Hughes biography.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3176   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JAMES, Gatty Natives in Transition
Vantage New York (1990) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Vanity press autobiographical novel of a Tobago native and his immigration to the United States.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3181   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JONES, Nettie Mischief Makers
Weidenfeld & Nicholson New York (1989) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Detroit novelist's second novel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3196   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  KENAN, Randall Let the Dead Bury their Dead
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York (1992) First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper. Paste-in label laid in which has been Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3201   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  KENT, George Blackness and the Adventure of Western Culture
Third World Press Chicago (1972) First First edition. Simultaneous paperbound edition. Fine in perfectbound wrappers with just a touch of rubbing. The first book of literary criticism by this black scholar, published by an independent black publishing company.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3204   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LANE, Pinkie Gordon Girl at the Window
LSU Baton Rouge 1991 First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. Author is the Poet Laureate of Louisiana.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3207   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LUCAS, Curtis Forbidden Fruit
Beacon (NY) (1953) First First edition, a paperback original. Spine a bit slanted, pages browned, avery good copy of this novel about interracial love.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3216   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LUCAS, Curtis Lila
Lion Library New York (1955) First First edition. Paperback original. Touch of darkening to the page edges and a contemporary pencil date on the rear wrap but all considered an unusually fine copy in wrappers as issued.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3217   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MARSHALL, Paule Praisesong for the Widow
Putnam New York (1983) First Fine in fine, price clipped dustwrapper. Signed by the author. A surprisingly uncommon book in the first edition.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 3219   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McELROY, Colleen J. Bone Flames
Wesleyan Middletown CT (1987) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Poetry about the twentieth-century woman in transition. Author was the winner of a Before Columbus Foundation Award for a previous volume of poetry.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3222   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McFARLAND, H.S. Some More Missing Pages
Vantage New York (1969) First First edition. Fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped dustwrapper. Vanity press collection of poetry by a Jamaica-born, New York resident. Author's fifth poetry collection, this one dedicated to Langston Hughes and to the memory of Phillapa Schuyler.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3223   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MELFORD, Larry The Meetings and Other Stories
Featherstone Press New York (1980) First First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a 1" tear on the rear panel. Long laudatory blurb by Walter Dean Myers on the front flap. Very nicely Inscribed by the author. A collection of stories from an obscure (possibly vanity) press by this Brooklyn-born graduate of Fordham.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3229   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MYERS, Paula Summer's End
Carlton New York (1994) First First edition. 31pp. Corners slightly bumped, cocked (a flaw in the manufacturing), near fine in fine dustwrapper with a touch of rubbing. Vanity press novella by a Jamaican native.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3240   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  NAYLOR, Gloria Linden Hills
Ticknor & Fields New York 1985 First First edition. Faintest touch of darkening at the bottom of the boards still fine in very near fine dustwrapper (designed and illustrated by award-winning children'sbook author, Chris Van Allsburg) a trifle rubbed at the crown. Author's second book, the flip side of her first book The Women of Brewster Place which was about Black women struggling through poverty in an urban ghetto; here she examines a closed and affluent, suburban Black society.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3241   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PERRY, Richard Montgomery's Children
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich San Diego (1984) First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper with a little scratching on the rear panel. Author's second novel. David Bradley blurb.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3248   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PHILLIPS, Caryl A State of Independence
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1986) First First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author, a native of St. Kitts.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3251   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PHILLIPS, Caryl Higher Ground
Viking (NY) (1989) First First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3252   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PHILLIPS, Caryl Cambridge
Knopf New York 1992 First First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3253   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PHILLIPS, Caryl Crossing the River
Knopf New York 1994 First First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3254   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  POLITE, Carlene Les Flagellants
Christian Bourgois Editeur Paris (1966) First First edition. Text in French. Wrappers in original tissue dustwrapper. A short tear to dustwrapper, still fine, pages uncut. Copy number 12 of only 15 numbered special copies of the true first edition of this African-American expatriate's first novel. Rare.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 3255   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue #138 - African-Americana)
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PRICE, E. Curmie The State of the Union
The Sono Nis Press Surrey, British Columbia 1970 First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper withjust a touch of darkening to the edges of the white jacket. Signed by the author. True first of this volume of poetry by an Arkansas native, who at the time was teaching in Washington state. Scarce.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3256   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SHANGE, Ntozake Nappy Edges
St. Martins New York (nd-1978) First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Decorated wrappers. Fine. A very uncommon proof of this poetry collection, the first original work by the author to be published by a major trade publisher.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3268   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SHERMAN, Charlotte Watson One Dark Body
HarperCollins New York (1993) First First edition. Fine in dustwrapper. First novel by this Seattlenative.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3270   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SINCLAIR, April Coffee Will Make You Black
Hyperion New York (1994) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Author's first novel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3272   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SMITH, Vern E. The Jones Men
Regnery Chicago (1974) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with very slight wear at the crown. Newsweek investigative correspondent's first novel, a thriller about the heroin trade set in an unnamed city that bears a close resemblance to Detroit. Scarce book published by a relatively small press.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3273   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SMITH, Vern E. The Jones Men
Regnery Chicago (1974) First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Slight soiling to the white wrapperselse fine. Presumably very few of these advance issues would have been produced.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3274   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WALKER, James R., Sr. Be Firm My Hope
Comet Press New York (1955) First First edition. Fine in slightly spine tanned else fine dustwrapper. A collection of poetry, presumably self published, by this North Carolina native. The poet had previously published another collection in 1923. Scarce.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3293   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WATSON, Lydia (pseudonym of E.H. White) Our Homeward Way
Exposition New York (1959) First First edition. Faint mottling to the boards and a little offsetting from the jacket flaps else a very good copy in a lightly worn, near fine dustwrapper. A novel of race relations by a Massachusetts-born Florida resident.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3296   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WEAVER, Michael S. Water Song
University of Virginia Charlottesville (1985) First First edition. Paperback original. Rubbing at the edges of the spine else about fine in wrappers as issued. Signed by the author at a later date. Labels with University of Virginia imprint are affixed over the University of Kentucky imprint as printed on the book.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3297   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WEST, John B. Death On The Rocks
Signet (NY) (1961) First Paperback original. Light wear, very near fine in wrappers. Another Rocky Steele epic.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3299   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WIDEMAN, John Edgar Reuben
Holt New York (1987) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3307   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WILSON, Wilbert R. Travels of the 20th Century and Beyond
Carlton New York (1971) First First edition. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper slightly faded on the spine. Briefly Inscribed by the author in the year of publication. Self-published poetry by this Lynchburg, Virginia native. Presumably scarce.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3313   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WRIGHT, Jay The Homecoming Singer
Corinth New York (1971) First First edition. Fine in quite rubbed, else fine dustwrapper. Also published in wraps, the hardcover is scarce. Author's first trade book, preceded by a small press book. Important American poet mentioned by Harold Bloom for inclusion in his book The American Canon.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 3314   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  YORDAN, Philip Anna Lucasta
Random House New York (1945) First First edition. Illustrated with photos from the Broadway production. A bit of foxing to the boards else about fine in near fine dustwrapper, a bit spine faded and with a single very short tear. A play originally written about a Polish-American, Yordan decided to switch the play to Harlem and an all-Black cast, and was originally staged by the American Negro Theater of Harlem. Filmed in 1958 with Eartha Kitt and Sammy Davis, Jr. Random House plays, especially of this vintage are quite uncommon, especially in this condition.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 3323   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GRAHAM, Arthur J. The Captain and His Crew
Black Book Productions Los Angeles (1971) First Illustrated stapled wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated, presumably by the author. Light soiling, about fine. A curious little pirate fantasy for children. Probably self-published and undoubtedly uncommon.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3327   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HODGE, Merle For the Life of Laetitia
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1993) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with some minimal soiling. Sensitive novelistic portrayal of a 12 year old girl living in the English speaking Caribbean by a professor at the University of the West Indies. Blurbs by Jamaica Kincaid and Ashley Bryan.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3329   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JACKSON, Jesse The Sickest Don't Always Die the Quickest
Doubleday Garden City 1971 First First edition. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with acouple of short tears and a bit of rubbing. A nice copy of this novel for adolescents Inscribed by the author: "To Helen and Jim/ Jesse." Jim was James W. Ivy, successor to W.E.B. Du Bois as editor of The Crisis. The Ohio-born Jackson wrote several novels for children.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3330   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JACKSON, Jesse The Fourteenth Cadillac
Doubleday Garden City 1972 First First edition. Fine in a price-clipped, near fine dustwrapper withsome rubbing at the extremities. Novel for adolescents.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3331   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SOLOMON, Corine V. It's Who
Vantage New York (1984) First First edition. 35pp. Fine in very near fine dustwrapper with a littlefading to the thin spine. Presumably illustrated by the author. Vanity press children's book by a Honduras native.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3335   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  TURNER, Morrie Nipper's Secret Power
Westminster Philadelphia (1971) First First edition. Foreword by Bil Keane. Rubbing at the bottom of the pictorial boards and a couple small scrapes on the front board, a very good copy without dustwrapper, probably as issued.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3337   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WHITE, Edgar Sati the Rastifarian
Lothrop (NY) (1973) First First edition. Illustrated by Dindga McCannon. Quarto. Fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed near fine dustwrapper with a sticker removal mark on the front flap. An uncommon children's book by the noted black playwright.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 3338   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ALLEN, Robert L. Black Awakening in Capitalist America: An Analytic History
Doubleday Garden City 1969 First First edition. 251pp. Black editor's bookplate, some fading to theendpapers else fine in near fine dustwrapper a little tanned on the spine and a touch darkened at the extremities but with no noticeable tears or chips. The author, a journalist for the San Francisco Guardian, attempts to trace the inability of the economy to deal with proletarian dissatisfaction, agitation and revolution using Black movements led by Malcolm X, Martin Luther King, Jr., Rap Brown and Stokely Carmichael as examples.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 3344   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ASHE, Arthur with Neil Amdur Off the Court
NAL New York (1981) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a single tiny tear. Autobiography of the tennis great and sports historian.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3350   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ECKMAN, Fern Marja The Furious Passage of James Baldwin
M. Evans New York (1966) First First edition. Boards a bit splayed thus very good in price-clipped,very good dustwrapper with slight wear and tear. A book about Baldwin based on extensive interviews.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3352   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  REED, Willis with George Kalinsky A Will To Win: The Comeback Year
Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs (1973) First First edition. Quarto. Slightly rubbed at the base of the spine else fine in price-clipped, very good dustwrapper with a few tears. Boldly Inscribed by the great New York Knicks center.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3357   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BEDINI, Sylvio A. The Life of Benjamin Banneker
Scribners New York (1972) First First edition. Owner name else fine in fine dustwrapper. The definitive biography of the first black man to achieve recognition as a scientist.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3359   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BRAITHWAITE, E.R. Paid Servant
Bodley Head London (1962) First First edition. Very light foxing to the front fly and a single spoton the front flap of the jacket else fine in fine dustwrapper. Author's second book, an account of his experiences at the London Department of Child Welfare. Scarce.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3365   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BRAZZIEL, William F. Quality Education for All Americans
Howard University Washington DC 1974 First First edition. Fine in lightly rubbed just about fine dustwrapper. An assessment of gains in education by African-Americans with further proposals.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3366   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CARVER, G(eorge).W(ashington) How to Make Sweet Potato Flour, Starch, Sugar Bread and Mock Coconut
Experiment Station/Tuskegee Tuskegee 1918 First 6pp. Wrappers. Fine. A nice copy of a fragile and ephemeral pamphlet.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 3371   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  KELLER, Frances Richardson An American Crusade: The Life of Charles Waddell Chesnutt
Brigham Young University Pre (Provo UT) (1978) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. An important biography. Sterling Brown and John Hope Franklin blurbs.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3373   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  Gorham, Thelma Thurston, editor Meeting the Challenge of Change...60 Year History: St. Stephen Baptist Church, Kansas City, Mo.
St. Stephen Baptist Church Kansas City (nd-c.1962) First First edition. 376pp. Illustrated with numerous photographs. Fine in very good dustwrapperwith a couple of modest chips and light sunning to the spine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3375   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CLEAGE, Pearl Deals with the Devil and Other Reasons to Riot
Ballantine New York (1993) First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Slightest of rubbing to the edges of the spine, fine in wrappers as issued. Essays by a writer and performance artist described as a "third-generation black nationalist feminist".
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3379   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  COURLANDER, Harold, collected by Negro Songs From Alabama
Wenner-Gren Foundation for A New York 1960 First Quarto. Stapled wrappers. Edges of the wrappers a bit darkened and a couplesmall faint stains. Very good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3384   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FRAZIER, E. Franklin The Negro in the United States
Macmillan New York (1949) First First edition. 776pp. Neat, contemporary owner name else very good plus. The first, and most important serious sociological studies of African-Americans by an African-American.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3409   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GEORGE, Nelson Buppies, B-Boys, Baps & Bohos: Notes on Post-Soul Black Culture
Harper (NY) (1992) First First edition. Uncorrected proof. Creases to the edges of a couple pages else very near fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3413   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GRANT, Robert Lee with Carl Gardner The Star Spangled Hustle
Lippincott Phil/NY (1972) First First edition. Bookplate of a Black editor and critic, endpapers slightly faded else fine in very good dustwrapper with a long tear and some light grease stains on the rear panel. Memoir of a brash Ph.D. in economics who was a special assistant in the Department of Housing and Urban Development and who lost his job for his outspoken criticism of the Nixon administration.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3416   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HEACOCK, Roland T. Understanding the Negro Protest
Pageant New York (1965) First First edition. Fine in price-clipped, else fine dustwrapper. Vanity press attempt to explain the Black revolution in terms understandable to the general population.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3425   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HEALY, Captain M(ichael). A Report of the Cruise of the Revenue Marine Steamer Corwin in the Arctic Circle in the Year 1884
Government Printing Office Washington DC 1889 First First edition. Quarto. 102pp., 2 large folding maps, 4 color lithographic plates and numerous illustrations from engravings. Cloth partially perished at the extremities, dampstain to the bottom corner of the first few leaves, about very good. Healy transmits his report and provides introductions to the reports of his junior officers. Healy was the son of an Irish immigrant father and a Georgia slave mother. Emancipated by his father and sent North, he ran away to sea at age 15. He was brought back by his brothers only to run away again. In 1865 he joined the U.S. Revenue Cutter Service, the forerunner of the present day Coast Guard. He was made a junior officer and eventually commander aboard several cutters, the first African-American to be so named. His most distinguished service came while commanding the Corwin and the Bear, participating in several daring rescues, including the rescue of the Greeley Expedition, and an unusual operation where he transported more than 500 head of reindeer from Siberia to Alaska to save the local Eskimo population from starvation. His career was stormy; at one point he was court-martialed for harsh treatment of his crew (indeed it was rumored that he was the model for Captain Larsen in Jack London's Sea Wolf). He was, however, a talented officer and was later reactivated into service where he distinguished himself again, winning many citations for his performance. Healy was the brother of James Augustine Healy, the first African-American to be made a Bishop in the Catholic Church. This report is scarce, particularly in the original binding.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 3427   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HILL, Roy L. Rhetoric of Racial Hope
(State University of NY at Buffalo) (Buffalo) 1976 First First edition. Fine in rubbed, very good (and strikingly illustrated) black, red and yellow dustwrapper with a modest triangular chip on the rear panel. Interesting and unconventional look at Civil Rights by this well-travelled polymath.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3432   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HUNTON, Dorothy Alpheaus Hunton: The Unsung Valiant
The Author (NY) (1986) First Perfectbound wrappers. Slight rubbing still fine. Very nicely Inscribed by the author. A memoir of this important scholar and activist, longtime English professor at Howard, who was involved in the compilation of Du Bois's Encyclopedia Africana and was active in several social movements, one of which resulted in his going to prison with Dashiell Hammett. Certainly not common despite its recent vintage.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3437   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LESTER, Julius All Is Well
Morrow New York 1976 First First edition. Delicate papercovered boards and page edges a little soiled else near fine in fine dustwrapper. Deeply thoughtful and spiritual autobiography of a prolific, and unpredictable African-American author.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3453   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LINCOLN, C. Eric, editor Martin Luther King, Jr.: A Profile
Hill & Wang New York (1970) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. A collection of essays on King by both blacks and whites. Contributors include James Baldwin, Lerone Bennett Jr., Carl Rowan, August Meier, Ralph Abernathy, David Halberstam and Louis Lomax. Published simultaneously in paperback, the hardcover is uncommon.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3457   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MORSBACH, Mabel The Negro in American Life
Harcourt, Brace & World New York (1967) First First Harcourt edition, adapted from a book produced by the Cincinnati Board of Education. Illustrated with photographs. Fine in lightly rubbed, fine dustwrapper. A Harcourt Curriculum-Related Book, or in other words, a textbook. Scarce in unused condition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3465   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WHARTON, William Ever After: A Father's True Story
Newmarket New York (1995) First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wrappers. Author's first non-fiction title, the account of the tragic death of his daughter and her family.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3479   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PROCTOR, Samuel D. The Young Negro in America, 1960-1980
Association Press New York (1966) First First edition. Fine in very good plus dustwrapper with a bit of rubbing and a couple of tiny tears. A projection of black youths' drive for freedom by a former Associate Director of the Peace Corps.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3481   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ROSE, Phyllis Jazz Cleopatra: Josephine Baker In Her Time
Doubleday New York 1989 First First edition. Illustrated. 321pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Definitive biography of the entertainer during her years of fame.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3485   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)