F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

More than 50000 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


  ALVAREZ, A. Autumn to Autumn and Selected Poems 1953-1976
Macmillan (London) (1978) First First edition. Simultaneous wrappered issue. Fine. Nicely Inscribedby the author: "For --- / Rasta Bookman, Affectionately Al January 2, 1979." Poems by a much undervalued writer.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BAKER, Russell The Good Times
Morrow New York (1989) First First edition. Fine in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. A memoir by the noted columnist and humorist.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 26   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BARRY, Philip You and I: A Comedy in Three Acts
French New York 1929 First edition thus, heavily revised from the 1923 Brentanos publication. Top of the spine worn down to the pages and the spine lettering faded but readable, good plus lacking the dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author: "To Hope and Edgar with love from Phil, 18 March 1929." The recipient, Hope Montgomery Scott, was the glamorous Philadelphia Mainline society woman who was the basis for the Tracy Lord character in Barry's best known work, The Philadelphia Story. She and her husband Edgar were close lifelong friends of Philip and Ellen Barry. Robert Milton directed both the Broadway version, and the 1931 film (re-titled The Bargain) starring Lewis Stone.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 33   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BARRY, Philip In a Garden
French New York 1929 First edition thus, heavily revised from the 1926 Doran edition. Light wear tothe crown, slight rubbing to the spine lettering, very good in near fine dustwrapper supplied from a contemporary later printing. Inscribed by the author: "To Hope and Edgar with love from Phil, 18 March 1929." Hope Montgomery Scott was the glamorous Philadelphia Mainline society woman who was the basis for the Tracy Lord character in The Philadelphia Story. The play was dedicated to Hope Montgomery Scott and her husband Edgar, who were lifelong friends of Philip and Ellen Barry.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 35   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BARRY, Philip White Wings
French New York 1929 First First edition. Crown a little chipped, spine lettering rubbed but readable, about very good lacking the dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author: "To Hope and Edgar with love from Phil, 18 March 1929." A fantasy based on a passage in Mr. and Mrs. Haddock Abroad, a humorous book by his friend Donald Ogden Stewart, who was also the dedicatee of this play. Hope Montgomery Scott was the glamorous Philadelphia Mainline society woman who was the basis for the Tracy Lord character in The Philadelphia Story. Hope Montgomery Scott and her husband Edgar who were lifelong friends of Philip and Ellen Barry.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 37   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BARRY, Philip Second Threshold
Harper New York (1951) Revisions and preface by Robert E. Sherwood. Later printing. Light foxing tothe boards, near fine in very good dustwrapper with some tears and wrinkling. Barry's last play, left unfinished at his death, here completed by Sherwood from Barry's notes. This copy Inscribed by Barry's widow, Ellen: "For our dearest friends -- Hope and Edgar, Ellen, 1951." Tipped onto the same page is a color photo of Barry's grave in Boston. Hope Montgomery Scott was the glamorous Philadelphia Mainline society woman who was the basis for the Tracy Lord character in The Philadelphia Story. The play was dedicated to Hope Montgomery Scott and her husband Edgar, who were lifelong friends of Philip and Ellen Barry.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 45   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BATES, H.E. The Golden Oriole
LB Boston (1962) First First American edition. Lightly worn, near fine in a little rubbed, very good dustwrapper.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 48   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BAXTER, Charles A Relative Stranger
Norton New York (1990) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 49   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BURNETT, Hallie The Brain Pickers
Messner New York (1957) First First edition. Abrasion to the top corner of the first several pages,boards slightly rubbed, a very good plus copy in very good dustwrapper with some rubbing and small nicks and tears at the extremities. Scarce novel by one of the co-editors of Story magazine that claims to "strip the veneer from the book publishing business." Quite scarce.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 78   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CABELL, James Branch Straws and Prayer-books
McBride New York 1924 First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a tiny nick at the edge ofthe crown and some barely noticeable tanning to the spine. A lovely copy, seldom found in jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 80   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CASEY, John Testimony and Demeanor
Knopf New York 1979 First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. First collection of stories and second book by the author of the National Book Award winner Spartina.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 89   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CASEY, John Testimony and Demeanor
Knopf New York 1979 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Tall wrappers. Fine. Second book, a collection of short stories.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 90   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  COMBS, Tram Pilgrim's Terrace
Editorial La Nueva Salamanca San German, Puerto Rico 1957 First First edition. Fine in wrappers andvery good or better dustwrapper with several short tears. Forewords by William Carlos Williams and Kenneth Rexroth. Combs was a peripatetic poet who was among the first generation of Woodstock, NY artists and writers. He grew up in the deep south and eventually settled in the Virgin Islands where he opened a book store. A scarce little volume of poetry.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 96   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CORNWELL, Bernard Rebel
HarperCollins New York (1993) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. First volume in the Starbuck Chronicles. Novel of the Civil War by the creator of the Sharper series.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 101   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CRICHTON, Michael Disclosure
Knopf New York 1994 First First edition. Fine in price-clipped, fine dustwrapper. Basis for the Barry Levinson film with Michael Douglas and Demi Moore.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 108   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DOOLITTLE, Hilda writing as H.D. By Avon River
Macmillan New York 1949 First First edition. Slight rub on rear board still a fine, crisp copy in lightly rubbed, very good plus dustwrapper with two short tears and a little rubbing. A long lyric poem and an essay, the whole intended as a lyrical tribute to and critical essay on Shakespeare.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 111   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DICKEY, James The Suspect in Poetry
(Sixties Press) (Madison MN) 1964 First First edition. Front fly offset from clipping else a fine copy in stiff wrappers in very good plus dustwrapper a little tanned on the spine and at the extremities.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 115   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ELKIN, Stanley A Bad Man
Random House New York (1967) First First edition. Some barely noticeable spotting to the boards else fine in fine dustwrapper with a couple tiny rub spots. A nice copy of the author's third book.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 125   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GURGANUS, Allan Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All
Knopf New York 1989 First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Author's first novel.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 163   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HILTON, James Ill Wind
Morrow New York 1932 First First American edition, published in England as Contango. Very slight spotting and a couple of pinholes in the front gutter else a near fine copy in attractive, about fine, Gene-illustrated dustwrapper. Hilton's second novel published in the U.S.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 173   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  JOHNSTON, Jill Lesbian Nation: The Feminist Solution
Simon & Schuster New York (1973) First First edition. Faint remainder mark bottom edge, sunning to the edges of the boards, a very good copy in very good, price-clipped dustwrapper with creasing on the flaps. Relatively uncommon title.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 179   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  KAYE-SMITH, Sheila and G.B. Stern Speaking of Jane Austen
Harper New York (1944) First First American edition (published in England as Talking of Jane Austen). Fine in price-clipped, very good plus dustwrapper with some overall soiling and the spine lettering a little darkened. Still an attractive copy of this appreciation of Austen by two confirmed "Janeites."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 181   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  L'AMOUR, Louis Rivers West
Dutton/Saturday Review New York (1975) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a tiny, unobtrusive chip. Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 190   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LAWLER, Ray Summer of the Seventeenth Doll
Random House New York (1957) First First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a little pen streak on the rear panel. An attractive copy of this well received play. Basis for the Leslie Norman film with Ernest Borgnine, Anne Baxter, John Mills, and Anglea Lansbury.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 196   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  McMURTRY, Larry All My Friends Are Going to Be Strangers
Simon & Schuster New York (1972) First First edition. Some slight abrasion to front pastedown, about fine in a lightly worn, near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with some light overall wear and a small faint stain on the rear panel. Advance Review Copy with Canadian review slip laid in, apparently for use in Canada. An increasingly scarce title.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 228   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MILLER, Sue For Love
HarperCollins New York (1993) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper, an as new copy. Fourthbook by the author of The Good Mother.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 237   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  RAU, Santha Rama Home to India
Harper New York (1945) First First edition. Brief, neat gift inscription, very light wear, near fine in very good, price-clipped dustwrapper with slight loss at the spinal extremities, small tears and a little overall soiling. The author's first book, a rediscovery of her home country. A "Harper Find" title, as well as a very scarce wartime book.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 275   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

RUSHDIE, Salman The Moor's Last Sigh
Pantheon New York (1995) First First American edition. Advance Reading Copy. Tiny crease to one corner still fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 282   details     inquire
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SASSOON, Siegfried Memoirs of an Infantry Officer
Limited Editions Club New York 1981 First edition thus, with new illustrations by Paul Hogarth. Fine in linen boards and linen and paper covered slipcase as issued. One of 2000 numbered copies Signed by illustrator Hogarth.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 288   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SHAFFER, Peter Equus and Shrivings: Two Plays
Atheneum New York 1974 First First American edition. Owner name and address front fly else fine in near fine dustwrapper with some rubbing at the crown and a couple of creases on the front flap. Uncommon title.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 291   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SHIELDS, Carol The Stone Diaries
Viking New York (1994) First First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. As the result of Shields dual Canadian/U.S. citizenship, this is the first book to receive both the Pulitzer Prize, and be short-listed for the Booker Prize.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 292   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SKVORECKY, Josef The Bass Saxophone
Knopf New York 1978 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Tall wrappers. Slight abrasion to the spine, about fine,with mimeographed Graham Greene blurb affixed to the front wrap. Two well-regarded novellas by the Czech writer.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 296   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  STYRON, William Lie Down in Darkness
Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis (1951) First First edition. A tiny bit of sunning at the edges of the spine else fine in very good, price-clipped dustwrapper with some rubbing at the edges of the spine, a couple of very short tears and a touch of soiling. A nice, presentable copy of the author's increasingly scarce first book.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 316   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  TOFFLER, Alvin The Third Wave
Morrow New York 1980 First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a small crease on the frontflap. Reportedly the inspiration for some of Newt Gingrich's ideas.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 329   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WILLIAMSON, Tony Technicians of Death
Atheneum New York 1978 First First American edition. A couple of light marks on the front board else fine in fine dustwrapper. A thriller set in Southeast Asia that revolves around politics and the drug trade.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 357   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

WHARTON, Edith Italian Backgrounds
Scribners New York 1905 First First edition. Illustrated by E.C. Peixotto. Neat, small and contemporary ownership name of Alice M. Chase, most of the white paint on the spine decorations rubbed, and a touch of rubbing to the spine corners but still a near fine copy lacking the rare dustwrapper of this attractive volume.
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 364   details     inquire
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WHARTON, Edith The Fruit of the Tree
Scribners New York 1907 First First edition. Some faint offsetting to the endpapers else a clean, very good plus copy with the gilt lettering unrubbed and just a touch of soiling.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 366   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WILBUR, Richard, translator The School for Wives by Moliere
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York (1971) First First edition of this translation. Embossed owner'sstamp, else fine in near fine dustwrapper with a little soiling, a single short pen stroke on the rear panel and some tiny tears. Wilbur translates the play into English verse.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 368   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

LESLIE, Mrs. Madelaine. Autograph Letter Signed
Lee & Shepard Boston 1864 One and one half page Autograph Letter Signed dated Dec. 14, 1902. Near fine with a few small stains and some light soiling, folded as mailed. Signed "H.S.S."
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 387   details     inquire
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CLARK, Mary Higgins Where Are the Children?
Simon & Schuster New York 1975 First First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Tall wrappers. Two very small, faint stains barely worthy of the name else fine in wrappers. This advance state of the author's first mystery is very uncommon.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 393   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ELKIN, Aaron J. Murder in the Queen's Armes
Walker New York (1985) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a tiny rub at one corner.A lovely copy of the author's third book.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 398   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  WILLEFORD, Charles Sideswipe
St. Martins New York (1987) First First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. An as new copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 420   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MAUROIS, Andre The Weigher of Souls
Appleton New York 1931 First First edition in English. Fine in attractive, near fine dustwrapper with a few tiny nicks at the extremities and which is clipped (but not price-clipped) at the bottom of the front flap, affecting a couple of words. Science-fiction/ fantasy account of the attempt by an English scientist to isolate and capture the soul.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 426   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ANDERSON, Maxwell Barefoot in Athens
Sloane New York (1951) First First edition. Very fine in very fine dustwrapper. A very scarce play about Socrates. Televised in 1966 for George Schaefer's Showcase Theatre with Peter Ustinov, Geraldine Page, Anthony Quayle, and a young Christopher Walken. A superb copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 441   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ANOUILH, Jean Time Remembered
Coward-McCann New York (1958) First First American edition. Translated by Patricia Moyes. Very finein very fine dustwrapper with a tiny rubbed spot. The English-language version starred Helen Hayes, Susan Strasberg and Richard Burton.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 447   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  COCTEAU, Jean The Typewriter: A Play in Three Acts
Dobson London 1947 First First English edition. Translated by Ronald Duncan. Boards very slightly splayed else very fine in very fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 451   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  COSTIGAN, James Little Moon of Alban/ A Wind From the South
Simon & Schuster New York (1959) First First edition. Very fine in like dustwrapper. Two televisionplays which both featured Julie Harris. Scarce.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 456   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FRY, Christopher The Boy With a Cart
Oxford New York 1950 First First American edition. As new copy in as new dustwrapper. Play based onthe life of Cuthman, Saint of Sussex.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 469   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FRY, Christopher A Sleep of Prisoners
Oxford New York 1951 First First American edition. Very fine in fine plus dustwrapper with a slighttouch of rubbing.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 471   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FRY, Christopher Curtmantle
Oxford New York 1961 First First American edition. Very fine in very fine dustwrapper with a very small mark on the thin spine. Historical drama about Henry II. Scarce title.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 474   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  GIRAUDOUX, Jean Duel of Angels
Oxford New York 1959 First First American edition. Translated by Christopher Fry. Very fine in finedustwrapper with the slightest of rubbing to the foot of the spine. A bright and fresh copy of this play.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 476   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  INGE, William A Loss of Roses
Random House New York (1960) First First edition. Very fine in very fine dustwrapper. Illustrated with stills from the play, an early work that featured a young Warren Beatty on Broadway.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 479   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LAWLER, Ray Summer of the Seventeenth Doll
Random House New York (1957) First First American edition. Tiny flaw front board still a lovely, fine plus copy in very fine dustwrapper with a touch of soiling. Australian play produced by Laurence Olivier. Very scarce.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 487   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LEDUC, Violette The Taxi
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1972) First American edition. Very fine in like dustwrapper. A brief novella told entirely in dialogue.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 488   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  LOGAN, Joshua The Wisteria Trees
Random House New York (1950) First First edition. Very fine in very fine dustwrapper. A lovely copyof a very uncommon play based on Chekov's The Cherry Orchard.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 492   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  O'NEILL, Eugene Lost Plays of Eugene O'Neill
Citadel New York (1958) First First edition of this title by this publisher, published originally in 1950 by New Fathoms. Both that, and this edition were unauthorized and Random House published Ten "Lost" Plays to fill the void. Very fine in like dustwrapper with some nominal rubbing. A lovely copy of an uncommon edition. Atkinson A36-I-1.b.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 496   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  RATTIGAN, Terence Ross: A Dramatic Portrait
Random House New York (1962) First First American edition. Very fine in very fine dustwrapper with four tiny pinpricks. A lovely copy of this play based on the life of T.E. Lawrence. Alec Guinness starred on the British stage, John Mills in the American production.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 501   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ROUSSIN, Andre The Little Hut
Random House New York (1953) First First American edition. Adapted by Nancy Mitford. Very fine in very fine dustwrapper. An English comedy about a woman stranded on a tropical island with her husband and lover, who agree to share her on a week-to-week basis.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 506   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  SCHARY, Dore The Devil's Advocate
Morrow New York 1961 First First edition. Very fine in price-clipped dustwrapper (with new price stamped, presumably by the publisher), with some minute rubbing and a slight wrinkle on the rear panel but which is otherwise crisp and fine. A very scarce adaptation of the Morris West novel.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 507   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  STEIN, Gertrude In Savoy or Yes Is for Yes for a Very Young Man: A Play of the Resistance in France
Pushkin Press London (1946) First First edition. Wrappers in dustwrapper. The word "Savoy" stamped on the front fly and a slight wrinkle on the front fly and the dustwrapper in a corresponding area else very fine. A play about the Resistance in France.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 510   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  USTINOV, Peter Romanoff and Juliet
Random House New York (1958) First First American edition. Very fine in very fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 514   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  ZWEIG, Stefan Jeremiah: A Drama in Nine Scenes
Viking New York 1939 First First revised edition in English, with a new preface by the author. Veryfine in a fine plus dustwrapper with a slight wrinkle on the front panel. An anti-war play written by Zweig in Austria during WWI and which fell into oblivion as that war receded into memory. This American edition (Thomas Seltzer published an abbreviated edition in 1922) was published to commemorate the first English language production of the play, the relevance of which was becoming apparent in the dark days of 1939. Very scarce.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 532   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  BERRY, Wendell and Ben Shahn November Twenty Six Nineteen Hundred Sixty Three
Braziller New York (1963) First First edition. Lettered and illustrated by Ben Shahn. Very fine in slipcase, and rarely found thus. A magnificent copy, significantly brighter than any other we have seen.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 553   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  COCTEAU, Jean The Hand of a Stranger
Horizon New York (1959) First First American edition. Very fine in like dustwrapper with just a trace of soiling on the rear panel. A collection of essays issued by a relatively small publisher and seldom encountered.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 564   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  COCTEAU, Jean The White Paper by Anonymous
Macauley New York (1958) First First American edition. Very fine in a fine plus black dustwrapper with a touch of rubbing at the extremities. Published as by "Anonymous" but really by Cocteau.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 569   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  CORN, Alfred All Roads At Once
Viking New York (1976) First First edition. Very fine in like dustwrapper with a tiny, faint scratch, still a lovely copy of the author's first book, a volume of poetry.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 570   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  COWARD, Noel Not Yet the Dodo and Other Verses
Doubleday Garden City 1968 First First American edition. Very fine in very fine and bright dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 579   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  DALI, Salvador Diary of a Genius
Doubleday Garden City 1965 First First edition. Very fine in very fine and bright dustwrapper with a minimal trace of rubbing, a lovely copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 584   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  (DIETRICH, Marlene) Marlene Dietrich: Ten Stills
Museum of Modern Art (NY) (1965) First First edition. Quarto. Stiff card folder with 10 black and white stills laid in, with Museum stamp on rear. Corners of folder very slightly bumped, still fine plus.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 588   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence Starting from San Francisco
New Directions (NY) (1961) First First edition. Pictorial boards, a trifle bumped and rubbed, stillfine plus with the record in a sleeve in the rear. Usually found well worn, this is a very nice copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 601   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  FRY, Christopher An Experience of Critics and The Approach to Dramatic Criticism by Ivor Brown, W.A. Darlington, Alan Dent et al
Oxford New York 1953 First First American edition. Drawings and jacket art by Ronald Searle. Prologue by Alec Guinness. Edited by Kaye Webb. Very fine in like dustwrapper with a small, negligible stain on the rear panel. An amusing take on dramatic criticism. The Searle drawings are appropriately wicked.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 602   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  HILLYER, Robert The Death of Captain Nemo
Knopf New York 1949 First First edition. As new copy, fine in fine dustwrapper. Poetry by an authorwhose Collective Verse won a Pulitzer Prize.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 603   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  PATCHEN, Kenneth An Astonished Eye Looks Out of the Air
Untied Press Waldport OR (1945) Second impression (only 23 copies of the first impression survived and were designated as such in a handwritten limitation by the author). Small clip on the title page else very fine in wrappers. Beautifully printed small collection of poems printed in a conscientious objectors' camp.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 605   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.   (USA)

  MILLER, Merle What Happened
Harper New York (1972) First First edition. Very fine in a very fine dustwrapper with just a minutescratch on the front panel. Novel about the tribulations of a homosexual concert pia