F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Antic Hay Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7541 title(s) found
displaying results: 2001 - 2250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


FREDMAN, J. George JEWS IN AMERICAN WAR
1943 FREDMAN, J. George. [With Louis A. Falk]. JEWS IN AMERICAN WARS. NY: Jewish War Veterans Of the U.S., [1943]. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition, fourth printing (so stated). The book documents military contributions by Jews to fight for and support America- issued when much anti-Jewish sentiment was being issued in Germany. Inscribed by Fredman on the front endpaper: "Compliments of J.G. Fredman. Jan., 26, 1945." Good (some cover wear; contents clean & tight). With a fold-out brochure for the Jewish War Veterans laid in.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 614   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HENNESSY, Maurice N. THE CONGO: A BRIEF HISTORY AND APPRAISAL
1961 HENNESSY, Maurice N. THE CONGO: A BRIEF HISTORY AND APPRAISAL. NY: Frederick A. Praeger, [1961]. 8vo., black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. The story of the Congo from the earliest slave-state to Belgium's abdication of power. Signed presentation from Hennessy on the front endpaper: "To: Carolyn whose very considerable help is very deeply appreciated and whose friendship is valued so highly. Wm. Hennessy. May 1961." Very Good (little toning endpapers; contents clean & tight); little edgewear & soil (some rubbing front cover) d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 615   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

NEWMAN, EDWIN A CIVIL TOUNGE
1976 NEWMAN, Edwin. A CIVIL TONGUE. Indianapolis: Bobbs- Merrill, [1976]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Newman. Nr. fine; little wear d/j.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 11633   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HOMER, Winslow ON THE BLUFF AT LONG BRANCH, AT THE BATHING HOUR
1870 HOMER, Winslow. "ON THE BLUFF AT LONG BRANCH- AT THE BATHING HOUR." An original engraving, from a picture drawn by Winslow Homer, published in the August 6, 1870 issue of "Harper's Weekly." The 15.75-inch by 11-inch engraving depicts several women- in period dress- descending wooden stairs from the bluff to the beach where bathing attire can be rented. Handsomely matted and framed.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 11684   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SMITH, Ashley UNLIKELY ANGEL
2002 SMITH, Ashley. UNLIKELY ANGEL. The Untold Story Of The Atlanta Hostage Hero. Grand Rapids, Mich.: Zondervan/ NY: William Morrow, [2002]. Small quarto, cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Ashley Smith made headlines in March, 2005 when she talked her way out of the hands of courthouse killer Brian Nichols after he took her hostage for seven hours in her suburban Atlanta apartment. Inscribed by Smith on the title page: "God Bless You! Ashley Smith. Prov. 3:5,6." Fine condition in nice d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 618   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WARNER, Charles W. QUACKS
1934 WARNER, Charles W. QUACKS. Jackson, Mississippi: Chas. W. Warner, 1934. 12mo., black cloth stamped in orange. Seventh Printing, Revised and Enlarged. A study of medical quakery- its history, legal implications, etc. Also states that Christian Science "is not a religion. It is a highly profitable system of quackery, using a religious title to avoid legal provisions regulating the practice of medicine." Signed presentation from Warner on the front pastedown: "To my good friend Dr. W. Earl Quillian, With pleasant memories. Chas. W. Warner. Oct. 8, 1934." Very Good (little rubbing covers; contents clean & tight).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 621   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WILSON, Harry Leon Autograph Quotation Signed
1908 WILSON, Harry Leon. Autograph Quotation Signed. On a 7-inch by 9-inch sheet of white paper: "If you're goin' to cross the Rubicon, cross it; don't wade out to the middle and stand there- ye only git hell from both banks. Harry Leon Wilson. New York, Oct., 1908." A nice quotation from the author of "Ruggles of Red Gap."
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 11759   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CLIFFORD, Clark COUNSEL TO THE PRESIDENT: A MEMOIR
1991 CLIFFORD, Clark. COUNSEL TO THE PRESIDENT. NY: Random House, [1991]. Small quarto, cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Memoir of the legendary adviser to American presidents, who was also Lyndon Johnson's Secretary of State at the height of the Vietnam War. Inscribed by Clifford on the title page: "With best wishes, Clark M. Clifford." Very Good; few tiny tears d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 623   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DAME, Enid WHICH LILITH: FEMINIST WRITERS RE-CREATE THE WORLD'S FIRST WOMAN
1998 DAME, Enid; [Editor]. WHICH LILITH? Feminist Writers Re-Create The World's First Woman. Also edited by Lilly Rivlin and Henny Wenkart. Introduction by Naomi Wolf. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson Inc., [1998]. Small quarto, black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. An anthology focusing on Lilith, Adam's first wife, who has been a part of Jewish culture in the writings called midrash- imaginative interpretations or commentaries on Scripture. Old Lilith stories were primarily told by men but now contemporary women are giving it a go!! Signed presentation from Enid Dame on a front blank page: "To Barbara, a wonderful friend and poet. Please enjoy these writings. With love, Enid Dame. 4-30-00." Also inscribed by a contributor: "To Barbara, Thanks for coming to hear our contributions. Enjoy the rest of the book. Best of luck to you. Elaine Barnartt- Goldstein." Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 624   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DE LA MARE, WALTER INWARD COMPANION
1951 DE LA MARE, Walter. INWARD COMPANION. London: Faber & Faber, [1951]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. Later Printing. Fine; minor wear d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11847   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GOULD, FRANKLIN F. A MAINE MAN IN THE MAKING
1950 GOULD, Franklin F. A MAINE MAN IN THE MAKING. NY: Harper, [1950]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very Good; some edgewear & rubbing (tiny tears & creases) d/j.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 11917   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

RIDLEY, Jasper THE FREEMASONS
2001 RIDLEY, Jasper. THE FREEMASONS. A History of the World's Most Powerful Secret Society. NY: Arcade Publishing, [2001]. Small quarto, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. A substantial work that sifts the truth from myth in tracing Freemasonry from its origins to the present day. Signed by Ridley on the title page & dated 2001. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 626   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ROLLINS, Charlemae CHRISTMAS GIFT
1963 ROLLINS, Charlemae. CHRISTMAS GIFT. An Anthology Of Christmas Poems, Songs, And Stories, Written by and About Negroes. Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, [1963]. Small quarto, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, second printing. A nice anthology of Christmas works written by well-known black authors & poets. Inscribed by Rollins on the half-title page: "Sincere good wishes, Charlemae Rollins, 1964." Very Good (some brown, scattered spotting covers, little darkening half-title page; contents clean & tight); minor wear d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 627   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HARRIS, Kilroy BLACKFELLOW BUNDI: A NATIVE AUSTRALIAN BOY
1939 WIESE, Kurt HARRIS, Kilroy and Leila. BLACKFELLOW BUNDI: A NATIVE AUSTRALIAN BOY. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. Chicago: Albert Whitman & Company, 1939. Small quarto, cloth & pictorial boards in dust jacket. First Edition. The adventures of little Australian aborigine Bundi. Signed presentation from Kilroy Harris on the half-title page: "To Mrs. Gladys Sheppard with best wishes, Kilroy Harris. 15 July 1953." Very Good (Sheppard's ink name & notation that the book was presented by Harris on the front endpaper); several tears & small chips (one affects the "B" in "Blackfellow" on the spine) d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 628   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FONDA, HENRY FONDA: MY LIFE
1981 FONDA, Henry. [With Howard TEICHMAN]. FONDA: MY LIFE. NY: New American Library, [1981]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed by Henry Fonda on the title page. With a letter of authenticity laid in stating this copy came from the personal library of actor Benson Fong, a Hollywood character actor and best-known for his roles in the Charlie Chan movies. Near fine; few tiny tears (price- clipped) d/j.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 12071   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PRESTON, Hall SNOOP WAITS FOR DINNER
1952 PRESTON, Hall. [With Cathrine Barr]. SNOOP WAITS FOR DINNER. NY: Oxford University Press, 1952. Quarto: blue cloth stamped in black. First Edition. Adventures of Snoop the cat and two chipmunks. Signed by Hall Preston & Cathrine Barr on the title page. Very Good (number of light stains to covers; contents clean & tight).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 629   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WINFIELD, Dave DROPPING THE BALL
2007 WINFIELD, Dave. DROPPING THE BALL. NY: Scribner, [2007]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Winfield writes about the troubles with professional baseball and how they can be solved. Signed by Winfield on the title page: "Dave Winfield HOF 2001." Fine in equally nice d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 633   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GRIBETZ, Louis J. THE CASE FOR THE JEWS
1930 GRIBETZ, Louis J. THE CASE FOR THE JEWS. An Interpretation Of Their Rights Under The Balfour Declaration And The Mandate For Palestine. NY: Bloch Publishing Company, 1930. 12mo., blue cloth stamped in gilt, 126 pages. First Edition. Gribetz, who was a speaker for the New York Zionist Organization, pens an indictment of British rule in Palestine. Signed presentation from Gribetz on the front endpaper: "To Nathaniel Phillips Esq., Sincerely Louis J. Gribetz." Good (little wear & spotting coverswith spine fairly bright, contents clean & tight with little toning endpapers). Books signed by Gribetz are uncommon.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 634   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WILLINGHAM, CALDER THE GATES OF HELL
1951 WILLINGHAM, Calder. THE GATES OF HELL. NY: Vanguard, [1951]. 8vo., black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near fine; little wear & browning d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12319   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BARTON, BRUCE ON THE UP AND UP
1929 BARTON, Bruce. ON THE UP AND UP. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, (1929). 8vo., terra-cotta cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Conclusions about personal and business life by one of the leading advertising executives and business thinkers of the day. Signed presentation from Barton on the front endpaper: "To Ralph & Henrietta Burkard, with best wishes, Bruce Barton. November 20, 1933." Near fine (covers nice & bright with little discoloration endpapers); some soil & edgewear (few short tears & small chips) d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 12388   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KETCHUM, Richard M. WILL ROGERS: HIS LIFE AND TIMES
1973 KETCHUM, Richard M. WILL ROGERS: HIS LIFE AND TIMES. NY: American Heritage Publishing Company,[1973]. Quarto, patterned cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. A biography prepared with the full cooperation of the Rogers family and the Will Rogers Memorial Commission. Signed presentation from Will Rogers Jr. on a front blank page, to C.E. "Doc" Toland, founder of Affiliated Foods in Little Rock, Arkansas- where Will Rogers Jr. worked: "Chicago, July 1975. For Doc Toland, This is a good book on my father- hope you like it- Will Rogers Jr." Very Good; minor wear & little rubbing (some light interior dampstaining) d/j.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 635   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

STERLING, Bryan B. WILL ROGERS IN HOLLYWOOD
1984 STERLING, Bryan B. & Frances N. WILL ROGERS IN HOLLYWOOD. Foreword by James Blake Rogers. NY: Crown Publishers, [1984]. Quarto, brick-colored cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. An illustrated history of the film career of America's favorite humorist. Rogers was one of the nation's most popular film stars early in the 20th century. Signed presentation from Will Rogers Jr. on the front endpaper, to C.E. "Doc" Toland, founder of Affiliated Foods in Little Rock, Arkansas: "Little Rock, Sept 1986. For Doc Toland- Hope you like this book on my father. I enjoyed working for Affiliated Foods. Will Rogers Jr." Very Good (one corner slightly bumped); minor wear d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 637   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LORD, WALTER THE DAWN'S EARLY LIGHT
1972 LORD, Walter. THE DAWN'S EARLY LIGHT. NY: W.W. Norton, [1972]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. Book Club Edition. Nr. fine; some wear (short tears) d/j.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 12504   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MAKOWER, Joel WOODSTOCK
1989 MAKOWER, Joel. WOODSTOCK. NY: Doubleday, [1989]. Small quarto, cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. An oral history about how the famous Woodstock concert in 1969 came together- and almost fell apart! Signed presentation from Makower on the half-title page, apparently to an interviewer: "For Pat who, I'm sure, was there in spirit. Thanks for a great hour, Joel 8/16/89." Near fine (light abrasion half-title page) in nice d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 638   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GOWLAND, Peter GOWLAND'S GUIDE TO GLAMOUR PHOTOGRAPHY
1972 GOWLAND, Peter. GOWLAND'S GUIDE TO GLAMOUR PHOTOGRAPHY. Illustrated. NY: Crown Publishers, [1972]. Small quarto, cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, later printing. Written by one of the world's most famous photographers of beautiful women, Gowland gives detailed information for taking exceptional glamour photographs. Signed presentation from Gowland on the front endpaper: "To Robert- Peter Gowland, '81." Also signed by Gowland's wife: "Alice, Too!" Fine; (small ink name of "Robert Higgins" on the front pastedown); minor wear (few tiny tears) d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 639   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MOORE, MERRILL POEMS FROM THE FUGITIVE [1922-1926]
1936 MOORE, Merrill. POEMS FROM THE FUGITIVE [1922-1926]. [NY: Printed by the Beekman Hill Press,1936]. 8vo., printed wraps. Inscribed by Moore on the front cover: "For E.F.O. from M.M." Very Good (little soil, small crease lower corner first two pages).
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 12877   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ELLIS, WILLIAM T. BILLY SUNDAY: THE MAN AND HIS MESSAGE
1914 ELLIS, William T. BILLY SUNDAY: THE MAN AND HIS MESSAGE. [No Place: L.T. Myers, 1914]. 8vo.,blue cloth, stamped in gilt & black, picture of Sunday on front cover. Authorized Edition. Very Good (minor edgewear).
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 13029   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MAZONOWIICZ, DOUGLAS VOICES FROM THE STONE AGE
1974 MAZONOWICZ, Douglas. VOICES FROM THE STONE AGE: A SEARCH FOR CAVE AND CANYON ART. Illustrated by Mazonowicz. London: Ruskin, [1974]. 4to., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Mazonowicz on front endpaper. Fine; price-clipped d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 13282   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

NICHOLL, CHARLES THE FRUIT PALACE
1985 NICHOLL, Charles. THE FRUIT PALACE. NY: St. Martin's, [1985]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 13405   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ALLEN, JAMES LANE THE HEROINE IN BRONZE
1912 ALLEN, James Lane. THE HEROINE IN BRONZE. NY: Macmillan, 1912. Sm. 8vo., decorative green cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. [BAL 479]. Uncommon in the original d/j. Four-page publisher's prospectus for other titles laid in. Near fine (minor rubbing gilt, ink presentation front endpaper); several small chips & tears (some soil) to the white d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 13570   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GEHLE, FREDERICK W. OUR DUBBLEDAM JOURNEY
1941 GEHLE, Frederick W. OUR DUBBLEDAM JOURNEY. [NY: Costello, 1941]. 8vo., boards, no dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Gehle on front endpaper. Very Good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 13671   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SILBERRAD, UNA DUTCH BULBS AND GARDENS
1909 NIXON, MIMA SILBERRAD, Una. [With Sophie LYALL]. DUTCH BULBS AND GARDENS. Illustrations by Mima Nixon. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1909. 8vo., decorative orange cloth, top edge gilt. First Edition. Very Good (moderate soil covers, some foxing fore- and lower-edge, ink name).
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 13998   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HOMER, Winslow HIGH TIDE
1870 HOMER, Winslow. "HIGH TIDE." An original engraving, from a painting by Winslow Homer, published in the August 6, 1870 issue of "Every Saturday: An Illustrated Journal Of Choice Reading." The 14.5-inch by 10.25-inch engraving depicts three women on the beach, dressed in period garb. Handsomely matted and framed.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 14160   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

RICE, Cale Young Autograph Manuscript Signed
1924 RICE, Cale Young. Autograph Manuscript Signed. One page, on St. James Court, Louisville, Kentucky, stationery. A 16-line fair copy manuscript of "A Litany," no date but this copy penned in 1924 from the date on the envelope (enclosed): "I call thee not Infinite Love, For unbeloved vast millions go; Nor Infinite, Eternal Truth, Since half our faiths from falsehood flow..." Manuscripts by Rice are uncommon.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 14168   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

STOESSINGER, JOHN G. NATIONS IN DARKNESS
1971 STOESSINGER, John G. NATIONS IN DARKNESS: CHINA RUSSIA, AND AMERICA. NY: Random House, [1971]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. Later Printing. Signed by Stoessinger on front endpaper. Nr. fine in d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 14190   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

THOMAS, LEWIS THE LIVES OF A CELL
1974 THOMAS, Lewis. THE LIVES OF A CELL. NY: Viking Press, [1974]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Lewis, to American author Anita Loos, on the half-title page: "To Anita Loos, with enormous respect and warm regards- Lewis Thomas." Also signed by film- maker Lina Wertmueller on the front endpaper, along with the home address and telephone number. With the red Loos estate stamp on the front endpaper. Underlinings in pencil on several pages, either by Loos or Wertmueller. Also Loos had a habit of marking pages she was interested in with paper clips so there are such indentations on some pages. Very Good; moderate soil (price-clipped) d/j.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 14484   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

COWPER, RICHARD THE TWILIGHT OF BRIAREUS
1974 COWPER, Richard. [Pseudonym of John Middleton Murry]. THE TWILIGHT OF BRIAREUS. NY: John Day, [1974]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Fine; little soil rear panel d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 14677   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PENN, JOHN AN AD FOR MURDER
1982 PENN, John. AN AD FOR MURDER. NY: Scribner's, [1982]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. First mystery novel by Palma Harcourt & Jack Trotman under their pseudonym. Fine; near fine (few very tiny rubbed spots) d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 14719   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

RUBERT, MARY LOU PSYCHOETHICS: AMERICA'S PERESTROIKA
1994 RUBERT, Mary Lou. PSYCHOETHICS: AMERICA'S PERESTROIKA. NY: Vantage, [1994]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from author front endpaper: "To my wonderful cousin, Eduardo, who had the vision to make this book possible and who helped to give it `birth.' With love and gratitude, Mary Lou." An uncommon book, whether signed or unsigned but, especially, with such a wonderful presentation. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 14828   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GRISHAM, JOHN THE PELICAN BRIEF
1992 GRISHAM, John. THE PELICAN BRIEF. NY: Doubleday, [1992]. Small quarto, cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Basis for the well-known film, starring Julia Roberts and Denzel Washington. Signed presentation from Grisham on the half-title page: "To Vincent March- thanks for the firm- here's to another bestseller." Very Good (minor wear, very slight slant to spine); nice d/j.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 15053   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HELBING, H. MODERN MATERIA MEDIEA
1891 HELBING, H. MODERN MATERIA MEDIEA. London: British & Colonial Druggist, 1891. 8vo., cloth.Second Edition. Very Good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 15161   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LEBLANC, Maurice 813
1909 LEBLANC, Maurice. 813: A NEW ARSENE LUPIN ADVENTURE. Translated by Alexander Teixeira De Mattos. London: Mills & Boon, [1909]. Small 8vo., burgandy cloth with pictorial panel on the front cover. First Edition. An early Arsene Lupin mystery and quite uncommon. Very Good (some rubbing binding but bright, occasional scattered foxing text).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 15201   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HESTON, CHARLTON CHARLTON HESTON: THE ACTORS LIFE
1978 HESTON, Charlton. CHARLTON HESTON: THE ACTOR'S LIFE. NY: Dutton, [1978]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Heston on front endpaper. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 15458   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LEHMANN, KARL SAMOTHRACE: THE HALL OF VOTIVE GIFTS 4,1
1962 LEHMANN, Karl. SAMOTHRACE: THE HALL OF VOTIVE GIFTS. Volume Four (4), Part One (1). [NY]: Pantheon, [1962]. 4to., maroon cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Bollingen Series LX.4.I. Signed presentation from Stuart M. Shaw, one of the contributors, on the dedication page: Terry, I knew you would be following my work, and so here in condensed form is the last 5 years work- Stuart Shaw." Near fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 15648   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HAYES, Rutherford B. Autograph Signature
HAYES, Rutherford B. Autograph Signature. Hayes was the 19th President of the United States- from 1877 to 1881- and a Union general during the Civil War. Hayes was also one of many U.S. Presidents to make Long Branch his summer home. A nice ink signature- "R.B. Hayes"- double matted with a black-and-white portrait photograph of Hayes and mounted in a 14-inch by 19-inch wooden frame.
Price: USD 775.00 other currencies   order no. 16505   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ALDRICH, RICHARD STODDARD GERTRUDE LAWRENCE AS MRS. A
1954 ALDRICH, Richard Stoddard. GERTRUDE LAWRENCE AS MRS. A. NY: Greystone Press, [1954]. 8vo., cloth & patterned boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Aldrich on a front blank page: "To David and Sondra- who bore with me so patiently during the birth pangs of this- my first literary effort-! Gratefully, Richard. Xmas, 1954." Near fine; minor wear (few tears) d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 16793   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MOORE, MERRILL THE NOISE THAT TIME MAKES
1929 MOORE, Merrill. THE NOISE THAT TIME MAKES. With A Foreword by John Crowe Ransom. NY: Harcourt, Brace, [1929]. 8vo., cloth & patterned boards, lacks dust jacket. First Edition. Moore's first book. A nice association copy, inscribed by Moore to Louis D. Rubin Jr. on the front endpaper: "Homage to Louis D. Rubin Jr., co-eternal colleague with much esteem. Merrill Moore. Richmond, 13 April, 1956." Rubin, a professor of English at University of North Carolina, wrote several books on Southern literature and edited "A Bibliographical Guide To The Study Of Southern Literature" (Louisiana State University Press, 1969). An interesting presentation from one of the most prolific members of the Fugitive group. With Rubin's autograph signature on the front pastedown. Good (small nick endpaper).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 17010   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

EBERHART, MIGNON C. THE CUP, THE BLADE OR THE GUN
1961 EBERHART, Mignon G. THE CUP, THE BLADE OR THE GUN. NY: Random House, [1961]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Eberhart on front endpaper: "To Dr. Bill Foley:/ I so much enjoyed writing/ this book that I hope you/ and your wife may enjoy/ reading it./ with thanks from/ Alan and/ Mignon G. Eberhart." Very Good (faint dampstain front cover; pp. 69-74 with creases); some wear & interior staining d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 17033   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FARMER, PHILIP JOSE THE UNREASONING MASK
1981 FARMER, Philip Jose. THE UNREASONING MASK. NY: Putnam's, [1981]. 8vo., black cloth in original slipcase. Signed, Limited Edition of 500 numbered copies. Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 17086   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WELLS, H.G. THE AUTOCRACY OF MR. PARHAM
1930 WELLS, H.G. THE AUTOCRACY OF MR. PARHAM: His Remarkable Adventures In This Changing World. London: Heinemann, [1930]. Sm. 8vo., red cloth in dust jacket. First English Edition. [Currey p. (516); Hammond B15]. Very Good (some foxing edges, lower corner front endpaper missing); litte edgewear (some soiling) d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 17105   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PIERCE, NOEL MESSENGER FROM MUNICH
1973 PIERCE, Noel. MESSENGER FROM MUNICH. NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, [1973]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Pierce on front endpaper. Very Good; moderate wear (few short tears) d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 17108   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MERRICK, HENRIETTA SANDS CAUCUS-RACE
1938 MERRICK, Henrietta Sands. CAUCUS-RACE. Illustrated. NY: Putnam's, 1938. 8vo., cloth in dustjacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Merrick on front endpaper, with author's complimentary card laid-in. Nr. fine; VG (moderate edgewear) d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 17210   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ADAMS, CINDY JOLIE GABOR
1975 ADAMS, Cindy. JOLIE GABOR. NY: Mason/Charter, 1975. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Gabor on front endpaper. Near fine; very good (few small internal repairs) d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17213   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FUSSING, ELLEN MUNROE AND THE STREETS ARE COVERED WITH GOLD
1950 FUSSING, Ellen Munroe. AND THE STREETS ARE COVERED WITH GOLD. NY: Willard, [1950]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from author on half-title page. Nr. fine; VG (few interior tape mends) d/j.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 17282   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

COSTELLO, WILLIAM DEMOCRACY VERSUS FEUDALISM IN POST-WAR JAPAN
1948 COSTELLO, William. DEMOCRACY VERSES FEUDALISM IN POST-WAR JAPAN. Tokyo: Itagaki Shoten, 1948. Sm. 8vo., limp cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from the author. Uncommon. Very Good; some wear d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 17283   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LEVENSON, SAM IN ONE ERA AND OUT THE OTHER
1973 LEVENSON, Sam. IN ONE ERA AND OUT THE OTHER. NY: Simon & Schuster, [1973]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Levenson on front endpaper: "To May, all good wishes, Sam." Near fine; minor wear (few creases) d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 17522   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LAMSON-SCRIBNER, F. FUNGUS DISEASES OF THE GRAPE AND OTHER PLANTS
1890 LAMSON-SCRIBNER, F. FUNGUS DISEASES OF THE GRAPE AND OTHER PLANTS AND THEIR TREATMENT. Little Silver, NJ: J.T. Lovett Co., 1890. 8vo., embossed cloth. First Edition. Very Good (bright).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 17612   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FREEMANTLE, BRIAN THE CHOICE OF EDDIE FRANKS
1987 FREEMANTLE, Brian. THE CHOICE OF EDDIE FRANKS. [NY]: TOR, [1987]. 8vo., paper-covered boardsin dust jacket. First Edition. Inscribed by Freemantle, "Sincerely, Brian Freemantle, May, 1987," on the half-title page. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 17697   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WARREN, ROBERT PENN BEING HERE
1980 WARREN, Robert Penn. BEING HERE: POETRY 1977-1980. NY: Random House, [1980]. 8vo., cloth inoriginal slipcase. Signed, Limited Edition of 250 numbered copies. Fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 17729   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WESTLAKE, DONALD TWO MUCH
1975 WESTLAKE, Donald E. TOO MUCH! NY: M. Evans & Co., [1975]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Westlake on title page. Nr. fine; moderate rubbing d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 17861   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ADAMS, ALICE THE LAST MARRIED MAN in Virginia Quarterly Review, Spring 1978
1978 ADAMS, Alice. "The Last Married Man," in The Virginia Quarterly Review, Spring, 1978. Near fine.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 17916   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HAMLISCH, MARVIN THE WAY I WAS
1992 HAMLISCH, Marvin. THE WAY I WAS. NY: Scribner's, [1992]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket.First Edition. Signed presentation from Hamlisch on half-title page: "To Perry, Thanks for all your help! Marvin Hamlisch." Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17936   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

STONE, CHUCK KING STRUT
1970 STONE, Chuck. KING STRUT. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1970]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. First novel by this Afro-American author. Signed presentation from Stone on front endpaper: "To Brewster Wilt- with appreciation and fond regards- Chuck Stone." Very Good (covers a little bowed); some edgewear & darkening to the white d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 17952   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HENEGE, THOMAS DEATH OF A SHIPOWNER
1981 HENEGE, Thomas. [Pseud. of Albert Gillotti]. DEATH OF A SHIPOWNER. NY: Dodd, Mead, [1981]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Gillotti on front endpaper: "For Lewis and Elinor, with love from Al (Thomas Henege) 28 August 1981." Nr. fine (some foxing edges text, pencil name of L.B. McCabe front endpaper); VG (some rubbing & browning) d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 17960   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

EICHELBERGER, CLARK M. UN: THE FIRST TWENTY YEARS
1965 EICHELBERGER, Clark M. UN: THE FIRST TWENTY YEARS. NY: Harper & Row, [1965]. 8vo., cloth indust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Eichelberger on front endpaper. Nr. fine; some edgewear d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 18218   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

NIXON, RICHARD REAL PEACE
1994 NIXON, Richard. REAL PEACE. Boston: Little Brown & Company, [1994]. 8vo., blue cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed by Nixon on the title page. Signed copies of the limited edition of 1,000 copies are fairly common but signed copies of the first trade edition (signed on a page and not on a bookplate) are somewhat uncommon. Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 18303   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SMITH, F.G. PULSARS
1977 SMITH, F.G. PULSARS. London: Cambridge, [1977]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Nr. fine (ink date) in d/j.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 18331   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BECK, HENRY CHARLTON THE JERSEY MIDLANDS
1962 BECK, Henry Charlton. THE JERSEY MIDLANDS. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers, [1962]. 8vo., printed wraps. Later printing. Nr. fine.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18469   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

JONES, J. EDWARD AND SO THEY INDICTED ME
1938 JONES, J. Edward. AND SO THEY INDICTED ME!. NY: J. Edward Jones, 1938. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. Later Printing. Signed by Jones on front endpaper. Nr. fine; some wear (soil) d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18703   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

JASTROW, ROBERT THE ENCHANTED LOOM: MIND IN THE UNIVERSE
1981 JASTROW, Robert. THE ENCHANTED LOOM: MIND IN THE UNIVERSE. NY: Simon & Schuster, [1981]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Jastrow on front endpaper. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18707   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

JONES, J. EDWARD MY COUNTRY TIS OF THEE
1942 JONES, J. Edward. MY COUNTRY 'TIS OF THEE. NY: Jones, 1942. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. Later Printing. Signed presentation from Jones on front endpaper. Very Good; minor wear (few short tears, rubbing) d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18711   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HARPER'S WEEKLY LIFE-SAVING: SAVED
1873 WORTH, Thomas [SHORE SCENE]. HARPER'S WEEKLY. "LIFE-SAVING: SAVED." An original 11-inch by 16-inch, hand-colored print from the September 20, 1873 issue of "Harper's Weekly," captioned "SAVED- Drawn by Sol Eytinge, From A Sketch By Thomas Worth." The scene depicts a man coming out of the ocean bearing a young girl, with an exuberant crowd on the beach cheering his rescue. Unusual!
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 19184   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GLASGOW, ELLEN THE VOICE OF THE PEOPLE
1900 GLASGOW, Ellen. THE VOICE OF THE PEOPLE. NY: Doubleday, Page, 1900. Sm. 8vo., decorative green cloth with pictorial cover label. First Edition, without the publisher's device on the title page, and with "the affability" on p. 4 and "lost one colour" on p. 360. [See Kelly pp. 9-13]. Very Good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 19273   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

EVANS, MIKE THE RETURN
1986 EVANS, Mike. THE RETURN. Nashville, TN: Nelson, [1986]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Evans on front endpaper. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19286   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

OPATOSHU, JOSEPH A DAY IN REGENSBURG
1968 OPATOSHU, Joseph. A DAY IN REGENSBURG. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1968. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Nr. fine (tiny rubbed spot half-title page); moderate wear & soil to the white d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 19790   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KNOWLES, JOHN A VEIN OF RICHES
1978 KNOWLES, John. A VEIN OF RICHES. Boston: Little, Brown, [1978]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dustjacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Knowles on front endpaper: "To ___- With all best regards- John Knowles. March 14, 1978." Nr. fine (touch of foxing to edges); few very small tears d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 19797   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

STEINBERG, JEHUDAH IN THOSE DAYS
1915 STEINBERG, Jehudah. IN THOSE DAYS: The Story Of An Old Man. Translated from the Hebrew by George Jeshurun. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1915. 12mo., embossed blue cloth. First Edition. Very Good (some scattered foxing throughout text).
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 19798   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MCCOY, HORACE SCALPEL
1952 McCOY, Horace. SCALPEL. NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1952]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Very Good (perhaps better than usually found since this is a cheap binding and shows moderate signs of wear); little edgewear (some light sunning edges & spine, two small scuff marks front panel) d/j. Overall, a nice copy of a book difficult to find in nice condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 19799   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SINCLAIR, APRIL AIN'T GONNA BE THE SAME FOOL TWICE
1996 SINCLAIR, April. AIN'T GONNA BE THE SAME FOOL TWICE. NY: Hyperion, [1996]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Sinclair on the title page. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 19821   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CONSIDINE, MILLIE JUST A MINUTE, MRS. GULLIVER
1967 CONSIDINE, Millie. JUST A MINUTE, MRS. GULLIVER. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, [1967]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. Signed presentation from Considine, to author Helen Upshaw, on the dedication page: "Helen, dear, I only hope I'm half as successful authoress you are! Love, Millie." Nr. fine; minor wear (but some browning) d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 19981   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CONSIDINE, BOB IT'S ALL NEWS TO ME
1967 CONSIDINE, Bob. IT'S ALL NEWS TO ME. NY: Meredith Press, [1967]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Considine, to author Helen Upshaw [Starr], on the half-title page: "For Helen Starr, who could have written it better. Love, Bob Considine." Nr. fine; some browning & edgewear (small chip) to the white d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 20000   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CALDWELL, ERSKINE JOURNEYMAN
1935 CALDWELL, Erskine. JOURNEYMAN. [NY: Viking, 1935]. 8vo., cloth in slipcase. Limited Edition of 1,475 numbered copies. Although not called for, this copy is inscribed by Caldwell on the limitation page: "To ___, Best wishes, from Erskine Caldwell." While copies of this book are common, inscribed copies are not frequently encountered. Nr. fine (ink name stamp front pastedown); some wear & soil slipcase.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 20005   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PORTER, KATHERINE ANNE A CHRISTMAS STORY
1967 SHAHN, BEN PORTER, Katherine Anne. A CHRISTMAS STORY. Illustrated by Ben Shahn. NY: Delacorte, [1967]. 12mo., boards in dust jacket. First Trade Edition. Inscribed by Porter on the title page: "Katherine Anne Porter. Remembering good artist Ben Shahn- February, 1975." Signed trade copies are uncommon. Nr. fine; minor wear (tiny tear) d/j.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 20013   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

COLLINS, R.G. LITERARY HUMOR OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
1976 COLLINS, R.G. LITERARY HUMOR OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Canada: University of Manitoba Press, 1976. 8vo., boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Inscribed by Collins on front endpaper. Nr. fine in d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 20038   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LIEBERMAN, JETHRO K. CRISIS AT THE BAR
1978 LIEBERMAN, Jethro K. CRISIS AT THE BAR. NY: Norton, [1978]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. Signed presentation from Lieberman. First Edition. Fine; small tear d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   or