F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Antic Hay Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7541 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


PORTER, KATHERINE ANNE HACIENDA
1934 PORTER, Katherine Anne. HACIENDA. [NY]: Harrison of Paris, [1934]. 8vo., cloth, teg, slipcase. Limited Edition of 895 numbered copies. Signed presentation from Porter on front endpaper, dated April 10, 1940, at Penn State. An arrow drawn by Porter refers to the title page, where Porter has penned another signed presentation to a different person and apologizes for the mistake: "Oversight due to too much gayety, if there can be too much. same day, same year." Error on p. 52 corrected by a cancel page. Very Good (some sunning spine); some wear slipcase.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 8612   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

JACOBS, David CHAPLIN, THE MOVIES, AND CHARLIE
1975 JACOBS, David. CHAPLIN, THE MOVIES, AND CHARLIE. Illustrated. NY: Harper & Row, [1975]. Small quarto, pictorial orange cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. A Chaplin biography geared toward a younger audience, 10 to 14 years old. A bit uncommon. Signed presentation from Jacobs on the front endpaper: "To Martha Shapp, with love and continuing gratitude, David." Very Good (little wear; contents clean & tight with some spotting to edges); small nicks, creases with some rubbing (some sunning spine) d/j.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 593   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

COHEN, Daniel THE HEADLESS ROOMMATE
1980 COHEN, Daniel. THE HEADLESS ROOMMATE AND OTHER TALES OF TERROR. NY: M. Evans & Company, [1980]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, third printing. An elusive title. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8666   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

RHINE AND RUHR
1979 [ANTHOLOGY: GERMANY]. RHINE AND RUHR. Reflections Of The People, Landscape And Industry At TheHeart Of Europe. [Dusseldorg/Munster, Germany: Westdeutsche Landesbank Girozentrale, 1979]. Small quarto: cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. An anthology of pictures and text by various photographers and authors. A complimentary copy, with an enclosed folded slip presenting to book and signed by either the publisher or one of his associates. An uncommon book. Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8667   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KUNHARDT, Edith DANNY'S MYSTERY VALENTINE
1987 KUNHARDT, Edith. DANNY'S MYSTERY VALENTINE. NY: Greenwillow Books, [1987]. Small quarto: pictorial yellow boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Kunhardt on the front endpaper: "Especially for Sarah on her Christening Day. With much love, from Edith Kunhardt. May 17, 1987." Danny researches for the source of a mysterious Valentine's Day card. Fine; few tears with internal repairs (price- clipped) d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8692   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MUMFORD, Lewis THE DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLORS OF LEWIS MUMFORD
1985 MUMFORD, Lewis. "THE DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLORS OF LEWIS MUMFORD." West Long Branch, NJ: Monmouth College, 1985. A 20-inch by 24-inch color poster for an exhibition of Mumford's art at Monmouth College held from April 12- 29, 1985. The poster's watercolor reproduction depicts a view from the window of Mumford's room at 100 West 94 Street, painted around 1916. The poster is signed by Mumford in the lower left corner. Fine
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8694   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WARREN, ROBERT PENN SNOWFALL
1984 WARREN, Robert Penn. SNOWFALL. [No place: Parchment Gallery, 1984]. Printed Broadside Poem, measuring 10.5- by 16.5-inches. Signed, Limited Edition of 80 numbered copies, all signed by Warren with three holograph corrections by him in the text. These copies, however, are is marked "Overrun" in pencil and have number between 1 and 10. Several copies available. Fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8761   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

JACKSON, MICHAEL DANCING THE DREAM
1992 JACKSON, Michael. DANCING THE DREAM. Poems And Reflections. NY: Doubleday, [1992]. Small quarto: cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed by Jackson on the title page. Jackson's second book, after "Moonwalk." Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 8765   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WARREN, Austin THE NEW ENGLAND CONSCIENCE
1966 WARREN, Austin. THE NEW ENGLAND CONSCIENCE. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1966]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Warren on the front endpaper, dated Sept. 12, 1973. Near fine (light foxing); minor wear d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8771   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HAYES, Helen Autograph Signature
1952 HAYES, Helen. Autograph Signature. A nice, ink signature on the front cover of a 16-page souvenir program for the production of "Mrs. McThing"- in which Hayes had the leading role. The play was written by Mary Chase and the program, with many photographs and biographies, was issued around 1952 by the American National Theatre and Academy Play Series. Near fine with nice contrast to the signature. An uncommon Hayes item!
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9208   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

JACKSON, CHARLES A SECOND-HAND LIFE
1967 JACKSON, Charles. A SECOND-HAND LIFE. NY: Macmillan, [1967]. 8vo., red cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Wonderful, lengthy signed presentation from Jackson on the front endpaper, two months before the official publication date: "June 15th, '67. Dear Hal- It gives me great pleasure to send you this advance copy (at long last) as a souvenir of a friendship that goes way back, my God, to the S.S. Lafayette in October, 1930. Faithfully yours, Charles Jackson. Pub. date Aug. 10th, '67." Near fine in a lovely dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9394   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

YOUNG, STARK FELICIANA
1935 YOUNG, Stark. FELICIANA. NY: Scribner's, 1935. Sm. 8vo., green cloth in dust jacket. FirstEdition. Signed presentation from Young on front blank page: "To Ruth Lewis, with affection, from Stark Young, 1935." Very Good (some scattered discoloration cloth, particularly along the edges; Lewis' bookplate front pastedown); some wear (few tears & small chips (small stain lower edge rear panel) d/j.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 9678   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

RESTARICK, Henry Bond SUN YAT SEN: LIBERATOR OF CHINA
1931 RESTARICK, Henry Bond. SUN YAT SEN: LIBERATOR OF CHINA. Illustrated. With A Preface By KennethScott Latourette. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1931. 8vo., mustard-colored cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. An authoritative account of the life of Sun Yat Sen, father of the Republic of China and, for the first time, revealing early and truer information about his life. Restarick was the first Protestant Episcopal Bishop of Honolulu from 1902 to 1920. Signed presentation from Restarick on the front endpaper: "To Walter Tait with the aloha of the author, Henry Bond Restarick. Honolulu, March 28, 1933." Very Good (covers bright; contents clean & tight); minor wear (few nicks & short tears) d/j.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 594   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HARRIS, JOEL CHANDLER BALAAM AND HIS MASTER
1891 HARRIS, Joel Chandler. BALAAM AND HIS MASTER AND OTHER SKETCHES AND STORIES. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1891. 12mo., decorative mottled tan cloth. First Edition. [BAL 7122]. Signed by Harris on front blank page: "Joel Chandler Harris/ "Uncle Remus." Books signed by Harris are uncommon. Very Good.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 9827   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

JOHNSTON, MARY LEWIS RAND
1908 JOHNSTON, Mary. LEWIS RAND. Illustrations by F.C. Yohn. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1908. 8vo., red cloth with paper title label on spine. Signed, Limited Edition of 500 copies, printed on untrimmed paper. Very Good (one corner bit frayed, small repair to tear on upper corner of spine label, bookplate on front pastedown).
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9899   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CABELL, JAMES BRANCH THE SILVER STALLION
1926 CABELL, James Branch. THE SILVER STALLION. NY: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1926. Sm. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Trade Edition. Fine (very tiny "L" embossed on lower corner of front endpaper); some browning spine & edges (few very small chips & tears edge) d/j. A pretty decent copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9904   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CUST, GEORGE A GUIDE TO TROPICAL AQUARIUM FISHES
1976 CUST, George. A GUID TO TROPICAL AQUARIUM FISHES. NY: Hamlyn Publishing Group, [1976]. Quarto, cloth in dust jacket. Fine; small tears in d/j.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 9989   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KEATING, BERN THE MIGHTY MISSIPPI
1971 KEATING, Bern. THE MIGHTY MISSISSIPPI. [np]: National Geographic Society, [1971]. 4to., cloth in dust jacket. Nr. fine; small tears in d/j.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 9999   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HAYES, HELEN WHERE THE TRUTH LIES
1988 HAYES, Helen. [With Thomas CASTAIN]. WHERE THE TRUTH LIES. NY: William Morrow, [1988]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Hayes ("To Iphogene") on front blank page, dated 1988. Nr. fine; price-clipped d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10030   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LEAKEY, LOUIS S.B. ANIMALS OF EAST AFRICA
1969 LEAKEY, Louis S.B. ANIMALS OF EAST AFRICA. National Geographic Society, [1969]. 4to., clothin dust jacket. Nr. fine; small tears d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10051   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

COWLEY, MALCOLM A SECOND FLOWERING
1973 COWLEY, Malcolm. A SECOND FLOWERING. Works And Days Of The Lost Generation. NY: Viking Press, [1973]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, second printing. Signed presentation from Cowley on the front endpaper: "For Beverley Chaney, Malcolm Cowley." A study of America's "Lost Generation" of writers, including Hemingway, Faulkner, Wilder, Fitzgerald, Dos Passos and others. Near fine; minor wear d/j.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10066   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HERBERGER, Charles F. THE RIDDLE OF THE SPHINX
1979 HERBERGER, Charles F. THE RIDDLE OF THE SPHINX. Calendric Symbolism In Myth And Icon. NY: Vantage Press, [1979]. 8vo., green cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. A study of myths and icons that have their basis in the original calendric context. Quite interesting! Nice signed presentation from Herberger on the front endpaper: "To John Colby Myer- Man of many talents- painter, sculptor, musician, author, scholar, physician, teacher, clergyman- and last but not least- faithful friend. Charles F. Herberger." Fine; minor wear d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 595   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BUCK, PEARL S. DEATH IN THE CASTLE
1965 BUCK, Pearl S. DEATH IN THE CASTLE. NY: John Day Company, [1965]. 8vo., green cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Buck's only mystery novel and a bit uncommon. Signed presentation from Buck on the half-title page: "For Patty & Elvin Souder, Greetings from Pearl S. Buck. May 5, 1965." Fine; minor wear (very faint interior stain; price-clipped) d/j.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 10284   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WARREN, ROBERT PENN THE CAVE
1959 WARREN, Robert Penn. THE CAVE. NY: Random House, [1959]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. FirstEdition. [Grimshaw A19.a1]. Signed presentation from Warren on front endpaper, dated 1976. Nr. fine; moderate wear (small tears) d/j.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 10348   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

NIN, ANAIS THE DIARY OF ANAIS NIN: VOLUME FOUR 1944-1947
1971 NIN, Anais. THE DIARY OF ANAIS NIN: VOLUME FOUR, 1944-1947. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, [1971]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. Later printing. With a presentation to Miller's second wife, June, on the front endpaper: "9/25/71. For June- whom we still love! Lionelle & Bart." Near fine; rubbing d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10353   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WELTY, EUDORA ACROBATS IN A PARK
1980 WELTY, Eudora. ACROBATS IN A PARK. Northridge: Lord John Press, 1980. Tall 8vo., cloth & marbled boards, issued without dust jacket. Signed, Limited Edition of 300 numbered copies. Fine.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 10409   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ROSENTHAL, Leslie RESOLVING RESISTANCE IN GROUP PSYCHOTHERAPY
1987 ROSENTHAL, Leslie. RESOLVING RESISTANCE IN GROUP PSYCHOTHERAPY. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson, [1987]. 8vo., black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10479   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SINCLAIR, Mary Craig SOUTHERN BELLE
1962 [SINCLAIR, Upton]. SINCLAIR, Mary Craig. SOUTHERN BELLE: A Personal Story Of A Crusader's Wife. Foreword by Upton Sinclair. Phoenix, Arizona: Sinclair Press, 1962. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Memorial Edition. Signed presentation from Upton Sinclair on front endpaper: "To Janet Jamison, with best wishes, Upton Sinclair." The Memorial Edition was published by Sinclair after the death of his wife and was issued free to public libraries. Very Good (few light stains binding); moderate wear & short tears d/j.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 10484   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MAILER, NORMAN SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH
MAILER, Norman. Signed Photograph. An 8-inch by 10-inch black-and-white photograph of Mailer- a head shot. Signed presentation from Mailer: "For Thomas from Norman Mailer." Nice contrast! According to correspondence previously handled by Antic Hay Books, Mailer has written that he is usually reluctant to sign photographs of himself. Fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10535   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PORTER, KATHERINE ANNE FRENCH SONG-BOOK
1933 PORTER, Katherine Anne. KATHERINE ANNE PORTER'S FRENCH SONG-BOOK. [Paris]: Harrison of Paris,[1933]. 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. Signed, Limited Edition of 595 numbered copies printed on Van Gelder pure- rag paper. Printed and designed by Monroe Wheeler, who has additionally signed and inscribed the book to British essayist and critic Cyril Connolly on the limitation page: "For Cyril, from Monroe." A nice association copy, with the original four-page prospectus laid-in. Fine; little edgewear d/j.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 10543   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BURKHALTER, Agnes S. HISTORICAL RAILROAD LANTERNS
1971 BURKHALTER, Agnes S. HISTORICAL RAILROAD LANTERNS. Winchester, Tennessee: Published by the Author, 1971. Quarto: pictorial wraps, 22 pages. First Edition. An illustrated guide showing more than 80 old railroad lanterns and providing descriptions and information on how to identify them. Signed by Burkhalter on the title page. Rare!!! Very Good condition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 596   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

RUSH, ANNE KENT GETTING CLEAR: BODY WORK FOR WOMEN
1973 RUSH, Anne Kent. GETTING CLEAR: BODY WORK FOR WOMEN. NY: Random House, [1973]. 4to., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Nr. fine; moderate wear (price-clipped) d/j.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 10842   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GARVEY, Cynthia THE SECRET LIFE OF CINDY GARVEY
1989 GARVEY, Cynthia. [With Andy Meisler]. THE SECRET LIFE OF CYNDY GARVEY. NY: Doubleday, [1989]. Small quarto, cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Biography of the wife of Los Angeles Dodgers' first baseman Steve Garvey and the breakdown of their marriage and other emotional turmoil. Signed by Cynthia Garvey on the title page. Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 597   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MOSCOW, Alvin COLLISION COURSE: ANDREA DORIA
1981 MOSCOW, Alvin. COLLISION COURSE. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, [1981]. Small quarto, red cloth in dustjacket. First Edition. The classic story of the most extraordinary sea disaster of our times- the collision of the S.S. Andrea Doria and the M.S. Stockholm. Signed by Alvin Moscow on the title page: "Alvin Moscow. Sarasota, FL." Very Good (small ding rear cover, bookplate on verso of front endpaper); minor wear (few short tears) d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 598   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LYNCH, Edie WITH GLORY I SO HUMBLY STAND
1982 LYNCH, Edie. WITH GLORY I SO HUMBLY STAND. NY: Vantage Press, [1982]. Quarto, brown cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. A collection of photographs depicting life in the rural Roaring River area of Jamaica. Lynch is an actor and a film-maker. Signed presentation from Lynch on the front endpaper: "To Bill Gunn, a wonderful film-maker and writer and champion of Black People (and all people of the world.) Sincere regards, Edie Lynch. NYC 1986." Gunn is a Broadway playwright and actor. He was best friends with famous actor James Dean. Very Good; few small tears & tiny chips d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 600   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

TAYLOR, Alistair YESTERDAY: THE BEATLES REMEMBERED
1988 TAYLOR, Alistair. [With Martin Roberts]. YESTERDAY: THE BEATLES REMEMBERED. London: Sidgwick &Jackson, [1988]. Small quarto, black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Alistair Taylor was hired by Brian Epstein as his assistant before he managed the Beatles. Taylor eventually became general manager of Apple Records but, to the Beatles, he was "Mr. Fixit" who arranged shopping sprees, trysts with girlfriends, and many other personal services for the Beatles. A first-hand series of brilliant vignettes about the Beatles, with stories never before told. Signed presentation from Taylor on the half-title page: "To Brian, Good wishes, Alistair Taylor. '89." A fairly uncommon book and especiazlly difficult to locate signed copies! Fine in equally nice d/j.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 601   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SPARGO, John THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF FREEMASONRY IN VERMONT 1765-1944
1944 SPARGO, John. THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF FREEMASONRY IN VERMONT: THE GREEN MOUNTAIN STATE 1765-1944. Illustrated. [Burlington, Vermont: The Lane Press 1944]. Small quarto, cardboard wraps, 76 pages. First Edition. A history of Vermont Freemasonry written for the sesqui-centennial anniversary celebration of the Grand Lodge of Vermont, June 13-15, 1944. Signed presentation from Spargo on the front endpaper: "For William H. Hill, with the friendship of his admirer, John Spargo." Spargo was Grand Historian of the Lodge. Very Good.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 604   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ROGERS, Joseph M. THE TRUE HENRY CLAY
1904 ROGERS, Joseph M. THE TRUE HENRY CLAY. With 24 Illustrations. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1904. 8vo., cream-colored cloth stamped in black & gilt, top edge gilt. First Edition. A biography of Henry Clay, part of the publisher's "The True Series" of books. Signed presentation from Rogers on the front endpaper: "To my good friend Edwin J. Stuart with the compliments of Joseph M. Rogers." Very Good (little soil covers with bit of darkening to the spine, contents clean & tight).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 605   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HOLT, Hallie H. THE YOUNG PIONEERS
1955 HOLT, Hallie H. THE YOUNG PIONEERS. Springfield, Illinois, Published & Illustrated by the Author, 1955. 8vo., tan cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. An unusual, self-published book: tales from the fields and woodlands of central Illinois. Signed presentation from Holt on a front blank page: "To my Dear Friends, Hallie H. Holt." Very Good (contents clean & tight); few tiny tears & nicks (some darkening spine) d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 606   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LEVIN, IRA THE STEPFORD WIVES
1972 LEVIN, Ira. THE STEPFORD WIVES. NY: Random House, [1972]. 8vo., printed wraps. Advance ReadingCopy. One of Levin's better-known books and the basis for two Hollywood movies. Signed presentation from Levin on a front blank page: "7/10/72. To Martin K. Wolfson, with best wishes, Ira Levin." This advance review copy was issued prior to the book's publication to promote the title. Very Good (little soil covers).
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 7034   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HEPBURN, KATHARINE THE MAKING OF THE AFRICAN QUEEN
1987 HEPBURN, Katharine. THE MAKING OF THE AFRICAN QUEEN. Or How I Went To Africa With Bogart, Bacall and Huston And Almost Lost My Mind. NY: Knopf, 1987. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Nicely signed by Hepburn on the half-title page. This is Hepburn's first book and is quite sought-after when autographed. Near fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 685.00 other currencies   order no. 11259   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DANCHA, Kim MY OWN TIME: THE AUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY OF JOHN WETTON
1997 DANCHA, Kim. MY OWN TIME: THE AUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY OF JOHN WETTON. Foreword by John Wetton. Schnecksville, Penn.: Northern Line Publishers, [1997]. 8vo., printed wraps, 176 pages. First Edition. An authorized biography of John Wetton, a member of the well-known rock & roll bands King Crimson and Asia. Signed presentation from Dancha on the title page: "To Mike- Who was born on the night Jamie Muir broke his foot- All the best- Kim Dancha, 1999." Near fine (little rippling to the first few pages).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 607   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CUST, GEORGE A GUIDE TO TROPICAL AQUARIUM FISHES
1976 CUST, George. A GUIDE TO TROPICAL AQUARIUM FISHES. London: Hamlyn, [1976]. 4to., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Fine; tear d/j.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 11312   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GOYEN, WILLIAM ARTHUR BOND
1979 GOYEN, William. ARTHUR BOND. [Winston-Salem]: Palaemin Press Ltd., [1979]. 8vo., marbled wraps. Signed, Limited Edition of 230 numbered copies, this copy is marked "SM" instead of numbered. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11321   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MAHAFFY, J.P. RAMBLES AND STUDIES IN GREECE
1892 MAHAFFY, J.P. RAMBLES AND STUDIES IN GREECE. Illustrated. Philadelphia: International, [1892]. 8vo., cloth in the scarce original linen dust jacket. New Edition. Very Good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 11343   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

McBRIDE, Mary Margaret A LONG WAY FROM MISSOURI
1959 VASILIU McBRIDE, Mary Margaret. A LONG WAY FROM MISSOURI. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1959]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. McBride's adventures as a female news reporter during the Roaring 20s. Signed presentation from McBride on the front endpaper: "For my friend Mary Keresmans with love and all good wishes, Mary Margaret McBride." Very Good (faint exterior dampstains to corners of covers; contents clean & tight); little wear & soil (few tears & tiny chips) d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 608   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WELLS, H.G. MR. BLETTSWORTHY ON RAMPOLE ISLAND
1928 WELLS, H.G. MR. BLETTSWORTHY ON RAMPOLE ISLAND. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1928. Sm. 8vo., blue cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Very Good; some edgewear (tiny tears, small nicks) d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11406   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KOZENCZAK, Joseph A PASSING ACQUAINTANCE
1992 KOZENCZAK, Joseph. [With Karen Henrikson]. A PASSING ACQUAINTANCE. NY: Carlton Press, [1992]. 8vo., gray cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. A true story about the John Wayne Gacy serial-killer murders as told by Kozenczak, detective chief of the Des Plaines, Illinois police, and the city's public relations director, Henrikson. Signed presentation from Kozenczak on the front endpaper: "To Betty- Best wishes to you & your family. J. Kozenczak." Also with a signed presentation from Henrikson on the same page: "Betty- My warmest regards to a wonderful friend & neighbor- Karen Henrikson. 4/15/94." Very Good (book nice but with dampstain along fore-edge that does not bleed into the pages except for at the front & rear endpapers); minor edgewear (also two small stains) d/j. A somewhat uncommon title on Gacy, especially when signed by both authors.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 611   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PORTER, KATHERINE ANNE THE COLLECTED ESSAYS
1970 PORTER, Katherine Anne. THE COLLECTED ESSAYS AND OCCASIONAL WRITINGS OF KATHERINE ANNE PORTER. NY: Delacorte, [1970]. 8vo., leather & patterned boards in slipcase. Signed, Limited Edition of 250 numbered copies. Fine; few scuffs slipcase.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 11495   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FORD, JULIA ELLSWORTH PAN AND SANTA CLAUS
1923 FORD, Julia Ellsworth. PAN AND SANTA CLAUS. Illustrated by Lauren Ford. NY: Dutton, [1923].8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Lengthy signed presentation from Ford on front endpaper, with a quotation from the book. Very Good (some dampstain rear cover & d/j; recipient's name front panel d/j).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11506   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FREDMAN, J. George JEWS IN AMERICAN WAR
1943 FREDMAN, J. George. [With Louis A. Falk]. JEWS IN AMERICAN WARS. NY: Jewish War Veterans Of the U.S., [1943]. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition, fourth printing (so stated). The book documents military contributions by Jews to fight for and support America- issued when much anti-Jewish sentiment was being issued in Germany. Inscribed by Fredman on the front endpaper: "Compliments of J.G. Fredman. Jan., 26, 1945." Good (some cover wear; contents clean & tight). With a fold-out brochure for the Jewish War Veterans laid in.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 614   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HENNESSY, Maurice N. THE CONGO: A BRIEF HISTORY AND APPRAISAL
1961 HENNESSY, Maurice N. THE CONGO: A BRIEF HISTORY AND APPRAISAL. NY: Frederick A. Praeger, [1961]. 8vo., black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. The story of the Congo from the earliest slave-state to Belgium's abdication of power. Signed presentation from Hennessy on the front endpaper: "To: Carolyn whose very considerable help is very deeply appreciated and whose friendship is valued so highly. Wm. Hennessy. May 1961." Very Good (little toning endpapers; contents clean & tight); little edgewear & soil (some rubbing front cover) d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 615   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

NEWMAN, EDWIN A CIVIL TOUNGE
1976 NEWMAN, Edwin. A CIVIL TONGUE. Indianapolis: Bobbs- Merrill, [1976]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Newman. Nr. fine; little wear d/j.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 11633   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HOMER, Winslow ON THE BLUFF AT LONG BRANCH, AT THE BATHING HOUR
1870 HOMER, Winslow. "ON THE BLUFF AT LONG BRANCH- AT THE BATHING HOUR." An original engraving, from a picture drawn by Winslow Homer, published in the August 6, 1870 issue of "Harper's Weekly." The 15.75-inch by 11-inch engraving depicts several women- in period dress- descending wooden stairs from the bluff to the beach where bathing attire can be rented. Handsomely matted and framed.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 11684   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SMITH, Ashley UNLIKELY ANGEL
2002 SMITH, Ashley. UNLIKELY ANGEL. The Untold Story Of The Atlanta Hostage Hero. Grand Rapids, Mich.: Zondervan/ NY: William Morrow, [2002]. Small quarto, cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Ashley Smith made headlines in March, 2005 when she talked her way out of the hands of courthouse killer Brian Nichols after he took her hostage for seven hours in her suburban Atlanta apartment. Inscribed by Smith on the title page: "God Bless You! Ashley Smith. Prov. 3:5,6." Fine condition in nice d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 618   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WARNER, Charles W. QUACKS
1934 WARNER, Charles W. QUACKS. Jackson, Mississippi: Chas. W. Warner, 1934. 12mo., black cloth stamped in orange. Seventh Printing, Revised and Enlarged. A study of medical quakery- its history, legal implications, etc. Also states that Christian Science "is not a religion. It is a highly profitable system of quackery, using a religious title to avoid legal provisions regulating the practice of medicine." Signed presentation from Warner on the front pastedown: "To my good friend Dr. W. Earl Quillian, With pleasant memories. Chas. W. Warner. Oct. 8, 1934." Very Good (little rubbing covers; contents clean & tight).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 621   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WILSON, Harry Leon Autograph Quotation Signed
1908 WILSON, Harry Leon. Autograph Quotation Signed. On a 7-inch by 9-inch sheet of white paper: "If you're goin' to cross the Rubicon, cross it; don't wade out to the middle and stand there- ye only git hell from both banks. Harry Leon Wilson. New York, Oct., 1908." A nice quotation from the author of "Ruggles of Red Gap."
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 11759   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CLIFFORD, Clark COUNSEL TO THE PRESIDENT: A MEMOIR
1991 CLIFFORD, Clark. COUNSEL TO THE PRESIDENT. NY: Random House, [1991]. Small quarto, cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Memoir of the legendary adviser to American presidents, who was also Lyndon Johnson's Secretary of State at the height of the Vietnam War. Inscribed by Clifford on the title page: "With best wishes, Clark M. Clifford." Very Good; few tiny tears d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 623   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DAME, Enid WHICH LILITH: FEMINIST WRITERS RE-CREATE THE WORLD'S FIRST WOMAN
1998 DAME, Enid; [Editor]. WHICH LILITH? Feminist Writers Re-Create The World's First Woman. Also edited by Lilly Rivlin and Henny Wenkart. Introduction by Naomi Wolf. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson Inc., [1998]. Small quarto, black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. An anthology focusing on Lilith, Adam's first wife, who has been a part of Jewish culture in the writings called midrash- imaginative interpretations or commentaries on Scripture. Old Lilith stories were primarily told by men but now contemporary women are giving it a go!! Signed presentation from Enid Dame on a front blank page: "To Barbara, a wonderful friend and poet. Please enjoy these writings. With love, Enid Dame. 4-30-00." Also inscribed by a contributor: "To Barbara, Thanks for coming to hear our contributions. Enjoy the rest of the book. Best of luck to you. Elaine Barnartt- Goldstein." Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 624   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DE LA MARE, WALTER INWARD COMPANION
1951 DE LA MARE, Walter. INWARD COMPANION. London: Faber & Faber, [1951]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. Later Printing. Fine; minor wear d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11847   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GOULD, FRANKLIN F. A MAINE MAN IN THE MAKING
1950 GOULD, Franklin F. A MAINE MAN IN THE MAKING. NY: Harper, [1950]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very Good; some edgewear & rubbing (tiny tears & creases) d/j.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 11917   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

RIDLEY, Jasper THE FREEMASONS
2001 RIDLEY, Jasper. THE FREEMASONS. A History of the World's Most Powerful Secret Society. NY: Arcade Publishing, [2001]. Small quarto, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. A substantial work that sifts the truth from myth in tracing Freemasonry from its origins to the present day. Signed by Ridley on the title page & dated 2001. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 626   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ROLLINS, Charlemae CHRISTMAS GIFT
1963 ROLLINS, Charlemae. CHRISTMAS GIFT. An Anthology Of Christmas Poems, Songs, And Stories, Written by and About Negroes. Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, [1963]. Small quarto, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, second printing. A nice anthology of Christmas works written by well-known black authors & poets. Inscribed by Rollins on the half-title page: "Sincere good wishes, Charlemae Rollins, 1964." Very Good (some brown, scattered spotting covers, little darkening half-title page; contents clean & tight); minor wear d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 627   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HARRIS, Kilroy BLACKFELLOW BUNDI: A NATIVE AUSTRALIAN BOY
1939 WIESE, Kurt HARRIS, Kilroy and Leila. BLACKFELLOW BUNDI: A NATIVE AUSTRALIAN BOY. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. Chicago: Albert Whitman & Company, 1939. Small quarto, cloth & pictorial boards in dust jacket. First Edition. The adventures of little Australian aborigine Bundi. Signed presentation from Kilroy Harris on the half-title page: "To Mrs. Gladys Sheppard with best wishes, Kilroy Harris. 15 July 1953." Very Good (Sheppard's ink name & notation that the book was presented by Harris on the front endpaper); several tears & small chips (one affects the "B" in "Blackfellow" on the spine) d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 628   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FONDA, HENRY FONDA: MY LIFE
1981 FONDA, Henry. [With Howard TEICHMAN]. FONDA: MY LIFE. NY: New American Library, [1981]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed by Henry Fonda on the title page. With a letter of authenticity laid in stating this copy came from the personal library of actor Benson Fong, a Hollywood character actor and best-known for his roles in the Charlie Chan movies. Near fine; few tiny tears (price- clipped) d/j.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 12071   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PRESTON, Hall SNOOP WAITS FOR DINNER
1952 PRESTON, Hall. [With Cathrine Barr]. SNOOP WAITS FOR DINNER. NY: Oxford University Press, 1952. Quarto: blue cloth stamped in black. First Edition. Adventures of Snoop the cat and two chipmunks. Signed by Hall Preston & Cathrine Barr on the title page. Very Good (number of light stains to covers; contents clean & tight).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 629   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WINFIELD, Dave DROPPING THE BALL
2007 WINFIELD, Dave. DROPPING THE BALL. NY: Scribner, [2007]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Winfield writes about the troubles with professional baseball and how they can be solved. Signed by Winfield on the title page: "Dave Winfield HOF 2001." Fine in equally nice d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 633   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GRIBETZ, Louis J. THE CASE FOR THE JEWS
1930 GRIBETZ, Louis J. THE CASE FOR THE JEWS. An Interpretation Of Their Rights Under The Balfour Declaration And The Mandate For Palestine. NY: Bloch Publishing Company, 1930. 12mo., blue cloth stamped in gilt, 126 pages. First Edition. Gribetz, who was a speaker for the New York Zionist Organization, pens an indictment of British rule in Palestine. Signed presentation from Gribetz on the front endpaper: "To Nathaniel Phillips Esq., Sincerely Louis J. Gribetz." Good (little wear & spotting coverswith spine fairly bright, contents clean & tight with little toning endpapers). Books signed by Gribetz are uncommon.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 634   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WILLINGHAM, CALDER THE GATES OF HELL
1951 WILLINGHAM, Calder. THE GATES OF HELL. NY: Vanguard, [1951]. 8vo., black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near fine; little wear & browning d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12319   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BARTON, BRUCE ON THE UP AND UP
1929 BARTON, Bruce. ON THE UP AND UP. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, (1929). 8vo., terra-cotta cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Conclusions about personal and business life by one of the leading advertising executives and business thinkers of the day. Signed presentation from Barton on the front endpaper: "To Ralph & Henrietta Burkard, with best wishes, Bruce Barton. November 20, 1933." Near fine (covers nice & bright with little discoloration endpapers); some soil & edgewear (few short tears & small chips) d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 12388   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KETCHUM, Richard M. WILL ROGERS: HIS LIFE AND TIMES
1973 KETCHUM, Richard M. WILL ROGERS: HIS LIFE AND TIMES. NY: American Heritage Publishing Company,[1973]. Quarto, patterned cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. A biography prepared with the full cooperation of the Rogers family and the Will Rogers Memorial Commission. Signed presentation from Will Rogers Jr. on a front blank page, to C.E. "Doc" Toland, founder of Affiliated Foods in Little Rock, Arkansas- where Will Rogers Jr. worked: "Chicago, July 1975. For Doc Toland, This is a good book on my father- hope you like it- Will Rogers Jr." Very Good; minor wear & little rubbing (some light interior dampstaining) d/j.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 635   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

STERLING, Bryan B. WILL ROGERS IN HOLLYWOOD
1984 STERLING, Bryan B. & Frances N. WILL ROGERS IN HOLLYWOOD. Foreword by James Blake Rogers. NY: Crown Publishers, [1984]. Quarto, brick-colored cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. An illustrated history of the film career of America's favorite humorist. Rogers was one of the nation's most popular film stars early in the 20th century. Signed presentation from Will Rogers Jr. on the front endpaper, to C.E. "Doc" Toland, founder of Affiliated Foods in Little Rock, Arkansas: "Little Rock, Sept 1986. For Doc Toland- Hope you like this book on my father. I enjoyed working for Affiliated Foods. Will Rogers Jr." Very Good (one corner slightly bumped); minor wear d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 637   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LORD, WALTER THE DAWN'S EARLY LIGHT
1972 LORD, Walter. THE DAWN'S EARLY LIGHT. NY: W.W. Norton, [1972]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. Book Club Edition. Nr. fine; some wear (short tears) d/j.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 12504   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MAKOWER, Joel WOODSTOCK
1989 MAKOWER, Joel. WOODSTOCK. NY: Doubleday, [1989]. Small quarto, cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. An oral history about how the famous Woodstock concert in 1969 came together- and almost fell apart! Signed presentation from Makower on the half-title page, apparently to an interviewer: "For Pat who, I'm sure, was there in spirit. Thanks for a great hour, Joel 8/16/89." Near fine (light abrasion half-title page) in nice d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 638   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GOWLAND, Peter GOWLAND'S GUIDE TO GLAMOUR PHOTOGRAPHY
1972 GOWLAND, Peter. GOWLAND'S GUIDE TO GLAMOUR PHOTOGRAPHY. Illustrated. NY: Crown Publishers, [1972]. Small quarto, cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, later printing. Written by one of the world's most famous photographers of beautiful women, Gowland gives detailed information for taking exceptional glamour photographs. Signed presentation from Gowland on the front endpaper: "To Robert- Peter Gowland, '81." Also signed by Gowland's wife: "Alice, Too!" Fine; (small ink name of "Robert Higgins" on the front pastedown); minor wear (few tiny tears) d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 639   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MOORE, MERRILL POEMS FROM THE FUGITIVE [1922-1926]
1936 MOORE, Merrill. POEMS FROM THE FUGITIVE [1922-1926]. [NY: Printed by the Beekman Hill Press,1936]. 8vo., printed wraps. Inscribed by Moore on the front cover: "For E.F.O. from M.M." Very Good (little soil, small crease lower corner first two pages).
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 12877   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ELLIS, WILLIAM T. BILLY SUNDAY: THE MAN AND HIS MESSAGE
1914 ELLIS, William T. BILLY SUNDAY: THE MAN AND HIS MESSAGE. [No Place: L.T. Myers, 1914]. 8vo.,blue cloth, stamped in gilt & black, picture of Sunday on front cover. Authorized Edition. Very Good (minor edgewear).
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 13029   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MAZONOWIICZ, DOUGLAS VOICES FROM THE STONE AGE
1974 MAZONOWICZ, Douglas. VOICES FROM THE STONE AGE: A SEARCH FOR CAVE AND CANYON ART. Illustrated by Mazonowicz. London: Ruskin, [1974]. 4to., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Mazonowicz on front endpaper. Fine; price-clipped d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 13282   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

NICHOLL, CHARLES THE FRUIT PALACE
1985 NICHOLL, Charles. THE FRUIT PALACE. NY: St. Martin's, [1985]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 13405   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ALLEN, JAMES LANE THE HEROINE IN BRONZE
1912 ALLEN, James Lane. THE HEROINE IN BRONZE. NY: Macmillan, 1912. Sm. 8vo., decorative green cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. [BAL 479]. Uncommon in the original d/j. Four-page publisher's prospectus for other titles laid in. Near fine (minor rubbing gilt, ink presentation front endpaper); several small chips & tears (some soil) to the white d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 13570   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GEHLE, FREDERICK W. OUR DUBBLEDAM JOURNEY
1941 GEHLE, Frederick W. OUR DUBBLEDAM JOURNEY. [NY: Costello, 1941]. 8vo., boards, no dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Gehle on front endpaper. Very Good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 13671   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SILBERRAD, UNA DUTCH BULBS AND GARDENS
1909 NIXON, MIMA SILBERRAD, Una. [With Sophie LYALL]. DUTCH BULBS AND GARDENS. Illustrations by Mima Nixon. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1909. 8vo.,