F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Antic Hay Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7541 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


MILLER, HEATHER ROSS THE EDGE OF THE WOODS
1964 MILLER, Heather Ross. THE EDGE OF THE WOODS. NY: Atheneum, 1964. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first book. This novel won the National Association of Independent Schools Award. Very Good (some of the usual discoloration to boards, crease upper corner one page); moderate wear (some browning & few small tears) d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2447   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CABELL, JAMES BRANCH TYPED LETTER SIGNED
1927 CABELL, James Branch. Typed Letter Signed. One page, dated January 14, 1927. "My dear Mr. Tower: By all means let us engineer the trade you suggest. But I fear you will have to suggest, too, what out of a rather extensive bibliography I might tender in return for The Carcanet. Yours faithfully, James Branch Cabell. Very Good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2488   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ROGERS, BRUCE TYPED LETTERS SIGNED
ROGERS, Bruce. Typed Letters Signed. Group of three autograph letters signed by the famous Americanbook designer and one from the owner of a well-known bookstore. The first letter [1] is dated Jan. 7, 1940 to Rogers from Joseph W. Roberts, of St. Albans Book Shop in St. Albans, NY, asking for bibliographical information on two books published by Way & Williams of Chicago, being: Shelley's translations of the "Banquet of Plato" (with the title-page and decorations reported to be by Rogers) and Drachmann's "Paul and Virginia of a Northern Zone" (for which the sender cannot find any illustrations although Rogers was listed as an illustrator). With a second letter [2] from Rogers, responding to Roberts: "I am afraid I can't help you in the matter of the Way & Williams book." He writes he vaguely remembers the title but can't recall actually seeing the book. "I did several books and cover designs about that time for Way & Williams but adds the decorations were probably "contemplated, but never carried through." The third [3] letter, dated April 5, 1944, is also from Rogers to Roberts negotiating to trade for two of his own books that he does not own- each listed in Roberts' bookstore catalog. "I have very little cash for books- let alone my own" but Rogers offers to trade books. The two books he requests are "The Glory of New York" and "Paul at Virginia." He also agrees to autograph the books he hopes to exchange as part of the deal. The books he wants to exchange are "Letters of T.E. Shaw to B.R." and More letters of T.E.S. to B.R." Letter four [4] is also from Rogers to Roberts, dated May 14, 1944, stating he has sent the Lawrence books but was unhappy with the binding on one of the books since the binder "stamped it, without my knowledge, in imitation gold- but the whole edition is like that." Also with three used envelopes addressed by Rogers to Roberts. Also thrown in is an extra item [5]: a 1940 library slip signed by Rogers, on which he signs to check out a book by Shakespeare. The whole, interesting package:
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 2489   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

JACKSON, CHARLES THE OUTER EDGES
1948 JACKSON, Charles. THE OUTER EDGES. NY: Rinehart & Company, [1948]. 8vo., red cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Jackson on the front endpaper. Also with the bookplate of C.R. Jackson (a relative?) on the same page. Near fine; moderate edgewear (few short tears, bit of soil & minor stains) d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2550   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GUNN, JAMES THE DREAMERS
1980 GUNN, James. THE DREAMERS. NY: Simon & Schuster, [1980]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Inscribed by Gunn on title page: "Sweet dreams, James Gunn, March 31, 1984." Fine (remainder mark) in d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2692   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CABELL, JAMES BRANCH SONNETS FROM ANTAN
1929 CABELL, James Branch. SONNETS FROM ANTAN. NY: The Fountain Press, 1929. Small quarto: cloth & patterned boards. Signed, Limited Edition of 718 numbered copies. [Brussel 28]. Nr. fine (tasteful bookplate).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2839   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BROOKS, VAN WYCK A CHILMARK MISCELLANY
1948 BROOKS, Van Wyck. A CHILMARK MISCELLANY. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1948. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. A miscellany of some of the finest and most vivid of Brooks writings. Signed presentation from Brooks on the front endpaper: "For George T. Keating, man's friend and mine. Van Wyck Brooks, Bridgewater, Connecticut." Keating amassed a large collection of Joseph Conrad manuscripts and other materials that is now housed at the Beinecke Rare Book And Manuscript Library at Princeton University. Near fine condition (very tiny bookseller's label on rear pastedown); few small chips & short tears d/j.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2951   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MAILER, Norman "THE FIGHT." In Playboy magazine, May 1975
1975 MAILER, Norman. "THE FIGHT." In Playboy magazine, May 1975. Also contains "Australia and Canada" by John Updike. Very Good.
Price: USD 8.75 other currencies   order no. 43569   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH
GARDNER, Erle Stanley. Signed Photograph. A nice 4-inch by 5-inch black- and-white photograph of Gardner, boldly inscribed: "Yours, Erle Stanley Gardner." While Gardner's autograph appears from time to time, signed photographs are uncommon.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3416   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FRIEND OF VIRTUE FRIEND OF VIRTUE MAGAZINE
1849 [NEW ENGLAND FEMALE MORAL REFORM SOCIETY]. FRIENDS OF VIRTUE MAGAZINE. [Boston: Massachusetts:New England Female Moral Reform Society], 1849- 1850. 8vo., tan quarter-calf leather & marbled boards. A run of the semi- monthly magazine from July 16, 1849 (Volume XII, No. 14) through July 15, 1850 (Volume XIII, No. 15). Edited exclusively by "A Lady," the magazine set a strict moral tone for the period, discussing the evils of dancing, tobacco, etc. and the virtues of moral purity through articles like "What Course Shall Be Pursued With Young Females Who Have Taken The Wrong First Step!" With the signature and personal bookplate of Dr. Dudley D. Shoenfeld on the front pastedown. Shoenfeld was a well-known New York City psychiatrist who participated in the famous Lindbergh kidnapping trial. Good (little spotting text).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3456   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST LONG BRANCH: 1878 OLD ANTIQUE MAP
1878 [WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST]. MAP OF LONG BRANCH. A large 20-inch by 39-inch map of Long Branch as surveyed by W.J. Hubbard. This map represents one of the best and most complete maps of the entire city during this period and is somewhat uncommon, especially in nice condition because it is printed on folded tissue-quality paper, is quite fragile, and tends to be found in less-than-perfect condition. Lists property owners and depicts many structures, especially along the oceanfront and in the downtown area. Few small tears & tiny holes.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4125   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HARPER'S WEEKLY LONG BRANCH
1880 HARPER'S WEEKLY. LONG BRANCH. "A Storm At Long Branch," drawn by James E. Kelly. A hand-colored, full-page from the September 18, 1880 issue of Harper's Weekly. The scene depicts people escaping in advance of an approaching storm on Ocean Avenue, either by bicycling, running or by horse or carriage.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4131   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MILLER, JOAQUIN SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH
MILLER, Joaquin. Signed Photograph. A postcard format photograph of Miller standing in front of his home near Oakland. Inscribed by Miller along the right white margin: "With love to you, from Joaquin Miller." Good (mounting traces on verso). Unusual format.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4224   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SOUSA, John Philip Signed Photograph
1929 SOUSA, John Philip. Signed Photograph. A vintage 8-inch by 10-inch sepia photograph of America's most famous bandmaster. Signed presentation from Sousa: "To Mr. John C. Carr from John Philip Sousa, 1929." Sousa (1854- 1932) was bandmaster of the U.S. Marine Band and composer of "The Stars And Stripes Forever," "Washington Post March," and many other musical scores and marches. Sousa, who invented the sousaphone, used to perform at the Great Auditorium in Ocean Grove, New Jersey. Handsomely matted and framed. Few clean tears into photograph, not affecting the inscription.
Price: USD 1,275.00 other currencies   order no. 4463   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

UPDIKE, John "THE HOLY LAND." In Playboy magazine, December 1979
1979 UPDIKE, John. "THE HOLY LAND." In Playboy magazine, December 1979. Also contains "The Executioners Song" by Norman Mailer and "Used in Evidence" by Frederick Forsyth. Very Good.
Price: USD 8.70 other currencies   order no. 43568   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HARPER'S WEEKLY LONG BRANCH
1869 [HARPER'S WEEKLY]. LONG BRANCH. A large, two-page spread from the September 18, 1869 issue of "Harper's Weekly" magazine, depicting a scene, "Long Branch By Moonlight," engraved by W.J. Linton from an original painting by Rosenburg. The scene shows tourists in contemporary dress on the bluffs overlooking the ocean (no text).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4861   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

OZ, AMOS ELSEWHERE, PERHAPS
1973 OZ, Amos. ELSEWHERE, PERHAPS. Translated from the Hebrew by Nicholas de Lange. NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, [1973]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First American Edition. Signed by Oz on front endpaper. Very Good (some fade edges); minor wear d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4996   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GREEN, ANNA KATHERINE THE MAYOR'S WIFE
1907 STEPHENS, ALICE BARBER GREEN, Anna Katherine. THE MAYOR'S WIFE. Illustrations by Alice Barber Stephens. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., [1907]. Sm. 8vo., decorative cloth with pictorial paper cover label. First Edition. Very Good (tiny blindstamp front endpaper). A nice, bright copy!
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5032   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SMITH, F. HOPKINSON COLONEL CARTER'S CHRISTMAS
1903 YOHN, F.C. SMITH, F. Hopkinson. COLONEL CARTER'S CHRISTMAS. Illustrated by F.C. Yohn. NY: Scribner's, 1903. Sm. 8vo., gold-stamped white vegetable vellum, top edge gilt. Signed, Limited Edition of 500 numbered copies. [See BAL 18236]. This edition contains the original seven illustrated plates plus three additional plates, each with a printed tissue guard. This particular copy is bound in the wallet fore-edge style. Very Good (some wear & soil, browning spine).
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5252   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CABLE, GEORGE W. BYLOW HILL
1902 YOHN, F.C. CABLE, George Washington. BYLOW HILL. Illustrated by F.C. Yohn. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1902. Sm. 8vo., decorative green cloth, stamped in gilt. First English Edition, and uncommon thus. Very Good (bright, little rubbing & very tiny stain front cover).
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5433   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DIVINE, DAVID THE GOLDEN FOOL
1954 DIVINE, David. THE GOLDEN FOOL. London: John Murray, [1954]. Sm. 8vo., yellow cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Initalled presentation from Divine on front endpaper, and additionally signed by Divine on the title page. A story of the South African Transvaal. Uncommon. Near fine (minor browning endpapers); VG (light soil & edgewear, few short tears) d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5630   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FORD, JESSE HILL THE CONVERSION OF BUSTER WAINWRIGHT
1964 FORD, Jesse Hill. THE CONVERSION OF BUSTER DRUMWRIGHT. Foreword by Donald Davidson. Nashville: Vanderbilt, 1964. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Ford on the front endpaper. Fine; moderate wear (few short tears) d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5755   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HEARD, Rev. C.M. THE PRIZE SYNOPSIS OF THE COURSE OF STUDY FOR THE FIRST YEAR
1890 HEARD, Rev. C.M. THE PRIZE SYNOPSIS OF THE COURSE OF STUDY FOR THE FIRST YEAR FOR ITINERANT PREACHERS OF THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH. Cincinnati: Cranston And Stowe, 1890. 16mo., black flexible cloth covers, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed presentation from Heard tipped to the inside front cover: "Bishop Fitzgerald, With kind regards of the author." Bishop J.N. Fitzgerald was the second president of the Ocean Grove Camp Meeting Association in New Jersey. Very Good (moderate wear).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5806   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DICKEY, JAMES THE STARRY PLACE BETWEEN THE ANTLERS
1981 DICKEY, James. THE STARRY PLACE BETWEEN THE ANTLERS. Why I Live In South Carolina. [Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Columbia, SC: Bruccoli Clark, 1981]. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed presentation from Dickey on front cover. Near fine (minor soil).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5808   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

JEFFERS, ROBINSON AUTOGRAPH SIGNATURE
JEFFERS, Robinson. Autograph Signature. A hand-written presentation to a relative, signed by Jeffers at Tor House, Jan. 1944. "Inscribed for Caroline Hogue, somewhat distant but a kinswoman- in hope of meeting her before many years pass. Cordially, Robinson Jeffers, Tor House, Carmel, California." Mounted in an 11- by 14-inch mat with a black-and-white bust portrait of Jeffers, ready to frame. An uncommon signature!
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5975   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BEECHER, JOHN HERE I STAND
1941 BEECHER, John. HERE I STAND. [NY]: Twice A Year Press, [1941]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. Limited Edition of 400 numbered copies. This copy has a signed presentation from Beecher on the half-title page. Nr. fine (faint dampstain along upper edge of rear cover); some soil (small chip & few tears) to the white d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5987   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BALDWIN, JAMES JUST ABOVE MY HEAD
1979 BALDWIN, James. JUST ABOVE MY HEAD. NY: Dial Press, [1979]. Small quarto, maroon cloth, all edges gilt, in original cloth-covered slipcase. Signed, Limited Edition of 500 numbered copies, of which this is copy #199, signed by Baldwin. Near fine (light fade spine- as usual; small bookplate front endpaper); minor wear (few scuffs & little bumping) slipcase.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6017   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ZANGWILL, Israel THE MASTER
1895 ZANGWILL, Israel. THE MASTER. NY: Harper, 1895. Sm. 8vo., decorative cloth. First AmericanEdition. Very Good (minor soil, tiny stain front cover).
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 6529   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ROBBINS, Harold Signed Photograph
1988 ROBBINS, Harold. Signed Photograph. An 8-inch by 10-inch black-and-white photograph of Robbins holding a cigarette, boldly signed by Robbins in ink, dated 1988. Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6698   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MAHONEY, Irene MADAME CATHERINE
1975 MAHONEY, Irene. MADAME CATHERINE. The Life Of Catherine de Medici. NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, [1975]. 8vo., blue cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Mahoney, dated December 1975, on half-title page. Near fine; little edgewear d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6727   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CALDWELL, ERSKINE THIS VERY EARTH
1948 CALDWELL, Erskine. THIS VERY EARTH. NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, [1948]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Caldwell on half-title page: "To ___, with all good wishes, Erskine Caldwell." Near fine (litte rubbing & minor sunning spine); moderate wear (few very tiny tears & nicks) d/j.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6745   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

REESE, LIZETTE WOODWORTH WHITE APRIL
1930 REESE, Lizette Woodworth. WHITE APRIL. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, [1930]. 8vo., green cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, with the publisher's colophon. Signed by Resse on front endpaper. Very Good; wear (covers sunned with some light staining, small chip lower spine) d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6983   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HUMPHREY, Rev. J.L. TWENTY-ONE YEARS IN INDIA
1905 HUMPHREY, Rev. J.L. TWENTY-ONE YEARS IN INDIA. With 12 Illustrations. Cincinnati: Jennings andGraham; NY: Eaton And Mains, [1905]. 12mo., red cloth stamped in gilt, in original dust jacket. First Edition. A panoramic view of India's people, customs, history, religions and splendors by a Methodist pastor there. Signed presentation from Humphrey on the front endpaper: "Mr. Clarence E. Mellon with the regards of the author J.L. Humphrey, Little Falls, Nov. 30, 1907." Laid in is an old review notice of this title. Near fine (covers nice & bright; contents clean & tight); some wear & toning to spine (several chips & interior repairs with archival tape) d/j. Scarce in the fragile dust jacket- and when signed!
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 592   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WALSH, M. Emmet THAT CHAMPIONSHIP SEASON
1974 WALSH, M. Emmet. "THAT CHAMPIONSHIP SEASON." An original 1974 "Playbill" magazine for The Booth Theatre production of "That Championship Season," written by Jason Miller. Signed on the front cover by actors M. Emmet Walsh and Pat Hingle, who starred in the play. Very Good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7013   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PETERSON'S MAGAZINE PETERSON'S MAGAZINE, January to June, 1857
1857 [FASHION]. PETERSON'S MAGAZINE. Philadelphia, 1857. Volume 31, January to June, 1857. Thick small quarto: dark-brown morocco quarter-leather & boards. A six-month run of this popular magazine, containing numerous articles, fictional works, poems, musical works, craft designs, fashion plates, parlor games, and household hints. Illustrated with hundreds of wood engravings and at least 13 full-page steel-engravings, many hand- colored. An interesting compilation depicting life, literature, and fashion in the mid 19th century.
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 7067   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LEE, ANDREA SARAH PHILLIPS
1984 LEE, Andrea. SARAH PHILLIPS. NY: Random House, [1984]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with inserted slip & promo material. Jacket blurb by Styron. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 7123   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BALDWIN, JAMES TELL ME HOW LONG THE TRAIN'S BEEN GONE
1968 BALDWIN, James. TELL ME HOW LONG THE TRAIN'S BEEN GONE. NY: Dial, 1968. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7211   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KALLEN, Horace M. SECULARISM IS THE WILL OF GOD
1954 KALLEN, Horace M. SECULARISM IS THE WILL OF GOD. NY: Twayne Publishers, [1954]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Kallen on front endpaper, dated 1962, on the front endpaper. Very Good; worn (few tears & chips) d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7234   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PORTER, KATHERINE ANNE THE LEANING TOWER
1944 PORTER, Katherine Anne. THE LEANING TOWER AND OTHER STORIES. NY: Harcourt, Brace, [1944]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Porter on the front endpaper, dated Mar. 17, 1957. Near fine (little darkening head spine); moderate edgewear (few tiny tears) d/j.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 7256   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

RICE, Alice Hegan A ROMANCE OF BILLY-GOAT HILL
1912 RICE, Alice Hegan. A ROMANTIC OF BILLY-GOAT HILL. Illustrations by George Wright. NY: The Century Co., 1912. Small 8vo., green cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed presentation from Rice on the front endpaper, to author Theodore F. Wolfe: "For Dr. Theodore Wolfe, with the hope that in some of his literary rambles he may wander into the region of the Cabbage Patch and Billy Goat Hill- Very cordially- Alice Hegan Rice." Also with Wolfe's ink signature on the front pastedown and on the title page. Wolfe was the author of several books, mostly on the literary haunts of famous writers. Very Good (gilt on spine partially eroded but quite bright on the front cover, light dampstain lower portion spine).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 7278   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BEECHER, JOHN COLLECTED POEMS:1924-1974
1974 BEECHER, John. COLLECTED POEMS: 1924-1974. NY: Macmillan, [1974]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Beecher on front endpaper. Nr. fine; minor wear d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7318   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

O'REILLY, BERNARD LIFE OF LEO XIII
1903 O'REILLY, Bernard. LIFE OF LEO XIII. From An Authentic Memoir Furnished By His Order. Illustrated. [NY: John C. Winston, 1903]. 8vo., red full- morocco leather binding, gilt-worked spine, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Later Edition. Very Good (bit of wear head of spine).
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7528   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FAULKNER, WILLIAM THE NOBEL PRIZE SPEECH
1951 FAULKNER, William. THE NOBEL PRIZE SPEECH. William Faulkner's Speech Of Acceptance Upon The Award Of The Nobel Prize For Literature, delivered in Stockholm on the Tenth of December, Nineteen Hundred And Fifty. [NY: Spiral Press, 1951]. 8vo., printed wraps. Limited Edition of 2,500 copies. [Petersen D16g; Massey 811]. Near fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7784   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GAYLORD, Bradley CEILING MINUS FORTY
GAYLORD, Colonel Bradley. CEILING MINUS FORTY. [No publication information]. 16mo., printed wraps. The story of U.S. Air Force Colonel Bradley Gaylord, onboard the HMS Seraph in 1942, for "Operation Kingpin"- the retrieval of General Giraud from Vichy, France in anticipation of the D-Day invasion. Very scarce!! Very Good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7818   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BLOCK, LAWRENCE THE BURGLAR WHO PAINTED LIKE MONDRIAN
1983 BLOCK, Lawrence. THE BURGLAR WHO PAINTED LIKE MONDRIAN. NY: Arbor House, [1983]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed from Block on the front endpaper. Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7908   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SOYER, RAPHAEL SELF-REVEALMENT
1969 SOYER, Raphael. SELF-REVEALMENT: A Memoir. Illustrated. NY: Maecenas Press/Random House, [1969]. Quarto, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Soyer in pencil on title page. With a 12-page illustrated catalog on Soyer laid-in. Fine (small amount of glue residue from former bookplate on front pastedown); slight fade spine d/j. A lovely copy signed by this notable artist.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8065   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KEATING, H.R.F. A REMARKABLE CASE OF BURGLARY
1976 KEATING, H.R.F. A REMARKABLE CASE OF BURGLARY. Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. 8vo., boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Keating on front endpaper, also signed by Keating on the title page. Nr. fine; some moderate wear & rubbing d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8120   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

REED, ISHMAEL THE TERRIBLE TWOS
1988 REED, Ishmael. THE TERRIBLE TWOS. NY: Atheneum, 1988. 8vo., printed wraps. First Paperback Edition. Review Copy with inserted review slip. Signed presentation from Reed on half-title page. Fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8462   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

JORDAN, JUNE SOME CHANGES
1971 JORDAN, June. SOME CHANGES. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1971. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition.Fine; very near fine (minor edgewear) to the black d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8526   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PETERS, Ellis THE RAVEN IN THE FOREGATE
1986 PETERS, Ellis. THE RAVEN IN THE FOREGATE. The Twelfth Chronicle Of Brother Cadfael. [London]:Macmillan, [1986]. 8vo., black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Peters on the title page. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 8558   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PORTER, KATHERINE ANNE HACIENDA
1934 PORTER, Katherine Anne. HACIENDA. [NY]: Harrison of Paris, [1934]. 8vo., cloth, teg, slipcase. Limited Edition of 895 numbered copies. Signed presentation from Porter on front endpaper, dated April 10, 1940, at Penn State. An arrow drawn by Porter refers to the title page, where Porter has penned another signed presentation to a different person and apologizes for the mistake: "Oversight due to too much gayety, if there can be too much. same day, same year." Error on p. 52 corrected by a cancel page. Very Good (some sunning spine); some wear slipcase.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 8612   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

JACOBS, David CHAPLIN, THE MOVIES, AND CHARLIE
1975 JACOBS, David. CHAPLIN, THE MOVIES, AND CHARLIE. Illustrated. NY: Harper & Row, [1975]. Small quarto, pictorial orange cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. A Chaplin biography geared toward a younger audience, 10 to 14 years old. A bit uncommon. Signed presentation from Jacobs on the front endpaper: "To Martha Shapp, with love and continuing gratitude, David." Very Good (little wear; contents clean & tight with some spotting to edges); small nicks, creases with some rubbing (some sunning spine) d/j.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 593   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

COHEN, Daniel THE HEADLESS ROOMMATE
1980 COHEN, Daniel. THE HEADLESS ROOMMATE AND OTHER TALES OF TERROR. NY: M. Evans & Company, [1980]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, third printing. An elusive title. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8666   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

RHINE AND RUHR
1979 [ANTHOLOGY: GERMANY]. RHINE AND RUHR. Reflections Of The People, Landscape And Industry At TheHeart Of Europe. [Dusseldorg/Munster, Germany: Westdeutsche Landesbank Girozentrale, 1979]. Small quarto: cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. An anthology of pictures and text by various photographers and authors. A complimentary copy, with an enclosed folded slip presenting to book and signed by either the publisher or one of his associates. An uncommon book. Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8667   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KUNHARDT, Edith DANNY'S MYSTERY VALENTINE
1987 KUNHARDT, Edith. DANNY'S MYSTERY VALENTINE. NY: Greenwillow Books, [1987]. Small quarto: pictorial yellow boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Kunhardt on the front endpaper: "Especially for Sarah on her Christening Day. With much love, from Edith Kunhardt. May 17, 1987." Danny researches for the source of a mysterious Valentine's Day card. Fine; few tears with internal repairs (price- clipped) d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8692   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MUMFORD, Lewis THE DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLORS OF LEWIS MUMFORD
1985 MUMFORD, Lewis. "THE DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLORS OF LEWIS MUMFORD." West Long Branch, NJ: Monmouth College, 1985. A 20-inch by 24-inch color poster for an exhibition of Mumford's art at Monmouth College held from April 12- 29, 1985. The poster's watercolor reproduction depicts a view from the window of Mumford's room at 100 West 94 Street, painted around 1916. The poster is signed by Mumford in the lower left corner. Fine
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8694   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WARREN, ROBERT PENN SNOWFALL
1984 WARREN, Robert Penn. SNOWFALL. [No place: Parchment Gallery, 1984]. Printed Broadside Poem, measuring 10.5- by 16.5-inches. Signed, Limited Edition of 80 numbered copies, all signed by Warren with three holograph corrections by him in the text. These copies, however, are is marked "Overrun" in pencil and have number between 1 and 10. Several copies available. Fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8761   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

JACKSON, MICHAEL DANCING THE DREAM
1992 JACKSON, Michael. DANCING THE DREAM. Poems And Reflections. NY: Doubleday, [1992]. Small quarto: cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed by Jackson on the title page. Jackson's second book, after "Moonwalk." Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 8765   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WARREN, Austin THE NEW ENGLAND CONSCIENCE
1966 WARREN, Austin. THE NEW ENGLAND CONSCIENCE. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1966]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Warren on the front endpaper, dated Sept. 12, 1973. Near fine (light foxing); minor wear d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8771   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HAYES, Helen Autograph Signature
1952 HAYES, Helen. Autograph Signature. A nice, ink signature on the front cover of a 16-page souvenir program for the production of "Mrs. McThing"- in which Hayes had the leading role. The play was written by Mary Chase and the program, with many photographs and biographies, was issued around 1952 by the American National Theatre and Academy Play Series. Near fine with nice contrast to the signature. An uncommon Hayes item!
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9208   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

JACKSON, CHARLES A SECOND-HAND LIFE
1967 JACKSON, Charles. A SECOND-HAND LIFE. NY: Macmillan, [1967]. 8vo., red cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Wonderful, lengthy signed presentation from Jackson on the front endpaper, two months before the official publication date: "June 15th, '67. Dear Hal- It gives me great pleasure to send you this advance copy (at long last) as a souvenir of a friendship that goes way back, my God, to the S.S. Lafayette in October, 1930. Faithfully yours, Charles Jackson. Pub. date Aug. 10th, '67." Near fine in a lovely dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9394   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

YOUNG, STARK FELICIANA
1935 YOUNG, Stark. FELICIANA. NY: Scribner's, 1935. Sm. 8vo., green cloth in dust jacket. FirstEdition. Signed presentation from Young on front blank page: "To Ruth Lewis, with affection, from Stark Young, 1935." Very Good (some scattered discoloration cloth, particularly along the edges; Lewis' bookplate front pastedown); some wear (few tears & small chips (small stain lower edge rear panel) d/j.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 9678   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

RESTARICK, Henry Bond SUN YAT SEN: LIBERATOR OF CHINA
1931 RESTARICK, Henry Bond. SUN YAT SEN: LIBERATOR OF CHINA. Illustrated. With A Preface By KennethScott Latourette. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1931. 8vo., mustard-colored cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. An authoritative account of the life of Sun Yat Sen, father of the Republic of China and, for the first time, revealing early and truer information about his life. Restarick was the first Protestant Episcopal Bishop of Honolulu from 1902 to 1920. Signed presentation from Restarick on the front endpaper: "To Walter Tait with the aloha of the author, Henry Bond Restarick. Honolulu, March 28, 1933." Very Good (covers bright; contents clean & tight); minor wear (few nicks & short tears) d/j.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 594   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HARRIS, JOEL CHANDLER BALAAM AND HIS MASTER
1891 HARRIS, Joel Chandler. BALAAM AND HIS MASTER AND OTHER SKETCHES AND STORIES. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1891. 12mo., decorative mottled tan cloth. First Edition. [BAL 7122]. Signed by Harris on front blank page: "Joel Chandler Harris/ "Uncle Remus." Books signed by Harris are uncommon. Very Good.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 9827   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

JOHNSTON, MARY LEWIS RAND
1908 JOHNSTON, Mary. LEWIS RAND. Illustrations by F.C. Yohn. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1908. 8vo., red cloth with paper title label on spine. Signed, Limited Edition of 500 copies, printed on untrimmed paper. Very Good (one corner bit frayed, small repair to tear on upper corner of spine label, bookplate on front pastedown).
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9899   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CABELL, JAMES BRANCH THE SILVER STALLION
1926 CABELL, James Branch. THE SILVER STALLION. NY: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1926. Sm. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Trade Edition. Fine (very tiny "L" embossed on lower corner of front endpaper); some browning spine & edges (few very small chips & tears edge) d/j. A pretty decent copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9904   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CUST, GEORGE A GUIDE TO TROPICAL AQUARIUM FISHES
1976 CUST, George. A GUID TO TROPICAL AQUARIUM FISHES. NY: Hamlyn Publishing Group, [1976]. Quarto, cloth in dust jacket. Fine; small tears in d/j.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 9989   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KEATING, BERN THE MIGHTY MISSIPPI
1971 KEATING, Bern. THE MIGHTY MISSISSIPPI. [np]: National Geographic Society, [1971]. 4to., cloth in dust jacket. Nr. fine; small tears in d/j.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 9999   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HAYES, HELEN WHERE THE TRUTH LIES
1988 HAYES, Helen. [With Thomas CASTAIN]. WHERE THE TRUTH LIES. NY: William Morrow, [1988]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Hayes ("To Iphogene") on front blank page, dated 1988. Nr. fine; price-clipped d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10030   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LEAKEY, LOUIS S.B. ANIMALS OF EAST AFRICA
1969 LEAKEY, Louis S.B. ANIMALS OF EAST AFRICA. National Geographic Society, [1969]. 4to., clothin dust jacket. Nr. fine; small tears d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10051   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

COWLEY, MALCOLM A SECOND FLOWERING
1973 COWLEY, Malcolm. A SECOND FLOWERING. Works And Days Of The Lost Generation. NY: Viking Press, [1973]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, second printing. Signed presentation from Cowley on the front endpaper: "For Beverley Chaney, Malcolm Cowley." A study of America's "Lost Generation" of writers, including Hemingway, Faulkner, Wilder, Fitzgerald, Dos Passos and others. Near fine; minor wear d/j.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10066   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HERBERGER, Charles F. THE RIDDLE OF THE SPHINX
1979 HERBERGER, Charles F. THE RIDDLE OF THE SPHINX. Calendric Symbolism In Myth And Icon. NY: Vantage Press, [1979]. 8vo., green cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. A study of myths and icons that have their basis in the original calendric context. Quite interesting! Nice signed presentation from Herberger on the front endpaper: "To John Colby Myer- Man of many talents- painter, sculptor, musician, author, scholar, physician, teacher, clergyman- and last but not least- faithful friend. Charles F. Herberger." Fine; minor wear d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 595   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BUCK, PEARL S. DEATH IN THE CASTLE
1965 BUCK, Pearl S. DEATH IN THE CASTLE. NY: John Day Company, [1965]. 8vo., green cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Buck's only mystery novel and a bit uncommon. Signed presentation from Buck on the half-title page: "For Patty & Elvin Souder, Greetings from Pearl S. Buck. May 5, 1965." Fine; minor wear (very faint interior stain; price-clipped) d/j.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 10284   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WARREN, ROBERT PENN THE CAVE
1959 WARREN, Robert Penn. THE CAVE. NY: Random House, [1959]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. FirstEdition. [Grimshaw A19.a1]. Signed presentation from Warren on front endpaper, dated 1976. Nr. fine; moderate wear (small tears) d/j.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 10348   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

NIN, ANAIS THE DIARY OF ANAIS NIN: VOLUME FOUR 1944-1947
1971 NIN, Anais. THE DIARY OF ANAIS NIN: VOLUME FOUR, 1944-1947. NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, [1971]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. Later printing. With a presentation to Miller's second wife, June, on the front endpaper: "9/25/71. For June- whom we still love! Lionelle & Bart." Near fine; rubbing d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10353   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WELTY, EUDORA ACROBATS IN A PARK
1980 WELTY, Eudora. ACROBATS IN A PARK. Northridge: Lord John Press, 1980. Tall 8vo., cloth & marbled boards, issued without dust jacket. Signed, Limited Edition of 300 numbered copies. Fine.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 10409   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ROSENTHAL, Leslie RESOLVING RESISTANCE IN GROUP PSYCHOTHERAPY
1987 ROSENTHAL, Leslie. RESOLVING RESISTANCE IN GROUP PSYCHOTHERAPY. Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson, [1987]. 8vo., black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10479   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SINCLAIR, Mary Craig SOUTHERN BELLE
1962 [SINCLAIR, Upton]. SINCLAIR, Mary Craig. SOUTHERN BELLE: A Personal Story Of A Crusader's Wife. Foreword by Upton Sinclair. Phoenix, Arizona: Sinclair Press, 1962. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Memorial Edition. Signed presentation from Upton Sinclair on front endpaper: "To Janet Jamison, with best wishes, Upton Sinclair." The Memorial Edition was published by Sinclair after the death of his wife and was issued free to public libraries. Very Good (few light stains binding); moderate wear & short tears d/j.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 10484   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MAILER, NORMAN SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH
MAILER, Norman. Signed Photograph. An 8-inch by 10-inch black-and-white photograph of Mailer- a head shot. Signed presentation from Mailer: "For Thomas from Norman Mailer." Nice contrast! According to correspondence previously handled by Antic Hay Books, Mailer has written that he is usually reluctant to sign photographs of himself. Fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10535   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PORTER, KATHERINE ANNE FRENCH SONG-BOOK
1933 PORTER, Katherine Anne. KATHERINE ANNE PORTER'S FRENCH SONG-BOOK. [Paris]: Harrison of Paris,[1933]. 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. Signed, Limited Edition of 595 numbered copies printed on Van Gelder pure- rag paper. Printed and designed by Monroe Wheeler, who has additionally signed and inscribed the book to British essayist and critic Cyril Connolly on the limitation page: "For Cyril, from Monroe." A nice association copy, with the original four-page prospectus laid-in. Fine; little edgewear d/j.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 10543   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BURKHALTER, Agnes S. HISTORICAL RAILROAD LANTERNS
1971 BURKHALTER, Agnes S. HISTORICAL RAILROAD LANTERNS. Winchester, Tennessee: Published by the Author, 1971. Quarto: pictorial wraps, 22 pages. First Edition. An illustrated guide showing more than 80 old railroad lanterns and providing descriptions and information on how to identify them. Signed by Burkhalter on the title page. Rare!!! Very Good condition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 596   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

RUSH, ANNE KENT GETTING CLEAR: BODY WORK FOR WOMEN
1973 RUSH, Anne Kent. GETTING CLEAR: BODY WORK FOR WOMEN. NY: Random House, [1973]. 4to., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Nr. fine; moderate wear (price-clipped) d/j.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 10842   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GARVEY, Cynthia THE SECRET LIFE OF CINDY GARVEY
1989 GARVEY, Cynthia. [With Andy Meisler]. THE SECRET LIFE OF CYNDY GARVEY. NY: Doubleday, [1989]. Small quarto, cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Biography of the wife of Los Angeles Dodgers' first baseman Steve Garvey and the breakdown of their marriage and other emotional turmoil. Signed by Cynthia Garvey on the title page. Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 597   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Book