F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Antic Hay Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7541 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


KARSH, Yousuf KARSH: A SIXTY-YEAR RETROSPECTIVE
1996 KARSH, Yousuf. KARSH: A SIXTY-YEAR RETROSPECTIVE. Boston: Little, Brown & Company, [1996]. Large quarto: red cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Karsh on the half-title page. Also with the ink name of Harriet Berkman Hunt on the front pastedown,. Hunt was an executive with United Lithograph in Massachusetts and she wrote an article on corporate art collecting. Karsh moved from Canada to Boston in the 1990s and died there in 2002 at age 93. This title is among Karsh's last publications and signed copies of books published in his older age are uncommon. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 479   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

UELMAN, Gerald F. LESSONS FROM THE TRIAL: THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON
1996 UELMAN, Gerald F. LESSONS FROM THE TRIAL: THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON. Published in Kansas Cityby Andrews And McMeel, [1996]. Small quarto: cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. One of the more silent attorneys on O.J. Simpson Dream Team of lawyers, Uelman discusses various aspects and lessons learned from the trial. Signed by Uelman on the half- title page: "Gerald F. Uelman, Santa Clara, May 23, 2005." Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 480   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

RUDOLPH, L.C. FRANCES ASBURY
1966 RUDOLPH, L.C. FRANCES ASBURY. Nashville: Abingdon Press, [1966]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Rudolph on the front endpaper. The biography of America's first Methodist bishop, who travelled from four to six thousand miles a year preaching the gospel. Asbury Park, NJ, is named after Francis Asbury. Near fine (little soil top edge); minor wear (little soil & spotting) d/j. Uncommon to find a signed copy!
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 481   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WADSWORTH, Ginger FAREWELL JIMMY THE GREEK: THE WIZARD OF ODDS
1996 WADSWORTH, Giger. [With Jimmy Snyder]. FAREWELL JIMMY THE GREEK: WIZARD OF ODDS. Austin, Texas: Eakin Press, [1996]. Small quarto: black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Wadsworth on the front endpaper, to award-winning sports radio broadcaster Chet Coppack: "March 27, 1997. To Chet- thank you for having me on your show. I'm glad to hear you held Jimmy the Greek in high regards. Enjoy the book and best of wishes to you always! Sincerely, Ginger Wadsworth." Also signed by Jimmy The Greek's close friend and confidant, Tommy Manakides: "3-27-97 May Lady Luck always be on your side. Many thanks, Tommy Manakides." The story of Jimmy the Greek, who became a household name for his 12 years of odds-making on CBS's NFL Today show and other sport exploits. A nice association copy of an uncommon book! Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 482   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BELL, Landon C. POE AND CHIVERS
1931 BELL, Landon C. POE AND CHIVERS. Columbus, Ohio: Charles A. Trowbridge Co., 1931. 12mo., dark blue cloth, stamped in gilt, still in the original unprinted paper dust jacket. First Edition. Bell's response to charges by Thomas Holley Chivers against Edgar Allan Poe of plagiarism- made after Poe's death. Signed presentation from Bell on the front endpaper: "To my friend Henry H. Simms, Landon C. Bell. May 31, 1931." Simms was professor emeritus of history at Ohio State University. Fine (gilt bright); soil and some edgewear (few internal repairs to tears with archival tape, small chip head of spine) d/j. An acceptional copy of a scarce book!
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 483   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

COMPTON, D.G. ASCENDANCIES
1980 COMPTON, D.G. ASCENDANCIES. NY: Berkley Publishing Company, [1980]. 8vo., black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Compton on the title page. A novel by one of England's foremost creator's of speculative fiction. Near fine (faint dampstain lower edge of rear cover); related shallow dampstain to the bottom edge of the rear panel d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 484   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MOCEANU, Dominique DOMINIQUE MOCEANU
1996 MOCEANU, Dominique. DOMINIQUE MOCEANU: AN AMERICAN CHAMPION. As Told To Steve Woodward. Introduction by Bela Karolyi. NY: Bantam Books, [1996]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, later printing. Signed by Moceanu on the half-title page. The autobiography of the petite American gymnast who took the 1996 Summer Olympics by storm. Fine; some edgewear (tiny chip) d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 485   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

NORRIS, Chuck AGAINST ALL ODDS
2004 NORRIS, Chuck. [With Ken Abraham]. AGAINST ALL ODDS: MY STORY. Nashville: Tennessee: Broadman & Holman Publishers, [2004]. Small quarto: cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed by Norris on the title page. The extraordinary life of martial arts competitor and actor Chuck Norris. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 486   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HEPBURN, Katharine KATHARINE HEPBURN: PICTORIAL TREASURY OF FILM STARS
1973 HEPBURN, Katharine. KATHARINE HEPBURN: THE PICTORIAL TREASURY OF FILM STARS. Written by Alvin H. Marill. NY: Galahad Books, [1973]. 8vo., green boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Hepburn on the front endpaper. This profusely illustrated book appraises Hepburn's nearly forty films. Purchased from a fundraiser for a cancer research organization. Near fine; small tear d/j.
Price: USD 485.00 other currencies   order no. 487   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

O'HARA, Frank Hurburt UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO: PLAYS, SKITS, & LYRICS
1936 O'HARA, Frank Hurburt; [Editor]. UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO: PLAYS, SKITS, & LYRICS. With an Introduction to the Plays By Whitford Kane, and to the Skits and the Lyrics by Beatrice Lillie. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1936]. Small 8vo., mustard-colored cloth with original paper spine label. First Edition. Signed presentation from O'Hara on the front endpaper: "Frank Springer- via Ralph- both of them good fellows in the Dramatic Association and elsewhere, F.H. O'H. December, 1936." Springer was an actor in the university's Dramatic Association and is listed in the rear index. Very Good (light soil covers).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 488   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SCHREIBER, Flora Rheta SYBIL
1973 SCHREIBER, Flora Rheta. SYBIL. The True Story Of A Woman Possessed By 16 Separate Personalities. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, [1973]. Small quarto: imitation brown leather in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed presentation from Schreiber on the title page: "Aug. 28, 1973. To Hal- whom I honor, respect and thank for my opportunity to do a rounded show. All best- Flora Rheta Schreiber." Upon the publication of this book, numerous talk shows hosted discussions and forums about Sybil and multiple personality disorders and this was obviously among the first shows to do this, given the date of the presentation. The book was made into a television movie in 1976 for which actor Sally Field won an Emmy for her portrayal of Sybil. Schreiber died in 1988. First edition copies of Sybil signed by the author are scarce. Very Good; small nicks, creases & tears (a one-inch chip at the top of the upper-right corner of the front panel) d/j.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 490   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GRAMATKY, Hardie LITTLE TOOT
1967 GRAMATKY, Hardie. LITTLE TOOT. NY: G.P. Putnam's, [1967]. 8vo., brown cloth in dust jacket. Twenty-fourth Impression. Inscribed by Gramatky on the half-title page: "With all good wishes, Hardie Gramatky." The story of the little tugboat who became a hero- a children's classic that went through many printings. Very good; few small nicks d/j. A nice copy!
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 491   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SEARS, Jesse B. CUBBERLEY OF STANFORD AND HIS CONTRIBUTION TO AMERICAN EDUCATION
1957 SEARS, Jesse B. [With Adin D. Henderson]. CUBBERLEY OF STANFORD AND HIS CONTRIBUTION TO AMERICAN EDUCATION. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1957. Small quarto: brown cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Sears on the title page. The biography of Ellwood Patterson Cubberley who, for many years, was head of the School of Education at Stanford University. Very Good (blindstamp of Glenn T. Gilbert on the front endpaper with a tiny Palo Alto bookseller's stamp on the rear endpaper); some rubbing, few tears & nicks (chip head of spine, price-clipped) d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 492   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BERRIGAN, Daniel SORROW BUILT A BRIDGE
1989 BERRIGAN, Daniel. SORROW BUILT A BRIDGE: FRIENDSHIP AND AIDS. Baltimore, Maryland: Fortkamp Publishing Company, [1989]. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Inscribed by Berrigan on the title page: "All warmest, Dan Berrigan." Berrigan recounts his own personal journey and ministry with fourteen people who died from AIDS. Very Good (minor wear & little rubbing covers).
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 493   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

NELSON, Walter Henry SMALL WONDER: THE AMAZING STORY OF THE VOLKSWAGEN
1965 NELSON, Walter Henry. SMALL WONDER: THE AMAZING STORY OF THE VOLKSWAGEN. With Photographs. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1965]. 8vo., blue cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, third printing. Signed by Nelson on the front endpaper. The story behind one of the most remarkable cars ever built. Very Good (spine bit cocked); some soil & edgewear d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 496   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WORONOFF, Olga UPHEAVAL
1932 WORONOFF, Olga. UPHEAVAL. Introduction by Booth Tarkington. Illustrated. NY: G.P. Putnam's, 1932. 8vo., black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Woronoff on the half-title page: "Inscribed for Mr. and Mrs. Sylvester L. Smith by Olga Woronoff, with best wishes. October 26, 1939." The biography about the escape of Woronoff- a lady in waiting for the Russian Tzarina and the Dowager Empress- during the Bolshevik Revolution. A scarce book and almost impossible to find inscribed. Very Good (the Smith personal bookplate tipped opposite the half-title page has browned due to the paste and has also subsequently caused browning to the front endpaper; light scattered foxing text); some wear (lacks the entire rear panel and flap with a two-inch chip to the base of the spine) d/j.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 497   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

EDMISTON, James HOME AGAIN
1955 cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Edmiston on the front endpaper- to the third wife of American author James A. Michener: "To Miss Mari Sabusawa, Feb. 1955. James Edmiston." The story of a Japanese-American family forced to live in an internment camp after the bombing of Pearl Harbor and their subsequent life. Sabusawa was also forced to live in an internment camp. She met Michener in 1954 and they were married the next year. A nice association copy! Very good; moderate edgewear & short tears (bit of soil & tiny chips) d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 499   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

EMBREE, Edwin R. 13 AGAINST THE ODDS
1945 EMBREE, Edwin R. 13 AGAINST THE ODDS. NY: The Viking Press, 1945. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, fifth printing. Signed presentation from Embree on the front endpaper- to the third wife of American author James A. Michener: "To Mari Sabusawa, with pleasant remembrance & work together at 1901 Ellis Avenue, Edwin R. Embree. June 1948." Biographies of the 13 most influential living Negroes, selected at the time by a panel of 200 people. Embree was president of the Julius Rosenwald Fund. Sabusawa was forced to live in a Japanese internment camp after the bombing of Pearl Harbor. She met Michener in 1954 and married him the next year. Very Good; little soil & edgewear (few short tears) d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 500   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KRISTOFFERSEN NOR SHALL YOUR GLORY BE FORGOT
1999 KRISTOFFERSEN. NOR SHALL YOUR GLORY BE FORGOT. An Essay In Photographs. Introduction by Brian C. Pohanka. NY: St. Martin's Press, [1999]. Quarto: black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed by Kristoffersen on the front endpaper. Considered one of the best books- much through technological advances in photography- on capturing the intense battlefield moments of the Civil War through reenactments. Signed copies are scarce! Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 501   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MacDOUGALL, Trudie BEYOND DREAMTIME
1978 CUMMINGS, Pat MacDOUGALL, Trudie. BEYOND DREAMTIME. The Life and Lore of the Aboriginal Australian. Illustrated by Pat Cummings. NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. Small 8vo., pictorial boards. First Edition. Signed presentation from MacDougall on the front endpaper: "To my dear friends Rosie & Burrill. Trudie." Very Good (bit of fading top edge).
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 502   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LOCKWOOD, Jonathan Samuel THE RUSSIAN VIEW OF U.S. STRATEGY: ITS PAST, ITS FUTURE
1993 LOCKWOOD, Jonathan Samuel. [With Kathleen O'Brien Lockwood]. THE RUSSIAN VIEW OF U.S. STRATEGY: ITS PAST, ITS FUTURE. New Brunswick [NJ]: Transaction Publishers, [1993]. Small quarto: red cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from both Lockwoods on the front endpaper: "To William, We hope that you enjoy reading our book, and that it will be a useful addition to your personal library. Yours in Christ, Jonathan S. Lockwood/ Kathleen O. Lockwood." An uncommon title and quite scarce signed. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 503   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DEAN, Howard YOU HAVE THE POWER
2004 DEAN, Howard. YOU HAVE THE POWER. NY: Simon & Schuster, [2004]. 12mo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed by Dean on the title page. How to take back our country and restore democracy in American. Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 504   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DEAN, Howard WINNING BACK AMERICA
2003 DEAN, Howard. WINNING BACK AMERICA. NY: Simon & Schuster, [2003]. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition, first printing- there is no hardbound edition. Signed by Dean on the title page. An autobiography from Dean's beginnings to his presidential campaign. Near fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 505   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BAXTER, Anne INTERMISSION
1976 BAXTER, Anne. INTERMISSION. NY: G.P. Putnam's, [1976]. 8vo., white cloth in dust jacket. FirstEdition. Signed presentation from Baxter on the half- title page: "For Beau! Anne Baxter." Baxter's account of moving to the Australian outback to be with the man she loved. Near fine; some rubbing (few tears & nicks) d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 506   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

TARKENTON, Fran MURDER AT THE SUPER BOWL
1986 TARKENTON, Fran. [With Herb Resnicow]. MURDER AT THE SUPER BOWL. NY: William Morrow and Company, [1986]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed by Tarkenton on the verso of the half-title page. This title is usually found signed by Resnicow and copies signed by Tarkenton are uncommon. Fine (bookseller's name stamp on rear endpaper) in nice d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 508   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

NORTH, Oliver WAR STORIES II: HEROISM IN THE PACIFIC
2004 NORTH, Oliver. [With Joe Musser]. WAR STORIES II: HEROISM IN THE PACIFIC. Washington, DC: Regnery Publishing Inc, [2004]. Small quarto: blue boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from North on the dedication page: "Ed- Semper fidelis- Oliver North." Contains the DVD tipped to the rear endpaper- as issued but sometimes lacking in copies. Based on the highly acclaimed television series. Near fine (very small, light stain fore-edge) in d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 509   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

VESEY, John SITTIN'-THINKIN' OLD FASHIONED DARKEY DIALECT POEMS
1957 VESEY, John. SITTIN'-THINKIN': OLD FASHIONED DARKEY DIALECT POEMS FOR YOUR AMUSEMENT, ENTERTAINMENT AND EDIFICATION. NY: Greenwich Book Publishers, [1957]. 8vo., yellow cloth in dust jacket. Second Edition. Signed presentation from Vesey on the front endpaper: "To The Matheson's, Polly and Bill and the children from Uncle John Vesey, 1959." Poetry depicting the day-to-day life of the Dixie Negro of times past- perhaps a bit politically incorrect today! Vesey, who was raised in Memphis, Tennessee, was a descendant of Charlemagne and Vesey Street in New York City is named after his family. Very Good (little browning endpapers); some shallow chipping to edges d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 511   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

RUHLMANN, William THE ROLLING STONES
1993 RUHLMANN, William. THE ROLLING STONES. Illustrated. [NY]: Smithmark, [1993]. Foilo: black boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by the Rolling Stones on the front endpaper: signed by Mick Jagger, Keith Richards, Ron Wood, and Charlie Watts. Books signed by the Rolling Stones are seldom seen. Fine; two tears (one with an internal mend with clear tape) d/j.
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 512   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BONSALL, Joseph S. AN AMERICAN JOURNEY: THE OAK RIDGE BOYS
2004 BONSALL, Joseph S. AN AMERICAN JOURNEY: THE OAK RIDGE BOYS. [Green Forest, Arizona]: New LeafPress, [2004]. Illustrated. Quarto: pictorial boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by The Oak Ridge Boys on the title page: Richard Sterban, Joe Bonsall, Duane Allen and William Lee Golden. Over 30 years on the road to memories, music and legend. Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 513   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DAVIS, A. Paul AARON'S BREASTPLATE: AN UNIQUE MODERN REPLICA
1960 DAVIS, A. Paul. AARON'S BREASTPLATE: AN UNIQUE MODERN REPLICA MADE OF PRECIOUS STONES AND FINEGOLD. [St. Louis: Von Hoffman Press, 1960]. Quarto, pictorial wraps, 48 pages. First Edition. A book presented to explain the origin of the idea and the creation of a modern replica of the Breastplate of the Hebrew high priest Aaron. The breastplate was replicated using fine jewells and gold. It was presented to The Baptist Assembly at Green Lake, Wisconsin in 1960 for a permanent exhibit. Signed by Davis on the title page. Very Good (little dampstain to a portion of the edge of the text and some rippling to rear cover).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 514   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BRADNER, Leicester EDMUND SPENSER AND THE FAERIE QUEENE
1948 BRADNER, Leicester. EDMUND SPENSER AND THE FAERIE QUEEN. [Chicago]: The University Of Chicago Press, [1948]. Small 8vo., dark-blue cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Bradner on the front endpaper: "For Bill Mustard- L. Bradner." Very tiny bookseller's label on rear endpaper from Providence, RI. Spenser as poet of everlasting problems: religion, love, moderation, good and evil. Very Good (little browning between copyright & dedication page where small clipping was formerly laid in, else nice); some shallow chipping & edgewear (few small dampstains, some browning) d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 515   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

STEFANKO, Frank DAYS OF HOPE AND DREAMS: INTIMATE PORTRAIT BRUCE SPINGSTEEN
2003 STEFANKO, Frank. DAYS OF HOPE AND DREAMS: AN INTIMATE PORTRAIT OF BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN. Introduction by Bruce Springsteen. NY: Billboard Books, [2003]. Quarto: printed wraps in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Stefanko on the half-title page. I provided the books for a symposium on Springsteen held at Monmouth Univerity in West Long Branch, NJ and Frank was gracious enough to autograph these books for me at the time. I am aware of a rather expensive signed, limited edition of this title but these are the only signed trade copies I have seen offered. Rocker Patti Smith suggested Springsteen have some pictures taken by Stefanko, then based in Haddonfield, and this wonderful book is the result. Stefanko's photographs were on the covers of Springsteen's "Darkness On The Edge of Town" and "The River." A perfect addition to any Springsteen collection!!! Near fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 516   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BEILER, Anne AUNTIE ANNE
2002 BEILER, Anne. AUNTIE ANNE: MY STORY. Illustrated by Frieman Stotlzfus. [Gap, Pa]: Auntie Anne Publications, [2002]. Small quarto: black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Beiler on the front endpaper: "To Melissa, With Love and God Bless You PO 32:8 Auntie Anne." The story of Anne Beiler, founder of Auntie Anne's hand-rolled pretzels who grew up in Amish country, and how her simple recipe gives her life an "unexpected twist." Fine; very minor edgewear d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 517   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GORDEY, Michael VISA TO MOSCOW
1953 GORDEY, Michael. VISA TO MOSCOW. Translated From The French by Katherine Woods. London: VictorGollancz, 1953. 8vo., red cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, second printing. Signed presentation from Gordey on the half-title page, to writer and diplomat Shepard Stone: "To Shepard Stone, with my friendship and gratitude, Michael Gordey. Paris, November 65." An account of the author's 63-day stay in the Soviet Union, stating that the Cold War was founded on "mutual ignorance" and "seems to me the greatest menace to peace and to the future of mankind." Very Good (some scattered foxing to edges & to the first few front & rear pages); some edgewear & tanning (tear along top of rear panel with interior repair using archival tape) d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 518   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MINGOS, Howard THE ZEPPELINS
1927 MINGOS, Howard. [With Ernst Lehmann]. THE ZEPPELINS. The Development Of The Airship, With The Story Of The Zeppel in Air Raids In The World War. Illustrated. NY: J.H. Sears & Company, [1927]. Small quarto: black cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed presentation from Mingos on the front endpaper. presumably to another well-known aviation engineer: "To Charles M. Young, one of those `who take to the air in ships.' Nov. 19, 1927. Howard Mingos." Young, a mathematician and engineer, started working for Bell Aircraft around 1927 to help design the first successful and functional helicopter. Very Good (gilt on the front cover is bright but spine is dull & bit faded).
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 519   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

REYNOLDS, Debbie IF I KNEW THEN
1962 REYNOLDS, Debbie. [With Bob Thomas]. IF I KNEW THEN. [NY]: Bernard Geis Associates, [1962]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition (sostated). Inscribed by Reynolds on the front endpaper: "Best wishes, Debbie Reynolds." Reynold's first book- helpful hints from the popular actress who said she learned her mistakes the hard way! Near fine; moderate edgewear with several short tears (some scattered rubbing & soiling to rear panel) d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 521   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

COURTNEY, Marguerite LAURETTE
1968 COURTNEY, Marguerite. LAURETTE: THE INTIMATE BIOGRAPHY OF LAURETTE TAYLOR. Introduction by Brooks Atkinson. NY: Atheneum, 1968. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Courtney on the front endpaper: "Dear Jane: We're a long way from that 125th Street jaunt we took `researching' for this biography! Let us hope our vitality can match `Laurette's.' Love always, Marguerite. Christmas, Stonington, 1968." Courtney was Laurette's daughter and her mother was born and raised on 125th Street in Manhattan. Very Good; minor wear (few tiny tears,price- clipped) d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 522   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

YOUNG, Olivia TAKE THE DIRT ROAD
1960 YOUNG, Olivia. TAKE THE DIRT ROAD. California In Photographs And Poems. Sanbornville, New Hampshire: Wake-Brook House, [1960]. 8vo., decorative grey cloth with paper title label on the spine. Limited Edition of an unknown number of copies; however, this copy is #83- as indicated on the copyright page. Signed inscription from Young on the front endpaper: "May the sun always shine on your Dirt Road. Sincerely, Olivia Young." With the ink name stamp and address of "Miss Constance M. Topping" on the front endpaper. Apparently Miss Topping was an English teacher living in Berkeley, California, and a bit of a writer herself. Very Good (some light dampstaining along rear cover near the spine). An uncommon book!
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 524   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

COLLYER, Bud WITH THE WHOLE HEART
1966 COLLYER, Bud. WITH THE WHOLE HEART. Westwood, NJ: Fleming H. Revell Company, [1966]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Collyer on the front endpaper: "To Betty- I hope the warmth with which these words are written bring you great joy! God bless you! Bud Collyer." Collyer was one of the first-ever major television game show hosts, with such memorable shows as "Beat The Clock" and "To Tell The Truth" in his resume. He was also the radio voice of Superman and Clark Kent. Inspirational messages from Collyer, who was also an active layman in his church. Very Good (some light discoloration to the rear cover); moderate edgewear & soil (a couple of tiny nicks or tears) d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 525   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DION, Celine LA NAISSANCE D'UNE ETOILE
1983 DION, Celine. LA NAISSANCE D'UNE ETOILE. [THE BIRTH OF A STAR]. [Montreal, Canada: Les Editions Quebecor, 1983]. 8vo., printed wraps. Illustrated. Text entirely in French. First Edition. Signed by Dion on the front endpaper. An extremely early, if not the first, and scarce biography about Celine Dion, published when she was only 15 years old. I have been able to locate only one other, unsigned, copy).
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 526   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FRASER, Helen ASSIGNMENT IN MODELING
1950 FRASER, Helen. ASSIGNMENT IN MODELING. A Guide To A Career In Fashion And Photographic Modeling. Illustrated. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1950]. 8vo., red cloth. First Edition. Signed presentation from Fraser on the front endpaper, apparently to a contemporary author: "To Jess Stearn- because of our mutual interest in models, Helen Fraser." An early and uncommon book about the fashion industry in the middle of the 20th century, by the Director of the Barbizon School of Modeling. Very Good (contents nice but some darkening to the spine & some wear edges, spines ends bit frayed with a very tiny tear). Quite scarce to encounter a signed copy and I have only been able to locate three other copies, all unsigned.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 527   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

YEAGER, Bunny BUNNY'S BIKINI BEAUTIES
2002 YEAGER, Bunny. BUNNY'S BIKINI BEAUTIES. [Miami: Bunny Yeager, 2002]. 12mo., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed by Yeager on the title page. More than 100 bikini-clad ladies.fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 529   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LEE, Tommy TOMMY LAND
2004 LEE, Tommy. [With Anthony Bozza]. TOMMY LAND. NY: Atria books, [2004]. Small quarto: cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed by both Lee and Bozza on the half-title page. Biography of the controversial Motley Crue drummer. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 530   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SCORSESE, Martin GANGS OF NEW YORK: MAKING THE MOVIE
2002 SCORSESE, Martin. GANGS OF NEW YORK: MAKING THE MOVIE. Photographs by Mario Tursi and BrigitteLacombe. Introduction by Luc Sante. NY: Miramax Books, [2002]. Small quarto, pictorial wraps. First Edition, first printing. The complete screenplay along with interviews with Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio, Daniel Day-Lewis and Cameron Diaz. Boldly signed by Scorsese on the half-title page. Along with a photograph of Scorsese at a book signing laid in. Fine condition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 589   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BAUER, Karoline MEMOIRS OF KAROLINE BAUER FOUR VOLUMES
1885 BAUER, Karoline. MEMOIRS OF KAROLINE BAUER. Four Volumes. From The German. London: Remington &Comapny, 1885. 8vos., green cloth, decorated in black & gilt. Third Edition. Very Good (little rubbing & edgewear covers but gilt and stampings are bright & clean; minor crack hinge in Vol. II; some dampstaining to edge of text Vol. III). A nice-looking set!
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 531   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

AUSTIN, F. BRITTEN AUTOGRAPH SIGNATURE
AUSTIN, F. Britten. Autograph Signature. On a promotional leaflet for Austin's novel "THE ROAD TOGLORY." [London]: Thornton Butterworth, [no date]. One small sheet, folded. Nicely inscribed "Sincerely yours, F. Britten Austin" on the lower portion of his photograph on the leaflet's rear cover. Nice condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 535   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

JACOBSON, Arthur C. GENIUS: SOME REVELATIONS
1926 JACOBSON, Arthur C. GENIUS: SOME REVALUATIONS. NY: Greenberg, [1926]. 8vo., black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near fine; minor soil & wear (few tiny tears) d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 536   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

NEF, J.U. THE RISE OF THE BRITISH COAL INDUSTRY. VOLUME II
1932 NEF, J.U. THE RISE OF THE BRITISH COAL INDUSTRY. Volume II only. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1932. Small quarto: maroon cloth in the original dust jacket. First Edition of volume II. Very Good (bright, minor wear); some soil & bit of shallow chipping d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 541   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GREENLAW, Olga S. THE LADY AND THE TIGERS
1943 GREENLAW, Olga S. THE LADY AND THE TIGERS. NY: Books, Inc./ Dutton, 1943. 8vo., red cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, fourth printing. The one and only authentic story of the Flying Tigers, according to the dust jacket. Very Good (bookplate on the front endpaper and a gift presentation on the verso of the front endpaper); few very shallow chips (interior repair with tape to portion of top edge) d/j. Uncommon to locate copies in the original dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 543   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GUILLERMO, Alice G. BLANCO
1987 GUILLERMO, Alice G. BLANCO. Manila, Philippines: Menardo R. Jimenez and Felipe Y. Liao, [1987]. Quarto, brown cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. A study of the Philippine art of Jose V. Blanco, who through his paintings captures Filipino folk traditions. Inscribed by Jose V. Blanco on the half- title page: "We are proud to be Filipino. This book enshrines Philippine customs and traditions through paintings. Mabuhay. J. Blanco." Also signed by Glenn P. Blanco and Joy P. Blanco on the same page. Very uncommon to find copies of this title signed by the artist! Near fine condition (Blanco Gallery business card taped to the front pastedown); nice d/j.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 544   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CALDWELL, ERSKINE IN CELEBRATION OF HIS EIGHTIETH BIRTHDAY
1983 CALDWELL, VIRGINIA CALDWELL, Erskine. Portrait Of Caldwell, In Celebration Of His Eightieth Birthday. A copy of a pencil drawing of Caldwell by his wife, Virginia. The original drawing is in a private collection. Issued in July, 1983. Limited to 50 numbered copies. Sheet measures about 11 by 14 inches, with the limitation notice and publishing details. Signed by Caldwell and his wife. Fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 545   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FORSBERG, Roberta J. THE WORLD OF DAVID BEATY
1971 FORSBERG, Roberta J. THE WORLD OF DAVID BEATY: THE PLACE OF IMAGES. NY: Astra books, [1971]. 8vo., red cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Forsberg on the front endpaper: "To Connie, Whose intelligence and enthusiasm have brightened my last two years. Amore, Roberta Forsberg." Near fine; bit of egdewear (few small, shallow chips & tiny tears) d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 546   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KAISER, Link A CALL TO ACTIVE DUTY
2000 KAISER, Link. A CALL TO ACTIVE DUTY. Exciting Experiences Of The First Navy Reserve Squadron To Serve In The Korean War. [Published by the Author in 2000]. 8vo., printed wraps, illustrated, 209 pages. First Edition. Signed by Kaiser on the title page. Very good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 547   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MATHABANE, Mark AFRICAN WOMEN: THREE GENERATIONS
1994 MATHABANE, Mark. AFRICAN WOMEN. [NY]: Harper/Collins, [1994]. Small quarto: cloth & boards indust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed presentation from Mathabane on the front endpaper: "To Nicole, Best wishes, Mark." With a gold, embossed label on the front of the dust jacket stating this is an autographed copy. Fine in nice d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 548   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

STING BROKEN MUSIC
2003 STING. BROKEN MUSIC. [NY]: The Dial Press, [2003]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Boldly signed by Sting on the title page. Memoirs by the well-known leadman for the rock `n roll band "The Police." Fine in nice d/j.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 549   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

McMAHON, Ed HERE'S JOHNNY
2005 McMAHON, Ed. HERE'S JOHNNY! My Memories of Johnny Carson, The Tonight Show, and 46 Years of Friendship. Illustrated. Nashville, Tennessee: Rutledge Hill Press, [2005]. Small quarto: boards in dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Signed presentation from McMahon on the title page: "To Alice, Ed McMahon." Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 550   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

RICHARDS, Rick SKI PIONEERS: ERNIE BLAKE AND MAKING TAOS SKI VALLEY
1992 RICHARDS, Rick. SKI PIONEERS. Ernie Blake, His Friends, And The Making Of Taos Ski Valley. As told to Rick Richards. [Arroyo Seco, New Mexico: Dry Gulch Publishing, 1992]. Large quarto: decorative black boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Richards on the title page. Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 552   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DeSario, Jack P. DR. SAM SHEPPARD ON TRIAL
2003 DeSARIO, Jack P. [With William D. Mason]. DR. SAM SHEPPARD ON TRIAL: The Prosecutors And The Marilyn Sheppard Murder. Kent, [Ohio]: The Kent State University Press, [2003]. Small quarto, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. An attempt by the authors, who defended Ohio in a civil suit surrounding the famous murder, to provide all the facts, evidence, testimony and sworn statements surrounding the case. Marilyn Sheppard, who was four-months pregnant and the mother of a 7-year-old son, was bludgeoned to death in her Bay Village, Ohio home on July 4, 1954. Her husband, Dr. Sam Sheppard, was convicted of the murder but later released in a retrial headed by upcoming legal eagle F. Lee Bailey over unfair media coverage. Sheppard's son, Sam Resse, subsequently sued the state seeking damages and attempting to prove the innocence of his father. Inscribed by William D. Mason, then Cuyahoga County prosecutor in the case and co-author of the book, on the title page: "Best Wishes, Enjoy the book! Bill Mason." Signed copies of this book are scarcely encountered. Fine condition in equally nice d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 553   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DURRANCE, Dick THE MAN ON THE METAL
1995 DURRANCE, Dick. THE MAN ON THE METAL. The Life and Times of America's First Great Ski Racer. As Told by John Jerome. Preface by Warren Miller. Aspen, Colorado: Durrance Enterprises, Inc. [1995]. Oblong small quarto: decorative cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Durrance on a front blank page: "To Ginny Davis, Best wishes. Dick Durrance, 1995." With a promotional order form laid in. Near fine; few short tears d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 555   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ENGEL, Gretchen E. THOUGH MEMORY PLAY ME FALSE
1971 ENGEL, Gretchen E. THOUGH MEMORY PLAY ME FALSE. A Story of Anticosti, The St. Lawrence River Isle Of Enchantment, The Life Of William Hardy Eshbaugh, And The Role He Played In Its Early Development. [Southbury, Connecticut: Gretchen E. Engel, 1971]. Small quarto, pictorial boards. First Edition. Signed by Engel on the half-title page. Very Good condition (contents clean & tight). Copies of this title are uncommon.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 561   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

STANGER, Frank Bateman THE METHODIST TRAIL IN NEW JERSEY
1961 STANGER, Frank Bateman; [Editor]. THE METHODIST TRAIL IN NEW JERSEY. One Hundred Years Of Methodism In The New Jersey Annual Conference: 1836-1961. [Camden, NJ]: The New Jersey Annual Conference Of The Methodist Church, 1961. Small quarto, white boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Issued on the occasion of the 125th anniversary of the organization of the New Jersey Annual Conference, the book is an in-depth history of Methodism in New Jersey from its origins to modern times. Signed by Stanger on the title page. Also signed by Fred Pierce Corson, the resident Bishop of the Philadelphia area and who provides the Foreword in the book. Very Good condition (two brown areas on the front endpapers from an old newspaper clipping- now gone, but contents are clean & tight); minor wear (few short tears & creases) d/j.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 562   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BONDI, Federico IF THE SHOE FITS
1983 BONDI, Federico. [With Giovanni Mariacher]. IF THE SHOE FITS. Translated From The Italian by Jane Chisholm. [Venice, Italy]: Cavallino/Venezia, [1983]. Quarto, black cloth in dust jacket. First published in Italian in 1979, this is the first English edition. Everything you need to know about the history of the shoe through the ages. Quite interesting!! Fine condition in very nice d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 563   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SEEGER, Pete PETE SEEGER'S STORYTELLING BOOK
2000 SEEGER, Pete. [With Paul DuBois Jacobs]. PETE SEEGER'S STORYTELLING BOOK. NY: Harcourt Inc., [2000]. Small quarto, boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. A medley of tales, ideas, and music in the story- telling tradition by the Grammy Award-winning singer and songwriter. Signed presentation from Seeger & Jacobs on the title page: "To Bruce! Pete Seeger/ Paul Jacobs." Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 564   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SHOLTY, Alva H. TWICE IN TWO THOUSAND YEARS
1946 SHOLTY, Alva H. TWICE IN TWO THOUSAND YEARS. With a Foreword by Hon. Raymond E. Willis U.S. Sentaor. Dayton, Ohio: The Otterbein Press, [1946]. Small 8vo., red cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. The author, who lived in Tokyo for five years as a missionary and a U.S. Army captain, discusses the conflict of cultures between post-war Japan and the United States, advocating a Christian solution to the problems. Inscribed by Sholty on the front endpaper: "May all your Christmases be happy ones. A.H. Sholty, 1966." Fine condition; two chips to the top edge of the gragile d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 565   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WERNER, E.T.C. HERBERT SPENCER
1918 WERNER, E.T.C. HERBERT SPENCER. Shanghai: Kelly and Walsh Ltd., 1918. 8vo., printed wraps, 13 pages. First Edition. A republication of two articles by Werner on the philosophy of Herbert Spencer originally published in the "North-China Daily News." Signed presentation from Werner to American writer and newspaperman Vincent Starrett on a front blank page: "Mr. Vincent Starrett. With E.T. C. Werner's best wishes. Peking, 1937. Also signed by Starrett on the title page. Scarce! Very Good condition (little wear & few tiny tears & nicks to yapped edges).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 566   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CAREY, CONSTANCE THE CHEKHOV PROPOSAL
1975 CAREY, Constance. THE CHEKHOV PROPOSAL. NY: Putnam's, [1975]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Carey on front endpaper, to Joseph Califano, former Deputy Secretary of Defense and a Special Assistant to President Lyndon B. Johnson. Fine; little edgewear d/j.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 567   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

VENTUROLI, Marcello SARAI SHERMAN
1963 SARAI SHERMAN VENTUROLI, Marcello. [With Edward Bryant]. SARAI SHERMAN. Rome: Edizioni Penelope, 1963. Small quarto: cardboard wraps in dust jacket. First Edition. Text in English & Italian. A study, with many black-and-white and color plates, on the work of Sarai Sherman. Signed inscription from Sarai Sherman on the front endpaper: "To the best-est with the most-est. Sarai. NY, 1963." Uncommon to find copies signed by the artist. Fine condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 568   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MARCUS, Bernie BUILT FROM SCRATCH
1999 MARCUS, Bernie. [With Arthur Blank]. BUILT FROM SCRATCH. How A Couple Of Regular Guys Grew TheHome Depot From Nothing To $30 Billion. [NY]: Times Business, [1999]. Small quarto: cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Bernie Marcus, co-founder of Home Depot, on the half-title page: "To Nancy, you are so smart! Bernie Marcus." Fine in nice d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 570   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FRANCIS, Connie FOR EVERY YOUNG HEART: CONNIE FRANCIS TALKS TO TEENAGERS
1962 FRANCIS, Connie. FOR EVERY YOUNG HEART. Connie Francis Talks to Teenagers. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1962]. 8vo., yellow cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. The innermost thoughts about love, life and faith from Francis, who was then 23 years old and the number one female singing star in the world. Signed presentation from Francis on the front endpaper: "To Paul, 'Cause I like you- Connie." Near fine (minor wear); minor wear & very light, shallow chipping d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 571   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ROBINSON, Smokey SMOKEY: INSIDE MY LIFE
1989 ROBINSON, Smokey. [With David Ritz]. SMOKEY: INSIDE MY LIFE. NY: McGraw- Hill Publishing Company, [1989]. Small quarto: cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Smokey tells his life story on the 30th anniversary of the Motown record label. Inscribed by Robinson on the front endpaper: "Best wishes, Smokey Robinson." Near fine (two very small spots on lower edge); small crease d/j. A nice copy!
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 572   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

JOTIN, Brahmachari THE WAY OF WISDOM AND SELF-LIBERATION
1940 JOTIN, Brahmachari. THE WAY OF WISDOM AND SELF-LIBERATION. Washington, DC: Self-Realization Fellowship, [1940]. 16mo., black cloth stamped in gilt, 64 pages. Revised and Enlarged Edition. Jotin (1903-1995), also known as Swami Premananda, was initiated in the practice of Kriya Yoga by Paramahansa Yogananda in India in 1920. In 1928 he came to the United States was was ordained to teach Kriya Yoga in Washington, DC. He was the founder of both the Self-Revelation Church and the Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Foundation. He was consecrated as a Swami in 1941, when his name then changed. Signed presentation from Jotin on a front page: "To Mrs. A.N. Pollock, with most sincere affection and prayer to God- Brahmachari Jotin." Copies of his books are uncommon and I have yet to locate any signed copies!! Scarce. Very Good (little soil endpapers & to one front page).
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 573   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WILDER, Gene GILDA'S DISEASE
1996 WILDER, Gene. [With Dr. M Steven Piver]. GILDA'S DISEASE. Sharing Personal Experiences And A Medical Perspective On Ovarian Cancer. NY: Prometheus Books, [1996]. Small quarto: boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Co-authored by Wilder and a leading ovarian oncologist, proceeds from sales the book go to Gilda's Club and the Gilda Radner Familial Ovarian Cancer Registry. The SNL star, who was also Wilder's wife, died from ovarian cancer in 1989. Signed by Wilder opposite the title page. Signed copies of this title are scarce- probably not one of Wilder's best memories. Fine in like d/j.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 574   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WILDER, Gene KISS ME LIKE A STRANGER
2005 WILDER, Gene. KISS ME LIKE A STRANGER: MY SEARCH FOR LOVE AND ART. NY: St. Martin's Press, [2005]. Small quarto, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed by Wilder on the title page. Fine; few minor creases d/j. A nice copy!
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 575   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GERO, David AVIATION DISASTERS
1993 GERO, David. AVIATION DISASTERS: THE WORLD'S MAJOR CIVIL AIRLINER CRASHES SINCE 1950. [Somerset, England]: Patrick Stephens Limited, [1993]. Small quarto, black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, second printing. Signed presentation from Gero on the half-title page: "To Russ from David Gero." Tough to locate signed copies! Fine; very minor wear d/j.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 576   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

OLIPHANT, Thomas PRAYING FOR GIL HODGES
2005 OLIPHANT, Thomas. PRAYING FOR GIL HODGES. NY: Thomas Dunne/St. Martin's Press, [2005]. Small 8vo., green boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. A memoir of the 1955 World Series and one family's love of the Brooklyn Dodgers. Inscribed by Oliphan on the front endpaper: "The Best, Tom Oliphant." Fine in like d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 579   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WINTER, Nevin O. MEXICO AND HER PEOPLE TO-DAY
1908 WINTER, Nevin O. MEXICO AND HER PEOPLE OF TO-DAY. Illustrated From Original Photographs by theAuthor and C.R. Birt. Boston: L.C. Page & Company, [1908]. 8vo., beige cloth stamped in gilt, blue & maroon, top edge gilt, 404 pages. First Edition, second printing. An account of the customs, characteristics, amusements, history and advancement of the Mexicans and the development and resources of their country. Signed presentation from Nevins on the front endpaper, to the future mayor of Toledo, Ohio: "To Chas. M. Milroy, with the compliments of Nevin O. Winter. Toledo, Ohio. Feb. 11th, 1909." Milroy was a prominent lawyer in Toledo and a trustee of Toledo University. He was the city's mayor during 1916 and 1917. Milroy was the Presiding Judge of the Lucas County Common Pleas Court until his death in 1931. Very Good (covers bright but with bit of soil; contents clean & tight).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 580   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)