F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Antic Hay Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7513 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


SPELLING, Aaron A PRIME-TIME LIFE
1996 SPELLING, Aaron. A PRIME-TIME LIFE. NY: St. Martin's Press, [1996]. Small quarto: black boardsin dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Spelling on the front endpaper: "To Paul, Thanks for all the great help on everything. Congrats on your beautiful magazine. Best, Aaron Spelling." The autobiography of one of the most famous prime-time showmen of all time. Fine; few minor creases d/j.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 392   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DAVIS, Ossie WITH OSSIE AND RUBY: IN THIS LIFE TOGETHER
1998 DAVIS, Ossie. [With Ruby Dee]. WITH OSSIE AND RUBY: IN THIS LIFE TOGETHER. NY: William Morrow & Company, [1998]. Small quarto: cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed presentation from both Ossie and Ruby on the title page: "To Donald, Joy! Ruby Dee [then in another pen] & Ossie Davis. 5/17/99." Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 394   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KEESHAN, Bob GOOD MORNING CAPTAIN
1996 KEESHAN. Bob. GOOD MORNING CAPTAIN. Fifty Wonderful Years With Bob Keeshan: TV's Captain Kangaroo. Foreword by Charles Osgood. Edited by Cathryn Long. Minneapolis: Fairview Press, [1996]. Quarto: printed wraps. First Edition, first printing. Signed presentation from Keeshan on the title page: "To Donald- Love- Captain Kangaroo." If you remember Capt. Kangaroo you will love this book! Bob Keeshan died on January 23, 2004 at age 76. Very Good (nice condition but upper corner is bumped).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 396   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SAGAN, Carl SHADOWS OF FORGOTTEN ANCESTORS
1992 SAGAN, Carl. [With Ann Druyan]. SHADOWS OF FORGOTTEN ANCESTORS: A SEARCH FOR WHO WE ARE. NY: Random House, [1992]. Small quarto: cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed by Sagan & Druyan (his wife) on the half-title page: "9/20/92. For Michael & Phyllis, With warm good wishes, Carl, Annie." Sagan died in 1996. Near fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 398   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ARTHUR, T.S. Autograph Quotation Signed
1882 ARTHUR, T.S. Autograph Quotation Signed. On a small slip of paper, dated Philadelphia, Pa, November 11, 1882. An autograph quotation signed: "`Wisdom divine! Who tells the price/ of wisdom's costly merchandise?/ Wisdom to silver one prefers/ And gold is [unknown word] compared to her.' An external change; a robbery; no commercial disaster can touch this wealth. It is ours in spite of all that man can do. T.S. Arthur." With a 6- inch by 10-inch sheet containing a nice steel-engraving of Arthur. Both would look nice matted and framed. Autograph material by T[imothy] S[hay] Arthur, best known for his novel "Ten Nights In a Barroom And What I Saw There," is uncommon. Very Good (moderate browning & discoloration edges, mounting traces on verso).
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 399   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SANDBERG, W. LES PIONNIERS DE NOTRE TEMPS
1961 SANDBERG, W. [With H.L.C. Jaffe]. LES PIONNIERS DE NOTRE TEMPS AU STEDELIJK MUSEUM. Paris: Editions Des Deux Mondes, [1961]. Quarto: gray buckram cloth in dust jacket and acetate cover. First Edition. Near fine; few short tears d/j & some wear & few tears acetate cover.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 404   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GILMAN, Lawrence MUSIC AND THE CULTIVATED MAN
1929 GILMAN, Lawrence. MUSIC AND THE CULTIVATED MAN. NY: William Edwin Rudge, 1929. Small 8vo., brown cloth & blue boards, stamped in gilt. Limited Edition of 750 copies. Laid in are three autograph letters signed from Gilman to Mr. Cushing [5 pages, 2 pages, and 2.5 pages], all dated 1926, in which Gilman discusses travel in Europe, music, etc. Good (two stains front cover & several tiny holes (insect damage?) on front endpapers).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 407   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

OCEAN TOWNSHIP, NEW JERSEY THE TOWNSHIP OF OCEAN COMMEMORATIVE BOOK
1949 OCEAN TOWNSHIP, MONMOUTH COUNTY, NEW JERSEY. THE TOWNSHIP OF OCEAN COMMEMORATIVE BOOK. Published For The Centennial Celebration, August 1949. Hardbound blue cloth, stamped in gilt, 104 pages, illustrated. A scarce publication about Ocean Township, Monmouth County, New Jersey- its history, people and progress. Very Good (ink name, presentation & blindstamp on the front endpaper).
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 409   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

TAORMINO, Tristan PUCKER UP
2001 TAORMINO, Tristan. PUCKER UP: A Hands-On Guide To Ecstatic Sex. [NY: Regan Books, 2001]. 8vo.,boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed by Taormino on the front cover of the dust jacket. A juicy guide: wisdom gleaned by the "Ann Landers of sexual advice" from years of adventurous and informative encounters. For some reason Taormino's autograph is uncommon. Fine (remainder mark on lower edge) in d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 412   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DINSMORE, R.J. HOSS DOCTOR
1940 DINSMORE, R.J. HOSS DOCTOR: Memoirs Of A Country Vet. Boston: Waverly House, 1940. 8vo., turquoise cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Dinsmore on the title page. Very Good (little spotting covers); some edgewear & soil (few short tears & tiny chips; one triangular, one-inch chip to the bottom of the front cover) d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 413   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MANDRELL, Barbara THE MANDRELL FAMILY COOKBOOK
1999 DUDNEY, Matthew. THE MANDRELL FAMILY COOKBOOK. With Barbara, Louise, Irlene and Mary Mandrell.Foreword by Barbara Mandrell. Nashville, Tennessee: Rutledge Hill Press, [1999]. Small quarto: green boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Inscribed by Dudney, along with Barbara Mandrell ["Time To Eat!] and Louise Mandrell ["From our kitchen to yours"]- all on the front endpapers. A cookbook that also stresses the great experiences and good times of the Mandrell family. With more than 80 photographs, many published here for the first time. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 414   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LABELLE, Patti PATTI'S PEARLS
2001 LaBELLE, Patti. PATTI'S PEARLS. [NY]: Warner books, [2001]. 12mo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Boldly inscribed by LaBelle on the front cover of the dust jacket, right next to her portrait: "Love, Patti LaBelle 2001." Quite striking! Insights by LaBelle to give people hope, encouragement and guidance. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 415   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

EASWARAN, Eknath LOVE NEVER FAILETH
1984 EASWARAN, Eknath. LOVE NEVER FAILETH. The Inspiration of Saint Francis, Saint Augustine, SaintPaul, Mother Teresa. Petaluma: Nilgiri Press, [1984]. Small quarto: brown cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Easwaran on a front page: "To Dan, Eknath Easwaran January, '83." In 1960 Easwaran created the Blue Mountain Center of Meditation in Berkeley, California. His autograph appears to be uncommon. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 416   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SHARPE, Ernest G.B. DEALEY OF THE DALLAS NEWS
1955 SHARPE, Ernest. G.B. DEALEY OF THE DALLAS NEWS. NY: Henry Holt & Company, [1955]. 8vo., black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from G.B. Dealey's son, E.M. "Ted" Dealey on the half-title page: "To Mr. W.W. Harris with all good wishes from Ted Dealey- E.M. Dealey, March 21, 1960." Ted Dealey followed in his father's footsteps as publisher of the Dallas Morning News. Very Good (bright); little wear & soil (tiny tears) d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 417   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CAMPBELL, William King DR. GEORGE W. CAMPBELL
1944 CAMPBELL, William King. DR. GEORGE W. CAMPBELL: 1748-1798. Reprinted from the Feb. 1944 issueof "The Journal of the Medical Society of New Jersey." Printed wraps, four pages of text plus covers. A biography of the Monmouth County doctor. Scarce & fragile! Good (some browning covers & name label in upper left corner of front cover).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 419   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KLEIN, Henry H. MY LAST FIFTY YEARS
1935 KLEIN, Henry H. MY LAST FIFTY YEARS: An Autobiographical History Of "Inside" New York. [NY: Isaac Goldman Company, 1935]. Small quarto: blue cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Autobiography of a prominent New York City politician during the early 20th century. Signed presentation from Klein on the front endpaper: "To Vera Montgomery, Greetings H.H. Klein." Very Good (moderate wear, front cover bright but spine dull, ink stamps of the "Alfred J. Young Collection, N.Y.C." and of the "Jay Irving Collection" on the front endpapers).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 421   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BOWMAN, Harry P. AS TOLD ON A SUNDAY RUN
1942 BOWMAN, Harry P. AS TOLD ON A SUNDAY RUN. [Self-published by Bowman in 1942]. 8vo., printed wraps, 32 pages. First Edition. Signed presentation from Bowman inside the front cover: "To Mr. William Donahue, with best wishes, Harry P. Bowman." Also laid in is a complimentary pass to Harry Bowman's Big Vaudeville Show for the 1901 season. A compilation of circus shows Bowman was associated with over the years and with a list, with dates, of famous first-time circus events and mishaps. Also an alphabetical listing of circuses and tent shows held during the 19th and 20th centuries. An uncommon, war-time circus book. Near fine (few ink annotations by Bowman in the text).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 424   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CLARK, Grace SOMERSET COUNTY 1688-1938
1976 CLARK, Grace. [With Jessie Havens and Stewart Hoagland]. SOMERSET COUNTY: 1688-1938. A Chronolgy With Tales From The Past. [Somerville, NJ]: Somerset Messenger-Gazette and Ray Bateman and Associates, 1976. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed by all three authors on the title page. Fine condition (this book is perfect bound and is apparently prone to the pages coming loose- so far the pages are still tight in this copy). Uncommon to locate signed copies.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 425   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SCHIAPARELLI, Elsa SHOCKING LIFE
1954 SCHIAPARELLI, Elsa. SHOCKING LIFE. Illustrated. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1954. 8vo., black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Elsa Schiaparelli was considered one of the top desginers in her day, with "Schiaparelli Shocking" being one of her slogans; hence, the title of this book- her autobiography. Schiaparelli was born in Rome but eventually ended up in Paris designing her own fashion line- but apparently without much success. In 1928 the French "Vogue" magazine displayed one of her black & white sweaters with a "fool-the-eye" bow at the neck. American author Anita Loos, who wrote "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" (which was later made into the famous movie starring Marilyn Monroe) purchased one of the now famous Schiaparelli sweaters which, in turn, created the new buzz about this up- and-coming desginer and department stores began to stock her clothing; thui the sale that launched her career. Signed presentation from Schiaparelli to American author Anita Loos, signed as "Schiap." With the red Loos estate stamp on the same page. I am unable to make out all of the words in the presentation but it says: "To Anita, my first courageous [illegible word] with [another illegible word] & friendship, Schiap." A truly wonderful association copy! Schiaparelli had quite a reputation including: said to be the first woman to use synthetic fabrics in her designs; first to use the zipper (which was invented in 1936); and the first person to establish a "boutique" as a means to sell ready-to-wear designer clothing to the general public. Also with this book is an original "Schiaparelli Shocking" promotional card, which Loos used as a bookplate. Near fine (bright); moderate edgewear (small chips & creases) d/j. One of the best association copies to be had relating to this well- known designer!
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 426   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

COLLINS, Terry THE ANDY GRIFFITH STORY
1995 COLLINS, Terry. THE ANDY GRIFFITH STORY: AN ILLUSTRATED BIOGRAPHY. Illustrations by Bill Neville. Mount Airy, NC: Explorer Press, 1995. Small quarto: pictorial boards, issued without a dust jacket. First Edition, only about 2,000 hardbound copies were printed, many of which went to libraries. Signed presentation from Collins on the front endpaper: "2.2.2007. Best wishes from Mt. Airy, NC. Hometown of Andy Griffith! I appreciate it, Terry Collins." This is an unauthorized biography that has not been endorsed by Griffith, Maybery Enterprises or Viacom, Inc. Fine condition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 427   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BAEZ, Joan AND A VOICE TO SING WITH: A MEMOIR
1987 BAEZ, Joan. AND A VOICE TO SING WITH: A MEMOIR. NY: Summit Books, [1987]. Small quarto, cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed presentation from Baez on the front endpaper: "To Sabina, love, Joan Baez." With two sheets of Baez's biography enclosed and a pamphlet from Humanitas, of which Baez was then president. Near fine; little fading spine d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 432   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SNELL, Roy J. THE FLYING SUB
1925 SNELL, Roy J. THE FLYING SUB. The Radio-Phone Boys Series. Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., [1925]. 12mo., green cloth, stamped in gilt & black. First Edition, earliest printing with this title listed last on the series page in the front of the book. Signed inscription from Snell on the front endpaper: "Sincerely, Roy J. Snell." Good (moderate wear, bit of soil).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 433   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LESLIE'S WEEKLY ASBURY PARK, NEW JERSEY: LEAGUE OF AMERICAN WHEELMEN
1895 ASBURY PARK, NEW JERSEY: LEAGUE OF AMERICAN WHEELMEN. An original 11-inch by 16-inch page fromLeslie's Weekly, 1895, captioned "The National Meet Of The League Of American Wheelman At Asbury Park, New Jersey." From photographs by Hemment. The three color images take up the upper half of the page and show the Wheelwomen from the Denver Club, The Club House of the Asbury Park Wheelmen, and the Denver Club House. The lower scene shows a dining scene in New york City.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 440   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FULLER, H.S. TEN DAYS ABROAD
1901 FULLER, H.S. TEN DAYS ABROAD. NY: The School News Company, 1901. 12mo., tan cloth stamped in gilt, top edge gilt. First Edition. Henry Starkey Fuller's narrative of his voyage to England and back on the S.S. Minnehaha and S.S. Furnessia in 1900. Author mentions passing by Sandy Hook and the Jersey shore "and the white stretch of beach to Asbury [Park] reacing out as if to welcome and encompass our steamer..." Signed presentation from Fuller on the front endpaper: "My dear Mr. [Laurens?]- These brief sketches may, I hope, interest you, recalling, perhaps, some of your own pleasant, first impressions abroad. Sincerely yours, H.S. Fuller. New York, Mch. 21/ 1902." Very Good condition (minor soil but covers & gilt nice & bright, contents clean & tight). An uncommon book!
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 443   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

STROBY, Wallace THE BARBED-WIRE KISS
2003 STROBY, Wallace. THE BARBED-WIRE KISS. [NY]: St. Martin's Paperbacks, [2003]. 16mo., printed wraps. First Paperback Edition. Signed by Stroby on the title page. Thrilling New Jersey-based fiction with the settings of Asbury Park, Bradley Beach and other Monmouth county towns as locales. Great reading!! Fine at publication price:
Price: USD 6.99 other currencies   order no. 444   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SWAIM, William A TREATISE ON SWAIM'S PANACEA
1828 SWAIM, William. A TREATISE ON SWAIM'S PANACEA: BEING A RECENT DISCOVERY FOR THE CURE OF SCROFULA OR KING'S EVIL, MERCURIAL AND LIVER DISEASES, DEEP-SEATED SYPHILIS, RHEUMATISM, AND ALL DISORDERS ARISING FROM A CONTAMINATED AND IMPURE STATE OF THE BLOOD. With Cases Illustrating Its Success. Philadelphia: [no publisher], 1828. 12mo., full-calf leather, 174 pages. Later Edition. Good (some wear binding, especially to the spine).
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 445   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

COLE, Anna METHODISM IN OLD WAVERLY AND ITS ENVIRONMENT
1933 COLE, Anna. METHODISM IN OLD WAVERLY AND ITS ENVIRONMENT. [Baltimore, Md.: Day Printing Company, 1933]. 8vo., burgandy cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed by Cole on the front endpaper. Waverly was a popular suburb of Baltimore after the Civil War and this book combines interesting views of Methodism and the society at the time. A scarce, depression-era book. Near fine (bright & clean).
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 448   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

McDONALD, Lucile MYSTERY OF THE LONG HOUSE
1957 McDONALD, Lucile. [With Zola H. Ross]. MYSTERY OF THE LONG HOUSE. NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [1957]. 8vo., red cloth over boards in dust jacket. First Edition, second printing (so stated on the copyright page). Signed by both authors on the front endpaper: "With best wishes, Zola H. Ross/ Lucile McDonald." Quite scarce to locate a copy signed by both authors- their fifth book for girls. Near fine (minor rubbing edges); minor edgewear (very tiny nicks & short tears, $2.75 price is present) d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 450   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MADONNA THE ENGLISH ROSE TO LOTSA DE CASHA: ALL FIVE BOOKS, SIGNED BY MADONNA
2003 MADONNA. Complete series of her five children's books: The English Roses, Mr. Peabody's Apples, Yakov And the Seven Thieves, The Adventures Of Abdi, and Lotsa De Casha. NY: Callaway Editions, 2003-2005. Small quartos: pictorial boards in dust jackets (first title in original cardboard sleeve- as issued). All five titles are first trade editions, first printings. All copies are signed by Madonna on an early page in the book. All are in fine condition, enclosed in a cardboard marketing sleeve and likely sold as a set. Very nice indeed!
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 452   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CARTER, JIMMY THE NOBEL PEACE PRIZE LECTURE
2002 CARTER, Jimmy. THE NOBEL PEACE PRIZE LECTURE. Delivered in Oslo on the 10th of December 2002. NY: Simon & Schuster, [2002]. 16mo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed by former President Carter on the title page. Accompanied with a color photograph at the Carter book signing. Fine in like d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 453   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SCHWARZNEGGER, Arnold ARNOLD'S BODYSHAPING FOR WOMEN
1979 SCHWARZENEGGER, Arnold. [With Douglas Kent Hall]. ARNOLD'S BODYSHAPING FOR WOMEN. A Complete Program For A Lifetime Of Fitness And Beauty. NY: Simon & Schuster, [1979]. Quarto: tan cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed by Schwarzenegger on the front endpaper. A nice, clean, early example of Schwarzenegger's signature, which can become almost a scrawl when he signs in later years. Very Good (minor wear & few very tiny stains) in nice (with the $10.95 price present) d/j.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 455   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DE NAVACELLE, Thierry WOODY ALLEN ON LOCATION
1987 DE NAVACELLE, Thierry. WOODY ALLEN ON LOCATION. NY: William Morrow & Company, [1987]. Small quarto, cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. A day-to-day account of the making of "Radio Days," offering a unique look into the movie-making world. Boldly signed by Allen on the half-title page. Fine in very nice d/j.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 587   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LACKER, Marty ELVIS: PORTRAIT OF A FRIEND
1979 LACKER, Marty. [With Patsy Lacker & Leslie S. Smith]. ELVIS: PORTRAIT OF A FRIEND. Memphis: Wimmer Brothers Books, [1979]. Small quarto, red cloth in dust jacket, First Edition, second printing. Marty Lacker, a longtime friend and confidant of Elvis Presley, gives revealing insights into the man behind the image. Lacker was Presley's Best Man at his marriage to Priscilla and a member of the famed "Memphis Mafia." Inscribed by Lacker on the front endpaper: "To two Elvis fans in Switzerland- Best Wishes, Marty Lacker." Near fine condition (ink name dated 1989 on the same page as Lacker's inscription, presumably the former owner); little wear & few short tears d/j.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 458   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

REGLI, Adolph C. RUBBER'S GOODYEAR: THE STORY OF A MAN'S PERSEVERANCE
1941 ANNAND, George REGLI, Adolph C. RUBBER'S GOODYEAR: THE STORY OF A MAN'S PERSEVERANCE. Illustrated by George Annand. NY: Julian Messner, Inc., [1941]. Small quarto, red cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. The story of Charles Goodyear and his discovery of the rubber vulcanizing process. When a stranger came to New York to visit Goodyear in the late 1830s he asked how he would recognize him? He was told: "If you see a man with a rubber coat on, rubber shoes, a rubber cap and in his pocket a rubber purse with not a cent in it, that is Goodyear." Signed by Regli on the half-title page. Very Good condition (ink presentation on verso of front endpaper); light soil & some wear (tiny chips & tears) d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 459   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SHAPIRO, S.R. GEORGE MACY: HIS ROLE IN THE BOOK ARTS
1956 SHAPIRO, S.R. GEORGE MACY: HIS ROLE IN THE BOOK ARTS. Reprinted from the June 1956 issue of Productionwise. Small 8vo., printed wraps, 8 pages, stapled. A tribute to Macy- a publisher whose passing occured in 1956 and who was an important and influential force in the world of book design and graphic arts. Signed presentation from Shapiro on the front cover: "Wilbur Duer, from his friend S.R. Shapiro." Very Good condition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 460   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ANDERSON, Poul Signed Photograph
ANDERSON, Poul. Signed Photograph. A 3.5-inch by 5-inch black and white candid photograph of Anderson, signed in black ink- good contrast.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 464   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LUCAS, June Richardson THE CHILDREN OF FRANCE AND THE RED CROSS
1911 LUCAS, June Richardson. THE CHILDREN OF FRANCE AND THE RED CROSS. With Seventeen IllustrationsFrom Photographs. NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company, [1918]. Small 8vo., blue cloth stamped in red, white, blue & gilt. First Edition. Dr. William Palmer Lucas was chief of the Red Cross Children's Bureau of the Department of Civic Affairs in France in 1917 and this book is his wife's daily journal account of the activities there during World War One. Signed presentation from Mrs. Lucas on the front endpaper: ""R. B. Richardson, Oct, 1918 from his pal June Richardson Lucas." The R. B. Richardson name appears to be written in another hand and may be a relative of the author. I have been unable to locate any other examples of her signature and, thus, quite uncommon! Very Good condition (minor wear).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 465   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BART, Benjamin F. FLAUBERT
1967 BART, Benjamin F. FLAUBERT. [Syracuse, NY]: Syracuse University Press, [1967]. Thick 8vo., redcloth in dust jacket. First Edition. A comprehensive and moving account of Flaubert's life compiled over eight years and five trips to France for research. Signed presentation from Bart on the front endpaper: "For Larry Graw, With many thanks for his invaluable help on the book during Christmas week, 1967. Benjamin F. Bart." Near fine condition (little wear head of spine); small chip & few short tears d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 467   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

STRONG, Susan De Lancey Van Rensselaer FORT CRALIO: THE GREENBUSH MANOR HOUSE
1899 STRONG, Susan De Lancey Van Rensselaer. FORT CRALIO: THE GREENBUSH MANOR HOUSE. [No publication information, circa 1899]. 8vo., printed yellow wraps. First- and only- edition. Signed presentation from Strong (as "The Author) on the front cover: "Mrs. Gollis?, with the kind regards of The Author. June 9, 1899." Also laid in are a two-page letter and four-page letter from Stong on "Inwood, New Brunswich, NJ" stationary, both dated 1899. One letter forwards the book and mentions Morristown, NJ and the other lengthy with personal & other details. Scarce!
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 469   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FONER, Philip S. A HISTORY OF CUBA AND ITS RELATIONS WITH THE UNITED STATES. VOL II
1963 FONER, Philip S. A HISTORY OF CUBA AND ITS RELATIONS WITH THE UNITED STATES: VOLUME II, 1845-1895 FROM THE ERA OF ANNEXATIONISM TO THE BEGINNING OF THE SECOND WAR FOR INDEPENDENCE. NY: International Publishers, [1963]. 8vo., blue cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very Good (contents clean & tight); small stain & short tear d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 470   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CHABAL, Patrick AMILCAR CABRAL: REVOLUTIONARY LEADERSHIP AND PEOPLE'S WAR
1983 CHABAL, Patrick. AMILCAR CABRAL: REVOLUTIONARY LEADERSHIP AND PEOPLE'S WAR. African Studies Series 37. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, [1983]. 8vo., pictorial wraps. First Edition. Very Good (contents clean & tight).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 471   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GARFIELD, James A. Autograph Letter Signed
1880 GARFIELD, James A. Autograph Letter Signed. Twentieth President of the United States of America. One page, dated Washington, DC, February 12, 1880- thirteen months before he took the oath of office for U.S. president. Garfield's response to a letter from a little girl: "Dear Little Miss- In answer to your nicely written letter, which should induce any one to comply with a little girl's request- I subscribe myself, Very Truly yours, J.A. Garfield." Garfield, who was president for only four months, died in Elberon, NJ (now a section of Long Branch) on Sept. 19, 1881 after being shot twice by Charles A. Guiteau, a disappointed office seeker. After being shot on July 2, Garfield lingered for more than ten weeks between life and death. On Sept. 6 he was taken by train to Elberon where a special railroad track was laid the previous night to a cottage by the cool breezes of the Atlantic Ocean. A bullet lodged near his spine eventually caused his death by blood poisoning. Garfield was one of many presidents to worship at St. James Chapel, an Episcopal Church still existing on Ocean Avenue in the Elberon section. The flag that draped Garfield's casket is now an artifact in the church and a small shed erected from the railroad ties used to build the special railroad track to the cottage still exists on the church site. Ironically, New Jersey was one of the few states Garfield did not win during his election. Mounted with a reproduced color portrait of Garfield in a 13-inch by 16-inch mat and nicely displayed in a gilt wooden frame.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 474   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BASIE, Count Signed Photograph
BASIE, William "Count". Signed Photograph. An inscribed 8-inch by 10-inch black and white publicityphotograph with Basie tipping his trademark yachtman's cap- issued by his management company, Willard Alexander, Inc., New York City. Inscribed: "To Beth, love from Count Basie." Born in Red Bank, New Jersey, on August 21, 1904, Count Basie began his career playing piano on the black theater and vaudeville circuit. He inherited the leadership of the Bennie Moten band after Moteh was killed in a car accident in 1935. He later formed a second jazz and blues band in 1952. Count Basie died on April 24, 1984 of cancer. The former Carleton Theater in Red Bank has been renamed The Count Basie Theater in his honor.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 475   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PALISADES PARK, NEW YORK PALISADES PARK COMPANY ADVERTISEMENT, NEW YORK
1902 [PALISADES PARK, NEW YORK]. A 9.5-inch by 13.5-inch advertisement for lots being offered for sale by the Palisades Park Company, 100 Broadway, New York City. Source unknown but published in 1902. Offers buildings lots and "Ideal Home Sites" for $300, boasting in large print "Stupendous Profits Upon Completion Of The Hudson River Tunnels." Interesting!! Very Good (little edgewear with a few short tears).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 476   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

UELMAN, Gerald F. LESSONS FROM THE TRIAL: THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON
1996 UELMAN, Gerald F. LESSONS FROM THE TRIAL: THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON. Published in Kansas Cityby Andrews And McMeel, [1996]. Small quarto: cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. One of the more silent attorneys on O.J. Simpson Dream Team of lawyers, Uelman discusses various aspects and lessons learned from the trial. Signed by Uelman on the half- title page: "Gerald F. Uelman, Santa Clara, May 23, 2005." Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 480   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

RUDOLPH, L.C. FRANCES ASBURY
1966 RUDOLPH, L.C. FRANCES ASBURY. Nashville: Abingdon Press, [1966]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Rudolph on the front endpaper. The biography of America's first Methodist bishop, who travelled from four to six thousand miles a year preaching the gospel. Asbury Park, NJ, is named after Francis Asbury. Near fine (little soil top edge); minor wear (little soil & spotting) d/j. Uncommon to find a signed copy!
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 481   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WADSWORTH, Ginger FAREWELL JIMMY THE GREEK: THE WIZARD OF ODDS
1996 WADSWORTH, Giger. [With Jimmy Snyder]. FAREWELL JIMMY THE GREEK: WIZARD OF ODDS. Austin, Texas: Eakin Press, [1996]. Small quarto: black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Wadsworth on the front endpaper, to award-winning sports radio broadcaster Chet Coppack: "March 27, 1997. To Chet- thank you for having me on your show. I'm glad to hear you held Jimmy the Greek in high regards. Enjoy the book and best of wishes to you always! Sincerely, Ginger Wadsworth." Also signed by Jimmy The Greek's close friend and confidant, Tommy Manakides: "3-27-97 May Lady Luck always be on your side. Many thanks, Tommy Manakides." The story of Jimmy the Greek, who became a household name for his 12 years of odds-making on CBS's NFL Today show and other sport exploits. A nice association copy of an uncommon book! Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 482   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BELL, Landon C. POE AND CHIVERS
1931 BELL, Landon C. POE AND CHIVERS. Columbus, Ohio: Charles A. Trowbridge Co., 1931. 12mo., dark blue cloth, stamped in gilt, still in the original unprinted paper dust jacket. First Edition. Bell's response to charges by Thomas Holley Chivers against Edgar Allan Poe of plagiarism- made after Poe's death. Signed presentation from Bell on the front endpaper: "To my friend Henry H. Simms, Landon C. Bell. May 31, 1931." Simms was professor emeritus of history at Ohio State University. Fine (gilt bright); soil and some edgewear (few internal repairs to tears with archival tape, small chip head of spine) d/j. An acceptional copy of a scarce book!
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 483   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

COMPTON, D.G. ASCENDANCIES
1980 COMPTON, D.G. ASCENDANCIES. NY: Berkley Publishing Company, [1980]. 8vo., black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Compton on the title page. A novel by one of England's foremost creator's of speculative fiction. Near fine (faint dampstain lower edge of rear cover); related shallow dampstain to the bottom edge of the rear panel d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 484   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MOCEANU, Dominique DOMINIQUE MOCEANU
1996 MOCEANU, Dominique. DOMINIQUE MOCEANU: AN AMERICAN CHAMPION. As Told To Steve Woodward. Introduction by Bela Karolyi. NY: Bantam Books, [1996]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, later printing. Signed by Moceanu on the half-title page. The autobiography of the petite American gymnast who took the 1996 Summer Olympics by storm. Fine; some edgewear (tiny chip) d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 485   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

NORRIS, Chuck AGAINST ALL ODDS
2004 NORRIS, Chuck. [With Ken Abraham]. AGAINST ALL ODDS: MY STORY. Nashville: Tennessee: Broadman & Holman Publishers, [2004]. Small quarto: cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed by Norris on the title page. The extraordinary life of martial arts competitor and actor Chuck Norris. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 486   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HEPBURN, Katharine KATHARINE HEPBURN: PICTORIAL TREASURY OF FILM STARS
1973 HEPBURN, Katharine. KATHARINE HEPBURN: THE PICTORIAL TREASURY OF FILM STARS. Written by Alvin H. Marill. NY: Galahad Books, [1973]. 8vo., green boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Hepburn on the front endpaper. This profusely illustrated book appraises Hepburn's nearly forty films. Purchased from a fundraiser for a cancer research organization. Near fine; small tear d/j.
Price: USD 485.00 other currencies   order no. 487   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

O'HARA, Frank Hurburt UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO: PLAYS, SKITS, & LYRICS
1936 O'HARA, Frank Hurburt; [Editor]. UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO: PLAYS, SKITS, & LYRICS. With an Introduction to the Plays By Whitford Kane, and to the Skits and the Lyrics by Beatrice Lillie. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1936]. Small 8vo., mustard-colored cloth with original paper spine label. First Edition. Signed presentation from O'Hara on the front endpaper: "Frank Springer- via Ralph- both of them good fellows in the Dramatic Association and elsewhere, F.H. O'H. December, 1936." Springer was an actor in the university's Dramatic Association and is listed in the rear index. Very Good (light soil covers).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 488   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SCHREIBER, Flora Rheta SYBIL
1973 SCHREIBER, Flora Rheta. SYBIL. The True Story Of A Woman Possessed By 16 Separate Personalities. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, [1973]. Small quarto: imitation brown leather in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed presentation from Schreiber on the title page: "Aug. 28, 1973. To Hal- whom I honor, respect and thank for my opportunity to do a rounded show. All best- Flora Rheta Schreiber." Upon the publication of this book, numerous talk shows hosted discussions and forums about Sybil and multiple personality disorders and this was obviously among the first shows to do this, given the date of the presentation. The book was made into a television movie in 1976 for which actor Sally Field won an Emmy for her portrayal of Sybil. Schreiber died in 1988. First edition copies of Sybil signed by the author are scarce. Very Good; small nicks, creases & tears (a one-inch chip at the top of the upper-right corner of the front panel) d/j.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 490   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GRAMATKY, Hardie LITTLE TOOT
1967 GRAMATKY, Hardie. LITTLE TOOT. NY: G.P. Putnam's, [1967]. 8vo., brown cloth in dust jacket. Twenty-fourth Impression. Inscribed by Gramatky on the half-title page: "With all good wishes, Hardie Gramatky." The story of the little tugboat who became a hero- a children's classic that went through many printings. Very good; few small nicks d/j. A nice copy!
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 491   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SEARS, Jesse B. CUBBERLEY OF STANFORD AND HIS CONTRIBUTION TO AMERICAN EDUCATION
1957 SEARS, Jesse B. [With Adin D. Henderson]. CUBBERLEY OF STANFORD AND HIS CONTRIBUTION TO AMERICAN EDUCATION. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1957. Small quarto: brown cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Sears on the title page. The biography of Ellwood Patterson Cubberley who, for many years, was head of the School of Education at Stanford University. Very Good (blindstamp of Glenn T. Gilbert on the front endpaper with a tiny Palo Alto bookseller's stamp on the rear endpaper); some rubbing, few tears & nicks (chip head of spine, price-clipped) d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 492   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BERRIGAN, Daniel SORROW BUILT A BRIDGE
1989 BERRIGAN, Daniel. SORROW BUILT A BRIDGE: FRIENDSHIP AND AIDS. Baltimore, Maryland: Fortkamp Publishing Company, [1989]. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Inscribed by Berrigan on the title page: "All warmest, Dan Berrigan." Berrigan recounts his own personal journey and ministry with fourteen people who died from AIDS. Very Good (minor wear & little rubbing covers).
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 493   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

NELSON, Walter Henry SMALL WONDER: THE AMAZING STORY OF THE VOLKSWAGEN
1965 NELSON, Walter Henry. SMALL WONDER: THE AMAZING STORY OF THE VOLKSWAGEN. With Photographs. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1965]. 8vo., blue cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, third printing. Signed by Nelson on the front endpaper. The story behind one of the most remarkable cars ever built. Very Good (spine bit cocked); some soil & edgewear d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 496   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WORONOFF, Olga UPHEAVAL
1932 WORONOFF, Olga. UPHEAVAL. Introduction by Booth Tarkington. Illustrated. NY: G.P. Putnam's, 1932. 8vo., black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Woronoff on the half-title page: "Inscribed for Mr. and Mrs. Sylvester L. Smith by Olga Woronoff, with best wishes. October 26, 1939." The biography about the escape of Woronoff- a lady in waiting for the Russian Tzarina and the Dowager Empress- during the Bolshevik Revolution. A scarce book and almost impossible to find inscribed. Very Good (the Smith personal bookplate tipped opposite the half-title page has browned due to the paste and has also subsequently caused browning to the front endpaper; light scattered foxing text); some wear (lacks the entire rear panel and flap with a two-inch chip to the base of the spine) d/j.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 497   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

EDMISTON, James HOME AGAIN
1955 cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Edmiston on the front endpaper- to the third wife of American author James A. Michener: "To Miss Mari Sabusawa, Feb. 1955. James Edmiston." The story of a Japanese-American family forced to live in an internment camp after the bombing of Pearl Harbor and their subsequent life. Sabusawa was also forced to live in an internment camp. She met Michener in 1954 and they were married the next year. A nice association copy! Very good; moderate edgewear & short tears (bit of soil & tiny chips) d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 499   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

EMBREE, Edwin R. 13 AGAINST THE ODDS
1945 EMBREE, Edwin R. 13 AGAINST THE ODDS. NY: The Viking Press, 1945. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, fifth printing. Signed presentation from Embree on the front endpaper- to the third wife of American author James A. Michener: "To Mari Sabusawa, with pleasant remembrance & work together at 1901 Ellis Avenue, Edwin R. Embree. June 1948." Biographies of the 13 most influential living Negroes, selected at the time by a panel of 200 people. Embree was president of the Julius Rosenwald Fund. Sabusawa was forced to live in a Japanese internment camp after the bombing of Pearl Harbor. She met Michener in 1954 and married him the next year. Very Good; little soil & edgewear (few short tears) d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 500   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KRISTOFFERSEN NOR SHALL YOUR GLORY BE FORGOT
1999 KRISTOFFERSEN. NOR SHALL YOUR GLORY BE FORGOT. An Essay In Photographs. Introduction by Brian C. Pohanka. NY: St. Martin's Press, [1999]. Quarto: black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed by Kristoffersen on the front endpaper. Considered one of the best books- much through technological advances in photography- on capturing the intense battlefield moments of the Civil War through reenactments. Signed copies are scarce! Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 501   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MacDOUGALL, Trudie BEYOND DREAMTIME
1978 CUMMINGS, Pat MacDOUGALL, Trudie. BEYOND DREAMTIME. The Life and Lore of the Aboriginal Australian. Illustrated by Pat Cummings. NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. Small 8vo., pictorial boards. First Edition. Signed presentation from MacDougall on the front endpaper: "To my dear friends Rosie & Burrill. Trudie." Very Good (bit of fading top edge).
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 502   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LOCKWOOD, Jonathan Samuel THE RUSSIAN VIEW OF U.S. STRATEGY: ITS PAST, ITS FUTURE
1993 LOCKWOOD, Jonathan Samuel. [With Kathleen O'Brien Lockwood]. THE RUSSIAN VIEW OF U.S. STRATEGY: ITS PAST, ITS FUTURE. New Brunswick [NJ]: Transaction Publishers, [1993]. Small quarto: red cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from both Lockwoods on the front endpaper: "To William, We hope that you enjoy reading our book, and that it will be a useful addition to your personal library. Yours in Christ, Jonathan S. Lockwood/ Kathleen O. Lockwood." An uncommon title and quite scarce signed. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 503   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DEAN, Howard YOU HAVE THE POWER
2004 DEAN, Howard. YOU HAVE THE POWER. NY: Simon & Schuster, [2004]. 12mo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed by Dean on the title page. How to take back our country and restore democracy in American. Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 504   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DEAN, Howard WINNING BACK AMERICA
2003 DEAN, Howard. WINNING BACK AMERICA. NY: Simon & Schuster, [2003]. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition, first printing- there is no hardbound edition. Signed by Dean on the title page. An autobiography from Dean's beginnings to his presidential campaign. Near fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 505   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BAXTER, Anne INTERMISSION
1976 BAXTER, Anne. INTERMISSION. NY: G.P. Putnam's, [1976]. 8vo., white cloth in dust jacket. FirstEdition. Signed presentation from Baxter on the half- title page: "For Beau! Anne Baxter." Baxter's account of moving to the Australian outback to be with the man she loved. Near fine; some rubbing (few tears & nicks) d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 506   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

TARKENTON, Fran MURDER AT THE SUPER BOWL
1986 TARKENTON, Fran. [With Herb Resnicow]. MURDER AT THE SUPER BOWL. NY: William Morrow and Company, [1986]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed by Tarkenton on the verso of the half-title page. This title is usually found signed by Resnicow and copies signed by Tarkenton are uncommon. Fine (bookseller's name stamp on rear endpaper) in nice d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 508   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

NORTH, Oliver WAR STORIES II: HEROISM IN THE PACIFIC
2004 NORTH, Oliver. [With Joe Musser]. WAR STORIES II: HEROISM IN THE PACIFIC. Washington, DC: Regnery Publishing Inc, [2004]. Small quarto: blue boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from North on the dedication page: "Ed- Semper fidelis- Oliver North." Contains the DVD tipped to the rear endpaper- as issued but sometimes lacking in copies. Based on the highly acclaimed television series. Near fine (very small, light stain fore-edge) in d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 509   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

VESEY, John SITTIN'-THINKIN' OLD FASHIONED DARKEY DIALECT POEMS
1957 VESEY, John. SITTIN'-THINKIN': OLD FASHIONED DARKEY DIALECT POEMS FOR YOUR AMUSEMENT, ENTERTAINMENT AND EDIFICATION. NY: Greenwich Book Publishers, [1957]. 8vo., yellow cloth in dust jacket. Second Edition. Signed presentation from Vesey on the front endpaper: "To The Matheson's, Polly and Bill and the children from Uncle John Vesey, 1959." Poetry depicting the day-to-day life of the Dixie Negro of times past- perhaps a bit politically incorrect today! Vesey, who was raised in Memphis, Tennessee, was a descendant of Charlemagne and Vesey Street in New York City is named after his family. Very Good (little browning endpapers); some shallow chipping to edges d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 511   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

RUHLMANN, William THE ROLLING STONES
1993 RUHLMANN, William. THE ROLLING STONES. Illustrated. [NY]: Smithmark, [1993]. Foilo: black boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by the Rolling Stones on the front endpaper: signed by Mick Jagger, Keith Richards, Ron Wood, and Charlie Watts. Books signed by the Rolling Stones are seldom seen. Fine; two tears (one with an internal mend with clear tape) d/j.
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 512   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BONSALL, Joseph S. AN AMERICAN JOURNEY: THE OAK RIDGE BOYS
2004 BONSALL, Joseph S. AN AMERICAN JOURNEY: THE OAK RIDGE BOYS. [Green Forest, Arizona]: New LeafPress, [2004]. Illustrated. Quarto: pictorial boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by The Oak Ridge Boys on the title page: Richard Sterban, Joe Bonsall, Duane Allen and William Lee Golden. Over 30 years on the road to memories, music and legend. Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 513   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DAVIS, A. Paul AARON'S BREASTPLATE: AN UNIQUE MODERN REPLICA
1960 DAVIS, A. Paul. AARON'S BREASTPLATE: AN UNIQUE MODERN REPLICA MADE OF PRECIOUS STONES AND FINEGOLD. [St. Louis: Von Hoffman Press, 1960]. Quarto, pictorial wraps, 48 pages. First Edition. A book presented to explain the origin of the idea and the creation of a modern replica of the Breastplate of the Hebrew high priest Aaron. The breastplate was replicated using fine jewells and gold. It was presented to The Baptist Assembly at Green Lake, Wisconsin in 1960 for a permanent exhibit. Signed by Davis on the title page. Very Good (little dampstain to a portion of the edge of the text and some rippling to rear cover).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 514   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BRADNER, Leicester EDMUND SPENSER AND THE FAERIE QUEENE
1948 BRADNER, Leicester. EDMUND SPENSER AND THE FAERIE QUEEN. [Chicago]: The University Of Chicago Press, [1948]. Small 8vo., dark-blue cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Bradner on the front endpaper: "For Bill Mustard- L. Bradner." Very tiny bookseller's label on rear endpaper from Providence, RI. Spenser as poet of everlasting problems: religion, love, moderation, good and evil. Very Good (little browning between copyright & dedication page where small clipping was formerly laid in, else nice); some shallow chipping & edgewear (few small dampstains, some browning) d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 515   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

STEFANKO, Frank DAYS OF HOPE AND DREAMS: INTIMATE PORTRAIT BRUCE SPINGSTEEN
2003 STEFANKO, Frank. DAYS OF HOPE AND DREAMS: AN INTIMATE PORTRAIT OF BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN. Introduction by Bruce Springsteen. NY: Billboard Books, [2003]. Quarto: printed wraps in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Stefanko on the half-title page. I provided the books for a symposium on Springsteen held at Monmouth Univerity in West Long Branch, NJ and Frank was gracious enough to autograph these books for me at the time. I am aware of a rather expensive signed, limited edition of this title but these are the only signed trade copies I have seen offered. Rocker Patti Smith suggested Springsteen have some pictures taken by Stefanko, then based in Haddonfield, and this wonderful book is the result. Stefanko's photographs were on the covers of Springsteen's "Darkness On The Edge of Town" and "The River." A perfect addition to any Springsteen collection!!! Near fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 516   details