F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Antic Hay Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7513 title(s) found
displaying results: 7501 - 7750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
 31 
                


THOMAS, Elisabeth Finley LADIES, LOVERS AND OTHER PEOPLE
1935 CASWELL, Edward C. THOMAS, Elisabeth Finley. LADIES, LOVERS AND OTHER PEOPLE. NY: Longmans, Green and Co., 1935. Small 8vo, cloth in d/j. First Edition. Signed presentation from Thomas on the front endpaper to a Broadway playwright: "To Lawrence Rising, whose novels I admire as much as I do his living of life. Elisabeth Thomas." Very Good; bit of browning & small chips lower spine (few tears internally repaired with archival tape) d/j.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 40743   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MASPERO, G. ART IN EGYPT
1921 MASPERO, G. ART IN EGYPT. London: William Heinemann, 1921. 12mo, decorative green cloth in the uncommon dust jacket. Later Printing. Near fine; minor wear d/j. A nice copy!
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 40744   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SOLOTAROFF, Theodore AMERICAN REVIEW 17: THE MAGAZINE OF NEW WRITING
1973 SOLOTAROFF, Theodore; [Editor. AMERICAN REVIEW 17: THE MAGAZINE OF NEW WRITING. NY: Bantam Books, [1973]. 16mo, printed wraps. First Edition. Very Good.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 40758   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HARRIS, Wessen DEFLORATIO
1967 HARRIS, Wessen. DEFLORATIO. 16mo, printed wraps. Los Angeles: Edka Book Publishers, 1967. First Edition. An adult novel. "A probing analysis of deflowering perversions- the savagery of the ultimate, inordinate erotic delight." Very Good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 40760   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SIMPSON, Jeffrey AMERICAN ELEGY: A FAMILY MEMOIR
1996 SIMPSON, Jeffrey. AMERICAN ELEGY: A FAMILY MEMOIR. NY: Dutton, [1996]. 8vo, cloth and boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Simpson on title-page. Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 40774   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

RODMAN, O.H.P. A HANDBOOK OF SALT-WATER FISHING
1940 RODMAN, O.H.P. A HANDBOOK OF SALT-WATER FISHING. NY: Frederick A. Stokes, [1940]. 16mo, clothin dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Rodman on front endpaper: "To F.E. Williamson at the request of my old friend and fishing "pardner," Ed Bond, this Handbook comes to you with his compliments and with the sincere hope that it will be of value to you on future fishing trips. Sincerely, O.H.P. Rodman. March 4, 1940." Near Fine; some wear & browning (tears, small chips) d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 40783   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BLOME, Arnold A VOICE IS CALLING
1926 BLOME, Arnold. A VOICE IS CALLING. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1926. 8vo, green cloth, stamped ingilt, top edge gilt. First Edition. Signed presentation from Blome on the front endpaper: "To Col. and Mrs. James H. Hayes, with love from the Author. Affectionately yours, Arnold Blome. June 22nd 1926." Very Good (bright).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 40786   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LACROIX, Nitya MASSAGE FOR LOVERS
1994 LACROIX, Nitya. MASSAGE FOR LOVERS. San Francisco: Harper Collins, [1994]. Small 4to, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 40811   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BURTON, Richard HOW TO SEE A PLAY
1921 BURTON, Richard. HOW TO SEE A PLAY. NY: MacMillan, 1921. Small 8vo., maroon cloth, stamped ingilt. Later Printing. Signed presentation from Burton on front endpaper: "At the request of Miss Leech it is a pleasure to inscribe this book of mine for Frank A. Vanderlip. Richard Burton. July, 1922." Vanderlip was a well-known financier and president of the National Bank of New York from 1909 to 1919. Very Good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 40813   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MOREHOUSE, Ward MATINEE TOMORROW: FIFTY YEARS OF OUR THEATER
1949 MOREHOUSE, Ward. MATINEE TOMORROW: FIFTY YEARS OF OUR THEATER. NY: McGraw- Hill, [1949]. Small 4to, cloth. First Edition. Signed presentation from Morehouse on the front endpaper: "To Edwin S. Friendly, once of Elmira, N.Y. (a good show town in its day), who likes his football, his track and his drama- preferably in down-front seats. With esteem and affection. Ward Morehouse. Oct. 19. 1949. 280 Broadway N.Y.C., N.Y." Very Good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 40820   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

EVANS, Rev. D. Silvan GWAITH GWALLTER MECHAIN. Volume Three
1868 EVANS, Rev. D. Silvan. GWAITH GWALLTER MECHAIN: THE ENGLISH WORKS OF THE REV. WALTER DAVIES. Volume Three. Carmarthen: William Spurrell/ London: Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., 1868. 8vo, printed wraps. First Edition. This third volume- in English- includes various information of the parishes of Llanymynech, East Wales, Meifod, and others. Scarce! Very Good (covers & pages fragile, few repairs with archival tape).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 40828   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CLARK, Admiral J.J. "Jocko" CARRIER ADMIRAL
1967 CLARK, Admiral J.J. "Jocko." [With Clark G. Reynolds]. CARRIER ADMIRAL. NY: David McKay, [1967]. 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Clark on front endpaper: "To Colonel William Ely Chambers, Commander President Veterans Corps of Artillery, with high esteem and all good wishes from his friend J.J. "Jacko" Clark." Near fine; minor wear d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 40844   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KUTNER, Luis THE HUMAN RIGHT TO INDIVIDUAL FREEDOM: A SYMPOSIUM ON WORLD HABEAS
1970 KUTNER, Luis. THE HUMAN RIGHT TO INDIVIDUAL FREEDOM: A SYMPOSIUM ON WORLD HABEAS CORPUS. Coral Gables, Florida: University of Miami Press, [1970]. 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Kutner on front endpaper, to American author Anita Loos: "For Anita- Love as always- yours- Luis." With Loos' estate library stamp on the front nedpaper. Near fine; small tear (some soiling & small stain) d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 40851   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BEALLE, Morris A. THE HISTORY OF FOOTBALL AT HARVARD 1874-1948
1948 FISH, HAMILTON BEALLE, Morris A. THE HISTORY OF FOOTBALL AT HARVARD 1874-1948. Washington, D.C.: Columbia Publishing Co., [1948]. Small 4to, red & black cloth. First Edition. Signed presentation from Hamilton Fish on front endpaper: "To Walter Hoving, with high regards and best wishes. Hamilton Fish. Dec. 15th, 1955." Fish was captain of the Harvard football team in 1910 and a U.S. Congressman from the Rochester, NY, area. Walter Hoving was the chairman of Tiffany's. Very Good (some fading spine).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 40852   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DELANGLEZ, Jean EL RIO DEL ESPIRITU SANTO: AN ESSAY ON THE CARTOGRAPHY OF THE GULF
1945 DELANGLEZ, Jean. EL RIO DEL ESPIRITU SANTO: AN ESSAY ON THE CARTOGRAPHY OF THE GULF COAST ANDTHE ADJACENT TERRITORY DURING THE SIXTEENTH AND SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES. Edited by Thomas J. McMahon. NY: United States Catholic Historical Society, 1945. 8vo., green cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Very Good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 40861   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KELLOGG, Charlotte BOBBINS OF BELGIUM: A BOOK OF BELGIAN LACE, LACE-WORKERS, LACE-SCHOOLS
1920 KELLOGG, Charlotte. BOBBINS OF BELGIUM: A BOOK OF BELGIAN LACE, LACE- WORKERS, LACE-SCHOOLS AND LACE-VILLAGES. NY: Funk and Wagnalls, 1920. Small 8vo, decorative blue cloth, stamped in gilt & white, in the scarce dust jacket. First Edition. With a note- forwarding the book- on the personal calling card of Mrs. Frederick Huntington Gillett. Mr. Gillett was a U.S. Senator and a Speaker of the House of Representatives. Near fine (bright); moderate wear (chip at top of front cover) d/j.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 40863   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ALLIN, Charles M. CHARTER OF THE SOCIETY OF THE NEW YORK HOSPITAL, TOGETHER WITH THE
1878 [ALLIN, Charles M.] CHARTER OF THE SOCIETY OF THE NEW YORK HOSPITAL, TOGETHER WITH THE BY-LAWS AND REGULATIONS OF THE INSTITUTION, AND THOSE OF THE BLOOMINGDALE ASYLUM FOR THE INSANE. NY: D. Van Nostrand, 1878. 8vo, brown full-morocco leather, stamped in gilt with the name "Charles M. Allin, MD" on the front cover. Later Printing. Charter and By-laws for the Nation's oldest hospital. Very Good (some wear edges & front cover).
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 40866   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PARKER, Cornelia Stratton PORTS AND HAPPY PLACES: AN AMERICAN MOTHER AND HER SONS SEE EUROPE
1924 PARKER, Cornelia Stratton. PORTS AND HAPPY PLACES: AN AMERICAN MOTHER AND HER SONS SEE EUROPE. NY: Boni and Liveright, 1924. 8vo, red cloth. First Edition. Laid in are two autograph letters and one picture postcard signed from Parker- sending thanks for a gift, disappointed over a missed visit, and brief details of a trip. With an original envelope address to Mrs. Mortimer Fox, New York City. Very Good (spine dull).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 40871   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WILDE, Percival TINSLEY'S BONES
1942 WILDE, Percival. TINSLEY'S BONES. NY: Random House, [1942]. 8vo, tan cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Wilde on front endpaper: "The owner of this book has asked me to write something funny in it. I comply: Gertrude Oppenheimer. Faithfully, Percival Wilde." Very Good (spine slightly cocked; small stain fore-edge); small nicks & tears (bit of soil) d/j.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 40872   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SEE, Alonzo B. SCHOOLS
1928 SEE, Alonzo B. SCHOOLS. [No place]: Privately printed, 1928. 16mo, green cloth, stamped in gilt, in the uncomon dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from See on front endpaper: "To Mr. Gilbert Darlington with the compliments of Alonzo B. See. May 16th 1928." Very Good (quite bright); few tears & tiny chips d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 40876   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FISCHER, Jo FROM 9 TO 5
FISCHER, Jo FISCHER, Jo. FROM 9 TO 5. Illustrated by Jo Fischer. Chicago: Sun Times, [no date]. 24mo, printed wraps. First Edition. Signed presentation from Fischer on introduction page: "To Ira Emerich- A grand guy- who should be selling this with all good wishes. Jo Fischer." Scarce! Very Good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 40881   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SMITH, Eleanor SATAN'S CIRCUS AND OTHER STORIES
1932 SMITH, Eleanor. SATAN'S CIRCUS AND OTHER STORIES. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1932. 12mo, green cloth, stamped in black. First Edition. A scarce collection of stories. Good (some darkening spine, wear at head of spine).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 40882   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PATTERSON, Jerry E. MANUSCRIPTS RELATING TO PERU IN YALE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
1956 PATTERSON, Jerry E. MANUSCRIPTS RELATING TO PERU IN YALE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY. [No place]: Hispanic American Historical Review, 1956. 8vo, stapled printed wraps. First Edition. Signed by Patterson on front cover. A reprint from the May 2, 1956 issue of the "Review." Very Good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 40885   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

COUSINS, Margaret THE BELIEVER, Good Housekeeping, December, 1953
COUSINS, Margaret. "THE BELIEVER." In GOOD HOUSEKEEPING, December 1953. The great Christmas issue. Very Good (mailing label front cover).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 40887   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

COUSINS, Margaret THE MAN WHO WON THE WALDORF Good Housekeeping, December, 1952
COUSINS, Margaret. "THE MAN WHO WON THE WALDORF." In Good Housekeeping Magazine, September 1952. Very Good (address label front cover).
Price: USD 18.75 other currencies   order no. 40888   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LO MAGAZINE LOMEO AND JULOET. Lo Magazine, February, 1947
1947 [THEATER]. LO MAGAZINE. LOMEO AND JULOET. February, 1947. The promotional magazine for the Loew Theater group. Very Good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 40889   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CHER THE FIRST TIME
1998 CHER. THE FIRST TIME. [NY]: Simon & Schuster, [1998]. Small quarto: cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Boldly signed by Cher under her portrait frontispiece. Near fine in a nice d/j. One of my all-time favorite women!
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 40898   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

VAN DE VELDE, Madame M.S. FRENCH FICTION OF TODAY
1891 VAN DE VELDE, Madame M.S. FRENCH FICTION OF TODAY. Two Volumes. London: Trischler and Co., 1891. 8vo, blue cloth, stamped in gilt, red & white. First Edition. With 12 mounted photographic portraits of famous French writers. Very Good (bright, little rubbing).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 40914   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BREDE, William J. SKYLINE BUILDERS
1948 BREDE, William J. SKYLINE BUILDERS. The Story of New York's Clever Land Detectives. NY: Center Printing, [1948]. 16mo, printed wraps. First Edition. Signed presentation from Brede on front endpaper: "To Don MacDonald with the best wishes of the author. Bill Brede." Very Good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 40915   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LEWIS, Joseph THE TEN COMMANDMENTS
1946 LEWIS, Joseph. THE TEN COMMANDMENTS. NY: Freethought Press, [1946]. Small 4to, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Lewis on front endpaper. Very Good; worn (tears & chips) d/j.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 40920   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BROWN, William Adams MORRIS KETCHUM JESUP: A CHARACTER SKETCH
1911 BROWN, William Adams. MORRIS KETCHUM JESUP: A CHARACTER SKETCH. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911. Small 4to, green cloth, stamped in gilt. Later Printing. Very Good (moderate wear spine ends).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 40934   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CUNNINGHAM, Julia DORP DEAD
1965 SPANFELLER, James CUNNINGHAM, Julia. DORP DEAD. Illustrated by James Spanfeller. NY: PantheonBooks, [1965]. Small 4to, cloth and boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Cunningham on front endpaper: "For Belle Hays with the friendship of Gilly and Julia Cunningham." Gilly is the main character in the book. Near fine; minor wear d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 40935   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MOORE, Daniel G. ENTER WITHOUT KNOCKING
1969 MOORE, Daniel G. ENTER WITHOUT KNOCKING. Tucson: University of Arizona Press, [1969]. 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Moore on front endpaper: "To Eth and Ben with love Daniel G. Moore." Memoirs of a guard at the Arizona State Prison. Very Good; minor scuff d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 40950   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PALMER, Frederick NEWTON D. BAKER: AMERICA AT WAR
1931 PALMER, Frederick. NEWTON D. BAKER: AMERICA AT WAR. Two Volumes. Based On The Personal Papersof the Secretary of War During World War I. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1931. Small 4to, faux blue morocoo leather cloth stamped in gilt, top edges gilt. Signed, Limited Edition of 996 numbered copies, signed by Palmer and Baker. Very Good (moderate wear, head of spine of volume one very lightly chipped).
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 40952   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HARPER'S WEEKLY SANDY HOOK
1879 [HARPER'S WEEKLY]. SANDY HOOK, 1879. A half-page, hand-colored engraving on a page form the September 27, 1879 issue of "Harper's Weekly" showing showing the Sandy Hook Light-ship, as drawn by F.S. Cozzens.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 41067   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BRAITHWAITE, William Stanley ANTHOLOGY OF MAGAZINE VERSE FOR 1913
1913 BRAITWAITE, William Stanley; [Editor]. ANTHOLOGY OF MAGAZINE VERSE FOR 1913. Including The Magazines And The Poets: A Review. Cambridge, Massachusetts: W.S.B., [1913]. 8vo., brown cloth & boards. First Edition of the editor's first such anthology. An anthology of contemporary poets, edited by a noted African-American poet. Signed presentation from Braithwaite on the front endpaper: "To Edwin Arlington Robinson, with Christmas greetings and all good wishes for the New Year- from William Stanley Braithwaite. Yule, 1913." A nice association copy. Robinson's poem "The Field Of Glory" appears on pp. 48/49 in the anthology, being first published in "Outlook" magazine. In his Introduction, Braithwaite writes: "Another poet who has enriched the magazines this year, after a period of silence, is Mr. Edwin Arlington Robinson, and in "The Field of Glory" we are under the spell once more of that characteristic magic with which he is endowed alone among American poets." The volume, which contains 47 poems, also contains the first book appearance of "A Likeness" by Willa Cather and "Trees" by Joyce Kilmer. Very Good (bit of darkening edges).
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 41068   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HUNT, Frazier THE UNTOLD STORY OF DOUGLAS MacARTHUR
1954 HUNT, Frazier. THE UNTOLD STORY OF DOUGLAS MacARTHUR. NY: Devin-Adair, 1954. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Hunt on the front endpaper. Very Good; some wear, creases & tears (small chip rear cover) d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 41091   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

NORTON, Carol THE PHANTOM TOWN MYSTERY
1933 NORTON, Carol. THE PHANTOM TOWN MYSTERY. NY: Saafield Publishing Co., [1933]. Small 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. Later Printing. Very Good (ink name); moderate edgewear (small tears & nicks) d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 41092   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

REEVE, Arthur B. ATAVAR: THE DREAM DANCER
1924 REEVE, Arthur B. ATAVAR: THE DREAM DANCER. NY: Harper and Brothers, [1924]. 12mo., decorativeblack cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. A Craig Kennedy detective story. Very Good (bright); some wear & tears (several chips) d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 41096   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GRANT, Robert THE LAW-BREAKERS
1906 GRANT, Robert. THE LAW-BREAKERS. NY: Scribner's, 1906. Small 8vo., decorative orange cloth, stamped in white. First Edition. Very Good (few stains rear cover).
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 41104   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ALICOATE, Jack THE 1945 FILM DAILY YEAR BOOK OF MOTION PICTURES
1945 ALICOATE, Jack; [Editor]. THE 1945 FILM DAILY YEAR BOOK OF MOTION PICTURES. [No place]: The Film Daily, [1945]. Small 4to., blue imitation leather with "Yearbook of Motion Pictures" in raised red letters. First Edition. Very Good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 41105   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BROWN, John Mason MANY A WATCHFUL NIGHT
1944 BROWN, John Mason. MANY A WATCHFUL NIGHT. NY: Whittlesey House, [1944]. Small 4to., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Brown on the front endpaper: "For Katherine and Frank with the love friendship and affectionate admiration of John Mason Brown." There is another presentation above Brown's, in an unknown hand, stating that they would have had Brown sign the book if they had had it when he visited. Very Good; some wear (chips, especially at top of rear panel & spine) d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 41106   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KROLL, Ernest CAPE HORN AND OTHER POEMS
1952 KROLL, Ernest. CAPE HORN AND OTHER POEMS. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1952. 8vo., black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near fine; some soil (few chips and short tears) d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 41113   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HAYS, Elinor Rice MORNING STAR: A BIOGRAPHY OF LUCY STONE 1818-1893
1961 HAYS, Elinor Rice. MORNING STAR: A BIOGRAPHY OF LUCY STONE 1818-1893. NY: Harcourt Brace & World, Inc., [1961]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Hays on the half-title page: "To Celes Graham, Sincerely, Elenor Rice Hays." The story of an early champion of women's independence and human rights. Near fine; some sunning and tiny tears (price-clipped) d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 41121   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

EMERSON, Alice B. BETTY GORDON IN THE MEXICAN WILDS OR THE SECRET OF THE MOUNTAINS
1926 EMERSON, Alice B. BETTY GORDON IN THE MEXICAN WILDS OR THE SECRET OF THE MOUNTAINS. NY: Cupples & Leon Co., [1926]. Small 8vo., cloth in the uncommon dust jacket. First Edition, with this title listed last on titles page. Near fine (spine slightly cocked); some wear (small chips & tears- one with an internal repair with archival tape) d/j. Scarce!
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 41123   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

OPPENHEIMER, George THE PASSIONATE PLAYGOER: A PERSONAL SCRAPBOOK
1958 OPPENHEIMER, George. THE PASSIONATE PLAYGOER: A PERSONAL SCRAPBOOK. NY: Viking Press, 1958. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Broadway producer Charles Hollerith on the front endpaper, to American author Anita Loos: "Dear Anita- Hope you enjoy this as much as I did assisting George. Love, Chuck. October 1958." With the estate stamp of Loos on the front endpaper. Near fine; some edgewear (few short tears & small chips) d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 41124   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BAKER, William S. THE CAMP BY SCHUYLKILL FALLS: A PAPER READ BEFORE THE HISTORICAL
1892 THE CAMP BY SCHUYLKILL FALLS: A PAPER READ BEFORE THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF PENNSYLVANIA, JANUARY 11, 1892. [No place]: Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography, 1892. Small 4to., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed by W.S. Baker. Good (some soil & small chips).
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 41129   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ROSS, W.E.D. DARK OF THE MOON
1968 ROSS, W.E.D. DARK OF THE MOON. [NY]: Arcadia House, [1968]. Small 8vo., decorative light-green cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very Good (small ink mark rear endpaper); minor wear (slight wrinkling of paper) d/j.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 41135   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PHILIPSON, Rabbi David LETTERS OF REBECCA GRATZ
1929 PHILIPSON, Rabbi David. LETTERS OF REBECCA GRATZ. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1929. 8vo., brown cloth. First Edition. Signed presentation from Philipson on the front endpaper: "To Mr. & Mrs. Louis Salant, With the compliments of David Philipson. Cincinnati, Sept 29 1941." Gratz is believed to be the model for the Rebecca character in Sir Walter Scott's "Ivanhoe." Very Good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 41158   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BRANCH, Mary L.B. GULD THE CAVERN KING
1918 BRANCH, Mary L.B. GULD THE CAVERN KING. Boston: Sherman, French & Co., 1918. Small 8vo., pictorial green cloth. Later Printing. Signed presentation from Branch's daughter on front endpaper: "For my dear little friend Rose Filmore- from Anne Hempsted Branch. Besides my Mother used to tell a story every night." Good (some darkening spine).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 41159   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MITCHELL, Clarence Blair THOUGHTS ON POLITICAL DEMOCRACY
1946 MITCHELL, Clarence Blair. THOUGHTS ON POLITICAL DEMOCRACY. [No place or publication information], 1946. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed by Mitchell on the front cover. Very Good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 41160   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

JARVIS, J.J. THE GOSS RECORD: A HANDBOOK FOR COLLECTORS OF HERALDIC PORCELIN
JARVIS, J.J. THE GOSS RECORD: A HANDBOOK FOR COLLECTORS OF HERALDIC PORCELAIN. London: Evans Brothers, Ltd., [no date]. 16mo., printed wraps. Eighth Edition. Very Good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 41162   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CATER, Harold Dean WASHINGTON IRVING AND SUNNYSIDE
1957 CATER, Harold Dean. WASHINGTON IRVING AND SUNNYSIDE. NY: Sleepy Hollow Restorations, Inc., 1957. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed presentation from Cater on title-page: "To Miss Shands, so that she need neither buy nor borrow a copy- with the compliments of the author. Harold Dean Cater." Very Good.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 41163   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LIEBERMAN, Elias UNIONS BEFORE THE BAR: HISTORIC TRIALS SHOWING THE EVOLUTION OF LABOR
1950 LIEBERMAN, Elias. UNIONS BEFORE THE BAR: HISTORIC TRIALS SHOWING THE EVOLUTION OF LABOR RIGHTS IN THE UNITED STATES. NY: Harper and Brothers, [1950]. Small 4to, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Lieberman on front endpaper: "To Sol Hurok, a friend and a client for more than a quarter of a century, and whose interest in the labor movement is as keen as ever. With my compliments, Elias Lieberman." Hurok, whose personal book stamp is on the same page, was an agent and impresario whose clients included singer Marion Anderson. Near fine; some edgewear (small chips & tears) d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 41164   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

RHODES, Laura CHASTISE ME WITH SCORPIONS
1964 RHODES, Laura. [With Lucy Freeeman]. CHASTISE ME WITH SCORPIONS. Commentary by Lewis L. Robbins. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1964]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Lewis Robbins on front endpaper: "To Dudley Schoenfeld, In appreciation for his guidance, leadership & personal friendship. Lewis L. Robbins M.D." Very Good (some discoloration spine); moderate wear d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 41181   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CURTISS, Frederic H. A LITTLE BOOK ON TRAVEL BOOKS
1936 CURTISS, Frederic H. A LITTLE BOOK ON TRAVEL BOOKS. Boston: Privately Printed, 1936. 12mo., green cloth. First Edition. Inscribed by Curtiss on front endpaper: "Compliments of Frederic H. Curtiss. Boston. June 9. 1936." Very Good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 41188   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DI DONATO, Pietro CHRIST IN CONCRETE: A NOVEL
1939 DI DONATO, Pietro. CHRIST IN CONCRETE: A NOVEL. NY: Bobbs-Merrill, [1939]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. Later Printing. Very Good (bright); some edgewear (few very shallow chips) d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 41190   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HUSTED, Helen McLanahan TIMOTHY TAYLOR AMBASADOR OF GOODWILL: THE STORY OF AN ENGLISH BOY
1941 MIREUR, A. HUSTED, Helen McLanahan. TIMOTHY TAYLOR AMBASADOR OF GOODWILL: THE STORY OF AN ENGLISH BOY. Illustrated by A. Mieur. NY: Coward-McCann, [1941]. Small 8vo., pictorial boards. Second Printing. Signed presentation from Husted on front endpaper, to a well-known actress: "For Mary Astor, with love from Helen Husted. March 1941." Very Good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 41206   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GIBNEY, Frank JAPAN: THE FRAGILE SUPERPOWER
1979 GIBNEY, Frank. JAPAN: THE FRAGILE SUPERPOWER. NY: W.W. Norton & Co., [1979]. 8vo., cloth and boards in dust jacket. Revised Edition. Signed by Gibney on front endpaper. Also includes signed letter from Gibney. Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 41207   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GLICK, Cral SHAKE HANDS WITH THE DRAGON
1941 GLICK, Cral. SHAKE HANDS WITH THE DRAGON. Illustrated by Donald McKay. NY: Whittlesey House, [1941]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. Fourth Printing. Signed presentation from Glick on front endpaper: "For Rose Quong who knows the joyous friendly Dragon- from a friend who loves the culture and philosophy of China- and wishes to know more, Sincerely Carl Glick. January 30, 1942." Very Good; wear (some chipping and tears) d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 41209   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DISSTON, Harry KNOW ABOUT HORSES: A READY REFERENCE GUIDE TO HORSES, HORSE PEOPLE
1961 BOWMAN, Jean DISSTON, Harry. KNOW ABOUT HORSES: A READY REFERENCE GUIDE TO HORSES, HORSE PEOPLE AND HORSE SPORTS. Illustrated by Jean Bowman. NY: Devin-Adair Co., 1961. Small 4to., red cloth. First Edition. Signed by Disston on the front endpaper. Very Good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 41210   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

JOHNSON, Donald McI. INDIAN HEMP: A SOCIAL MENACE
1952 JOHNSON, Donald McI. INDIAN HEMP: A SOCIAL MENACE. London: Christopher Johnson, [1952]. 12mo., cloth in dust jacket with a marijuana plant on the front cover. First Edition. Near fine (bookplate front endpaper); some soiling d/j.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 41220   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BUTLER, Frank BOOK OF THE BOARDWALK
1952 BUTLER, Frank. BOOK OF THE BOARDWALK. Atlantic City, NJ: Haines and Co., 1952. Small 4to., blue cloth. First Edition. The story of the Boardwalk- not merely the Atlantic City Boardwalk, but the beginning of the seashore Boardwalk in America. The first Boardwalk was built in Atlantic City in 1870. The book contains more than 1,450 facts relating boardwalks and Atlantic City. Signed presentation from Butler on front endpaper: "Frank M. Butler to George C. Donnelly. July 29, 1953." An uncommon book, but especially so signed by the author. Very Good (little wear covers)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 41221   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BETZ, Eva K. YOUNG EAGLES
1965 BETZ, Eva K. YOUNG EAGLES. Paterson, NJ: St. Anthony Guild Press, [1965]. Small 8vo., decorative light blue cloth in dust jacket. Second printing. Very Good; moderate wear (few short tears and tiny chips, minor abrasion) d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 41229   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DIMNET, Ernest WHAT WE LIVE BY
1932 DIMNET, Ernest. WHAT WE LIVE BY. NY: Simon and Schuster, [1932]. Small 8vo., red cloth. FifthPrinting. Signed presentation from Dimnet on the front endpaper: "A Douglas Duchesse de Richelieu son ami de lougtemps, Ernest Dimnet." Very Good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 41247   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

NEF, John U. WAR AND HUMAN PROGRESS: AN ESSAY ON THE RISE OF INDUSTRIAL CIVILIZATIO
1950 NEF, John U. WAR AND HUMAN PROGRESS: AN ESSAY ON THE RISE OF INDUSTRIAL CIVILIZATION. London:Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1950]. Small 4to., black cloth. First Edition. Signed presentation from Nef on front endpaper: "For Narcissa Vanderlip with affection from John Nef. Chicago, April 23, 1954." Very Good (some browning endpapers).
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 41248   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MARBURY, Elisabeth MY CRYSTAL BALL: REMINISCENCES
1923 MARBURY, Elisabeth. MY CRYSTAL BALL: REMINISCENCES. NY: Boni and Liveright, [1923]. 8vo., green cloth. First Edition. Signed presentation from Marbury on the front endpaper: "To my dear Jeb who was so many years by my side to give me her help and encouragement. Elisabeth Marbury. Dec. 1923." Also with an autograph note from Marbury laid in to the same recipient. Marbury was a well-known Democratic National Committeewoman from New York. Very Good (some edgewear, spine dull).
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 41249   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KALTENBORN, H.V. WE LOOK AT THE WORLD
1930 KALTENBORN, H.V. WE LOOK AT THE WORLD. NY: Rae D. Henkle Co., 1930. Small 8vo., cloth in dustjacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Kaltenborn on front endpaper: "To Janet Beckford with the author's best wishes- and congratulations to husband Joe for having won her. H.V. Kaltenborn. October, 1991." A treatise on how the world looks at America and how our national thinking affects our international relationships. Near fine; small chip & few short tears) d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 41250   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KING, William G. THE PHILHARMONIC-SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA OF NEW YORK 1939-1940
1940 KING, William G. THE PHILHARMONIC-SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA OF NEW YORK. Season of 1939-40. Illustrated by Lintott. NY: Philharmonic-Symphony League of New York, 1940. Small 4to., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed presentation from Lintott on title-page: "To Dorothy Newmeyer, from the author of the drawings in this book. June 1949." A series of biographical sketches and illustrations of well-known musicians of the era. Very Good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 41251   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

McNEILL, John Charles LYRICS FROM COTTON LAND
1907 McNEILL, John Charles. LYRICS FROM COTTON LAND. Illustrated. Charlotte, N.C.: Stone Publishing, [1907]. Small 8vo., decorative red cloth with white lettering. First Edition. Verse, many of a racist nature, by the Poet Laureate of North Carolina. Good (spine worn).
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 41252   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BROWN, Les TELEVISION: THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE BOX
1971 BROWN, Les. TELEVISION: THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE BOX. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Brown on front endpaper: "For Harriet Van Horne with admiration, Les Brown. " Van Horne was a syndicated collumnist for radio and television. Near fine; minor wear d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 41269   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WALLSTEN, Robert EIGHT O'CLOCK TUESDAY: A MYSTERY DRAMA IN TWO ACTS
1941 WALLSTEN, Robert. [With Mignon Eberhart]. EIGHT O'CLOCK TUESDAY: A MYSTERY DRAMA IN TWO ACTS.NY: Samuel French, [1941]. 12mo., decorative cloth with paper label front cover. First Edition. Signed presentation from Wallsten on front endpaper: "To Leonard & Isabel- For display nor perusal- Love Robert. May 18 1941." A drama based on Eberhart's novel "Fair Warning." Very Good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 41272   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FOOTE, John Taintor THE NUMBER ONE BOY
1926 FOOTE, John Taintor. THE NUMBER ONE BOY. NY: D. Appleton and Co., 1926. Small 8vo., red cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition, first printing with "(1)" on last page of text. A romance between an American girl and a young lieutenant in China is influenced by the mysterious priest, Chang Foo Low. In E. F. Bleiler's "The Checklist of Science-Fiction and Supernatural Fiction." Near fine (fairly bright).
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 41279   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CRAWFORD, Albert Beecher FOOTBALL Y MEN 1872-1919
1962 CRAWFORD, Albert Beecher; [Editor]. FOOTBALL Y MEN 1872-1960. Complete In Three Volumes. [NewHaven]: Yale University, 1961-1963. Small 4to., blue cloth. First Editions. A series of biographical sketches setting forth activities and achievements of Yale men in various fields, including many football team members. The idea for these volumes was conceived by Edwin Foster Bradley- an alumnus- and his personal card is laid in. Very Good (little fading spines).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41280   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DE REUCK, A.V.S PROBLEMS OF PULMONARY CIRCULATION
1961 DE REUCK, A.V.S.; [Editor]. CIBA FOUNDATION STUDY GROUP NO. 8: PROBLEMS OF PULMONARY CIRCULATION. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., [1961]. 12mo., decorative blue boards. First Edition. Very Good (ink name).
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 41286   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FULFORD, Roger THE RIGHT HONORABLE GENTLEMAN: A SATIRE
1946 FULFORD, Roger. THE RIGHT HONORABLE GENTLEMAN: A SATIRE. Illustrated by Osbert Lancaster. London: The British Publishers Guild, [1946]. 12mo., printed wraps. First Edition thus. Very Good (few tiny repaired tears).
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 41292   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HALL, Eliza Calvert AUNT JANE OF KENTUCKY
1907 STRONG, Beulah HALL, Eliza Calvert. AUNT JANE OF KENTUCKY. Illustrated by Beulah Strong. Boston: Little Brown, and Co., [1907]. 12mo., decorative gray cloth, stamped in white, blue & green. First Edition. Very Good (fairly bright, little browning endpapers).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 41309   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

TABER, M.J. THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND: AN ACCOUNT OF SOME OF THEIR DISTINGUISHING
1905 TABER, M.J. THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND: AN ACCOUNT OF SOME OF THEIR DISTINGUISHING CHARACTERISTICS; TOGETHER WITH BRIEF HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF THEIR MOST NOTED BISHOPS. Boston: L.C. Page and Co., [1905]. Small 8vo., decorative gray cloth, stamped in red, gilt & white, top edge gilt. First Edition. Very Good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 41312   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ADDISON, Joseph SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY
1897 ADDISON, Joseph. SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY. NY: Maynard, Merrill, and Co., [1897]. 16mo., printedwraps. Later Printing. Very Good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 41330   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SCHAUFFLER, Robert Haven FIDDLER'S FOLLY AND ENCORES
1945 EICHENBERG, Fritz SCHAUFFLER, Robert Haven. FIDDLER'S FOLLY AND ENCORES. Illustrated by FritzEichenberg. NY: Henry Holt and Co., [1945]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. Third Printing. Signed presentation from Schauffler on front endpaper, to American violinist Arthur M. Abell: "Arthur M. Abell. With warm greetings from his old friend and fellow fiddler. Robert Haven Schauffler." Two short novels and briefer "enores" by the musician author. Very Good; price-clipped d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 41337   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

EVANS, Humphrey THIMAYYA OF INDIA: A SOLDIER'S LIFE
1960 EVANS, Humphrey. THIMAYYA OF INDIA: A SOLDIER'S LIFE. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Co., [1960]. First Edition. Lengthy signed presentation from Evans on the front endpaper, to the author's five aunts: [In part] "Dearest Daydee, Dot, Ag, Dith & Bet: what a delight it is for Doris and me to send you at last a copy of a book we have written, we feel we are sharing with those whom we love dearly the very tangible results of our efforts. Of course we hope you will enjoy meeting ol' Timmy in the following pages [continues on...]. Humphrey Evans. March 15, 1900." Very Good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 41338   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HIRSCHMANN, Ira A. LIFE LINE TO A PROMISED LAND
1946 HIRSCHMANN, Ira A. LIFE LINE TO A PROMISED LAND. NY: The Vanguard Press, [1946]. 8vo., cloth in the fragile dust jacket. First Edition, third printing. The author relates how he, as a special representative of the U. S. Department of State, tried to rescue Jews from the Balkans. Signed presentation from Hirschmann on the front endpaper, to author Anita Loos.: "For Anita. Who was a blonde life-line when I needed it. Sincerely, Ira Hirschmann. 4/30/48." Of course, Loos is best known for "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes." News clipping about this book tipped to rear pastedown, presumably by Loos or Hirschmann. Very Good (some soil covers); worn (several chips & tears, with internal repair with archival tape down spine) d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 41354   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

YOUNG, Norman THE STORY OF ROME
1901 ERICHSEN, Nelly YOUNG, Norman. THE STORY OF ROME. Illustrated by Nelly Erichsen. London: J.M.Dent and Co., 1901. 16mo., light-blue cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Very Good (ink name half-title page).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 41355   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WAGNER, Walter BEVERLY HILLS: INSIDE THE GOLDEN GHETTO
1976 WAGNER, Walter. BEVERLY HILLS: INSIDE THE GOLDEN GHETTO. NY: Grosset and Dunlap, [1976]. Small 4to., cloth and boards in dust jacket. Later Printing. An intimate portrait of the most fascinating and highly publicized enclave for the rich in America. Signed presentation from Wagner on half-title-page: "For Radie Harris. Best wishes from a long time reader and fan. Walter Wagner." Harris was a Hollywood gossip columnist. Near fine; short tear d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 41358   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)