F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Antic Hay Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7541 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


DE MEISSNER, Sophie Radford OLD NAVAL DAYS
1920 DE MEISSNER, Sophie Radford. OLD NAVAL DAYS. Sketches From The Life Of Rear Admiral William Radford. NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1920. Small 8vo., blue cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed presentation from De Meissner on the front endpaper: "Souvenir of old Morristown. To R. Admiral Wm. Alexander Duer. Compliments of Sophie Radford de Meissner, June 26th, 1928." Duer has added a notation beneath the presentation after putting an asterisk next to R. Admiral: "O very great error!! Seeing that I was not 23 years of age when I left the service with the rank of ensign, which was the highest attained by me. WAD." Good (some edgewear, front hinge cracked but still tight, front cover fairly bright).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 269   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LUBBOCK, Basil THE LAST OF THE WINDJAMMERS VOLUME 1; PARTS I & II
1927 LUBBOCK, Basil. THE LAST OF THE WINDJAMMERS. Volume One: Parts I & II. Two Volumes. With Illustrations And Plans. Boston: Charles E. Lauriat, 1927. Small quartos: embossed blue cloth, stamped in gilt, top edges gilt. First Edition (so stated). Signed presentation from Lubbock on the verso of the front endpaper: "To Frederick Perry. With the compliments of the author, Basil Lubbock. Mere House, Hamble, Southampton, 19th Sept., 1927." Previous owner's name (Richard H. Nickersen) in each volume. An in-depth study and history of the windjammers. An uncommon book and quite scarce when autographed by the author. Very Good (bright, moderate scuffing edges).
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 271   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CHUNN, Calvin Ellsworth OF RICE AND MEN
1946 CHUNN, Major Calvin Ellsworth; [Editor]. OF RICE AND MEN. The Story Of Americans Under The Rising Sun. Illustrated. [Los Angeles: Veterans' Publishing Company, 1946]. 8vo., red cloth, stamped in yellow. Signed presentation from Chunn on a front blank page: "To the O.R. Smiths with best wishes- Ellsworth." A remarkable journal- begun as a morale project by POWs- written by the men held captive in the Japanese Cabanatuan Prison Camp Number 1 during World War II. With paper, pens and other materials scarce, the men began to contribute to the book with most soldiers not living to see its publication. Before leaving Cabanatuan the manuscript was buried and, after the camp was liberated, it was dug up and later published in this book. "We hope that (this book) will explain many questions for those who still wait for their boys to come home from Bataan"- from the introduction page. Good (some wear & tiny chip head of spine; small ink name stamp of O.R. Smith, Tulsa, Oklahoma on the front endpaper).
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 273   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BEIRNE, Kilian WHITE BIRCH ABBEY
1973 BEIRNE, Brother Kilian. WHITE BIRCH ABBEY. Valatie, NY: Novitate Press, [1973]. 8vo., blue cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed inscription from Brother Beirne on the front endpaper: "We see beauty in truth provided the truth does not hurt us. Sincerely, Brother Kilian Beirne, C.S.C." A fictional account of men living in an abbey and how the Vietnam War and changes in the church affected the men in the abbey. Fine; some rubbing (little soil & few short tears) d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 277   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GRAHAM, Col. James Duncan EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN
1854 [SMITHSONIAN REPORT]. THE EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION UP TO JANUARY 1, 1854. With The Proceedings Of the Board Up To July 8, 1854. Washington: A.O. P. Nicholson, 1854. Small quarto: original embossed dark-brown cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. With the ownership signature of Col. James Duncan Graham on the front pastedown. Graham was with the U.S. Corps of Topographical Engineering and is mentioned in this report for the delivery of equipment for the Mexican boundary survey which he began in 1851. Very Good (bright, some browning text, small hole front blank page).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 279   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LINDSAY, Robert THE HISTORY OF SCOTLAND FROM 1436 TO 1565
1749 LINDSAY, Robert. THE HISTORY OF SCOTLAND; FROM 1436 TO 1565. In Which Are Contained Accounts Of Many Remarkable Passages Altogether Differing From Our Other Historians; And Many Facts Are Related, Either Concealed By Some, Or Omitted By Others. To Which Is Added A Continuation, By Another Hand till August 1604. Glasgow: Printed By R. Urie, 1749. 8vo., contemporary brown full-calf leather. Second Edition. With the ink signature of "Pringle of Crichton" on the title page and the "Haining Library" plate on the front pastedown. According to J.G. Lockhart's "Life Of Scott," Pringle of Crichton killed William Scott, great grand-uncle of Sir Walter Scott, in a duel on a field near Selkirk in 1707. Good (binding worn but text nice, covers reattached).
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 281   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

THE DAILY GRAPHIC NEW JERSEY
1880 THE DAILY GRAPHIC. NEW JERSEY: TOMS RIVER AND CEDAR CREEK. A full-page, 14-inch by 20-inch engraving from the April 20, 1880 issue of The Daily Graphic, New York, captioned "The Great Forest Fire In New Jersey." The scene depicts a train making a run through a fiery section of the Pine Barrens and is sub-captioned: "A Scene On The Central Railroad Between Toms River And Cedar Creek. [From Sketches By Our Special Artist]."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 285   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MORRIS, Robert Autograph Letter Signed
1795 MORRIS, Robert. Autograph Letter Signed. A one page autograph letter signed, dated New Brunswick, NJ, February 23, 1795, to W. James Boggs, Philadelphia. Morris, the first Chief Justice appointed to the Supreme Court of New Jersey, discusses some business matters and mentions sending bills to the West New Jersey Society attorney in London. He also mentions the lack of a response from Supreme Court Justice William Paterson- also a New Brunswick resident: "Pray is he unwell, or, is the Supreme Court still sitting?" Morris briefly discusses his own health: "I have a slight bilious complaint which may probably disorder me a day longer." Boldly sign by Morris. Morris was born in New Brunswick in 1745. He was subsequently appointed by George Washington judge of the U.S. district court of New Jersey in 1789 and held that office until his death in 1815. The letter- of about 200 words- has usual folds for mailing with the recipient's address and remnants of a wax seal on the verso.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 289   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

JACKSON, Charles. A SECOND-HAND LIFE.
1967 JACKSON, Charles. A SECOND-HAND LIFE. NY: Macmillan, [1967]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Jackson on front endpaper. Near fine (minor wear) in d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 290   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BRADFORD, Alden HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS FROM 1764, TO JULY, 1775
1970 BRADFORD, Alden. THE HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS FROM 1764, TO JULY, 1775 WHEN GENERAL WASHINGTON TOOK COMMAND OF THE AMERICAN ARMY. Three Volumes. NY: Research Reprints Inc., [1970]. 8vos., maroon cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition thus- a reprint of the 1822 edition. Near fine (little wear covers).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 292   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WORLD WAR ONE: YANK TALK: TRENCH & BILLET HUMOR YANK TALK: A REVIEW OF A.E.F. HUMOR- TRENCH AND BILLET
WORLD WAR ONE: "YANK TALK"- TRENCH HUMOR MAGAZINES. AMERICAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCES. "YANK TALK" and the sequel "MORE YANK TALK." Printed in Paris during the First World War, these two fragile magazines are a compilation of excerpts from regimental and unit publications, known as trench or camp papers. The subtitle reads "A Review Of A.E.F. Humor- Trench and Billet." According to the foreword, several score of these types of publications appeared in France during the war. These publications were naturally ephemeral in nature and oft-times abruptly ceased to exist. Text, cartoons and advertisements- printed on very fragile, poor quality paper. First volume is good (small piece missing from upper corner of rear cover, few tears, partial ink stamp on front cover); Second volume has a small sketch on the cover and "Hank" written in ink, several small nicks or tears). Scarce!
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 293   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BILL, ALFRED HOYT VALLEY FORGE: THE MAKING OF AN ARMY
1952 BILL, Alfred Hoyt. VALLEY FORGE: THE MAKING OF AN ARMY. NY: Harper & Brothers, [1952]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Bill on the title page and with an inscription in his hand on the front endpaper: "To Margery & Buzz, to commemorate a most happy reunion- Dec. 28, 1952." Very Good (some browning endpapers); some wear & browning d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 295   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

NELSON, Emery ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY YEARS OF CURLING
1984 NELSON, Emery. ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY YEARS OF CURLING. The Fergus Curling Club. [Fergus, Canada: Fergus Instant Print, 1984]. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. signed presentation from the author on the front endpaper: "For Joan & John, a little bit of Fergus, Canada. Dorothy & Emery Nelson, 1985." Very Good (crease to upper right-hand corner).
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 296   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

TRAVERS, Milton A. THE WAMPANOAG INDIAN FEDERATION: INDIAN NEIGHBORS OF THE PILGRIMS
1957 TRAVERS, Milton A. THE WAMPANOAG INDIAN FEDERATION OF THE ALGONQUIN NATION: Indian Neighbors Of The Pilgrims. Drawings By Mary Jane Pollock. New Bedford, Mass.: Reynolds- De Walt, 1957. 8vo., brown, faux-leather, stamped in gilt, in dust jacket. First Edition. With a laminated order form tipped to the rear of the text. Probably the best association copy possible, with a wonderful signed presentation from Travers on a front blank page: "Jan. 13th, 1957. This is copy #1 presented to my ever-loving mother: - No greater compliments -no greater gifts can I bestow on you dear mother that can ever equal that which you have given me! Milton." Also signed by Travers, using his full name, on the rear panel of the dust jacket. Now that's a great association copy! A study of the Indian tribe that occupied all of Nantucket, Martha's Vineyard, and the mainland from Narragansett Bay and the Providence River, from Cape Cod and the Atlantic Ocean northerly to the southern boundary of Massachusetts Bay. Near fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 298   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PHILLIPS, Irv. NO COMMENT BY MR. MUM
1971 PHILLIPS, Irv. NO COMMENT BY MRS. MUM. NY: Popular Libary, [1971]. 16mo., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed presentation from Phillips on front page: "Dear Ira: Without you I wouldn't be in this book...Thanks! Mr. Mum & Irv Phillips." Very Good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 299   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

VAN LOON, Hendrik Willem R.V.R.: Rembrandt Van Rijn
1930 VAN LOON, Hendrik Willem. R.V.R. Being An Account Of The Last Years And The Death Of One Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn. NY: Horace Liveright, 1930. Small quarto: brick-red cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Van Loon, dated 1942, on a front blank page, along with an original sketch by him, presumably of Rembrandt or himself. Very Good (little wear & light staining head of spine); worn (several chips & tears, spine & edges darkened) d/j.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 301   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MOROBOSHI, Hiroshi OLD MAN OBARA OF TAMAGAWA GAKUEN
1933 MOROBOSHI, Hiroshi. OLD MAN OBARA OF TAMAGAWA GAKUEN: School Master Obara Through The Eyes Of A Disciple. Tokyo: Tamagawa University Press, [no date, but circa 1965]. 8vo., decorative black boards in dust jacket. First Edition. With an autographed Christmas & New Year card laid in, signed by Tamagawa University president Tetsuro Obara and Kuniyoski Obara. Near fine; some rubbing (short tears with small chip & wear head of spine) d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 302   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HAUSER, Bengamin Gayelord HERE'S HOW TO BE HEALTHY
1934 HAUSER, Bengamin Gayelord. HERE'S HOW TO BE HEALTHY. Cocktails For Health. The Preparation AndUse Of Vegetable Juice. NY: Tempo Books, [1934]. 12mo., green boards in dust jacket. Inscribed by Hauser on the front endpaper: "Here's how- Gayelord Hauser, 1939." Very good; wear (chips & tears) d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 303   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GOREN, Charles H. CONTRACT BRIDGE COMPLETE
1951 GOREN, Charles H. CONTRACT BRIDGE COMPLETE. NY: Doubleday & Company, 1951. 8vo., blue cloth in dust jacket. Later printing. Signed presentation from Goren on the front endpaper: "To Bernadine & Harry, with the best wishes of an humble employee. Chas. H. Goren. March, 1952." Very Good; wear (creases & chips) d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 307   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BEATTY, Bessie THE RED HEART OF RUSSIA
1918 BEATTY, Bessie. THE RED HEART OF RUSSIA. Illustrated With Photographs. NY: The Century Co., 1918. 8vo., red cloth, stamped in black. First Edition. Signed presentation from Beatty on the front endpaper, to American author Parker Fillmore and his wife: "To Parker Fillmore and Rosie in appreciation of them both, Bessie Beatty." Very Good (moderate edgewear & soil).
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 308   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FANTHORPE, Lionel RENNES-LE-CHATEAU
1991 FANTHORPE, Lionel and Patricia. RENNES-LE-CHATEAU: Its Mysteries And Secrets. [Middlesex, England]: Bellevue books, [1991]. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Near fine (minor wear). An uncommon book about one of the most mysterious places on Earth concealing, according to the authors, "a doorway to the invisible." Near fine (minor wear).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 310   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

O'DIORNE, James C. OPINIONS ON SPECULATIVE MASONRY RELATIVE TO ITS ORIGIN, NATURE
1830 O'DIORNE, James C. OPINIONS ON SPECULATIVE MASONRY RELATIVE TO ORIGIN, NATURE, AND TENDENCY. ACompilation, Embracing Recent And Important Documents On The Subject, And Exhibiting The Views Of the Most Distinguished Writers Reflecting It. Boston: Perkins & Marvin, 1830. 12mo., original cloth & boards with paper spine label. First Edition. A very uncommon book on Masonry. Good (some foxing text, some edgewear & light chipping, occasional spotting boards).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 311   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CAMPBELL, John C. THE UNITED STATES IN WORLD AFFAIRS: 1947-1948
1948 CAMPBELL, John C. THE UNITED STATES IN WORLD AFFAIRS: 1947-1948. Introduction by Dean Acheson. NY: Harper Brothers, 1948. 8vo., black cloth. First Edition. Signed presentation from Campbell on the half-title page: "To Suzanne Berol, With thanks and appreciation for your assistance in bringing this book about. John C. Campbell." Very Good (bright).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 312   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KNOX, John C. A JUDGE COMES OF AGE
1940 KNOX, John C. A JUDGE COMES OF AGE. NY: Charles Scribner's, 1940. 8vo., red cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed presentation from Knox on the front endpaper: "It gives me much pleasure to inscribe this book to my good friend, Edward F. Unger- good lawyer and gracious gentleman, who once was an Assistant U.S. Attorney, and who is perhaps personally familiar with some of the experiences about which I write. With my kind regards, I am Sincerely John C. Knox. Oct. 21, 1940." Very Good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 314   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KELLOR, Frances AMERICAN ARBITRATION
1948 KELLOR, Frances. AMERICAN ARBITRATION. NY: Harper & Brothers, [1948]. 8vo., black cloth, stamped in silver. First Edition. Signed presentation from Kellor on the front endpaper, to South American Ambassador Spruille Braden: "To the Hon. Spruille Braden, in grateful acknowledgement of a rare understanding and of an exceptionally fine contribution to peace and security in the Western Hemisphere. Frances Kellor. June 7, 1948." Very Good (bright).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 316   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

REYNOLDS, Star Jones SHINE
2006 REYNOLDS, Star Jones. SHINE: A Physical, Emotional And Spiritual Journey To Finding Love. [NY]: Collins, [2006]. 8vo., cloth 7 boards in dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Signed by Star Jones on the half- title page. Books signed by the co-host of the popular day-time television show "The View" are uncommon. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 317   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

POOR, Charles Lane GRAVITATION VERSUS RELATIVITY
1922 POOR, Charles Lane. GRAVITATION VERSUS RELATIVITY. A Non-Technical Explanation of the Fundamental Principles of Gravitational Astronomy and a Critical Examination of the Astronomical Evidence Cited as Proof of the Generalized Theory of Relativity. Preliminary Essay by Thomas Chrowder Chamberlin. Illustrated. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1922. 8vo., blue cloth, stamped in gilt. Signed presentation from Poor on the front endpaper, to noted book collector Grenville Kane: "To Grenville Kane, with deep appreciation of his interest in Science. Chas. Lane Poor. November 8, 1922." Also laid in an autograph letter signed from Cyril B. Judge, two typed letters signed from Madison Grant- all to Kane refuting the Theory of Relativity as explained by Poor. Also a carbon-copy typed letter signed from Dayton C. Miller defending Poor's book and his relativity theory. Very Good (moderate wear).
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 319   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MOORE, Helen Peck WILLIAM JAY PECK: A SHEPHERD'S HEART
1957 MOORE, Helen Peck. WILLIAM JAY PECK: A SHEPHERD'S HEART. Narberth, Penn.: Livingston Publishing Company, 1957. Small quarto: maroon cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Moore on the front endpaper. Fine; several short tears & little soil d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 320   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

JOHNSON, Thomas M. OUR SECRET WAR
1929 JOHNSON, Thomas M. OUR SECRET WAR. True American Spy Stories: 1917-1919. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1929]. Small 8vo., orange cloth, stamped in lavender. First Edition. The author's own copy, with his name and New York City address written on the front endpaper. Good (some soil & fading).
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 321   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DILLER, Phyllis PHYLLIS DILLER'S MARRIAGE MANUAL
1967 DILLER, Phyllis. PHYLLIS DILLER'S MARRIAGE MANUAL. Illustrated by Susan Perl. NY: Doubleday, [1967]. Small 8vo., decorative green boards in dust jacket. First Edition, appears to be a later printing. Signed presentation from Diller, to a well-known autograph collector, on a front page: "Best Wishes to Selwyn Gamble! Phyllis Diller." Diller's book does for domestic tranquility what Attila The Hun and Genghis Kahn did for world peace. Near fine; little rubbing d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 323   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BULLOCK, Helen Duprey MY HEAD AND MY HEART
1945 BULLOCK, Helen Duprey. MY HEAD AND MY HEART. A Little History Of Thomas Jefferson And Maria Cosway. NY: G.P. Putnam's, [1945]. 8vo., charcoal- colored cloth. First Edition. Signed presentation from Bullock on the front endpaper: "For my friends Ruth & William Sperry; & as TJ said to MC, `Friendship is precious, not only in the shade, but in the sunshine of life; and thanks to a benevolent arrangement of things, the greatest part of life is sunshine.' Helen Duprey Bullock. Washington, March 1946." Very Good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 324   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MacKENDRICK, W.G. THE DESTINY OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE AND THE U.S.A.
1928 MacKENDRICK, W.G. THE DESTINY OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE AND THE U.S.A.. With An Appendix Who Are The Japanese? By The Roadbuilder. Toronto: Commonwealth Publishers, 1928. 12mo., light-blue cloth in dust jacket. Ninth Revised Edition. Inscribed by MacKendrick on the front endpaper: With the best wishes of the author, W.G. MacKendrick." Very Good (some fade spine, ink name front pastedown); few large chips (some browning spine) d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 327   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HEILPERIN, Michael A. THE TRADE OF NATIONS
1947 HEILPERIN, Michael A. THE TRADE OF NATIONS. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. 8vo., brown cloth. First Edition. Signed presentation from Heilperin on the front endpaper: "Mr. and Mrs. Warren Lee Pierson, with the cordial regards of Michael A. Heilperin." Very Good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 328   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MASON, Daniel Gregory MUSIC IN MY TIME AND OTHER REMINISCENCES
1938 MASON, Daniel Gregory. MUSIC IN MY TIME AND OTHER REMINISCENCES. NY: Macmillan Company, 1938. Small quarto: blue cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed presentation from Clara Clemens Gabrilowitsch on the front endpaper, to well-known soprano Hulda Lashanska: "You will enjoy this book- dear Hulda- which I send with loads of love. Clara. 25 December 1938." Clara Clemens is the daughter of Mark Twain and was a concert singer. She married Russian-American pianist and conductor Ossip Gabrilowitsch (whose picture appears in this book). Their marriage and relationship with the author is discussed several times in this book. Very Good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 329   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

NYBOER, Jan EXPLORATORY ELECTROCRADIOGRAMS EXTREMITY, PRECORDIAL
1946 NYBOER, Jan. EXPLORATORY ELECTROCARDIOGRAMS EXTREMITY, PRECORDIAL, ESOPHAGEAL AND DISCUSSION OF THE Q3 ELECTROCARDIOGRAM. [NY: Association Of Life Insurance/ Medical Directors of America, 1947]. 8vo., printed wraps. Signed presentation from Nyboer on the front cover: "To my friend Charles Poindexter, Jan." Also with an autograph note at the base of the front cover explaining that the limited nature of this monograph study prohibited some people from receiving copies. Very Good (some soil & browning).
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 333   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CAMPBELL, Naomi SWAN
2006 CAMPBELL, Naomi. SWAN, London: Heinemann, [2006]. Small 4to: black cloth in dust jacket. FirstEdition, later printing. Signed by Campbell on the half-title page. The super-model's first novel and scarce to find a signed copy. Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 334   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HOYT, Henry F. A FRONTIER DOCTOR
1929 HOYT, Henry F. A FRONTIER DOCTOR. Introduction by Frank B. Kellogg. Illustrated. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1929. 8vo., tan cloth, stamped in green. First Edition. Inscribed by Hoyt on the front endpaper: "Sincerely yours, Henry F. Hoyt. November, 1929." [Howes H733]. The autobiography of a frontier doctor which has all the makings for a bunch of good yarns: hangings, shootings, Indians, and searching for gold. Hoyt was a member of the Black Hills Expedition with General Custer in 1873 and he was also a friend of Billy The Kid. He also gives some new material on Jesse James. Very Good (very minor wear).
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 336   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GARFUNKEL, Art STILL WATER: PROSE POEMS
1989 GARFUNKEL, Art. STILL WATER: PROSE POEMS. NY: E.P. Dutton, [1989]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed by Art Garfunkel & dated "Sept. '89" by him on the front endpaper. A series of autobiographical prose poems by the well-known musician. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 337   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

TWAIN, Mark THE WAR PRAYER
1968 GROTH, John TWAIN, Mark. THE WAR PRAYER. Drawings by John Groth. [NY]: St. Crispin Press/ Harper & Row, [1968]. Small quarto: black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition thus. Signed presentation with an original drawing by Groth on the front endpaper: "To Frankye and John, John Groth May 2, 1970. Via Ruth." "The War Prayer" was first published in a 1923 collection of Twain pieces and is here published separately for the first time. Twain asked this work not be published until after his death because "only dead men can tell the truth in this world." The lovely, original Groth drawing is of a woman clutching a baby in her arms. Groth was a war correspondent/illustrator with works now in the Metropolitan Museum, the Smithsonian Institute, and the Library of Congress. Very Good (light dampstaining to lower edge of covers); some related dampstaining (little soil & short tears, price-clipped) d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 339   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CLEMENTS, Zeke ZEKE CLEMENTS SONG BOOK
1944 CLEMENTS, Zeke. ZEKE CLEMENTS SONG BOOK. [Nashville: WSM Grand Ole Opry, 1944]. Quarto: printed wraps, 24 pages. The 1944 edition- I am aware of an earlier 1942 edition. Signed by Zeke Clements on his portrait on the first page. An uncommon country music signature- Clements was also known as "The Dixie Yodeler." Very Good (few short tears & little edgewear, minor soil).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 342   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

McGEE SMITH, Charlene E. TUSKEGEE AIRMAN: THE BIOGRAPHY OF CHARLES E. McGEE
1999 McGEE SMITH, Charlene E. TUSKEGEE AIRMAN: THE BIOGRAPHY OF CHARLES E. McGEE. Air Force FighterCombat Record Holder. Boston: Branden Publishing Company, [1999]. Small quarto: blue cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentations by the author (Charlene) & the subject (Charles) on the front endpaper: "Nov. 11, 1999. To: Roland, It's been a good life. Sincere good wishes, Charles E. McGee." "Dad's story. One for the record! Like him you have made a valuable contribution. Best Regards, Charlene E. McGee Smith." Charlene is Charles' daughter. Also inscribed by McGee's other daughter: "Thanks for getting me started and keeping me inspired. Love, Yvonne McGee." McGee fought in World War II, in Korea, and Vietnam and holds the record for the highest three-war total of fighter combat missions of any pilot in U.S. Air Force history. He began his aviation training with the famous Tuskegee Airmen during World War II. this is his sotry. Illustrated. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 348   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KRICK, Robert E.L. 40TH VIRGINIA INFANTRY
1985 KRICH, Robert E.L. 40TH VIRGINIA INFANTRY. The Virginia Regimental Histories Series. [Lynchburg, Virginia: H.E. Howard, 1985]. Small quarto: gray cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed, Limited Edition of 1,000 numbered copies, signed by Krick. While copies of the Second Edition (unsigned) are available, this signed, limited edition is uncommon. Fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 355   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

YOUNG, Stark GUENEVERE
1906 YOUNG, Stark. GUENEVERE. A Play In Five Acts. NY: The Grafton Press, 1906. Small 8vo., green cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Author's first book. Signed presentation from Young on the front endpaper: "For Bert Sanger from his friend Stark Young." Also laid in is a typed letter signed from Young to Sanger, dated Amherst College, April 5, 1921, in which Young writes in part "I am giving up teaching to try my hand at writing and shall live in New York next year, so it is wonderful to have both a friend and a doctor waiting for me. I am afraid though that while I remain a friend I shall be only a charity patient, for I will be making about a dollar a month with my pen." Also laid in is a two-page autograph letter signed by Young from The University of Texas at Austin, 1915, and also to Sanger-discussing a review and sending his personal regards. Very Good (Sanger's personal bookplate on front endpaper and with a photograph of a monk sitting near some pillars tipped to the front pastedown).
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 356   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BRASHLER, William THE DON: THE LIFE AND DEATH OF SAM GIANCANA
1977 BRASHLER, William. THE DON: THE LIFE AND DEATH OF SAM GIANCANA. NY: Harper & Row, [1977]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Chicago-based mob boss Sam Giancana was involved with the CIA in a plot to assassinate Fidel Castro and was a top figure in crime operations in the United States. In 1975 he was gunned down in a gangland-style killing that is still officially unsolved. Signed presentation from Brashler on the front endpaper: "For Marguerite- With my best compliments, William Brashler. Feb. '77." An uncommon book but particularly so when signed by the author. Very Good; some edgewear & rubbing (tiny nick) d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 586   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PIERCE, Frederick E. REMINISCENCES OF THE EXPERIENCES OF COMPANY L, MASSACHUSETTS INFANTRY
1900 PIERCE, Frederick E. REMINISCENCES OF THE EXPERIENCES OF COMPANY L, SECOND REGIMENT MASSACHUSETTS INFANTRY, U.S.V., IN THE SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR. Greenfield, Mass.: E.A. Hall & Co., 1900. Small quarto: red cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Interesting inscription on the front endpaper but not in Pierce's handwriting: "Given to Emilie Baker for writing a composition on `Memorial Day.' Given by the captain of the Spanish- American war, Frederick E. Pierce." Also signed by "Emilie Baker" at the top of the page. Also with an inscription on the rear endpaper by Emilie (apparently in later years): "Given to me by Captain Frederick E. Pierce, a Spanish-American war captain. Presented on May 30, 1932." Owner Emilie S. Baker." Very Good (moderate soil covers, neat tape repair to front hinge).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 357   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BOWEN, C.E. DICK AND HIS DONKEY OR HOW TO PAY THE RENT
1890 BOWEN, Mrs. C.E. DICK AND HIS DONKEY OR HOW TO PAY THE RENT. London: S.W. Partridge & Co., [circa 1890]. Quarto: sewn printed wraps. Later printing. Very good (few short tears but a nicely preserved copy of a fragile item).
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 359   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

EGGLESTON, Joseph W. TUCKAHOE
1903 EGGLESTON, Joseph W. TUCKAHOE: An Old-Fashioned Story Of An Old-Fashioned Family. NY & Washington: The Neale Publishing Company, 1903. Small 8vo., red cloth with gilt-stamped titles. First Edition. Signed presentation from Eggleston on front endpaper: "To my good friend, Mr. R.W. Gold. Jos. W. Eggleston." Apparently an uncommon title and I have been unable to learn anything about the author other than the book has a Southern setting. Good (binding with scattered discoloration).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 365   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SHERMAN, Edwin A. THE LIFE OF THE LATE REAR ADMIRAL JOHN DRAKE SLOAT
1902 SHERMAN, Major Edwin A. THE LIFE OF THE LATE REAR-ADMIRAL JOHN DRAKE SLOAT OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY WHO TOOK POSSESSION OF CALIFORNIA AND RAISED THE AMERICAN FLAG AT MONTEREY ON JULY 7TH, 1846. Oakland, California: Carruth & Carruth Printers, 1902. Small quarto: blue cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. With a lengthy signed presentation from Sherman on the verso of the front endpaper: "W. Bro. John Tower Morrison, W. Mo. of Durant Lodge No. 268 F.& A. M. Berkeley, Cal. who conducted the funeral ceremonies over our late W. Bro. William Ellis, P.M. of said Lodge, and the last survivor but one of Commodore John Drake Sloat's Command, who participated in the raising of the American flag at Monterey and the taking possession of California on July 7th 1846. W. Bro. Wm. Ellis was an Honorary Life member of the Masonic Veteran Association of the Pacific Coast who died November 9, 1902 and whose funeral was held by his Lodge at Berkeley, Cal. on Wednesday, November 12, 1902. W. Bro. John Tower Morrison is an Active member of the Masonic Veterans Association of the Pacific Coast and a Retired Captain of the 10th Regiment of the U.S. Calvary, retired for disabilities contracted in the line of duty, and gallantly served with credit during the late Civil and Indian Wars, Edwin A. Sherman 33o, Secretary of both Associations, Oakland, Cal. November 12, 1902." With the blindstamp of the Masonic Veterans Association below the presentation. Near fine (bright, very minor wear, Morrison coat-of-arms stamp on the front pastedown).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 367   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LANGLEY, Adria Locke A LION IS IN THE STREETS
1945 LANGLEY, Adria Locke. A LION IN THE STREETS. [NY]: Whittlesey House, [1945]. 8vo., pictorial cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Great signed presentation from Langley on the front endpaper, to Southern-born playwright Hatcher Hughes: "To my friend Hatcher Hughes, Adria Locke Langley. July 10, 1945." A novel about the rise and fall of a Southern politician, loosely based on the life of Huey Long. Basis for the 1953 movie of the same name, starring James Cagney. Hatcher Hughes, born in North Carolina in 1881, was a Pulitzer Prize-winning dramatist, winning the prestigious award in 1924 for his play "Hell-Bent for Heaven," which was inspired by his upbringing in his home state. He died a little more than three months after Langley made this presentation to him. A nice association copy! Very Good (tiny red dot on lower edge); bit of edgewear with a one-inch chip at the head of the spine d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 371   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HUMPHREY, Seth K. LOAFING THROUGH AFRICA
1929 HUMPHREY, Seth K. LOAFING THROUGH AFRICA. Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, [1929]. Small quarto: pictorial green cloth, stamped in orange, white & gilt. First Edition. Inscribed by Humphrey on the half- title page: Cordially yours, Seth K. Humphrey." The author's adventures knocking about Africa. Very Good (front cover bright but spine darkened with a little chipping to top (some browning front endpapers & minor soil text).
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 372   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FOX, Charles Philip TICKET TO THE CIRCUS
1959 FOX, Charles Philip. A TICKET TO THE CIRCUS. A Pictorial History Of the Incredible Ringlings. Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, [1959]. Quarto: gray cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Fox on the title page. Also with a signed presentation from Fox on the verso of the front endpaper: "Best Wishes to Ray Heim- You have one of the most finished model circuses I have ever seen- Chappie Fox. At your home Oct. 16, 1959." With the bookplate of the Circus World Museum, Baraboo, Wisconsin, on the front endpaper. Near fine; some edgewear (short tears & creases) d/j.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 373   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

STEWART, John Craig THROUGH THE FIRST GATE
1950 STEWART, John Craig. THROUGH THE FIRST GATE. NY: Dod, Mead, [1950]. 8vo., orange & black clothin dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first novel. A coming-of-age novel set on a Southern cotton plantation, with stuggles about hostility, lonliness, racism and the KKK. Signed presentation from Stewart on the front endpaper: "January 17, 1956. For: Anne, with true admiration and a host of good wishes- John Craig Stewart." Very Good (very faint stain front cover, little browning endpapers); some edgewear & browning (small chips & short tears) d/j.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 375   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MEANY, Tom THE BOSTON RED SOX
1956 MEANY, Tom. THE BOSTON RED SOX. NY: A.S. Barnes, [1956}. Small 8vo., black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review copy with the publisher's inserted review slip. Signed presentation from Meany on the front endpaper: "To Oscar wish regards, Tom Meany." Insightful book on the best of the Sox, from Ted Williams to owner Tow Yawket, Mike Higgins, Jimmy Piersall, Sammy White, and Billy Goodman. Not a common book to begin with but quite scarce when signed by the author. Fine (bit of the usual toning to page); moderate wear & rubbing (some sunning spine & a few tiny nicks) d/j.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 377   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HOLMES, Roger FABULOUS FARMER: THE STORY OF WALTER KNOTT AND HIS FABULOUS BERRY FARM
1956 HOLMES, Roger. [With Paul Bailey]. FABULOUS FARMER: THE STORY OF WALTER KNOTT AND HIS BERRY FARM. Illustrations From the Sketches Of Paul von Klieben and Clarence Ellsworth. Los Angeles: Westernlore Publishers, [1956]. 8vo., pictorial boards, issued without a dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Walter Knott on the front endpaper. The story about Knott- once a pennyless sharecropper- and his original 10-acre boysenberry farm which eventually became the famous Knotts Berry Farm at Buena Park, California. Near fine (a nice condition copy).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 378   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PINDER, Wilhelm DEUTSCHE DOME DES MITTELALTERS
PINDER, Wilhelm. DEUTSCHE DOME DES MITTELALTERS. Text In German. Numerous Architectual Illustrations. Taunus & Leipzig: Karl Robert Langewiesche, [no date]. Small quarto: printed wraps. Very good (tiny chip base of spine, small crease rear cover).
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 383   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SPELLING, Aaron A PRIME-TIME LIFE
1996 SPELLING, Aaron. A PRIME-TIME LIFE. NY: St. Martin's Press, [1996]. Small quarto: black boardsin dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Spelling on the front endpaper: "To Paul, Thanks for all the great help on everything. Congrats on your beautiful magazine. Best, Aaron Spelling." The autobiography of one of the most famous prime-time showmen of all time. Fine; few minor creases d/j.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 392   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DAVIS, Ossie WITH OSSIE AND RUBY: IN THIS LIFE TOGETHER
1998 DAVIS, Ossie. [With Ruby Dee]. WITH OSSIE AND RUBY: IN THIS LIFE TOGETHER. NY: William Morrow & Company, [1998]. Small quarto: cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed presentation from both Ossie and Ruby on the title page: "To Donald, Joy! Ruby Dee [then in another pen] & Ossie Davis. 5/17/99." Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 394   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KEESHAN, Bob GOOD MORNING CAPTAIN
1996 KEESHAN. Bob. GOOD MORNING CAPTAIN. Fifty Wonderful Years With Bob Keeshan: TV's Captain Kangaroo. Foreword by Charles Osgood. Edited by Cathryn Long. Minneapolis: Fairview Press, [1996]. Quarto: printed wraps. First Edition, first printing. Signed presentation from Keeshan on the title page: "To Donald- Love- Captain Kangaroo." If you remember Capt. Kangaroo you will love this book! Bob Keeshan died on January 23, 2004 at age 76. Very Good (nice condition but upper corner is bumped).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 396   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SAGAN, Carl SHADOWS OF FORGOTTEN ANCESTORS
1992 SAGAN, Carl. [With Ann Druyan]. SHADOWS OF FORGOTTEN ANCESTORS: A SEARCH FOR WHO WE ARE. NY: Random House, [1992]. Small quarto: cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed by Sagan & Druyan (his wife) on the half-title page: "9/20/92. For Michael & Phyllis, With warm good wishes, Carl, Annie." Sagan died in 1996. Near fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 398   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ARTHUR, T.S. Autograph Quotation Signed
1882 ARTHUR, T.S. Autograph Quotation Signed. On a small slip of paper, dated Philadelphia, Pa, November 11, 1882. An autograph quotation signed: "`Wisdom divine! Who tells the price/ of wisdom's costly merchandise?/ Wisdom to silver one prefers/ And gold is [unknown word] compared to her.' An external change; a robbery; no commercial disaster can touch this wealth. It is ours in spite of all that man can do. T.S. Arthur." With a 6- inch by 10-inch sheet containing a nice steel-engraving of Arthur. Both would look nice matted and framed. Autograph material by T[imothy] S[hay] Arthur, best known for his novel "Ten Nights In a Barroom And What I Saw There," is uncommon. Very Good (moderate browning & discoloration edges, mounting traces on verso).
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 399   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SANDBERG, W. LES PIONNIERS DE NOTRE TEMPS
1961 SANDBERG, W. [With H.L.C. Jaffe]. LES PIONNIERS DE NOTRE TEMPS AU STEDELIJK MUSEUM. Paris: Editions Des Deux Mondes, [1961]. Quarto: gray buckram cloth in dust jacket and acetate cover. First Edition. Near fine; few short tears d/j & some wear & few tears acetate cover.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 404   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GILMAN, Lawrence MUSIC AND THE CULTIVATED MAN
1929 GILMAN, Lawrence. MUSIC AND THE CULTIVATED MAN. NY: William Edwin Rudge, 1929. Small 8vo., brown cloth & blue boards, stamped in gilt. Limited Edition of 750 copies. Laid in are three autograph letters signed from Gilman to Mr. Cushing [5 pages, 2 pages, and 2.5 pages], all dated 1926, in which Gilman discusses travel in Europe, music, etc. Good (two stains front cover & several tiny holes (insect damage?) on front endpapers).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 407   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

OCEAN TOWNSHIP, NEW JERSEY THE TOWNSHIP OF OCEAN COMMEMORATIVE BOOK
1949 OCEAN TOWNSHIP, MONMOUTH COUNTY, NEW JERSEY. THE TOWNSHIP OF OCEAN COMMEMORATIVE BOOK. Published For The Centennial Celebration, August 1949. Hardbound blue cloth, stamped in gilt, 104 pages, illustrated. A scarce publication about Ocean Township, Monmouth County, New Jersey- its history, people and progress. Very Good (ink name, presentation & blindstamp on the front endpaper).
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 409   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

TAORMINO, Tristan PUCKER UP
2001 TAORMINO, Tristan. PUCKER UP: A Hands-On Guide To Ecstatic Sex. [NY: Regan Books, 2001]. 8vo.,boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed by Taormino on the front cover of the dust jacket. A juicy guide: wisdom gleaned by the "Ann Landers of sexual advice" from years of adventurous and informative encounters. For some reason Taormino's autograph is uncommon. Fine (remainder mark on lower edge) in d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 412   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DINSMORE, R.J. HOSS DOCTOR
1940 DINSMORE, R.J. HOSS DOCTOR: Memoirs Of A Country Vet. Boston: Waverly House, 1940. 8vo., turquoise cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Dinsmore on the title page. Very Good (little spotting covers); some edgewear & soil (few short tears & tiny chips; one triangular, one-inch chip to the bottom of the front cover) d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 413   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MANDRELL, Barbara THE MANDRELL FAMILY COOKBOOK
1999 DUDNEY, Matthew. THE MANDRELL FAMILY COOKBOOK. With Barbara, Louise, Irlene and Mary Mandrell.Foreword by Barbara Mandrell. Nashville, Tennessee: Rutledge Hill Press, [1999]. Small quarto: green boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Inscribed by Dudney, along with Barbara Mandrell ["Time To Eat!] and Louise Mandrell ["From our kitchen to yours"]- all on the front endpapers. A cookbook that also stresses the great experiences and good times of the Mandrell family. With more than 80 photographs, many published here for the first time. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 414   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LABELLE, Patti PATTI'S PEARLS
2001 LaBELLE, Patti. PATTI'S PEARLS. [NY]: Warner books, [2001]. 12mo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Boldly inscribed by LaBelle on the front cover of the dust jacket, right next to her portrait: "Love, Patti LaBelle 2001." Quite striking! Insights by LaBelle to give people hope, encouragement and guidance. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 415   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

EASWARAN, Eknath LOVE NEVER FAILETH
1984 EASWARAN, Eknath. LOVE NEVER FAILETH. The Inspiration of Saint Francis, Saint Augustine, SaintPaul, Mother Teresa. Petaluma: Nilgiri Press, [1984]. Small quarto: brown cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Easwaran on a front page: "To Dan, Eknath Easwaran January, '83." In 1960 Easwaran created the Blue Mountain Center of Meditation in Berkeley, California. His autograph appears to be uncommon. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 416   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SHARPE, Ernest G.B. DEALEY OF THE DALLAS NEWS
1955 SHARPE, Ernest. G.B. DEALEY OF THE DALLAS NEWS. NY: Henry Holt & Company, [1955]. 8vo., black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from G.B. Dealey's son, E.M. "Ted" Dealey on the half-title page: "To Mr. W.W. Harris with all good wishes from Ted Dealey- E.M. Dealey, March 21, 1960." Ted Dealey followed in his father's footsteps as publisher of the Dallas Morning News. Very Good (bright); little wear & soil (tiny tears) d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 417   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CAMPBELL, William King DR. GEORGE W. CAMPBELL
1944 CAMPBELL, William King. DR. GEORGE W. CAMPBELL: 1748-1798. Reprinted from the Feb. 1944 issueof "The Journal of the Medical Society of New Jersey." Printed wraps, four pages of text plus covers. A biography of the Monmouth County doctor. Scarce & fragile! Good (some browning covers & name label in upper left corner of front cover).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 419   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KLEIN, Henry H. MY LAST FIFTY YEARS
1935 KLEIN, Henry H. MY LAST FIFTY YEARS: An Autobiographical History Of "Inside" New York. [NY: Isaac Goldman Company, 1935]. Small quarto: blue cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Autobiography of a prominent New York City politician during the early 20th century. Signed presentation from Klein on the front endpaper: "To Vera Montgomery, Greetings H.H. Klein." Very Good (moderate wear, front cover bright but spine dull, ink stamps of the "Alfred J. Young Collection, N.Y.C." and of the "Jay Irving Collection" on the front endpapers).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 421   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BOWMAN, Harry P. AS TOLD ON A SUNDAY RUN
1942 BOWMAN, Harry P. AS TOLD ON A SUNDAY RUN. [Self-published by Bowman in 1942]. 8vo., printed wraps, 32 pages. First Edition. Signed presentation from Bowman inside the front cover: "To Mr. William Donahue, with best wishes, Harry P. Bowman." Also laid in is a complimentary pass to Harry Bowman's Big Vaudeville Show for the 1901 season. A compilation of circus shows Bowman was associated with over the years and with a list, with dates, of famous first-time circus events and mishaps. Also an alphabetical listing of circuses and tent shows held during the 19th and 20th centuries. An uncommon, war-time circus book. Near fine (few ink annotations by Bowman in the text).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 424   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CLARK, Grace SOMERSET COUNTY 1688-1938
1976 CLARK, Grace. [With Jessie Havens and Stewart Hoagland]. SOMERSET COUNTY: 1688-1938. A Chronolgy With Tales From The Past. [Somerville, NJ]: Somerset Messenger-Gazette and Ray Bateman and Associates, 1976. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed by all three authors on the title page. Fine condition (this book is perfect bound and is apparently prone to the pages coming loose- so far the pages are still tight in this copy). Uncommon to locate signed copies.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 425   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SCHIAPARELLI, Elsa SHOCKING LIFE
1954 SCHIAPARELLI, Elsa. SHOCKING LIFE. Illustrated. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1954. 8vo., black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Elsa Schiaparelli was considered one of the top desginers in her day, with "Schiaparelli Shocking" being one of her slogans; hence, the title of this book- her autobiography. Schiaparelli was born in Rome but eventually ended up in Paris designing her own fashion line- but apparently without much success. In 1928 the French "Vogue" magazine displayed one of her black & white sweaters with a "fool-the-eye" bow at the neck. American author Anita Loos, who wrote "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" (which was later made into the famous movie starring Marilyn Monroe) purchased one of the now famous Schiaparelli sweaters which, in turn, created the new buzz about this up- and-coming desginer and department stores began to stock her clothing; thui the sale that launched her career. Signed presentation from Schiaparelli to American author Anita Loos, signed as "Schiap." With the red Loos estate stamp on the same page. I am unable to make out all of the words in the presentation but it says: "To Anita, my first courageous [illegible word] with [another illegible word] & friendship, Schiap." A truly wonderful association copy! Schiaparelli had quite a reputation including: said to be the first woman to use synthetic fabrics in her designs; first to use the zipper (which was invented in 1936); and the first person to establish a "boutique" as a means to sell ready-to-wear designer clothing to the general public. Also with this book is an original "Schiaparelli Shocking" promotional card, which Loos used as a bookplate. Near fine (bright); moderate edgewear (small chips & creases) d/j. One of the best association copies to be had relating to this well- known designer!
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currenci