F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Antic Hay Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7541 title(s) found
displaying results: 4001 - 4250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16   17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


EPSTEIN, Jerry REMEMBERING CHARLIE: A PICTORIAL BIOGRAPHY
1989 EPSTEIN, Jerry. REMEMBERING CHARLIE: A PICTORIAL BIOGRAPHY. NY: Doubleday, 1989. Sm. 4to., cloth in dust jacket. Later printing. Signed presentation from Epstein on the front endpaper. The author worked with Chaplin on his final three films. Near fine; short closed tear (bit of soil) d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 28015   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

POLLOCK, Clark Thomas THE CORRESPONDENCE OF THOMAS WOLFE AND HOMER ANDREW WATT
1954 POLLOCK, Clark Thomas. [With Oscar CARGILL]. THE CORRESPONDENCE OF THOMAS WOLFE AND HOMER ANDREW WATT. NY: New York University Press, 1954. Sm. 4to., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Pollock on front endpaper, dated 1961. In 1924, Wolfe wrote Watt, chairman of the English Department at Washington Square College of New York University, asking for a job. The two would end up corresponding for the next six years. Very Good (small hole on front pastedown); few nicks and creases d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 28080   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MENDOLA, Mary THE MENDOLA REPORT: A NEW LOOK AT GAY COUPLES
1980 MENDOLA, Mary. THE MENDOLA REPORT: A NEW LOOK AT GAY COUPLES. NY: Crown Publishers, [1980]. Sm. 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Mendola on half-title page: "To Gerry, Thanks so much for all you and SAGE are doing...you're working to give we presently middle-aged gay folk a fuller future. Mary Mendola." Near fine; some wear (one tear front panel) d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 28138   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

STEINEM, Gloria OUTRAGEOUS ACTS AND EVERYDAY REBELLIONS
1983 STEINEM, Gloria. OUTRAGEOUS ACTS AND EVERYDAY REBELLIONS. NY: Holt Rinehart and Winston, [1983]. Sm. 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Steinem on front endpaper: "To Kate- Gloria Steinem. 3/14/84." Photograph of Steinem laid in. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 28151   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

REILLY, Thomas JANNUS: AN AMERICAN FLIER
1997 REILLY, Thomas. JANNUS: AN AMERICAN FLIER. Orlando, FL: University Press of Florida, [1997]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Duplicate copyright copy from the Library of Congess, with the related stamping. Near fine (abrasion front endpaper) in d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 28157   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KANIN, Garson TRACY AND HEPBURN
1971 KANIN, Garson. TRACY AND HEPBURN. NY: Viking Press, [1971]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed and dated ("NYC 1971") by Kanin on front endpaper. Near fine; minor wear d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 28161   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

NEVILLE, Emily Cheney THE CHINA YEAR
1991 NEVILLE, Emily Cheney. THE CHINA YEAR. NY: Harper Collins, [1991]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Near fine (remainder mark) in d/j.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 28175   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

TENNENBAUM, Samuel Lipa LEKH-LEKHA
1993 TENNENBAUM, Samuel Lipa. LEKH-LEKHA. NY: Shengold Publishers, [1993]. Sm. 4to., boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Tennenbaum on front endpaper: "To Gail, With Thanks. Samuel Tennenbaum. June 98." Near fine; faint interior dampstains d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 28305   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

JERSEY SHORE KEYPORT/PERTH AMBOY
1887 KEYPORT/PERTH AMBOY, 1887. A 9-inch by 11-inch, hand-colored engraving depicting two scenes relating to the oyster industry at the New Jersey shore: one of oyster vessels docked at Perth Amboy and one of "The Creek" in Keyport, showing oyster boats, skiffs, and scows.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 28338   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HARPER'S WEEKLY ASBURY PARK
1895 [HARPER'S WEEKLY]. ASBURY PARK, 1895. A 16-inch by 11-inch page from "Harper's Weekly" magazine, 1895, depicting five photographs of the Annual National Meet of the League of American Wheelmen at Asbury Park.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 28339   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WAGLEY, Charles AMAZON TOWN
1953 WAGLEY, Charles. AMAZON TOWN. NY: Macmillan Company, 1953. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Promotional information laid in. Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 28379   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

JONES, Antonne M. THE FAMILY
1997 JONES, Antonne M. THE FAMILY. Philadelphia: Eldon Publishing Company, [1997]. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed by Jones on half-title page. Fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 28572   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GOLLIN, James WORLDLY GOODS
1971 GOLLIN, James. WORLDLY GOODS. NY: Random House, [1971]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Gollin on half-title page: "For ___, Who may not be as saintly as some of the people in this book, but who ? in such elegant fashion. James Gollin. 7/13/72." Near fine (light crease throughout first four pages) in d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 28665   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WOLFE, George C. JELLY'S LAST JAM
1993 WOLFE, George C. JELLY'S LAST JAM. NY: Theatre Communications Group, 1993. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 28679   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PROGRESSIVE CITIZENS' LEAGUE OF ASBURY PARK THE STORY OF ASBURY PARK
2002 PROGRESSIVE CITIZENS' LEAGUE OF ASBURY PARK. THE STORY OF ASBURY PARK. The Record Of ProgressAnd Achievement: 1916-1931. Fifteen Years Told In Pictures And Story. Asbury Park: The Asbury Park Historical Society, 2002. Quarto: printed wraps. A 84-page reprint of the scarce original book, published in 1931. Loaded with pictures of buildings built in Asbury Park during this 15-year period. Complete with the original index and a revised index listing properties by the address. Produced as a fund-raiser for the Historical Society.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 28759   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BRUCE, James THOSE PERPLEXING ARGENTINES
1953 BRUCE, James. THOSE PERPLEXING ARGENTINES. NY: Lomgmans, Green & Co., 1953. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Nice signed presentation by Bruce to literary agent Flora Roberts: "To Flora: Argentina couldn't have sent a better ambassaor than you. I hope you enjoy reading this. With best wishes and love - Jim." Bruce was the U.S. Ambassador to the Argentine from 1947-1949. Near fine (one cormer bumped); some shallow chipping, touch of rubbing (bit odf soil) d/j. A nice, tight copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 28800   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FRANK LESLIE'S ILLUSTRATED NEWSPAPER LONG BRANCH: SUMMER WATERING-PLACES. VIEW OF THE UNITED STATES HOTEL
1858 [FRANK LESLIE'S ILLUSTRATED NEWSPAPER]. "SUMMER WATERING-PLACES. LONG BRANCH. VIEW OF THE UNITED STATES HOTEL." A hand-colored front page of the Saturday, June 19, 1858 issue of the newspaper, depicting the Long Branch beach in front of the United States Hotel. With the text describing the scene above. Quite early and uncommon.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 28851   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS LONG BRANCH
1875 [THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS]. LONG BRANCH. An 11-inch by 16-inch hand- colored print from thenewspaper's September 4, 1875 issue. The engraving shows bathers and beachgoers- all dressed in period garb- along the Atlantic Ocean with the famous Long Branch bluffs and oceanfront walkway in the background. Captioned "American Sketches: Bathing At Long Branch, New York (sic)."
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 28892   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HEBERT, F. Edward CREED OF A CONGRESSMAN
1971 HEBERT, F. Edward. CREED OF A CONGRESSMAN. Lafayette, La.: University of Southwestern Louisiana Press, 1970. Sm. 4to., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Hebert on the front endpaper: "For Hugh Bullock in appreciation of a most memorable afternoon and the opportunity of visiting with Calvin Bullock Forum members. I do hope you will find some things of interest within these covers- F. Edward Hebert April 21, 1972 Washington, D.C." Fine; little edgewear & soil d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 29020   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

OGILVIE, Lloyd John FREEDOM IN THE SPIRIT
1984 OGILVIE, Llyod John. FREEDOM IN THE SPIRIT. Eugene, OR: Harvest House Publishers, [1984]. 8vo., boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Ogilvie on front endpaper: "To Robert: Power to you! II Tim 1:7. John Ogilvie." Near fine; small tear bottom of spine d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 29048   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HAYDEN, Naura EVERYTHING YOU'VE ALWAYS WANTED TO KNOW ABOUT ENERGY
1976 HAYDEN, Naura. EVERYTHING YOU'VE ALWAYS WANTED TO KNOW ABOUT ENERGY BUT WERE TOO WEAK TO ASK.NY: Hawthorn Books, [1976]. 8vo., boards in dust jacket. Later printing. Signed by Hayden on front endpaper. Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 29075   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BOVA, Paul P. INVOCATIONS FOR ALL OCCASIONS
1976 BOVA, Paul P. INVOCATIONS FOR ALL OCCASIONS. NY: Vantage Press, [1976]. 8vo., boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Bova on front endpaper. Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 29085   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BOSWELL, Nelson SUCCESSFUL LIVING DAY BY DAY
1972 BOSWELL, Nelson. SUCCESSFUL LIVING DAY BY DAY. NY: Macmillan Company, [1972]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Boswell on front endpaper: "Best wishes- Nelson Boswell." Near fine; small chip & price-clipped d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 29089   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MOYES, Patricia BLACK GIRL, WHITE GIRL
1989 MOYES, Patricia. BLACK GIRL, WHITE GIRL. NY: Henry Holt and Company, [1989]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Moyes on the title page and dated 1989. Near fine; little rubbing d/j.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 29105   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GRAY, A.W. BINO
1988 GRAY, A.W. BINO. NY: E.P. Dutton, [1988]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition.Author's first book. Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 29107   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SONIER, J. Stella SMALL POTATOES
1993 SONIER, J. Stella. SMALL POTATOES. Block Island, RI: J. Stella Sonier, [1993]. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed by Sonier on title page. Very Good (few creases to covers).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 29119   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

JACKSON, Marjorie THE BOY DAVID
1985 JACKSON, Marjorie. THE BOY DAVID. London: British Broadcasting Corp., [1985]. Sm. 4to., clothin dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Jackson on front endpaper. Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 29131   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SCHELL, Erwin H. CAN WE BELIEVE IN GOD
1947 SCHELL, Erwin H. CAN WE BELIEVE IN GOD. Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Murray Printing Co., 1947 (Privately Printed). 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Schell on front endpaper. Very Good (some wear spine, small abrasion bottom front panel); few chips & tears d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 29133   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GRANT-WHYTE, Harry BETWEEN LIFE AND DEATH
1976 GRANT-WHYTE, Harry. BETWEEN LIFE AND DEATH. Pietermaritzburg, Africa: Schuter & Shooter, [1976]. Sm. 4to., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Whyte on front endpaper, also signed by Grant-Whyte on title page. Near fine; some edgewear d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 29136   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LACY, Mary Lou SPRINGBOARD TO DISCOVERY
1965 LACY, Mary Lou. SPRINGBOARD TO DISCOVERY. Richmond, Virginia: John Knox Press, [1965]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Lacy on front endpaper. Near fine; some wear (small chips & tears; price-clipped) d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 29137   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

NEUFELD, John EDGAR ALLAN
1968 NEUFELD, John. EDGAR ALLAN. NY: S.G. Phillips, [1968]. Sm. 4to., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very Good (some discoloration front cover; short tear d/j.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 29145   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

TEILHET, Hildegarde Tolman A PRIVATE UNDERTAKING
1952 TEILHET, Hildegarde Tolman. A PRIVATE UNDERTAKING. London: MacDonald, [1952]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Teilhet on front endpaper. Very Good (spine a bit cocked); some edgewear, few short tears, some soiling d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 29146   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

VISCARDI, Henry GIVE US THE TOOLS
1959 VISCARDI, Henry. GIVE US THE TOOLS. NY: Eriksson-Taplinger Co., 1959. 8vo., cloth & boards indust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Viscardi on front endpaper. Near fine; some edgewear & small tears (price-clipped) d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 29155   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

STALL, Gasper J. "Buddy" PROUD, PECULIAR NEW ORLEANS: THE INSIDE STORY
1984 STALL, Gasper J. "Buddy". PROUD, PECULIAR NEW ORLEANS: THE INSIDE STORY. Baton Rouge, Louisiana: Claitor's Publishing, [1984]. Sm. 4to., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Stall on front endpaper. Near fine; tiny chip front panel, price-clipped d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 29156   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GILES, Chauncey WHY I AM A NEW CHURCHMAN
1906 GILES, Rev. Chauncey. WHY I AM A NEW CHURCHMAN. Philadelphia, PA: American New-Church Tract and Publication Society, 1906. 16mo., maroon cloth. Third Edition. Signed by Giles on title page. Very Good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 29161   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MAYEWSKI, Pawel THE BROKEN MIRROR
1958 MAYEWSKI, Pawel; [Editor]. THE BROKEN MIRROR. NY: Random House, [1958]. 8vo., boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Very Good; wear (rubbing & few tears) d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 29219   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST OCEAN BEACH
1878 [WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST]. OCEAN BEACH, 1878. An 11-inch by 14-inch hand-colored print showing the Columbia House, a number of bathers and pedestrians, and several horse and buggy (or wagon) teams. Ocean Beach is now known as Belmar.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 29302   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST VILLA PARK
1878 [WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST]. VILLA PARK, 1878. An 11.5-inch by 14-inch hand-colored print showing a side-view of the property of Wm. V. Reid, people in period dress, and a horse and buggy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 29304   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

THE GRAPHIC MONMOUTH BEACH
1881 [THE GRAPHIC]. MONMOUTH BEACH, 1881. A 5.5-inch by 8.5-inch engraving depicting several womenbathing on Monmouth beach, with a small circular inset showing an American Seaside Home for Working Women. The engraving is on the lower half of a larger 11-inch by 16-inch page.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 29305   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HARPER'S WEEKLY SEA BRIGHT
1887 [HARPER'S WEEKLY]. SEA BRIGHT, 1887. "Preaching On The Sands Of Sea Bright." An 11.5-inch by 14-inch hand-colored print, from the September 3, 1887 issue of "Harper's Weekly" and drawn by John W. Alexander, depicting a crowd listening to a preacher on the beach at Sea Bright, with a number of row boats and sail boats in the foreground.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 29306   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST JOSEPH FRANCIS
1878 [WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST]. JOSEPH FRANCIS, 1878. An 11.5-inch by 14-inch print depicting a 5-inch by 12-inch engraving of Francis' patented Corrugated Iron Steam Yacht for His Highness the Nawab Nazim of Bengal on the bottom portion of the print and four smaller pictures of Francis' Life Car, The Hydraulic Press and Francis himself on the upper portion. The John Francis Life Car was used extensively by the U.S. Life-Saving Service throughout the nation in ocean and lake rescues.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 29309   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

THE TWENTIETH CENTURY ATLAS NEW JERSEY
1899 [THE TWENTIETH CENTURY ATLAS]. NEW JERSEY, 1899. An 11-inch by 16.5-inch hand-colored map of New Jersey, with a blownup sectional map of the Bergen, Hudson and Essex county areas in the lower right-hand corner.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 29310   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST GREAT EGG HARBOR
1878 [WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST]. GREAT EGG HARBOR, 1878. A 14-inch by 22-inch map showing the Atlantic Ocean coastline from Great Egg Harbor, south to the Townsend Inlet.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 29311   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST ATLANTIC COUNTY
1878 [WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST]. ATLANTIC COUNTY, 1878. A 22-inch by 14-inchmap of the Atlantic Ocean coastline from Great Bay south to Atlantic City and Absecon.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 29312   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BEERS, COMSTOCK AND CLINE NEW YORK CITY/ BROOKLYN: OLD 1872 ANTIQUE MAP
1872 [BEERS, COMSTOCK AND CLINE]. NEW YORK CITY AND BROOKLYN, OLD 1872 ANTIQUE MAP. A 15-inch by 24-inch hand-colored map showing New York City south to The Battery and the western portions of Brooklyn and Long Island.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 29315   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

THE TWENTIETH CENTURY ATLAS SOUTH AMERICA: OLD 1899 ANTIQUE MAP
1899 [THE TWENTIETH CENTURY ATLAS]. SOUTH AMERICA, OLD 1899 ANTIQUE MAP. A 16- inch by 24-inch hand-colored map of South America, with an insert of the Isthmus of Panama and an elevation scale of the Panama Canal.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 29317   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

THE TWENTIETH CENTURY ATLAS NORTH AMERICA
1899 [THE TWENTIETH CENTURY ATLAS]. NORTH AMERICA, 1899. A 15-inch by 20-inch hand-colored map of the United States and showing portions of Mexico and the Caribbean.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 29318   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MASSEY, Raymond WHEN I WAS YOUNG
1976 MASSEY, Raymond. WHEN I WAS YOUNG. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1976. Sm. 4to., cloth &boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Massey on the half-title page, to Hollywood gossip columnist Radie Harris: "For Radie, with great affection. Ray." The man who played Lincoln recounts his long and distinguished career. Near fine; some wear (few tears & creases) d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 29369   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

YOUNG, Gavin SLOW BOATS HOME
1985 YOUNG, Gavin. SLOW BOATS HOME. London: Hutchinson, 1985. Sm. 4to., cloth in dust jacket. First U.K. Edition, 1985. Signed presentation by Young on the title page. The acclaimed British travel writer records his voyage from China back to England. Very Good; few creases (bit of soil) d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 29407   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SPURRIER, Mary B. THIS I BELIEVE
1968 SPURRIER, Mary B. [With Alice Macdonald and Mary B. Cordingley]. THIS I BELIEVE. [No publisher]: Mary B. Cordingley, [1968]. 12mo., printed wraps. First Edition. Near fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 29424   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HARPER'S WEEKLY ASBURY PARK
1880 [HARPER'S WEEKLY]. ASBURY PARK, 1880. A 15.5-inch by 10.5-inch hand- colored print from the July 3, 1880 issue of "Harper's Weekly" magazine depicting several men squidding for blue-fish on the beach at Asbury Park. Numerous oceanfront buildings and pavilions are shown in the background. Nice!
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 29500   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HARPER'S WEEKLY STONINGTON, CONNECTICUT
1872 [HARPER'S WEEKLY]. STONINGTON, CONNECTICUT, 1872. A 16-inch by 11-inch print depicting three small engravings measuring 3-inches by 4-inches and one larger engraving measuring 6-inches by 14-inches of the wreck of the "Metis." The three small engravings show the watch hill boats picking up survivors and the "Metis" and the schooner "Nettie Cushing." The larger engraving depicts the wreckage from the "Metis" thrown up on a beach with passengers in the water clinging to debris and people on the shore helping them to safety. A dramatic scene of a marine tragedy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 29503   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

RICKOVER, H.G. EMINENT AMERICANS: NAMESAKES OF THE POLARIS SUBMARINE FLEET
1972 RICKOVER, H.G. EMINENT AMERICANS: NAMESAKES OF THE POLARIS SUBMARINE FLEET. Washington, DC: House Document No. 92-345, [1972]. Sm. 4to., printed wraps. First Edition. Very Good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 29546   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HARPER'S WEEKLY LONG BRANCH BY MOONLIGHT
1869 [HARPER'S WEEKLY]. LONG BRANCH BY MOONLIGHT. A hand-colored, double-page spread from the magazine, depicting a large group of vacationers on the Long Branch beach bluffs at night. Engraved by W.J. Linton, from the Original Painting by Rosenburg. Double-page illustrations are difficult to find in nice condition. Few small holes near middle fold, few repairs on verso with archival tape.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 29646   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DeVITO, Danny Signed Photograph
DeVITO, Danny and Arnold SCHWARZENEGGER. Signed Photograph. An 8-inch by 10-inch black and white promotional photograph from the movie "Twins"- signed by both DeVito and Schwarzenegger.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 29699   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

QUINN, Anthony Signed Photograph
QUINN, Anthony. Signed Photograph. Quinn's autograph signature on an 8- inch by 10-inch prmotionalphotograph from the motion picture "The Passage."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 29700   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DURANTE, Jimmy Signed Photograph
DURANTE, Jimmy. Signed Photograph. A 4.5-inch by 6.5-inch black & white photograph of Durante, with his signed quotation, "To Henry, A pleasure. Best, Jimmy Durante."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 29704   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

O'TOOLE, Peter Signed Photograph
O'TOOLE, Peter. Signed Photograph. O'Toole's autograph on an 8-inch by 10- inch black & white photograph.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 29707   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HARRISON, Rex Signed Photograph
HARRISON, Rex. Signed Photograph. Harrison's autograph on an 8-inch by 10- inch color photograph.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 29708   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BUEHLER, John SNOWFLAKE IN A BLIZZARD
1991 BUEHLER, John. SNOWFLAKE IN A BLIZZARD. NY: Vantage Press, [1991]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Buehler on front endpaper: "May 1995, To George, Former Exec. to the 1975 N.J. Senate! John Herb Buehler. P.S. Good health, happiness and Greece." Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 29962   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HARPER'S WEEKLY NEW JERSEY COAST
1887 [HARPER'S WEEKLY]. NEW JERSEY COAST, 1887. Salt-Water Day on the Coast of New Jersey. An 11-inch by 16-inch hand-colored print from "Harper's Weekly," August 13, 1887, depicting men, women and children spending the day on the beach.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 30019   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

AMERICAN SUMMER RESORTS LONG BRANCH
1874 [AMERICAN SUMMER RESORTS]. LONG BRANCH. An 8-inch by 11-inch hand-colored print from "American Summer Resorts," October 3, 1874, depicting five scenes, including Ocean Avenue, the beach, Pleasure Bay, Hoey's Park, and the Twin Lights in the Highlands. Uncommon.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 30020   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS SANDY HOOK
1901 [ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS]. SANDY HOOK. An 11-inch by 16-inch print from "The Illustrated London News," October 5, 1901, depicting two panels, one of which is of Jersey Shore interest. The lower panel is titled: Bird's Eye View Of The Course For The America Cup: "Shamrock II." Accompanied by the "Erin" on one of her trial spins, nearing the Sandy Hook Lightship, the starting and finishing point of the cup races." Drawn by Joseph Becker, New York. A postscript states the picture is taken from Government Station in the Highlands, most likely the Twin Lights. Uncommon.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 30021   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BLANKENSHIP, Jayne IN THE CENTER OF THE NIGHT
1984 BLANKENSHIP, Jayne. IN THE CENTER OF THE NIGHT. Journey Through Bereavement. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1984]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Blankenship on title page. Near fine; small tears d/j.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 30033   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BISHOP, Gordon GATEWAY TO AMERICA
1998 BISHOP, Gordon. GATEWAY TO AMERICA. With Photographs by Jerzy Koss. Columbia: South Carolina:Summerhouse Press, [1998]. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed presentation from Bishop on half-title page. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 30106   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ROSENBAUM, Eli M. BETRAYAL
1993 ROSENBAUM, Eli M. [With William HOFFER]. BETRAYAL. NY: St. Martin's Press, [1993]. Sm. 4to., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Rosenbaum on front endpaper. Fine in near fine d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 30180   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BASIE, Count Document Signed
1944 BASIE, William "Count". Document Signed. A three-page typed agreement, dated December 6, 1944,between Basie and Columbia Records president Edward "Ted" Wallerstein, in which Basie agrees to provide his orchestra for making an album, for the sum of $400 for each record side plus royalties. Signed on the last page by Basie and Wallerstein. Also initialed by Wallerstein and Basie ten times along the margins. Born in Red Bank, New Jersey, on August 21, 1904, Count Basie began his career playing piano on the black theater and vaudeville circuit. He inherited the leadership of the Bennie Moten band after Moten was killed in a car accident in 1935. He later formed a second jazz and blues band in 1952. Count Basie died on April 24, 1984 of cancer. The former Carleton Theater in Red Bank has been renamed The Count Basie Theater in his honor and this is a nice, early example of his signature.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 30191   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DYKSHOORN, M.B. MY PASSPORT SAYS CLAIRVOYANT
1974 DYKSHOORN, M.B. MY PASSPORT SAYS CLAIRVOYANT. NY: Hawthorn Books, [1974]. 8vo., boards in dust jacket. Book Club Edition. Signed by Dykshoorn on front endpaper: "To Mrs. June Gordon, with best wishes for a happy future. M.B. Dykshoorn. 1-14 81'." Near fine (corners slightly bumped); some wear (few short tears) d/j.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 30225   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST ASBURY PARK
1878 [WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST]. ASBURY PARK, 1878. A hand-colored print showing the Branch Yard of Princeton Lumber and Improvement Co. in Asbury Park. Matted and framed, ready for display.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 30233   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST ASBURY PARK
1878 [WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST]. ASBURY PARK, 1878. A print showing the Grand Avenue House, Property of Sill & Ripley in Asbury Park. Matted and framed, ready for display.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 30234   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST ASBURY PARK
1878 [WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST]. ASBURY PARK, 1878. A partially hand-coloredprint showing the business places of Rogers & Co. and Sullivan & Co., in Asbury Park. Matted and framed, ready for display.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 30235   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MUIR, John IN NATURE'S HEART: THE WILDERNESS DAYS OF JOHN MUIR
1991 RANDKLEV, James MUIR, John. IN NATURE'S HEART: THE WILDERNESS DAYS OF JOHN MUIR. Photographs by James Randklev. San Francisco: Walking Stick Press, [1991]. Sm. 8vo., cloth in original cardboard slipcase. First Edition. Near fine (ink presentation front pastedown); little rubbing slipcase.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 30256   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

STINE, George F. THE AIR BRUSH IN PHOTOGRAPHY
1920 STINE, George F. THE AIR BRUSH IN PHOTOGRAPHY. Cleveland, Ohio: Abel Publishing Company, 1920. Sm. 4to., cloth. First Edition. Signed presentation from Stine on front endpaper: "To Mr. Klim-Check, From G.F. Stine." Good (some edgewear).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 30266   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BRADBURY, Ray The Best of All Possible Worlds, In Playboy, August 1960
1960 BRADBURY, Ray. "The Best of All Possible Worlds." In Playboy magazine, August 1960. Very Good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 30278   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

VONNEGUT, Mark The Eden Express In Playboy, November, 1975
1975 VONNEGUT, Mark. "The Eden Express." In Playboy magazine, November 1975. Also "Flashman In TheGreat Game" by George MacDonald Fraser. Good (some wear).
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. 30282   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SHECKLEY, Robert Love, Incorporated, in Playboy Magazine, September 1956
1956 SHECKLEY, Robert. "Love, Incorporated." In Playboy magazine, September 1956. Very Good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 30289   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WESTLAKE, Donald E. A Good Story, in Playboy Magazine, October 1984
1984 WESTLAKE, Donald E. "A Good Story." In Playboy magazine, October 1984. Very Good.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 30293   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BEAUMONT, Charles Perchance to Dream, In Playboy, October 1958
1958 BEAUMONT, Charles. "Perchance to Dream." In Playboy magazine, October 1958. Also "Montage" byRay Russell. Very Good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 30294   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BEAUMONT, Charles The Deadly Will to Win, In Playboy, November 1957
1957 BEAUMONT, Charles. "The Deadly Will to Win." In Playboy magazine, November 1957. Near fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 30299   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HENDERSON, Bernard R. POLLARD: THE SPY'S STORY
1988 HENDERSON, Bernard R. POLLARD: THE SPY'S STORY. NY: Alpha Books, [1988]. Sm. 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Henderson on front endpaper: "Florence & Adam, Much thanks & best wishes. Bernice Henderson." Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 30344   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

REIGELMAN, Milton M. THE MIDLAND: A VENTURE IN LITERARY REGIONALISM
1975 REIGELMAN, Milton M. THE MIDLAND: A VENTURE IN LITERARY REGIONALISM. Iowa City, Iowa: University of Iowa Press, [1975]. Sm. 4to., printed wraps. First Edition. Very Good (small creases covers).
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 30366   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SILVERBERG, Robert The Pardoner's Tale, in Playboy Magazine, June 1987
1987 SILVERBERG, Robert. "The Pardoner's Tale." In Playboy Magazine, June 1987. Near fine (small crease front cover).
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 30374   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BEAUMONT, Charles Perchance To Dream, In Playboy, October 1958
1958 BEAUMONT, Charles. "Perchance To Dream." In Playboy Magazine, October 1958. Also contains "Montage" by Ray Russell. Very Good (some wear, few small ink notes front cover).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 30377   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BLOCH, Robert Word of Honor, In Playboy, August 1958
1958 BLOCH, Robert. "Word of Honor." In Playboy Magazine, August 1958. Very Good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 30378   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MATHESON, Richard The Distributor, In Playboy, March 1958
1958 MATHESON, Richard. "The Distributor." In Playboy Magazine, March 1958. Very Good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 30382   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CLARKE, Arthur C. Let There Be Light, In PLayboy Magazine, February 1958
1958 CLARKE, Arthur C. "Let There Be Light." In Playboy Magazine, February 1958. Also contains "What It Was- Whence It Came" by Herbert Gold. Very Good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 30383   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CLARKE, Arthur C. Next-The Planets, In Playboy, March 1969
1969 CLARKE, Arthur C. "Next-The Planets." In Playboy Magazine, March 1969. Also contains "The Unfinished Soldier" by James Aldridge. Very Good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 30384   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SHECKLEY, Robert Triplication, in Playboy Magazine, May 1959
1959 SHECKLEY, Robert. "Triplication." In Playboy Magazine, May 1959. Very Good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 30388   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BEAUMONT, Charles You Can't Have Them All, In Playboy, August 1956
1956 BEAUMONT, Charles. "You Can't Have Them All." In Playboy Magazine, August 1956. Also contains "The Death of Painting" by Evelyn Waugh. Near fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 30391   details     inquire
offered by: