F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Antic Hay Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7541 title(s) found
displaying results: 2751 - 3000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11   12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


CREASEY, John DEATH OF A RACEHORSE
1962 CREASEY, John. DEATH OF A RACEHORSE. NY: Charles Scribner's, [1962]. 8vo., decorative green cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Signed presentation from Creasey on front endpaper, to Gertrude Sternbergh- to whom he dedicated at least one book and whose house appears on the front panel of the dust jacket: "Here's proof, whatever you say that the artist who did the dust cover had SECOND SIGHT! John." Also with a color snapshot of Sternbergh standing in front of her Victorian home "Stirling" in Reading, Pennsylvania and with Creasey's literary agent's nameplate on the front endpaper. Additional signed by Creasey on the title page. Signed Creasey books are uncommon. Near fine (little rubbing, spine a trifle cocked); some edgewear & short tears (bit of soil & small chips) d/j.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 23374   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CREASEY, John THE BARON AND THE CHINESE PUZZLE
1966 CREASEY, John. [as John MORTON]. THE BARON AND THE CHINESE PUZZLE. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1966]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Signed presentation from Creasey, to close friend Gertrude Sternbergh, on front endpaper: "For Gertrude, Who knew the Baron as he is not before she met the Baron as he is! John." Also signed by Creasey on the title page as Creasey and John Morton. Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 23375   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CREASEY, John SO YOUNG TO BURN
1968 CREASEY, John. SO YOUNG TO BURN. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1968]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. The dedication copy, inscribed by Creasey ["With love"] on the dedication page, to close friend Gertrude Sternbergh- to whom he dedicated this book. Additionally signed by Creasey on the title page. Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 23376   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PORTER, Katherine Anne Typed Letter Signed
1975 PORTER, Katherine Anne. Typed Letter Signed. One page, dated June 6, 1975, College Park, Maryland. To Mr. Blowen: "If you don't mind a personal statement first, I have less regard even for Mr. Dickey's poetry than I have of his selection of F. Scott Fitzgerald and Hemingway as being the highest peak of literary excellence even if they are sitting at a table in the South of France, drinking freely no doubt; and if you have absorbed Mr. Hemingway's view of their friendship, we don't have to guess what they're talking about." [Perhaps a reference to Hemingway's encounter with Fitzgerald as portrayed in "A Moveable Feast."]. Porter continues about a project proposed by Blowen to make a series of tapes, "I suppose to be made into records," of selected pairs of writers, poets and prose writers. Porter says she will send a list of writers she believes will be very good as an introduction to American Literature of the past 50 years and says she will be pleased to do the series as long as she gets to select her own record company. Porter also writes that she hopes there will be adequate financial support for such a project "to give you the freedom to begin and manage this very good project freely and without the narrow margins that so many of these good ideas have to put up with." With a hand-written postscript from Porter, also signed, about submitting a list of authors for the project- "this only to avoid misspent time." With the original envelope.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 23387   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PORTER, Katherine Anne Typed Manuscript Signed: SHIP OF FOOLS
1977 PORTER, Katherine Anne. Typed Manuscript Signed. A one-page, faircopy typescript from the opening chapter of her novel Ship Of Fools, "Embarkation, I." Inscribed by Porter: For Alan L.Fox, Katherine Anne Porter. Saturday, January 29, 1977.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 23516   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WYNN, Ed BOYS AND GIRLS TOGETHER, in Playbill, 1940
1940 WYNN, Ed. "Boys and Girls Together." Original "Playbill" for the 1940 play at the Broadhurst Theatre in New York City. The play starred Wynn, The DeMarcos, Jane Pickens & Dave Apollon. Very Good (small tear upper spine).
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 23578   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FARRELL, Suzanne Autograph Signature, In Newsweek, December 1976
1976 FARRELL, Suzanne. Autograph Signature. A December 27, 1976 issue of "Newsweek" magazine, showing Farrell performing "The Nutcracker" on the front cover and signed by her in ink on the color image. Very Good (mailing label on cover).
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 23583   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

COONTS, STEPHEN UNDER SIEGE
1990 COONTS, Stephen. UNDER SIEGE. NY: Pocket, [1990]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Coonts, to ABC News correspondent David Marash, on half-title page: "To Dave Marash, Thanks for having me on your show- All the best, Stephen Coonts." Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 23639   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

IRELAND, Jill LIFE LINES
1989 IRELAND, Jill. LIFE LINES. NY: Warner Books, [1989]. Small quarto, cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed by Ireland on the half-title page. An account of Ireland's struggle to help her drug- addicted son and keep her family together. Ireland was married to actor Charles Bronson and also battled breast cancer. Shortly after recovering from her cancer, she learned that her son was addicted to heroin. Ireland was awarded the Medal of Courage by President Reagan. Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 23890   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ROMNEY, Ronna GIVING TIME A CHANCE
1983 ROMNEY, Ronna. [With Beppie Harrison]. GIVING TIME A CHANCE. NY: M. Evans & Co., [1983]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Romney on front endpaper. Fine in nr. fine (slightly discolored) d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 23940   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

STROUD, Kandy HOW JIMMY WON
1977 STROUD, Kandy. HOW JIMMY WON. NY: William Morrow, [1977]. Sm. 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Stroud on front endpaper. Nr. fine; few short tears d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 23954   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SCOTT, Edgar HOW TO LAY A NEST EGG
1950 DECKER, Richard SCOTT, Edgar. [With Emily KIMBROUGH]. HOW TO LAY A NEST EGG. Illustrated by Richard Decker. Philadelphia: John C. Winston, [1950]. 8vo., boards in dust jacket. Later printing. Signed by Scott on front endpaper. Very Good (some browning endpapers); some wear (one-inch tear with interior repair & rubbing) d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 24138   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CLARKE, Arthur C. The Playing Fields of Space, In Holiday Magazine, June 1962
1962 CLARKE, Arthur C. "The Playing Fields of Space." In Holiday magazine, June 1962. Very Good.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 24239   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KAMINSKY, Stuart MURDER ON THE YELLOW BRICK ROAD
1978 KAMINSKY, Stuart. MURDER ON THE YELLOW BRICK ROAD. NY: St. Martin's Press, [1978]. 8vo., orange printed wraps. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Proofs of this early Kaminsky title are uncommon- Toby Peters' second case. Very near fine ("dup") in pencil on front cover.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 24312   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WESTERMANN, John THE HONOR FARM
1996 WESTERMANN, John. THE HONOR FARM. NY: Pocket Books, [1996]. Sm. 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Inscribed by Westermann on title page, Christmas, 1996. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 24313   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WALLACE, Ruth Hawkins WHERE NO WOOD IS
1989 WALLACE, Ruth Hawkins. WHERE NO WOOD IS. Cumming, GA: Earlyrise, [1989]. Sm. 4to., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Inscribed by Wallace on the front endpaper. Fine; little wear & soil d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 24315   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BINGHAM, Sallie SMALL VICTORIES
1992 BINGHAM, Sallie. SMALL VICTORIES. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Zoland Books, [1992]. 8vo., clothin dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Bingham on title page: "For George, who created a beautiful garden on 91st street! With best wishes, Sallie Bingham. June 11, 1992." Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 24320   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

OWENS, William A. LOOK TO THE RIVER
1963 OWENS, William A. LOOK TO THE RIVER. NY: Atheneum, 1963. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. Signed presentation on front endpaper, "For --, With cordial best wishes, William A. Owens January 29, 1963." First Edition. Nr. fine (little skinning front pastedown); moderate wear & browning (price-clipped) d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 24333   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

STUART, Ruth McEnery THE RIVER'S CHILDREN
1904 STUART, Ruth McEnery. THE RIVER'S CHILDREN. NY: Century Co., 1904. 12mo., decorative green cloth. First Edition. Very Good (little edgewear & spine bit dull, front endpaper bit browned, small number stamped rear endpaper).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 24347   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

COLBERT, James ALL I HAVE IS BLUE
COLBERT, James. ALL I HAVE IS BLUE. NY: Atheneum, [1992]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. Signed by Colbert on title page. First Edition. Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 24360   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SOLOMITA, Stephen BAD TO THE BONE
1991 SOLOMITA, Stephen. BAD TO THE BONE. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1991]. Sm. 4to., cloth & boardsin dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Solomita on title page. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 24373   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PORTER, Duvall THE POEMS OF DUVALL PORTER
1875 PORTER, Duvall. THE POEMS OF DUVALL PORTER. Lynchburg, Va, J.P. Bell & Co., 1875. 12mo., decorative brown cloth, with black & gilt embossing. First Edition. Very Good (bright, pencil name on dedication page, few minor spots cloth).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 24398   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SCOTTOLINE, Lisa ROUGH JUSTICE
1997 SCOTTOLINE, Lisa. ROUGH JUSTICE. NY: HarperCollins Publishers, [1997]. Sm. 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Scottoline on title page. "To my friends Nanci and Kenny- with lots of love, Lisa". Fine; nr. fine d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 24404   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LEIB, Franklin Allen FIRE ARROW
1988 LEIB, Franklin Allen. FIRE ARROW. Novato, CA: Presidio Press, [1988]. Sm. 4to., boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Leib on title page. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 24408   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

JARVIS, Fred G. MURDER AT THE MET
1971 JARVIS, Fred G. MURDER AT THE MET. NY: Coward-McCann, [1971]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Jarvis on half- title page. "For ___, With great affection and thanks for so many enjoyable afternoons on the courts. Fred." Very Good; some wear & tears d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 24411   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WEBSTER, Ivan THE CARES OF THE DAY
1994 WEBSTER, Ivan. THE CARES OF THE DAY. Boulder, CO: Fiction Collective Two, [1994]. 8vo., boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Webster on front endpaper. "To Margo:- One of a kind. One of the best. With love always, Ivan." Also, with a typed letter signed from Webster to Margo. Nr. fine in d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 24414   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WEIKART, Jim CASUALTY LOSS
1991 WEIKART, Jim. CASUALTY LOSS. NY: Walker and Company, [1991]. 8vo., boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Weikart on title page. "To ___, Hope Howard doesn't present these kind of problems in your business. Thanks for coming to join us. Jim Weikart. 9/13/91/" Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 24423   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MEZRICH, Ben THRESHOLD
1996 MEZRICH, Ben. THRESHOLD. NY: HarperCollins Publishers, [1996]. Sm. 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Mezrich on title page. "For Bill: Thanks so much- your radio interview was my first and I really got tons of enjoyment out of it. Thanks. Ben Mezrich." Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 24435   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KRAMER, Yale PRIMAL SCENE
1989 KRAMER, Yale. PRIMAL SCENE. NY: William Morrow and Company, [1989]. Sm. 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Kramer on front endpaper. "March 1989. For ___, My teacher and now, I hope my fan. Yale." Nr. fine; minor wear d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 24443   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KAVANAGH, John Patrick SIXERS
1989 KAVANAGH, John Patrick. SIXERS. NY: Lynx Books, [1989]. Sm. 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Kavanagh on front endpaper. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 24447   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HEYWARD, Carter A PRIEST FOREVER
1976 HEYWARD, Carter. A PRIEST FOREVER. NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1976]. 8vo., cloth & boardsin dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Heyward on front endpaper, dated Sept. 4, 1976. Nr. fine; some edgewear & rubbing d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 24460   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KLEIN, Edward THE PARACHUTISTS
1981 KLEIN, Edward. THE PARACHUTISTS. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1981. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Klein on half-title page. Nr. fine; moderate wear & rubbing (short tears) d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 24477   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LIPSKY, Eleazar LINCOLN McKEEVER
1953 LIPSKY, Eleazar. LINCOLN McKEEVER. NY: Appleton Century Crofts, [1953]. 8vo., boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed presentation from Lipsky (signed as "Lee") on title page: "For Phil- a wise counselor- a puissant warrior- a gifted writer- a good friend- Ever, Lee." Very Good (top of spine with tear & bit bumped, small abrasions endpapers); worn (few tears, chips, creases) d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 24510   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DAVEY, Jocelyn A TREASURY ALARM
1976 DAVEY, Jocelyn. A TREASURY ALARM. NY: Walker and Company, [1976]. 8vo., boards in dust jacket. First Edition, second printing. Signed presentation from Davey on title page. "For Walter Shirley, from Jocelyn Davey. April 20, 1983." Nr. fine; bit of soil to white d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 24525   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ROOT, William S. MODERN BRIDGE CONVENTIONS
1981 ROOT, William S. [With Richard Pavlicek]. MODERN BRIDGE CONVENTIONS. NY: Crown Publishers, [1981]. Sm. 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Root on front endpaper. Nr. fine in d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 24586   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

O'FLAHERTY, Daniel GENERAL JO SHELBY
1954 O'FLAHERTY, Daniel. GENERAL JO SHELBY: UNDEFEATED REBEL. Chapel Hill: The University Of NorthCarolina Press, [1954]. Sm. 4to., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very Good (little foxing); few short tears d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 24673   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WATERFIELD, Margaret CORNERS OF GREY OLD GARDENS
1914 KING, Jessie WATERFIELD, Margaret. CORNERS OF GREY OLD GARDENS. London: T.N. Foulis, [1914]. 12mo., pictorial white boards, top edge gilt. Cover by Jessie King. First Edition. With eight tipped-in color plates by Waterfield. One of the Grey Old Gardens series, containing ten essays on gardens by Sir Walter Scott, Richard Le Gallienne, et al. Very Good (fairly bright but moderate darkening spine and few scattered stains on covers).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 24690   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

TAYLOR, A.E. PLATO
1922 TAYLOR, A.E. PLATO. London: Constable and Company, 1922. 12mo., printed wraps. Apparently thefirst edition of this early work on Plato by Taylor. Uncommon. Very Good (some pencil underlining in text, scattered foxing, pencil name front endpaper).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 24693   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HUGHES, Langston Signed Photograph
HUGHES, Langston. Signed Photograph. An 8-inch by 10-inch black-and-white photograph of a smiling Hughes seated at a desk with a typewriter and holding a sheet of paper. Boldly signed by Hughes in the white area of the sheet of paper; thus, excellent contrast for the ink signature. Photograph stamped in ink on verso: "Langston Hughes."
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 24720   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FRANK LESLIE'S ILLUSTRATED NEWSPAPER RARITAN BAY, AMBOY, NEW JERSEY
1865 [RARITAN BAY, AMBOY, NEW JERSEY]. THE GRAND ANNUAL PICNIC AND EXCURSION OF THE NEW JERSEY FARMERS AND THEIR FAMILIES TO RARITAN BAY, AMBOY, N.J., SATURDAY, AUGUST 12. A 10.25-inch by 15-inch print from "Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper," August 12, 1865. Depicts a scene of Raritan Bay at Amboy with bathers, boats, horses and buggies, and picnickers along the shore. Few minor tears along edges, repaired on verso. Unusual scene!
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 24724   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FREEMAN, Douglas Southall LEE'S DISPATCHES
1957 FREEMAN, Douglas Southall. With Grady McWhiney; [Editors]. LEE'S DISPATCHES. Unpublished Letters Of General Robert E. Lee, C.S.A. To Jefferson Davis and The War Department of The Confederate States of America: 1862-65. NY: Putnam's, [1957]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. New Edition. Signed by McWhiney on a specially tipped-in page. Very Good (ink name front endpaper); some wear (few tears & small chips) d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 24733   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

COOK, Paul THE ENGINES OF DAWN
1999 COOK, Paul. THE ENGINES OF DAWN. [NY]: Roc Book, [1999]. 8vo., boards in dust jacket. First (Hardbound) Edition? We have only noted paperback editions. Very near fine (minor wear) in d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 24758   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DAVIS, Burke WHISPER MY NAME
1949 DAVIS, Burke. WHISPER MY NAME. NY: Rinehart, [1949]. 8vo., black cloth, lacks the dust jacket. First Edition. Author's uncommon first book. Signed by Davis on the front endpaper. The story of a Jewish merchant from the North who moves to North Carolina and conceals his identity. While first edition copies of this novel appear from time to time, signed copies are scarce. Near fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 24768   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BASIE, Count Autograph Signature
1971 BASIE, William "Count." Autograph Signature. A 24-page program for a performance of Count Basie and his orchestra at the Metuchen High School auditorium, September 16, 1971, sponsored by the Metuchen Rotary Club. Signed by Basie on his portrait on page 12 and additonally signed by band members Norman Keenan, Harold Jones, Eric Dixon, Bobby Plater and Freddie Green on the front cover. Bassie was born in Red Bank, New Jersey, on August 21, 1904 and the former Carlton Theater there was renamed in his honor. Basie died in 1984. Quite unusual!
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 24900   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ABBOTT, Bud Signed Photograph
ABBOTT, Bud. Signed Photograph. A vintage 8-inch by 10-inch sepia photograph inscribed: "To Paul, Your Pal, Bud Abbott." Born William Alexander Abbott on October 6, 1897 in Asbury Park, New Jersey, Abbott went on to team up with Lou Costello, who was born in Paterson in 1906, to create the famous comedy team of Abbott and Costello. It was their performance of the famous "Who's On First" skit on the Kate Smith Radio Hour that launched the comedy team to stardom. Bud Abbott, who died in 1974, was always the "straightman" on the comedy team.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 24933   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

RICE, Cale Young NIRVANA DAYS
1909 RICE, Cale Young. NIRVANA DAYS. NY: McClure & Company, 1909. Sm. 8vo., cloth & boards. First Edition. Good (some wear & soil).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 25120   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HART, John Autograph Document Signed
1776 Colonial-era New Jersey One Shilling Note (#15769), dated March 25, 1776 (less than four months before the Declaration of Independence) and signed by John Hart, a New Jersey delegate to the Continental Congress and a signer of the Declaration of Independence for New Jersey. The verso of the note depicts a tobacco leaf and states: "Burlington in New Jersey, Printed by Isaac Collins, 1776." A printed statement on the note warns: "'Tis Death to counterfeit." Hart was born in Hopewell Township in 1708 and died there in 1780. The simplicity and purity of character was so well-known that his nickname was "Honest John Hart." There is no known authentic portrait of Hart. Hart's livestock and farm were destroyed by Hessian troops early in the Revolutionary War and he hid in the forest to avoid capture, making sure never to sleep twice in the same location. These rough living conditions created much privation and distress and eventually caused the death of his wife. Not until the battles of Trenton and Princeton in Dec. 1777 were conditions safe enough to allow Hart to return to his home, where he was held in high esteem in his community until his death. The note is also signed by two of Hart's contemporaries. Matted in a 10.5-inch by 10.5-inch wooden frame.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 25138   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

NEW WORLD WRITING NEW WORLD WRITING: EIGHT MENTOR SELECTION
1955 [ANTHOLOGY]. NEW WORLD WRITING: EIGHTH MENTOR SELECTION. [NY]: New American Library, [1955]. 12mo., printed wraps. First printing. Contains works by Flannery O'Connor, Federico Garcia Lorca, and Thomas Berger. Near fine.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 25206   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CLARK, Mary Higgins STILL-WATCH
1984 CLARK, Mary Higgins. STILL-WATCH. NY: Simon & Schuster, [1984]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Clark to journalist Barry Farber on front endpaper: "11/26/84. For Barry Farber- A good friend! Many thanks and happy reading- Mary Higgins Clark." Nr. fine in d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 25219   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WILSON, Woodrow Typed Letter Signed
1911 WILSON, Woodrow. Typed Letter Signed, One page, on State of New Jersey Executive Department stationery, dated March 16, 1911. To Col. William C. Liller, Indianapolis, Indiana: "Thank you sincerely for your letter of March sixth. Our legislators keep me so constantly absorbed in the promotion of pending legislation that I turn to special affairs only occasionally when I get the rare chance. I am sincerely obliged to you for all you suggest and will certainly try and prepare something beforehand for the press so that my speech may be circulated. I shall also see that a good print is sent to the Ehrman Manufacturing Company. Cordially yours, Woodrow Wilson." Matted, in 15-inch by 20-inch wooden frame, with a color portrait of Wilson.
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 25293   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SMITH, F. Hopkinson WELL-WORN ROADS OF SPAIN, HOLLAND AND ITALY
1887 SMITH, F. Hopkinson. WELL-WORN ROADS OF SPAIN, HOLLAND AND ITALY. Traveled By A Painter In Search Of The Picturesque. Boston: Houghton and Mifflin, 1887. 12mo., pictorial tan cloth, stamped in brown & gilt, top edge gilt. First Trade Edition. [BAL 18207; only 1,270 copies were reportedly printed]. Signed presentation from Smith on front endpaper: "To my friend, James C. Young, F. Hopkinson Smith." Most likely the recipient is noted book collector James Carlton Young, of Marion, Iowa. Young specialized in autographed copies of books by period authors throughout the world. Also, inscribed by Smith on a front blank page that has apparently been tipped in: "Nov. 6, 1902. Not only is this book of the first Edition but its opening chapter is the first story I ever wrote & its appreciation by the late Mr. Scudder (ed. of "Atlantic") determined my subsequent literary career. F. Hopkinson Smith." [Last few letters in "Smith" has ink somewhat smeared. Among Smith's earliest works and a most interesting copy. Very Good (moderate soil & spine bit darkened; bookplate of Paul E. Bechet).
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 25351   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MURRAY, J. Middleton KEATS AND SHAKESPEARE
1926 MURRAY, J. Middleton. KEATS AND SHAKESPEARE. London: Oxford University Press, 1926. Sm. 4to.,cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, second impression. Very Good (covers somewhat mottled, small ink name front endpaper); few chips (some discoloration) d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 25450   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ZANGWILL, Israel WITHOUT PREJUDICE
1896 ZANGWILL, Israel. WITHOUT PREJUDICE. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. 8vo., navy blue cloth. First Edition. Good (ink name half-title page, some wear covers).
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 25458   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PERRY-COWEN, Frances CHAUTAUQUA TO OPERA
1978 PERRY-COWEN, Frances. CHAUTAUQUA TO OPERA. Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press, [1978]. Sm. 4to., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Perry-Cowen on front endpaper. Near fine in very good (minor sunning rear panel, little creasing, minor rubbing) d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 25489   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

McCULLOUGH, David Willis THINK ON DEATH
1991 McCULLOUGH, David Willis. THINK ON DEATH. NY: Viking, [1991]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from McCullough on front endpaper: "For ___, Best wishes and Happy New Year, David McCullough." Very near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 25511   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

NATHAN, Robert Stuart THE WHITE TIGER
1987 NATHAN, Robert Stuart. THE WHITE TIGER. NY: Simon & Schuster, [1987]. Sm. 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Nathan on title page: "For ___, Life is a Chinese carousel old chum. May we ride deliriously. Robert, NYC June 1987." Very Good (corners bumped); few short tears & creases d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 25513   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WILSON, Robert C. CROOKED TREE
1980 WILSON, Robert C. CROOKED TREE. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1980]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Wilson on front endpaper, to New York Times Book Review Editor Harvey Shapiro, dated June 10, 1980. Also with a typed letter signed from Wilson asking Shapiro to consider reviewing the book: "[In part] With so many books released every spring, I understand first novels have a tendency to get lost in the crush." Near fine; some insect damage (looks like small chips) to d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 25555   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SCARBOROUGH, Chuck THE MYAMIDON PROJECT
1981 SCARBOROUGH, Chuck. [With William MURRAY. THE MYAMIDON PROJECT. NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, [1981]. Sm. 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Scarborough on half-title page: "To confrere [French for "colleague"] of pen and air! Best wishes, Chuck Scarborough". Nr. fine (some fade spine); minor soil to white d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 25562   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GRANT, Bob LET'S BE HEARD
1996 GRANT, Bob. LET'S BE HEARD. NY: Pocket Books, [1996]. Sm. 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. Later printing. Signed by Grant on half-title page. Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 25619   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SHATNER, William TEKWAR
1989 SHATNER, William. TEKWAR. NY: Putnam, [1989]. Small 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by author Ron Goulart, who is mentioned in the acknowledgements page as "a wonderful writer, showed me the way out and showed me the way in to completing the novel." Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 25726   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DILLON, George Autograph Letter Signed
1940 DILLON, George. Autograph Letter Signed. On a postcard from "Poetry" Magazine in Chicago, butmailed from Richmond, Virginia, dated March 25, 1940. A brief typed note: "Dear Mr. Upton: I hope this sonnet will do. It's the only one I could find that expresses anything I feel today. Sincerely yours, George Dillon."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 25817   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

RINEHART, Mary Roberts Autograph Signature
RINEHART, Mary Roberts. Autograph Signature. On a white slip of paper: "Very cordially yours, MaryRoberts Rinehart." Mounted in an 8-inch by 10- inch double mat, with a reproduced black-and-white photograph of Rinehart. Ready to frame.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 25818   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DUTTON, Frederick G. CHANGING SOURCES OF POWER
1971 DUTTON, Frederick G. CHANGING SOURCES OF POWER. NY: Mc-Graw-Hill Book Company, [1971]. Sm. 4to; cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Dutton, to author Tom Wicker, on front endpaper: "To Tom Wicker- With best wishes, and apologies for trying to write on matters on which you are the expert! Fred Dutton." Near fine; little wear d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 25977   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HARPER'S WEEKLY LONG BRANCH
1865 NAST, Thomas HARPER'S WEEKLY. LONG BRANCH. An original 16-inch by 22-inch, hand-colored print-drawn by famous illustrator Thomas Nast- entitled: "Our Watering- Places- Views At Long Branch." The double-page print depicts seven separate scenes, among which are the sea side, pavilions, lovers on the beach, children in the surf or playing, and an evening in the parlor. Very Good (few clean tears at folds & a very tiny hole upper margin which could easily be matted out).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 26028   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

F.W. BEERS ATLAS OF MONMOUTH COUNTY MATAWAN TOWNSHIP
1872 [F.W. BEERS ATLAS OF MONMOUTH COUNTY]. MATAWAN TOWNSHIP, 1872. A 16-inch by 13-inch hand-colored map of Matawan Township, showing Mount Pleasant.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 26034   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

F.W. BEERS ATLAS OF MONMOUTH COUNTY MARLBORO TOWNSHIP
1873 [F.W. BEERS ATLAS OF MONMOUTH COUNTY]. MARLBORO TOWNSHIP, 1873. A 16-inch by 13-inch hand-colored map of Marlboro.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 26036   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

F.W. BEERS ATLAS OF MONMOUTH COUNTY HOLMDEL TOWNSHIP
1873 [F.W. BEERS ATLAS OF MONMOUTH COUNTY]. HOLMDEL TOWNSHIP, 1873. A 16-inch by 13-inch hand-colored map of Holmdel.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 26039   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

F.W. BEERS ATLAS OF MONMOUTH COUNTY MILLSTONE TOWNSHIP
1873 [F.W. BEERS ATLAS OF MONMOUTH COUNTY]. MILLSTONE TOWNSHIP, 1873. A 16- inch by 13-inch hand-colored map of Millstone.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 26040   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

F.W. BEERS ATLAS OF MONMOUTH COUNTY SHREWSBURY TOWNSHIP
1873 [F.W. BEERS ATLAS OF MONMOUTH COUNTY]. SHREWSBURY TOWNSHIP, 1873. A 16- inch by 13-inch hand-colored map of Shrewsbury Township, showing Parkerville, Navesink, Oceanic, and Fair Haven.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 26044   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HARPER'S WEEKLY FIRE ISLAND
1873 HARPER'S WEEKLY. FIRE ISLAND, 1873. A 16-inch by 11-inch engraving from the August 16, 1873 issue of "Harper's Weekly." The drawing, entitled "Giving The Chicks A Dip," depicts young children and their fathers frolicking in the water at Fire Island on Long Island, while their mothers wait in a horse-drawn carriage. The sketch is drawn by Thomas Worth, with the related text on the opposite side.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 26046   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HARPER'S WEEKLEY SANDY HOOK
1895 [HARPER'S WEEKLEY]. SANDY HOOK, 1895. A drawing showing men loading a 10- inch rifle mounted on barbette carriage at the Sandy Hook proving-grounds.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 26047   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE JERSEY COAST LONG BRANCH
1878 [WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE JERSEY COAST]. LONG BRANCH, 1878. Frontal view of the Long Branch Graded School.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 26048   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HARPER'S WEEKLY LONG BRANCH
1870 HARPER'S WEEKLY. LONG BRANCH. "High Life Below Stairs- Dedicated To The Absentees At SaratogaAnd Long Branch. An 11-inch by 16-inch hand-colored print from the August 13, 1870 issue of "Harper's Weekly," Drawing by Sol Eytinge, Jr. Depicts racing fans drinking and making merry at a tavern.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 26050   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HARPER'S WEEKLY NEW JERSEY COAST
1887 [HARPER'S WEEKLY]. NEW JERSEY COAST, 1887. A full-page from the August 13, 1887 issue of "Harper's Weekly" showing "Salt-Water Day on the Coast of New Jersey" from a drawing by E. W. Kemble. The print depicts men, women & children spending a festive day on the beach.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 26052   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST RUMSON
1878 [WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST]. RUMSON, 1878. Frontal view of the residenceof J.P. Cooper, Rumson.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 26053   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST SHREWSBURY AND MIDDLETOWN
1878 [WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST]. SHREWSBURY AND MIDDLETOWN, 1878. A 12-inch by 14-inch hand-colored map of Shrewsbury and Middletown. Map is divided in two halfs, top half is map of Shrewsbury and bottom half is Middletown.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 26054   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST EATONTOWN
1878 [WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST]. EATONTOWN, 1878. A 12- inch by 14-inch hand-colored map of Eatontown.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 26055   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE JERSEY COAST LONG BRANCH
1878 [WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE JERSEY COAST]. LONG BRANCH, 1878. Frontal view of the Long Branch Graded School. Hand-colored.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 26056   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST RED BANK
1878 [WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST]. RED BANK, 1878. Frontal view of the residence of Dr. Charles Hubbard, Red Bank. Hand-colored.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 26057   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST LONG BRANCH
[WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST]. LONG BRANCH, 1878. Side- view of the residence of Dr. T.G. Chattle, Long Branch, with a small portrait of him above the house.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 26058   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST LONG BRANCH
1878 [WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST]. LONG BRANCH, 1878. Nice view of George W. Houghton Exotic Gardens, Long Branch.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 26059   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

F.W. BEERS ATLAS OF MONMOUTH COUNTY OCEAN TOWNSHIP
1873 [F.W. BEERS ATLAS OF MONMOUTH COUNTY]. OCEAN TOWNSHIP, 1873. A 16-inch by 13-inch hand-colored map showing Branchburg, Oceanville & Deal P.O.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 26061   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST BRANCHPORT
1878 [WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST]. BRANCHPORT, 1878. A 12- inch by 14-inch mapof Branchport.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 26064   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HARPER'S WEEKLY OCEAN COUNTY
1877 [HARPER'S WEEKLY]. OCEAN COUNTY. A 15.5-inch by 10.5-inch print from the November 10, 1877 issues of "Harper's Weekly" magazine, featuring an Ocean County cranberry bog with many pickers at work.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 26066   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HARPER'S WEEKLY LAKEWOOD
1884 [LAKEWOOD]. From "Harper's Weekly," 1884. A hand-colored, full-page titled "Winter Sanitariums, III- Lakewood, New Jersey." Drawn by Charles Graham. Showing several scenes Lakewood, including Pine Park, a riding party, evening amusements, a sporting scene, and others. Very Good (shallow staining lower edge, could be matted out).
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 26068   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST VILLA PARK
1878 [WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE