F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Antic Hay Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7541 title(s) found
displaying results: 2251 - 2500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


PIERCE, NOEL MESSENGER FROM MUNICH
1973 PIERCE, Noel. MESSENGER FROM MUNICH. NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, [1973]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Pierce on front endpaper. Very Good; moderate wear (few short tears) d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 17108   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MERRICK, HENRIETTA SANDS CAUCUS-RACE
1938 MERRICK, Henrietta Sands. CAUCUS-RACE. Illustrated. NY: Putnam's, 1938. 8vo., cloth in dustjacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Merrick on front endpaper, with author's complimentary card laid-in. Nr. fine; VG (moderate edgewear) d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 17210   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ADAMS, CINDY JOLIE GABOR
1975 ADAMS, Cindy. JOLIE GABOR. NY: Mason/Charter, 1975. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Gabor on front endpaper. Near fine; very good (few small internal repairs) d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17213   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FUSSING, ELLEN MUNROE AND THE STREETS ARE COVERED WITH GOLD
1950 FUSSING, Ellen Munroe. AND THE STREETS ARE COVERED WITH GOLD. NY: Willard, [1950]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from author on half-title page. Nr. fine; VG (few interior tape mends) d/j.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 17282   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

COSTELLO, WILLIAM DEMOCRACY VERSUS FEUDALISM IN POST-WAR JAPAN
1948 COSTELLO, William. DEMOCRACY VERSES FEUDALISM IN POST-WAR JAPAN. Tokyo: Itagaki Shoten, 1948. Sm. 8vo., limp cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from the author. Uncommon. Very Good; some wear d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 17283   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LEVENSON, SAM IN ONE ERA AND OUT THE OTHER
1973 LEVENSON, Sam. IN ONE ERA AND OUT THE OTHER. NY: Simon & Schuster, [1973]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Levenson on front endpaper: "To May, all good wishes, Sam." Near fine; minor wear (few creases) d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 17522   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LAMSON-SCRIBNER, F. FUNGUS DISEASES OF THE GRAPE AND OTHER PLANTS
1890 LAMSON-SCRIBNER, F. FUNGUS DISEASES OF THE GRAPE AND OTHER PLANTS AND THEIR TREATMENT. Little Silver, NJ: J.T. Lovett Co., 1890. 8vo., embossed cloth. First Edition. Very Good (bright).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 17612   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FREEMANTLE, BRIAN THE CHOICE OF EDDIE FRANKS
1987 FREEMANTLE, Brian. THE CHOICE OF EDDIE FRANKS. [NY]: TOR, [1987]. 8vo., paper-covered boardsin dust jacket. First Edition. Inscribed by Freemantle, "Sincerely, Brian Freemantle, May, 1987," on the half-title page. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 17697   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WARREN, ROBERT PENN BEING HERE
1980 WARREN, Robert Penn. BEING HERE: POETRY 1977-1980. NY: Random House, [1980]. 8vo., cloth inoriginal slipcase. Signed, Limited Edition of 250 numbered copies. Fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 17729   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WESTLAKE, DONALD TWO MUCH
1975 WESTLAKE, Donald E. TOO MUCH! NY: M. Evans & Co., [1975]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Westlake on title page. Nr. fine; moderate rubbing d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 17861   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ADAMS, ALICE THE LAST MARRIED MAN in Virginia Quarterly Review, Spring 1978
1978 ADAMS, Alice. "The Last Married Man," in The Virginia Quarterly Review, Spring, 1978. Near fine.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 17916   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HAMLISCH, MARVIN THE WAY I WAS
1992 HAMLISCH, Marvin. THE WAY I WAS. NY: Scribner's, [1992]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket.First Edition. Signed presentation from Hamlisch on half-title page: "To Perry, Thanks for all your help! Marvin Hamlisch." Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 17936   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

STONE, CHUCK KING STRUT
1970 STONE, Chuck. KING STRUT. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1970]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. First novel by this Afro-American author. Signed presentation from Stone on front endpaper: "To Brewster Wilt- with appreciation and fond regards- Chuck Stone." Very Good (covers a little bowed); some edgewear & darkening to the white d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 17952   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HENEGE, THOMAS DEATH OF A SHIPOWNER
1981 HENEGE, Thomas. [Pseud. of Albert Gillotti]. DEATH OF A SHIPOWNER. NY: Dodd, Mead, [1981]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Gillotti on front endpaper: "For Lewis and Elinor, with love from Al (Thomas Henege) 28 August 1981." Nr. fine (some foxing edges text, pencil name of L.B. McCabe front endpaper); VG (some rubbing & browning) d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 17960   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

EICHELBERGER, CLARK M. UN: THE FIRST TWENTY YEARS
1965 EICHELBERGER, Clark M. UN: THE FIRST TWENTY YEARS. NY: Harper & Row, [1965]. 8vo., cloth indust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Eichelberger on front endpaper. Nr. fine; some edgewear d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 18218   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

NIXON, RICHARD REAL PEACE
1994 NIXON, Richard. REAL PEACE. Boston: Little Brown & Company, [1994]. 8vo., blue cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed by Nixon on the title page. Signed copies of the limited edition of 1,000 copies are fairly common but signed copies of the first trade edition (signed on a page and not on a bookplate) are somewhat uncommon. Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 18303   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SMITH, F.G. PULSARS
1977 SMITH, F.G. PULSARS. London: Cambridge, [1977]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Nr. fine (ink date) in d/j.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 18331   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BECK, HENRY CHARLTON THE JERSEY MIDLANDS
1962 BECK, Henry Charlton. THE JERSEY MIDLANDS. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers, [1962]. 8vo., printed wraps. Later printing. Nr. fine.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 18469   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

JONES, J. EDWARD AND SO THEY INDICTED ME
1938 JONES, J. Edward. AND SO THEY INDICTED ME!. NY: J. Edward Jones, 1938. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. Later Printing. Signed by Jones on front endpaper. Nr. fine; some wear (soil) d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18703   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

JASTROW, ROBERT THE ENCHANTED LOOM: MIND IN THE UNIVERSE
1981 JASTROW, Robert. THE ENCHANTED LOOM: MIND IN THE UNIVERSE. NY: Simon & Schuster, [1981]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Jastrow on front endpaper. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 18707   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

JONES, J. EDWARD MY COUNTRY TIS OF THEE
1942 JONES, J. Edward. MY COUNTRY 'TIS OF THEE. NY: Jones, 1942. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. Later Printing. Signed presentation from Jones on front endpaper. Very Good; minor wear (few short tears, rubbing) d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18711   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HARPER'S WEEKLY LIFE-SAVING: SAVED
1873 WORTH, Thomas [SHORE SCENE]. HARPER'S WEEKLY. "LIFE-SAVING: SAVED." An original 11-inch by 16-inch, hand-colored print from the September 20, 1873 issue of "Harper's Weekly," captioned "SAVED- Drawn by Sol Eytinge, From A Sketch By Thomas Worth." The scene depicts a man coming out of the ocean bearing a young girl, with an exuberant crowd on the beach cheering his rescue. Unusual!
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 19184   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GLASGOW, ELLEN THE VOICE OF THE PEOPLE
1900 GLASGOW, Ellen. THE VOICE OF THE PEOPLE. NY: Doubleday, Page, 1900. Sm. 8vo., decorative green cloth with pictorial cover label. First Edition, without the publisher's device on the title page, and with "the affability" on p. 4 and "lost one colour" on p. 360. [See Kelly pp. 9-13]. Very Good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 19273   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

EVANS, MIKE THE RETURN
1986 EVANS, Mike. THE RETURN. Nashville, TN: Nelson, [1986]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Evans on front endpaper. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19286   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

OPATOSHU, JOSEPH A DAY IN REGENSBURG
1968 OPATOSHU, Joseph. A DAY IN REGENSBURG. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1968. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Nr. fine (tiny rubbed spot half-title page); moderate wear & soil to the white d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 19790   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KNOWLES, JOHN A VEIN OF RICHES
1978 KNOWLES, John. A VEIN OF RICHES. Boston: Little, Brown, [1978]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dustjacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Knowles on front endpaper: "To ___- With all best regards- John Knowles. March 14, 1978." Nr. fine (touch of foxing to edges); few very small tears d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 19797   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

STEINBERG, JEHUDAH IN THOSE DAYS
1915 STEINBERG, Jehudah. IN THOSE DAYS: The Story Of An Old Man. Translated from the Hebrew by George Jeshurun. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1915. 12mo., embossed blue cloth. First Edition. Very Good (some scattered foxing throughout text).
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 19798   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MCCOY, HORACE SCALPEL
1952 McCOY, Horace. SCALPEL. NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1952]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Very Good (perhaps better than usually found since this is a cheap binding and shows moderate signs of wear); little edgewear (some light sunning edges & spine, two small scuff marks front panel) d/j. Overall, a nice copy of a book difficult to find in nice condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 19799   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SINCLAIR, APRIL AIN'T GONNA BE THE SAME FOOL TWICE
1996 SINCLAIR, April. AIN'T GONNA BE THE SAME FOOL TWICE. NY: Hyperion, [1996]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Sinclair on the title page. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 19821   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CONSIDINE, MILLIE JUST A MINUTE, MRS. GULLIVER
1967 CONSIDINE, Millie. JUST A MINUTE, MRS. GULLIVER. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, [1967]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. Signed presentation from Considine, to author Helen Upshaw, on the dedication page: "Helen, dear, I only hope I'm half as successful authoress you are! Love, Millie." Nr. fine; minor wear (but some browning) d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 19981   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CONSIDINE, BOB IT'S ALL NEWS TO ME
1967 CONSIDINE, Bob. IT'S ALL NEWS TO ME. NY: Meredith Press, [1967]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Considine, to author Helen Upshaw [Starr], on the half-title page: "For Helen Starr, who could have written it better. Love, Bob Considine." Nr. fine; some browning & edgewear (small chip) to the white d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 20000   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CALDWELL, ERSKINE JOURNEYMAN
1935 CALDWELL, Erskine. JOURNEYMAN. [NY: Viking, 1935]. 8vo., cloth in slipcase. Limited Edition of 1,475 numbered copies. Although not called for, this copy is inscribed by Caldwell on the limitation page: "To ___, Best wishes, from Erskine Caldwell." While copies of this book are common, inscribed copies are not frequently encountered. Nr. fine (ink name stamp front pastedown); some wear & soil slipcase.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 20005   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PORTER, KATHERINE ANNE A CHRISTMAS STORY
1967 SHAHN, BEN PORTER, Katherine Anne. A CHRISTMAS STORY. Illustrated by Ben Shahn. NY: Delacorte, [1967]. 12mo., boards in dust jacket. First Trade Edition. Inscribed by Porter on the title page: "Katherine Anne Porter. Remembering good artist Ben Shahn- February, 1975." Signed trade copies are uncommon. Nr. fine; minor wear (tiny tear) d/j.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 20013   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

COLLINS, R.G. LITERARY HUMOR OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
1976 COLLINS, R.G. LITERARY HUMOR OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Canada: University of Manitoba Press, 1976. 8vo., boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Inscribed by Collins on front endpaper. Nr. fine in d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 20038   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LIEBERMAN, JETHRO K. CRISIS AT THE BAR
1978 LIEBERMAN, Jethro K. CRISIS AT THE BAR. NY: Norton, [1978]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. Signed presentation from Lieberman. First Edition. Fine; small tear d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 20158   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CUSHMAN, REBECCA SWING YOUR MOUNTAIN GAL
1934 CUSHMAN, Rebecca. SWING YOUR MOUNTAIN GAL. Sketches of Life in the Southern Highlands. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1934. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. Signed by Cushman on front endpaper. First Edition. Very Good; some wear (chipping along upper edge & few short tears) d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20336   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BOYD, ERNEST LITERARY BLASPHEMIES
1927 BOYD, Ernest. LITERARY BLASPHEMIES. NY: Harper, [1927]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy, so stamped front panel of dust jacket. Very Good; some wear, tears & small chips d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 20346   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LIETCH, MARY SINTON NIGHTINGALES ON THE MOON
1952 LEITCH, Mary Sinton. NIGHTINGALES ON THE MOON. Richmond, VA: Dietz, 1952. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Leitch on front endpaper, dated 1952. Nr. fine; little edgewear & few short tears d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 20355   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BOWEN, MICHAEL ACT OF FAITH
1993 BOWEN, Michael. ACT OF FAITH. NY: St. Martin's, [1993]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Bowen, and dated 1993, on title page. Nr. fine; small tear & light wear d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 20372   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MORGAN, ANGELA HEAVEN IS HAPPENING
1931 MORGAN, Angela. HEAVEN IS HAPPENING. [No place]: Privately Printed, 1931. 12mo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Inscribed by Morgan on half-title page & with a 13-line holograph poem penned by Morgan on front endpaper. Very Good (bottom edge rubbed); few small chips (short tears) d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 20389   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DAVIS, OLIVE BELL EXODUS: 20
1959 DAVIS, Olive Bell. EXODUS: 20. NY: Pageant Press, [1959]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Davis on front endpaper. Nr. fine; some edgewear (small tears) d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 20391   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WOLFE, DON M. THE IMAGE OF MAN IN AMERICA
1957 WOLFE, Don M. THE IMAGE OF MAN IN AMERICA. Dallas: Southern Methodist University, [1957]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Wolfe on front endpaper. Very Good in d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 20531   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ALEXANDER, SHANA ANYONE'S DAUGHTER
1979 ALEXANDER, Shana. ANYONE'S DAUGHTER: THE TIMES AND TRIALS OF PATTY HEARST. NY: Viking, [1979]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Alexander on front endpaper. Very Good (tiny stain front cover); few chips d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 20534   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WELK, LAWRENCE WUNNERFUL, WUNNERFUL!
1971 WELK, Lawrence. WUNNERFUL, WUNNERFUL! THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF LAWRENCE WELK. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, [1971]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Welk on front endpaper. Nr. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 20572   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

COBB, IRVIN S. TYPED LETTER SIGNED
1937 COBB, Irvin S. Typed Letter Signed. A one-page typed letter signed, on personalized stationery, dated Jily 23, 1937. To an autograph collector: "I take pleasure in sending you my autograph and regret that I am unable to send you any of Mr. Rogers. Yours sincerely, Irvin S. Cobb." Very Good (mailing folds).
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 20674   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WAGNER, VERN THE SUSPENSION OF HENRY ADAMS
1969 WAGNER, Vern. THE SUSPENSION OF HENRY ADAMS: A STUDY IN MANNER AND MATTER. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1969. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Nr. fine (minor soil upper edge); minor rubbing (small chip and tears edges) d/j.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 20701   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KWANGTUNG PAINTING
1973 KWANGTUNG PAINTING. Published by the Urban Council for an Exhibition in the City Museum & ArtGallery, Hong Kong 23rd November, 1973 to January 2, 1974. Sm. 4to., decorative wraps. First Edition. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 20757   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

STEINWAY, Theodore E. PEOPLE AND PIANOS
1953 STEINWAY, Theodore E. PEOPLE AND PIANOS. A Century Of Service To Music. NY: Steinway & Sons, [1953]. Small quarto: green cloth, stamped in gilt, in dust jacket. First Edition. The 100-year history of the famous piano company. Signed presentation from Steinway on the title page: "To my old pal, Harry L. Lindquist. Theodore E. Steinway." Lindquist, like Steinway, was an avid philatelist. He was a philatelic journalist and editor of the "Collectors Club Philatelist" magazine. Tipped to the front endpaper is an autograph letters signed from Steinway on company stationery, also to Lindquist: "Dear Harry, As you are one of my best, oldest pals I send you under separate cover a copy of my book "Pianos And People." It has, as you will see, a vague philatelic quality. Always, Theodore. Oct. 19, 1953." A very nice association copy. Fine; minor wear (few short tears) d/j.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 20932   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LANGLEY, LEE OSIRIS DIED IN AUTUMN
1964 LANGLEY, Lee. OSIRIS DIED IN AUTUMN. NY: Doubleday, 1964. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Langley; "To Ed Patterson - from one of his 'Digging People.'" Nr. fine; moderate wear (few short tears, price-clipped) d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 21004   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WYMAN, EVA MAY ON INSTINCT AND INTELLIGENCE
1931 WYMAN, EVA MAY. ON INSTINCT AND INTELLIGENCE: A STUDY IN DEFINING FOR EXPERIMENTAL USE. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1931. 8vo., cloth. No dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Wyman on dedication page. Very Good (some rubbing front cover).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 21026   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LEVIN, IRA SLIVER
1991 LEVIN, Ira. SLIVER. NY: Bantam, [1991]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation: "To Lisa, with best wishes, Ira Levin" front endpaper. "1/91" in ink front endpaper. Fine; nr. fine (minor wear; small interior stain) d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 21047   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GREENBURG, DAN SOMETHING'S THERE: MY ADVENTURES IN THE OCCULT
1976 GREENBURG, Dan. SOMETHING'S THERE: MY ADVENTURES IN THE OCCULT. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1976. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation: "Dear Bob-You were even terrific in Mexico, but now you're goddamn sensational, and an example to us all. Love, Dan Greenburg" on half-title page. Nr. fine (little darkening edges); very good (moderate edgewear, short tear) d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 21050   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

IZZI, EUGENE INVASIONS
1990 IZZI, Eugene. INVASIONS. NY: Bantam, [1990]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation: "For Walter Anderson - who understands about the invaders - Eugene Izzi 5-13-90" on half-title page. Nr. fine (light abrasions & small marker dot front pastedown) in nice d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 21056   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

THOMPSON, Gene LUPE
1977 THOMPSON, Gene. LUPE. NY: Random, [1977]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Nice signed presentation from Thompson to Elsa Rogo on front endpaper, dated 1977. Nr. fine in d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 21062   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

STABLEFORD, Brian M. MAN IN A CAGE
1975 STABLEFORD, Brian M. MAN IN A CAGE. NY: John Day, [1975]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Fine; very minor wear (tiny tear) d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 21077   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FORD, LOUNA THE DARKEST HOUR
1988 FORD, Louna. THE DARKEST HOUR. London: Constable, [1988]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first book. Fine; tiny tear d/j.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 21079   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BERNHARDT, ROGER SELF-MASTERY THROUGH SELF HYPNOSIS
1977 BERNHARDT, Roger. With David Martin. SELF-MASTERY THROUGH SELF HYPNOSIS. NY: Bobbs-Merrill, [1977]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. Later printing. Signed presentation from Bernardt front endpaper. Nr. fine; minor wear d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 21093   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MOSS, ROBERT MONIMBO
1983 MOSS, ROBERT. With Arnaud de Borchgrave. MONIMBO. NY: Simon & Schuster, [1983]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation on title page: "For Jim Buckley, With admiration and friendship. Arnaud de Borchgrave." Nr. fine (small spot front endpaper); price-clipped d/j.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 21117   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GROTH, JOHN JOHN GROTH'S WORLD OF SPORTS
1970 GROTH, John. JOHN GROTH'S WORLD OF SPORTS. Text by Pat Smith. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Groth on front endpaper: "John Groth/ In good sport!/ Nov. 18, 1970." Nr. fine (little soil); minor edgewear d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 21157   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DAUGHERTY, Franklin POSTMODERN TIMES
1987 DAUGHERTY, Franklin. POSTMODERN TIMES. Mobile, AL: DeLeon, [1987]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Daugherty on front endpaper. Fine; some rubbing (few tiny tears) d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 21274   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

STAPLES, Lida Morse AN INTERPRETATION OF MAETERLINCK'S BLUE BIRD
1914 STAPLES, Lida Morse. AN INTERPRETATION OF MAETERLINCK'S BLUE BIRD. San Francisco, 1914. 8vo., boards. One of 500 numbered copies. Very Good (some browning due to age).
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 21342   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HOFER, Philip EDWARD LEAR
1962 HOFER, Philip. EDWARD LEAR. NY: Oxford University Press, 1962. 16mo., printed wraps. Illustrated with Lear drawings. Hofer's address to the Grolier Club. Limited to 960 copies. Inscribed by Hofer on an inserted slip of paper: "Merry Christmas! Philip Hofer." Nr. fine (small tear rear cover).
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 21675   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MEYER, Nicholas TARGET PRACTICE
1974 MEYER, Nicholas. TARGET PRACTICE. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1974]. 8vo., cloth in dustjacket. First Edition. Author's first detective novel. Signed presentation from Meyer on front endpaper: "To ____, there isn't room enough on this page to say why, or how much. With love, Nick. Sept. 21, 1974." Nr. fine (minor wear); price-clipped (few creases front flap) d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 21695   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

REED, Clare Sawyer TIMELY GAMES AND SONGS FOR THE KINDERGARTEN
1903 REED, Clare Sawyer. TIMELY GAMES AND SONGS FOR THE KINDERGARTEN. NY: J.L. Hammett, [1903]. Sm. 8vo., cloth & boards. Sixth Edition. Good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 21761   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

THE FIRST METHODIST CHURCH THE FIRST METHODIST CHURCH, HIGHTSTOWN, NEW JERSEY 1966 YEARBOOK
1966 THE FIRST METHODIST CHURCH, HIGHTSTOWN, NEW JERSEY 1966 YEARBOOK. Somerset, New Jersey: Winthrop-Scott & Co., [1966]. Sm. 4to., printed wraps. A yearbook featuring the members of the Hightstown, First Methodist Church. Very Good.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 21890   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FRANK LESLIE'S ILLUSTRATED NEWSPAPER LONG BRANCH
1865 [LONG BRANCH]. FRANK LESLIE'S ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE. An 11-inch by 16-inch handcolored print from the magazine's July 15, 1865 issue. With one upper illustration of Laird's Mansion House, with the caption "Our Summer Watering Places- Laird's Mansion House, Long Branch, New Jersey." There is some unrelated text in the middle of the print and then another illustration of the hotel's dining room, captioned "Dining Room Of Laird's Mansion House, Long Branch, New Jersey." An early and uncommon print.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 21899   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

VAUGHAN, Palani NA LEO I KA MAKANI: VOICES ON THE WIND
1987 VAUGHAN, Palani. NA LEO I KA MAKANI: VOICES ON THE WIND. Historic Photographs Of Hawaiians OfYesteryear. [Honolulu, Hawaii]: Mutual Publishing, [1987]. Quarto: imitation leather in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Vaughan on half-title page: "Aloha Bob and Kay. Malanu Pono. Palani Vaughan. 11/25/87." Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 21904   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SHANGE, Ntozake LILIANE
1994 SHANGE, Ntozake. LILIANE. NY: St. Martin's, [1994]. 12mo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Inscribed by Shange ("To Matthew") on the title page, dated 1994. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 21941   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SHANGE, Ntozake FOR COLORED GIRLS WHO HAVE CONSIDERED SUICIDE WHEN THE RAINBOW IS ENUF
1977 SHANGE, Ntozake. FOR COLORED GIRLS WHO HAVE CONSIDERED SUICIDE WHEN THE RAINBOW IS ENUF. NY: Macmillan, [1977]. Small quarto, cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Inscribed ("To Matthew") by Shange on the title page, dated 1994. Fine; crease front flap d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 21944   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CASAVIS, J.N. THE GREEK ORIGIN OF FREEMASONRY
1955 CASAVIS, J.N. THE GREEK ORIGIN OF FREEMASONRY. Illustrated. NY: [no publisher], 1955. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. With Casavis's name and address stamped on the front endpaper, and with "Presented to the Library" written above- presumably in the author's hand. A very scarce book on Freemasonry. Near fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 21980   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CONANT, A.J. FOOT-PRINTS OF VANISHED RACES
1879 CONANT, A.J. FOOT-PRINTS OF VANISHED RACES IN THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY. Being An Account Of Some Of The Monuments And Relics Of Pre-Historic Races Scattered Over Its Surface, With Suggestions As To Their Origin And Uses. St. Louis: Chancy R. Barns, 1879. Small quarto: embossed green cloth. First Edition. Good (some discoloration binding and few tape remnants endpapers, few library markings and scattered foxing).
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 21982   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

READ, Opie Autograph Signature
1932 READ, Opie. Autograph Signature. An autograph sentiment in pencil, signed by Read: "The philosopher may forget; the politician must remember. Opie Read. June 7, 1930." Tipped to the same sheet as the autograph sentiment is a photograph of Read with American author Robert Herrick and the sheet is also apparently signed by Herrick. Also with a typed letter signed from Read, dated May 19, 1932, presumably forwarding the item. Unusual!
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 22003   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

COONTS, Stephen The Minotaur, In Playboy, November 1989
1989 COONTS, Stephen. "The Minotaur." In Playboy magazine, November 1989. Very Good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 22198   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WILLIAMS, Tennessee The Inventory At Fontana Bella in Playboy Magazine, March 1973
1973 WILLIAMS, Tennessee. "The Inventory At Fontana Bella." In Playboy magazine, March 1973. Very Good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 22200   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MARTINS, Peter Autograph Signature, In Time Magazine, December 1983
1983 MARTINS, Peter. Autograph Signature. A December 26, 1983 issue of "Time" magazine, featuring an article on Martins ("Prince Of The City") and a color portrait of him on the front cover. Signed by Martins in ink on the front cover. Very Good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 22203   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LeGALLIENNE, Eva Autograph Signature, In Time Magazine
1929 LeGALLIENNE, Eva. Autograph Signature. A November 25, 1929 issue of "Time" magazine, featuringa young portrait of LeGallienne on the front cover. Inscribed by her: "To Mr. Gary P. Baden, Eva LeGallienne- A thousand years ago!" Very Good (contrast weak on inscription).
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 22212   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CRICHTON, Michael The Terminal Man, In Playboy, May 1972
1972 CRICHTON, Michael. "The Terminal Man." In Playboy magazine, May 1972. Very Good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 22215   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HALEY, Alex Roots: The Mixing Of The Blood, in Playboy magazine, October 1976
1976 HALEY, Alex. "Roots: The Mixing Of The Blood." In Playboy magazine, October 1976. Very Good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 22226   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SINGER, Isaac Bashevis Signed Photograph
SINGER, Isaac Bashevis. Signed Photograph. An 8-inch by 10-inch black and white photograph of theNobel Prize winner for Literature, seated at a desk. Inscribed by Singer at the top of the photograph: "Greetings, Isaac B. Singer." While Singer's autograph is not uncommon, signed photographs are not frequently encountered.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 22229   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PAAR, Jack Autograph Signature, in Time Magazine, August 18, 1958
1958 PAAR, Jack. Autograph Signature. An August 18, 1958 issue of "Time" magazine, featuring an article ("Late-Night Affair") on Paar and his color portrait on the front cover. Inscribed by Paar on the front cover: "Best wishes, Jack Paar." Very Good (few creases, small mailing label).
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 22287   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

O'CONNOR, Flannery A View Of The Woods, In Partisan Review, Fall 1957
1957 O'CONNOR, Flannery. "A View Of The Woods." In Partisan Review, Fall 1957. Very Good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 22295   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

VONNEGUT, Kurt Slapstick Or Lonesome No More, in Playboy Magazine, September 1976
1976 VONNEGUT, Kurt. "Slapstick Or Lonesome No More." In Playboy magazine, September 1976. Very Good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 22318   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GRIMWOOD, Ken ELISE
1979 GRIMWOOD, Ken. ELISE. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1979. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. A terrifying novel of immortality- the author's second novel and an uncommon book. Near fine (remainder spray lower edge); moderate soil to the white d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 22357   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

STEWART, J.I.M. THE MAN WHO WROTE DETECTIVE STORIES AND THREE OTHER STORIES
1959 [INNES, Michael]. STEWART, J.I.M. THE MAN WHO WROTE DETECTIVE STORIES AND THREE OTHER STORIES. London: Victor Gollancz, 1959. Sm. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Michael Innes is Stewart's well-known pseudonym. Very Good (lower corner little bumped, ink name front endpaper); some browning & edgewear (short tears, tiny nicks) to the fragile yellow d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 22394   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CRAMER, Kathryn THE ARCHITECTURE OF FEAR
1987 CRAMER, Kathryn. With Peter D. Pautz; [Editors]. THE ARCHITECTURE OF FEAR. NY: Arbor, [1987]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Pautz & signed presentation from Cramer on title page. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 22428   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LARSON, Bill HEAR ME BARABBAS
1969 LARSON, Bill. HEAR ME BARABBAS. Fayetteville, Arkansas: Rubert, 1969. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation to NBC executive Robert Sarnoff on front endpaper: "To Hon. Robert Sarnoff/ a fine humanitarian/ Bill Larson." Nr. fine (tiny nick top edge); some edgewear (few small chips & tears) d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 22443   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WEITZ, John MAN IN CHARGE
1974 WEITZ, John. MAN IN CHARGE: THE EXECUTIVE'S GUIDE TO GROOMING, MANNERS, AND TRAVEL. NY: Macmillan, [1974]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation to NBC executive Robert Sarnoff on front endpaper: "To Bob Sarnoff (who is the man-in-charge)/ All best/ John W." Fine; chip & small tear d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 22444   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SCHONFIELD, Dr. Hugh J. THE PASSOVER PLOT
1965 SCHONFIELD, Dr. Hugh J. THE PASSOVER PLOT. New Light On The History Of Jesus. NY: Bernard Geis Associates, [1965]. 8vo., black cloth, lacks the dust jacket. First Edition, third printing (so stated). Signed by Schonfield on the title page. Very Good (some fading spine & top edge of rear cover, ink name on front endpaper).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 22470   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WEILERSTEIN, Sadie Rose K'TONTON IN ISRAEL
1965 SAFIAN, Elizabeth WEILERSTEIN, Sadie Rose. K'TONTON IN ISRAEL. Weilerstein, [1965]. Sm 4to.,cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Nr. fine; minor edgewear & litle soil d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 22510   details