F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Antic Hay Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7621 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


KEMPIS, Thomas A. GOLDEN THOUGHTS FROM THE IMITATION OF CHRIST
KEMPIS, Thomas A. GOLDEN THOUGHTS FROM THE IMITATION OF CHRIST. Selected by T.M. Lindsay. Glasgow:David Bryce & Son/ London: Thomas Nelson & Son, [no date but probably mid-1800s]. 64mo., gilt-worked lavender cloth. A miniature books (about 2.5 inches by 3.5 inches), consisting of excerpts from the first three books of "The Imitation Of Christ." Very Good (front cover & spine fairly bright, rear cover bit mottled, minor stains text).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MANN, Manfred YOUR LUCKY STARS, SIGNED EARLY MUSIC PROGRAM
1963 MANN, Manfred. Autograph signatures of the entire band in a concert series souvenir program for "Your Lucky Stars" presented in England by Larry Parnes in 1963. Small quarto, printed wraps, 16 pages. Some of the artists featured in the concert are The Crystals, Joe Brown and His Bruvvers and Manfred Mann. The full-page biography, with a half-page photograph, of the Manfred Mann band is signed by all five members: Manfred Mann, Mike Hugg, Paul Jones, Mike Vickers and Tom McGuiness. Nice, early signatures in a wonderful old program. Very Good (minor wear, light fold through the middle of the program).
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 17   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ELLSASSER, Richard BALDWIN ORGAN NEWS, SIGNED BY ELLSASSER
1954 ELLSASSER, Richard. Baldwin Organ News, Vol. I, No. 2, [circa 1954]. Small quarto, printed wraps, 8 pages, with a nice photograph of Richard Ellsasser playing the organ on the front cover. Signed presentation from Ellsasser on the front cover: "To Dick Gregory- Best wishes always, Richard Ellsasser." Ellsasser was generally considered one of the world's most amazing organists. Very Good & scarce!
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 23   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BRIDGES, Henry Styles HENRY STYLES BRIDGES: MEMORIAL SERVICES
1962 BRIDGES, HeNry Styles. MEMORIAL SERVICES HELD IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES, TOGETHER WITH REMARKS PRESENTED IN EULOGY OF HENRY STYLES BRIDGES, LATE SENATOR FROM NEW HAMPSHIRE. Eighty- seventh Congress, Second Session. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1962. Small quarto: blue cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. signed presentation on the front endpaper from Styles's son: "To Pam & Herb, From Henry Styles Bridges Jr." Near fine (bright).
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 26   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PILLSBURY, Mary SEE THE NEW YORK WORLD'S FAIR WITH POP-UP ACTION FIGURES
1963 PILLSBURY, Mary. SEE THE NEW YORK WORLD'S FAIR WITH POP-UP ACTION PICTURES. The Official 1964-1965 New York World's Fair Pop-Up Book. [NY]: New York World's Fair Corporation, 1963. Oblong 8vo., spiral-bound pictorial cardboard covers. First Edition. Contains 10 double-page illustrations, of which half a pop-ups in excellent condition. Scarce! We have noted only one other copy. Very Good (some edgewear & creases covers).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 29   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SHIRLEY, Betsy Beinecke READ ME A STORY- SHOW ME A BOOK: YALE UNIVERSITY
1991 SHIRLEY, Betsy Beinecke. READ ME A STORY- SHOW ME A BOOK. American Children's Literature: 1690-1988. From The Collection of Betsy Beinecke Shirley. An Exhibition At The Beinecke Rare Book And Manuscript Library, Yale University, October-December 1991. Quarto: printed wraps. First Edition. Near fine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 30   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CURTIS, Geroge William NILES NOTES OF A HOWADJI
1851 [CURTIS, George William]. NILES NOTES OF A HOWADJI. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1851. Small octavo: decorative brown cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Author's first book. [BAL 4259, which notes only blue and black cloth bindings]. One of the author's amusing travelogues. With the ink name of "Jas. B. Greene, 1st Inftry" on the pastedown and different signature on the front endpaper. Very Good (gilt bright & spine is unchipped, scattered foxing, small portion of text with little staining top edge). A nice copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 32   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MUNSHOWER, Suzanne JOHN TRAVOLTA: AN ILLUSTRATED BIOGRAPHY
1978 MUNSHOWER, Suzanne. JOHN TRAVOLTA: AN ILLUSTRATED BIOGRAPHY. NY: Tempo Star/ Ace Books, [1978]. Adapted from the book "Meet John Travolta." 16mo., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed by Travolta in ink on the first page & also dated by him "'89." Difficult to find Travolta's signature in early books. Very Good (minor wear, little soil).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 33   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

RIMMER, Joyce TROUBLES SHARED
1980 RIMMER, Joyce. TROUBLES SHARED: The Story Of A Settlement 1899-1979. [Birmingham: Phlogiston Publishing, [1980]. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. signed presentation from Rimmer on the first blank page: "To Cyril Ives, with love, Joyce Rimmer. 22nd May 1989." A well-illustrated history of the Birmingham Settlement since its founding in 1899. While copies of this book are often available, signed copies are uncommon. Very Good (minor wear).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 34   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FOLLANSBEE, Eleanor HEAVENLY HISTORY
1927 FOLLANSBEE, Eleanor. HEAVENLY HISTORY. An Account Of The Heavenly Architecture After Dante, Milton, Swedenborg And Blake. With A Complete History Of The Genesis And Hierarchy Of The Blessed Angels And Sundry Apocrypha. Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1927. Small 8vo., blue cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed by Follansbee on the front endpaper. Very Good (some rubbing to edges & to the gilt-worked titles, small ink name on front pastedown). This title is uncommon when signed by the author.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 35   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FLANAGAN, Michael STATIONS: AN IMAGINED JOURNEY
1994 FLANAGAN, Michael. STATIONS: AN IMAGINED JOURNEY. NY: Pantheon Books, [1994]. Oblong 8vo., black cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Photographs from old albums provide pictures of stops along two antiquated railroad lines through Virginia's Shenandoah Valley. Signed presentation from Flanagan on the front endpaper: "For Lucy, Michael Flanagan. 9/25/94." Near fine in nice d/j.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 38   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

STEWART, Martha DECORATING WITH COLOR
2002 STEWART, Martha. DECORATING WITH COLOR: THE BEST OF MARTHA STEWART LIVING. [NY: Martha StewartLiving Omnimedia, 2002]. Quarto, pictorial covers, issued without a dust jacket. First Edition. Issued simultaneously in hardcover and paperback editions. Signed by Stewart on the half-title page: "Enjoy, Martha Stewart." Fine condition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 39   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SNYDER, LeMoyne HOMICIDE INVESTIGATION
1947 SNYDER, LeMoyne. HOMICIDE INVESTIGATION. Practical Information For Coroners, Police Officers, And Other Investigators. Illustrated. Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1947. Small quarto: cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, fourth printing. Signed presentation from Snyder on the front endpaper, to a well-known Colorado district attorney and judge: "To my friend Hatfield Chilson, a great D.A., LeMoyne Snyder, November, 1948." Chilson was not only a district attorney in Colorado but also a federal district judge. He was also the former Undersecretary of the Interior under the Eisenhower administration. A nice association copy! Near fine; some edgewear (tiny chips, few short tears & creases) d/j.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 42   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

POLYAKOV, Vladimir ALL EVENING IN THE RING
POLYAKOV, Vladimir. ALL EVENING IN THE RING: A Word About Clowns. [Moscow: Ministry of Culture, no date but about 1970s or 1980s?]. Small quarto: pictorial boards. A book celebrating 13 of the most famous Soviet clowns. Text in Russian (Cyrillic?) and sometimes in English. The title page appears to be signed by all of the clowns represented in the book: Karandash, Oleg Popov, Yuri Nikulin and Mikhail Shuidan, Konstantin Musin, Andrey Nikolayev, Boris Vyatkin, Leonid Engibarov, Konstantin Berman, Akram Yusupov, Gennady Rotman, Gennady Makovsky, and Akp Uzunyan. [Image upon request]. Most unusual and possibly a unique copy! Very Good (upper right-hand corners bumped with a little loss to boards).
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 44   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

PECK, Richard A LONG WAY FROM CHICAGO
1998 PECK, Richard. A LONG WAY FROM CHICAGO. NY: Dial Books For Young Readers, [1998]. 8vo., cloth& boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Peck on the title page: "For ___, - Friendship on a special day. Sincerely Richard Peck. Nov. 14, 1998." A 1999 Newbery Honor Award Book and uncommon signed. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 45   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

O'DONOGHUE, Frances THE BISHOP OF BOTANY BAY
1982 O'DONOGHUE, Frances. THE BISHOP OF BOTANY BAY. The Life Of John Bede Polding, Australia's First Catholic Bishop. [London]: Angus & Robertson, [1982]. 8vo., black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from O'Donoghue on the front endpaper: "To the Maguire family with best wishes from Sister Frances O'Donoghue. 20 April 1982." Near fine (little spotting edges) in dust jacket. Uncommon signed.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 48   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CLEATOR, P.E. TREASURE FOR THE TAKING
1960 CLEATOR, P.E. TREASURE FOR THE TAKING. London: Robert Hale, [1960]. 8vo., blue cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Cleator on the front endpaper: "To Leslie Mana with salutations from the author, P.E. Cleator." A guide to great treasures awaiting dicovery. Books signed by Cleator are uncommon. Very Good (bright, little discoloration bottom of rear cover); some edgewear (number of small chips & tears) d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 49   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SPARANO, Vin T. CLASSIC HUNTING TALES
1986 SPARANO, Vin T.; [Editor]. CLASSIC HUNTING TALES. NY: Beaufort Book Publishers, [1986]. Small 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Sparano on the front endpaper. An anthology of 25 hunting stories. Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 52   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BURGESS, Harold D. SIXTY YEARS AT THE BAR
1981 BURGESS, Harold D. SIXTY YEARS AT THE BAR: Anecdotes Of A Corporation Lawyer. NY: Exposition Press, [1981]. Small 8vo., red cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Burgess on the front endpaper: "To Gertrude Vangundy, With kindest regards, Harold D. Burgess." A humorous collection of anecdotes garnered by the author during his long career as a a lawyer. Fine; minor wear (little rubbing) d/j. An uncommon book, especially signed.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 53   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WARD, Arch THE NEW CHICAGO WHITE SOX
1951 WARD, Arch. THE NEW CHICAGO WHITE SOX. Chicago: Henry Regnery Co., 1951. Small quarto, printedwraps, illustrated. First Edition. Signed by Ward on the title page. A nice, pictorial book about the famous Chicago White Sox and scarce to find signed by the author. Ward was a writer and sports editor with "The Chicago Tribune" and conceived of the major league baseball's All-Star annual game. At Notre Dame, he was also Knute Rockne's first publicity man. Very good contents (some edgewear & rubbing covers).
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 54   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FOLSOM, Frank BEYOND THE FRONTIER
1959 FOLSOM, Frank. BEYOND THE FRONTIER. NY: Funk & Wagnalls, [1959]. 8vo., green cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Brief signed presentation from Folsom on title page: "For Ira Lee, Franklin folsom." Near fine; little edgewear (small chips & some loss along folds on flaps) d/j.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 58   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WABER, Bernard LYLE, LYLE, CROCODILE
1965 WABER, Bernard. LYLE, LYLE, CROCODILE. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, [1965. Small quarto: pictorial yellow cloth in dust jacket. Later printing. Signed presentation from Waber opposite the title page: "To Adam and Matthew, Bernard Waber." Waber also draws a picture of Lyle above his name. A helpful, happy crocodile creates a neighborhood feud. Near fine (tiny tears at the bottom of pp. 45/46); little edgewear (few short tears) d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 61   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

OUTRAM, James IN THE HEART OF THE CANADIAN ROCKIES
1923 OUTRAM, James. IN THE HEART OF THE CANADIAN ROCKIES. With Maps And Illustrations. NY: Macmillan, 1923. 8vo., pictorial blue-green cloth, stamped in white, black and blue. Later printing. With the personal "Treetops" bookplate of Reginald T. Townsend on the front pastedown. Townsend was an author and editor of "Country Life" magazine from 1920 to 1935. A lovely, bright copy with a hint of fading rear cover and a little dulling to the spine. "No 28" in pen on the front endpaper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 63   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MacMANUS, Seumas THE DONEGAL WONDER BOOK
1926 MacMANUS, Seumas. THE DONEGAL WONDER BOOK. NY: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1926. 8vo., decorativegreen cloth, stampoed in black & gilt, in the original dust jacket. First American Edition. Signed presentation from MacManus on the front endpaper: "Autographed for Miriam O'Callaghan with good wishes of Deumas MacManus of Donegal." A book of Irish folk-tales- tales of magic, mystery, witchery and fairies from Donegal. Quite uncommon signed by the author! Very Good (covers bright with some occasional spotting text; pp. 6/7 with some browning from an old newspaper photograph of MacManus, now wrapped in plastic); wear (chips & large tears, many with internal repairs using archival tape; 1.5-inch chip head of spine) d/j. Also uncommon in any of the fragile dust jackets.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 65   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DENNIS, Wesley FLIP
1960 DENNIS, Wesley DENNIS, Wesley. FLIP. Story and Pictures by Wesley Dennis. NY: Viking Press, [1960]. Small quarto: illustrated tan cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, tenth printing. Signed by Dennis on the half-title page. While illustrated works signed by Dennis appear from time to time, signed copies of his own books are uncommon. Near fine; little soil (few tiny nicks & tears, price-clipped) d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 68   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CHAPMAN, Katharine Hopkins THE MOULTING SEA-GULL
1920 CHAPMAN, Katharine Hopkins. THE MOULTING SEA-GULL. Montgomery, Ala,: The Paragon Press, 1920. 12mo., blue printed wraps, with a photograph of a seaplane tipped to the front cover. First Edition. Reprinted from "Navy Life." Signed on the dedication page by Chapman, to which she adds "Selma, Alabama." Very Good (small chip to lower edge of photograph on front cover).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 69   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

STERN, Julius Long WORTHIES OF BUCKINGHAMSHIRE AS MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT
1961 STERN, Julius Long. WORTHIES OF BUCKINGHAMSHIRE AS MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT AND AS JUSTICES OF THE PEACE 1678-1689. Reprinted from "Records Of Bucks," Vol. XVII, Part 1, 1961. Small quarto: printed wraps. Inscribed by Stern on the front cover: "With my kindest regards as always, Jim Stern." Very Good (minor soil).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 74   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DENNIS, Wesley FLIP AND THE COWS
1955 DENNIS, Wesley DENNIS, Wesley. FLIP AND THE COWS. NY: Viking Press, [1955]. Small quarto: decorative tan cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, seventh printing. Signed by Dennis on the half-title page. While signed books illustrated by Dennis appear from time to time, signed copies of his own works are uncommon. Near fine; bit of soil & rubbing (tiny chip base of chip, price-clipped) d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 75   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KNOWLES, JOHN A STOLEN PAST
1983 KNOWLES, John. A STOLEN PAST. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, [1983]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Nice signed presentation from Knowles on front endpaper: "To Johnnie-- from his Hampton's friend and buddy- Jack Knowles [Knowles has drawn a line through his last name]. Bridgehampton, May 26, 1983." Johnnie is entertainer and restaurateur Johnnie Nodorangelo, also know as Johnnie Angel. Johnnie is probably best known for the song named after him- Shelley Fabares' 1962 hit "Johnnie Angel." Nr. fine in d/j.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 78   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WOODBURY, David O. THE GLASS GIANT OF PALOMAR
1939 WOODBURY, David O. THE GLASS GIANT OF PALOMAR. The Human Story Behind American Astronomy Culminating In The World's Largest Telescope. NY: Dodd, Mead Company, 1939. Small quarto: decorative blue cloth, stamped in gilt, in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Woodbury on the front endpaper. This is a difficult to find in the true first edition (this title has had several reprints) and especially so when signed by the author. Very Good (some toning endpapers); several small nicks & short tears (little soil rear cover) d/j. A fascinating book about building the largest telescope- to date- in the world.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 79   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

VAN TETS, R.W.F. DEAR FRIENDS
1970 VAN TETS, R.W.F. DEAR FRIENDS. [San Francisco: No publisher, 1970]. 8vo., tan printed wraps. First Edition. The personal account of the career of British Ambassador R.W.F. Van Tets, signed in facsimile by him at the end of the text. Scarce- the only copy we have ever encountered. Inscribed (by Van Tets?) on the front endpaper: "For Bee and Jo, with affection." Near fine (little soil covers).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 81   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SCOTT, George C. Signed Photograph
SCOTT, George C. Signed Photograph. An 8-inch by 10-inch black and white photograph of actor George C. Scott, dressed in a flannel shirt and vest. Signed in purple felt-tip pen. Nice contrast.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 82   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HARPER'S WEEKLY MONMOUTH PARK
1884 HARPER'S WEEKLY. MONMOUTH PARK. A hand-colored, 11-inch by 16-inch print from the August 23, 1884 issue of Harper's Weekly, entitled "Scenes And Incidents At Monmouth Park," drawn by Gray Parker. The print contains a dozen scenes from a water jump, to the member's stand, to rolling the track. Very nice.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 84   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

GARNER, James Autograph Signature
GARNER, James. Actor. A bold signature on a white 3-inch by 5-inch index card. Together with an 8-inch by 10-inch black and white photograph of Garner dressed in Western garb.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 91   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HOWARD, Jan SUNSHINE AND SHADOW: MY STORY
1987 HOWARD, Jan. SUNSHINE AND SHADOW: MY STORY. NY: Richardson & Steirman, [1987]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, second printing. Signed presentation from Howard on the front endpaper: "To Larry- I do hope you enjoy `My Story,' Love, Jan Howard." Autobiography of the well-known country music singer- a regular at the Grand 'Ole Opry in Nashville. Very Good; small snag on spine d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 92   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

McGROGAN, Dan LEGACY OF LEADERSHIP
1971 McGROGAN, Dan. LEGACY OF LEADERSHIP. A Pictorial History Of Trans World Airlines. Illustrated. [No place]: Trans World Airlines Flight Operations Department, [1971]. Quarto: embossed red cloth, stamped in gilt. First edition. Signed presentation from Dan McGrogan on the Acknowledgments page: "Ron- Best personal regards to you and yours, Dan McGrogan. 2/27/71." McGrogan was the Senior Ground School Instructor for TWA's Flight Operations Training and he was largely responsible for preparing this book. The formative and progressive years of TWA from 1926-1970. An uncommon & interesting book, especially when signed by McGrogan! Near fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 93   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

TIBBITTS, George F. THE MYSTERY OF KUN-JA-MUCK CAVE
1928 TIBBITTS, George F. THE MYSTERY OF KUN-JA-MUCK CAVE. Frontispiece by Frank R. Southard. With seven plates depicting scenes in the Adirondack Mountains in New York state. Cornwall, NY: The Cornwall Press, [1928]. 12mo., red cloth, stamped in gilt, with the original dust jacket. Possibly the Second Edition as I have noted a 1924 copy with a different publisher. Signed inscription from Tibbitts on the front endpaper: "Most cordially yours, Geo. F. Tibbitts, Camp-of-the-Words, July 21nd 1944. Isa 41:10." A strange mystery trailing through the beautiful mountain and lake country of the Adirondacks. Near fine (bright with a few minor smudges to covers); moderate chipping with some general edgewear & few tears d/j. Hard to locate a copy both signed and in the original dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 94   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SHAW, Lloyd NATURE NOTES OF THE PIKES PEAK REGION
1916 SHAW, Lloyd. NATURES NOTES OF THE PIKES PEAK REGION. Illustrated by C.E. Butner. With seven Photographic Plates. [Colorado Springs]: Apex, [1916]. 8vo., pictorial green cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed presentation from Shaw on the front endpaper: "For the students of Cheyenne School with a full knowledge that they will do no more than look at the pictures and a sincere fear that they will not do that much! Lloyd Shaw." Shaw, also known as "Pappy," was an educator and superintendent/ principal/teacher/coach for the Cheyenne Mountain Schools in Colorado Springs, Colorado, from 1916 to 1951. Shaw taught folk-dancing and is generally acknowledged as the person who revived square dancing in America. He formed the Cheyenne Mountain Dancers, a high-school exhibition team, which toured the U.S. in the 1930s and 1940s, appearing in more than 50 major cities. The Lloyd Shaw Foundation was established in 1964 to preserve and promote his approach to square dancing. A remarkable association copy- to the students in his own school district and quite an umcommon book when signed by Shaw! Good (gilt still fairly bright with some edgewear & one lower corner bumped; few ink blots on the covers or on few pages, including the front endpaper).
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 95   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DAGGETT, Mrs. L.H. HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF WOMAN'S MISSIONARY SOCIETIES
1883 DAGGETT, Mrs. L.H. HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF WOMAN'S MISSIONARY SOCIETIES IN AMERICA AND ENGLAND.Introduction By Miss Isabel Hart, of Baltimore. Boston: Edited and Published by Mrs. L.H. Daggett, [1883]. 12mo., brown cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition thus. Very Good (gilt is bright but the covers are quite mottled, text clean).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 96   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

EELLS, George THE LIFE THAT LATE HE LED
1967 [PORTER, Cole]. EELLS, George. THE LIFE THAT LATE HE LED. A Biography of Cole Porter. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1967]. 8vo., blue cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Eells on the front endpaper: "For Radie [Harris]- a true friend in both fair weather and foul. Love, George." Radie Harris is an author and Hollywood reporter. Eeels, an author and magazine editor, based this biography on extensive interviews with Porter's friends and colleagues, as well as upon access to Porter's private papers and journals. The book contains the first publication of Porter's Hollywood diary and the first complete bibliography of his works. Near fine (little dusty); some edgewear (small chips & tears, creases) d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 99   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MARSHALL, William Kennedy BUD: A STORY OF THE CHURCH OF THE NEW HUMANITY
1901 MARSHALL, William Kennedy. BUD: A STORY OF THE CHURCH OF THE NEW HUMANITY. Cincinnati: Jennings & Pye, [1901]. Small 8vo., black ribbed cloth, stamped in white, in the original dust jacket. First Edition. Very Good (bright but some edgewear); number of chips and some internal repairs with archival tape d/j.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 100   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

WOODRUFF, Rev. George W. JOURNAL OF THE GENERAL CONFERENCE OF THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH
1880 WOODRUFF, Rev. George W.; [Editor]. JOURNAL OF THE GENERAL CONFERENCE OF THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH, HELD IN CINCINNATI, OHIO, MAY 1-28, 1880. NY: Phillips & Hunt, 1880. Small 4to., black cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed by Bishop J.N. Fitzpatrick on the front endpaper. Bishop Fitzpatrick was the second President of the Ocean Grove Camp Meeting Association in New Jersey. Very Good (some discoloration covers).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 101   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

YAHUDA, A.S. THE ACCURACY OF THE BIBLE
1934 YAHUDA, A.S. THE ACCURACY OF THE BIBLE. The Stories Of Joseph, The Exodus And the Genesis, Confirmed And Illustrated By Egyptian Monuments And Language. Illustrated. London: William Heinemann Ltd., [1934]. 8vo., black cloth, stamped in gilt. First English Edition, precedes the American edition by a year. Signed presentation from Yahuda on the front endpaper: "To Lt. Col. J.M. Patterson, with the Author's best greetings. 18th Febr. 1937. [brief quotation in Hebrew]. Judges 6, 12." An uncommon book, especially signed by the author. Good (some edgewear & bit of scuffing covers).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 103   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LOCKYER, Thomas F. THE EVANGELICAL SUCCESSION
1899 LOCKYER, Thomas F. THE EVANGELICAL SUCCESSION OR THE SPIRITUAL LINEAGE OF THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH AND MINISTRY. Being The Twenty-Ninth Fernley Lecture Delivered In London, July, 1899. London: Charles H. Kelly, 1899. 8vo., pebbled black cloth. First Edition. Very Good (repair to edge of pp. 81-82 and few small holes to a page in the advertisements; pencil notation back of text).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 104   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ANDREWS, Bishop THE DOCTRINES AND DISCIPLINE OF THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH 1896
1896 ANDREWS, Bishop; [Editor]. THE DOCTRINES AND DISCIPLINE OF THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH 1896. With An Appendix. NY: Eaton & Mains, [1896]. 16mo., brown cloth. First Edition. Pencil signature of Bishop J. N. Fitzgerald on the front endpaper. Bishop Fitzgerald was the second president of the Ocean Grove Camp Meeting Association in New Jersey. Very Good (covers are mottled).
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 105   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BRADSHAW, Ron RAILWAY LINES AND LEVERS
1993 BRADSHAW, Ron. RAILWAY LINES AND LEVERS. [Kent]: Unicorn Books, [1993]. Small quarto, printed wraps. First Edition. Signed presentation from Bradshaw on inside of the front cover: "Rockingham Gardens Library. From Ron Bradshaw, January 2001." The author's recollection of the railways of Ramsbottom, Lancashire beginning in the 1930s. A scarce book & uncommon to encounter a signed copy. Near fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 106   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LeBOUTILLIER, John HARVARD HATES AMERICA
1978 LeBOUTILLIER, John. HARVARD HATES AMERICA. The Odyssey Of A Born-again American. South Bend Indiana, [1978]. 8vo., boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from LeBoutillier on the title page: "To Bob Brennan, You're a great Republican and a great guy. Keep up the good work. Sincerely, John LeBoutillier." Probably to financier Robert Brennan. Fine; few short tears (little soil) d/j.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 110   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

LOUDON, Mrs. THE LADIES' COMPANION TO THE FLOWER GARDEN
1864 LOUDON, Mrs. THE LADIES' COMPANION TO THE FLOWER-GARDEN. Being Also An Alphabetical Arrangement Of All The Ornamental Plants Usually Grown In Gardens And Shrubberies; With Full Directions For Their Culture. Considerably Enlarged, And Corrected To The Present Time by Charles Edmonds. London: Bradbury, Evans & Co., [1864]. 12mo., embossed green cloth, stamped in gilt, all edges gilt, hand-colored frontispiece of an azalea. Eighth Edition. Signed presentation from Gordon Langley Hall on the front pastedown: "Mrs. Belle hayes- A present from England 1956. Gordon Langley Hall." Hall- an American author and playwright- also encloses a typed letter signed on personal stationery, dated Sept. 9, 1956, forwarding the book. He also discusses his garden his two tortoises and invited the recipient to tea. Very Good (bright, ink name front endpaper).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 111   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FRANK LESLIE'S ILLUSTRATED NEWSPAPER MENLO PARK
1878 FRANK LESLIE'S ILLUSTRATED NEWSPAPER. MENLO PARK: THOMAS EDISON. A hand- colored, full page from the March 30, 1878 issue of Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper, with the lower half showing a scene in Thomas Edison's Menlo Park, New Jersey, laboratory. Captioned "New Jersey.- Professor Edison Exhibiting The Phonograph To Visitors. At His Laboratory, Menlo Park." The scene shows Edison, eight adults and one child listening to the phonograph. There are also two smaller images of the phonograph and the sheet of tin foil used to record the sounds. The upper half of the page contains a portrait of Bayard Taylor and an article about his ministry to Germany.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 114   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FRANK LESLIE'S ILLUSTRATED NEWSPAPER ASBURY PARK
1883 FRANK LESLIE'S ILLUSTRATED NEWSPAPER. ASBURY PARK. A hand-colored, full page from the supplemental issue of Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper, June 23, 1883. The lower half of the page is captioned "New Jersey.- Hints For Summer Tourists- Points Of Interest At Asbury Park On The Sea.- From Sketches By A Staff Artist." There are three scenes of Asbury Park: The Pavilion; The Sheldon House in Ocean Grove; and The Coleman House in Asbury Park. Both hotel images also contain boating scenes on Wesley Lake. The top half of the page shows the Imperial Coronation of Russian Emperor Alexander III and the Empress Marie Fedorovna.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 116   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SHEPHERD, Catharine MY LADY'S TOILETTE TABLE
1911 SHEPHERD, Catharine. MY LADY'S TOILETTE TABLE. Philadelphia: C.H. Graves Co., [1911]. 24mo., pictorial boards, bound with ribbon through three punch holes- as issued. Facsimile Edition. A series of illustrations, designed and executed more than a century ago and presented by Shepherd to a favorite niece. Essentially an early pop-up book, the text consists of various passages on etiquette with a small window on most pages that, when lifted, reveal words such as "Innocence" or "Good Humour." Very Good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 117   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

BRODHEAD, John Romeyn HISTORY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK: FIRST PERIOD 1609-1664
1853 BRODHEAD, John Romeyn. HISTORY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK: First Period 1609-1664. NY: Harper &Brothers, 1853. Thick 8vo., embossed slate cloth. First Edition. Very Good (spine dull & lightly sunned, some scattered foxing).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 124   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

VALE HEATH, Royal MATHEMAGIC
1933 KAUGMAN, Gerald Lynton VALE HEATH, Royal. MATHEMAGIC. Illustrated by Gerald Lynton Kaufman. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1933. 8vo., orange cloth, stamped in black. First Edition, second printing. Signed presentation from Vale Heath on the front endpaper: "Rolly De Hann his book from his Mathemagician Friend, Royal Vale Heath." The author has invented and collected strange things in numbers and in their combination and treatment. Very Good (some general soiling covers).
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 125   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MURPHY, Edward F. YANKEE PRIEST
1952 MURPHY, Edward F. YANKEE PRIEST. An Autobiographical Journey, With Certain Detours, From SalemTo New Orleans. NY: Doubleday & Co., 1952. 8vo., gray cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Father Murphy on the half-title page: "To Nick & John- the tip o' the top o' the best, even if this isn't it! Fr. Murphy." Father Murphy was also a noted author, writing the best-selling "The Scarlet Lily." Very Good (some browning to the front endpapers); wear (several chips, tears, creases & browning) d/j.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 126   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

STOWE, Leland CONQUEST BY TERROR
1952 STOWE, Leland. CONQUEST BY TERROR: THE STORY OF SATELLITE EUROPE. NY: Random House, [1952], 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. An eye-opening report on Russia's progress in Sovietizing Eastern Europe and how to guard against Soviet expansion. Signed by Stowe on the half- title page and with a nice signed presentation, to CBS News correspondent Winston Burdett and his wife, on the opposite page: "The Winston Burdetts. For Win and Georgie, Because it's quite wonderful to have as friends a husband and wife who really belong-- And especially, who belong together. With my cheers always, Lee. April 8, 1952, N.Y.C." Stowe was a Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist. Winston Burdett, a radio and television correspondent for CBS News, testified in the 1950s before the United States Internal Security subcommittee that he became a Communist spy after being recruited into the Communist Party in 1937. He quit the party in 1942 after a succession of inconclusive sabotage attempts in Finland and elsewhere in Europe. Burdett was a protege of Edward R. Murrow, who helped him maintain his job at CBS. Giorgina was his second wife. A nice association copy!! Very Good (some fading spine); moderate wear (small internal tape mend) d/j.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 582   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

RICE, A. Hamilton THE RIO BRANCO, URARICUERA AND PARIMA
1928 RICE, A. Hamilton. THE RIO BRANCO, URARICUERA AND PARIMA. Surveyed by the Expedition to the Brazilian Guayana from August 1924 to June 1926. A paper red at the Meeting of the Society, 22 March 1926. Illustrated. [London: Geographic Journal, 1928]. Small quarto: printed wraps. First Edition. Signed presentation from Rice on front cover: "Van Santivord Merlismith Esq., with the compliments of A. Hamilton Rice." With the folding maps present. Good (few tears & small chips, larger chip lower corner of rear cover).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 133   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FRIEDER, Bill BASKET CASE
1988 FRIEDER, Bill. BASKET CASE. The Frenetic Life Of Michigan Coach Bill Frieder. [With Jeff Mortimer]. Chicago: Bonus Books, [1988]. Small quarto: cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed presentation from Frieder on the title page, to his aunt: "Aunt Elizabeth, Cleveland hasn't changed any & OSO is still faltering. Go Blue! Bill Frieder." Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 134   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

FRANK LESLIE'S ILLUSTRATED NEWSPAPER AMBOY, NEW JERSEY
1865 FRANK LESLIE'S ILLUSTRATED NEWSPAPER. AMBOY, NEW JERSEY. A full page from the Sept. 2, 1865 issue of Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper, captioned "Scenes And Incidents Of The Farmers Picnic At Amboy, NJ, Saturday August 12- From Sketches by F.H. Schell." The page contains five scenes and a related article. The scenes are: On The Road To The Beach; The Water Melon Wagon; The Ladies Preparing For The Bath; A Primitive Bathing-House; and A Sketch On The Beach."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 136   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

McADOO, William WHEN COURT TAKES A RECESS
1924 McADOO, William. WHEN THE COURT TAKES A RECESS. NY: E.P. Dutton, [1924]. 12mo., red cloth. First Edition. Signed presentation from McAdoo on the front endpaper: "To my friend, Mrs. Frank Hagameyer, with the esteem, and cordial good wishes of- the Author. New York, Sept. 27th, 1924." Good (some spotting binding & bit fade spine, some scattered foxing endpapers). An uncommon book.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 138   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

THIERS, ADOLPHE THE MISSISSIPPI BUBBLE
1864 THIERS, Adolphe. THE MISSISSIPPI BUBBLE: A Memoir Of John Law. To Which Are Added, Authentic Accounts of the Darien Expedition, and the South Sea Scheme. NY: James G. Gregory, 1864. 8vo., pebbled dark-green cloth. Later Edition. A fascinating biography of Scottish financier John Law. Good (gilt is bright but head of spine a bit chipped; few signatures sprung but still tight).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 139   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

NICHOLS, Ruth WINGS FOR LIFE
1957 NICHOLS, Ruth. WINGS FOR LIFE. The Life Story Of the First Lady Of The Air. Making her first flight in 1919, Nichols went on to more than 140 different aircraft, including jets. A scarce book about a female aviation pioneer. Signed presentation from Nichols on the front endpaper: "For/ Bess, with love. From Ruth." Near fine; pretty nice (little edgewear with a bit of minor chipping head of spine) d/j.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 144   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

McGARRITY, Michael SERPENT GATE
1998 McGARRITY, Michael. SERPENT GATE. [NY]: Scribner, [1998]. Small quarto: cloth & boards in dustjacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed by McGarrity on the title page. Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 146   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

MacLEAN, John N. FIRE AND ASHES
2003 MacLEAN, John N. FIRE AND ASHES. On The Front Lines Of American Wildfire. NY: A John Macrae Book, [2003]. Small quarto: cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed presentation from MacLean on the half-title page: "To Richard Murphy, Best wishes John W. MacLean." Fine in d/j.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 152   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

JOHNSON, George Walter 27 IN 74: PATTERNED BRICK HOUSES OF SALEM COUNTY
1977 JOHNSON, George Walter. 27 IN 76: PATTERNED-BRICK HOUSES OF SALEM COUNTY. [Pennsville, NJ: Associated Printers Inc., 1977]. Quarto: black cloth, stamped in gilt, in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Johnson on the front endpaper. A very scarce book on brick-patterned houses in Salem County, New Jersey. I have been unable to locate another copy of this title. Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 153   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CARTER, Don 10 SECRETS OF BOWLING
1963 CARTER, Don. 10 SECRETS OF BOWLING. Illustrations by Anthony Ravielli. NY: Viking Press, [1963]. 8vo., pictorial cloth in dust jacket. Revised Edition. Inscribed by world-champion bowler Don Carter on the front endpaper: "Best Wishes, Don Carter." Also on the endpaper is a tipped-in slip stating this signed book was donated to the USO by the Firestone Tire & Rubber Company. Also with the USO stamp from the center at 200 Monroe Avenue, Memphis, Tennessee. Very Good; little soil & few small chips along edges (little internal dampstaining to bottom edge) d/j.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 155   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

UTZ, W.H. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF THE BARTLETT MARSHALL DUNCAN UTZ FAMILIES
1936 UTZ, William Henry. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF THE BARTLETT MARSHALL DUNCAN AND HENRY UTZ FAMILIES. Arranged & Edited by W.H. Utz. St. Joseph, Missouri, 1936. 8vo., black cloth, stamped in gilt. Although not stated, apparently only 200 copies were printed. Signed presentation from William Henry Utz on the front pastedown: "Presented to D.A.G. Ouzts by William Henry Utz Jr. Attorney At Law. St. Joseph, MO. June 5th 1944." Then inscribed in another hand: "From Miss Flora A. Outzs," and then inscribed in another hand: "From Mrs. Bessie Morgan, Edgefield, SC, July 5/ '44." A rare book, especially when inscribed by the author. The biographies of two pioneer Missouri families who settled in the Platte Purchase, near Old Sparta. Also contains letters and information during the Civil War. Two Utz family members joined the Confederate Army and letters included are from prison by John H. Utz, who was arrested in a foiled plot to attack federal troops in the state after the war. Very Good (little edgewear & rubbing).
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 157   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ADCOCK, A. St. John THE BOOKLOVER'S LONDON
1913 ADCOCK, A. St. John. THE BOOKOVER'S LONDON. With Twenty Illustrations By Frederick Adcock. London: Methuen & Co., [1913]. Small 8vo., maroon cloth, stamped in gilt. First English Edition. Signed presentation from Adcock on the front endpaper: "Mr. & Mrs. J. P. Murton with compliments and wishes from A. St. John Adcock. Nov. 1913." A London tour with a definitely literary twist. Very Good (gilt still fairly bright, foxing along fore- edge with little scattered foxing in the text). Not frequently encountered autographed by the author.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 158   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

CAMP, F.B. AMERICAN SOLDIERS BALLADS
1917 CAMP, F.B. AMERICAN SOLDIER BALLADS. Los Angeles: George Rice & Sons, 1917. 16mo., tan cloth, with a pictorial cover depicting soldiers around a campfire with one troop speaking to the others. First Edition. Signed presentation from Camp on the front endpaper: "To the Army & Navy Magazine, with the kindest regards of the author, F.B. Camp U.S.A.C. `1917.'" Camp pens ballads pertinent to the American soldier in World War I- each ballad being a true incident taken from the present day conditions or a chapter from the soldier's everyday life. Good (some soil & few small stains to binding but the front cover is still fairly unrubbed & clear, text nice, no broken hinges).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 159   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

DYER, John P. TULANE: THE BIOGRAPHY OF A UNIVERSITY 1834-1965
1966 DYER, John P. TULANE: The Biography Of A University 1834-1965. NY: Harper & Row, [1966]. Smallquarto: black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Dyer on the half-title page: "For my neighbors Art and Isabelle [Irish?] with highest regards. John Dyer." Near fine but for a shallow dampstain along the lower edge to both the book & the dust jacket. Inscribed copies of this title are uncommon.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 160   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HALL, Bolton LIFE, LOVE AND PEACE
1909 HALL, Bolton. LIFE, LOVE AND PEACE. Introduction by The Late Bishop Huntington. NY: The Arcadia Press, 1909. Small 8vo., decorative green cloth, stamped in black & white. First Edition. Signed presentation from Bolton Hall on the half-title page: "To my dear Aunt Mary, from Bolton. Jan. 29, '11." Very Good (stamping on front cover very nice with very minor rubbing, tiny bit of fraying spine ends).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 163   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ATKINS, Chet GRAND OLE OPRY HISTORY-PICTURE BOOK, VOLUME 1, NUMBER 1
1957 ATKINS, Chet; [et al]. GRAND OLE OPRY HISTORY-PICTURE BOOK. Volume 1, Number 1. [Nashville, Tennessee: WSM Inc., 1957]. Small quarto: printed wraps, 56 pages. The very first issue of the famous "Grand Ole Opry History-Picture Book" and quite uncommon to locate the earliest-issued copies- it has been reprinted a number of times over the years. This copy has the added distinction of being signed by Chet Atkins on page 11 and signed by Floyd Cramer on page 16. With many wonderful pictures and biographies of the early country music stars and comedians, with great, youthful pictures of Johnny and June Carter Cash, Minnie Pearl, Ernest Tubbs, the Everly Brothers and many, many more. Also laid in is a four- page, fold-out brochure with the pictures of stars that frequently appear at the Grand Ole Opry- this item is wonderful all by itself. Very Good (little wear & rubbing). A great, scarce collectible!
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 164   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

KUHN, Alvin Boyd WHO IS THIS KING OF GLORY
1944 KUHN, Alvin Boyd. WHO IS THIS KING OF GLORY? Elizabeth, NJ: Academy Press, [1944]. 8vo., maroon cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed inscription from Kuhn on the front endpaper: "For Light and Truth, Alvin Boyd Kuhn." A difficult title to find in the first edition or inscribed, there were a few paperback reprints of this title published in the late 20th century. Very Good (bright, partial ink name stamp on front endpaper).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 165   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

SIMMONS, Kiddoo P. PETER SIMMONS FAMILY RECORD
1935 SIMMONS, Kiddoo P. PETER SIMMONS FAMILY RECORD. Ann Arbor, Michigan: Edwards Brothers, Inc., 1935. 8vo., printed wraps, 31 pages. First- and only- edition. A detailed genealogy of the Peter Simmons family, who immigrated from Germany to American in the 18th century. Autograph letter signed from Kiddo P. Simmons, who was the grandson of Peter Simmons, laid in with the original envelope addressed to his cousin, Mrs. William Bell Pilkey Jr. of Lakewood, Ohio. The lengthy two-page letter is dated 1-27- '38 and in it Simmons discusses being forced to retire from the Board of Directors at Pikeville College (Kentucky) at the age of 70. "It is an unjust rule though it is the popular sentiment." He writes that since leaving Pikeville he has been living in Grove City, Pennsylvania, which has been the site of the family home since 1918. He says his son-in-law, William H. Koenig, is still working at Pikeville College. Simmons forwards four copies of the family genealogy (of which this is the only copy present) and adds that he received some important genealogical history after the book's publication and writes he has made many corrections and additions in ink on several pages (which we have noted). Thus, this copy contains genealogical information relating to the family probably not to be found in other copies. A rare and possibly one-of-a kind copy. Very Good condition (few minor creases or tears, few spots to rear cover). His cousin has signed the front cover: "Virigina M. Pilkey."
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 166   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

ST. JOHN'S CHURCH, FORT HAMILTON, NY HALF-CENTURY COMMEMORATION AT ST. JOHN'S CHURCH
1930 FORT HAMILTON, NY: ST. JOHN'S CHURCH. SNOWDEN, Robert Bayard. HALF-CENTURY COMMEMORATION AT ST. JOHN'S CHURCH, FORT HAMILTON, NY., OF THE FOUNDATION OF THE PARISH, SEPTEMBER 29, 1834. Reprint of a sermon delivered by Snowden on Sunday, Oct., 12, 1884. [No publication information or date]. Two sheets giving information about this publication are attached to the front & rear covers using small metal clips. Very Good condition.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 167   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

HEFNER, Hugh THE CENTURY OF SEX
1999 HEFNER, Hugh. THE CENTURY OF SEX. Playboy's History Of the Sexual Revolution: 1900-1999. Edited And With A Foreword by Hugh M. Hefner. Text by James R. Petersen. NY: Grove Press, [1999]. Small quarto: black boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed by Hugh Hefner on the front endpaper. Near fine in d/j.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 169   details     inquire
offered by: Antic Hay Books   (USA)

TICKNOR, George LIFE OF WILLIAM HICKLING PRESCOTT
1864 TICKNOR, George. LIFE OF WILLIAM HICKLING PRESCOTT. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1864. Small quarto: maroon cloth, stamped in gilt: Prescott coat- of-arms on the front cover. First Illustrated Edition. [See BAL volume seven, page 181]. This is one of the larger-size formats of this book, with smaller formats being issued for the "Popular" and "Library" editions. Very Go