F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Colophon Book Shop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

8579 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


SETTLE, Mary Lee. Celebration.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 725   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SETTLE, Mary Lee. Prisons.
New York: Putnams, (1973), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Fore-edge has light stain, else very fine, bright copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 726   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SEXTON, Linda Gray. Rituals.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1982, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first novel. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 727   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SHIVERS, Louise. Here to Get My Baby Out of Jail.
London: Collins, 1983, octavo, boards in dust jacket. First English Edition. Author's first book. Mint copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 729   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SILLITOE, Alan. Guzman Go Home and Other Stories.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1969, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Neat mend to jacket verso. Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 730   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SILLITOE, Alan. The Widower's Son.
New York: Harper & Row, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Ink name on front endpaper. Fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 731   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SINGER, Isaac Bashevis. The Image, and Other Stories.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1985), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Collects twenty-two stories. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 732   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SNODGRASS, W. D. After Experience: Poems and Translations.
New York: Harper & Row, (1968), octavo, green cloth. First Edition. Presentation Copy, inscribed bySnodgrass on title page. Author's second poetry collection includes a section of translations of poems by Rilke, Bonnefoy, Rimbaud and others. Top edge a trifle dusty and lightly foxed (as usual), jacket lightly soiled, spine ends wrinkled. Fine copy.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 734   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SNODGRASS, W. D. Six Minnesinger Songs.
Providence: Burning Deck, (1983), octavo, wrappers in heavy paper jacket. First Edition. Back coverslightly soiled, else fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 736   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SONTAG, Susan. Under the Sign of Saturn.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1980), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 739   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

STEIN, Gertrude. Fernhurst, Q.E.D., and Other Early Writers.
New York: Liveright, (1971), octavo, cloth. First Edition. Wilson A71.a. First appearance of Fernhurst and The Making of Americans, while Q.E.D. appears here for the first time as Stein wrote it. 4,000 copies printed. Nicks to jacket corners mended on verso with minor restorative work. Fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 746   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

STEINBECK, John. A Russian Journal.
New York: Viking, 1948, octavo, cloth. First Edition. Goldstone & Payne A27.a, binding "C". Seventyphotographs by Robert Capa accompany Steinbeck's text. Large chip to jacket spine head, which shows some restorative work, jacket extremities reinforced internally. Near fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 747   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

STONE, Robert. A Flag for Sunrise.
New York: Knopf, 1981, octavo, boards & cloth. First Edition. Signed by Stone on half title page. Author's third book. Top front corner lightly bumped, small tear to back jacket flap. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 749   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

STONE, Robert. Children of Light.
New York: Knopf, 1986, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Very light spotting along bottom edge. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 750   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

STRAND, Mark. Mr. and Mrs. Baby, and Other Stories.
New York: Knopf, 1985, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Poet-Laureate's first story collection. Mint copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 751   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

THEROUX, Paul. Picture Palace.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Second state silver dust jacket, printed in black. Signed by Theroux on title page. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 753   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

THEROUX, Paul. The Family Arsenal.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1976), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Signed by Theroux on title page. Small tear to jacket spine mended on verso. Very fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 756   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

THEROUX, Paul. World's End, and Other Stories.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Signed by Theroux on title page. Mint.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 759   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

THEROUX, Paul. World's End, and Other Stories.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Signed by Theroux on title page. Mint.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 760   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

THOMAS, D. M. Ararat.
New York: Viking, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Signed by Thomas. Mint copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 761   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

THOMAS, D. M. Ararat.
New York: Viking, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 762   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

THOMAS, D. M. Ararat..
(Toronto): Dennys, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Canadian Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 763   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

THOMAS, D. M. The Flute-Player.
New York: Dutton, (1979), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Signed by Thomas on title page. Author's first novel. Near mint.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 767   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

  TYLER, Anne. Earthly Possessions.
New York: Knopf, 1977, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 770   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

UPDIKE, John. A Month of Sundays.
(London): Andre Deutsch, (1975), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First English Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 772   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

UPDIKE, John. Assorted Prose.
New York: Knopf, 1965, octavo, cloth. First Edition. Internal mend and restoration to upper front jacket flap fold. Fine copy.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 773   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

UPDIKE, John. Midpoint and Other Poems.
(London): Andre Deutsch, (1969), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First English Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 775   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

UPDIKE, John. Midpoint and Other Poems.
(London): Andre Deutsch, (1969), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First English. Minor restoration tojacket. Fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 776   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

UPDIKE, John. Museums and Women, and Other Stories.
(London): Andre Deutsch, (1973), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First English Edition. Light spotting to top edge, slightly cocked. Fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 777   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

UPDIKE, John. The Coup.
(London): Andre Deutsch, (1979), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First English Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 781   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

UPDIKE, John. The Music School.
New York: Knopf, 1966, octavo, boards & cloth. First Edition. Second Issue with tipped-in leaf, pp.45/46, correcting inverted lines. Small bump to upper front board, few tiny tears repaired on jacket verso. Fine, bright copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 782   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

URIS, Leon. Mila 18.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1961, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Jacket internally reinforced.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 784   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

VIDAL, Gore. Lincoln.
New York: Random House, (1984), octavo, stamped cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 786   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

VIDAL, Gore. Kalki.
New York: Random House, (1978), octavo, boards & cloth. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher'sslip laid in. Several penciled comments on rear endpaper (possibly reviewer's), else very fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 789   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

VIDAL, Gore. The Second American Revolution and Other Essays.
New York: Random House, (1982), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Small mend tojacket verso. Very fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 790   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

VIDAL, Gore. The Second American Revolution, and Other Essays, 1976-1982.
New York: Random House, (1982), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Collects nineteen essays. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 791   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WAKOSKI, Diane. Virtuoso Literature for Two and Four Hands.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1975, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 794   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WEIDMAN, Jerome. Letter of Credit.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1940, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Weidman onfront endpaper. Author's first book of non-fiction chronicles a world tour taken between April and October, 1939. Jacket internally reinforced, some restorative work. Near fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 796   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WEST, Jessamyn. Collected Stories.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip, letter and author photo laid in. Collects thirty- six stories. Top corners slightly bumped. Very fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 800   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WHARTON, William. A Midnight Clear.
New York: Knopf, 1982, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's third book.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 801   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WHARTON, William. Dad.
New York: Knopf, 1981, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's second book. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 803   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WHARTON, William. Pride.
New York: Knopf, 1985, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Signed by Wharton on title page. Mint.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 804   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WHITE, Patrick. Riders in the Chariot.
New York: Viking, 1961, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Minor restoration to jacket. Very fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 806   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WIGGINS, Marianne. Separate Checks.
New York: Random House, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's third book. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 807   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WILLIAMS, Tennessee. The Knightly Quest, and Other Stories.
(New York): New Directions, (1967), octavo, cloth. First Edition. One of 2,271 copies comprising the so-called second issue, bound thus. Slight fading to spine foot, few short tears to jacket spine head mended internally. Fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 810   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WOIWODE, Larry. Beyond the Bedroom Wall.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1975), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Woiwode on half title page, and dated "9/8/75". Author's second book. Fine copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 814   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WOLFE, Tom. Mauve Gloves and Madmen, Clutter and Vine.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1976), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Promotional Copy with author photo and reproduction of illustration laid in. Full page illustrations by Wolfe. Internal tape reinforcement to light chips along top edge of jacket. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 816   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ALDYNE, Nathan (Michael McDowell & Dennis Schuetz). Slate.
New York: Villard, 1984, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 818   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

AMADO, Jorge. Home Is the Sailor.
New York: Knopf, 1964, octavo, cloth. in price clipped dust jacket. First American Edition. Complimentary Copy with publisher's gift card laid in. Amado's third English language publication. Minor restoration to jacket. Fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 820   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

LAUGHLIN, James with Peter Glassgold and Frederick R. Mar... New Directions in Prose and Poetry: 27.
(New York): New Directions, (1973), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Contains Auden's translation of a long poem by Swedish poet Harry Martinson; also, poetry from Tennessee Williams and Lawrence Ferlinghetti. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 822   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

AUCHINCLOSS, Louis. A World of Profit.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968, octavo, cloth in price clipped dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 823   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BARTHELME, Donald. Sadness.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1972), octavo, cloth in price clipped dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 824   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BEHRMAN, S. N. Four Plays.
New York: Random House, (1952), octavo, cloth in price clipped dust jacket. First Edition. Publisher's Editorial Copy with red rubber stamping on front endpaper. Contains The Second Man, Biography, Rain from Heaven, and End of Summer. Jacket internally reinforced. Very fine.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 825   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BEHRMAN, S. N. Lord Pengo.
New York: Random House, (1963), octavo, boards & cloth in price clipped dust jacket. First Edition.Very fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 826   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BROWN, Rita Mae. Six of One.
New York: Harper & Row, (1978), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Fine copy in price clipped jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 829   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CALDWELL, Erskine. Jenny by Nature.
New York: Farrar Straus & Cudahy, (1961), octavo, boards & cloth in corner clipped dust jacket. First Edition. Jacket spine very lightly toned. Fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 830   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CARROLL, Lewis (Charles Dodgson). The Wasp in a Wig: A "Suppressed" Episode of Through the Looking Glass, and What Alice Found There.
New York: Clarkson Potter, (1977), octavo, boards. in price clipped dust jacket. First American Edition. Includes a facsimile of the corrected galley proofs of the section omitted from the text initially suggested by John Tenniel. Near mint.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 831   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DE LA MARE, Walter. Behold, This Dreamer!
New York: Knopf, 1939, octavo, grey cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Few nicks to jacket, bookstore label on endpaper. Fine copy in price clipped jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 834   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DURRELL, Lawrence. Sauve Qui Peut.
London: Faber, (1966), octavo, cloth in price clipped dust jacket. First Edition. With illustrations by Nicolas Bentley. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 838   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

FARRELL, James T. Father and Son.
New York: Vanguard, (1940), octavo, cloth in price clipped dust jacket. First Edition. Jacket spinetoned, modest chipping to jacket spine head with internal tape reinforcement, very light toning to endpapers. Near fine copy. With errata slip tipped-in before half title. Second book in the Danny O'Neill tetralogy.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 840   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

FAULKNER, William. William Faulkner's Speech of Acceptance upon the award of the Nobel Prize for literature...
(New York): Random House, March, 1951, octavo, wrappers. Third Printing. With printed Bennett Cerf "letter" laid in explaining that the original mailing of this speech omitted the stiffening board so many arrived damaged; this is a replacement copy. Wrappers sunned.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 842   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GARDNER, John. The King's Indian.
New York: Knopf, 1974, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Full page illustrations by Herbert L. Fink. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 846   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GASS, William H. Willie Master's Lonesome Wife.
(Evanston): Northwestern Univ Press, 1968, octavo, wrappers. First Edition. Published as a "TriQuarterly" supplement. Slight age toning to wrappers. Fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 848   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

(GOREY, Edward). Lamport, Felicia. Scrap Irony.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961, octavo, cloth in price clipped dust jacket. First Edition. Small indentation affecting outer margin of pages 97-112, light stain to outer margin of pages 24-29, few short tears to jacket mended internally. Near fine. Drawings by Edward Gorey. Lamport's second book and first collaboration with Gorey.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 851   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

JOHNSON, Diane. Lying Low.
New York: Knopf, 1978, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 857   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

KANIN, Garson. Blow Up a Storm.
New York: Random House, (1959), octavo, cloth in price clipped dust jacket. First Edition. Author'ssecond book. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 858   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

LESSING, Doris. A Small Personal Voice.
New York: Knopf, 1974, octavo, cloth in price clipped dust jacket. First Edition. Brueck A47. Collects Lessing's shorter writings, many of which are published here for the first time. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 860   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

LESSING, Doris. The Fifth Child.
New York: Knopf, 1988, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 861   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

LURIE, Alison. The War Between the Tates.
New York: Random House, (1974), octavo, boards & cloth. in price clipped dust jacket. First American Edition. Light wrinkling to jacket spine ends. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 864   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MAILER, Norman. Existential Errands.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1972), octavo, boards & cloth in price clipped dust jacket. First Edition. Internal reinforcement to jacket extremities. Fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 865   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MALAMUD, Bernard. Idiots First.
New York: Farrar Straus & Co., (1963), octavo, boards & cloth in price clipped dust jacket. First Edition. Top corners slightly bumped, back cover very lightly stained (staining also affects jacket verso but does not show through). Fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 869   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MORRIS, Wright. Plains Songs.
New York: Harper & Row, (1980), octavo, cloth in price clipped jacket. First Edition. Label reside on front endpaper. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 873   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MURDOCH, Iris. The Italian Girl.
New York: Viking, (1964), octavo, cloth. in price clipped dust jacket. First American Edition. Jacket design by Reynolds Stone. Label affixed to upper front endpaper. Very fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 874   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PERCY, Walker. The Thanatos Syndrome.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1987), 8vo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 878   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GARDONS, S. S. (W. D. Snodgrass). Remains.
(Mt. Horeb: Perishable Press, 1970), octavo, First Edition. Limited to 200 press-numbered copies. Letterpress printed on specially made Shadwell paper. This copy with the title page colon printed in white. Hamady 36. Prospectus laid in. Fine copy of a handsome volume.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 879   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Fine and Private Press)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PLANTE, David. The Family.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1978), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 880   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SAROYAN, William. Chance Meetings.
New York: Norton, (1978), octavo, boards & cloth in price clipped dust jacket. First Edition. Fine copy.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 882   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SEXTON, Linda Gray. Rituals.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1982, octavo, boards & cloth in price clipped dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first novel. Presentation Copy, inscribed by Sexton on half -title, and dated "May 4, 1982". Near mint.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 885   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SHAW, Irwin. Two Weeks in Another Town.
London: Cape, (1960), octavo, boards. in price clipped dust jacket. First English Edition. Internaltape repair to half-inch tear to jacket spine head, two small stains on back board, ink name on front endpaper. Fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 886   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SINGER, Isaac Bashevis. Short Friday and Other Stories.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1964), octavo, boards & cloth in price clipped dust jacket. First Edition. Early story collection. Short Tear mended on jacket verso. Very fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 888   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SINGER, Isaac Bashevis. Shosha.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1978), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 889   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

(SNODGRASS, W. D.). MORGENSTERN, Christian. Gallows Songs.
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, (1967), 4to, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Translated by Snodgrass and Lore Segal. With illustrations by Paul Klee. Very fine, bright copy.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 891   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

(SNODGRASS, W. D.). VIVALDI, Antonio. The Four Seasons.
New York: Targ Editions, 1984, tall octavo, Cockerell marbled boards in glassine wrapper. First Edition. In his facing translation of a sonnet sequence believed to have been composed by Vivaldi, Snodgrass places sections into corresponding sections of the score. Few tiny tears to glassine. Very fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 892   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SNODGRASS, W. D. Autumn Variations.
(New York): Nadja, (1990), small octavo, sewn wrappers. First Edition. Fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 893   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SNODGRASS, W. D. D. D. Byrde Callying Jennie Wrenn.
Concord: Ewert, 1984, oblong 12mo, sewn wrappers. First Edition. Fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 894   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SNODGRASS, W. D. Lullaby: The Comforting of Cock Robin.
(New York): Nadja, (n.d.), narrow octavo, wrappers. First Edition. Apparently printed for use as a greeting by the publishers, Carol Sturm and Doug Wolf. Printed on handmade English paper with "T.H. Saunders" watermark. Very fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 896   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SNODGRASS, W. D. Snow Songs.
(New York): Nadja, (1992), octavo, sewn wrappers. in heavy paper jacket. First Edition. Postcard announcing publication laid in. Very fine.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 899   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SNODGRASS, W. D. Snow Songs.
(New York): Nadja, (1992), octavo, sewn wrappers. in heavy paper jacket. First Edition. Postcard announcing publication laid in. Very fine.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 900   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SNODGRASS, W. D. The Fuhrer Bunker: A Cycle of Poems in Progress.
Brockport: Boa Editions, 1977, octavo, marbled boards. First Edition. Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 902   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SNODGRASS, W. D. The Kinder Capers.
(New York): Nadja, 1986, octavo, sewn wrappers. in printed heavy paper jacket. First Edition. Very light soiling along spine, else fine.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 903   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SNODGRASS, W. D. To Shape a Song.
(New York): Nadja, (1988), octavo, sewn wrappers. in printed heavy paper jacket. First Edition. Presentation Copy, inscribed by Snodgrass on front endpaper. Light toning along upper extremity, else fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 904   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

THOMAS, Dylan. Me and My Bike.
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1965), tall octavo, red cloth in price clipped dust jacket. First Edition. First book appearance of Thomas's attempt at an original film operetta which was ultimately neither finished nor produced. With a foreword by Sidney Box, and illustrations by Leonora Box. Light shelfwear, some spotting to covers. Near fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 908   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

UPDIKE, John. Self-Consciousness.
New York: Knopf, 1989, octavo, cloth in acetate wrapper and slipcase. First Edition. New copy stillin unbroken original shrink wrap.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 910   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

UPDIKE, John. Sixteen Sonnets.
Cambridge: Halty Ferguson,