F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Colophon Book Shop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

8619 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


McDONALD, Gregory. Exits and Entrances.
Boston: Hill & Co., (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 625   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

McGUANE, Thomas. Something to Be Desired.
New York: Random House, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 630   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

McMURTRY, Larry. Some Can Whistle.
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1989), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed byMcMurtry on front endpaper. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 635   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

McPHEE, John. Coming Into the Country.
London: Hamish Hamilton, (1978), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First English Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 637   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

McPHEE, John. Coming into the Country.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 638   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

McPHEE, John. In Suspect Terrain.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1983), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 639   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MICHENER, James A. Texas.
New York: Random House, (1985), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 642   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MICHENER, James A. The Covenant.
New York: Random House, (1980), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 643   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MOORE, Marianne. Tell Me, Tell Me: Granite, Steel and Other Topics.
New York: Viking, (1966), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Abbott A30.1. Boards very slightly bowed. Fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 647   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MOORE, Marianne. The Complete Poems.
New York: Macmillan/Viking, (1981), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First printing. The definitive edition of Moore's collected poetry incorporates author's revisions after 1967, when this collection first appeared, and adds five poems written during her last years. Near mint.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 648   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MORAVIA, Alberto. Bought and Sold.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1973), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Lightstain to upper back jacket panel. Fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 649   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MORRIS, Wright. A Cloak of Light: Writing My Life.
New York: Harper & Row, (1985), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Trade Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 650   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MORRIS, Wright. A Cloak of Light: Writing My Life.
New York: Harper & Row, (1985), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Near mint.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 651   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MORRIS, Wright. Cause for Wonder.
New York: Atheneum, 1963, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Later State with corrected cancel leaves tipped in at pages 49/50 and 119/120 with correct pagination. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 652   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MORRIS, Wright. Love Among the Cannibals.
New York: Harcourt Brace, (1957), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Jacket wornat spine extremities with half-inch piece missing from head, slightly darkened with small stain. Book is very fine and bright.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 653   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MORRIS, Wright. The Fork River Space Project.
New York: Harper & Row, (1977), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Small stain on lower front endpaper. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 654   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MURDOCH, Iris. Nuns and Soldiers.
New York: Viking, (1981), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 658   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MURDOCH, Iris. The Good Apprentice.
(New York): Viking, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 660   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

NAIPAUL, V. S. The Loss of El Dorado: A History.
New York: Knopf, 1970, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Author's third work ofnon-fiction treats the history of his native Trinidad. Very fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 665   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

NOVA, Craig. Incandescence.
New York: Harper & Row, (1979), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's third book. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 667   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

NOVA, Craig. The Geek.
New York: Harper & Row, (1975), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's second book. With drawings by Brad Holland. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 668   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

NOVA, Craig. The Good Son.
(New York): Delacorte/Lawrence, (1982), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 669   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

O'CONNOR, Philip F. Stealing Home.
New York: Knopf, 1979, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first novel and third book. Bottom edge scratched. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 671   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

O'HARA, John. A Family Party.
New York: Random House, (1956), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Bruccoli A15.1.a. Jacket spine very lightly toned. Fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 672   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

OATES, Joyce Carol. Angel of Light.
New York: Dutton, (1981), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed slip tipped-in to front endpaper declaring limitation to 500 copies. Mint.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 674   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

OATES, Joyce Carol. Bellefleur.
New York: Dutton, (1980), octavo, boards & cloth. First Edition. Signed by Oates on half title. Internal tape reinforcement to small wrinkle near front jacket spine fold. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 675   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

OATES, Joyce Carol. Bellefleur.
New York: Dutton, (1980), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 676   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

OATES, Joyce Carol. Crossing the Border.
New York: Vanguard, (1976), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Short story collection. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 677   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

OATES, Joyce Carol. Unholy Loves.
New York: Vanguard, (1979), octavo, cloth. First Edition. Price sticker on front jacket flap (jacket has no printed price). Very fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 678   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

OATES, Joyce Carol. Unholy Loves.
New York: Vanguard, (1979), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. No printed price on dust jacket. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 679   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

OE, Kenzaburo. The Silent Cry.
(New York): Kondasha, (1974), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. 1995 Nobel Winner's second book to appear in translation. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 680   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

OSBORN, John Jay. The Only Thing I've Done Wrong.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Second book by author of The Paper Chase. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 681   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PATON, Alan. For You Departed.
New York: Scribner's, (1969), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 685   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PHILLIPPS, Jayne Anne. Machine Dreams.
New York: Dutton/Lawrence, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first novel. Mint copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 688   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PLANTE, David. The Catholic.
New York: Atheneum, 1986, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 691   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

POWELL, Padgett. Edisto.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Author's first book. Mint.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 695   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PRICE, Reynolds. Good Hearts.
New York: Atheneum, 1988, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 696   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PRICE, Richard. Ladies' Man.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's third book. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 699   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PRICE, Richard. The Wanderers.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974, octavo, cloth. First Edition. First novel by the author of Clockers. Top front corners bumped, some restoration to jacket. Near fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 701   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PURDY, James. Jeremy's Version.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1970, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Purdy on titlepage. Jacket slightly rubbed, light spotting to bottom edge. Fine copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 705   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

REED, Ishmael. Flight to Canada.
New York: Random House, (1976), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 709   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

REED, Ishmael. Shrovetide in New Orleans.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1978, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first non-fiction collection assembles thirty-two essays. Very fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 710   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

REXROTH, Kenneth. The Alternative Society: Essays from the Other World.
(New York): Herder & Herder, (1970), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Collects fifteen essays, including "Disengagement: The Art of the Beat Generation", and several others on the state of American poetry. Very fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 711   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ROBERTS, Kenneth. Lydia Bailey.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1947, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Jacket spine sunned withlight chipping to foot, minor soiling to back panel. Small stain on lower margin of page 3. Near fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 714   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ROREM, Ned. The New York Diary.
New York: Braziller, (1967), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Composer's third book, a follow-up to his Paris Diary. Illustrated with photographs. Jacket shows very light rubbing, corners nicked. Fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 715   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

RUARK, Robert C. The Old Man's Boy Grows Older.
New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, (1961), octavo, cloth. First Edition. Sequel to The Old Man and the Boy, which, unlike its popular counterpart, was never reprinted and therefore increasingly uncommon. Very light foxing to edges and along jacket extremities, else a fine copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 718   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SANDBURG, Carl. Remembrance Rock.
New York: Harcourt Brace & Co., (1948), octavo, cloth. First Edition. Small chip to jacket spine foot, very light wear to corners. Fine copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 719   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SARTON, May. Joanna and Ulysses.
New York: Norton, (1963), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Full page illustrations by James J. Spanfeller. Chip and two short tears to jacket spine head. A fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 721   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SAYLES, John. Los Gusanos.
(New York): HarperCollins, (1991), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Sayles on title page. Author's third novel. Light spotting to bottom edge, near mint copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 722   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SAYLES, John. Union Dues.
Boston: Atlantic/Little, Brown, (1977), octavo, boards & cloth. First Edition. Author's second book. Lower corners very lightly bumped, few short tears to jacket mended on verso. A fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 723   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SETTLE, Mary Lee. Celebration.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 725   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SETTLE, Mary Lee. Prisons.
New York: Putnams, (1973), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Fore-edge has light stain, else very fine, bright copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 726   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SEXTON, Linda Gray. Rituals.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1982, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first novel. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 727   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SHIVERS, Louise. Here to Get My Baby Out of Jail.
London: Collins, 1983, octavo, boards in dust jacket. First English Edition. Author's first book. Mint copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 729   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SILLITOE, Alan. Guzman Go Home and Other Stories.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1969, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Neat mend to jacket verso. Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 730   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SILLITOE, Alan. The Widower's Son.
New York: Harper & Row, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Ink name on front endpaper. Fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 731   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SINGER, Isaac Bashevis. The Image, and Other Stories.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1985), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Collects twenty-two stories. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 732   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SNODGRASS, W. D. After Experience: Poems and Translations.
New York: Harper & Row, (1968), octavo, green cloth. First Edition. Presentation Copy, inscribed bySnodgrass on title page. Author's second poetry collection includes a section of translations of poems by Rilke, Bonnefoy, Rimbaud and others. Top edge a trifle dusty and lightly foxed (as usual), jacket lightly soiled, spine ends wrinkled. Fine copy.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 734   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SNODGRASS, W. D. Six Minnesinger Songs.
Providence: Burning Deck, (1983), octavo, wrappers in heavy paper jacket. First Edition. Back coverslightly soiled, else fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 736   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SONTAG, Susan. Under the Sign of Saturn.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1980), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 739   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

STEIN, Gertrude. Fernhurst, Q.E.D., and Other Early Writers.
New York: Liveright, (1971), octavo, cloth. First Edition. Wilson A71.a. First appearance of Fernhurst and The Making of Americans, while Q.E.D. appears here for the first time as Stein wrote it. 4,000 copies printed. Nicks to jacket corners mended on verso with minor restorative work. Fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 746   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

STEINBECK, John. A Russian Journal.
New York: Viking, 1948, octavo, cloth. First Edition. Goldstone & Payne A27.a, binding "C". Seventyphotographs by Robert Capa accompany Steinbeck's text. Large chip to jacket spine head, which shows some restorative work, jacket extremities reinforced internally. Near fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 747   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

STONE, Robert. A Flag for Sunrise.
New York: Knopf, 1981, octavo, boards & cloth. First Edition. Signed by Stone on half title page. Author's third book. Top front corner lightly bumped, small tear to back jacket flap. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 749   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

STONE, Robert. Children of Light.
New York: Knopf, 1986, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Very light spotting along bottom edge. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 750   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

STRAND, Mark. Mr. and Mrs. Baby, and Other Stories.
New York: Knopf, 1985, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Poet-Laureate's first story collection. Mint copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 751   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

THEROUX, Paul. Picture Palace.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Second state silver dust jacket, printed in black. Signed by Theroux on title page. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 753   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

THEROUX, Paul. The Family Arsenal.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1976), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Signed by Theroux on title page. Small tear to jacket spine mended on verso. Very fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 756   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

THEROUX, Paul. World's End, and Other Stories.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Signed by Theroux on title page. Mint.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 759   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

THEROUX, Paul. World's End, and Other Stories.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Signed by Theroux on title page. Mint.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 760   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

THOMAS, D. M. Ararat.
New York: Viking, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Signed by Thomas. Mint copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 761   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

THOMAS, D. M. Ararat.
New York: Viking, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 762   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

THOMAS, D. M. Ararat..
(Toronto): Dennys, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Canadian Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 763   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

THOMAS, D. M. The Flute-Player.
New York: Dutton, (1979), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Signed by Thomas on title page. Author's first novel. Near mint.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 767   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

  TYLER, Anne. Earthly Possessions.
New York: Knopf, 1977, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 770   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

UPDIKE, John. A Month of Sundays.
(London): Andre Deutsch, (1975), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First English Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 772   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

UPDIKE, John. Assorted Prose.
New York: Knopf, 1965, octavo, cloth. First Edition. Internal mend and restoration to upper front jacket flap fold. Fine copy.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 773   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

UPDIKE, John. Midpoint and Other Poems.
(London): Andre Deutsch, (1969), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First English Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 775   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

UPDIKE, John. Midpoint and Other Poems.
(London): Andre Deutsch, (1969), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First English. Minor restoration tojacket. Fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 776   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

UPDIKE, John. Museums and Women, and Other Stories.
(London): Andre Deutsch, (1973), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First English Edition. Light spotting to top edge, slightly cocked. Fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 777   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

UPDIKE, John. The Coup.
(London): Andre Deutsch, (1979), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First English Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 781   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

UPDIKE, John. The Music School.
New York: Knopf, 1966, octavo, boards & cloth. First Edition. Second Issue with tipped-in leaf, pp.45/46, correcting inverted lines. Small bump to upper front board, few tiny tears repaired on jacket verso. Fine, bright copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 782   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

URIS, Leon. Mila 18.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1961, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Jacket internally reinforced.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 784   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

VIDAL, Gore. Lincoln.
New York: Random House, (1984), octavo, stamped cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 786   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

VIDAL, Gore. Kalki.
New York: Random House, (1978), octavo, boards & cloth. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher'sslip laid in. Several penciled comments on rear endpaper (possibly reviewer's), else very fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 789   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

VIDAL, Gore. The Second American Revolution and Other Essays.
New York: Random House, (1982), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Small mend tojacket verso. Very fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 790   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

VIDAL, Gore. The Second American Revolution, and Other Essays, 1976-1982.
New York: Random House, (1982), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Collects nineteen essays. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 791   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WAKOSKI, Diane. Virtuoso Literature for Two and Four Hands.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1975, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 794   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WEIDMAN, Jerome. Letter of Credit.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1940, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Weidman onfront endpaper. Author's first book of non-fiction chronicles a world tour taken between April and October, 1939. Jacket internally reinforced, some restorative work. Near fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 796   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WEST, Jessamyn. Collected Stories.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip, letter and author photo laid in. Collects thirty- six stories. Top corners slightly bumped. Very fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 800   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WHARTON, William. A Midnight Clear.
New York: Knopf, 1982, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's third book.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 801   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WHARTON, William. Dad.
New York: Knopf, 1981, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's second book. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 803   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WHARTON, William. Pride.
New York: Knopf, 1985, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Signed by Wharton on title page. Mint.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 804   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WHITE, Patrick. Riders in the Chariot.
New York: Viking, 1961, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Minor restoration to jacket. Very fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 806   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WIGGINS, Marianne. Separate Checks.
New York: Random House, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's third book. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 807   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WILLIAMS, Tennessee. The Knightly Quest, and Other Stories.
(New York): New Directions, (1967), octavo, cloth. First Edition. One of 2,271 copies comprising the so-called second issue, bound thus. Slight fading to spine foot, few short tears to jacket spine head mended internally. Fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 810   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)