F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Colophon Book Shop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

8619 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


BROWN, Rita Mae. Southern Discomfort.
New York: Harper & Row, (1982), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Brown on half title page. Minor restoration to jacket. Fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 438   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BROWN, Rita Mae. Sudden Death.
New York: Bantam, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Brown on front endpaper. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 439   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BURGESS, Anthony (John Anthony Burgess Wilson). But Do Blondes Prefer Gentlemen? Homage to Qwert Yuiop and Other Writings.
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Promotional Copy with publisher's letter laid in. Collection of Burgess's essay, reviews and articles spans nearly a decade of writing. Near mint.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 441   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BURGESS, Anthony (John Anthony Burgess Wilson). The Kingdom of the Wicked.
New York: Arbor House, (1985), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 442   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BURGESS, Anthony. Beard's Roman Women.
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1976), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. With photographs by David Robinson. Very fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 443   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BURROUGHS, William S. Cities of the Red Night.
New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, (1981), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Near mint.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 444   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BUSCH, Frederick. Hardwater Country.
New York: Knopf, 1979, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's third story collection. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 447   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BUSCH, Frederick. Invisible Mending.
Boston: Godine, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Busch on preliminary leaf. Mint copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 448   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BUSCH, Frederick. Too Late American Boyhood Blues.
Boston: Godine, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 449   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BYRNE, Donn. Crusade.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1928, octavo, cloth. First American. Third issue with error corrected on page 250 but leaf is not a cancel. BAL 2306. Internal reinforcement to jacket spine head, else very fine, bright copy.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 450   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CALDWELL, Erskine. Close to Home.
New York: Farrar Straus Cudahy, (1962), octavo, boards & cloth. First Edition. Jacket spine toned, short tear mended on jacket verso. Near fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 451   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CALISHER, Hortense. Standard Dreaming.
New York: Arbor House, (1972), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine in a very fine jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 452   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CALISHER, Hortense. Herself.
New York: Arbor House, (1972), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Erratum slip laid in. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 453   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CALISHER, Hortense. On Keeping Women.
New York: Arbor House, (1977), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Calisher on title page. Spine head very lightly bumped. Fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 454   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CALISHER, Hortense. Queenie.
New York: Arbor House, (1971), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Top corners of jacket lightly nicked, else very fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 455   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CALISHER, Hortense. The Railway Police and The Last Trolley Ride.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1966), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 457   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CARROLL, James. Mortal Friends.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1978), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's second book. Very fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 465   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CARROLL, James. Supply of Heroes.
New York: Dutton, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Carroll on title page. Mint copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 466   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CARTER, Angela. Nights at the Circus.
(New York): Viking, (1985), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 467   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CHARYN, Jerome. Once Upon a Droshky.
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1964), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's firstbook. Corners bumped, internal tape mend to worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 470   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CHARYN, Jerome. The Tar Baby.
New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, (1973), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Label removed from front jacket panel, else very fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 471   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CHARYN, Jerome. The Tar Baby.
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1973), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Promotional Copy with author photo laid in. Very fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 472   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MACY, George, (editor). A Soldier's Reader.
New York: Heritage Press, (1943), octavo, cloth. First Edition. In his Preface, Macy notes that he culled this selection of short stories, novellas, novels, essays and poems from thirty years of reading. Contains John Cheever's " Sergeant Limeburner", and its appearance here is contemporary with the publication of Cheever's first book, The Way Some People Live: A Book of Stories. Light spotting to front cover, few small chips to jacket corners mended internally. Fine copy overall. (CHEEVER, John.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 473   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DAHLBERG, Edward, (editor). The Gold of Ophir: Travels, Myths and Legends of the New World.
New York: Dutton, 1972, octavo, cloth. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Dahlberg contributes the title essay to this collection of writings on ancient America. Short tear to lower fornt jacket panel mended on verso, small, faint stain along top edge of jacket panel. Fine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 479   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DAVIS, Burke, III. Dwelling Places.
New York: Scribner's, (1980), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip and letter laid in. Author's first novel. Near mint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 484   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DELBANCO, Nicholas. Small Rain.
New York: Morrow, 1975, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 488   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DELBANCO, Nicholas. Stillness.
New York: Morrow, 1980, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Concluding volume of the Sherbrookes trilogy. Very fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 489   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DELBANCO, Nicholas. Small Rain.
New York: Morrow, 1975, octavo, boards & cloth. First Edition. Adhesive stain on front pastedown. Few tiny tears mended on jacket verso. Near fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 490   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DERLETH, August. Emerson, Our Contemporary.
(New York): Crowell-Collier, (1970), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 494   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DeVRIES, Peter. Mrs. Wallop.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1970), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Jacket spine very lightly toned. Fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 496   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DICKEY, James. Alnilam.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1987, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 498   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DICKEY, James. Puella.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1982, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Bruccoli & Baughman A39.1. Includes the six Levinson Prize-winning poems. Mint.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 499   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DIDION, Joan. Salvador.
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 501   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DISCH, Thomas M. The Businessman.
New York: Harper & Row, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 502   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DRABBLE, Margaret. The Radiant Way.
New York: Knopf, 1987, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 510   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DURRELL, Lawrence, (translator). Pope Joan. By Emmanuel Royidis.
New York: Overlook, no date [1972], octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First printing of this edition. Adapted from the Greek by Durrell. Short Tear mended on jacket verso. Very fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 513   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DURRELL, Lawrence. Nunquam.
London: Faber, 1970, octavo, cloth. First Edition. Minor flaw to jacket laminate affecting mainly the back panel, else fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 516   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DURRELL, Lawrence. Sebastian, or Ruling Passion.
New York: Viking, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Fourth book in Durrell's Avignon Quintet. Mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 517   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DURRELL, Lawrence. The Big Supposer.
New York: Grove, (1973), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Contains transcript of an interview with French poet Marc Alyn, in addition to Durrell's previously unpublished "Les Suppositoires Requisitoires" and reproductions of a few of Durrell's paintings. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 518   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

EBERHART, Richard. Ways of Light.
New York: Oxford, 1980, octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 519   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ELKIN, Stanley. Stanley Elkin's Greatest Hits.
New York: Dutton, (1980), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. With a Foreword by Robert Coover. Mint copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 521   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

FARRELL, James T. Bernard Clare.
New York: Vanguard Press, (1946), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Jacket slightly chipped at spine foot, internal tape repair to tear near jacket spine fold, light toning to back jacket panel. Very good copy.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 522   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

FORD, Richard. Wildlife.
New York: Atlantic, (1990), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Ford on title page. Mint copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 524   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

FOWLES, John. Daniel Martin.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1977), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 527   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

FOWLES, John. Mantissa.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1982), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 528   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

FRIEDMAN, Bruce Jay. Let's Hear It for a Beautiful Guy.
New York: Donald I. Fine, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copywith publisher's slip and letter laid in. Very fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 531   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

FUENTES, Carlos. The Old Gringo.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1985), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Basis for film (with Gregory Peck). Near mint copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 532   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GALLICO, Paul. Flowers for Mrs. Harris.
London: Michael Joseph, (1958), small octavo, boards in dust jacket. First English Edition. Two tiny stains on front jacket panel. Fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 533   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GARDNER, John. The King's Indian.
London: Cape, (1975), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First English Edition. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 537   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GARDNER, John. The King's Indian.
New York: Knopf, 1974, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Gardner on recto of preliminary page. Double-page illustrations by Herbert L. Fink. Short tear to jacket mended internally. Fine copy.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 538   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GARDNER, John. The King's Indian.
New York: Knopf, 1974, octavo, cloth. First Edition. Double-page illustrations by Herbert L. Fink. Bottom edge spotted, short tear to jacket mended internally. Near fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 539   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GORDIMER, Nadine. Burger's Daughter.
New York: Viking, (1979), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 547   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GOVER, Robert. Here Goes Kitten.
New York: Grove, (1964), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's second book, a follow-up to One Hundred Dollar Misunderstanding. Fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 549   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GRASS, Gunter. Dog Years.
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, (1965), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Author's third novel. Internal tape reinforcement to jacket verso. Fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 552   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GREENE, Graham. Doctor Fischer of Geneva, or the Bomb Party.
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1980), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 553   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GREENE, Graham. The Comedians.
New York: Viking, (1966), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Published the same month as the English edition. Wobbe A48.b. Minor restoration to jacket. Fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 554   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HARRINGTON, Alan. The White Rainbow.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1981), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 556   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HARRISON, Jim. Sundog.
New York: Dutton/Lawrence, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 560   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HAWKES, John. Adventures in the Alaskans Skin Trade.
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1985), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 561   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HAWKES, John. Death, Sleep and the Traveler.
(New York): New Directions, (1974), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 562   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HAWKES, John. Death, Sleep and the Traveler.
(New York): New Directions, (1974), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very light stain to jacket spine head. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 563   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HAWKES, John. The Passion Artist.
New York: Harper & Row, (1979), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 564   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HECHT, Ben. Miracle in the Rain.
New York: Knopf, 1943, 12mo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Short novel first published in the "Saturday Evening Post". Jacket nicked at spine ends and upper front corner. Fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 565   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HELLER, Joseph. Good as Gold.
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1979), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's third novel. Very fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 567   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HELLER, Joseph. We Bombed in New Haven.
New York: Knopf, 1968, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Jacket spine slightly toned, internal tape repair to quarter-inch tear near jacket spine fold, stain to upper right corner of back cover. Fine copy. Author's second book.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 569   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HELPRIN, Mark. Ellis Island and Other Stories.
(New York): Delacorte/Lawrence, (1981), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's third book and second story collection. Faint spotting to fore-edge. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 570   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HERSEY, John. The Call.
New York: Knopf, 1985, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 573   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HERSEY, John. The Walnut Door.
New York: Knopf, 1977, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Near mint.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 574   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HOAGLAND, Edward. Red Wolves and Black Bears.
New York: Random House, (1976), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Slight bump along front fore-edge. Fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 576   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HOAGLAND, Edward. Walking the Dead Diamond River.
New York: Random House, (1973), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Three small spots on fore-edge. Fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 577   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HUGHES, Ted. Gaudete.
New York: Harper & Row, (1977), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Veryfine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 578   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HUXLEY, Aldous. Ape and Essence.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1948, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Very lightshelfwear to edges of jacket. Fine copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 579   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

JARRELL, Randall. Kipling, Auden & Co. Essays and Reviews: 1935-1964.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1980), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Fourth collection of Jarrell's criticism. Jacket spine very lightly sunned, else very fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 580   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

JORDAN, Neil. The Past.
New York: Braziller, (1980), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First American Edition. First novel from the author of The Crying Game. Near mint.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 583   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

KANIN, Garson. A Gift of Time.
New York: Random House, (1962), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Two-act play adapted from Lael Tucker Wertenbaker'' Death of Man. First production of the play featured Henry Fonda and Olivia de Havilland, with Kanin directing. Very fine, bright copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 585   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

KENNEDY, William. Quinn's Book.
(New York): Viking, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 588   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

KESEY, Ken. Demon Box.
(New York): Viking, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 590   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

KINSELLA, W. P. Dance Me Outside. More Tales from the Ermine Skin Reserve.
Boston: Godine, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 591   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

KNOWLES, John. A Stolen Past.
New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Very fine.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 592   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

KOSINSKI, Jerzy. The Devil Tree.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1973), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Kosinski on half title. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 594   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

KOTZWINKLE, William. Queen of Swords.
New York: Putnam, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 596   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

KUNDERA, Milan. The Joke.
New York: Harper & Row, (1982), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. First published in 1969, Kundera's first novel was issued in what the author, in his preface to this edition, described as "mutilated", with chapters abridged and rearranged. This, he declares, is the "first valid and authentic" English language version, translated by Michael Henry Heim. Front board lightly marked. Fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 599   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

L'ENGLE, Madeleine. A Severed Wasp.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1982), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 600   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

LEA, Tom. The Hands of Cantu.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1964), octavo, beige cloth. First Edition. Lea's Chinese ink drawings accompany this novel about the role of horses in the Spanish conquest of Mexico in the sixteenth century. Slight wear to jacket corners, short tears to upper back panel. Fine copy. Jacket foxed.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 601   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HAIL, Marshall. Knight in the Sun: Harper B. Lee, First American Matador.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1962), octavo, cloth. First Edition. Lea illustrates this study of the first American to achieve professional status as a matador. Top edge slightly spotted, jacket spine sunned, light wrinkling to extremities, price inked out on front flap. Near fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 602   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

LESSING, Doris. The Good Terrorist.
New York: Knopf, 1985, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip and promotional card laid in. Mint.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 603   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

(LESSING, Doris) Jane Somers (pseud.). If the Old Could...
New York: Knopf, 1984, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Second novel written under this pseudonym. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 604   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

LORD, Bette Bao. Spring Moon.
New York: Harper & Row, (1981), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Light wrinkling to dust jacket. Fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 605   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MAILER, Norman. Advertisements for Myself.
New York: Putnam, (1959), octavo, cloth. First Edition. Presumed first binding state. Collects Mailer's shorter works from early in his career. Light staining to front endpaper, minimal soiling to back jacket panel. Fine copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 606   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MAILER, Norman. Ancient Evenings.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1983), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 607   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

  MAILER, Norman. Deaths for the Ladies, and Other Disasters.
New York: Putnam, (1962), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mailer's first and only poetry collection, generally considered his most difficult trade title to obtain. Minor restoration to jacket. Fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 608   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MAILER, Norman. Of a Fire on the Moon.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1970), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Short tear to jacket spine foot mended internally. Fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 609   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MAILER, Norman. Tough Guys Don't Dance.
New York: Random House, (1984), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip and letter laid in. Near mint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 610   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MALAMUD, Bernard. God's Grace.
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1982), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 613   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MALAMUD, Bernard. Pictures of Fidelman.
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1969), octavo, boards & cloth. First Edition. Long creases on back jacket flap, internal tape reinforcement to jacket. Fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 614   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MALAMUD, Bernard. Rembrandt's Hat.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1973), octavo, boards & cloth. First Edition. Ink name on front pastedown, few stray ink marks on front jacket panel, jacket lightly toned. Near fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 615   details