F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Colophon Book Shop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

8619 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


GRISHAW, James A., Jr. Robert Penn Warren: A Descriptive Bibliography 1922-79.
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, (1981), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xxiii, 494pp. First Edition. Foreword by Robert Penn Warren. Included are transcriptions of title pages and notations on collation, Contents, typography, paper, and binding, with informative notes. A second section includes works of criticism listing more than one thousand books, articles, and reviews of Warren's works. With an extensive index. New.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 319   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Bibliography)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ROBERTS, Jane. A Dictionary of Michelangelo's Watermarks.
Milan: Olivetti, (1988), quarto, cloth. (50)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. An interesting discussion in the introduction on the use of watermarks for help in dating old master drawings from the sixteenth century, or help, in fact, in ascribing a drawing to an artist. The dictionary reproduces watermark, location and date with a reference to similar watermarks found in Briquet or Zonghi. Very fine, clean.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 320   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Papermaking)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WILLETT, Ralph. A Memoir on the Origin of Printing.
Forest Hills: Battery Park, 1978, octavo, maroon cloth. 72pp. Reprint. An interesting, although subjective, monograph. Very fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 321   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WILLIAMS, George Walton. The Craft of Printing and the Publication of Shakespeare's Works.
Washington: Folger Shakespeare Library, (1985), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 103pp. First Edition.This study examines the various techniques and developments of printing in Shakespeare's day with particular emphasis on William Caxton. Contains publication dates of the plays and their reprints. Illustrated.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 322   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue List 172)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GAUR, Albert. A History of Writing.
New York: Cross River Press, (1992), quarto, boards in dust jacket. 236pp. Revised Edition. Extensively illustrated. The text traces chronologically and geographically all the major scripts that have contributed to writing's development. With chapters on Origin and Development of writing; The main groups; their characteristics, history and development; Decipherment; Social attitudes to writing and literacy; Moves towards the future. With a select bibliography and a dictionary of scripts. Very fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 325   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue calligraphy)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BRUCCOLI, Matthew J. James Dickey: A Descriptive Bibliography.
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1990, octavo, blue cloth. xxii, 423pp. First Edition. With a foreword by Dickey. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Books and Separate Publications; Contributions to Books; Contributions to Periodicals; Miscellany; Translations; Musical Settings; Recordings; Dedicatory Poems and Poems Referring to Stevens; Books about Stevens; Books Partially about Stevens in Periodicals; Book Reviews; Dissertations. Very fine.
Price: USD 19.95 other currencies   order no. 327   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Bibliography)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MYERSON, Joel. Ralph Waldo Emerson: A Descriptive Bibliography.
Pittsburgh: Univ of Pittsburgh Press, 1982, octavo, cloth. xviii, 802pp. First Edition. Part of thecomprehensive Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. Illustrated.
Price: USD 19.95 other currencies   order no. 328   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Bibliography)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GORDAN, John D. Letters to an Editor. Georgian Poetry, 1912-1922. An Exhibition from the Berg Collection.
New York: New York Public Library, 1967, octavo, wrappers. 36pp. An exhibition of letters written to Sir Edward Howard Marsh, an editor who helped bring such poets as W. H. Davies, Walter De La Mare, Robert Graves, D. H. Lawrence and John Masefield to public attention through his series of anthologies of Georgian poets. With a biography of Marsh and biographies of the poets he helped define as Georgian. Very fine, clean.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 333   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue List 172)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GOTTESMAN, Ronald and Charles L. P. Silet. The Literary Manuscripts of Upton Sinclair.
(Columbus): Ohio State University Press, (1972), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xxiv), 470pp. Sinclair left a massive amount of manuscript material, now in the Lilly Library at Indiana. This text examines the literary manuscripts of the published and unpublished works in all of their versions, giving collations and dates of composition as well as publication. With a Guide to the Letters of Upton Sinclair, Related Manuscripts and an index. Jacket dust soiled.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 346   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SLATER, John Rothwell. Printing and the Renaissance: A Paper Read Before the Fortnightly Club of Rochester New York.
Forest Hills: Battery Park Book Company, 1978, octavo, maroon cloth. (36)pp. Reprint. An examination of five great printers of the Renaissance: Aldus Manutius, Robert Estienne, Johann Froben, Anton Koberger, and William Caxton. Illustrated. Very fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 347   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WAINWRIGHT, Alexander D., (compiler). Robert Louis Stevenson: A Catalogue of Collections in the Department of Rare Books and Special Collections of the Princeton Univ.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1971, quarto, cloth. 142pp. First Edition. Illustrated with 8 plates. The collection includes book, manuscripts and letters, contributions to collections and periodicals, as well as books, catalogues and bibliographies about Stevenson. Very fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 348   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Bibliography)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ROOKLEDGE, Sarah and Ron Eason. Rookledge's International Handbook of Type Designers: A Biographical Directory. Edited by Phil Baines and Gordon Rookledge.
Sarema Press (Publishers), 1991, small octavo, black boards in dust jacket. vi, 209pp. First Edition. One-half page to two page biographies of 175 type designers. Preceding the alphabetical directory, a short essay outlines the main trends in type design. The appendices have two indices by subject and by typeface, and a glossary of technical terms. Illustrated. Very fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 354   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Books on Typography)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

JOHNS, Francis. A Bibliography of Arthur Waley.
London: Athlone, (1988), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xl), 160pp. Second Edition. Revised and Expanded. A final chapter lists material on Waley. Very fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 355   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Bibliography)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

KRAUS, Joe W. A History of Way & Williams With a Bibliography of Their Publications: 1895-1898.
Philadelphia: MacManus, 1984, quarto, cloth. (x), 109pp. First Edition. Illustrated. The companion volume to Kraus's earlier history of Copeland & Day, this book has been issued in the same format. It gives a history of this firm and describes in detail the 66 books which it published. Very fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 356   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Bibliography)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MARRS, Suzanne. The Welty Collection. A Guide to the Eudora Welty Manuscripts and Documents...
Jackson: University Press of Mississi, (1988), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. viii, (246)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs taken by Welty. The collection given to the university by Welty includes her manuscripts, professional correspondence and the many photographs she took of a changing Mississippi in the 1930s and 40s. With a Bibliography of Published Work and a list of secondary material. Very fine.
Price: USD 32.50 other currencies   order no. 357   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Bibliography)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

Walt Whitman. The Oscar Lion Collection.
New York: NYPL, 1953, quarto, cloth. 78pp. First Edition. A useful work listing manuscripts and letters by and about Whitman.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 359   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Bibliography)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DE VINNE, Theodore L. Manual of Printing Office Practice. Reprinted from the Original Edition of 1883, with an Introductory Notes by Douglas C. McMurtrie.
Forest Hills: Battery Park Book Company, 1978, octavo, brown cloth. iv, 52pp. Reprint. Very fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 360   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ALLEN, Woody. Side Effects.
New York: Random House, (1980), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 368   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ALTHER, Lisa. Other Women.
New York: Knopf, 1984, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Author's third novel. Mint.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 371   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

AMIS, Kingsley. Jake's Thing.
New York: Viking, (1979), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 374   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

AMIS, Martin. London Fields.
New York: Harmony, (1989), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 375   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ANDERSON, Linda. We Can't All Be Heroes, You Know.
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Review Copy with publisher's letter laid in. Author's first book. Mint.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 376   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ANGELOU, Maya. Singin' and Swingin' and Gettin' Merry Like Christmas.
New York: Random House, (1976), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Third volume of author's autobiography which began with her first book, I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 378   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

LAUGHLIN, James with Peter Glassgold and Frederick R. Mar... New Directions in Prose and Poetry: 26.
(New York): New Directions, (1972), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Poetry by Cid Corman, Robert Duncan, Kenneth Rexroth; short fiction from Frederick Busch. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 380   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

LAUGHLIN, James, (editor). New Directions in Prose and Poetry: 23.
(New York): New Directions, (1971), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Poems by Robert Bly, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Denise Levertov and others; also contains an essay by Gary Snyder and short stories by Walter Abish and James Purdy. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 381   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ASCH, Sholem. Mary.
New York: Putnam, 1949), octavo, cloth. First Edition. Neat internal repair to spine extremities ofjacket. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 382   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ATWOOD, Margaret. Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Veryfine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 384   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BAINBRIDGE, Beryl. Young Adolf.
New York: Braziller, (1979), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 389   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BARNES, Djuna. Ryder.
New York: St. Martin, (1979), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First printing of this edition. Reissue of Barnes's first novel, originally published in 1928. Mint copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 401   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BARTH, John. Letters.
New York: Putnam, (1979), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Complimentary copy with publisher's card laid in. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 402   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BARTH, John. Sabbatical.
New York: Putnam, (1982), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 403   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BARTH, John. The Tidewater Tales.
New York: Putnam, (1987), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 404   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BARTHELME, Donald. Great Days.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1979), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Mint copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 405   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BARTHELME, Donald. Overnight to Many Distant Cities.
New York: Putnam, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip and letter laid in. Mint.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 406   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BARTHELME, Frederick. Moon Deluxe.
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 409   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BARTHELME, Frederick. Second Marriage.
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first novel and second book. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 410   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BEATTIE, Ann. Love Always.
New York: Random House, (1985), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first novel. Near mint.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 413   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BEATTIE, Ann. Secrets and Surprises.
New York: Random House, (1978), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip and author photo laid in. Author's third book and second story collection. Mint.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 415   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BEATTIE, Ann. The Burning House.
New York: Random House, (1982), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Beattie on front endpaper. Ticket for signing event laid in. Mint copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 416   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BECKWITH, Osmond. Vernon: An Anecdotal Novel.
New York: Breaking Point, (1981), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first novel. Woodcut frontispiece and vignettes by Michael McCurdy. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 417   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BENCHLEY, Nathaniel. The Hunter's Moon.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1972), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 420   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BENCHLEY, Nathaniel. The Monument.
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1966), octavo, boards. First Edition. Price sticker mark near upper corner of front endpaper. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 421   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BERGER, Thomas. Nowhere.
(New York): Delacorte/Lawrence, (1985), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Promotional Copy with author photo laid in. Mint.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 423   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

McCLUSKY, John. Look What They Done to My Song.
New York: Random House, (1974), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first book. With erratum slip laid in. Jacket spine slightly darkened. Very fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 426   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BOMBAL, Maria Luisa. New Islands and Other Stories.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1982), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Collects five stories written between 1937 and 1940. With a Preface by Jorge Luis Borges. Mint copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 427   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BOULLE, Pierre. The Good Leviathan.
New York: Vanguard, (1978), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First American Edition. Fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 428   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BRAVERMAN, Kate. Lithium for Medea.
New York: Harper & Row, (1979), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first novel. Few nicks, tiny tears to jacket. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 434   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BROWN, Dee. Killdeer Mountain.
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition.Mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 435   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BROWN, Rita Mae. Six of One.
New York: Harper & Row, (1978), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Lower back corner slightly bumped. Fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 436   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BROWN, Rita Mae. Southern Discomfort.
New York: Harper & Row, (1982), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 437   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BROWN, Rita Mae. Southern Discomfort.
New York: Harper & Row, (1982), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Brown on half title page. Minor restoration to jacket. Fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 438   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BROWN, Rita Mae. Sudden Death.
New York: Bantam, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Brown on front endpaper. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 439   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BURGESS, Anthony (John Anthony Burgess Wilson). But Do Blondes Prefer Gentlemen? Homage to Qwert Yuiop and Other Writings.
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Promotional Copy with publisher's letter laid in. Collection of Burgess's essay, reviews and articles spans nearly a decade of writing. Near mint.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 441   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BURGESS, Anthony (John Anthony Burgess Wilson). The Kingdom of the Wicked.
New York: Arbor House, (1985), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 442   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BURGESS, Anthony. Beard's Roman Women.
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1976), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. With photographs by David Robinson. Very fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 443   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BURROUGHS, William S. Cities of the Red Night.
New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, (1981), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Near mint.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 444   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BUSCH, Frederick. Hardwater Country.
New York: Knopf, 1979, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's third story collection. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 447   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BUSCH, Frederick. Invisible Mending.
Boston: Godine, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Busch on preliminary leaf. Mint copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 448   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BUSCH, Frederick. Too Late American Boyhood Blues.
Boston: Godine, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 449   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BYRNE, Donn. Crusade.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1928, octavo, cloth. First American. Third issue with error corrected on page 250 but leaf is not a cancel. BAL 2306. Internal reinforcement to jacket spine head, else very fine, bright copy.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 450   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CALDWELL, Erskine. Close to Home.
New York: Farrar Straus Cudahy, (1962), octavo, boards & cloth. First Edition. Jacket spine toned, short tear mended on jacket verso. Near fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 451   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CALISHER, Hortense. Standard Dreaming.
New York: Arbor House, (1972), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine in a very fine jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 452   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CALISHER, Hortense. Herself.
New York: Arbor House, (1972), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Erratum slip laid in. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 453   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CALISHER, Hortense. On Keeping Women.
New York: Arbor House, (1977), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Calisher on title page. Spine head very lightly bumped. Fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 454   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CALISHER, Hortense. Queenie.
New York: Arbor House, (1971), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Top corners of jacket lightly nicked, else very fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 455   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CALISHER, Hortense. The Railway Police and The Last Trolley Ride.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1966), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 457   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CARROLL, James. Mortal Friends.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1978), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's second book. Very fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 465   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CARROLL, James. Supply of Heroes.
New York: Dutton, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Carroll on title page. Mint copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 466   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CARTER, Angela. Nights at the Circus.
(New York): Viking, (1985), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 467   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CHARYN, Jerome. Once Upon a Droshky.
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1964), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's firstbook. Corners bumped, internal tape mend to worn dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 470   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CHARYN, Jerome. The Tar Baby.
New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, (1973), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Label removed from front jacket panel, else very fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 471   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CHARYN, Jerome. The Tar Baby.
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1973), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Promotional Copy with author photo laid in. Very fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 472   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MACY, George, (editor). A Soldier's Reader.
New York: Heritage Press, (1943), octavo, cloth. First Edition. In his Preface, Macy notes that he culled this selection of short stories, novellas, novels, essays and poems from thirty years of reading. Contains John Cheever's " Sergeant Limeburner", and its appearance here is contemporary with the publication of Cheever's first book, The Way Some People Live: A Book of Stories. Light spotting to front cover, few small chips to jacket corners mended internally. Fine copy overall. (CHEEVER, John.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 473   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DAHLBERG, Edward, (editor). The Gold of Ophir: Travels, Myths and Legends of the New World.
New York: Dutton, 1972, octavo, cloth. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Dahlberg contributes the title essay to this collection of writings on ancient America. Short tear to lower fornt jacket panel mended on verso, small, faint stain along top edge of jacket panel. Fine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 479   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DAVIS, Burke, III. Dwelling Places.
New York: Scribner's, (1980), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip and letter laid in. Author's first novel. Near mint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 484   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DELBANCO, Nicholas. Small Rain.
New York: Morrow, 1975, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 488   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DELBANCO, Nicholas. Stillness.
New York: Morrow, 1980, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Concluding volume of the Sherbrookes trilogy. Very fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 489   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DELBANCO, Nicholas. Small Rain.
New York: Morrow, 1975, octavo, boards & cloth. First Edition. Adhesive stain on front pastedown. Few tiny tears mended on jacket verso. Near fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 490   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DERLETH, August. Emerson, Our Contemporary.
(New York): Crowell-Collier, (1970), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 494   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DeVRIES, Peter. Mrs. Wallop.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1970), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Jacket spine very lightly toned. Fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 496   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DICKEY, James. Alnilam.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1987, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 498   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DICKEY, James. Puella.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1982, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Bruccoli & Baughman A39.1. Includes the six Levinson Prize-winning poems. Mint.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 499   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DIDION, Joan. Salvador.
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 501   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DISCH, Thomas M. The Businessman.
New York: Harper & Row, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 502   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DRABBLE, Margaret. The Radiant Way.
New York: Knopf, 1987, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 510   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DURRELL, Lawrence, (translator). Pope Joan. By Emmanuel Royidis.
New York: Overlook, no date [1972], octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First printing of this edition. Adapted from the Greek by Durrell. Short Tear mended on jacket verso. Very fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 513   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DURRELL, Lawrence. Nunquam.
London: Faber, 1970, octavo, cloth. First Edition. Minor flaw to jacket laminate affecting mainly the back panel, else fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 516   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DURRELL, Lawrence. Sebastian, or Ruling Passion.
New York: Viking, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Fourth book in Durrell's Avignon Quintet. Mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 517   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DURRELL, Lawrence. The Big Supposer.
New York: Grove, (1973), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Contains transcript of an interview with French poet Marc Alyn, in addition to Durrell's previously unpublished "Les Suppositoires Requisitoires" and reproductions of a few of Durrell's paintings. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 518   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

EBERHART, Richard. Ways of Light.
New York: Oxford, 1980, octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 519   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ELKIN, Stanley. Stanley Elkin's Greatest Hits.
New York: Dutton, (1980), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. With a Foreword by Robert Coover. Mint copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 521   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

FARRELL, James T. Bernard Clare.
New York: Vanguard Press, (1946), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Jacket slightly chipped at spine foot, internal tape repair to tear near jacket spine fold, light toning to back jacket panel. Very good copy.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 522   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

FORD, Richard. Wildlife.
New York: Atlantic, (1990), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Ford on title page. Mint copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 524   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature