F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Colophon Book Shop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

8630 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


ROTH, Gerhard. Winterreise.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1980), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Author's first novel in English translation. Very fine.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 128   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WOLITZER, Hilma. Ending.
New York: Morrow, 1974, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first novel.Rear endpaper incorrectly trimmed, else very fine.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 131   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ROSS, Frank. The Shining Day.
New York: Atheneum, 1981, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Very fine.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 134   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GOLD, Herbert. Swiftie the Magician.
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1974), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 135   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

  CLEARY, John. City of Fading Light.
New York: Morrow, (1985), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 136   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PARKER, Robert B. Perchance to Dream.
New York: Putnam, (1991), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Parker's sequel to Chandler's The Big Sleep. Mint copy.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 137   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HARCOURT, Palma. Agents of Influence.
New York: Walker, (1978), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First American Edition. Light soiling to jacket. Very fine.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 138   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

FORSYTH, Frederick. The Fourth Protocol.
(New York): Viking, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. `. First American Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 139   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BRAVERMAN, Kate. Lithium for Medea.
New York: Harper & Row, (1979), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first novel. Nearly imperceptible damping along upper extremity. Fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 143   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MEEK, M.R.D. This Blessed Plot.
New York: Scribner's, (1991), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mystery featuring Lennox Kemp. Mint.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 146   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CANNING, Victor. The Kingsford Mark.
New York: Morrow, 1976, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Very fine.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 147   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

LLEWELLYN, Sam. Blood Orange.
New York: Summit, (1989), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Very fine.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 148   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PAUL, Barbara. In-Laws and Outlaws.
New York: Scribner's, (1990), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 149   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SANGSTER, Jimmy. Touchfeather, Too.
New York: Norton, (1970), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Fine copy.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 150   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

NORTON, Andre. Forerunner: The Second Venture.
(New York): TOR, (1985), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 151   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BURLEY, W.J. Charles and Elizabeth.
New York: Walker, (1981), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First American Edition. Light bump to spine head. Very fine.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 153   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MEYER, Nicholas. Confessions of a Homing Pigeon.
New York: Dial, (1981), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Touch of spotting to lower extremities & fore-edge, else fine.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 158   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PORTER, Katherine Anne. The Never-Ending Wrong.
Boston: Atlantic/Little, Brown, 1977, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Illustrated withphotographs. Porter's memoir of her involvement with the Sacco-Vanzetti trial, published on that event's 50th anniversary. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 162   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

O'FAOLAIN, Sean. Foreign Affairs and Other Stories.
Boston: Atlantic/Little, Brown, (1976), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Collects eight stories. Very fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 163   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HUMPHREY, William. Proud Flesh.
New York: Knopf, 1973, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's third novel. Minor restoration to jacket spine head, else fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 164   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BUSCH, Frederick. Take This Man.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1981), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 165   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

YOUNT, John. The Trapper's Last Shot.
New York: Random House, (1973), octavo, boards & cloth in price clipped dust jacket. First Edition.Author's second book. Very fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 166   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WEBB, Charles. The Abolitionist of Clark Gable Place.
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1975), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 168   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HELLMAN, Lillian. Maybe.
(London): (Macmillan), (1980), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First English Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 169   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WILLIAMS, Tennessee. The Knightly Quest: a Novella and Four Short Stories.
(New York): New Directions, (1966), octavo, cloth in price clipped dust jacket. First Edition. First issue binding, of which there were 3,938 copies. Very fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 174   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ADAMS, Richard. The Plague Dogs.
(London): Allen Lane, (1977), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's third novel. Fine copy in price clipped jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 177   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

  CALDWELL, Erskine. Tenant Farmer.
New York: Phalanx Press, (1935), octavo, green wrappers. First Edition. First publication in the Phalanx Press pamphlet series. Very fine copy of this fragile issue.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 178   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BARTH, John. Todd Andrews to the Author. A Letter of Letters.
Northridge: Lord John Press, 1979, octavo, boards & cloth. First Edition. Limited to 300 numbered copies signed by Barth. Designed and printed by Grant Dahlstrom. Mint.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 179   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BRUCCOLI, Matthew. Nelson Algren: A Descriptive Bibliography.
Pittsburgh: Univ of Pittsburgh Press, 1985, octavo, cloth. (xiv), (186)pp. First Edition. Illustrated. With particular attention to dust jacket descriptions.
Price: USD 29.95 other currencies   order no. 188   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Bibliography)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CARR, John Dickson. The Demoniacs.
New York: Harper & Row, (1962), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Ink mark on front endpaper and front jacket flap. Fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 190   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

COHEN, William S. & Gary Hart. The Double Man.
New York: Morrow, (1985), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Fine copy.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 194   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

LEWIS, Roy Harley. Fine Bookbinding In the Twentieth Century.
London: David & Charles, (1984), large octavo, grey boards in dust jacket. 151pp. First Edition. This is a look at this century's leading binders, their work and their varied approaches to it - often described in their own works. It includes a chapter on collecting bindings. Extensively illustrated with a fine selection of photographs, in color and black and white, it shows the very varied approaches of the different personalities, their superb craftsmanship and beautiful, stimulating, sometimes controversial designs. Jacket slightly discolored from sun, else fine and clean.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 197   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Books on Bookbinding)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ELLIN, Stanley. Star Light, Star Bright.
New York: Random House, (1979), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Fine copy.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 198   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

  Ramsden, Charles. French Bookbinders, 1789-1848.
London: Batsford, (1989), quarto, boards in dust jacket. xiv, 228pp. Reprint. Illustrated. Listing the binders alphabetically, Ramsden in brief notes gives addresses, dates, details of apprenticeship and partnership, and specification such as gauffer, as French binding assigns forwarding to one binder and finishing to another. Very fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 199   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue Books on Bookbinding)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

EDMOND, John R. (compiler). Catalogue of English Broadsides 1505-1897.
New York: (no publisher), (1968), quarto, maroon cloth. xl, 526pp. Reprint. Broadsides in the collection of the Bibliotheca Lindesiana (The Library of James Ludovic Lindsay, Earl of Crawford). With a list of Printers, Publishers, and Booksellers and a title index with a "Key to Dates."
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 201   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

  ROLLINS, Hyder. The Pack of Autolycus or Strange and Terrible News of Ghosts, Apparitions, Monstrous Births, Showers of Wheat, Judgements of God.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, (1969), octavo, cloth. (xviii), 270pp. Reissue. Illustrated. Astudy of the ballads collected by Anthony Wood, Oxford antiquarian, and those from the more famous collection of Samuel Pepys, reproducing forty of them as originally printed and illustrated. With detailed indices. Very fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 202   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

  ANDERSCH, Martin. Symbols, Signs, Letters. About handwriting, experimenting with alphabets and the interpretation of texts.
New York: Design Press, (1989), folio, cloth in dust jacket. 256pp. First American Edition. A beautifully produced book with color photographs from the work of German students in handwriting seminars at the University of Hamburg. The book " makes visible the process of teaching and learning" the various scripts, with Prof Andersch's philosophy and methods expounded in italic side-notes. With a glossary of terms and a brief photographic essay on preparing nibs and inks. The bibliography features German books on book-arts, some with English editions.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 206   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue calligraphy)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HORNIG, Doug. Waterman.
New York: Mysterious Press, (1987), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 211   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BURKE, James Lee. A Stained White Radiance.
New York: Avon, (1993), small octavo, wrappers. First wrappers edition. Mint.
Price: USD 2.00 other currencies   order no. 212   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

TARR, Rodger. Thomas Carlyle: A Descriptive Bibliography.
Pittsburgh: Univ of Pittsburgh Press, 1989, octavo, cloth. (xx), 543pp. First Edition. Illustrated.Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. New.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 213   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Bibliography)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BURKE, James Lee. In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead.
New York: Avon, (1994), small octavo, wrappers. First wrappers edition. Mint.
Price: USD 2.00 other currencies   order no. 214   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PERRIN, Noel. Dr. Bowdler's Legacy. A History of Expurgated Books in England and America.
Boston: Godine, (1992), octavo, wrappers. (xxii), (324)p. First printing of this edition. In his preface Perrin defines bowderlization as the practice of leaving things out to make books "decent", and lists a host of distinguished text- cutters: Noah Webster, Bulfinch of the Mythology, Brewer of the Supreme Court, Meilson of Harvard. Chapters examine this practice on editions of Shakespeare, the Bible, and look at the current scene in dictionaries and their exclusion of racial epithets. New.
Price: USD 14.95 other currencies   order no. 215   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BRUCCOLI, Matthew J. Raymond Chandler: A Descriptive Bibliography.
Pittsburgh: Univ of Pittsburgh Press, 1979, octavo, blue cloth. (xvi), 146pp. First Edition. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. Illustrated. Chapters include Separate Publications with a short Supplement listing Collections, First Appearance Contributions to Books and in Magazines and Newspapers, Keepsakes, Dust Jacket Blurbs and Screen-plays and Motion Picture Work. Appendices include Compiler's notes, Principal Works About Chandler and an Index. New.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 216   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Bibliography)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WARD, Philip. Cambridge Street Literature.
Cambridge, England: Oleander Press, (1978), octavo, boards. 64pp. First Edition. Street literature here includes almanacs, broadsheets, ballads, chapbooks, posters, handbills and any ephemeral piece found in poorer homes, and which Ward terms "the ambassadors of literacy" to a wider population. Illustrated with photographs and reproductions of items. Fine.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 217   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MUIR, Percy. English Children's Books 1600 to 1900.
London: Batsford, (1985), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (256)pp. 3rd Impression. In the "Preface to the Third Impression" Muir discusses the changes in children's books collecting that have occurred since the first impression of 1954. Muir has written an account which is both scholarly and entertaining of the works published for children during three centuries. He passes over the books written solely to instruct or to improve, and concentrates on those whose aim is entertainment. There are more than 100 illustrations.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 219   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

  HERBERT, John. Inside Christie's.
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1990), octavo, boards in dust jacket. (408)pp. First American Edition. Illustrated. As public relations director of Christie's from 1959 to 1985, Herbert was part of the recovery of the auction house from the weak position in the 1950s.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 221   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

  GANZEL, Dewey. Fortune and Men's Eyes. The Career of John Payne Collier.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1982, octavo, maroon boards in dust jacket. xiv, 454pp. First Edition. "In 1850, John Payne Collier was among the foremost scholars of his generation: a man of prodigious learning, the preeminent editor of Shakespeare, the author of over forty books of critical commentary and literary history. Ten years later, Collier was the object of universal contempt and execration. At the summit of his career, he was accused of outrageous crimes of forgery and theft, and almost overnight he became one of the most despised men in England...It is the story of scholarly deception, of intellectual overreaching, of secrets kept, of mysteries unexplored..." Several illustrations. Spine of jacket very lightly faded, near fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 226   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HIRTH, Mary, (compiler). Cyril Connolly's One Hundred Modern Books. From England, France and America 1880-1950. An Exhibition: March-December 1971.
Austin: HRC, University of Texas, (1971), oblong octavo, wrappers. 120pp. First Edition. Catalogue of this important exhibition. With an introduction by Connolly. Illustrated. Very fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 229   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Bibliography)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BRUCCOLI, Matthew. James Gould Cozzens: A Descriptive Bibliography.
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1981, octavo, cloth. (xiv), (194)pp. First Edition. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Books and Separate Publications; Contributions to Books; Contributions to Periodicals; Miscellany; Translations; Musical Settings; Recordings; Dedicatory Poems and Poems Referring to Stevens; Books about Stevens; Books Partially about Stevens in Periodicals; Book Reviews; Dissertations. Very fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 230   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Bibliography)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BURFORD, William and Christopher Middleton. The Poet's Vocation: Selections from Letters of Holderin, Rimbaud & Hart Crane.
Austin: Humanities Research Center, no date (1962), tall octavo, ochre cloth in dust jacket. 72pp. First printing of this edition. Limited to 750 copies. From the Foreword: "None of the three wished in some romantic fashion of poetic behavior, willingly to put his life in peril;...but their desires led them to such a pitch of imaginary conception , of which their poetry is the record as these letters also are, that their vocation did indeed, ultimately lead them into peril." Very fine.
Price: USD 18.50 other currencies   order no. 231   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Bibliography)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MCDONALD, Gregory. Fletch, Too.
(New York): Warner, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 233   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

RAMSDEN, Charles. Bookbinders of the United Kingdom (outside London) 1780-1840.
London: Batsford, (1987), large octavo, boards in dust jacket. (xvi), 250pp. Reprint. A concise presentation of information on bookbinders working in major centers, in England, Wales, Scotland and Ireland. Each section covers principal directories consulted, list of localities and binders, including full addresses and information on business relations, apprenticeships, influence and other matters of interest. With 16 illustrations including bindings by Bailey, Beardsall, Didoge, Ridge, and Sowler. Very fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 234   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Books on Bookbinding)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

McCRIMMON, Barbara. Power, Politics and Print. The Publication of the British Museum Catalogue 1881-1900.
Hamden: Linner, 1981, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. 186pp. First Edition. The first national library catalogue to be published took form within an atmosphere of struggle and frustrations for the two librarians most responsible, Edward Augustus Bond and Richard Garnett, struggles with the government over money, employees for working conditions, and a pervasive attitude of tradition and inertia in completing such a massive project. Very fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 236   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue libraries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MCDONALD, Gregory. Flynn's In.
New York: Mysterious Press, (1984), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's third mystery featuring Inspector Francis Xavier Flynn, and the first to appear in hardcover. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 237   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ATKINS, Kathryn. Masters of the Italic Letter. Twenty-two Examples from the Sixteenth Century.
Boston: Godine, (1988), oblong quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 183pp. First Edition. With a foreword by James M. Wells. A comprehensive survey of the copybooks of sixteenth-century writing masters with accompanying pictorial displays of their italic letters. The majority of the editions are displayed in the actual size with the scribe's name, the title page, sample exemplar pages, and page enlargements. Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 238   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue calligraphy)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MOTE, Frederic W. and Hung-lam Chu. Calligraphy and the East Asian Book.
Boston: Shambhala, 1989, quarto, orange cloth in dust jacket. xiv, 248pp. First Edition. Edited by Howard L. Goodman. The traditions of Chinese calligraphy with " their vast range of extension and variation" are traced from the earliest script fragments and scroll books through the long period of block printing to the products of early modern times printed with movable metal type. The emphasis is placed on book production methods, relating calligraphy by hand to the various stages of printing technology. Illustrated with photographs from the collection in the Gest Library at Princeton University.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 239   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue calligraphy)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MCGINLEY, Patrick. The Devil's Diary.
New York: St. Martin, (1988), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 242   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SHELDON, Michael. Friends of Promise. Cyril Connolly and the World of Horizon.
New York: Harper & Row, (1989), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (xiv), 254pp. First AmericanEdition. Illustrated. Founding editor of "Horizon", Connolly presided over one of the most successful small magazines in British publishing history. Its success after WWII caused so much work that he discontinued publication so as to write novels.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 243   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CRANE, Joan. Willa Cather: A Bibliography.
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, (1982), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xxviii, 412pp. First Edition. A comprehensive bibliography. Very fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 246   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Bibliography)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

  BINYON, T. J. 'Murder Will Out'. The Detective in Fiction.
Oxford: Oxford Unviersity Press, (1990), octavo, wrappers. viii, 166pp. 2nd Printing. A history of the detective in fiction from pre-Holmes to the professionals described by P. D. James and those who focus on police procedures. A final list for further reading lists the authors from the text, major writers in the genre from both England and America.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 247   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

  NEUBERG, Victor E. Thomas Frognall Dibdin: Selections.
Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1978, octavo, red cloth. viii, 245pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Containing a biographical introduction, excerpts from the works and c checklist of the writings of Dibdin. The third volume in The Great Bibliographers Series. New.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 248   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue Bibliography)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MCGINLEY, Patrick. Foxprints.
New York: St. Martin, (1983), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First American Edition. Very fine.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 249   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

  DOOLEY, Allan C. Author and Printer in Victorian England.
Charlottesville, VA: University of California Press, (1992), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. xii, 192pp. First Edition. A title in the Victorian Literature and Culture Series. Dooley claims that the "printing technology" of nineteenth century England "influenced the texts of classic works of English Literature as we read them today." The interaction of author, printer and publisher affected the writing of texts, the printer's efforts to make his work "easier and more profitable by bending the author to [his] own needs."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 250   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue List 172)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MYERSON, Joel. Margaret Fuller: A Descriptive Bibliography.
Pittsburgh: Univ of Pittsburgh Press, 1978, octavo, cloth. (xvi), (164)pp. First Edition. Part of the comprehensive Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. Illustrated. New.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 254   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Bibliography)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BENZIE, William. Dr. F. J. Furnivall. Victorian Scholar Adventurer.
Norman, OK: Pilgrim Books, (1983), octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (xii), 302pp. First Edition. With his immense energy, Furnivall was a central force behind the English literary scene in the nineteenth century, particularly in its scholarly branches, founding many literary societies, contributing to the beginnings of the Oxford English Dictionary, and generally promoting English literary and linguistic scholarship. He maintained a strained relationship with T. J. Wise, who disparaged Furnivall as critic, and bankrupted the Shelley Society by printing too many luxurious facsimile first editions. Very fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 255   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MARROT, H. V. A Bibliography of the Works of John Galsworthy.
New York: Franklin, (1968), octavo, cloth. xii, 252pp. Reprint. Books, periodicals and an iconography. Very fine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 256   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Bibliography)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

  EDWARDS, Ruth Dudley. Victor Gollancz. A Biography.
London: Gollancz, 1987, octavo, boards in dust jacket. 782pp. First Edition. This biography presents the power of Gollancz's commitments: he founded the Left Book Club, Save Europe Now and the Campaign against Capital Punishment. Illustrated. New.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 258   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

KASTNER, Joseph. The Bird Illustrated 1550-1900.
New York: New York Public Library, (1988), quarto, white cloth in dust jacket. 128pp. First Edition. Introduction by Roger Tory Peterson. Illustrated with 45 color plates and 5 4 duotone photographs. In 1551, the first printed book on birds, Conrad Gesner's Historiae animalium was an 800 page volume with wood-cut illustrations. The sheer range and numbers of bird books since is here represented with focus on the exacting nature of ornithological drawing - an attempt at an accurate and life-like representation. With notes by Miriam Gross on the birds depicted and printing processes used. With a bibliographical checklist of the exhibition. Very fine in a very fine jacket.
Price: USD 39.95 other currencies   order no. 265   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

EDEL, Leon and Adline R. Tintner, (editors). The Library of Henry James.
Ann Arbor: U.M.I. Research Press, (1987), octavo, maroon cloth in dust jacket. (x), 106pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Divided into three parts, this study discusses the two libraries of Henry James, lists the original inventory with codes identifying present locations, and in a final essay explores the ways in which these books influenced what Jame swrote and what his characters read. Very fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 266   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Bibliography)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SEYMOUR, Miranda. A Ring of Conspirators. Henry James and His Literary Circle, 1895-1915.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. (328)pp. First American Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Seymour focuses on the last twenty years of James' life, when he considers himself nearly English, though surrounded by fellow Americans: Ford Madox Ford, Edith Wharton, Stephen Crane and others settled in East Sussex.
Price: USD 19.95 other currencies   order no. 267   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

JENKINS, John H. Audubon and Other Capers. Confessions of a Texas Bookmaker.
Austin: The Pemberton Press, 1976, quarto, boards in dust jacket. 120pp. First Edition. Illustrated. Jenkins' autobiography, written when he was 35, focuses on the big-time accomplishments of his early career: Hoffman's attempt to sell him the Union College Audubon Plates, the purchase of the Eberstadt Collection and his publishing ventures on Texas history. Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 268   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Bookselling)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

LAWRENCE, D. H. Letters to Thomas and Adele Seltzer. Edited by Gerald M. Lacy.
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1976, octavo, printed cloth. xiv, (285)pp. First Edition. Wrappers issue. The intimate and enlightening correspondence between Lawrence and his publisher. Illustrated with photographs of people, places, and books.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 269   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

  SULLIVAN, Alvin, (editor). British Literary Magazines. The Modern Age, 1914-1984.
Westport, Conn: Greenwood Press, (1986), octavo, maroon cloth. (xxxii), (630). First Edition. Organized by literary period, this volume focuses on the most important literary magazines to appear since 1914. Selections were determined by the importance of editors and contributors as literary figures, and the influence of the magazine during publication.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 271   details     inquire
view picture
(See also our catalogue Bibliography)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BRUCCOLI, Matthew J. Ross Macdonald/Kenneth Millar: A Descriptive Bibliography.
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1983, octavo, blue cloth. (xvi), (260)pp. First Edition. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. New.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 274   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Bibliography)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

NELSON, James G. Elkin Mathews. Publisher to Yeats, Joyce, Pound.
Madison: Univ of Wisconsin Press, (1989), octavo, wrappers. (xiv), (300)pp. First Edition. Mathews'career in publishing "coincided with the transition from Victorian to modern literature, a period which literary historians date from about 1880 to 1920...what makes Mathews unique is the role he played in encouraging new poets..." Well designed, his books featured innovative designers and illustrators. With a checklist. Illustrated. Very fine.
Price: USD 16.95 other currencies   order no. 275   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Publishing)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

  DESMOND, Ray. Wonders of Creation. Natural History Drawings in the British Library.
London: The British Library, (1986), quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 248pp. First Edition. Illustrated with 50 color plates with facing text about the drawing. Chapters define natural history drawing, flowers in religious art, herbals, the drawings found in travel and exploration literature, the natural history of the Islamic world, and a look at contemporary work. Very fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 277   details     inquire
view picture
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

KNIGHT, David M. Natural Science Books in English 1600-1900.
(London): Portman Books, (1989), octavo, boards in dust jacket. x, 262pp. Reprint. A comprehensive account of all the significant works which have appeared in English during these 300 years. 4 color illustrations, 56 black and white. Very fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 278   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Bibliography)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WEINTRAUB, Stanley, (editor). The Savoy. Nineties Experiment.
University Park: Penn State University Press, 1966, quarto, boards & cloth in dust jacket. xliv, 294pp. First Edition. Illustrated with reproductions of covers and illustrations from the magazine. Lasting only the year of 1896, "The Savoy" was an effort by Aubrey Beardsley, Arthur Symons, and Leonard Smithers to replace "The Yellow Book". With a lengthy and useful introduction by Weintraub. Very fine.
Price: USD 32.50 other currencies   order no. 279   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BRUCCOLI, Matthew. John O'Hara: A Descriptive Bibliography.
Pittsburgh: Univ of Pittsburgh Press, 1978, octavo, cloth. (xvi), 324pp. First Edition. Part of thePittsburgh Series in Bibliography. Illustrated. New.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 280   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Bibliography)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ATKINSON, Jennifer. Eugene O'Neill: A Descriptive Bibliography.
Pittsburgh: University Press, 1974, octavo, cloth. (xiv), 410pp. First Edition. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. A detailed, illustrated bibliography covering Books and Separate Publications; Contributions to Books; Contributions to Periodicals; Miscellany; Translations; Musical Settings; Recordings; Dedicatory Poems and Poems Referring to Stevens; Books about Stevens; Books Partially about Stevens in Periodicals; Book Reviews; Dissertations. New.
Price: USD 29.95 other currencies   order no. 281   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Bibliography)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BUISSON, Dominique. The Art of Japanese Paper Masks, Lanterns, Kites, Dolls, Origami.
(Paris): Terrail, (1992), quarto, boards in dust jacket. (224)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with over 260 color photographs. The history and makiing of Japanese Washi that emphasizes the meaning of paper in Japanese culture. Chapters include Paper of the gods, the gods of paper; Paper as ceremonial art; The Craftsman's art; Paper games, etc. Spectacular photographs of the way paper is used in Japan. Very fine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 282   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Papermaking)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

  HILLS, Richard L. Papermaking in Britain 1488-1988. A Short History.
London: The Athlone Press, (1988), small quarto, cloth in dust jacket. ix, 249pp. First Edition. Britain's first papermaker, John Tate, began work five hundred years ago. Dr. Hills, a distinguished industrial historian, tells the story of papermaking against the general background of the coming of paper and printing to Britain, through the major developments of the Industrial Revolution, up to the t advances that have made possible today's high- speed paper machines. Dr. Hills is president of the International Paper Historians Association. With chapters on watermarking, the Whatmans, Esparto, etc. Illustrated.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 283   details