F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Colophon Book Shop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

8619 title(s) found
displaying results: 3251 - 3500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13   14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


SONTAG, Susan. Styles of Radical Will.
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1976), octavo, boards in dust jacket. 2nd Printing. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1473   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HERLIHY, James Leo. All Fall Down.
New York: Dutton, 1960, octavo, boards in dust jacket. 4th printing. Author's first book. Neat mendto jacket verso. Fine copy.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1479   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

WAKEMAN, Frederic. Deluxe Town.
New York: Rinehart, (1956), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. Later printing. Shallow wrinkling to spine ends. Fine copy.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1481   details     inquire
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

KELLER, Beverly. The Baghdad Defections.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1973), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first mystery. Minor restoration to jacket, stray ink mark on endpaper. Fine.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1483   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PAGE, Emma (Honoria Tirbutt). Cold Light of Day.
New York: Walker, (1984), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1488   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PAGE, Martin. The Man Who Stole the Mona Lisa.
New York: Pantheon, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1489   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PARKER, Robert B. Taming a Sea-Horse.
(New York): Delacorte/Lawrence, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Presentation Copy inscribed by Parker on title page. Near mint.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1498   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PARKER, Robert B. Taming a Sea-Horse.
(New York): Delacorte/Lawrence, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Parker on title page. Mint.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1499   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PARKER, Robert B. Taming a Sea-Horse.
(London): Viking, (1987), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First English Edition. Signed by Parker ontitle page. Mint.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 1500   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PARKER, Robert B. Pale Kings and Princes.
New York: Delacorte, (1987), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Parkeron title page. Mint.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1502   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PARKER, Robert B. Poodle Springs.
New York: Putnam, (1989), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Parker ontitle page. Mint.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1503   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PARKER, Robert B. Perchance to Dream.
New York: Putnam, (1991), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Parker ontitle page. Parker's sequel to Chandler's The Big Sleep. Near mint.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1505   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PARKER, Robert B. Double Deuce.
New York: Putnam, (1992), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Parker ontitle page. Near mint.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1506   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PARRISH, Frank (Roger Longrigg). Death in the Rain.
New York: Dodd, Mead, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1507   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PARRISH, Frank (Roger Longrigg). Bird in the Net.
New York: Harper & Row, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mintcopy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1509   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PATRICK, Vincent. Family Business.
New York: Poseidon, (1985), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's second book and basis for film of same name. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1510   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PENTECOST, Hugh (Judson Phillips). The Copycat Killers.
New York: Dodd, Mead, (1983), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1514   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PENTECOST, Hugh (Judson Phillips). Remember to Kill Me.
New York: Dodd, Mead, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1515   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PENTECOST, Hugh (Judson Phillips). The Substitute Victim.
New York: Dodd, Mead, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1516   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PENTECOST, Hugh (Judson Phillips). Murder Sweet and Sour.
New York: Dodd, Mead, (1985), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Mint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1517   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PENTECOST, Hugh (Judson Phillips). Murder Sweet and Sour.
New York: Dodd, Mead, (1985), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1518   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PENTECOST, Hugh (Judson Phillips). Nightmare Time.
New York: Dodd, Mead, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1519   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PENTECOST, Hugh (Judson Phillips). Kill and Kill Again.
New York: Dodd, Mead, (1987), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1520   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PETERSON, Keith (Andrew Klavan). THe Scarred Man.
New York: Doubleday, (1990), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Third hardcover mystery written under this pseudonym. Very short tear and fold in front endpaper, else very fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1523   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PETIEVICH, Gerald. Shakedown.
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1524   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PETIEVICH, Gerald. Shakedown.
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Faint dampstain to lower front jacket panel. Very fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1525   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PHILBRICK, W.R. Slow Dancer.
New York: St. Martin, (1984), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1526   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PICANO, Felice. The Mesmerist.
New York: Delacorte, (1977), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's third suspense novel. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1528   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PICKARD, Nancy. Marriage Is Murder.
New York: Scribner's, (1987), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1530   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PRONZINI, Bill & Marcia Muller (ed). The Deadly Arts.
New York: Arbor House, (1985), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Muller and Pronzini on front endpaper. Near mint.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1539   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PRONZINI, Bill. Son of Gun in Cheek.
New York: Mysterious Press, (1987), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1540   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

PURTILL, Richard. Murdercom.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1982, octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Very light stain to front endpaper. Very fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1542   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

RATHBONE, Julian. Watching the Detectives.
New York: Pantheon, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1543   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

RENDELL, Ruth. Master of the Moor.
New York: Pantheon, (1982), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1544   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

RENDELL, Ruth. Speaker of Mandarin.
New York: Pantheon, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mystery featuring Inspector Wexford. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1545   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

RENDELL, Ruth. An Unkindness of Ravens.
New York: Pantheon, (1985), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Light scratch along top edge. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1547   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

RENDELL, Ruth. Live Flesh.
New York: Pantheon, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1548   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

RENDELL, Ruth. Heartstones.
New York: Harper & Row, (1987), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Fullpage illustrations by George Underwood. Mint.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1550   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

RENDELL, Ruth. The Veiled One.
New York: Pantheon, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mystery featuring Inspector Wexford. Mint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1551   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

RESNICOW, Herbert. The Dead Room.
New York: Dodd, Mead, (1987), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1552   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ROOSEVELT, Elliott. Murder and the First Lady.
New York: St. Martin, (1984), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first mystery introduces Eleanor Roosevelt. Mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1553   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ROSEN, Dorothy & Sidney Rosen. Death and Blintzes.
New York: Walker, (1985), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Fine copy.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1554   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ROSEN, Richard. Fadeaway.
New York: Harper & Row, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's second mystery. This copy is signed by Rosen on title page. Mint copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1555   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ROSEN, Richard. Saturday Night Dead.
(New York): Viking, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1557   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ROSS, Jonathan (John Rossiter). Fate Accomplished,
New York: St. Martin, (1987), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First American Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1560   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

RUELL, Patrick (Reginald Hill). Death of a Dormouse.
New York: Mysterious Press, (1987), octavo, wrappers in dust jacket. First American Edition. Uncorrected page proofs bound for review purposes. This copy has an advance state of the dust jacket which is printed on the front panel and spine, but with back panel blank. Jacket trim size is approximately a half-inch smaller than the proof. Very fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1562   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SAMSON, Joan. The Auctioneer.
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1975), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first and only mystery. Minor restoration to jacket. Very fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1563   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SANGSTER, Jimmy. Snowball.
New York: Holt, (1986), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first James Reed mystery. Mint.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1564   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SCHORR, Mark. Diamond Rock.
New York: St. Martin, (1985), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1565   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SCHULTZ, Benjamin M. Embrace the Wolf.
(New York): Blue Jay, (1985), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first mystery features Leo Haggerty. Mint copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1566   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SCOTT, Jack S. (Jonathan Escott). A Clutch of Vipers.
New York: Harper & Row, (1979), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Veryfine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1567   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SHANNON, Dell (Elizabeth Linington). Exploit of Death.
New York: Morrow, 1983, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1568   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SHARP, Marilyn. Falseface.
New York: St. Martin, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1570   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SHERWOOD, John. Flowers of Evil.
New York: Scribner's, (1987), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1572   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SIMON, Roger L. Raising the Dead.
New York: Villard, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1573   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SIMPSON, Dorothy. Element of Doubt.
New York: Scribner's, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 1578   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SIMENON, Georges. The Move.
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, (1968), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Minor restoration to jacket. Fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1579   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SIMENON, Georges. Maigret and the Calame Report.
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, (1969), octavo, cloth. First American Edition. Very fine copy in price clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1581   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SIMENON, Georges. Betty.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1975), octavo, boards. First American Edition. Fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1582   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SIMENON, Georges. Monsieur Monde Vanishes.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1977), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First American Edition.Very fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1583   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SIMENON, Georges. The Iron Staircase.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1977), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First American Edition.Near mint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1584   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SIMENON, Georges. The Nightclub.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1979), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First American Edition.Mint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1585   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SIMENON, Georges. African Trio.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1979), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Gathers into one volume three early novels: Talatala, Tropic Moon, and Aboard the Aquitane. Very fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1586   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SMITH, Alison. Someone Else's Grave.
New York: St. Martin, (1984), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first Judd Springfield mystery. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1589   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SMITH, Mark. Smoke Street.
New York: Morrow, 1984, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1591   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SMITH, Richard C. A Secret Singing.
New York: NAL, (1988), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first novel. This copy is signed by Smith on title page. Spine head a trifle bumped. Very fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1592   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SOLOMON, Brad. The Gone Man.
New York: Random House, (1977), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Half-inch tear to upper front jacket corner. Fine copy.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1595   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SPIKOL, Art. The Physalia Incident.
(New York): Viking, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1596   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SPILLANE, Mickey. Tomorrow I Die.
New York: Mysterious Press, (1984), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Edited, with an Introduction by Max Allan Collins. Mint copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1598   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

STUART, Anthony (Julian Anthony Stuart Hale). The London Affair.
New York: Arbor House, (1981), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1604   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

SYMONS, Julian. A Criminal Comedy.
(New York): Viking, (1986), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1606   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

Aubrey, Edmund. Sherlock Holmes in Dallas.
New York: Dodd, Mead, (1980), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first mystery. Near mint.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1612   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

Brown, Russel. Sherlock Holmes and the Mysterious Friend of Oscar Wilde.
New York: St. Martin, (1988), octavo, wrappers. First Edition. Uncorrected Proof bound for review purposes. Author's first novel. Mint.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1615   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

Hardwick, Michael. The Revenge of the Hound.
New York: Villard, 1987, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Harwick ontitle page. A convergence of strange events on the eve of the coronation of Edward VII unites Holmes and Watson for what appears to be their last case. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1620   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

Higham, Charles. The Adventures of Conan Doyle: The Life of the Creator of Sherlock Holmes.
New York: Norton, (1976), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Illustrated with photographs. In this biography Higham explores the two facets of Doyle as found in his characters of Holmes and Watson and solves the mystery of the true identity of Professor Moriarity, and also chronicles Doyle as a pioneer in the fields of bird preservation, divorce reform, the development of science fiction and many inventions. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1621   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

Meyer, Nicholas. The Seven-Per-Cent Solution, Being a Reprint from the Reminscences of John H. Watson, M.D.
New York: Dutton, 1974, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's third book and basis for film. Slight spine slant, light fading to upper extremity. Near fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1626   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

Pearson, Hesketh. Conan Doyle.
New York: Walker, (1961), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First American Edition. Light fading to jacket spine, short tear to back panel. Fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1627   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

Saffron, Robert. The Demon Device.
New York: Putnam, (1979), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first and only mystery, a fictional "account" of Arthur Conan Doyle's World War I espionnage activity in Germany. Mint.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1628   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

Symons, Julian. Conan Doyle: Portrait of an Artist.
New York: Mysterious Press, (1987), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Mint.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1629   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

Todd, Peter (Charles Harold St. John Hamilton). The Adventures of Herlock Sholmes.
New York: Mysterious Press, 1976, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Limited to 1,000 unnumbered copies. Philip Jose Farmer introduces this collection of eighteen stories which follow the exploits of Sholmes and his companion Jotson, originally published between 1915 and 1916 in The Greyfriars Herald. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1630   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

TAPPLY, William G. Dead Meat.
New York: Scribner's, (1987), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Tapply on title page and dated "March 23, 1987". Mint.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1636   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

TAPPLY, William G. A Void in Hearts.
New York: Scribner's, (1988), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Tapply on title page. Mint.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1638   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

TAPPLY, William G. Dead Winter.
(New York): Delacorte, (1989), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Tapply on title page. Mint.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1639   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

TAPPLY, William G. Client Privilege.
(New York): Delacorte, (1990), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Tapply on title page. Mystery featuring Brady Coyne. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1640   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

THOMAS, Donald. Captain Wunder.
New York: Viking, (1981), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Author's third novel. Very fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1642   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

THOMAS, Ross. Briarpatch.
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1984), octavo, wrappers. First Edition. Uncorrected Proof Copy bound for review purposes. This copy is signed by Thomas on title page. Creasing along spine, two small stains to back cover. Fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1646   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

THOMPSON, Jim. Hard Core.
New York: Donald I. Fine, (1986), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. First hardcover appearance of The Kill-Off, The Nothing Men, and Bad Boy. With an Introduction by Roderick Thorp. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1648   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

THOMPSON, Jim. More Hard Core.
New York: Donald I. Fine, (1987), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. First book appearance of The Ripoff; first hardcover appearance of The Golden Gizmo and Roughneck. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1649   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

THORP, Roderick. Rainbow Drive.
New York: Summit, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip and letter laid in. Mint.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1652   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

TOURNEY, Leonard. Old Saxon Blood.
New York: St. Martin, (1988), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1654   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

TRAVIS, Tristan Jr. (undisclosed pseudonym). Lamia.
New York: Dutton, (1982), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1655   details