F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Colophon Book Shop
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

8630 title(s) found
displaying results: 2251 - 2500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


SNODGRASS, W. D. Traditional Hungarian Songs.
Newark: Janus Press, 1978, wrappers. First Edition. Four-color letterpress printing. Woodcut vignettes by Dorian McGowan. Lightly toned, back cover spotted. Near fine.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 930   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

MALAMUD, Bernard. Dubin's Lives.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1979), octavo, cloth in custom slip. First Trade Ed. Third state with tipped-in page 231. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 932   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Literature)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

FRANCIS, Dick. Hot Money.
New York: Putnam, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Signed by Francis on half title page. Near mint.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 933   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ANGUS, Sylvia. Arson and Old Lace.
New York: World, (1972), octavo, boards. in price clipped dust jacket. First Edition. Fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 935   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BABSON, Marian (Ruth Stenstreem). A Trail of Ashes.
New York: Walker, (1985), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First American Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 936   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BRETT, Simon. Tickled to Death.
New York: Scribner's, (1985), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Collects twelve stories, including Brett's Edgar Award winning "Big Boy, Little Boy". Mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 940   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BRETT, Simon. Mrs. Presumed Dead.
New York: Scribner's, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Signedby Brett on title page. Author's second Melita Pargeter mystery. Mint.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 941   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BROWN, Rita Mae & Sneaky Pie Brown. Wish You Were Here.
New York: Bantam, (1990), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip and author photo laid in. Author's first mystery introduces Mrs. Murphy. Very fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 942   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

BURGESS, Anthony (John Anthony Burgess Wilson). The Eve of Saint Venus.
New York: Norton, (1970), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Fine copy in price clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 943   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

LE CARRE, John (David J.M. Cornwell). The Russia House.
New York: Knopf, 1989, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 948   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

LE CARRE, John (David J.M. Cornwell). The Russia House.
New York: Knopf, 1989, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Promotional Copy with publisher's material laid in. Mint.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 949   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CLARK, Tom. The Exile of Celine.
New York: Random House, (1987), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Promotional Copy with author photo laid in. Mint.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 953   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

COLLINS, Eliza G.C. Going, Going, Gone.
New York: Scribner's, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first mystery. This copy is signed by Collins on title page. Very fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 956   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CONDON, Richard. The Ecstasy Business.
New York: Dial, 1967, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Few tiny nicks to jacket extremities. Fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 957   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

COSGRAVE, Patrick. Adventures of State.
New York: St. Martin, (1984), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First American Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 959   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

COYNE, P.J. Manuscript for Murder.
New York: Dodd, Mead, (1987), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first mystery, in which literary agent Ned Spearbroke attempts to locate a missing client. Very fine.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 960   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CRAIG, M.S. Gillian's Chain.
New York: Dodd, Mead, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Craigon title page. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 961   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

CUNNINGHAM, E.V. (Howard Fast). The Case of the Murdered Mackenzie.
New York: Delacorte, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy withpublisher's letter laid in. Near mint.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 964   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DAVIS, Dorothy Salisbury. Lullaby of Murder.
New York: Scribner's, (1984), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 967   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DENTINGER, Jane. Death Mask.
New York: Scribner's, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's third book. Mint.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 970   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DIEHL, William. Thai Horse.
New York: Villard, 1987, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 971   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

DRURY, Allen. The Roads of Earth.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1984, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 972   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

EARLY, Jack (Sandra Scoppetone). Donato & Daughter.
New York: Dutton, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Third novel writtenunder this pseudonym. Very fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 973   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ELLIN, Stanley. The Bind.
New York: Random House, (1970), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Light foxing to jacket verso. Fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 976   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ELLIN, Stanley. The Dark Fantastic.
New York: Mysterious Press, (1983), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 977   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ENGEL, Howard. The Ransom Game.
New York: St. Martin, (1981), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First American Edition. Author's second Benny Cooperman mystery. Two corners very lightly bumped, else fine.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 978   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ENGEL, Howard. Murder Sees the Light.
New York: St. Martin, (1984), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First American Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 979   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ENGELMAN, Paul. Catch a Fallen Angel.
New York: Mysterious Press, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's second Mark Renzler mystery. Mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 980   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

ESTLEMAN, Loren D. General Murders.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Collects ten stories featuring Amos Walker. Mint.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 981   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

FRANCIS, Dick. Hot Money.
New York: Putnam, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 984   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

FREELING, Nicolas. No Part in Your Death.
(New York): Viking, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 986   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

FREMLIN, Celia. A Lovely Day to Die, and Other Stories.,
Garden City: Doubleday, 1984, octavo, boards in dust jacket. First American Edition. Very light shelfwear. Fine copy.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 987   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

Friedman, Mickey. Magic Mirror.
(New York): Viking, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first Georgia Lee Maxwell mystery. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 988   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GASH, Jonathan (John Grant). Firefly Gadroon.
New York: St. Martin, (1982), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First American Edition. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 992   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GASH, Jonathan (John Grant). The Tartan Sell.
New York: St. Martin, (1986), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First American Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 993   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GASH, Jonathan (John Grant). Moonspender.
New York: St. Martin, (1987), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First American Edition. Front jacket panel scratched. Very fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 994   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GEDDES, Paul. A State of Corruption.
New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, (1985), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 996   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GILBERT, Michael. Trouble.
New York: Harper & Row, (1987), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Veryfine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 997   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GILBERT, Michael. Young Petrella.
New York: Harper & Row, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Nearmint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 998   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GILL, B.M. (Barbara Margaret Thimble). Nursery Crimes.
New York: Scribner's, (1987), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. ReviewCopy with publisher's slip and letter laid in. Jacket extremities very lightly toned. Near mint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 999   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GIROUX, E.X. (Doris Shannon). A Death for a Dilettante.
New York: St. Martin, (1987), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1000   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GOODNOUGH, David. Death of a Next-Door Neighbor.
New York: Walker, (1988), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Author's first mystery. Mint copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1001   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GOULART, Ron. Odd Job #101, and Other Future Crimes and Intrigues.
New York: Scribner's, (1975), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1002   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GOULART, Ron. A Graveyard of My Own.
New York: Walker, (1985), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's letter laid in. This copy is signed by Goulart on title page, accompanied by an original drawing. Author's first Bert and Jan Kurrie mystery. Mint.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1003   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GOULART, Ron. A Graveyard of My Own.
New York: Walker, (1985), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Goulart on title page, accompanied by an original drawing. Author's first Bert and Jan Kurrie mystery. Mint.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 1004   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GRAFTON, Sue. "H" Is for Homicide.
New York: Holt, (1991), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Promotional Copy withauthor photos laid in. This copy is signed by Grafton on title page. Mint.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1006   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

GRIFFITH, Bill (Bill Granger). Time for Frankie Coolin.
New York: Random House, (1982), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Only mystery written under this pseudonym. Near mint.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1009   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HAMMETT, Dashiell. Woman in the Dark.
New York: Knopf, 1988, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. First hardcover appearance of Hammett's novel, which was serialized in Liberty magazine in 1933 and released as a paperback in the 1950s. With an appreciation by Robert B. Parker, who signs on title page. Mint.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1011   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HANSEN, Joseph. Skinflick.
New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, (1979), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1012   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HANSEN, Joseph. The Boy Who Was Buried This Morning.
(New York): Viking, (1990), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1013   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HANSEN, Joseph. A Country of Old Men.
(New York): Viking, (1991), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Dave Brandstetter's last case. Mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1014   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HARRISON, Ray. Death of a Dancing Lady.
New York: Scribner's, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1016   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HEBDEN, Mark (John Harris). Pel and the Bombers.
New York: Walker, (1985), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's letter laid in. Near mint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1019   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HENSLEY, Joe L. Robak's Firm.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1987, octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1020   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HENSLEY, Joe L. Robak's Firm.
Garden City: Doubleday,, 1987, octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1021   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HIGGINS, George V. The Friends of Eddie Coyle.
New York: Knopf, 1972, octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Second issue binding. Author's first book. Extremities lightly faded, in price clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1023   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HIGGINS, George V. A Year or Two with Edgar.
New York: Harper & Row, (1979), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1028   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HIGGINS, George V. A Year or Two with Edgar.
New York: Harper & Row, (1979), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Small spot onfore-edge. Fine copy.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1029   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HIGGINS, George V. The Rat on Fire.
New York: Knopf, 1981, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1030   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HIGGINS, George V. Impostors.
New York: Holt, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Fine.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1033   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HIGGINS, Jack (Harry Patterson). Solo.
New York: Stein and Day, (1980), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1035   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HIGGINS, Jack (Harry Patterson). Touch the Devil.
New York: Stein and Day, (1982), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1036   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HIGGINS, Jack (Harry Patterson). Confessional.
New York: Stein and Day, (1985), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Near mint copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1038   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HIGGINS, Jack (Harry Patterson). Night of the Fox.
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1039   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HOYT, Richard. The Dragon Portfolios.
(New York): TOR, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. MInt copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1042   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HUNTER, Evan. Streets of Gold.
New York: Harper & Row, (1974), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Internal reinforcementto jacket extremities. Fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1043   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HUNTER, Alan. Death in the Broadlands.
New York: Walker, (1984), octavo, boards in dust jacket. Review Copy with publisher's letter laid in. Near mint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1045   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HUXLEY, Elspeth. Murder at Government House.
(New York): Viking, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First printing of this edition. Reissue of author's first book, originally published in 1937. Mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1046   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

HUXLEY, Elspeth. The African Poison Murders.
(New York): Viking, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First printing of this edition. Reissue of author's third book, originally published in 1940 Mint copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1047   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

IBARGUENGOITA, Jorge. Two Crimes.
Boston: Godine, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1048   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

IZZI, Eugene. Bad Guys.
New York: St. Martin, (1988), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's second novel. Mint copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1050   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

JAMES, P.D. Innocent Blood.
New York: Scribner's, (1980), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Near mint.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1051   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

JEFFERS, H. Paul. Murder on Mike.
New York: St. Martin, (1984), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1052   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

KALLEN, Lucille. C.B. Greenfield: The Piano Bird.
New York: Random House, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review Copy with publisher's slip, letter and author photo laid in. Near mint.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1053   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

KELLY, Susan. Until Proven Innocent.
New York: Villard, 1990, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Kelly on title page. Author's fourth Liz Connors mystery. Mint copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1055   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

KEMELMAN, Harry. Someday the Rabbi Will Leave.
New York: Morrow, (1985), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Fine.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1056   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

KENRICK, Tony. China White.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1058   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

KIKER, Douglas. Murder on Clam Pond.
New York: Random House, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very fine.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1059   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

KNIGHT, Kathryn Lasky. Trace Elements.
New York: Norton, (1986), octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first mystery introduces Calista Jacobs. Near mint.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1061   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

KOENIG, Joseph. Floater.
New York: Mysterious Press, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's first novel. Near mint.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1062   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

KOENIG, Joseph. Little Odessa.
(New York): Viking, (1988), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Author's second mystery. Mint.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1063   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

KOTZWINKLE, William. Fata Morgana.
New York: Knopf, 1977, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Murder mystery set in Paris in 1861. With illustrations by Joe Servello. Very fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1064   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

JAMES, P.D. & T.A. Critchley. The Maul and the Pear Tree: The Ratcliffe Highway Murders, 1811.
New York: Mysterious Press, (1986), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Illustrated. Investigation into a set of murders that eventually led to the reform of the parish system of law enforcement in England. James and Critchley draw information from newspaper accounts and previously unpublished material. Near mint.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1065   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

LAMBERT, Derek. The Golden Express.
New York: Stein and Day, (1984), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1066   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

LEMARCHAND, Elizabeth. Who Goes Home?
New York: Walker, (1987), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mint.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1067   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

LEVI, Peter. Knit One, Drop One.
New York: Walker, (1988), octavo, boards in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1068   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

LEWIN, Michael Z. The Silent Salesman.
New York: Knopf, 1978, octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1069   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

LITTELL, Robert. Sweet Reason.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974, octavo, cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Author's second novel. Fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1070   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

LOVESEY, Peter. The False Inspector Dew.
New York: Pantheon, (1982), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1072   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

LOVESEY, Peter. Keystone.
New York: Pantheon, (1983), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Mint copy.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1073   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

LOVESEY, Peter. Rough Cider.
New York: Mysterious Press, (1987), octavo, boards & cloth in dust jacket. First American Edition. Signed by Lovesey on title page. Very fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1074   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue Mysteries)
offered by: Colophon Book Shop   (USA)

LOVESEY, Peter. Rough Cider.
New York: Mysterious Press, (1