F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Glenn Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2397 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


PERSHING, JOHN J. FINAL REPORT OF GEN. JOHN J. PERSHING. COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF AMERICAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCES.
Washington Government Printing Office 1920. A very good copy loose in heavily chipped wrappers. Inkinscription front cover "Wm. L. Stryker, Capt. Inf. U.S. Army". TLS laid in to Mr. Stryker from J.P. Showhill, Field Examiner, Veterans Administration dated May 24, 1935. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000710   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN. STRANGE STUDIES FROM LIFE AND OTHER NARRATIVES.
Bloomington, Indiana Gaslight Publications 1988. Fine in like dust jacket. Edited by Jack Tracy. Three accounts of true crimes narrated by Doyle for publication in the Strand Magazine, also a history of duelling in France. First edition. Binding is Second.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000711   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THURSTON, CLARA BELL. THE JINGLE OF A JAP.
Boston H.M. Caldwell (1906). Original navy blue cloth over boards. First edition. The doll is missing from the front cover.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000712   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MOLESWORTH, MRS. M. THE ADVENTURES OF HERR BABY.
London Macmillan and Co. 1881. Original red cloth with pictorial cover in gilt and black. Black andwhite illustrations by Walter Crane. Some wear to extremities and along joints. Else, a very good, bright copy. First edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000715   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THE TADWINKLE TWINS.
Akron Saalfield Publishing Company 19121. "Linentex" pictorial covers in color. Very light wear andsoil. Illustrated by Florence White Williams, 4 full-page in color, others in shades of blue in the text. Lovely color plates. Seldom found in such good condition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000716   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

FAULKNER, WILLIAM. REQUIEM FOR A NUN.
New York Random House 1951, First American Edition Lightly Rubbed, Minor Chipping Light Edge Wear Bound in 1/4 black cloth over gray-green cloth. The first issue with the top edge stained gray. Top edge lightly sunned. Hamblin/Brosky303, Peterson A28b.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000718   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HABBERTON, JOHN. HELEN'S BABIES.
Chicago Jamieson-Higgins Company 1902. Green cloth, cover and spine illustrated in red and black. Cover rubbed at corners, soiled, and squint. Reprint of the 1876 edition illustrated by Miss Sara Crosby. "Some account of their ways, innocent, crafty, angelic, impish, witching, and repulsive". A partial record of the actions of Budge and Toddie during ten days of their existence. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000719   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WARBURTON, R.E. EGERTON. HUNTING SONGS.
London Constable and Company 1925, First Edition. Light Edge Wear. Original forest green cloth withgilt titling. Text includes notes on hunting songs by Warburton. Eight mounted color plates by LIONEL EDWARDS illustrated the trials and joys of the hunt as well as those of the fox. Light spotting on covers and endleaves. 128pp.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 000720   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SPARROW, WALTER SHAW. BRITISH SPORTING ARTISTS. FROM BARROW TO HERRING.
London and New York John Lane & Scribner's Sons 1922, Green Cloth Minor Wear. Gilt pictorial spine. Gilt circular cover vignette bordered in black. Twenty-seven illustrations in color and 76 in black and white. Scattered light foxing, mainly peripheral. 249pp. with two pages of advertisements at the conclusion.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000721   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MATTHIESSEN, PETER. FAR TORTUGA.
New York Random House (1975). Near fine in crisp dust jacket. A tale of the Caribbean told in "poetic Prose". First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000724   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SALVATION ARMY. SERVICE IN THE 1951 FLOOD.
Kansas City, MO The Salvation Army 19151. Yellow wrappers lettered in red. Light soiling. A brief report of the Army's part in the Kansas City flood disaster of 1951. Black and white photos throughout. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000725   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DISNEY, WALT. PINOCCHIO.
New York Golden Press (1952). Glazed pictorial boards showing only a bit of wear. Illustrated with the bold bright colors that made this version of Collodi's tale so popular. A "Big Golden Book".
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000726   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

GILMAN, C.L. THE FOX PATROL IN THE NORTH WOODS, A STORY FOR BOY SCOUTS.
Minneapolis The Buzza Company 1912. Near fine, bound with khaki cloth spine, pictorial front board.Quite a nice Scouting adventure story, well-illustrated with four full-page color inserts and many marginal sketches. Publisher's slip laid-in. Owner's signature on front fly. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000727   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

FARIS, JOHN T. OLD CHURCHES AND MEETING-HOUSES IN AND AROUND PHILADELPHIA.
Philadelphia, London J.B. Lippincott and Company 1926. Tan cloth decorated in green and white. Cover, spine vignettes. Covers lightly rubbed. Color frontispiece. Numerous full-page plates in black and white. Text illustrations. First edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000728   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CLARESON, THOMAS. SCIENCE FICTION CRITICISM, AN ANNOTATED CHECKLIST.
Kent State University Press (1973). Orange cloth, near fine. Extensive bibliography with listings in general studies, literary studies, author index. This is #23 of the Serif Series Bibliographies and Checklists. Second edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000729   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CODY, COL. WILLIAM F. THE ADVENTURES OF BUFFALO BILL.
New York, London Harper and Brothers 1904. Covers worn and soiled, front hinge weak. "To which is appended a short sketch of his life". Frontispiece illustration. Closed tear free margin of the title page. Some spotting throughout the text. Nice cover vignette. First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000731   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS BY THE RT. HON. SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL.
(Kansas City) (Hallmark Cards) 1958. White cloth lettered in gold. Modest soiling of edges. In chipped dust jacket. Foreward by Dwight Eisenhower, text by Alfred Frankfurter. The exhibit was held in Kansas City at the Nelson Gallery, as well as Detroit, New York, Toronto, and Washington, D.C. 35 full-page plates, 12 of which are in color. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000734   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

FOSTER, JOHN. ESSAYS IN A SERIES OF LETTERS.
London Holdsworth and Ball 1835. Full smooth, cranberry calf, spine panels in gilt. Covers borderedin gilt and blind-stamped lines. Black leather spine label. Marbled endpapers and matching free-edges. Spine just a bit sunned. Corners rubbed. Small shop stamp of H.V. Day, Dorchester at foot of front pastedown. A charming neat ink inscription on a front preliminary page, dated September the 8th, 1835, with a hand-colored floral design beneath. A handsome-appearing binding. Eleventh edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000735   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

FAULKNER, WILLIAM. GO DOWN, MOSES AND OTHER STORIES.
London Chatto and Windus 1942, First English Edition Green Cloth Light Edge Wear. Spine lettered inwhite. Dust jacket lightly sunned on spine with several small dark spots near bottom, slightly chipped, soiled.(Petersen A211).
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 000737   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

TWO CENTURIES OF SONG; OR, LYRICS, MADRIGALS, SONNETS, AND OTHER OCCASIONAL VERSE OF THE ENGLISH POETS.
New York D. Appleton and Company 1867. Green cloth, elaborate cover and spine designs in gilt, black. All edges gilt. Brass clasp front cover only, remainder missing. Light edge wear. Full-page illustrations throughout, protected by thick tissue-guards. Red floral border, each page designed by Henry Shaw. Critical and biographical notes by Walter Thornbury. Light foxing of some preliminary pages, text and illustrations very clean. Early American edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000739   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CATHER, WILLA. SHADOWS ON THE ROCK.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1931. Green cloth, paper labels. Spine and edges sunned to yellow. The fading is a usual finding. Covers and labels are unworn. In a chipped, lightly soiled dust jacket, a bit darkened on spine. First edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000741   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

FRASER, GEORGE MACDONALD. THE PYRATES.
London Collins 1983. Fine in like dust jacket. The author of the Flashman series brings out a new hero- Colonel Thomas Blood. 1st edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000763   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SHARP, ABBIE GARDNER. HISTORY OF THE SPIRIT LAKE MASSACRE AND CAPTIVITY OF MISS ABBIE GARDNER.
Des Moines Iowa Printing Company 1895. Brown pebbled cloth, front cover vignette in gilt. Spine lightly sunned, modest edge wear. Portrait frontispiece, a small piece of which is glued to title page at gutter. The recollections of events in Iowa in 1856, including the killing of settlers at Spirit Lake and the taking captive of the young Abbie Gardner told some 30 years later. Fourth edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000766   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BARNES, MELVYN. MURDER IN PRINT, A GUIDE TO TWO CENTURIES OF CRIME FICTION.
(London) Barn Owl Books (1986). Fine in modestly rubbed dust jacket. A good survey of the development of the genre from 18th cwntury prototypes to the present day. About 500 titles by 260 writers. Contains a good bibliography. Entries from the "Pre-Sherlockian Era", "The Great Detectives", "Queens of Crime", "The Hard-boiled School", and much more. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000767   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DUNCAN, DAVID DOUGLAS. YANKEE NOMAD, A PHOTOGRAPHIC ODYSSEY.
New York, Chicago Holt, Rinehart, Winston (1966). Near fine in chipped dust jacket with several tears. Lengthy presentation inscription SIGNED by the author, dated 26 Nov 66, Kansas City, on front flyleaf. A second signature in ink by the author on half-title. Contains the errata slip. A fascinating pictorial account of the author's travels around the globe, including his illuminating text. First edition.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 000768   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WELLS, H.G. THE CROQUET PLAYER.
New York The Viking Press 1937. Original gray cloth stamped in black. Edges lightly soiled. Green and yellow dust jacket, chipped. Ink coding numbers on front free endpaper. First American edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000769   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THOMSON, THOMAS RICHARD. CHECK LIST OF PUBLICATIONS ON AMERICAN RAILROADS BEFORE 1841.
New York New York Public Library 1942. Tan wrappers. Very lightly edgeworn and soiled. Reprinted and expanded from a library bulletin printed a year before. "A union list of printed books and pamphlets, including state and federal documents, dealing with charters, bylaws, legislative acts, speeches, debates, land grants, officers' and engineers' reports, travel guides, maps, etc." 2671 entries and an extensive index. First edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000774   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HALE, EDWARD E. KANZAS AND NEBRASKA, THE HISTORY, GEOGRAPHICAL AND PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS, AND POLITICAL POSITION OF THOSE TERRITORIES.
Boston Phillips, Sampson and Co 1854. 1854, First Edition Purple Cloth General Moderate Wear Original purple cloth, faded to yellow on spine. Chipping at head and tail of spine. 1"x2" paper loss at top of front free endpaper. Foldout map intact. A very nice copy. According to Dary, this was the first book written about Kansas. He lived in Worcester, Massachusettsa and wrote the book to encourage the emigration to the Kansas Territory of northerners who were opposed to slavery. See Kanzana 1, Graff 1709, Sabin 29624, Eberstadt 230, Wagner-Camp 239a.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000802   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CHURCHILL, WINSTON S. SAVROLA, A TALE OF THE REVOLUTION IN LAURANIA.
New York Random House 1956, Second American Edition Chipped, Price-Clipped DJ Black and Red Cloth Minor Wear. Scuff at foot of spine and bottom edge of rear cover. Quite a cleran copy throughout. The true 1st edition was the American edition of 1900. 241pp. See Woods A3e.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000803   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

PLETSCH, OSKAR. ALLERLEI SCHNICK-SCHNACK. ALTE, LIEBE REIME FUR UNSERE KLEINEN.
Stuttgart W. Effenberger (F. Loewes) n.d.(c.1890). Red cloth spine, front cover illustrated in color. Edges worn, occasional chipping. Evidence of tag removal at top of front cover, not affecting title or image. All edges red. Minor water-stain top of rear cover, does not extend into the book. Yellow endpapers. Small bookseller's tag of Brentano's, New York on rear pastedown. No. 297 in this particular publisher's inventory. Roughly translated to "all kinds of vintage rhymes for little ones". Six full-page chromolithographic images and 36 text illustrations in brown tone. Color plates are vivid. One quire is loosened from the sewn binding by remains intact. Slight peripheral darkening of page extremities. A nice example of German-language children's books from the turn of the century.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000804   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

GREENWOOD, GRACE. [LIPPINCOTT, SARA JANE]. RECORDS OF FIVE YEARS.
Boston Ticknor and Fields 1867. Purple cloth, rubbed and soiled. Spine faded to brown. Spine extremities frayed. Two small areas of cloth loss rear corner of spine. Brown endpapers. A series of essays dedicated to her friend John G. Whittier. The essays are under two headings: In Peace, and In War. First edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000805   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

GAG, WANDA. THE FUNNY THING.
New York Coward-McCann 1929. Illustrated boards in yellow, orange, green, blue, and black. Illustrated in pen-and-ink drawings by the author, hand-lettered by her brother. Cover illustration is bright. Light peripheral soiling and corner wear. Gag's illustrations are full of whimsey and are a delightful pairing with a story about a dragon who devours dolls and a man who tries to change his mealtime habits. First edition. Binding is First.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000807   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THURSTON, HOWARD. 400 TRICKS YOU CAN DO.
Garden City, N.Y. Blue Ribbon Books 1946, Later Edition Red Cloth Light Edge Wear. 400 dice, coin, match, card, and cigarette tricks simply explained. No elaborate equipment needed. "Baffle and delight your friends!". Previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. 186pp.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000809   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

TAYLOR, ARCHER. BOOK CATALOGUES, THEIR VARIETIES AND USES.
Chicago The Newberry Library 1957. Blue cloth lightly sunned at edges. Dust jacket chipped at extremities. A look at the evolution of book catalogues and their value as bibliographical tools. Many catalogues are cited in the text, including 140 catalogues of private libraries recommended by bibliographers in the past. Fully indexed. First edition.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 000810   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MELTON, DAVID. IMAGES OF GREATNESS, A SPECIAL TRIBUTE TO THE WIT AND WISDOM OF SENIOR CITIZENS.
Independence, MO Independence Press (1977). Illustrated cover, in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. Full-page and text illustrations with quotations from famous people in their aging years. Among those honored are Churchill, Einstein, Eleanor Roosevelt, Truman, Loius Armstrong, Charlie Chaplin, Arthur Fiedler, Albert Schweitzer, Lillian Gish, Mark Twain, and many others. Quite a nice tribute to the "long of tooth". First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000815   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES). TREATY OF FORT WILKINSON-CASE OF REUBEN WILKINSON'S HEIRS.
(Washington) (Government Ptg Office) 1832. Disbound. Paper browned. Two binder holes left margin. Report No.243 from the 22nd Congress, 1st Session. Dated January 30, 1832. Number in ink at top of title. A report from the House Ways and Means Committee concerning payment of a claim against the Creek nation of Indians, "for property robbed and destroyed by said Indians".
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000816   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

PETERSON'S MAGAZINE.
Philadelphia Peterson 1873. Vol.LXIII-LXI, bound as one. 1/2 calf over pebbled cloth boards. Cloth worn through in places on both boards, moreso on front. Many fold-out color plates with fashions of the day.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000817   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HUMPHREYS, A.L. THE PRIVATE LIBRARY, WHAT WE KNOW, WHAT WE DON'T KNOW, WHAT WE OUGHT TO KNOW ABOUT OUR BOOKS.
London Strangeways and Sons 1897. Grey cloth lettered and bordered in gold. Top edge gilt. Edges and corners lightly rubbed. Occasional foxing. Endpapers darkened. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000818   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

GIRAUD, S. LOUIS, EDITOR. THE DAILY EXPRESS CHILDREN'S ANNUAL NO.3, INTRODUCING SELF-ERECTING MODELS TO ILLUSTRATE THE STORIES.
London The Lane Publications (1930's). Pictorial boards, light edge wear, vertical crack on spine. Seven color pop-ups including Santa and his sleigh, a lovely flower fairy, a circus tent, an intricate Chinese pagoda. A beautifully-preserved copy of this pop-up story book frequently found in considerable disrepair.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000843   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DIMSDALE, PROF. THOS. J. THE VIGILANTES OF MONTANA.
Helena, Mont. State Publishing Co. (ca 1915). A fine copy in green cloth with gilt pictorial cover.Fourth edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000845   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

COBLENTZ, STANTON. A. VILLAINS AND VIGILANTES.
New York Wilson-Erickson, Inc. 1936. A fine copy in green cloth. The story of James King of Williamand Pioneer Justice in California. Illustrated. First edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000846   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH. THE HANGING OF THE CRANE.
Boston James R. Osgood and Co 1875. Original publisher's full brown morocco binding. Hinges and corners rubbed, raised bands and gilt lettering on spine. Blind-stamped designs on covers, gilt dentelles. Marbled end papers. All edges gilt. 42 wood engravings by A.V.S. Anthony and W.J. Linton after designs by Mary Hallock and Thomas Moran. Many additional vignettes by John Harley. Quite a nice copy. First edition.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 000848   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(KANSAS CITY STAR). FOWLER, RICHARD B. OUR 85TH ANNIVERSARY, 1880-1965.
(Kansas City, MO) (Kansas City Star) (1965). Wrappers, lightly soiled. Program for the celebration,held at the Hotel Muehlebach, Saturday, September 18, 1965, in Kansas City. Illustrated cover, list of guests at the end.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000849   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

GAY, JOHN. FABLES.
London Darton and Harvey, for Rivington et al 1793, Light Edge Wear. Old tree calf, rebacked retaining the leather spine label. Cover bordered in double-ruled blind fillets. Corners and edges worn. Endpapers darkened at periphery, appear to be original. Engraved title-page with vignette. Engraved memorial frontispiece, by Neagle, bound following the 11-page "Life of John Gay". The fables are in two parts, 66 in all, each embellished with a copper-engraving. These are found two to a page, each an oval vignette. Title-page shows moderate foxing, confined mainly to the edges. Text is very fresh, indeed. Some plates are slightly darkened along peripheral borders, with only occasional light foxing. Table of fables directly precedes the first fable. A nicely-restored English fable book, beautifully-illustrated with copper-plates. The author died in 1732, 61 years before this book was published. 256pp.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000850   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

ZEITLIN, IDA. GESSAR KHAN.
New York George H. Doran Company (1927). Brown cloth, cover and spine lettered in gilt. Spine faded. Edges lightly rubbed and soiled, moreso on back cover. Colorful endpapers. Head and tail pieces, text and full-page illustrations in yellow and brown by Theodore Nadejen. The tale of a mythical Asian hero, maybe Tibetan, maybe Mongolian in origin. First edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000851   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

RED RIDING HOOD.
London Bancroft & Company 1950, Original cloth-backed color pictorial boards. Cloth spine very slightly faded and rubbed. Corners show minor wear. Eight pop-up vignettes in vivid color, all in fine shape. Red Riding Hood moveable on front cover has one small spot of wear, tab is intact. All pop-ups are intact and workable. Text is crisp and clean. Printed in Czechoslovakia and is numbered 321 on last page.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000852   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BRIGGS, RAYMOND. FUNGUS THE BOGEYMAN PLOP-UP BOOK.
London Hamish Hamilton 1982, Glazed pictorial paper over boards. A very good copy. One of the mostpopular children's books in Britain, this is the story of a slimy, mucky Bogey. A great pop-up book.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000853   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BIRNEY, HOFFMAN. VIGILANTES.
New York Grosset & Dunlap (1929). Brown cloth, titled in red. A very good copy. A reprint of Adams 6-Gun #214 and Adams 150 #11.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000855   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MCCUTCHEON, GEORGE BARR. THE DAY OF THE DOG.
New York A.L. Burt Company (1904). Green cloth lettered and designed in darker green. Cameo color pictorial onlay front cover. Very slight edge wear and soiling. Four full-page color illustrations by Harrison Fisher. Decorations on each page by Margaret and Helen Maitland Armstrong. A nicely preserved reprint using the original Dodd, Mead plates and format. (BAL 13506). Reprint edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000856   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

EVELYN, JOHN. MEMOIRES FOR MY GRAND-SON.
Oxford Nonesuch Press 1926. White limp parchment, spine lettered in gilt. Light soiling. #462/1250 copies printed on Auvergne hand-made paper, using Oxford University Press Fell types. Preliminary pages a bit foxed. Bookplate of Robert Mowbray on front paste down. Free edges of cover warped as is usual. Provided in original slipcase which has been tape-reinforced, corners rubbed. First edition.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000857   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL. THE HOUSE OF SEVEN GABLES.
New York Limited Editions Club 1935. Half polished black calf over marbled boards. Corners and spine extremites rubbed. Illustrations drawn by Valenti Angelo. Introduction by Van Wyck Brooks. This is copy #700/1500 signed by the artist. Printed by Edmund B. Thompson at Hawthorn House, Windham, Connecticut. Without the slipcase. (See Newman and Wiche 66). Limited.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000858   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

PETERS, HARRY T. CURRIER AND IVES, PRINTMAKERS TO THE AMERICAN PEOPLE.
New York Doubleday, Doran and Company 1942. Near fine in original pictorial cloth. Endpapers slightly faded at hinges. Dust jacket chipped, darkened at extremities, tape-repaired at spine ends. 41 pages of text followed by 192 plates, many in color. This special edition was set in 12 pt. Caslon monotype, hand-drawn decorative initials. Special edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000859   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SKELTON, R.A. DECORATIVE PRINTED MAPS OF THE 15TH TO 18TH CENTURIES.
London Spring Books (1966). Near fine in original blue cloth. Dust jacket soiled, chipped. 80 pagesof text followed by 84 map reproductions, some in color. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000860   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

LIGER, L(OUIS). LE JARDINIER FLEURISTE, OU LA CULTURE UNIVERSELLE DES FLEURS, ARBRES, ARBUSTES...SERVANT A L'EMBELLISSEMENT DES JARDIN.
Paris Chez Savoye 1787. 1/4 brown cloth over floral paper-covered boards. Edges rubbed and worn. Spine crinkled. Spine label in gilt. Three books in one. With 13 of 14 fold-out plates. Missing Plate XII. Others are in very good condition. Plate VIII has been repaired on the back side. There are additionally several illustrations in the text. Top corner of pp.213-216 missing but without any loss ofletters. Occasional marginal notes in ink in a neat hand. Ink notations on front and back endpapers. Text is clean throughout. This popular gardening manual was first published in 1704, republished many times at a variety of French presses. Text is, of course, in French. Later edition.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 000861   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

NORTON, CAROLINE E. BINGEN ON THE RHINE.
Philadelphia Porter and Coates (1884). Glazed paper-covered boards. White cloth spine. Boards are bevelled with gilt. All edges gilt. Cover vignette in gilt and silver. Lightly edgeworn and rubbed. 14 black and white illustrations, some full-page, others outlining the poetry text. War poetry regarding German members of the Foreign Legion in northern Africa.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000862   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

ABOUT, EDMOND. TOLLA.
Paris Paris Librairie Hachette et Cie 1889, Limited Edition Bound by Pagnant in 3/4 teal morocco over marbled boards. Limited to 900 copies, this is #675. Issued with a double suite of illustrations by Felicien de Myrbach. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Spine has five raised bands with elaborate gilt panels. Wide margined text in French. Light overall wear with an occasional nick, else a thoroughly handsome clean, tight volume. 224pp.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000863   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

RINEHART, MARY ROBERTS. MR. COHEN TAKES A WALK.
New York Farrar and Rinehart (1934). Cream cloth lettered in brown, edges lightly soiled. Pictorialdust jacket rubbed and soiled at edges, few chips and closed tears. Ink owner's name on front free endpaper, "Theo Landon", wife of Kansas Governor Alf Landon. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000864   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(UNITED STATES SENATE). REPORT: THE COMMITTEE ON INDIAN AFFAIRS.....
(Washington, D.C.) (Government Ptg Office) 1830. Disbound. Modest soiling only. Report from the 21st Congress, 1st Session, concerning the treaties with the Indians, dated February 28, 1830. This is a general report on the state of existing treaties, primarily with the Cherokee Nation. It also contains a proposed bill "to provide for an exchange of lands with the Indians residing in any of the States or Territories, and for their removal West of the river Mississippi".
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000865   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

ERSKINE, DAVID, EDITOR. AUGUSTUS HERVEY'S JOURNAL, BEING THE INTIMATE ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE OF A CAPTAIN IN THE ROYAL NAVY ASHORE AND AFLOAT, 1746-59.
London William Kimber (1953). Bound in 3/4 blue morocco, gilt rules, panelled spine. Marbled endpapers. SIGNED BINDING by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. Spine lightly sunned, covers with minimal rubbing. Translated from the original manuscript by Ickworth. Frontispiece portrait, 9 additional full-page black and white illustrations. Six pages of maps and planas. A handsome binding. First edition.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 000866   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT. TWO SLATTERNS AND A KING.
Cincinnati Stewart Kidd (9121). Buff card wrappers, front cover designed in green and black. Light soiling, lower 1" of spine slit. Evidenve of tape removal from top 1/4" of front cover. From the Stewart Kidd Modern Plays, editied by Frank Shay. Quite a nicely preserved copy of this fragile work. First edition.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000867   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BATES, KATHERINE LEE. FROM GRETNA GREEN TO LAND'S END. A LITERARY JOURNEY IN ENGLAND.
New York Thomas Y. Crowell (1909). 1/2 blue morocco over floral pattern boards, matching endpapers.Gilt spine panels. TEG. Light to moderate edge wear. Illustrations from photographs by Katherine Coman. Fold-out map. Chapters on the Border, Lake Country, Cotswolds, Oxford, Severn Valley, Cornwall, Devonshire. The author relates various authors and pieces of English literature to the area in which she visits. Third edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000868   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THE SEASONS OF THE YEAR.
London, Edinburgh, New York T. Nelson and Sons 1858. Purple cloth decorated in blind stamp and gilt. Edges a little worn, spine and front cover faded to brown. Gilt bright. Essays on each season of the year. Pages bordered in lines and gilt. Frontispiece and four full-page illustrations of the seasons in purple hue, bordered in gilt. Titlepage cameo illustration. Inscription in ink on front pastedown dated May 23, 1864. A nice example of Victorian gift book in original cloth.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000869   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WARREN, RAYMOND. THE PRAIRIE PRESIDENT, LIVING THROUGH THE YEARS WITH LINCOLN, 1809-1861.
Chicago Reilly and Lee (1930). Cover shows moderate edge wear, gold relief bust on front cover. Evidence of book plate removal front free end paper. First edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000870   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MCCLINTON, KATHARINE MORRISON. TH CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS OF LOUIS PRANG.
New York Clarkson N. Potter (1973). Cloth-backed boards, fine in moderately worn dust wrapper. Considered one of the best reference works on the American color printer. First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000871   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WATSON, DON. CLIFF PALACE, THE STORY OF AN ANCIENT CITY.
(Ann Arbor, MI) (Edwards Brothers) (1948). Grat wrappers, slightly darkened at edges. Light edgewear. Photographic reproductions from the National Park Service. A thorough treatise on the Cliff Dwellers of Mesa Verde. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000872   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CLARK, ALLEN C. ABRAHAM LINCOLN IN THE NATIONAL CAPITAL
Washington, D.C. W. F Roberts Co. 1925. A near fine copy in a soiled dust wrapper. Laid in is a copy of Lincoln's "Farewell to Springfield" speech. Profusely illustrated. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000873   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

AUDSLEY, A. AND G. HANDBOOK OF CHRISTIAN SYMBOLISM.
London Day and Son, Ltd (1865). Green cloth, bevelled edges, all edges gilt. Ornate cover design with cross in red and gilt, spine lettered in gilt. Back cover blind-stamp of front cover design. Front cover rubbed and a bit stained affecting some of the gilt, corners and spine extremities just lightly worn. Seven chromolithographs and one black and white plate, as well as decorative head pieces and initial letters. Plates show modest foxing and remain quite vivid. There are also text wood-engravings throughout. Front hinge is starting to weaken. Free edge of title page has several small chips. Contents include symbols and emblems of God the Son, the Holy Trinity, varieties and symbolism of the Cross, emblems of the Resurrection, the Saints and Apostles. A scarce title by the Audsleys, architects from Liverpool. "A shot but valuable little book". (McLean, Victorian Book Design, p.133). First edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000874   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DAVIS, LLOYD AND IRWIN, ROBERT. CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN POETRY: A CHECKLIST.
Metuchen, NJ The Scarecrow Press 1975. Near fine, original purple cloth. A rather comprehensive guide to American poetry of the 1950-60 era. First edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000875   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

LEIGHTON, CLARE. WOOD-ENGRAVING AND WOODCUTS.
London and New York The Studio 1932, First Edition Cloth-backed patterned paper over boards.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000877   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

PEACHAM, HENRY. COACH AND SEDAN, PLEASANTLY DISPUTING FOR PLACE AND PRECEDENCE; THE BREWERS-CART BEING THE MODERATOR.
London Etchells and Macdonald 1925. Tan linen spine over blue boards. Lightly worn at extremities. Reprint of the 1636 edition, this being #200/625. A nice copy of this rather scarce work. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000880   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THE HISTORY OF THE 375 FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION.
Stuttgart Stahle and Friedel (1945). Blue cloth with insignia on front cover, gilt spine letters. Corners lightly rubbed and soiled. Endpapers darkened. Inscribed to Governor Alf Landon by W.A. Burris, Maj. Gen. USA on front free endpaper. General Burress was commander of the 100th Infantry Division. Endpapers browned. Replete with photographic reproductions, maps, rosters.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000882   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

STEVENS, WALTER B. THE BROWN-REYNOLDS DUEL.
St. Louis The Franklin Club 1911. Original quarter vellum over boards, light soiling, staining. Oneof 150 copies, illustrated frontispiece and 2 other mezzotints by Dawson Watson, 7 text facsimiles of letters. A documentary chronicle of the last bloodshed under the code between St. Louisans, from the manuscript collection of William K. Bixby. Ink inscription to Paul J. Leidigh on front free endpaper dated Christmas 1911. Bookplate. A finely printed book by the book club of St. Louis that documents a unique event in local history. First edition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000884   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CHARTERIS, LESLIE. FEATURING THE SAINT.
(London) Hodder and Stoughton (1940's). Red cloth lightly faded at top of spine. One of the "YellowJacket" series. This is the 18th edition of the 4th book in the "Saint Saga", first published in 1931. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000885   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

O'NEILL, EUGENE. DYNAMO.
New York Horace Liveright (1929). Nearly fine, bound in gray-green cloth. Light edge wear only. Pictorial endpapers. (See Atkinson A31, Sanborn and Chase 71.). First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000886   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

O'NEILL, EUGENE. AH, WILDERNESS.
New York Random House (1933). Nearly fine, bound in blue cloth. Very light edge wear. The first issue, with top edge stained dark blue. Pictorial endpapers. First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000887   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BRONTE, CHARLOTTE. TWO TALES BY CHARLOTTE BRONTE, "THE SECRET" AND "LILY HART".
Columbia, London University of Missouri Press 1978. Quarter fawn leather over blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Transcribed from the original manuscript and edited by William Holtz. #169/300 copies signed by the editor. Nearly fine in like slipcase. All edges stained blue. Contains facsimiles of the text material, two appendices. Quite a nice addition to a Bronte collection in a lovely binding. Limited.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000888   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WAR DEPARTMENT. BASIC FIELD MANUAL, MOTOR TRANSPORT. FM 25-10.
Washington Government Ptg Office 1939. Tan wrappers. Minor soiling. Numerous diagrams, charts, and drawings.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000889   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BELL, CATHERINE D. THE CHILDREN'S MIRROR; OR, WHICH IS MY LIKENESS?
London T. Nelson and Sons 1859. Burnt umber pebble-grained coth. Elaborately stamped in blind with gilt central panel on front and spine. Nine leaves feature poems by JANE TAYLOR on versoes and laid-on color illustrations on the rectoes, each bordered in gilt. Lacks front free endpaper and several pages heavily foxed. Still, a nice copy of a most unusual item.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000890   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CUSHMAN, CHARLES ROWLEY. MEMORIAL ADDRESSES DELIVERED BEFORE THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF LINCOLN, GARFIELD, MCKINLEY.
Washington Government Ptg Office 1903. Original pebbled cloth, worn at corners, rubbed. Gilt titles. Portrait frontispieces. Lincoln's memorial delivered by George Bancroft February 12, 1866. Garfield's memorial delivered by James G. Blaine on February 27, 1882. John Hay gave the McKinley memorial address on February 27, 1902. Owner's name in ink on the front fly leaf.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000891   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WILDER, THORNTON. THE WOMAN OF ANDROS.
New York Albert and Charles Boni 1930. Covers lightly soiled. Dust jacket chipped. 1/2" piece missing from bottom of dust jacket spine. Ink inscription on front free endpaper. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000892   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HARRIS, JOEL CHANDLER. UNCLE REMUS, OR MR. FOX, MR. RABBIT, AND MR. TERRAPIN.
London Chatto and Windus (1921). Lime green cloth. Lettered in black. Front cover color vignette. Minor soiling and edge wear. Cover illustration bright. Small neat ink name at top of front free endpaper. Illustrated by J.A. Shepherd. A number of full-page color plates. Many other illustrations in black and white. Quite clean internally. Eighth edition.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000894   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THE FOUR SEASONS.
(London) Soc.Christian Knowledge (1865). Light blue cloth decorated in red, black, and gilt. AEG. Corners rubbed. Front cover bright. Front hinge weakening. Frontispiece and its tissue guard loosened. A pretty border book with sections of poetry arranged into the four seasons. Many full-page plates illustrating the verse of English poets, each bordered with color floral designs.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000896   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

KIPLING, RUDYARD. THE DAY'S WORK.
New York Doubleday & McClure Co. 1898. Original green pictorial cloth. Top edge gilt. Endleaves brownd and hinges starting, OTHERWISE a very good copy. First American edition.
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 000897   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MOORE, C.L. DOOMSDAY MORNING.
Garden City, NY Doubleday and Company 1957. Near fine in edgeworn dust jacket. Jacket design by Ruth Ray. This is the fifth novel to be published under Catherine Kuttner's C.L. Moore byline. A nice piece of science fiction about rebellion in California. First edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000898   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THE SILHOUETTE TRANSFER BOOK. TO KEEP BUSY THE LITTLE HANDS AND LITTLE HEAD.
New York Samuel Gabriel Sons (circa 1920). Stiff pictorial wrappers, very lightly soiled. Cover in color shows 3 children busily amusing themselves cutting out silhouettes. Four full pages of transfers, with blank pages in various colors on which to place them. The book is ENTIRELY INTACT. Few pages chipped at bottom of free edge. Printed in Germany. A charming item seldom found in this condition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000900