F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Glenn Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2397 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    9    10 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


STRANG, MRS. HERBERT.(EDITOR). THE GREAT BOOK FOR CHILDREN.
London Humphrey Milford (1930). Color pictorial paper-covered boards. Edges lightly soiled. Cornersworn. Covers slightly warped as is common. Illustrated in color, black and white, some full-page. The Oxford University Press printed a number of the "Great Books" for children. Contains 16 stories, among which are "A Merry Christmas", "How the Chinese Knew the World Was Round", "Robinson Crusoe", and others.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000591   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(FISHING). WALDEN, HOWARD T. II BIG STONY.
New York Macmillan Co. (1940). Red cloth with gilt pictorial cover. A book of fishing stories to read by the fire when it's to wet to go outside.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000593   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

TURNER, SILVIE AND BIRGIT SKIOLD. HANDMADE PAPER TODAY, A WORLDWIDE SURVEY OF MILLS, PAPERS, TECHNIQUES AND USES.
New York Frederic C. Beil (1983). Near fine in like dust jacket which shows minimal sunning. Profusely illustrated, mailly in black and white with a few color plates. A comprehensive examination of the subject. Appendices with technical data, addresses of mills and agents, glossaries, bibliography, and index. First American edition.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 000594   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CHEEVER, JOHN. THE WORLD OF APPLES.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1973. Near fine in like dust jacket. A collection of ten short stories by the author of the Wapshot novels and "Bullet Park". First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000595   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

ANDERSON, LORENE AND FARLEY, ALAN W. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF TOWN AND COUNTY HISTORIES OF KANSAS.
Topeka, Kansas Kansas Historical Quarterly 1955, Reprint Edition. Salmon wrappers. Minor wear only. Reprinted from the Autumn, 1955 Quarterly. Pp. 513-551. Listed alphabetically by county. Signed by Alan Farley on the front cover.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000596   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WOOD, STANLEY. OVER THE RANGE TO THE GOLDEN GATE.
Chicago R.R. Donnelley and Sons 1908. Green cloth lettered in gilt. Front cover vignette in black. Cover and edges lightly worn. Lettering and cover illustration bright. "A complete tourist guide to Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, Nevada, California, Oregon, Puget Sound, and the Great Northwest". Revised by C. E. Hooper. Fully-illustrated in black and white with maps, scenic photos, and drawings. Indexed. Revised.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000598   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

QUARITCH, BERNARD. A GENERAL CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, OFFERED TO THE PUBLIC AT THE AFFIXED PRICES...THE SUPPLEMENT:1875-77.
London Bernard Quaritch 1877. Brown library buckram, gilt spine titles. Free edges marbled. Part I of this extensive listing of books containing books on typography, fine arts, theology, science, Scottish and Irish bibliotheca orientalis, magic and much more. Covers lightly soiled and rubbed. Water-stain near lower edges of pp.590-650. This catalogue was limited to 1000 copies. 816pp.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000599   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BLOOMFIELD, ROBERT. THE HORKEY, A PROVINCIAL BALLAD.
London The Macmillan Company No date. Glazed color pictorial boards, green cloth spine. Edges worn,covers slightly soiled. Iluustrated throughout in color by George Cruikshank, nephew of the more famous George. All edges dyed green. According to Osborne, the first edition was published in 1882. This volume has no date on the title page. Early reprint edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000600   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BINGHAM, CLIFTON AND NESBIT, E. HOURS IN MANY LANDS.
London, Paris, New York Raphael Tuck and Sons (Circa 1890). Color-illustrated boards, cloth spine. Corners worn, spine rubbed with extremities chipped. Back cover has two water-stains and some soiling. Endpapers lightly stained. Half-title and last page darkened, likely from binding process as the stains are identical. Twelve full-page chromolithographs of charming children from around the world, including France, England, Japan, Spain, Italy, Italy, Holland, Germany. All are by Frances Brundage. Other illustrations throughout the text in black and white by J. Pauline Sunter, Alick P. Ritchie, and others. The full-page illustrations are exquisite. Very occasional light foxing, never affecting the color plates.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000601   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

COLLECTOR'S CHOICE.
(San Francisco) (Grabhorn Press) 1960. In cream wrappers with printers' logos in red. Covers lightly soiled, several edges bumped. Spine extremities chipped only slightly. "An exhibit of representative examples from the collections of members of the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco held in the Palace of the Legion of Honor on the occasion of the joint meeting of the Zamorano Club of Los Angeles and Roxburghe Club of San Francisco, Semtember 17-18, 1960". Compiled by Kenneth Carpenter, with foreword by Oscar Lewis. 123 entries in this "Keepsake". Published by the Grabhorn Press.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000602   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(LE MAIR, H. WILLEBEEK). MOFFAT, ALFRED. OUR OLD NURSERY RHYMES.
Philadelphia, London David McKay, Augener Ltd. nd (1912). Original cloth with oval pictorial cover pastedown. Some light marginal and cover soil. Modest fraying at spine extremities. Ink owner's name on front free endpaper dtaed "Feb. 1915". A beautiful book typographically, with color illustrations in a floral border on the verso and the corresponding musical chart on the recto. Printed by Edmund Evans, Ltd.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000603   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HARRIS, JOEL CHANDLER. NIGHTS WITH UNCLE REMUS.
New York and London Century Co. & F. Warne & Co. Bound volume of Century Magazine, May, 1883 to October, 1883.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000609   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

LICHTEN, FRANCES. FOLK ART MOTIFS OF PENNSYLVANIA.
New York Hastings House (1954). Only the most modest edge wear. In chipped, but intact jacket. Spiral-bound, heavy board color illustrated covers with blue cloth spine. Beautifully illustrated in color and black and white throughout the book. Ann excellent source book for color and design motifs of the Pennsylvania German heritage. Examples of barn symbols, tulips, cookie cutters, Dower chest, and more. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000611   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DEXTER, F. THEODORE. THIRTY-FIVE YEARS SCRAPBOOK OF ANTIQUE ARMS.
Topeka, Ks. Published by the author 1947. Leather-like covered boards with some slight wear to spines. Volumes 1-2. Number 36 of 2000 copies inscribed and signed in each volume by the author. First edition. Binding is First.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000612   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

PICTURES AND STORIES FOR LITTLE FOLKS.
New-York Anson D.F. Randolph 1858. Black cloth-backed paper covers, designs in blind-stamp. Front cover title in gold. Edges rubbed and chipped. Moderate foxing and paper darkening throughout. Title page detached, small piece missing from free edge. 15 hand-colored illustrations, some full-page. 14 short stories for children with titles such as, "The Christmas Present", "A Visit To Grandma", "The Boats", and "Fishing". Ink and pencil inscriptions on front free endpaper, one dated 1859. Wood-engraved tail pieces following each story.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000613   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MCCARTER, MARGARET HILL. PAYING MOTHER THE TRIBUTE BEAUTIFUL.
New York Harper and Brothers (1920). Original tan paper wraps, front cover vignette in red and green. Illustrations and decorations by J.C. GRUELLE, including the pictorial end leaves. First edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000614   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SCOTT, DUANE C. BEAUTIFUL FACES-MY TYPE.
(Overland Park, Kansas) The Scott Free Press (1979). White morocco-patterned paper over boards, fine. Limited to 110 copies, signed by the author.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000615   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DALE, EDWARD EVERETT. THE CROSS TIMBERS, MEMORIES OF A NORTH TEXAS BOYHOOD.
Austin, London University of Texas Press (1966). Near fine in dust jacket with one closed tear at top of spine. Illustrated in black and white by John Biggers. One of the "Personal Narratives of the West Series". Edited by J. Frank Dobie. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000619   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CAMPBELL, WILLIAM W. ANNALS OF TYRON COUNTY; OR, THE BORDER WARFARE OF NEW YORK, DURING THE REVOLUTION.
New York J. & J. Harper 1831. Original calf, rebacked, retaining spine which is quite worn. Includes a 78 page appendix. Boards scuffed, particularly at corners. Foxing to endleaves and prelims. A fold-out map titled "A Sketch of the Siege of Fort Schuyler" by L. Flury adjoins the title page. Also contains a folding facsimile letter. First edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000620   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

GERLACH, MARTIN. ALPHABET ORNE. Partie Supplementaire de L'Ouvrage " Festons Et Groupes Decoratifs".
Vienne Gerlach & Schenk nd (ca 1880). Twenty-two plates contained in cloth portfolio. Each collotype plate has two letters of the alphabet, with the second letter being repeated on the following plate. The portfolio has been beautifully rehabilitated with the original covers laid down on new boards. New ties. Oddly, though all the plates are present, the letter "J" is not among them. A few corners are chipped, otherwise, the plates are in good condition. Each letter is surrounded by a decorative motif; including flowers, animals, vegetables, birds, snakes, and musical instruments. A fascinating and rather unusual collection.
Price: USD 625.00 other currencies   order no. 000622   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HOPKINS, MARY ALDEN. DR. JOHNSON'S LICHFIELD.
New York Hastings House (1952). Near fine, blue cloth, in chipped, lightly spotted dust jacket. Complimentary card and synopsis of the book laid-in. Slight off-setting onto endpapers. Illustrated. Review copy edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000624   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THE LIFE OF CHRIST, AS TOLD IN SELECTIONS FROM THE NEW TESTAMENT.
New York Pellegrini & Cudahy (1951). A near-fine copy in a chipped dustwrapper. Beautifully illustrated with wood engravings by the well known Florentine engraver Bruno Bramanti. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000625   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WILSON, JOYCE LANCASTER. THE SWING.
San Francisco The Press In Tuscany Alley (1981). Original pictorial wrappers bound in the Japanese style. Limited to 300 copies. SIGNED by the author and the printer, Adrian Wilson. A fine copy, printed on rag paper in two colors. Illustrated with seven full-page color plates by the author. A collection of poems, one for each day of the week, in which the reveries of a child on a swing unfold.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000627   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

RUSKIN, JOHN. FORS CLAVIGERA, LETTERS TO THE WORKMEN AND LABORERS OF GREAT BRITAIN. (LETTER THE SEVENTY-FIFTH THROUGH EIGHTIETH).
London Smith, Elder and Company Mar 1877-Aug 77. Six consecutive monthly letters. In wrappers as issued. Several wrappers detached, but present. Some soiling and chipping of margins. Most wrappers soiled. Internally clean. These letters were initially issues each month, starting in January, 1871, then bound in volumes, each with 12 issues for a total of 8 volumes, including 96 letters. Volume 8 was issued irregularly from 1878-1884. (See CBEL, lll, p.697).They were rather a medley of social, moral, and religious reflections interspersed with thoughts about persons, events, and art. The title of the letters is explained in Letter the Second. "Fors" means fate, force, or chance; while "Clavigera" derives from clavus, meaning club, key, or nail, and may represent power, patience, and law. So we can loosely translate as "Fortune bearing a Club". This run then comprises the total of Volume 1 and the first letter from Volume 2. John Ruskin (1819-1900) was known as an art critic and sociological writer. He was associated with the Pre-Raphaelite Movement, taught Fine Arts at Oxford, lived his last years at Brantwood, Coniston, in the Lake District.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000629   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HIBBERD, SHIRLEY. THE FERN GARDEN, HOW TO MAKE, KEEP AND ENJOY IT; OR, FERN CULTURE MADE EASY.
London Groombridge and Sons (1888). Green cloth lettered and designed in gilt and black. Design in blank on rear cover. All edges gilt. Corners, edges, and spine extremities lightly worn. Illustrated with eight full-page color plates, as well as many other full-page and text illustrations in black and white. Indexed. Six-page publisher's advertisement at the rear. Internally very clean. Verso of frontispiece a bit foxed, other color plates without foxing. (See McLean, Benjamin Fawcett #61). Tenth edition.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 000665   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SMITH, BRADLEY. JAPAN. A HISTORY IN ART.
New York Gemini 1964. Bound in brown burlap over boards, gilt. Fine, in corner-clipped pictorial dust wrapper. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000666   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SCHIMPELER, REA. TOLD BY A CHILD, THE STORY OF THE WAH-WU-LOOS.
Louisville, Kentucky John P. Morton and Company 1903. Green cloth designed and lettered in gold. Edges and spine extremities lightly rubbed. Small spot top of front cover. Front hinge just starting to weaken. Beautifully illustrated in black and white by Elizabeth Bacon Hutchings. Full-page frontispiece, chapter heads and tail pieces illuminating the text. Marginal illustrations in aquamarine on each page. A delightful fairy tale. Ink inscription on front free endpaper, "To 'Jimy' from Edna's Mother. I wish I had little boy like you.". First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000667   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HILLIER, J. HOKUSAI; PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, AND WOODCUTS.
New York Phaidon Publishers (1957). Fine in lightly-worn dust jacket. Illustrated with 130 black and white reproductions, as well as 18 tipped-in color plates. 2nd edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000668   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

ISHIDA, MOSAKU. JAPANESE BUDDHIST PRINTS.
Tokyo, Palo Alto Kodansha International Ltd (1967). Fine in similar dust jacket. Vey light foxing on half-title page. Illustrated with 32 lovely color plates and numerous black-and-white photographs. Third edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000671   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CRANE, STEPHEN. THE RED BADGE OF COURAGE, AN EPISODE OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR.
New York Random House (1931). Quarter black cloth over paper-covered boards. #895/980 copies printed at the GRABHORN PRESS in San Francisco with decorations by Valenti Angelo. Chapter head vignettes with first letters in red. Light corner wear and soiling. Leather spine label intact, with several minor areas of rubbing. Limited.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000672   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

QUARITCH, BERNARD. A CATALOGUE OF FIRST EDITIONS OF ENGLISH BOOKS PRINTED DURING THE EIGHTEENTH AND NINETEENTH CENTURIES.
London Bernard Quaritch 1930. Brown wrappers, just lightly edge worn. Spine ends chipped. 798 entries. Area of paper loss at bottom of pp.53-54 with partial loss of 2 book descriptions only.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000673   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

JONES, EASLEY STEPHEN. HOKUSAI'S VIEW OF MT. FUJI.
Rutland Vt and Tokyo Charles E. Tuttle Co. (1965). A fine copy in slipcase. Beautifully bound in pictorial cloth in the Japanese style. Twenty-four color views of Mt. Fuji by Hokusai. First edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000675   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SACKHEIM, ERIC. THE SILENT FIREFLY. JAPANESE SONGS OF LOVE AND OTHER THINGS.
Tokyo Kodansha International (1965). A fine copy in lightly worn pictorial slipcase. Bound in rice paper with cloth back and spine label. Charmingly illustrated in color.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000676   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

McCOY, JOSEPH G. HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF THE CATTLE TRADE OF THE WEST AND SOUTHWEST.
Columbus, OH Long's College Book Co 1951. Light edgewear, stamp of previous owner on front free endpaper. Reprint of one of the great cattle books originally published in 1874. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000678   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THIS IS JAPAN.
Tokyo Asahi Shimbun Newspaper Pub. 1965. Number 17. Pictorial wrappers, fine in cardboard slipcase.Written in English, this glosssy publication provides a wealth of information about Japan for the tourist and business person.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000679   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

STERN, HAROLD PHILLIP & LAWTON, THOMAS. THE FREER GALLERY OF ART. II JAPAN.
Tokyo Kodansha, Ltd. (1972). White imitation morocco over boards. Fine, in like dust wrapper. In cardboard slipcase. Located in Washington D.C., this lavishly illustrated work reflects the standards of excellence of the museum.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000682   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

FOX, RIGHT HON. CHARLES JAMES. A HISTORY OF THE EARLY PART OF THE REIGN OF JAMES THE SECOND; WITH AN INTRODUCTORY CHAPTER.
London For Wm Miller, by Wm Savage 1808. Half brown calf over marbled boards, leather spine label. Marbled free edges. Green endpapers. Portrait frontispiece of the author, green silk bookmark sewn-in. Corners and edges are rubbed. Paper scuffed in one spot on rear cover, rwo scratches and 3/4" paper scuff on front cover. Light-to-moderate foxing usually peripheral, many pages clean. Wide margins. A pleasing old binding in very good condition. First edition.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 000683   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THOREAU, HENRY DAVID. WALDEN, THE MAINE WOODS, EXCURSIONS, A WEEK ON THE CONCORD, AND CAPE COD. (FIVE VOLUMES UNIFORMLY BOUND).
London George G. Harrap and Company (1912). Green cloth. Front cover, spine decorated in gilt floral motifs. Essentially no wear. One corner bumped on a single volume. Spines lightly faded. Free endpapers show brown off-setting. Each volume contains an introduction by Clifton Johnson and 31 full-page photographic illustrations, frontispieces with tissue-guards. A very attractive set of Thoreau. (See Borst, multiple entries).
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 000684   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

ALDINGTON, RICHARD. LIFE QUEST.
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran and Company 1935. Near fine in lightly chipped, soiled dust jacket. Lyrical poetry in XX cantos. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000689   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

RATTI, OSCAR AND WESTBROOK, ADELE. SECRETS OF THE SAMURAI, A SURVEY OF THE MARTIAL ARTS OF FEUDAL JAPAN.
Rutland, VT and Tokyo Charles E. Tuttle (1983). Fine in like dust jacket. Profusely illustrated, this study provides an insight into armed and unarmed martial arts in Japan. Eighth edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000690   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WINTERICH, JOHN T. AND DAVID A. RANDALL A PRIMER OF BOOK COLLECTING.
New York Bell Publishing Company (1966). Near fine. Dust jacket is rubbed, sticker removal on front. A good book on the fundamentals of book collecting. Third edition.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000691   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SWINBURNE, ALGERNON CHARLES. ASTROPHEL AND OTHER POEMS.
London Chatto and Windus 1894. 1/2 crimson morocco over marbled boards, matching endpapers. Fore-edge of covers and first few preliminary pages show marginal water-staining. Covers lightly rubbed. Half-title page detached, but complete. TEG. Text pages very clean. Quite a pleasant-appearing binding. Dedicated to William Morris. 32 pages of advertisements at the end. First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000692   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BAUER, HELEN & CARLQUIST, SHERWIN. JAPANESE FESTIVALS.
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Co. 1965. Orange and black cloth, fine in lightly worn dust wrapper. Map endpapers, calendar of Japan's festival year, color illustrations and lively discussions of the spectacular events. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000694   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MORSE, FREDERICK T. POWER PLANT ENGINEERING AND DESIGN.
New York D. Van Nostrand Company 1932. Purple cloth, lettered in blind and gilt. Corners rubbed. Spine and rear clover sunned. Head of spine a bit frayed. Owner's name and stamp on front pastedown. Illustrated throughout with photographs, diagrams, charts, and drawings. "A text for engineers and students of engineering covering the theory and practice of stationary electrical generating plants." Chapters on variable load, economics, power plant building, diesel engine power, hydro-electric plants, combustion loop, feed water loop, piping systems, and much more. First edition.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000697   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WISTER, OWEN. MOTHER.
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1907. Pictorial pastedown on front cover. Gilt decorated spine. Smallpaper loss to upper decorated endpapers. A humorous work of fiction dealing with finance. Ticker tape decorations throughout the text, endpapers, and front cover. The clever illustrations were done by JOHN RAE who was a student of Howard Pyle. This story first appeared anonymously in a volume entitled A HOUSE PARTY in 1901. Minor overall edge wear. First separate edition.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 000699   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

RUSKIN, JOHN. FORS CLAVIGERA, LETTERS TO THE WORKMEN AND LABORERS OF GREAT BRITAIN. (LETTERS THE FORTY-SECOND AND FORTY-THIRD).
London Smith, Elder and Company June-July 1874. The June-July, 1874 monthly letters. In wrappers asissued. Both volumes intact. Slight soiling and chipping of fore-edges. These letters were initially issues each month, starting in January, 1871, then bound in volumes, each with 12 issues for a total of 8 volumes, including 96 letters. Volume 8 was issued irregularly from 1878-1884. (See CBEL, lll, p.697).They were rather a medley of social, moral, and religious reflections interspersed with thoughts about persons, events, and art. The title of the letters is explained in Letter the Second. "Fors" means fate, force, or chance; while "Clavigera" derives from clavus, meaning club, key, or nail, and may represent power, patience, and law. So we can loosely translate as "Fortune bearing a Club". This run then comprises the total of Volume 1 and the first letter from Volume 2. John Ruskin (1819-1900) was known as an art critic and sociological writer. He was associated with the Pre-Raphaelite Movement, taught Fine Arts at Oxford, lived his last years at Brantwood, Coniston, in the Lake District.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000700   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

LE GRAND, M. FABLIAUX OR TALES, ABRIDGED FROM FRENCH MANUSCRIPTS OF THE XIITHE AND XIIITH CENTURIES. (TWO VOLUMES).
London W. Bulmer, Shakspeare Press 1796-1800. Full smooth calf, rebacked with leather spine labels.Covers edges with two-line gilt fillets and gilt chain. Marbled endpapers. Hinges reapired. Covers are rubbed, some traces of old tape removal near spines from repairs prior to the professional rebacking. These are not particularly obtrusive. Previous owner's name, neatly done in ink, on a front preliminary page in both volumes. Bindings are kindly rehabilitated and attractive. Internally the papers are fresh, very occasional peripheral foxing. Margins are wide with pleasing typography. Heading vignettes and tail pieces are produced by THOMAS AND JOHN BEWICK. The fables were translated from the French by Gregory Lewis Way who died prior to the publishing of the second volume. A preface, notes, and appendix were provided by G. Ellis, Esq. First edition.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 000701   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

KANSAS CITY BAR ASSOCIATION. JUDGE KIMBROUGH STONE. A TRIBUTE.
Kansas City Kansas City Bar Association 1929. Brown textured cloth, lightly edge worn. Portrait frontispiece. Report of the evening's events at a testamonial dinner held for the Federal judge on April 6, 1929. 500 guest attended the event, "one of the happiest, most finished and brilliant dinners ever given in Kansas City".!! Includes the program, menu, addresses and messages. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000702   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MILNE, A.A. NOW WE ARE SIX.
London Methuen and Company, Ltd 1927, Second Edition Red Cloth Lettered in Gilt Nearly Fine. The third in the Pooh series. Published in the same year as the first edition. In lightly soiled dust jacket with one tiny corner chip. Slight off-setting to inner margin of half-title page, about 1" wide.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 000704   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

KOSHI, GEORGE M. THE JAPANESE LEGAL ADVISOR. CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS.
Rutland, Vt. and Tokyo Charles E. Tuttle (1970). Black cloth, fine in price-clipped dust wrapper. Printed cardboard slipcase. . First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000707   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

PERSHING, JOHN J. FINAL REPORT OF GEN. JOHN J. PERSHING. COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF AMERICAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCES.
Washington Government Printing Office 1920. A very good copy loose in heavily chipped wrappers. Inkinscription front cover "Wm. L. Stryker, Capt. Inf. U.S. Army". TLS laid in to Mr. Stryker from J.P. Showhill, Field Examiner, Veterans Administration dated May 24, 1935. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000710   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN. STRANGE STUDIES FROM LIFE AND OTHER NARRATIVES.
Bloomington, Indiana Gaslight Publications 1988. Fine in like dust jacket. Edited by Jack Tracy. Three accounts of true crimes narrated by Doyle for publication in the Strand Magazine, also a history of duelling in France. First edition. Binding is Second.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000711   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THURSTON, CLARA BELL. THE JINGLE OF A JAP.
Boston H.M. Caldwell (1906). Original navy blue cloth over boards. First edition. The doll is missing from the front cover.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000712   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MOLESWORTH, MRS. M. THE ADVENTURES OF HERR BABY.
London Macmillan and Co. 1881. Original red cloth with pictorial cover in gilt and black. Black andwhite illustrations by Walter Crane. Some wear to extremities and along joints. Else, a very good, bright copy. First edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000715   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THE TADWINKLE TWINS.
Akron Saalfield Publishing Company 19121. "Linentex" pictorial covers in color. Very light wear andsoil. Illustrated by Florence White Williams, 4 full-page in color, others in shades of blue in the text. Lovely color plates. Seldom found in such good condition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000716   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

FAULKNER, WILLIAM. REQUIEM FOR A NUN.
New York Random House 1951, First American Edition Lightly Rubbed, Minor Chipping Light Edge Wear Bound in 1/4 black cloth over gray-green cloth. The first issue with the top edge stained gray. Top edge lightly sunned. Hamblin/Brosky303, Peterson A28b.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000718   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HABBERTON, JOHN. HELEN'S BABIES.
Chicago Jamieson-Higgins Company 1902. Green cloth, cover and spine illustrated in red and black. Cover rubbed at corners, soiled, and squint. Reprint of the 1876 edition illustrated by Miss Sara Crosby. "Some account of their ways, innocent, crafty, angelic, impish, witching, and repulsive". A partial record of the actions of Budge and Toddie during ten days of their existence. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000719   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WARBURTON, R.E. EGERTON. HUNTING SONGS.
London Constable and Company 1925, First Edition. Light Edge Wear. Original forest green cloth withgilt titling. Text includes notes on hunting songs by Warburton. Eight mounted color plates by LIONEL EDWARDS illustrated the trials and joys of the hunt as well as those of the fox. Light spotting on covers and endleaves. 128pp.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 000720   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SPARROW, WALTER SHAW. BRITISH SPORTING ARTISTS. FROM BARROW TO HERRING.
London and New York John Lane & Scribner's Sons 1922, Green Cloth Minor Wear. Gilt pictorial spine. Gilt circular cover vignette bordered in black. Twenty-seven illustrations in color and 76 in black and white. Scattered light foxing, mainly peripheral. 249pp. with two pages of advertisements at the conclusion.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000721   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MATTHIESSEN, PETER. FAR TORTUGA.
New York Random House (1975). Near fine in crisp dust jacket. A tale of the Caribbean told in "poetic Prose". First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000724   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SALVATION ARMY. SERVICE IN THE 1951 FLOOD.
Kansas City, MO The Salvation Army 19151. Yellow wrappers lettered in red. Light soiling. A brief report of the Army's part in the Kansas City flood disaster of 1951. Black and white photos throughout. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000725   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DISNEY, WALT. PINOCCHIO.
New York Golden Press (1952). Glazed pictorial boards showing only a bit of wear. Illustrated with the bold bright colors that made this version of Collodi's tale so popular. A "Big Golden Book".
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000726   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

GILMAN, C.L. THE FOX PATROL IN THE NORTH WOODS, A STORY FOR BOY SCOUTS.
Minneapolis The Buzza Company 1912. Near fine, bound with khaki cloth spine, pictorial front board.Quite a nice Scouting adventure story, well-illustrated with four full-page color inserts and many marginal sketches. Publisher's slip laid-in. Owner's signature on front fly. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000727   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

FARIS, JOHN T. OLD CHURCHES AND MEETING-HOUSES IN AND AROUND PHILADELPHIA.
Philadelphia, London J.B. Lippincott and Company 1926. Tan cloth decorated in green and white. Cover, spine vignettes. Covers lightly rubbed. Color frontispiece. Numerous full-page plates in black and white. Text illustrations. First edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000728   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CLARESON, THOMAS. SCIENCE FICTION CRITICISM, AN ANNOTATED CHECKLIST.
Kent State University Press (1973). Orange cloth, near fine. Extensive bibliography with listings in general studies, literary studies, author index. This is #23 of the Serif Series Bibliographies and Checklists. Second edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000729   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CODY, COL. WILLIAM F. THE ADVENTURES OF BUFFALO BILL.
New York, London Harper and Brothers 1904. Covers worn and soiled, front hinge weak. "To which is appended a short sketch of his life". Frontispiece illustration. Closed tear free margin of the title page. Some spotting throughout the text. Nice cover vignette. First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000731   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS BY THE RT. HON. SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL.
(Kansas City) (Hallmark Cards) 1958. White cloth lettered in gold. Modest soiling of edges. In chipped dust jacket. Foreward by Dwight Eisenhower, text by Alfred Frankfurter. The exhibit was held in Kansas City at the Nelson Gallery, as well as Detroit, New York, Toronto, and Washington, D.C. 35 full-page plates, 12 of which are in color. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000734   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

FOSTER, JOHN. ESSAYS IN A SERIES OF LETTERS.
London Holdsworth and Ball 1835. Full smooth, cranberry calf, spine panels in gilt. Covers borderedin gilt and blind-stamped lines. Black leather spine label. Marbled endpapers and matching free-edges. Spine just a bit sunned. Corners rubbed. Small shop stamp of H.V. Day, Dorchester at foot of front pastedown. A charming neat ink inscription on a front preliminary page, dated September the 8th, 1835, with a hand-colored floral design beneath. A handsome-appearing binding. Eleventh edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000735   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

FAULKNER, WILLIAM. GO DOWN, MOSES AND OTHER STORIES.
London Chatto and Windus 1942, First English Edition Green Cloth Light Edge Wear. Spine lettered inwhite. Dust jacket lightly sunned on spine with several small dark spots near bottom, slightly chipped, soiled.(Petersen A211).
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 000737   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

TWO CENTURIES OF SONG; OR, LYRICS, MADRIGALS, SONNETS, AND OTHER OCCASIONAL VERSE OF THE ENGLISH POETS.
New York D. Appleton and Company 1867. Green cloth, elaborate cover and spine designs in gilt, black. All edges gilt. Brass clasp front cover only, remainder missing. Light edge wear. Full-page illustrations throughout, protected by thick tissue-guards. Red floral border, each page designed by Henry Shaw. Critical and biographical notes by Walter Thornbury. Light foxing of some preliminary pages, text and illustrations very clean. Early American edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000739   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CATHER, WILLA. SHADOWS ON THE ROCK.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1931. Green cloth, paper labels. Spine and edges sunned to yellow. The fading is a usual finding. Covers and labels are unworn. In a chipped, lightly soiled dust jacket, a bit darkened on spine. First edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000741   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

FRASER, GEORGE MACDONALD. THE PYRATES.
London Collins 1983. Fine in like dust jacket. The author of the Flashman series brings out a new hero- Colonel Thomas Blood. 1st edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000763   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SHARP, ABBIE GARDNER. HISTORY OF THE SPIRIT LAKE MASSACRE AND CAPTIVITY OF MISS ABBIE GARDNER.
Des Moines Iowa Printing Company 1895. Brown pebbled cloth, front cover vignette in gilt. Spine lightly sunned, modest edge wear. Portrait frontispiece, a small piece of which is glued to title page at gutter. The recollections of events in Iowa in 1856, including the killing of settlers at Spirit Lake and the taking captive of the young Abbie Gardner told some 30 years later. Fourth edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000766   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BARNES, MELVYN. MURDER IN PRINT, A GUIDE TO TWO CENTURIES OF CRIME FICTION.
(London) Barn Owl Books (1986). Fine in modestly rubbed dust jacket. A good survey of the development of the genre from 18th cwntury prototypes to the present day. About 500 titles by 260 writers. Contains a good bibliography. Entries from the "Pre-Sherlockian Era", "The Great Detectives", "Queens of Crime", "The Hard-boiled School", and much more. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000767   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DUNCAN, DAVID DOUGLAS. YANKEE NOMAD, A PHOTOGRAPHIC ODYSSEY.
New York, Chicago Holt, Rinehart, Winston (1966). Near fine in chipped dust jacket with several tears. Lengthy presentation inscription SIGNED by the author, dated 26 Nov 66, Kansas City, on front flyleaf. A second signature in ink by the author on half-title. Contains the errata slip. A fascinating pictorial account of the author's travels around the globe, including his illuminating text. First edition.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 000768   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WELLS, H.G. THE CROQUET PLAYER.
New York The Viking Press 1937. Original gray cloth stamped in black. Edges lightly soiled. Green and yellow dust jacket, chipped. Ink coding numbers on front free endpaper. First American edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000769   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THOMSON, THOMAS RICHARD. CHECK LIST OF PUBLICATIONS ON AMERICAN RAILROADS BEFORE 1841.
New York New York Public Library 1942. Tan wrappers. Very lightly edgeworn and soiled. Reprinted and expanded from a library bulletin printed a year before. "A union list of printed books and pamphlets, including state and federal documents, dealing with charters, bylaws, legislative acts, speeches, debates, land grants, officers' and engineers' reports, travel guides, maps, etc." 2671 entries and an extensive index. First edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000774   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HALE, EDWARD E. KANZAS AND NEBRASKA, THE HISTORY, GEOGRAPHICAL AND PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS, AND POLITICAL POSITION OF THOSE TERRITORIES.
Boston Phillips, Sampson and Co 1854. 1854, First Edition Purple Cloth General Moderate Wear Original purple cloth, faded to yellow on spine. Chipping at head and tail of spine. 1"x2" paper loss at top of front free endpaper. Foldout map intact. A very nice copy. According to Dary, this was the first book written about Kansas. He lived in Worcester, Massachusettsa and wrote the book to encourage the emigration to the Kansas Territory of northerners who were opposed to slavery. See Kanzana 1, Graff 1709, Sabin 29624, Eberstadt 230, Wagner-Camp 239a.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000802   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CHURCHILL, WINSTON S. SAVROLA, A TALE OF THE REVOLUTION IN LAURANIA.
New York Random House 1956, Second American Edition Chipped, Price-Clipped DJ Black and Red Cloth Minor Wear. Scuff at foot of spine and bottom edge of rear cover. Quite a cleran copy throughout. The true 1st edition was the American edition of 1900. 241pp. See Woods A3e.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000803   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

PLETSCH, OSKAR. ALLERLEI SCHNICK-SCHNACK. ALTE, LIEBE REIME FUR UNSERE KLEINEN.
Stuttgart W. Effenberger (F. Loewes) n.d.(c.1890). Red cloth spine, front cover illustrated in color. Edges worn, occasional chipping. Evidence of tag removal at top of front cover, not affecting title or image. All edges red. Minor water-stain top of rear cover, does not extend into the book. Yellow endpapers. Small bookseller's tag of Brentano's, New York on rear pastedown. No. 297 in this particular publisher's inventory. Roughly translated to "all kinds of vintage rhymes for little ones". Six full-page chromolithographic images and 36 text illustrations in brown tone. Color plates are vivid. One quire is loosened from the sewn binding by remains intact. Slight peripheral darkening of page extremities. A nice example of German-language children's books from the turn of the century.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000804   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

GREENWOOD, GRACE. [LIPPINCOTT, SARA JANE]. RECORDS OF FIVE YEARS.
Boston Ticknor and Fields 1867. Purple cloth, rubbed and soiled. Spine faded to brown. Spine extremities frayed. Two small areas of cloth loss rear corner of spine. Brown endpapers. A series of essays dedicated to her friend John G. Whittier. The essays are under two headings: In Peace, and In War. First edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000805   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

GAG, WANDA. THE FUNNY THING.
New York Coward-McCann 1929. Illustrated boards in yellow, orange, green, blue, and black. Illustrated in pen-and-ink drawings by the author, hand-lettered by her brother. Cover illustration is bright. Light peripheral soiling and corner wear. Gag's illustrations are full of whimsey and are a delightful pairing with a story about a dragon who devours dolls and a man who tries to change his mealtime habits. First edition. Binding is First.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000807   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THURSTON, HOWARD. 400 TRICKS YOU CAN DO.
Garden City, N.Y. Blue Ribbon Books 1946, Later Edition Red Cloth Light Edge Wear. 400 dice, coin, match, card, and cigarette tricks simply explained. No elaborate equipment needed. "Baffle and delight your friends!". Previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. 186pp.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000809   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

TAYLOR, ARCHER.