F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Glenn Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2397 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    8    9    10 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


TAYLOR, W. THOMAS. TEXFAKE, AN ACCOUNT OF THE THEFT AND FORGERY OF EARLY TEXAS PRINTED DOCUMENTS.
Austin Published by the author 1991. Fine, printed paper-covered boards, brown cloth spine. Introduction by Larry McMurtry. Illustrated with 39 full-page photo reproductions. Divided into two parts, Part 1 deals with the general history of the forgeries, Part 2 deals with each piece separately. Well-researched, with bibliography and index. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000522   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HUDSON, W.H. A LITTLE BOY LOST.
London Duckworth and Company 1905. Tan cloth. Front cover vignette in black and gilt, green titles.Spine lettered in gilt. Lightly soiled and rubbed. Cover vignette of sailing ship and setting sun is bright. Full-page and text illustrations in black and white by A.D. M'Cormick. Mild to moderate foxing, especially on title-page and early text pages. Inscription in neat hand in ink at top of title-page. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000523   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WATTS, ARTHUR. A PAINTER'S ANTHOLOGY.
London Arrowsmith 1924, First Edition. Quarter tan cloth over paper-covered boards. Corners worn. Twelve plates in color, eight in black and white mounted on heavy grey paper. Fifty decorations in the text. A beautifully constructed anthology of poetry from the Bible, Blake, Burns, Donne, Milton, Keats and many other sources. 162pp. + index of first lines.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 000524   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HERMAN, REINHOLD. CRADLE SONGS OF MANY NATIONS.
New York Dodd, Mead (1882). Cloth-backed pictorial wrappers. First edition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000525   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

GOLDSMITH, OLIVER. THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD.
Philadelphia David McKay Company n.d.(1929). Blue cloth with pictorial stamping and lettering in gilt. Twelve full-page color illustrations, 22 drawings in black and white, pictorial endpapers by ARTHUR RACKHAM. Covers only very gently worn. Small crease at head of spine. Bookplate on front pastedown. First American edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000528   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

KOLARZ, WALTER, EDITOR. BOOKS ON COMMUNISM, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
London Ampersand Ltd (1963). Near fine in lightly soiled, sunned dust jacket. A comprehensive revision of the 1959 first edition with details of some 2500 publications in English on the development of Communism in the USSR and China, and in all the principle countries of the world. Aranged by subject abd country into 52 sections. Each book is briefly described with all available publication data. Second edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000529   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HELM, CLEMENTINE. CECILY (ELF GOLDHAIR).
Philadelphia and London J. B. Lippincott (1924). Dark red cloth with pictorial cover pastedown, gilt. Illustrated by Gertrude Kay. Kay studied at the Drexel Institute with Howard Pyle.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 000530   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(JESSE JAMES). BREIHAN, CARL W. THE DAY JESSE JAMES WAS KILLED.
New York Frederick Fell (1961). Paper over boards, corner bumped. In lightly worn price-clipped dust jacket. A day-by-day account of the events leading to the death of James. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000531   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(JESSE JAMES). WALKER, HENRY J. JESSE JAMES "THE OUTLAW".
(Des Moines, Iowa) (Henry J. Walker) (1961). Original orange cloth, fine. Volume one (all published). "Another of those ridiculous books filled with preposterous statements.". The author believed J. Frank Dalton was James. First edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000532   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CAMP, DEBORAH. BELLE STARR. A NOVEL OF THE OLD WEST.
New York Harmony Books (1987). Cloth-backed boards, fine in like dust wrapper. First edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000533   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(JESSE JAMES). HANSEN, RON. THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD.
New York and London W.W. Norton & Co. (1990). Pictorial wrappers. Historical fiction by the author of the highly acclaimed "Desperadoes". 1st paperback edition.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000534   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(JESSE JAMES). LIVES, ADVENTURES AND EXPLOITS OF FRANK AND JESSE JAMES, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE TRAGIC DEATH OF JESSE JAMES, APRIL 3RD, 1882.
Excelsior Springs, MO Nifty Nut Novelty Co. 1947. Pictorial wrappers, lightly worn. Printed from the original sheets. Stamped on the lower cover, "Ghost Town.Knotts Berry Farm.". (See 6-Guns 1133). A reprint of the 1882 edition. Not the most reliable narrative. In fact, some authorities call it "historically worthless". Reprint edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000535   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. THE ROMAN SPRING OF MRS. STONE.
(New York) New Directions Books (1950). Near fine. Dust jacket chipped at edges, back panel soiled.Author's first novel. First edition.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 000537   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(GERMAN LANGUAGE). NEUES ZEICHEN-UND STICKERBUCH. MIT SECHZEHEN KUPFERTAFELN. . . BLUMEN UND FRUCHTE,
Freyberg Vierte Sammlung 1805. Old wrappers with paper label. Soiled otherwise fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000538   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SCHILLER'S GEDICHTE.
Stuggart Deutsche Verlags-Anftalt n.d ca. 1880. Original cloth with elaborate pictorial cover. Schiller's poetry and prose illustrated with black and white engravings. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000539   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

ALDINGTON, RICHARD. A WREATH FOR SAN GEMIGNANO.
New York Duell, Sloan, and Pearce 1945. Nearly fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. Illustrated by Netta Aldington. A tribute to a 13th century Italian poet, dedicated to a town destroyed in the War. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000540   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CHATTERTON, THOMAS. MISCELLANIES IN PROSE AND VERSE.
London Fielding and Walker 1778. 3/4 red leather over marbled boards. Rebacked with original spine laid-down. The old spine is chipped at extremities. Marbled endpapers. Front free endpaper loosened. Light peripheral wear to the binding, bottom turn-in of back cover has 2" piece missing. Engraved frontispiece with tissue guard which has off-set a bit onto the title page. Some light foxing throughout, somewhat heavier on early pages. First edition.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 000541   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

PLATO. CRITO. A Socratic Dialogue.
Paris The Pleiad 1929. Original marbled boards in worn slipcase. Minor spine chipping in a few areas. Number 139 of 475 copies printed under the supervision of Frederic Warde. Translated by Henry Cary. This being the first use of a new type by the Officina Bodoni, Montagnola, Switzerland. Limited.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 000543   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BABES IN THE WOODS.
London Sampson Low, Son & Co. 1861. Publisher's purple cloth, gilt. All edges gilt. Printed on the recto only with chromolithographs illuminating the text. Rear endpaper is rumpled. This edition, reduced in size and re-engraved by W. Dickes, contains the same illustrations in Joseph Cundall's edition of 1849. One of the "Illustrated Present Books" series, and probably the only one of the series with colour plates. There is some darkening of the spine and a few leaves are detached, otherwise this is a very good copy of an attractive book. First edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000544   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DOBSON, AUSTEN. THE STORY OF ROSINA AND OTHER VERSES.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner 1895. Purple cloth, elaborate cover and spine designs in gilt. Top edge gilt. Spine gently sunned. Cover decoration is bright. Illustrated by HUGH THOMSON. First Thomson edition.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 000545   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BELL, JAMES. A SYSTEM OF GEOGRAPHY, POPULAR AND SCIENTIFIC.
Edinburgh, Glasgow, London A. Fullarton and Company 1840. Original brown embossed cloth, spine lettered in gold. Top of spine is chipped. Old paper label at bottom of spine. Volume IV, Part II only. This volume deals with Persia, Hindustan, the Hindoo-Chinese States, independent Tartary, Malacca. The frontispiece is of Edinburgh from St. Anthony's Chapel. Contains four fold-out maps; two of Syria, one of Persia, and one of Hindustan. They are completely intact, showing slight browning of the edges. Text is generally clean, with some occasional foxing.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000546   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

INMAN, COLONEL HENRY. THE GREAT SALT LAKE TRAIL.
Topeka Crane & Company 1914. Green pictorial cloth, light edge wear. Cover quite bright. One of Inman's collaborators was Buffalo Bill Cody. The frontispiece is after a photographic portrait of the two men. Seven full-page plates by F. Colburn Clarke, as well as a pull-out map of the Great Salt Lake Trail.Chapter initials and tailpieces by Thompson Willing. A very clean reprint. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000547   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MARQUAND, JOHN P. MELVILLE GOODWIN, USA.
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1951. Near fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000549   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CALDECOTT, RANDOLPH. THE GREAT PANJANDRUM HIMSELF.
London and New York Frederick Warne & Co. nd (ca 1920). Original stiff pictorial wrappers. Originally published by George Routledge, this is the last title in Caldecott's popular Picture Book series. Later edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000550   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BEARDSLEY, AUBREY. THE LATER WORKS OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY.
London, New York John Lane:The Bodley Head 1920. Blue cloth lettered and designed in black. Covers rubbed. Top 1/4" of spine chipped, not affecting title, similar wear at foot. Half-title loosened and chipped at free edge. Portrait frontispiece of the artist. Replete with 174 illustrations. First publ;ished in 1900. According to the publisher's note, there has been considerable rearrangement of the plates. Many that originally appeared in another volume, "Early Works", are now "transferred to this volume to preserve a proper chronological sequence". Each plate is titled. Internally very clean. Third ptg edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000551   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BARRIE, J.M. SENTIMENTAL TOMMY, THE STORY OF HIS BOYHOOD.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1896. Cloth slightly spotted in a few places, cover design bright.Eleven full-page illustrations by WILLIAM HATHERELL. Front cover design signed MA(Margaret Armstrong). First American edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000555   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SINCLAIR, UPTON. REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR, COMMUNICATING...,CAPTAIN SIMPSON'S REPORT AND MAP OF WAGON ROAD ROUTES IN UTAH TERRITORY.
(Washington) U.S. Senate (1859). Bound in red cloth, some sunning and soiling of front cover. 35th Congress, 2d Session, Senate Ex.Doc. No.40. Includes large folding map, complete but with some tape repairs. This document contains Simpson's reconnaisance reports during the fall of 1858. It also contains a Ute and Shoshone vocabulary as well as a preliminary report by Henry Engelmann of the geology of the country between Camp Floyd and Fort Bridger along a newly opened route. Quite a clean copy with the rather elusive map. Bookplate of Alfred Mossman Landon. Holiday Sale #100. First edition.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 000556   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BURRILL, KATHERINE. CORNER STONES.
London J.M. Dent and Company 1905. Full vellum. Cover designs in gilt by Reginald Knowles. Top edgegilt. Minor soiling with essentially no wear. Boards slightly warped as is usual with the vellum binding. Red silk marker, with slight off-setting onto adjacent pages from the dye. A charming binding enclosing a series of 16 essays. "That our daughters may be as corner stones, polished after the similitude of a palace". Second edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000558   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DAWSON, GEORGE M. REPORT ON EXPLORATIONS IN BRITISH COLUMBIA, REPORT OF PROGRESS FOR 1875-76.
Montreal Geological Survey Office 1877. Bound in tan cloth, leather spine label. Wrappers bound in.Dawson's progress report of explorations in the vicinity of the line adopted for location of the Canadian Pacific Railroad. Report addressed to Alfred R.C. Selwyn, Director of the Geological Survey of Canada. Pp.234-291 of the report. Also containing notes by Samuel H. Scudder on the insects of the area, and a report by R.W. Ells on boring operations in the North-west Territory, during the summer of 1875. Illustrated with landscapes, elevations in black-and-white. Bookplate of Alfred Mossman Landon.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000559   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

RUSSELL, BERTRAND. SATAN IN THE SUBURBS AND OTHER STORIES.
London The Bodley Head (1953). Black cloth, spine lettering faded from gold to white. Sporadic foxing on preliminary pages and free edges. Dust jacket chipped at corners and spine edges, turn-ins darkened. Illustrated throughout text in black and white by Asgeir Scott. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000560   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

TURNBULL, RODERICK. MAPLE HILL STORIES.
Kansas City The author 1961. Near fine in lightly chipped and edgeworn dust jacket. A collection ofstories written about Maple Hill, Kansas, vivid slices of life of a small Kansas town. Most of these stories first appeared in the Kansas City Star newspaper. The author later published MORE MAPLE HILL STORIES in 1974. First edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000561   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(PEAT, FERN BISEL). STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS. A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES.
Akron Saalfield 1943. Original pictorial paper-covered boards. Spine broken, lacking a few pieces, light edgewear and bookplate in upper corner of front pastedown. First edition.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000562   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SARTRE, JEAN-PAUL. TWO PLAYS.
London Hamish Hamilton (1946). Red cloth, spine lettering in gold. Almost no wear except to very tips of spine. Front cover lightly spotted in what appears to be gilt from spine? Owner's stamp on front free endpaper(Evans). Dust jacket is soiled and chipped at extremities, 3/8" paper loss at top of spine. Price is clipped from front blurb with some loss of text. This volume contains two plays,"The Flies" and "In Camera". First English edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000563   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BROWN, A. THEODORE. FRONTIER COMMUNITY: KANSAS CITY TO 1870.
Columbia University of Missouri Press (1963). A fine copy in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Ken Burns, the director of the series, The West, referred to the Westport area as containing an odder collection of characters than the famous bar scene in Star Wars. This book provides apt support for Burns' opinion. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000564   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

TAYLOR, ZACHARY. MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, COMMUNICATING A COPY OF THE CONSTITUTION OF CALIFORNIA.
Washington U.S. Senate 1850. Bound in brown cloth, gilt spine lettering. 31st Congress, 1st Session, Senate Ex.Doc. No.28. Read before the Senate on February 13, 1850. California was admitted to the Union on September 9, 1850 during the administration of Millard Fillmore. Bookplate of Alfred Mossman Landon.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000565   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CONSTANT, ALBERTA WILSON. PAINTBOX ON THE FRONTIER; THE LIFE AND TIMES OF GEORGE CALEB BINGHAM.
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1974, Lightly Rubbed, Minor Chipping White Cloth Signed by Author NearlyFine Signed by author on front free endpaper. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Chapters on Virginia childhood, move to Missouri, Arrow Rock, early portraits, Civil War. A selected bibliography and index. A nicely-illustrated biography of this well-known frontier painter, military man, and statesman. 194pp.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000566   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

NORMAND, CHARLES. LE VIGNOLE DES OUVRIERS. OU METHODE FACILE POUR TACER LES CINQ ORDRES D' ARCHITECTURE...
Paris Chez L'Auteur 1824, 1823. Newly rebound in half-morocco over marbled boards. Discrete personal library stamp on title page, moderate foxing, soiling and browning to leaves. Part 1 is the Second Edition of 1824 with 48 pages of descriptions of the architecture plates, followed by the 33 plates, including a frontispiece. It is titled, "Les Cinq Ordres d'Arthitecture". The plates include floorplans, elevations, detailed plans of arches and pedestals. The Seconde Partie is a first edition of 1823, with an additional 36 plates and preceding explanatory text, titled "Un Precis du Releve des Terrains et de Cleui des Plans de Maisons".It contains many plates of arches, gables, ironworks, bannisters, corner mouldings, floor tile designs. A third part also was published. HOWEVER, this volume contains only Parts 1-2 bound as one. Pages measure 210x275mm. Second, First edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000567   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MILTON, JOHN. PARADISE REGAIN'D: A POEM IN FOUR BOOKS. To which is added SAMSON AGONISTES..POEMS UPON SEVERAL OCCASIONS..
London J. Tonson and M. Poulson 1725. Contemporary panelled calf, scuffed. Light foxing. Recently rebacked, retaining original endleaves. Engraved frontispiece vignette, head and tail pieces. In addition to Paradise Regained, this edition also contains "Samson Agonistes", "Poems Upon Several Occasions", and a "Tractate of Education". Sixth edition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000568   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THACKERAY, W.M. THE VIRGINIANS. A TALE OF THE LAST CENTURY.
London Bradbury and Evans 1858-1859. Two volumes. Blue blind-stamped cloth, gilt titles on spine. Covers soiled and edge worn, hinges weak. Illustrated by the author with steel and wood engravings. Originally issued in 24 parts from 1857-59. Ink inscription on half-title page of Volume I, dated 1 Jan., 1860. Internally quite sound and clean. Illustrated by the author. First book edition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000570   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BAUM, L. FRANK. THE MAGICAL MONARCH OF MO AND HIS PEOPLE.
Chicago M.A. Donohue and Company (c. 1915). Covers badly worn, water-stained bottom of both covers.Water-stain affects periphery of most of the 8 color plates. Many text drawings in black and white, all by Frank Verbeck. Color pictorial onlay front cover, soiled by intact. Both hinges quite weak. Ink owner's name front flyleaf. Text generally clean and tight. A reading copy at best. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000571   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

STEVENSON'S BABY BOOK, BEING THE RECORD OF THE SAYINGS AND DOINGS OF ROBERT LOUIS BALFOUR STEVENSON...
San Francisco John Henry Nash 1922. Pictorial paper-cover boards, blue cloth spine, paper label. Covers rubbed, corners worn. Spine soiled, frayed at ends with 1/4" loss of cloth at bottom of spine. This is copy #355/500 of the last title printed by Nash for John Howell. Tipped-in frontispiece photographic reproduction of the young author in a dress and fancy hat. There follows a reproduction of his baby record kept by his mother for the first year of his life, with some later additions as well. See Harlan p.45. First edition.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000572   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

PLYMPTON, A.G. THE LITTLE FOLK'S LADDER.
New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1882. Illustrated paper-covered boards, rubbed and worn at corners.Front hinge weak. Endpapers nicked. Nice color illustrations throughout. Front endpapers have alphabet and phonics index. The contents include an initial lesson on alphabet and sounds in story form. This is followed by a story incorporating the skills learned as well as a poem using the alphabet. Quite a pleasing example of a reading primer from the 1800's.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 000573   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MC CRACKEN, HAROLD. PORTRAIT OF THE OLD WEST.
New York, Toronto, London McGraw-Hill (1952). A near fine copy bound in green cloth, worn and chipped dust wrapper. Nicely illustrated and containing a biographical index of Western artists. First edition. 232pp.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000574   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

STERNE, LAURENCE. A SENTIMENTAL JOURNEY THROUGH FRANCE AND ITALY.
(Greta Britain) Macmillan and Company (1926). Gray paper-covered boards over cloth spine, paper label. Almost no wear to the covers, spine gently rubbed. Ink inscription dated 4-23-29 on front fly leaf. Bookplate on front pastedown.Color frontispiece and numerous black and white illustration as chapter heads and tailpieces, as well as full-page plates by Norah McGuiness. Slight cracking of binding at pp.144-45. A pleasingly illustrated late edition of this English classic first published in 1768. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000577   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

KENT, ROCKWELL, AND ZIGROSSER, CARL. ROCKWELLKENTIANA, FEW WORDS AND MANY PICTURES.
New York Harcourt, Brace and Company 1933. Blue pictorial cloth. Covers slightly soiled and edge worn. Contains a bibliography of Kent's work followed by a number of drawings, woodcuts, lithographs, and paintings by the artist. First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000578   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BALZAC, HONORE DE. TEN DROLL TALES, BEING THE STORY OF THE FAIR IMPERIA.
London John Lane, The Bodley Head 1926, Limited Edition. Bound in full cherry smooth morocco by Bayntun of Bath. Gilt floral borders of spine panels, titles in blue and green leather. All edges gilt. Covers with two-line border fillets. Inner dentelles with floral motif. Marbled endpapers in black, grey, pink. Translated from the French by J. Lewis May. Introduction by Andre Maurois. Twenty-four full-page illustrations, most in color, by JEAN DE BOSSCHERE. This is copy #505/3000 in this special edition. One small defect in the green spine label not affecting the lettering. Otherwise the binding shows essentially no wear. Neat ink inscription on a front preliminary page dated 12-25-63. 221pp.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000579   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

KENNEDY, JOHN F. PROFILES IN COURAGE.
New York Harper and Brothers (1960). Near fine. Dust jacket is lightly soiled, rear panel rubbed. Jacket spine sunned. A nice copy of a later edition, the first being 1955. Later edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000581   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

FIELD, EUGENE. MY BOOK.
(St. Louis) (William K. Bixby) (1905). Papewr-covered boards. Vellum spine. Light edgewear and soiling. The facsilime edition of the author's book for William Buskett. With vignettes by C.M. Seyppel. Preface by Roswell Field, the author's brother. This copy has the limitation tag bound-in but is lacking the copy of the letter from Buskett to Bixby. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000582   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

NORDHOFF, CHARLES AND HALL, JAMES NORMAN. MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY.
New York Limited Editions Club 1947. Full brown sheepskin, gilt cover and spine. Top edge gilt. Corners and spine extremites rubbed. Top rear corner worn. Illustrated by Fletcher Martin. This is copy #141/1500 signed by the artist. Printed at the Garamond Press in Baltimore. Without the slipcase. (See Newman and Wiche 178). Limited.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000583   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SCHALDACH, WILLIAM J. COVERTS AND CASTS. FIELD SPORTS AND ANGLING IN WORDS AND PICTURES.
New York A.S. Barnes (1943). Brick red buckram, gilt. First appearing in Esquire and field and Stream magazines, these collected articles by the nature painter and writer, bill Schaldach, provided a peaceful respite from the harsh realities of war. Beautifully illustrated. A fine copy in lightly chipped dust wrapper. First edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000586   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

STRANG, MRS. HERBERT.(EDITOR). THE GREAT BOOK FOR CHILDREN.
London Humphrey Milford (1930). Color pictorial paper-covered boards. Edges lightly soiled. Cornersworn. Covers slightly warped as is common. Illustrated in color, black and white, some full-page. The Oxford University Press printed a number of the "Great Books" for children. Contains 16 stories, among which are "A Merry Christmas", "How the Chinese Knew the World Was Round", "Robinson Crusoe", and others.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000591   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(FISHING). WALDEN, HOWARD T. II BIG STONY.
New York Macmillan Co. (1940). Red cloth with gilt pictorial cover. A book of fishing stories to read by the fire when it's to wet to go outside.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000593   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

TURNER, SILVIE AND BIRGIT SKIOLD. HANDMADE PAPER TODAY, A WORLDWIDE SURVEY OF MILLS, PAPERS, TECHNIQUES AND USES.
New York Frederic C. Beil (1983). Near fine in like dust jacket which shows minimal sunning. Profusely illustrated, mailly in black and white with a few color plates. A comprehensive examination of the subject. Appendices with technical data, addresses of mills and agents, glossaries, bibliography, and index. First American edition.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 000594   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CHEEVER, JOHN. THE WORLD OF APPLES.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1973. Near fine in like dust jacket. A collection of ten short stories by the author of the Wapshot novels and "Bullet Park". First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000595   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

ANDERSON, LORENE AND FARLEY, ALAN W. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF TOWN AND COUNTY HISTORIES OF KANSAS.
Topeka, Kansas Kansas Historical Quarterly 1955, Reprint Edition. Salmon wrappers. Minor wear only. Reprinted from the Autumn, 1955 Quarterly. Pp. 513-551. Listed alphabetically by county. Signed by Alan Farley on the front cover.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000596   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WOOD, STANLEY. OVER THE RANGE TO THE GOLDEN GATE.
Chicago R.R. Donnelley and Sons 1908. Green cloth lettered in gilt. Front cover vignette in black. Cover and edges lightly worn. Lettering and cover illustration bright. "A complete tourist guide to Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, Nevada, California, Oregon, Puget Sound, and the Great Northwest". Revised by C. E. Hooper. Fully-illustrated in black and white with maps, scenic photos, and drawings. Indexed. Revised.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000598   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

QUARITCH, BERNARD. A GENERAL CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, OFFERED TO THE PUBLIC AT THE AFFIXED PRICES...THE SUPPLEMENT:1875-77.
London Bernard Quaritch 1877. Brown library buckram, gilt spine titles. Free edges marbled. Part I of this extensive listing of books containing books on typography, fine arts, theology, science, Scottish and Irish bibliotheca orientalis, magic and much more. Covers lightly soiled and rubbed. Water-stain near lower edges of pp.590-650. This catalogue was limited to 1000 copies. 816pp.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000599   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BLOOMFIELD, ROBERT. THE HORKEY, A PROVINCIAL BALLAD.
London The Macmillan Company No date. Glazed color pictorial boards, green cloth spine. Edges worn,covers slightly soiled. Iluustrated throughout in color by George Cruikshank, nephew of the more famous George. All edges dyed green. According to Osborne, the first edition was published in 1882. This volume has no date on the title page. Early reprint edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000600   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BINGHAM, CLIFTON AND NESBIT, E. HOURS IN MANY LANDS.
London, Paris, New York Raphael Tuck and Sons (Circa 1890). Color-illustrated boards, cloth spine. Corners worn, spine rubbed with extremities chipped. Back cover has two water-stains and some soiling. Endpapers lightly stained. Half-title and last page darkened, likely from binding process as the stains are identical. Twelve full-page chromolithographs of charming children from around the world, including France, England, Japan, Spain, Italy, Italy, Holland, Germany. All are by Frances Brundage. Other illustrations throughout the text in black and white by J. Pauline Sunter, Alick P. Ritchie, and others. The full-page illustrations are exquisite. Very occasional light foxing, never affecting the color plates.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000601   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

COLLECTOR'S CHOICE.
(San Francisco) (Grabhorn Press) 1960. In cream wrappers with printers' logos in red. Covers lightly soiled, several edges bumped. Spine extremities chipped only slightly. "An exhibit of representative examples from the collections of members of the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco held in the Palace of the Legion of Honor on the occasion of the joint meeting of the Zamorano Club of Los Angeles and Roxburghe Club of San Francisco, Semtember 17-18, 1960". Compiled by Kenneth Carpenter, with foreword by Oscar Lewis. 123 entries in this "Keepsake". Published by the Grabhorn Press.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000602   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(LE MAIR, H. WILLEBEEK). MOFFAT, ALFRED. OUR OLD NURSERY RHYMES.
Philadelphia, London David McKay, Augener Ltd. nd (1912). Original cloth with oval pictorial cover pastedown. Some light marginal and cover soil. Modest fraying at spine extremities. Ink owner's name on front free endpaper dtaed "Feb. 1915". A beautiful book typographically, with color illustrations in a floral border on the verso and the corresponding musical chart on the recto. Printed by Edmund Evans, Ltd.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000603   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HARRIS, JOEL CHANDLER. NIGHTS WITH UNCLE REMUS.
New York and London Century Co. & F. Warne & Co. Bound volume of Century Magazine, May, 1883 to October, 1883.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000609   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

LICHTEN, FRANCES. FOLK ART MOTIFS OF PENNSYLVANIA.
New York Hastings House (1954). Only the most modest edge wear. In chipped, but intact jacket. Spiral-bound, heavy board color illustrated covers with blue cloth spine. Beautifully illustrated in color and black and white throughout the book. Ann excellent source book for color and design motifs of the Pennsylvania German heritage. Examples of barn symbols, tulips, cookie cutters, Dower chest, and more. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000611   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DEXTER, F. THEODORE. THIRTY-FIVE YEARS SCRAPBOOK OF ANTIQUE ARMS.
Topeka, Ks. Published by the author 1947. Leather-like covered boards with some slight wear to spines. Volumes 1-2. Number 36 of 2000 copies inscribed and signed in each volume by the author. First edition. Binding is First.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000612   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

PICTURES AND STORIES FOR LITTLE FOLKS.
New-York Anson D.F. Randolph 1858. Black cloth-backed paper covers, designs in blind-stamp. Front cover title in gold. Edges rubbed and chipped. Moderate foxing and paper darkening throughout. Title page detached, small piece missing from free edge. 15 hand-colored illustrations, some full-page. 14 short stories for children with titles such as, "The Christmas Present", "A Visit To Grandma", "The Boats", and "Fishing". Ink and pencil inscriptions on front free endpaper, one dated 1859. Wood-engraved tail pieces following each story.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000613   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MCCARTER, MARGARET HILL. PAYING MOTHER THE TRIBUTE BEAUTIFUL.
New York Harper and Brothers (1920). Original tan paper wraps, front cover vignette in red and green. Illustrations and decorations by J.C. GRUELLE, including the pictorial end leaves. First edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000614   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SCOTT, DUANE C. BEAUTIFUL FACES-MY TYPE.
(Overland Park, Kansas) The Scott Free Press (1979). White morocco-patterned paper over boards, fine. Limited to 110 copies, signed by the author.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000615   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DALE, EDWARD EVERETT. THE CROSS TIMBERS, MEMORIES OF A NORTH TEXAS BOYHOOD.
Austin, London University of Texas Press (1966). Near fine in dust jacket with one closed tear at top of spine. Illustrated in black and white by John Biggers. One of the "Personal Narratives of the West Series". Edited by J. Frank Dobie. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000619   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CAMPBELL, WILLIAM W. ANNALS OF TYRON COUNTY; OR, THE BORDER WARFARE OF NEW YORK, DURING THE REVOLUTION.
New York J. & J. Harper 1831. Original calf, rebacked, retaining spine which is quite worn. Includes a 78 page appendix. Boards scuffed, particularly at corners. Foxing to endleaves and prelims. A fold-out map titled "A Sketch of the Siege of Fort Schuyler" by L. Flury adjoins the title page. Also contains a folding facsimile letter. First edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000620   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

GERLACH, MARTIN. ALPHABET ORNE. Partie Supplementaire de L'Ouvrage " Festons Et Groupes Decoratifs".
Vienne Gerlach & Schenk nd (ca 1880). Twenty-two plates contained in cloth portfolio. Each collotype plate has two letters of the alphabet, with the second letter being repeated on the following plate. The portfolio has been beautifully rehabilitated with the original covers laid down on new boards. New ties. Oddly, though all the plates are present, the letter "J" is not among them. A few corners are chipped, otherwise, the plates are in good condition. Each letter is surrounded by a decorative motif; including flowers, animals, vegetables, birds, snakes, and musical instruments. A fascinating and rather unusual collection.
Price: USD 625.00 other currencies   order no. 000622   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HOPKINS, MARY ALDEN. DR. JOHNSON'S LICHFIELD.
New York Hastings House (1952). Near fine, blue cloth, in chipped, lightly spotted dust jacket. Complimentary card and synopsis of the book laid-in. Slight off-setting onto endpapers. Illustrated. Review copy edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000624   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THE LIFE OF CHRIST, AS TOLD IN SELECTIONS FROM THE NEW TESTAMENT.
New York Pellegrini & Cudahy (1951). A near-fine copy in a chipped dustwrapper. Beautifully illustrated with wood engravings by the well known Florentine engraver Bruno Bramanti. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000625   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WILSON, JOYCE LANCASTER. THE SWING.
San Francisco The Press In Tuscany Alley (1981). Original pictorial wrappers bound in the Japanese style. Limited to 300 copies. SIGNED by the author and the printer, Adrian Wilson. A fine copy, printed on rag paper in two colors. Illustrated with seven full-page color plates by the author. A collection of poems, one for each day of the week, in which the reveries of a child on a swing unfold.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000627   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

RUSKIN, JOHN. FORS CLAVIGERA, LETTERS TO THE WORKMEN AND LABORERS OF GREAT BRITAIN. (LETTER THE SEVENTY-FIFTH THROUGH EIGHTIETH).
London Smith, Elder and Company Mar 1877-Aug 77. Six consecutive monthly letters. In wrappers as issued. Several wrappers detached, but present. Some soiling and chipping of margins. Most wrappers soiled. Internally clean. These letters were initially issues each month, starting in January, 1871, then bound in volumes, each with 12 issues for a total of 8 volumes, including 96 letters. Volume 8 was issued irregularly from 1878-1884. (See CBEL, lll, p.697).They were rather a medley of social, moral, and religious reflections interspersed with thoughts about persons, events, and art. The title of the letters is explained in Letter the Second. "Fors" means fate, force, or chance; while "Clavigera" derives from clavus, meaning club, key, or nail, and may represent power, patience, and law. So we can loosely translate as "Fortune bearing a Club". This run then comprises the total of Volume 1 and the first letter from Volume 2. John Ruskin (1819-1900) was known as an art critic and sociological writer. He was associated with the Pre-Raphaelite Movement, taught Fine Arts at Oxford, lived his last years at Brantwood, Coniston, in the Lake District.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000629   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HIBBERD, SHIRLEY. THE FERN GARDEN, HOW TO MAKE, KEEP AND ENJOY IT; OR, FERN CULTURE MADE EASY.
London Groombridge and Sons (1888). Green cloth lettered and designed in gilt and black. Design in blank on rear cover. All edges gilt. Corners, edges, and spine extremities lightly worn. Illustrated with eight full-page color plates, as well as many other full-page and text illustrations in black and white. Indexed. Six-page publisher's advertisement at the rear. Internally very clean. Verso of frontispiece a bit foxed, other color plates without foxing. (See McLean, Benjamin Fawcett #61). Tenth edition.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 000665   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SMITH, BRADLEY. JAPAN. A HISTORY IN ART.
New York Gemini 1964. Bound in brown burlap over boards, gilt. Fine, in corner-clipped pictorial dust wrapper. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000666   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SCHIMPELER, REA. TOLD BY A CHILD, THE STORY OF THE WAH-WU-LOOS.
Louisville, Kentucky John P. Morton and Company 1903. Green cloth designed and lettered in gold. Edges and spine extremities lightly rubbed. Small spot top of front cover. Front hinge just starting to weaken. Beautifully illustrated in black and white by Elizabeth Bacon Hutchings. Full-page frontispiece, chapter heads and tail pieces illuminating the text. Marginal illustrations in aquamarine on each page. A delightful fairy tale. Ink inscription on front free endpaper, "To 'Jimy' from Edna's Mother. I wish I had little boy like you.". First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000667   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HILLIER, J. HOKUSAI; PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, AND WOODCUTS.
New York Phaidon Publishers (1957). Fine in lightly-worn dust jacket. Illustrated with 130 black and white reproductions, as well as 18 tipped-in color plates. 2nd edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000668   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

ISHIDA, MOSAKU. JAPANESE BUDDHIST PRINTS.
Tokyo, Palo Alto Kodansha International Ltd (1967). Fine in similar dust jacket. Vey light foxing on half-title page. Illustrated with 32 lovely color plates and numerous black-and-white photographs. Third edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000671   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CRANE, STEPHEN. THE RED BADGE OF COURAGE, AN EPISODE OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR.
New York Random House (1931). Quarter black cloth over paper-covered boards. #895/980 copies printed at the GRABHORN PRESS in San Francisco with decorations by Valenti Angelo. Chapter head vignettes with first letters in red. Light corner wear and soiling. Leather spine label intact, with several minor areas of rubbing. Limited.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000672   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

QUARITCH, BERNARD. A CATALOGUE OF FIRST EDITIONS OF ENGLISH BOOKS PRINTED DURING THE EIGHTEENTH AND NINETEENTH CENTURIES.
London Bernard Quaritch 1930. Brown wrappers, just lightly edge worn. Spine ends chipped. 798 entries. Area of paper loss at bottom of pp.53-54 with partial loss of 2 book descriptions only.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000673   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

JONES, EASLEY STEPHEN. HOKUSAI'S VIEW OF MT. FUJI.
Rutland Vt and Tokyo Charles E. Tuttle Co. (1965). A fine copy in slipcase. Beautifully bound in pictorial cloth in the Japanese style. Twenty-four color views of Mt. Fuji by Hokusai. First edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000675   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

</
SACKHEIM, ERIC. THE SILENT FIREFLY. JAPANESE SONGS OF LOVE AND OTHER THINGS.
Tokyo Kodansha International (1965). A fine copy in lightly worn pictorial slipcase. Bound in rice paper with cloth back and spine label. Charmingly illustrated in color.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000676   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)