F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Glenn Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2397 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


THE GOOD THINGS OF LIFE. FIFTH SERIES.
New York Frederick A. Stokes 1888. Bound in gray cloth, gilt. Binding soiled and rubbed. Pictorial vignettes illustrate this nice example of Victorian manners and sexism.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000349   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THE BEE AND THE WASP, A FABLE IN VERSE
London Basil Montagu Pickering 1861, Second Edition Original vellum, soiled. Upper joint starting and a bit bowed. With four engraved plates after George Cruikshank, this is a nice copy of this charming fable. See Cohn 65., Osborne Vol.2, p.639.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000351   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HEWLETT, MAURICE. THE FOREST LOVERS.
London Macmillan and Co, Ltd 1909. Cloth faded at edges and spine. End papers browned. Fifteen beautiful full-page color illustrations tipped on heavy brown paper. Front color gilt vignette remains bright. Elaborate spine gilt design not found on the American edition. A story of knighthood, love, and adventure. Illustrated.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000352   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HANCOCK, E. CAMPBELL. THE AMATEUR POTTERY & GLASS PAINTER.
London and Worcester Chapman and Hall, Hancock ca 1890. Green cloth, gilt front cover and spine. Light edge wear only. Two mounted color plates as well as other color and black and white illustrations. Chapter heads and tail pieces in black and white. Illustrations of tools, brushes. Extensive appendix.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000353   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

LAZELL, FREDERICK JOHN. SOME WINTER DAYS IN IOWA.
Cedar Rapids, IA The Torch Press 1907. Brown paper-covered boards, cloth spine titled in gilt. Corners show slight wear. First in a series of essays dealing with all four season. First edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000358   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

REEFER, MARY M. THE BENNETT SCHNEIDER BOOKSTORE 1929-1981.
(Kansas City) University of Missouri-KC (1982). White wrappers. Near fine. Friends of the Library Publication Series Number 3. A talk presented November 8, 1981. A fond look at the venerable Kansas City bookshop.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000360   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BRUCKE, ERNST. THE HUMAN FIGURE: ITS BEAUTIES AND DEFECTS.
London H. Grevel & Co. 1891. Original midnight blue cloth, gilt. A bit soiled. With 29 illustrations by Hermann Parr.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000361   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS. STRANGE CASE OF DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE.
New York Heritage Press (1952). Quarter cloth over marbled boards. Near fine in edgeworn slipcase.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000365   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HUMPHREYS, H. NOEL. THE ART OF ILLUMINATION AND MISSAL PAINTING. A GUIDE TO MODERN ILLUMINATORS.
London H.G. Bohn 1849, Original white paper over heavily bevelled boards. Decorative, muticolored cover onlay, which is rubbed. Joints weak but intact. Covers soiled. This book is somewhat of an oddity, having no title page,text, printer's information or the student plates. Upon a side-by-side comparison with the first edition, discussed in McLean, it contains all twelve of the original chromolithographs, but in a different order. Additionally, the size of the volume indicates nothing has been excised. This, plus the plainess of the binding, leads us to believe that this was a publisher's dummy, intended for promotional purposes. While the volume is completely original we can find no discussion of a promotional copy. This duodecimo size (11.5 x 17cm) copy of this scare title has detached leaves from the so-called "perfect binding" . The binding is poor, however, plates are beautiful!. See McLean, pp.85,89,106,220.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000366   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SOUSA, JOHN PHILIP. THE FIFTH STRING.
Indianapolis Bowen-Merrill Company (1902). Original gray-green cloth with gilt and orange cover andspine. Spine extremities lightly rubbed. Illustrated by HOWARD CHANDLER CHRISTY. Captioned tissue-guards. Ink inscription on front free endpaper dated March 1902. First edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000367   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

ARNOLD, MATTHEW. THE SCHOLAR GIPSY & THYRSIS.
Boston Dana Estes and Company nd (ca 1930). No Jacket Minor Wear and Soiling Original decorated green cloth. Map endpapers. Six full-page color plates by Russell Flint. 57pp.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000368   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

STANESBY, SAMUEL. THE WISDOM OF SOLOMON.
London Griffith & Farran (1861). Original gray cloth with elaborate cover designs in red & gilt. Spine extremities worn, edge wear. All edges gilt. 51 full-page chromolithographic plates on heavy card. Several leaves detached else very good. The lovely bordered text illuminated by Samuel Stanesby. First edition of a scarce title. First edition.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 000369   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HAVERGAL, FRANCES RIDLEY. LIFE CHORDS COMPRISING "ZENITH", "LOYAL RESPONSES", AND OTHER POEMS.
London James Nisbet and Company 1880. Bound by R.A. Suttaby of London in full red calf. Professionally rebacked with original spine laid down. Gilt panels, inner dentelles, cover decorations in lines and florets. Marbled end papers. Cover edges are a bit darkened, corners lightly worn. Both hinges have been reinforced. All edges gilt. Twelve color illustrations by the BARONESS HELGA VON CRAMM. Poetry bordered in black and white floral designs. Many stanzas headed with first letter embellishments. A lovely gift book in a charming binding. First edition.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 000370   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WRIGHT, HAROLD BELL. THE MINE WITH THE IRON DOOR.
New York-London D. Appleton Company 1923. Moderate edge wear. A very good copy of this rather uncommon title. First edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000372   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MUIR, JOHN. THE MOUNTAINS OF CALIFORNIA.
New York The Century Company 1917. Beige pictorial cloth, soiled, edges and spine ends rubbed. Author's first book, originally published in 1894. Profusely illustrated with photographs, black and white drawings. New, enlarged.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000373   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HUMPHREYS, H. NOEL. TEN CENTURIES OF ART. ITS PROGRESS IN EUROPE FROM THE IXTH TO THE XIXTH CENTURY.
London Grant and Griffith 1852. Original red morocco-grained cloth, soiled and chipped. AEG. With fourteen full page color plates printed by Day & Son, text pages printed by Vizetelly. First edition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000374   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MOORE, MERRILL. THE FUGITIVE, CLIPPINGS AND COMMENTS.
Boston n.p. 1939. A near fine copy bound in the original blue wrappers. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000386   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WOLFE, TOM. THE KANDY-KOLORED TANGERINE-FLAKE STREAMLINE BABY.
London Jonathan Cape (1966). Pink cloth, light soiling at edges. Psychedylic dust jacket, price-clipped, a little chipped at corners. A very nice copy of the author's FIRST BOOK. A collection of writings, most of them about the "new American culture". First English edition.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 000387   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HARTE, BRET. SALOMY JANE.
Boston, New York Houghton, Mifflin Company 1910. Green cloth, elaborate floral gilt front border and spine. Cameo onlay front cover. Top edge dyed blue. Light edge wear, three corners bumped. Spine a bit faded. A charming "border book" format with full-page tissue guarded illustrations in color by Harrison Fisher and Arthur I. Keller as well as cameo illustrations in black and white at chapter heads. Internally crisp and clean. First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000390   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE. THE HISTORY OF HENRY ESMOND, ESQ.
London Macmillan and Company 1905. Green cloth, brilliant floral designs in gilt. All edges gilt. Spine very slightly sunned. Corners and spine extremities lightly worn. 1" closed tear top of front free endpaper. A bit squint. Introduction by Austin Dobson. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson throughout in full-page black and white plates. First thus edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000392   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BENJAMIN FRANKLIN SHAMBAUGH, AS IOWA REMEMBERS HIM, 1871-1940.
Iowa City State Hist Society of Iowa 1941. Black cloth lined and titled in gilt. Spine rubbed at ends. Printed by the TORCH PRESS, A memorial to to this famous Iowa educator. First edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000393   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DAVIES, RANDALL. ROMNEY.
London Adam and Charles Black 1914. Brown cloth lettered and designed in port and gold. Rear cover water-stained, end papers darkened. Beautiful typography with wide margins. See Inman 103. A good biographical account of George Romney, accompanied by 16 color plates with embossed borders and titled tissue guards. The plates are mounted on heavy stock paper. First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000394   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BELLAMY, EDWARD. EQUALITY.
New York D. Appleton and Company 1897. Bound in gray cloth. News clipping about Bellamy's "Looking Backward" dated May 25, 1931 laid-in, causing offsetting to endleaves. First edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000395   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WIGGIN, KATE DOUGLAS. REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM.
Boston, New York Houghton, Mifflin and Co. 1903, First Edition, Second Issue No Jacket. Green ClothLight Edge Wear. Cover vignettes very bright. Publisher's imprint on the spine measures 1/16"; page 327, line 13 reads "October sun". A lovely copy of this children's favorite. 327pp.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000396   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS). HEWINS, CAROLINE M. A MID-CENTURY CHILD AND HER BOOKS.
New York Macmillan 1926. Lilac cloth with some soiling and faded spine, else very good. Hand-colored frontispiece and other illustrations. First edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000397   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BOURDILLON, FRANCIS W. A LOST GOD.
London Elkin Mathews 1891. Vellum-backed cloth over boards. Limited to 500 copies, illustrated by H.J. Ford and printed at the Chiswick Press.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000398   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS. KIDNAPPED, BEING MEMOIRS OF THE ADVENTURES OF DAVID BALFOUR IN THE YEAR 1751.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1911. Original green, ribbed cloth, lightly rubbed at corners. With 9 full-page illustrations. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000399   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

LONGUS. DAPHNIS AND CHLOE.
London Geoffrey Bles 1925, White cloth with gilt spine decorations, lightly soiled. Illustrated throughout with JOHN AUSTEN'S delicate drawings both in color and black-and-white. Translated from the Greek of Longus by George Thornley in 1657. Book plate on front paste down. A very pleasant copy. 200pp.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000413   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BARBE, MURIEL CULP. A UNION FOREVER.
Glendale, CA Barbe Associates 1949. A fine copy in a lightly soiled dust jacket. Historical accountof the turbulent years,1854-65,in Lincoln county and the Kansas-Missouri border. Quantrill, John Brown. First edition.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000415   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HARTE, BRET. A PROTEGEE OF JACK HAMLIN'S, AND OTHER STORIES.
Boston, New York Houghton, Mifflin and Co. 1894. Olive green cloth, covers worn and soiled. While being a good copy only, it does have all 11 first state points. First edition. Binding is 1st.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000416   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HARTE, BRET. COLONEL STARBOTTLE'S CLIENT AND SOME OTHER PEOPLE.
Boston, New York Houghton, Mifflin and Co 1892. Brown cloth with moderate wear, slightly squint. Lettering bright. Green coated end leaves as called for. First edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000417   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WILSON, WOODROW. GUARANTEES OF PEACE.
New York Harper and Brothers (1917). Original blue cloth lightly soiled, spine faded. The third volume of messages and addresses of the President, supplementing WHY WE ARE AT WAR and IN OUR FIRST YEAR OF WAR. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000418   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WAR DEPARTMENT. MOTOR TRANSPORT INSPECTIONS, TM 10-545.
Washington, D.C. Government Ptg Office (1941). Brown wrappers. minor soiling. D-5528 stamped on front cover.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000419   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(NASH, JOHN). OVID and DAVIES, SIR JOHN. OVID'S ELEGIES. Translated by Christopher Marlowe. Together With: EPIGRAMS.
London Etchells & Macdonald 1925. Buckram-backed paper over boards, wrinkled and soiled. Contents fine. Limited to 625 numbered copies with dramatic wood engravings by John Nash.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000421   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DOLAN, J. R. THE YANKEE PEDDLERS OF EARLY AMERICA.
New York (1964). Cloth, small scrape on spine, else fine in creased dust wrapper. Cloth, small scrape on spine and previous owner's impression stamp on half-title, else fine in creased dust wrapper. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000422   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

FIFTY BOOKS OF THE YEAR, 1941.
(New York) American Inst of Graphic Art (1941). In wrappers, modest soiling. Exhibition of Americanbookmaking. Each book is listed with bibliographical information and title-page.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000423   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

JOHNSON, HUGH. WINE.
New York (1968). Padded black leather bordered in gold. A fine copy. With line drawings by Owen Wood, an excellent guide to the varieties of the world's wines. Maps. Second edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000425   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

STEPHEN DAYE AND HIS SUCCESSORS.
Cambridge, MA University Press 1921. Near fine, brown paper-covered boards, lettered in black. "Theestablishment of a printing plant in what was formerly British North America and the development of the art of printing at the University Press, of Cambridge, Massachusetts". One of 2500 copies of this historical sketch. Illustrated. Map endpapers. First edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000426   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MCCARTER, MARGARET HILL. WINNING THE WILDERNESS.
Chicago A.C.McClurg 1914. Green cloth, gilt lettering. Blind-stamped flower, front cover. Cover edges and spine extremities rubbed and worn. Spine darkened, faded. Color frontispiece, three other plates. First edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000430   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

STANLEY, F. THE MAXWELL, NEW MEXICO STORY.
Pep, Texas Published by the author 19163. Yellow card wrappers, titled in orange. Near fine. Limited to 500 copies. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000431   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

TOMLINSON, R.R. CRAFTS FOR CHILDREN.
London, New York The Studio, Ltd 1935. Purple cloth-covered boards. Paper title, front cover. Circular designs in cloth. Spine faded. Extremities lightly rubbed and frayed. Photographic illustrations throughout the text. Chapters on definitions, historical aspects, craft teaching in many lands. Illustrations feature basketry, dolls and puppets, weaving and embroidery, metal work, models and toys, pottery and modelling, primitive art, bookcraft, and woodwork.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000433   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

COWBOY ARTISTS OF AMERICA. SIXTH ANNUAL EXHIBITION 1971.
Flagstaff, Arizona Northland Press 1971. Brown wrappers. Essentially no wear. Presented at The National Cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center in Oklahoma City. Catalogue of the exhibit with black and white photographs of the art and the artists.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000434   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE. BOUVARD AND PECUCHET.
London H.S. Nichols 1896. Publisher's blue ribbed cloth, gilt pictorial cover and spine. Light wearto binding, hinges cracked and endleaves browned, else a very good copy of the first edition in English.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000436   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WAR DEPARTMENT. BASIC FIELD MANUAL, VOLUME 1 FIELD SERVICE POCKETBOOK, CHAPTER 9 SCOUTING AND PATROLLING, DISMOUNTED.
Washington Government Printing Office 1939. In brown wrappers, minor soiling. Stamped "Property of Troop A 9th Engineers" on front cover. Illustrated throughout.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000438   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WEBER, REVEREND FRANCIS J. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CALIFORNIA BIBLIOGRAPHIES.
Los Angeles Ward Ritchie Press (1968). Fine in lightly rubbed slipcase. Introduction by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr. Limited to 500 copies. First edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000440   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HYDER, CLYDE KENNETH. SNOW OF KANSAS. THE LIFE OF FRANCIS HUNTINGTON SNOW WITH EXTRACTS FROM HIS JOURNALS AND LETTERS.
Lawrence University of Kansas Press 1953. Near fine in soiled, spotted dust jacket. Snow joined thefaculty of KU in 1866, the year it was established. He was a pioneer scientist and educator. His interests included Kansas birds, weather, entomology. He later became Chancellor of the University. Bookplate of Mahlon Delp, famed medical educator at KU. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000441   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HOPE, ANTHONY. THE DOLLY DIALOGUES.
London Westminster Gazette . 1894, First Edition. No Jacket. Green Cloth Minor Wear. Front cover title in gilt. Slight edgewear and a few spots of cloth bubbling. Yellow endpapers with small, neat ink signature on front flyleaf. Light, occasional foxing, mainly on preliminary pages. Internally quite clean. Title-page states that this edition was reprinted from the Westminster Gazette. Full-page illustrations in black and white by ARTHUR RACKHAM. Short running headline throughout the book, "Dolly". A scarce book in any condition, this is generally acknowledged to be the first book wholly illustrated by Rackham, certainly the first to attribute the illustrations to him. (See Latimore nd Haskell, p.1; Gettings pp.31,173; Hudson p.40). 111pp.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000442   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WAR DEPARTMENT EDUCTION MANUAL. COST ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE.
Madison, Wisconsin US Armed Forces Institute (1942). Two volumes. Wrappers. Light soiling and edge wear. This is EM 773 by John J. W. Neuner. Many charts and graphs, several are fold-out. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000443   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WEATHERLY, FREDERIC E. NURSERY LAND.
London Hildesheimer and Faulkner n.d.(c.1885). Glazed pictorial boards, brown cloth spine. Edges worn. Covers just lightly soiled. Eight lovely chromolithographs, numerous other illustrations in half-tones. Internally crisp and clean, small smudge at free-edge of one page only. Ink inscription in small, neat hand on front free endpaper for a little girl's third birthday, dated June 10, 1889.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 000444   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MERCER, A.S. WASHINGTON TERRITORY. THE GREAT NORTH-WEST, HER MATERIAL RESOUCES, AND CLAIMS TO EMIGRATION.
Seattle F. McCaffrey & Dogwood Press 1939. Green patterned cloth with map endpapers. A fine copy. Areprint of the edition of 1865, limited to 350 copies of which this is number 2.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000446   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

TZE-CHIANG, CHAO, TRANSLATED BY. A CHINESE GARDEN OF SERENITY.
Mount Vernon, NY Peter Pauper Press (1959). Nearly fine in like dust jacket. Epigrams from the MingDynasty "Discourses on Vegetable Roots". First edition.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 000447   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HARTE, BRETE. THE WILD WEST.
Argenteuil, France Harrison of Paris 1930. One of 840 numbered copies. A very good copy bound in the original coarse cloth, spine darkened. In a lightly worn and foxed slipcase.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000448   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(LYNAM, ROBERT, editor). THE BEECHER ISLAND ANNUAL.
Wray, Co. Beecher Is. Memorial Assoc. 1930. Pictorial wrappers, fine. The definitive issue, containing a considerable amount of information on the battle from contemporary sources. The report of the sixty-second anniversary of the Battle of Beecher Island September 17-18, 1868.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000452   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

KRAUSS, RUTH. RE-EXAMINATION OF FREEDOM.
West Branch, Iowa The Toothpaste Press 1981. Nearly fine in wrappers. Limited to 350 copies, handset in Perpetua types, printed on Fabriano white paper. Lovely four plate intaglio print by James L. Ochs on front cover. SIGNED in the colophon by the poet and the artist. Designed by Allan Kornblum. Prospectus on 1982 titles by the Toothpaste Press accompanies this piece. Limited.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000453   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

PARKER, RICHARD GREEN. A SCHOOL COMPENDIUM OF NATURAL AND EXPERIMENTAL PHILOSOPHY.
New York A.S. Barnes and Company 1853. Reprint Full leather, black spine label. Scuffed, corners worn. Mild-to-moderate foxing. Illustrated throughout. Locomotive engine on frontispiece. Chapters on mechanics, hydraulics, optics, pyronomics, magnetism, electricity, astronomy, acoustics. Quite a nicely preserved science text, indexed, with a section of questions for examination at the end. 405pp.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000454   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(MAP). COUNTY MAP OF THE STATES OF IOWA AND MISSOURI.
np S. Augustus Mitchell 1874. One small scrape along border, else fine. Each county hand-colored and both state borders in red. Grape vine decorative border. Approximately 15" x 12".
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000455   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(MAP). COUNTY AND TOWNSHIP MAP OF THE STATES OF KANSAS AND NEBRASKA.
Philadelphia S. Augustus Mitchell 1881. Fine double-page hand-colored map with grape vine border motif. Leaf size measuring 23" x 15 1/2".
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000456   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL. THE AUTOCRAT OF THE BREAKFAST TABLE.
Boston, New York Houghton, Mifflin Company 1894. Two volumes. Brick cloth lettered in gilt. TEG. Green endpapers. Spines a bit darkened. Covers lightly soiled. Rear cover of Vol.2 spotted. Illustrated in black and white by HOWARD PYLE. Rear hinge Vol.2 stasrting to weaken. Many full-page photogravures with titled tissue guards as well as head and tail pieces. First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000457   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

JANE, FRED T. THE WORLD'S WARSHIPS. COMPILED FROM JANE'S "FIGHTING SHIPS."
London Sampson Low, Marston and Co. (1915). Newly recased and rebound in navy blue cloth. Pages lightly yellowed and occasional trace of foxing, else very good. First edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000461   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BAUM, L. FRANK. THE PATCHWORK GIRL OF OZ.
Chicago The Reilly & Britton Co. (1913). 341pp plus [6] advts. Light green cloth pictorialy stampedin red, yellow, and dark green. Color pictorial endpapers with a multitude of full color and black and white illustrations throughout by John R. Neill. Light soiling overall, extremities rubbed with lower corner wear. Second state point confirmed by the words "CHAP. THREE" on p. 35 positioned so as not to overlap the text. The seventh Oz book which internally is clean and tight. First edition. Binding is Second.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 000462   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

FIFTY BOOKS OF THE YEAR, 1936.
(New York) American Inst of Graphic Art (1936). In wrappers, modest soiling. Exhibition of Americanbookmaking. Each book is listed with bibliographical information and title-page.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000463   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(CUNDALL, JOSEPH). THE POETS OF THE WOODS. TWELVE PICTURES OF ENGLISH SONGBIRDS.
London Thomas Bosworth 1853. Modern quarter-calf over marbled boards. Twelve circular mounted chromolithographic plates after designs by Joseph Wood. Seven of the plate leaves have some waterstaining, not affecting the images themselves. This fault is most pronounced on "The Skylark", with the others minimally affected. Versos of all plate leaves lightly foxed, as usual. Despite these faults, this remains an attractive copy of a scarce book. Includes poetry of Tennyson, Keats, shelley and others. Square piece of green cloth with gilt pictorial title vignette from original binding mounted to the front pastedown. A beautiful book, printed in colours by M. & N. Hanhart. First edition.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 000465   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

FISK, CAPTAIN J.L. EXPEDITION FROM FORT ABERCROMBIE TO FORT BENTON. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR, IN ANSWER TO RESOLUTION OF THE HOUSE...
(Washington) House of Representatives (1863). Cloth-covered boards, leather spine label. 37th Congress,3d Session, Ex.Doc.No.80. This document concerns the transport of emigrants by Capt. Fisk. The report also contains a condensed diary of Samuel R. Bond, who acted as clerk and journalist for the expedition. Later editions contained a map of the route, but not this first edition. Contains the bookplate of Alfred Mossman Landon. First edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000467   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CONNELLEY, WILLIAM ELSEY. INGALLS OF KANSAS.
Topeka, Kansas Published By the Author 1909, First Edition Red Cloth Lettered in Gilt Minor Wear Spine slightly sunned. Portrait frontispiece. Few pages near the end have been roughly opened with some paper loss at the free-edge, without any loss of text. John James Ingalls(1833-1900) was a member of the Wyandotte Constitutional Convention of 1859 where the Kansas State Constitution was devised. He was United States Senator from Kansas from 1873-1891. He was praised for his keen sarcasm and quick wit and is said to have coined the State motto, "Ad Astra Per Astra". (Kansas Historical Society). 234pp.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000468   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CLARKE, HELEN ARCHIBALD. LONGFELLOW'S COUNTRY.
New York The Baker and Taylor Company 1909. Green pictorial cloth, lightly rubbed. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated with 32 photographic reproductions, including frontispiece of Longfellow. Peripheral foxing on some plates and text pages. Front hinge starting to weaken at top. Chapters on the coast of New England, the lore of Hiawatha, New England tragedies, and others. Bookplate of Governor Alf Landon on front free endpaper. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000469   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(KANSAS). FARLEY, ALAN W. THE STORY OF EARLY WYANDOTT, KAWSMOUTH AND THE BUSHWHACKER MASSACRE AT LAWRENCE.
Kansas City Kansas City Posse September, 1969. Wrappers. Vol. XIV of The Trail Guide.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000471   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(SURTEES, ROBERT SMITH). MR. FACEY ROMFORD'S HOUNDS.
London Bradbury and Evans 1865. Full brown contemporary calf, ruled in gilt and blind. Gilt spine panels, black leather spine label. Marbled endpapers with matching free edges. Front hinge starting to weaken. Covers lightly scuffed. Illustrated with 24 full-page hand-colored plates of hunting scenes and rural life by JOHN LEECH and HABLOT K. BROWNE(Phiz). Light foxing to preliminary pages and periphery of some prints. First edition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000472   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MOORE, ISABEL, RECORDED BY. TALKS IN A LIBRARY WITH LAUREENCE HUTTON.
New York, London G.P. Putnam's Sons 1905. Ex-libris, due slip and library rules pasted on front endpaper. No card pocket or spine marking. Leather spine label rubbed but intact. Light edge wear. Illustrated throughout with full-page photographic reproductions. First edition.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000473   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(LIVINGSTON, JOHN A.). BIRDS OF THE NORTHERN FOREST.
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1966. Blue cloth, gilt bird on upper cover. Fifty-six color plates after paintings by J.F. Lansdowne, each with half-title pencil sketch. First edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000474   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SAFIRE, WILLIAM. OLD BOOKS HAVE A FUTURE.
Cobbett Corporation 1993, Orange wrappers, printing in white. Near fine. A speech delivered at theLibrary of Congress . The occasion was the first Washington, D.C. International Bookfair, September 9, 1993. One of 950 copies. Limited.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000475   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

RICH, EVERETT. THE HERITAGE OF KANSAS.
Lawrence University of Kansas 1960. A fine copy in a tape repaired dust wrapper. A wealth of history about Kansas from a variety of authors from Samuel Clemens to Elizabeth Custer and William Allen White. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000476   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MULOCK, MISS. THE LITTLE LAME PRINCE, AND HIS TRAVELLING CLOAK.
Chicago, New York Rand McNally (1909). Green textured cloth, lettered in orange and gold. Color pictorial onlay front cover. Covers rubbed, spine ends frayed. P.27-8 has been re-hinged with old tape. The page is chipped at its free margins. Illustrated in color by Hope Dunlap, several full-page and one double-page plates. The double-page plate has old tape repairs as well. A pleasant story, well-illustrated, in barely good condition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000477   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MOSER, BARRY. MARK TWAIN WOODBLOCK PRINT.
(1985). Black and white. Signed and numbered 5/100. This work done at the time of publishing of thePennyroyal edition of THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN. The print measures 13"x9.5". A stunning image of this important literary giant by a master artist, book designer, and printmaker. Fine in linen mat.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000478   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WALKER, DALE L. C.L. SONNICHSEN, GRASSROOTS HISTORIAN.
El Paso, Texas Western Press 1972, First Edition. Essentially No Wear. Monograph No. 34 in Southwestern Studies series. A comprehensive biography of the famous Southwestern historian. First edition. 99pp.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000479   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

O'NEAL, BILL. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WESTERN GUNFIGHTERS.
Norman University of Oklahoma Press (1979). Near fine in dust jacket with minor tears. A who's who of the gunfighting West. Inlcudes detailed accounts of almost 600 gunfights. 1st edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000480   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

EARLE, ALICE MORSE. CHINA COLLECTING IN AMERICA.
New York Empire State Book Co 1924. Cover worn and soiled. Hinges starting. Reprinted from the 1892edition. Chapters on china hunting, English porcelains, Treen ware, Presidential china, many others. Later edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000481   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

AINOCH. DAY DREAMS AND KNIGHT MARES.
Kansas City, MO Executive Publishing Company (1929). Thin red fabricoid covers, lettered abd designed in black. Red cloth sewn-in bookmark. Light edge wear and soiling. Illustrated throughout in cartoon by H. Wood. We do not know who Ainoch was but he leaves a dedication signed "H.J." A book full of clever, and not so clever, anecdotes and sayings; such as "A lump in the throat caused by gladness never chokes", and "You don't have to be a florist to hand out a bouquet". About 1000 more!!. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000482   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WINSHROP, HON. R.C. SPEECH OF THE HON. R.C. WINSHROP, OF MASS., ON THE PRESIDENT'S MESSAGE TRANSMITTING THE CONSTITUTION OF CALIFORNIA.
Washington Gideon and Co. 1850. Bound in blue cloth, leather spine label. Delivered in the House ofRepresentatives of the United States, May 8, 1850 regarding the admission of California to the Union. The title page is lightly soiled with small library stamp at bottom. Bookplate of Alfred Mossman Landon. First edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000484   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BERRY, DON. A MAJORITY OF SCOUDRELS. AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN FUR COMPANY.
New York Harper & Brothers (1961). A fine copy bound in turquoise cloth, chipped dust wrapper. A spirited account of men and events that reflected the power, greed and ruin of the RMF, "the greatest name in the mountains". Folding maps in rear pocket. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000485   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CHANCELLOR, E. BERESFORD. LOST LONDON, BEING A DESCRIPTION OF LANDMARKS WHICH HAVE DISAPPEARED.
(London) Chiswick Press 1926. Tan cloth lettered in gilt. TEG. Light edge wear and soiling. This edition limited to 1025 copies. Full-page drawings, 59 in number, many in color, all with captioned tissue-guards. Sir C.E.H. Chadwyck-Healey employed the artist J. Crowther to make water-color drawings of London landmarks likely to soon be "prey to the necessities of improvement and development" from about 1879-87. This book of illustrations and accompanying text is the result of that endeavor. Limited.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000486   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(JUVENILE) KATIE SEYMOUR; OR, HOW TO MAKE OTHERS HAPPY.
London The Religious Tract Society nd (ca 1860). Original purple cloth, gilt. Spine sunned and somebubbling to cloth. Lacks front free endpaper. Frontispiece by Kronheim.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000487   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(JUVENILE). THE SWEET STORY OF OLD.
London The Religious Tract Society 1860. Original purple pebbled cloth, gilt. All edges gilt. Boundby Lewis and Sons. Spine sunned and chipped, corners bumped. Five plates by Kronheim, two in two states.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000488   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SETON-THOMPSON, GRACE GALLATIN. A WOMAN TENDERFOOT.
New York Doubleday, Page and Co. 1900. First Edition. Original green pictorial cloth, lightly worn and soiled. Two water spots on rear cover. Top edge gilt. Fore-edge untrimmed. Full-page and marginal illustrations throughout.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000489   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

COLE, ALPHAEUS P. AND MARGARET WARD TIMOTHY COLE, WOOD-ENGRAVER.
N.Y. The Pioneer Associates 1935. Original blue cloth, a fine copy. A limited edition printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. Well-illustrated and with an index.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000492   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(SMITH, CLARK ASHTON). EMPEROR OF DREAMS. A CLARK ASHTON SMITH BIBLIOGRAPHY. COMPILED BY DONALD SIDNEY-FRYER.
West Kingston, R.I. Donald M. Grant 1978. Except for evidence of bookplate removal on endpaper, this is a very good copy in like dust wrapper. First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000495   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THE PET ALBUM.
New York Leavitt and Allen circa 1880. Black morocco, elaborate designs in blind. Front cover gilt.All edges gilt. Cover edges, spine worn. Spine extremities chipped. Blank album with colored pages. Three engravings protected by tissue guards, charming vignette title page with three young girls posing as for a photograph. Frontispiece foxed aroung edges. A pretty autograph album, a companion to the "Philopena Album".
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000496   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL. MECHANISM IN THOUGHT AND MORALS.
Boston James R. Osgood and Company 1871. Green cloth, bevelled edges, lettered in gold and blind-stamp. Covers spotted around periphery. 1/2" cloth loss at rear joint, top of spine. Brown endpapers. An address delivered before the Phi Beta Kappa Society of Harvard University, June 29, 1870. First edition.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000498   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

FITZPATRICK, THOMAS APPENDIX TO THE REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF INDIAN AFFAIRS.
(Washington) (U.S. Senate) 1847. Bound in brown cloth, gilt spine lettering. Lightly foxed. Semicircular paper loss top edge of all pa