F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Glenn Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2387 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


(KRONHEIM). THE CHILD'S COMPANION AND JUVENILE INSTRUCTOR.
London The Religious Tract Society 1865. Original purple ribbed cloth. Spine faded, else a very good copy with two lovely plates by Kronheim.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000218   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(KRONHEIM). THE CHILD'S COMPANION AND JUVENILE INSTRUCTOR.
London The Religious Tract Society 1863. Original dark wine-colored pebbled cloth,dec.in blind and gilt. Light wear to extremities else a fine copy with two delicately colored plates by Kronheim.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000219   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

U.S.ARMY, SIGNAL CORPS, AVIATION SECTION. PILOT'S BOOK.
U.S. Army n.d. circa 1915. Original tan cloth, owner's name in ink top of front cover. Slight soiling, minor edge wear. Contains entries from 8/6/18 to 9/18/18 at Post Field, Ft. Sill, Oklahoma. While at Ft. Sill, this 2nd Lieutenant from Kansas worked on reconnaissance, infantry contact, puff target, sketching railroad yards, machine gun proficiency. He then transferred to the School of Aerial Gunnery at Selfride Field, Michigan from 9/30/18 to 10/19/18. All courses are listed, with hours spent, grading, signed by instructors. Laid-in are orders to report to Selfride Field and a letter dated October 19, 1918, naming the log's owner as being now rated as an Aerial Observer. A fine piece of aviation ephemera, from the Great War. We find only one other similar pilot's log for sale at this time.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000220   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MOSS, HOWARD. INSTANT LIVES.
New York Saturday Review Press (1974). Near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. Biographical sketches of famous people, including Alcott, Austen, Bach, Dickinson, Gauguin, Ibsen, and others. Illustrated by Edward Gorey. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000222   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BAKER, GEORGE PIERCE, EDITOR. CHARLES DICKENS AND MARIA BEADNELL ("DORA").
Saint Louis, MO Printed for William K. Bixby 1908. Half mock vellum over paper-covered boards. Covers rubbed. #107/250 special copies used by Bixby as gifts to friends after the first edition was printed for the Bibliophile Society. Bookplate of recipient on front pastedown. Endpapers darkened and a bit soiled. Private correspondence between Dickens and Mrs. Henry Winter, the inspiration for Dora Spenlow in "David Copperfield "and Flora Finching in "Little Dorrit". INSCRIBED and DATED on the front flyleaf from Mr. Bixby who owned the letters. Illustrated throughout with full-page plates, double tissue guards. Some plates in color. (See Podeschi D164). Second edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000224   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HARVEY, THOS. W. AN ELEMENTARY GRAMMAR OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS.
Cincinnati, New York Wilson, Hinkle and Company (1869). 1/4 leather, pictorial boards. Rubbed and soiled. Pencil doodles here and there. Paper stained and foxed in places. Appears to have been used!.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000225   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(KENDALL, EDWARD AUGUSTUS). KEEPER'S TRAVELS IN SEARCH OF HIS MASTER.
Philadelphia Johnson and Warner 1808. Original olive paper-covered boards. Minor edge wear. Top of front cover and foot of spine slightly bumped. No loss of paper. Frontispiece illustration. Internally very clean. First edition was published in 1798. This famous dog story was reprinted many times both in America and England. Dedication is dated April, 1798. Two-page table of contents at the conclusion with "Lydia R. Bailey, Printer" at bottom of final printed page. (See Rosenbach #370 and Gumuchian 3494). Early reprint edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000226   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MAUROIS, ANDRE. FROM MY JOURNAL.
New York Harper and Brothers (1948). Black cloth lettered in gilt. Covers lightly edgeworn, rubbed.Translated from the French by Joan Charles. Sets down among many other things his time in Kansas City in 1946. First edition.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000227   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SMITH, F. HOPKINSON. COLONEL CARTER'S CHRISTMAS.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1903. Green cloth, cover design in gold and white. Top edge gilt. Spine just lightly sunned. Front cover bright. Modest wear at spine extremities. 8 full-page color illustrations by F.C. Yohn. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000228   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

EVENINGS' ENTERTAINMENTS OR THE COUNTRY VISIT.
Philadelphia Presbyterian Board of Publ. (1844). Brown cloth designed in blind-stamp and gilt. Covers rubbed and spotted, gilt is bright. Front free endpaper missing. Fourteen full-page engravings of animals, such as grosbeaks, elephants, dogs, giraffes. A series of 14 chapters or evenings, each on a subject of nature.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000229   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THE GEM ANNUAL: A CHRISTMAS AND NEW YEAR GIFT.
New York Leavitt & Allen [n.d.]. Publisher's embossed morocco.Extremities rubbed. All edges gilt. Marbeled endpapers, five full page engraved plates. Rubrical designs border all text. Signature in pencil on presentation page dated 1860. A handsome Victoria gift book and literary annual that was offered with the object of expressing kindness and affection.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000230   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

NEWELL, PETER. TOPSY & TURVY.
New York The Century Company 1902. Rebacked. Covers rubbed, corners worn. 37 full-page color plates, showing one scene right side up and another completely different scene upside down, thus the name. The plates have been rehinged. Some are soiled at the periphery. Bottom edge of Plate 27 has been repaired. A nicely restored copy of this cleverly designed children's book, a separate story on each side. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 000231   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MITFORD, M.R. OUR VILLAGE.
London Asprey and Company, Ltd n.d. Beautifully bound in full black morocco, gilt panelled spine. Covers ruled in gilt with elaborate floral and geometric border designs, gilt inner dentelles. Off-setting from dentelles on borders of free endpapers. All edges gilt. Quite a handsome binding with essentially no wear. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000232   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

LEAR, EDWARD. NONSENSE SONGS AND STORIES.
London Frederick Warne & Co. (ca.1940). Pictorial cloth in original pictorial dust wrapper. Dust wrapper lacking a 1 3/4" piece from tail of spine as well as other chipping and soiling, else a fine copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000235   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DISNEY, WALT. BLANCHE-NEIGE ET LES SEPT NAINS. (Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs).
Paris Hachette (1938). Pictorial paper over boards, in worn and soiled dust wrapper. Head of spine chipped and other light external wear, contents fine and bright. Probably the first French edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000244   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MUIR, PERCY. VICTORIAN ILLUSTRATED BOOKS.
New York, Washington Praeger Publishers (1971). Near fine. Illustrated throughout, five color plates. Occasional pencil markings. First American edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000245   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

UPDIKE, DANIEL BERKELEY. IN THE DAY'S WORK.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1924. Very light wear to covers and spine. Cloth-backed boards. Contains three papers,"ON THE PLANNING OF PRINTING","STYLE IN THE USE OF TYPE", and "SEVEN CHAMPIONS OF TYPOGRAPHY". Light foxing to early pages. Tipped-in on rear pastedown is an invitation to a private viewing of the works of Updike at the Merrymount Press in 1928 along with a check list of his works. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000246   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

REMINGTON, FREDERIC. JOHN ERMINE OF THE YELLOWSTONE.
New York Macmillan 1902. Original brown pictorial cloth. Illustrated by Remington. Spine and corners rubbed, dampstain bottom of rear cover. Pencil inscription front free endpaper. First edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000247   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(BARROW, FANNIE). THE BIG NIGHTCAP LETTERS; BEING THE FIFTH BOOK OF THE SERIES.
New York D. Appleton and Company 1861. Green textured cloth, front cover vignette in gilt. Spine gilt. Corners and covers lightly rubbed, including cover vignette. Another in a series of stories written by "Aunt Fannie", with the "single aim to inculcate a desire in children to do good, and to be good". Full-page illustrations in black and white. 10 page publisher's advertisement for juvenile books at the end.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000249   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DAVENPORT, CYRIL. CAMEOS.
London Seeley and Co. 1900. Original maroon cloth with gilt central cover design. TEG. Well-illustrated. Slight foxing to fore-edge, corners lightly worn. Comprehensive history, hard to find in first edition. Black endpapers. Front hinge just barely starting to weaken. Eight full-page color illustrations protected by tissue guards. Twenty others in monochrome. All illustrations printed by Edmund Evans at the Racquet Court Press. Chapters on cameo materials and their cutting processes, early cameos and glass pastes, Graeco-Roman and medieval cameos, Renaissance and later cameos. First edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000250   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MERTON, THOMAS. BASIC PRINCIPLES OF MONASTIC SPIRITUALITY.
Kentucky Abbey of Gethsemani 1957. Original wrappers, edges browned and lightly chipped. First edition in wrappers.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000251   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SHAFER, L.E. "GUS". WITH THE EDITORIAL ASSISTANCE OF DONA... GUS SHAFER'S WEST.
Kansas City, Missouri Trail West (19730. Brown cloth in dustjacket. Minimal edge wear. Includes 120two-color reporductions, 37 full-color plates, and other illustrations of his works. "A rare ability to capture the West in bronze". Limited to 2500 copies. First edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000252   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HALE, EDWARD EVERETT. THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY.
Boston Little, Brown and Company (1900). Green cloth, pictorial front cover. Lightly rubbed. Illustrated by F.T. MERRILL. The first book edition was published in 1865. Bookplate of A.M. Landon. Later edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000254   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BACON, FRANCIS. FABLES OF THE ANCIENTS, IN PHILOSOPHY, MORALITY, AND CIVIL POLICY; ILLUSTRATED AND EXPLAINED.
London Thomas Tegg 1813. Full contemporary mottled calf, rubbed, rebacked. Edges worn. Marbled endpapers and free-edges. Armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Twelve full-page woodcuts. Plates and text clean. With notes, critical and explanatory, by Dr. Shaw. New edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000255   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DU MAURIER, GEORGE. TRILBY.
London Osgood, McIlvaine and Co 1895. Full smooth cranberry morocco, gilt panels and spine titles. Gilt rules with corner florets on both covers. Inner dentelles have offset onto free endpapers. All edges gilt. Binding is signed by Morrell of London for Brentano's. The first edition of this novel was a year earlier. 121 illustrations by the author. Small paper inventory number at bottom of front free endpaper. This is a very pretty binding wwith just a hint of wear to the head of the spine and modest darkening of the spine. Later edition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000256   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(KANSAS). STATE OF KANSAS. GENERAL LAWS OF THE STATE OF KANSAS PASSED AT THE THIRD SESSION OF THE LEGISLATURE.
Lawrence Kansas State Journal 1863. Rebound in quarter leather over marbled boards. Contents foxed.Legislative action during the third year of statehood involving schools, roads, penitentiary and a wealth of other subjects. 1st and only edition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000257   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BOND, CHRISTIANA. MEMORIES OF GENERAL ROBERT E. LEE.
Baltimore Norman Remington Co 1926. Original paper over boards, slight sunning at edges. Originallypublished in the South Atlantic Quarterly, dust jacket chipped at head of spine. 1st edition. Binding is 2nd.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000258   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

ROSSETTI, CHRISTINA. SPEAKING LIKENESSES.
London Macmillan and Company 1874. Original blue cloth, gilt cover and spine. All edges gilt. Hinges cracked and spine extremities chipped, else a very good copy. Wood engravings after Arthur Hughes. First edition.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 000259   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE). THE ILLUSTRATIONS OF WILLIAM MAKEPEACE THACKERAY.
Newton Abbot, et al David and Charles (1979). Brown cloth, as new in like dust wrapper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000260   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

QUAYLE, WILLIAM A. IN GOD'S OUT-OF-DOORS.
Cincinnati Jennings and Graham (1902). Olive-green cloth lettered in gold. Pastoral scene front cover. Light edge wear. Illustrated throughout with nature photographs, many full-page, all black and white. A series of 17 essays, illustrated with the camera, most from rural settings in Kansas. Some small passages of poetry. The enduring theme is "the bewildering world fashioned in loveliness by the artist hand of God". First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000261   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(BOOK PLATES). JONES, LOUISE S. THE HUMAN SIDE OF BOOK PLATES.
Los Angeles The Ward Ritchie Press 1951. Cloth-backed paper covered boards. Corners and edges lightly rubbed. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000262   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE SACRAMENTS, AND OTHER RITES AND CEREMONIES OF THE CHURCH...
Oxford University Press 1839. Black morocco with cover, spine designs in gilt. Six spine panels. Covers with border fillet, geometric floral devices. All edges gilt. Cream endpapers, lightly soiled. Cover edges gently rubbed. Few pages of "Evening Prayers" a bit darkened, like they may have been used more frequently. Otherwise rather crisp and clean throughout. Inscription on a front preliminary page dated August 1882. A pleasing binding.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000264   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BRADLEY, VAN ALLEN. THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK OF VALUES.
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons (1972). A fine copy in dust wrapper which shows minimal wear. A still useful price guide with a wealth of bibliographical information.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000265   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HOMANS, J.E. HOMANS' AUTOMOBILE HANDBOOK.
New York Sully and Kleinteich (1916). Olive cloth lettered in green. Modest edgewear and soiling. In illustrated dust jacket, rubbed and chipped at extremities.Well-illustrated throughout. Frontispiece diagram of Packard "Twin Six" chassis. Chapters on general descriptions, transmissions, engines, engine operation, ignition apparatus, fuel mixing, engine troubles. Well-indexed. Quite unusual in this well-preserved dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000266   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

KRAUSE, JOHN & REID, H. RAILS THROUGH DIXIE.
San Marino, California Golden West Books 1965. Near fine in lightly soiled pictorial dust wrapper. Well-illustrated with black and white photographs, including super pictorial endleaves of a Mower Lumber Company Shay No.4. First edition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000267   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HYER, JULIEN. WILD WOMEN OF THE ODYSSEY.
Kansas City, MO The Joli Press (1931). Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Modest edge wear. Drawings by H.E. Lake. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000269   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DAWSON, WILLIAM AND SONS. MEDICINE AND SCIENCE, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CATALOGUE OF HISTORICAL AND RARE BOOKS FROM THE 15TH TO THE 20TH CENTURY.
London Wm. Dawson and Sons, Ltd (c. 1962). Issued in wrappers. Modest soiling and edge wear. Catalogue 91 from this venerable London bookseller. Descriptions of about 7500 books, with bibliographical, historical, and biographical notes, covering both the history of medicoine and the exact sciences.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000272   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE. SWEET BIRD OF YOUTH.
London Secker and Warburg (1961). Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with one closed tear. Broadway play of "An ageing woman seeking distraction in drugs and in the arms of a young actor whose face is his only fortune. First English edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000273   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

INDEX OF TYPES AVAILABLE AT THE LAKESIDE PRESS...
Chicago The Lakeside Press nd. Lightly soiled original cloth. An excellent reference for the classification of type faces, alphabetically arranged. Bookplate of R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., No. 61.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000275   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HARRIS, MARK. SAUL BELLOW, DRUMLIN WOODCHUCK.
Athens, Georgia University of Georgia Press (1980). A fine copy in like dust wrapper. Mark Harris's"unofficial" biography of the Nobel Prize winning author. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000276   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CABELL, BRANCH. SMIRT. AN URBAN NIGHTMARE.
New York Robert McBride and Company 1934. Black cloth with very slight spine extremity wear. In lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket. Endpapers a bit yellowed. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000277   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

INDEX LIBRORUM PROHIBITORUM, SSMI D.N. LEONIS XIII...
Romae Typis Vaticanis 1900. 1/4 red calf over marbled boards. Marbled endpapers. Front free endpaper loose. Moderate edge and corner wear. Text paper a bit darkened at edges. After preliminary comments and preface, the index librorum prohibitorum follows in alphabetical arrangement.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000281   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BRACKE, WILLIAM B. WHEAT COUNTRY.
New York Duell, Sloan, and Pearce (1950). Near fine in edge worn dust jacket. Jacket torn through at front spine fold, but without paper loss. INSCRIBED by author on half title. One of the American Folkways books. Jacket photo by Margaret Bourke-White. An informative narrative of the American heartland with information about the Santa Fe Trail, Civil War on the plains, the Dalton gang. First edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000282   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DENVER WESTERNERS. THE 1973 DENVER WESTERNERS BRAND BOOK: VOLUME XXIX.
Denver The Westerners (1974). Pictorial paper over boards. A near fine copy. Edited by Dr. Robert W. Mutchler, art and design by John H. Flores, poetry by Thomas Hornsby Ferril.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000283   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

GENTRY, CLAUDE. KIT CARSON.
Baldwyn, Mississippi (1956). Red cloth, some soiling, else very good in worn dust wrapper. First edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000285   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

ODEN, BILL. EARLY DAYS ON THE TEXAS AND NEW MEXICO PLAINS.
Crayon, Texas Palo Duro Press 1965. Original cloth with gilt head of longhorn steer on front cover.Limited to 750 copies printed by Carl Hertzog, with a printed greeting by him laid-in. Edited by J. Evetts Haley. Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000288   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SENDAK, MAURICE. NUTSHELL LIBRARY.
(New York) Harper and Row (1962). Fine in like dust jackets. Minimal edgewear to slipcase. Pink cloth covers. Color illustrations throughout. Four volumes. Four titles include, "Pierre, A Cautionary Tale", "Chicken Soup With Rice, A Book of Months", "One Was Johnny, A Counting Book", and "Alligators All Around, An Alphabet". First edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000291   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

AUTHORS AND PUBLISHERS, A MANUAL OF SUGGESTIONS FOR BEGINNEERS IN LITERATURE.
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1883. Brick pebbled cloth, lettered in gold and black. Light soiling and edge wear. Gilt vignette of printing press on front cover. Chapters on publishing methods, securing copyrights, advertising, making of books, specimens of typography, general hints for the author. Illustrated. Several plates of printing presses. First edition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000317   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

KIPLING, RUDYARD. INDEPENDENCE, RECTORIAL ADDRESS DELIVERED AT ST. ANDREWS, OCTOBER 10, 1923.
London Macmillan and Company, Ltd 1923. Red cloth lettered in gold, light edgewear and soiling. Embossed owner's stamp at top of front free endpaper. First English edition.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 000318   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CROY, HOMER. WHEELS WEST.
New York (1955). A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. The story of the ill-fated Donner party. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000347   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THE GOOD THINGS OF LIFE. FIFTH SERIES.
New York Frederick A. Stokes 1888. Bound in gray cloth, gilt. Binding soiled and rubbed. Pictorial vignettes illustrate this nice example of Victorian manners and sexism.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000349   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THE BEE AND THE WASP, A FABLE IN VERSE
London Basil Montagu Pickering 1861, Second Edition Original vellum, soiled. Upper joint starting and a bit bowed. With four engraved plates after George Cruikshank, this is a nice copy of this charming fable. See Cohn 65., Osborne Vol.2, p.639.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000351   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HEWLETT, MAURICE. THE FOREST LOVERS.
London Macmillan and Co, Ltd 1909. Cloth faded at edges and spine. End papers browned. Fifteen beautiful full-page color illustrations tipped on heavy brown paper. Front color gilt vignette remains bright. Elaborate spine gilt design not found on the American edition. A story of knighthood, love, and adventure. Illustrated.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000352   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HANCOCK, E. CAMPBELL. THE AMATEUR POTTERY & GLASS PAINTER.
London and Worcester Chapman and Hall, Hancock ca 1890. Green cloth, gilt front cover and spine. Light edge wear only. Two mounted color plates as well as other color and black and white illustrations. Chapter heads and tail pieces in black and white. Illustrations of tools, brushes. Extensive appendix.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000353   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

LAZELL, FREDERICK JOHN. SOME WINTER DAYS IN IOWA.
Cedar Rapids, IA The Torch Press 1907. Brown paper-covered boards, cloth spine titled in gilt. Corners show slight wear. First in a series of essays dealing with all four season. First edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000358   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

REEFER, MARY M. THE BENNETT SCHNEIDER BOOKSTORE 1929-1981.
(Kansas City) University of Missouri-KC (1982). White wrappers. Near fine. Friends of the Library Publication Series Number 3. A talk presented November 8, 1981. A fond look at the venerable Kansas City bookshop.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000360   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BRUCKE, ERNST. THE HUMAN FIGURE: ITS BEAUTIES AND DEFECTS.
London H. Grevel & Co. 1891. Original midnight blue cloth, gilt. A bit soiled. With 29 illustrations by Hermann Parr.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000361   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS. STRANGE CASE OF DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE.
New York Heritage Press (1952). Quarter cloth over marbled boards. Near fine in edgeworn slipcase.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000365   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HUMPHREYS, H. NOEL. THE ART OF ILLUMINATION AND MISSAL PAINTING. A GUIDE TO MODERN ILLUMINATORS.
London H.G. Bohn 1849, Original white paper over heavily bevelled boards. Decorative, muticolored cover onlay, which is rubbed. Joints weak but intact. Covers soiled. This book is somewhat of an oddity, having no title page,text, printer's information or the student plates. Upon a side-by-side comparison with the first edition, discussed in McLean, it contains all twelve of the original chromolithographs, but in a different order. Additionally, the size of the volume indicates nothing has been excised. This, plus the plainess of the binding, leads us to believe that this was a publisher's dummy, intended for promotional purposes. While the volume is completely original we can find no discussion of a promotional copy. This duodecimo size (11.5 x 17cm) copy of this scare title has detached leaves from the so-called "perfect binding" . The binding is poor, however, plates are beautiful!. See McLean, pp.85,89,106,220.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000366   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SOUSA, JOHN PHILIP. THE FIFTH STRING.
Indianapolis Bowen-Merrill Company (1902). Original gray-green cloth with gilt and orange cover andspine. Spine extremities lightly rubbed. Illustrated by HOWARD CHANDLER CHRISTY. Captioned tissue-guards. Ink inscription on front free endpaper dated March 1902. First edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000367   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

ARNOLD, MATTHEW. THE SCHOLAR GIPSY & THYRSIS.
Boston Dana Estes and Company nd (ca 1930). No Jacket Minor Wear and Soiling Original decorated green cloth. Map endpapers. Six full-page color plates by Russell Flint. 57pp.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000368   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

STANESBY, SAMUEL. THE WISDOM OF SOLOMON.
London Griffith & Farran (1861). Original gray cloth with elaborate cover designs in red & gilt. Spine extremities worn, edge wear. All edges gilt. 51 full-page chromolithographic plates on heavy card. Several leaves detached else very good. The lovely bordered text illuminated by Samuel Stanesby. First edition of a scarce title. First edition.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 000369   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HAVERGAL, FRANCES RIDLEY. LIFE CHORDS COMPRISING "ZENITH", "LOYAL RESPONSES", AND OTHER POEMS.
London James Nisbet and Company 1880. Bound by R.A. Suttaby of London in full red calf. Professionally rebacked with original spine laid down. Gilt panels, inner dentelles, cover decorations in lines and florets. Marbled end papers. Cover edges are a bit darkened, corners lightly worn. Both hinges have been reinforced. All edges gilt. Twelve color illustrations by the BARONESS HELGA VON CRAMM. Poetry bordered in black and white floral designs. Many stanzas headed with first letter embellishments. A lovely gift book in a charming binding. First edition.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 000370   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WRIGHT, HAROLD BELL. THE MINE WITH THE IRON DOOR.
New York-London D. Appleton Company 1923. Moderate edge wear. A very good copy of this rather uncommon title. First edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000372   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MUIR, JOHN. THE MOUNTAINS OF CALIFORNIA.
New York The Century Company 1917. Beige pictorial cloth, soiled, edges and spine ends rubbed. Author's first book, originally published in 1894. Profusely illustrated with photographs, black and white drawings. New, enlarged.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000373   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HUMPHREYS, H. NOEL. TEN CENTURIES OF ART. ITS PROGRESS IN EUROPE FROM THE IXTH TO THE XIXTH CENTURY.
London Grant and Griffith 1852. Original red morocco-grained cloth, soiled and chipped. AEG. With fourteen full page color plates printed by Day & Son, text pages printed by Vizetelly. First edition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000374   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MOORE, MERRILL. THE FUGITIVE, CLIPPINGS AND COMMENTS.
Boston n.p. 1939. A near fine copy bound in the original blue wrappers. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000386   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WOLFE, TOM. THE KANDY-KOLORED TANGERINE-FLAKE STREAMLINE BABY.
London Jonathan Cape (1966). Pink cloth, light soiling at edges. Psychedylic dust jacket, price-clipped, a little chipped at corners. A very nice copy of the author's FIRST BOOK. A collection of writings, most of them about the "new American culture". First English edition.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 000387   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HARTE, BRET. SALOMY JANE.
Boston, New York Houghton, Mifflin Company 1910. Green cloth, elaborate floral gilt front border and spine. Cameo onlay front cover. Top edge dyed blue. Light edge wear, three corners bumped. Spine a bit faded. A charming "border book" format with full-page tissue guarded illustrations in color by Harrison Fisher and Arthur I. Keller as well as cameo illustrations in black and white at chapter heads. Internally crisp and clean. First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000390   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE. THE HISTORY OF HENRY ESMOND, ESQ.
London Macmillan and Company 1905. Green cloth, brilliant floral designs in gilt. All edges gilt. Spine very slightly sunned. Corners and spine extremities lightly worn. 1" closed tear top of front free endpaper. A bit squint. Introduction by Austin Dobson. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson throughout in full-page black and white plates. First thus edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000392   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BENJAMIN FRANKLIN SHAMBAUGH, AS IOWA REMEMBERS HIM, 1871-1940.
Iowa City State Hist Society of Iowa 1941. Black cloth lined and titled in gilt. Spine rubbed at ends. Printed by the TORCH PRESS, A memorial to to this famous Iowa educator. First edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000393   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DAVIES, RANDALL. ROMNEY.
London Adam and Charles Black 1914. Brown cloth lettered and designed in port and gold. Rear cover water-stained, end papers darkened. Beautiful typography with wide margins. See Inman 103. A good biographical account of George Romney, accompanied by 16 color plates with embossed borders and titled tissue guards. The plates are mounted on heavy stock paper. First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000394   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BELLAMY, EDWARD. EQUALITY.
New York D. Appleton and Company 1897. Bound in gray cloth. News clipping about Bellamy's "Looking Backward" dated May 25, 1931 laid-in, causing offsetting to endleaves. First edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000395   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WIGGIN, KATE DOUGLAS. REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM.
Boston, New York Houghton, Mifflin and Co. 1903, First Edition, Second Issue No Jacket. Green ClothLight Edge Wear. Cover vignettes very bright. Publisher's imprint on the spine measures 1/16"; page 327, line 13 reads "October sun". A lovely copy of this children's favorite. 327pp.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000396   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS). HEWINS, CAROLINE M. A MID-CENTURY CHILD AND HER BOOKS.
New York Macmillan 1926. Lilac cloth with some soiling and faded spine, else very good. Hand-colored frontispiece and other illustrations. First edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000397   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BOURDILLON, FRANCIS W. A LOST GOD.
London Elkin Mathews 1891. Vellum-backed cloth over boards. Limited to 500 copies, illustrated by H.J. Ford and printed at the Chiswick Press.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000398   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS. KIDNAPPED, BEING MEMOIRS OF THE ADVENTURES OF DAVID BALFOUR IN THE YEAR 1751.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1911. Original green, ribbed cloth, lightly rubbed at corners. With 9 full-page illustrations. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000399   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

LONGUS. DAPHNIS AND CHLOE.
London Geoffrey Bles 1925, White cloth with gilt spine decorations, lightly soiled. Illustrated throughout with JOHN AUSTEN'S delicate drawings both in color and black-and-white. Translated from the Greek of Longus by George Thornley in 1657. Book plate on front paste down. A very pleasant copy. 200pp.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000413   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BARBE, MURIEL CULP. A UNION FOREVER.
Glendale, CA Barbe Associates 1949. A fine copy in a lightly soiled dust jacket. Historical accountof the turbulent years,1854-65,in Lincoln county and the Kansas-Missouri border. Quantrill, John Brown. First edition.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000415   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HARTE, BRET. A PROTEGEE OF JACK HAMLIN'S, AND OTHER STORIES.
Boston, New York Houghton, Mifflin and Co. 1894. Olive green cloth, covers worn and soiled. While being a good copy only, it does have all 11 first state points. First edition. Binding is 1st.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000416   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HARTE, BRET. COLONEL STARBOTTLE'S CLIENT AND SOME OTHER PEOPLE.
Boston, New York Houghton, Mifflin and Co 1892. Brown cloth with moderate wear, slightly squint. Lettering bright. Green coated end leaves as called for. First edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000417   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WILSON, WOODROW. GUARANTEES OF PEACE.
New York Harper and Brothers (1917). Original blue cloth lightly soiled, spine faded. The third volume of messages and addresses of the President, supplementing WHY WE ARE AT WAR and IN OUR FIRST YEAR OF WAR. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000418   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WAR DEPARTMENT. MOTOR TRANSPORT INSPECTIONS, TM 10-545.
Washington, D.C. Government Ptg Office (1941). Brown wrappers. minor soiling. D-5528 stamped on front cover.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000419   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(NASH, JOHN). OVID and DAVIES, SIR JOHN. OVID'S ELEGIES. Translated by Christopher Marlowe. Together With: EPIGRAMS.
London Etchells & Macdonald 1925. Buckram-backed paper over boards, wrinkled and soiled. Contents fine. Limited to 625 numbered copies with dramatic wood engravings by John Nash.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000421   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DOLAN, J. R. THE YANKEE PEDDLERS OF EARLY AMERICA.
New York (1964). Cloth, small scrape on spine, else fine in creased dust wrapper. Cloth, small scrape on spine and previous owner's impression stamp on half-title, else fine in creased dust wrapper. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000422   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

FIFTY BOOKS OF THE YEAR, 1941.
(New York) American Inst of Graphic Art (1941). In wrappers, modest soiling. Exhibition of Americanbookmaking. Each book is listed with bibliographical information and title-page.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000423   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

JOHNSON, HUGH. WINE.
New York (1968). Padded black leather bordered in gold. A fine copy. With line drawings by Owen Wood, an excellent guide to the varieties of the world's wines. Maps. Second edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000425   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

STEPHEN DAYE AND HIS SUCCESSORS.
Cambridge, MA University Press 1921. Near fine, brown paper-covered boards, lettered in black. "Theestablishment of a printing plant in what was formerly British North America and the development of the art of printing at the University Press, of Cambridge, Massachusetts". One of 2500 copies of this historical sketch. Illustrated. Map endpapers. First edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000426   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)