F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Glenn Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2397 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


GORMAN, JOHN A. THE WESTERN HORSE. ITS TYPES AND TRAINING.
Danville, Ill. The Interstate Printers 1939. Original brown pictorial cloth, a fine copy. All you need to know about training, "bronc busting", breed and types, wild horses and mules. Illustrated with photos. First edition. Binding is First.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000151   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

STOWE, HARRIET BEECHER. UNCLE TOM'S CABIN, OR NEGRO LIFE IN THE SLAVE STATES OF AMERICA.
London Thomas Bosworth 1852. Original green blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine. Four pages of ads precede title-page. Quite modest edge wear, lower front corner slightly bumped. Yellow end papers. Author's Edition 3/6 below title on spine. Neat ink inscription on front free end paper dated 1852. Small ink stain on spine. A very clean example of an early British edition of this classic work. Early British edition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000152   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CIZEK, FRANZ. CHILDREN'S COLOURED PAPER WORK.
Vienna Anton Scholl and Company n.d.(c.1930). Portfolio with booklet and color plates. Portfolio has been repaired, rebacked in black cloth. Some soiling and chipping. Color applique is fresh. Twenty-eight page booklet with details of technique, materials, and descriptions of the plates. Accompanied by 24 plates on heavy stock, most in color, six of which have tape remnants at top corners. The author was a professor at the young people's classes of the Industrial Art School in Vienna.
Price: USD 280.00 other currencies   order no. 000153   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BRAINE, SHELIA. TO TELL THE KING THE SKY IS FALLING.
London and New York Blackie & Son/Scribner's nd (ca 1920). Delicately illustrated by Alice B. Woodward in black and white. Bound in celery green cloth with pictorial cover and gilt pictorial spine. All edges gilt. Light edge wear.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 000154   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

AYRTON, MICHAEL. FABRICATIONS.
New York, Chicago Holt, Rinehart, Winston (1973). Near fine in like dust jacket. Short pieces of fiction illustrated with graphics by Philip Mann. Jacket designed by the author. First American edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000155   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(NATIONAL PARKS). NATIONAL PARKS PORTFOLIO.
(Washington, D.C.) Department of the Interior nd (ca 1945). Nine pamphlets contained in folding wrappers. Yellowstone, Yosemite, Sequoia, Mount Rainier, Crater Lake, Mesa Verde, Glacier, Rocky Mountain and Grand Canyon.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000156   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BARNARD, GEORGE. THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF LANDSCAPE PAINTING IN WATERCOLOUR.
London Wm. S. Orr and Co. 1855, First Edition. Contemporary half-calf over watered silk. All edgesgilt. Rebacked with original spine fragments laid down. Gilt panels and title. Covers and corners rubbed. Marbled end papers. The contents are fine, with twenty-six designs, color diagrams, woodcuts and chromolithographs illustrating this classic treatise on watercolour, using the Leighton brothers' chromatic process. These are found following the text. 43 woodcuts are used within the text for further illustration. 175pp. of text.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000157   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WISEMAN, ROBERT F. THE COMPLETE HORSESHOEING GUIDE.
Norman, OK Univ. of Oklahoma (1968). A fine copy in the dust wrapper. A detailed how-to guide including equipment, handling horses, metalwork, gait defects and special shoeing. First edition. Binding is First.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000158   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN. SIR NIGEL.
London John Murreay (1941). Grey cloth lettered in blue. Slightly squint. Some fading. In lightly edgeworn dust jacket, blue spine. A "2-Shilling" novel with re-pricing sticker at 2/6. A reprint of one of Doyle's favorite novels, set in medieval England in the 1300's. First published in 1906.(See Green and Gibson A30). Cheaper edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000159   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

LEWIS, SINCLAIR. KINGSBLOOD ROYAL.
New York Random House (1947). Original cloth, light soiling and edge wear. Chipped dust jacket. From the front blurb, "A blazing story with a theme that will jolt the nation!" A neglected novel by the first American to win the Nobel Prize in literature. This is the story of a successful middle-aged banker who discovers that he has African-American heritage. First edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000160   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

PELZER, LOUIS. MARCHES OF THE DRAGOONS IN THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY.
Iowa City Iowa State Historical Society . 1917, Original maroon cloth, gilt. Top edge gilt. Light to moderate waterstaining, affecting first 12 pages. Contains many first hand accounts based on diaries and journals. First edition. See Howes P-188, Rittenhouse 459.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000162   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BINGHAM, CALEB. THE AMERICAN PRECEPTOR; BEING A NEW SELECTION OF LESSONS FOR REAQDING AND SPEAKING DESIGNED FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS.
Philadelphia Bradford's Bookstore 1818. Rebacked in 1/4 brown calf over original paper-covered boards. Edges and corners worn. Endpapers darkened. Small defect in leather at rear joint near the bottom. Paper stock is a grey tone. Some foxing, never heavy. Small paper defect at bottom of pp.137-38 not affecting text. Old brown ink letters at bottom of rear endpapers. A rather nicely-preserved school reader. From the title page, "Train up a child in the way he should go". Sixth edition.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 000164   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

A YEAR OF GOLDEN DAYS.
London J. and A. Mack n.d.(c.1890). Lime-green cloth illustrated in yellow and black. All edges gilt. Minimal wear. Moderate soiling. A charming little diary for the year, a piece of poetry for each day. Black and white illustrations by Harriet M. Bennett and others. Only two or three entries.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000165   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

UZANNE, OCTAVE. LE MIROIR DU MONDE, NOTES ET SENSATIONS DE LA VIE PITTORESQUE.
Paris Maison Quantin 1888. Original pictorial wrappers, lightly soiled and rubbed. Painted leather slipcover, rebacked and re-inforced. #156 of 200 copies on Holland paper. One quire loosened but intact. Color illustrations by PAUL AVRIL throughout the text. The first English edition was published a year later. An unusually nice copy of a fragile book and cover, often found in rather shabby condition. First French edition.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 000166   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

PAGE, CURTIS HIDDEN, EDITOR. BRITISH POETS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.
Chicago, New York, Boston Benj. J. Sanborn and Company 1917. Black cloth embossed on front cover. Lettered in gold. Lifght edge wear. Some pencil underlining in Table of Contents. A comprehensive collection of poetry. Revised.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000168   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MASEFIELD, JOHN. THE EVERLASTING MERCY and THE WIDOW IN THE BYE STREET.
New York The Macmillan Company 1919. Original green decorated cloth, illustration onlay front cover. Illustrated with 18 photographic scenes, the frontispiece looking down Bye Street "of a little Shropshire town". New edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000169   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HARTE, BRET AND TWAIN, MARK. SKETCHES OF THE SIXTIES.
San Francisco John Howell 1926. Cloth-backed boards with browned paper spine label. Inscribed "To Margaret from the Howell family July 1930" on front free endpaper. Corners bumped, spine ends rubbed. First edition.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 000170   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BLADES, WILLIAM. THE PENTATEUCH OF PRINTING WITH A CHAPTER ON JUDGES.
Chicago A.C. McClurg 1891. Brown cloth with cover designs in gilt and blind-stamp. Front cover giltvignette of Moses carrying the Torah. Top egde gilt. Only the most modest edge wear. Green endpapers. Profusely illustrated, including two folding plates. An interesting, beautifully constructed analogy between the history of printing and the books of the Pentateuch. One pull-out is of the Hoe newspaper press, the other of the Plantin Museum at Antwerp. First American edition.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 000171   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MUSEE DE CLUNY. ETOFFES ANCIENNES. (DU XV AU XVIII SIECLE).
Paris Librairie L'architecture ca. 1900. Ex-library with stamp at bottom of each plate. Fifty-two plates, some in color showing upholstery cloth designs in 15-18th century France. Loose as issued in cloth backed portfolio which is edge-worn. All ties remain. Paper title label on front cover.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000173   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

KENT, ROCKWELL. A NORTHERN CHRISTMAS.
New York American Artist Group (1941). Pictorial paper covered boards in a near fine dust wrapper. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000174   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

RUSHDIE, SALMAN. THE SATANIC VERSES.
New York Viking Press 1988, Nearly fine in like dust jacket. This is the 11th printing of the firstedition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000175   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

PETERS, ELLIS. THE SUMMER OF THE DANES.
New York, Tokyo, Sweden The Mysterious Press (1991). Near fine in like dust jacket. The eighteenth in the series of chronicles of Brother Cadfael. First American edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000176   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(KENT, ROCKWELL). THE BALLAD OF YUKON JAKE. By Edward E. Paramore, Jr.
New York Coward-McCann 1928. A near fine copy with Kent designed book plate.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000177   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

EGAN, MAURICE FRANCIS. EVERYBODY'S ST. FRANCIS.
New York The Century Company 1912. Green cloth. Cover and spine lettered in gilt. Lightly worn. 19 full-page illustrations by M. BOUTET MONVEL, 8 of which are in color with titled tissue guards. Several leaves unopened. Several others opened rather roughly. Quite a nice account of St, Francis' life, beautifully illustrated. First edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000178   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

TAFT, ROBERT. ARTISTS AND ILLUSTRATORS OF THE OLD WEST 1850-1900.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1953, First Edition Chipped Dust Jacket Brick Cloth Light Edge Wear. Jacket has 2" piece missing from top of rear panel with loss of one word. Map endpapers. Seventy-two pages of illustrations. SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR on half title. Wrinkle of front free end paper. Indexed. Length section on sources and notes. A scholarly addition to any Western Americana library. 400pp.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000180   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HALL, EDITH KING. ADVENTURES IN TOYLAND.
New York, Boston H.M. Caldwell Company (1906). Blue cloth, color onlay illustration on front civer.Lettered in white. Edges lightly rubbed. Spine lettering almost lost. Small chip from cover illustration. One of the "Six to Sixteen Series". Illustrated throughout in black and white by Alice B. Woodward. Contains nine stories.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000182   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

PADGETT, EARL CALVIN, M.D. SKIN GRAFTING FROM A PERSONAL AND EXPERIMENTAL VIEWPOINT.
Springfield, Baltimore Charles C. Thomas 1942. Blue cloth. Ex-libris copy with ink call letters on spine. Second printing, August 1944. Library stamps. Inscribed and signed by the author on front free endpaper. A classic of Plastic Surgery. Illustrated throughout. By the inventor of a dermotome still used today. First edition. Binding is Second.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000183   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

LAURENCE, MARGARET. THE TOMORROW-TAMER.
New York Albert A. Knopf 1964. Near fine in like dust jacket. A series of ten short stories writtenabout West Africa. First American edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000185   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS. ST. IVES, BEING THE ADVENTURE OF A FRENCH PRISONER IN ENGLAND.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1911. Original green, ribbed cloth. Spine ends gently bumped. With4 full-page illustrations. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000186   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

JEVONS, W. STANLEY. THE THEORY OF POLITICAL ECONOMY.
London Macmillan and Company 1879. Brick textured cloth. Spine lettered in gilt. Modest wear only. Slight bubbling of cover, one spot on front cover, five on back cover, subtle. Black endpapers. Half-title page present. Internally quite fresh and clean throughout. Stamp of the Yale College of Political Economy Loan Library on the title-page. Ink inscription at top of title-page, "Sold to F.C. Hughson June 16"84 W.G. Graham". William Sumner Graham (1840-1910) was professor of political and social science at Yale. In economics he advocated a policy of extreme laissez faire. Jevons (1835-1882) was professor of political economics at University College, London. The first edition of this important treatise was published in 1871, this being the first revision and enlargement of that work. An unusual association copy. Second edition.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 000187   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS. DAVID BALFOUR, BEING MEMOIRS OF HIS ADVENTURES AT HOME AND ABROAD.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1911. Original green, ribbed cloth, small rubbed spot back cover. With 9 full-page illustrations. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000189   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WOOD, S. S. WOOD'S NEW-YORK PRECEPTOR; OR, THIRD BOOK.
New-York, Baltimore Samuel Wood and Sons (1823). Original illustrated stiff paper wrappers. Completely intact. Covers lightly soiled. Minor edge wear. Endpapers a bit browned. Illustration of goat on front cover. Contains alphabet, spelling words, numerous illustrations of animals and tools. Slight foxing, never heavy. "Tis education forms the youthful mind:Just as the twig is bent, the tree's inclin'd". This little school primer is in remarkable condition, usually found disbound or in shambles. (See Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books #542).
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 000190   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BARRETT, ANDREA. THE VOYAGE OF THE NARWHAL.
New York, London W.W. Norton and Company (1998). Fine in like dust jacket. A historical novel of Arctic exploration in 1855-1856. First edition.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000191   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

FAULKNER, WILLIAM. REQUIEM FOR A NUN.
London Chatto and Windus 1953, First English Edition Light Edge Wear. Front top corner bumped. Spine sunned. Dust jacket is chipped at spine extremities and shows some soiling. Internally very clean. Peterson A28f.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000194   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THE COMPANY OF NEWSPAPER MAKERS. THE COMPANY OF NEWSPAPER MAKERS INAUGURAL BANQUET HELD AT THE MANSION HOUSE.
(London) Company of Newspaper Makers 1932. Vellum-like boards. Embossed front cover, pictorial backcover. Banquet souvenir program from February 26, 1932. Covers just a bit soiled. Embossed emblem rubbed but distinct. Contains list of officers, the Company and it aims, menu, toasts, the programme of music, story of the press, list of members and guests, two illustrations, a reproduction of "Ichabod Dawks" from the London News-Letter, 1683. Endpapers are elaborate floral designs with cameos of Caxton, Guttemberg, de Worde, and Pynson. The copy of M.M. Ferris inscribed and dated by R.D. Blumenfeld, the Master of the Company. Several pencil annotations which are unobtrusive.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000195   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SPENSER, EDMUND. THE FAERIE QUEENE.
London, New York George Newnes, Scribner,s n.d. Two volumes. Slight spine sunning to gilt-decoratedlime cloth. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 000197   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

KENNEDY, JOHN F. THE INAUGURAL ADDRESS OF JOHN FITZGERALD KENNEDY.
Worcester, MA Achille J. St. Onge (circa 1964). Limited Edition. Black smooth morocco, lettered anddesigned in gold. Essentially no wear. Printed on 'Old Kentucky Linen' paper by J. Enschede, Haarlem. Bound by Proost and Brandt, Amsterdam. Photograph frontispiece of JFK.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000201   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

UNITED STATES CONGRESS. SIR WINSTON S. CHURCHILL, HONORARY CITIZEN OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BY ACT OF CONGRESS APRIL 9, 1963.
Worcester, MA Achille J. St. Onge 1964. Full red leather, lettered and designed in gilt. Essentially no wear. Printed on 'Old Kentucky Linen' paper by J. Enschede, Haarlem. One of 1500 copies. Photograph frontispiece of Churchill. Contains a facsilime of the Act, as well as remarks by President Kennedy, followed by the Proclamation.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 000202   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

FROISSART, SIR JOHN. CHRONICLES OF ENGLAND, FRANCE, SPAIN AND THE ADJOINING COUNTRIES, FROM..EDWARD II, TO THE CORONATION OF HENRY IV.
London George Routledge and Sons 1874. Two volumes. Half leather over green cloth-covered boards. Translated from the French by Thomas Johnes with a life of the author, an essay on his works, and a criticism on his History. Hinges cracked on Volume II, extremities worn, chip missing from foot of spine of Volume II. Indexed, illuminated title in Volume I. Top edge gilt. Later edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000203   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

GREY, ZANE. UNDER THE TONTO RIM.
New York Harper and Brothers 1926. Original gray-green cloth, slightly discolored, otherwise fine. Half-inch loss at head and tail of dust wrapper and several smaller chips, but still bright and clean. First edition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000204   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

GREY, ZANE. THE DESERT OF WHEAT.
New York Harper and Brothers 1919. Slight soiling and wear to binding otherwise fine. In a worn dust wrapper with the lower one-third of the back panel missing. Scarce with any wrapper. First edition.
Price: USD 220.00 other currencies   order no. 000205   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MENCKEN, H.L. NEWSPAPER DAYS, 1899-1906.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1941. Nearly fine in lightly edge worn dust jacket. Quite a nice copy, describing the author's early days in journalism. First edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000207   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

GRAHAM, MARY NANCY, MUSICAL ARRANGEMENTS BY. THE BOOK OF CHRISTMAS CAROLS.
New York Grosset and Dunlap. 1938. Light wear and soiling. Favorite carols illustrated in color andblack and white by Pelagie Doane. Color-illustrated end papers. Charming book.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000208   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

VAN RENSSELAER, MRS. SCHUYLER. MANY CHILDREN.
Boston Atlantic Monthly Press 1921. Brown cloth, cover and spine designs and letters in gold. Corners slightly rubbed, top of spine frayed. Printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press in Boston. A number of poems about children with drawings by Florence Wyman Ivins. Some of the poems had previously been printed in Harper's Bazaar and St. Nicholas.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000209   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

RITCHIE, LEITCH. TRAVELLING SKETCHES ON THE RHINE, AND IN BELGIUM AND HOLLAND.
London Longman, Rees, Orme 1833. Full scarlet morocco by Westley, stamped in gilt and blind. AEG. Anice copy, lightly edgeworn, 26 steel engravings from drawings by Clarkson Stanfield. Heath's Picturesque Annual for 1833. Engraved title-page and frontispiece. Tissue guards, light foxing to some plate extremities. First edition.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 000211   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CARROLL, LEWIS. THE "WONDERLAND" POSTAGE STAMP CASE.
Oxford Emberlin and Son (1890). Cardboard stamp case, folder and booklet in original envelope. Third edition of the case and envelope, sixth edition of booklet, which although dated 1890 is actually a 1908 facsimile. Contains the booklet "Eight or Nine Wise Words About Letter-writing". The envelope is only slightly worn. Quite a nice piece of "Alice" ephemera.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 000212   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WATERFORD, LOUISA MARCHIONESS OF & TANKERVILLE, THE COUNT... LIFE SONGS BEING ORIGINAL POEMS.
London James Nisbet and Company 1884. Hinges, spine ends professionally repaired. Green cloth with border designs and titles in gilt. Corners rubbed. Cloth lightly wrinkled on rear cover. Illuminated title page in colors and gold. Beautiful chromolithographic illustrations with heavy gold borders found on verso of three leaves. Twenty-one leaves illustrated on recto with Gothic text in black and borders incorporating vignette scenes with elaborate designs in gilt and a wide diversity of colors. Seventeen illuminated poems. All on heavy-stock paper, hinge-mounted and bound in, with protective tissue-guards. All edges gilt. Printed by H. Kauffman Lahr, Baden. A lovely example of Victorian illuminated books. First edition.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 000213   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

JAMESON, HENRY B. HEROES BY THE DOZEN. ABILENE-CATTLE DAYS TO PRESIDENT IKE.
Abilene Shadlinger-Wilson Printers 1961. Near fine in like dust jacket. Inscribed to famous Kansas Citian Harry Darby by the author. Illustrated with copious photographic reproductions. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000214   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

INGOLDSBY, THOMAS. THE INGOLDSBY LEGENDS.
London J.M. Dent and Company . 1898, First English Edition No Jacket. Green Cloth Light Edge Wear.Gold pictorial stamping both covers and spine. Gold lettering. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Light green pictorial endpapers. Covers and corners rubbed. Front free endpaper detached and chipped at fore-edge. Endpapers darkened at edges. Twelve full-page color illustrations with captions and tissue-guards, 90 drawings in black and white by ARTHUR RACKHAM. Red ribbon bookmark present but detached. (See Latimore/ Haskell p.11 and Riall p.26). 638pp.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000216   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(KRONHEIM). THE CHILD'S COMPANION.
London The Religious Tract Society 1862. Original dull brown pebbled cloth. With two Kronheim plates. Hinges cracked, extremities lightly rubbed, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000217   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(KRONHEIM). THE CHILD'S COMPANION AND JUVENILE INSTRUCTOR.
London The Religious Tract Society 1865. Original purple ribbed cloth. Spine faded, else a very good copy with two lovely plates by Kronheim.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000218   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(KRONHEIM). THE CHILD'S COMPANION AND JUVENILE INSTRUCTOR.
London The Religious Tract Society 1863. Original dark wine-colored pebbled cloth,dec.in blind and gilt. Light wear to extremities else a fine copy with two delicately colored plates by Kronheim.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000219   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

U.S.ARMY, SIGNAL CORPS, AVIATION SECTION. PILOT'S BOOK.
U.S. Army n.d. circa 1915. Original tan cloth, owner's name in ink top of front cover. Slight soiling, minor edge wear. Contains entries from 8/6/18 to 9/18/18 at Post Field, Ft. Sill, Oklahoma. While at Ft. Sill, this 2nd Lieutenant from Kansas worked on reconnaissance, infantry contact, puff target, sketching railroad yards, machine gun proficiency. He then transferred to the School of Aerial Gunnery at Selfride Field, Michigan from 9/30/18 to 10/19/18. All courses are listed, with hours spent, grading, signed by instructors. Laid-in are orders to report to Selfride Field and a letter dated October 19, 1918, naming the log's owner as being now rated as an Aerial Observer. A fine piece of aviation ephemera, from the Great War. We find only one other similar pilot's log for sale at this time.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000220   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MOSS, HOWARD. INSTANT LIVES.
New York Saturday Review Press (1974). Near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. Biographical sketches of famous people, including Alcott, Austen, Bach, Dickinson, Gauguin, Ibsen, and others. Illustrated by Edward Gorey. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000222   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BAKER, GEORGE PIERCE, EDITOR. CHARLES DICKENS AND MARIA BEADNELL ("DORA").
Saint Louis, MO Printed for William K. Bixby 1908. Half mock vellum over paper-covered boards. Covers rubbed. #107/250 special copies used by Bixby as gifts to friends after the first edition was printed for the Bibliophile Society. Bookplate of recipient on front pastedown. Endpapers darkened and a bit soiled. Private correspondence between Dickens and Mrs. Henry Winter, the inspiration for Dora Spenlow in "David Copperfield "and Flora Finching in "Little Dorrit". INSCRIBED and DATED on the front flyleaf from Mr. Bixby who owned the letters. Illustrated throughout with full-page plates, double tissue guards. Some plates in color. (See Podeschi D164). Second edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000224   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HARVEY, THOS. W. AN ELEMENTARY GRAMMAR OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS.
Cincinnati, New York Wilson, Hinkle and Company (1869). 1/4 leather, pictorial boards. Rubbed and soiled. Pencil doodles here and there. Paper stained and foxed in places. Appears to have been used!.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000225   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(KENDALL, EDWARD AUGUSTUS). KEEPER'S TRAVELS IN SEARCH OF HIS MASTER.
Philadelphia Johnson and Warner 1808. Original olive paper-covered boards. Minor edge wear. Top of front cover and foot of spine slightly bumped. No loss of paper. Frontispiece illustration. Internally very clean. First edition was published in 1798. This famous dog story was reprinted many times both in America and England. Dedication is dated April, 1798. Two-page table of contents at the conclusion with "Lydia R. Bailey, Printer" at bottom of final printed page. (See Rosenbach #370 and Gumuchian 3494). Early reprint edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000226   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MAUROIS, ANDRE. FROM MY JOURNAL.
New York Harper and Brothers (1948). Black cloth lettered in gilt. Covers lightly edgeworn, rubbed.Translated from the French by Joan Charles. Sets down among many other things his time in Kansas City in 1946. First edition.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000227   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SMITH, F. HOPKINSON. COLONEL CARTER'S CHRISTMAS.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1903. Green cloth, cover design in gold and white. Top edge gilt. Spine just lightly sunned. Front cover bright. Modest wear at spine extremities. 8 full-page color illustrations by F.C. Yohn. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000228   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

EVENINGS' ENTERTAINMENTS OR THE COUNTRY VISIT.
Philadelphia Presbyterian Board of Publ. (1844). Brown cloth designed in blind-stamp and gilt. Covers rubbed and spotted, gilt is bright. Front free endpaper missing. Fourteen full-page engravings of animals, such as grosbeaks, elephants, dogs, giraffes. A series of 14 chapters or evenings, each on a subject of nature.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000229   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THE GEM ANNUAL: A CHRISTMAS AND NEW YEAR GIFT.
New York Leavitt & Allen [n.d.]. Publisher's embossed morocco.Extremities rubbed. All edges gilt. Marbeled endpapers, five full page engraved plates. Rubrical designs border all text. Signature in pencil on presentation page dated 1860. A handsome Victoria gift book and literary annual that was offered with the object of expressing kindness and affection.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000230   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

NEWELL, PETER. TOPSY & TURVY.
New York The Century Company 1902. Rebacked. Covers rubbed, corners worn. 37 full-page color plates, showing one scene right side up and another completely different scene upside down, thus the name. The plates have been rehinged. Some are soiled at the periphery. Bottom edge of Plate 27 has been repaired. A nicely restored copy of this cleverly designed children's book, a separate story on each side. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 000231   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MITFORD, M.R. OUR VILLAGE.
London Asprey and Company, Ltd n.d. Beautifully bound in full black morocco, gilt panelled spine. Covers ruled in gilt with elaborate floral and geometric border designs, gilt inner dentelles. Off-setting from dentelles on borders of free endpapers. All edges gilt. Quite a handsome binding with essentially no wear. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000232   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

LEAR, EDWARD. NONSENSE SONGS AND STORIES.
London Frederick Warne & Co. (ca.1940). Pictorial cloth in original pictorial dust wrapper. Dust wrapper lacking a 1 3/4" piece from tail of spine as well as other chipping and soiling, else a fine copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000235   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DISNEY, WALT. BLANCHE-NEIGE ET LES SEPT NAINS. (Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs).
Paris Hachette (1938). Pictorial paper over boards, in worn and soiled dust wrapper. Head of spine chipped and other light external wear, contents fine and bright. Probably the first French edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000244   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MUIR, PERCY. VICTORIAN ILLUSTRATED BOOKS.
New York, Washington Praeger Publishers (1971). Near fine. Illustrated throughout, five color plates. Occasional pencil markings. First American edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000245   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

UPDIKE, DANIEL BERKELEY. IN THE DAY'S WORK.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1924. Very light wear to covers and spine. Cloth-backed boards. Contains three papers,"ON THE PLANNING OF PRINTING","STYLE IN THE USE OF TYPE", and "SEVEN CHAMPIONS OF TYPOGRAPHY". Light foxing to early pages. Tipped-in on rear pastedown is an invitation to a private viewing of the works of Updike at the Merrymount Press in 1928 along with a check list of his works. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000246   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

REMINGTON, FREDERIC. JOHN ERMINE OF THE YELLOWSTONE.
New York Macmillan 1902. Original brown pictorial cloth. Illustrated by Remington. Spine and corners rubbed, dampstain bottom of rear cover. Pencil inscription front free endpaper. First edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000247   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(BARROW, FANNIE). THE BIG NIGHTCAP LETTERS; BEING THE FIFTH BOOK OF THE SERIES.
New York D. Appleton and Company 1861. Green textured cloth, front cover vignette in gilt. Spine gilt. Corners and covers lightly rubbed, including cover vignette. Another in a series of stories written by "Aunt Fannie", with the "single aim to inculcate a desire in children to do good, and to be good". Full-page illustrations in black and white. 10 page publisher's advertisement for juvenile books at the end.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000249   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DAVENPORT, CYRIL. CAMEOS.
London Seeley and Co. 1900. Original maroon cloth with gilt central cover design. TEG. Well-illustrated. Slight foxing to fore-edge, corners lightly worn. Comprehensive history, hard to find in first edition. Black endpapers. Front hinge just barely starting to weaken. Eight full-page color illustrations protected by tissue guards. Twenty others in monochrome. All illustrations printed by Edmund Evans at the Racquet Court Press. Chapters on cameo materials and their cutting processes, early cameos and glass pastes, Graeco-Roman and medieval cameos, Renaissance and later cameos. First edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000250   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MERTON, THOMAS. BASIC PRINCIPLES OF MONASTIC SPIRITUALITY.
Kentucky Abbey of Gethsemani 1957. Original wrappers, edges browned and lightly chipped. First edition in wrappers.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000251   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SHAFER, L.E. "GUS". WITH THE EDITORIAL ASSISTANCE OF DONA... GUS SHAFER'S WEST.
Kansas City, Missouri Trail West (19730. Brown cloth in dustjacket. Minimal edge wear. Includes 120two-color reporductions, 37 full-color plates, and other illustrations of his works. "A rare ability to capture the West in bronze". Limited to 2500 copies. First edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000252   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HALE, EDWARD EVERETT. THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY.
Boston Little, Brown and Company (1900). Green cloth, pictorial front cover. Lightly rubbed. Illustrated by F.T. MERRILL. The first book edition was published in 1865. Bookplate of A.M. Landon. Later edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000254   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BACON, FRANCIS. FABLES OF THE ANCIENTS, IN PHILOSOPHY, MORALITY, AND CIVIL POLICY; ILLUSTRATED AND EXPLAINED.
London Thomas Tegg 1813. Full contemporary mottled calf, rubbed, rebacked. Edges worn. Marbled endpapers and free-edges. Armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Twelve full-page woodcuts. Plates and text clean. With notes, critical and explanatory, by Dr. Shaw. New edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000255   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DU MAURIER, GEORGE. TRILBY.
London Osgood, McIlvaine and Co 1895. Full smooth cranberry morocco, gilt panels and spine titles. Gilt rules with corner florets on both covers. Inner dentelles have offset onto free endpapers. All edges gilt. Binding is signed by Morrell of London for Brentano's. The first edition of this novel was a year earlier. 121 illustrations by the author. Small paper inventory number at bottom of front free endpaper. This is a very pretty binding wwith just a hint of wear to the head of the spine and modest darkening of the spine. Later edition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000256   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(KANSAS). STATE OF KANSAS. GENERAL LAWS OF THE STATE OF KANSAS PASSED AT THE THIRD SESSION OF THE LEGISLATURE.
Lawrence Kansas State Journal 1863. Rebound in quarter leather over marbled boards. Contents foxed.Legislative action during the third year of statehood involving schools, roads, penitentiary and a wealth of other subjects. 1st and only edition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000257   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BOND, CHRISTIANA. MEMORIES OF GENERAL ROBERT E. LEE.
Baltimore Norman Remington Co 1926. Original paper over boards, slight sunning at edges. Originallypublished in the South Atlantic Quarterly, dust jacket chipped at head of spine. 1st edition. Binding is 2nd.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000258   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

ROSSETTI, CHRISTINA. SPEAKING LIKENESSES.
London Macmillan and Company 1874. Original blue cloth, gilt cover and spine. All edges gilt. Hinges cracked and spine extremities chipped, else a very good copy. Wood engravings after Arthur Hughes. First edition.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 000259   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE). THE ILLUSTRATIONS OF WILLIAM MAKEPEACE THACKERAY.
Newton Abbot, et al David and Charles (1979). Brown cloth, as new in like dust wrapper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000260   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

QUAYLE, WILLIAM A. IN GOD'S OUT-OF-DOORS.
Cincinnati Jennings and Graham (1902). Olive-green cloth lettered in gold. Pastoral scene front cover. Light edge wear. Illustrated throughout with nature photographs, many full-page, all black and white. A series of 17 essays, illustrated with the camera, most from rural settings in Kansas. Some small passages of poetry. The enduring theme is "the bewildering world fashioned in loveliness by the artist hand of God". First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000261   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(BOOK PLATES). JONES, LOUISE S. THE HUMAN SIDE OF BOOK PLATES.
Los Angeles The Ward Ritchie Press 1951. Cloth-backed paper covered boards. Corners and edges lightly rubbed. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000262   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE SACRAMENTS, AND OTHER RITES AND CEREMONIES OF THE CHURCH...
Oxford University Press 1839. Black morocco with cover, spine designs in gilt. Six spine panels. Covers with border fillet, geometric floral devices. All edges gilt. Cream endpapers, lightly soiled. Cover edges gently rubbed. Few pages of "Evening Prayers" a bit darkened, like they may have been used more frequently. Otherwise rather crisp and clean throughout. Inscription on a front preliminary page dated August 1882. A pleasing binding.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000264   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BRADLEY, VAN ALLEN. THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK OF VALUES.
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons (1972). A fine copy in dust wrapper which shows minimal wear. A still useful price guide with a wealth of bibliographical information.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000265   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HOMANS, J.E. HOMANS' AUTOMOBILE HANDBOOK.
New York Sully and Kleinteich (1916). Olive cloth lettered in green. Modest edgewear and soiling. In illustrated dust jacket, rubbed and chipped at extremities.Well-illustrated throughout. Frontispiece diagram of Packard "Twin Six" chassis. Chapters on general descriptions, transmissions, engines, engine operation, ignition apparatus, fuel mixing, engine troubles. Well-indexed. Quite unusual in this well-preserved dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000266   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

KRAUSE, JOHN & REID, H. RAILS THROUGH DIXIE.
San Marino, California Golden West Books 1965. Near fine in lightly soiled pictorial dust wrapper. Well-illustrated with black and white photographs, including super pictorial endleaves of a Mower Lumber Company Shay No.4. First edition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000267   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HYER, JULIEN. WILD WOMEN OF THE ODYSSEY.