F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Glenn Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2387 title(s) found
displaying results: 2251 - 2500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10 
                


BROWNING, ELIZABETH BARRETT. AURORA LEIGH, AND OTHER POEMS.
New York James Miller 1872. Purple cloth lettered and designed in gilt. Bevelled boards. Spine faded, top and bottom edges worn. Covers rubbed, rear hinge weak. Pencil and ink inscriptions on front prelims. All edges gilt. Text lined in red. Twelve full-page illustrations including frontispiece portrait of the author, most by C.G. Bush. In spite of the mentioned faults, as well as foxing of many pages, this is still a charming collection of Browning poetry. Later edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000919   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

NEIHARDT, JOHN G. THE STRANGER AT THE GATE.
New York Mitchell Kennerly 1912. Bound in sienna cloth. Trace of wear to corners, spine ends. A series of 21 lyric poems celebrating the impending miracle of birth. First edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000921   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WARWICK, F.J. AND TUNSTALL, A.C. FIRST AID TO THE INJURED AND SICK; AN ADVANCED AMBULANCE HANDBOOK.
Bristol John Wright and Sons 1911. Purple smooth calf, spine lettered in gilt. Spine sunned to brown. Wrappers bound in. Illustrated throughout in black and white, some plates with red. Covers just a bit scuffed. Several pages of advertisements for medical products at the end. Large sections on bandaging, splints, and proper transport of the wounded or injured, some with military personnel. Several drawings of litters, carriers, and stretchers, one of a "motor ambulance". Seventh edition.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 000922   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WODEHOUSE, P.G. THE MAN WITH TWO LEFT FEET.
London Methuen and Company (1934). Blue cloth in soiled dust jacket with small burn hole at rear. First edition was published in 1917. A nice reprint in a well-preserved colorful dust jacket. Later edition.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 000923   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

QUENEAU, RAYMOND. ZAZIE.
London The Bodley Head (1959). A nearly fine copy in a spine soiled dust wrapper. Previous owner's ink inscription on endpaper. Published in France under the title Zazie dans le Metro. First English edition. Binding is First.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000924   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MAN, LOST AND SAVED.
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union (1852). Quarter leather over marbled boards. Spine title in gilt. Covers rubbed, edgeworn. General foxing throughout, light-to-moderate. Twenty-four pages of scriptural passages, each page with a specific topical heading and a woodcut illustration.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000925   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CALDECOTT, RANDOLPH. THE HEY DIDDLE DIDDLE PICTURE BOOK.
London and New York Frederick Warne & Co. nd (ca 1950). A fine copy bound in tan pictorial cloth. Contains "The Milkmaid", "Hey Diddle Diddle, And Baby Bunting", "A Frog He Would A-Wooing Go", and "The Fox Jumps Over The Parson's Gate.".
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000926   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

VARDON, HARRY; DUNCAN, GEORGE; ET AL. SUCCESS AT GOLF, HINTS FOR THE PLAYER OF MODERATE ABILITY.
(London) Fry's Magazine, Ltd n.d.(c.1914). Green cloth with colorful paper onlays front and back covers. Covers rubbed, spine extremities frayed. Cover illustrations remain very bright. Illustrated in black and white photographic reproductions. Chapters on such topics as "the art of driving", "on spoon and iron shots", "the push shot", "use of the mashie", "short approaches", and "the art of putting". Advertisements for various golfing apparel and other needs are interspersed. Occasional pencil annotations in margins. Name in ink on title-page dated 1914. Quite a nice piece of golfing history, small enough to fit into any golfer's library. 143pp.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 000927   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(DEALER'S CATALOGUE). MAGGS BROTHERS. FOOD AND DRINK THROUGH THE AGES, 2500 B.C. TO 1937 A.D. A CATALOGUE OF ANTIQUITIES, MANUSCRIPTS, BOOKS ..OF COOKERY.
London Maggs Brothers 1937. Original wrappers, edges worn, spine ends chipped. Catalogue number 645. Covers stained. 767 entries followed by subject and author indices. Frontispiece and 60 illustrations. Including books from the library of Robert Viel, the famous Paris restaurateur.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000928   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

COMSTOCK, J.L., M.D. A SYSTEM OF NATURAL PHILOSOPHY: IN WHICH ARE EXPLAINED THE PRINCIPLES OF MECHANICS.
New York Pratt, Woodford, and Company 1849. Full brown calf, worn. Leather spine label. Ink owner'sinscription with flourishes on front free endpaper, dated June 2, '53. Text illustrations throughout. Chapters on hydrostatics, hydraulics, acoustics, optics, astronomy, electricity, magnetism, steam-engines, photography and daguerrotype. Designed for use of schools and academies, with added questions for the examination of pupils. Mild foxing, but generally quite clean.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 000930   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WODEHOUSE, P.G. STIFF UPPER LIP, JEEVES.
London Herbert Jenkins (1963). Lightly Rubbed, Minor Chipping Original red cloth. Nearly fine, verytop of spine lightened. Jeeves calms the tempest wrought by Bertie, a predatory female named Madeleine and her fiance, Gussie Fink-Nottle. See Jasen 85a. First British edition.
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 000932   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

GOLDING, WILLIAM. RITES OF PASSAGE.
New York Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1980. Fine in like dust jacket. A novel of a sea-crossing in Napoleonic times, involving the stratified society-in-miniature on board the ship. First American edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000933   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CALDECOTT, RANDOLPH. THE PANJANDRUM PICTURE BOOK.
London and New York Frederick Warne & Co. nd (ca 1950). A fine copy bound in tan pictorial cloth. Contains "Come Lasses And Lads", "Ride A Cock-Horse To Banbury Cross", "A farmer Went Trotting Upon His Grey Mare", "Mrs. Mary Blaize", and "The Great Panjandrum Himself".
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000934   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

PRENTIS, NOBLE. A KANSAN ABROAD.
Topeka, KS Geo. W. Martin 1878. Salmon cloth, lettered and blocked in black. Vignette of ship and train in gilt on front cover. Edges worn, spine rubbed and lightly faded. A series of three sketches, "A Kansan Abroad", "Pike of Pike's Peak", and "The World a School". Second edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000937   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

FULTON, JOHN F. THE GREAT MEDICAL BIBLIOGRAPHERS, A STUDY IN HUMANISM.
Philadelphia University of Penn Press 1951. Near fine in lightly chipped, rubbed dust jacket. Divided into three chapters; The Beginning, The 17-18th Centuries, and Medical Subject Indices. Appendices and index. Illustrated with 37 plates, frontispiece photographic reproduction of John Shaw Billings. First edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000938   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES). CHOCTAW RESERVATIONS. MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES...
(Washington) (Government Ptg Office) 1832. Disbound. Several closed tears left margin without loss of text. Document No.76 from the 22nd Congress, 1st Session. Dated January 24, 1832. Number in ink at top of title. A message from President Andrew Jackson, requested by the House, regarding the status of treaties with the Choctaw Indians. Contains transcripts from letters by the Department of War, tribal council of the Choctaws at Dancing Rabbit Creek. The document was referred to the Committee of the Public Lands.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000940   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MACINNES, COLIN. ABSOLUTE BEGINNERS.
New York The Macmillan Company 1960. Near fine in lightly worn and rubbed dust jacket. A novel of London teenagers in the Fabulous Fifties. The language is a mix of jazz, beat, Yiddish, underworld jargon. The author received great critical acclaim for his "City of Spades" published in 1958. First American edition.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000941   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BENTLEY, RENSSELAER. THE ENGLISH SPELLING BOOK; CONTAINING THE RUDIMENTS OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE.
New York William Wilson 1843. Recently and nicely rebound in half-calf over marbled boards. There is general overall soiling and wear, but it does not diminish the charm of this American grammar book. Sixth, revised.
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 000942   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

IBSEN, HENRIK. PEER GYNT.
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran and Company 1929. Cloth-backed green boards, paper labels on spine, front cover. Covers sunned, rubbed. Spine cloth a bit spotted. Pictorial endpapers. Illustrated in full-page color and black and white plates by Elizabeth MacKinstry. Head and tail pieces in black and white.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000943   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DE MILLE, JAMES. THE DODGE CLUB; OR, ITALY IN MDCCCLIX.
New York Harper and Brothers (1869). Green cloth lettered in gilt. Edges worn. Front free endpaper loose and chipped at bottom edge. 100 illustrations in black and white. A novel by the 19th century Canadian writer who has been largely forgotten. First edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000944   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

LINCOLN, ALMIRA H. FAMILIAR LECTURES ON BOTANY...WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING DESCRIPTIONS OF THE PLANTS OF THE UNITED STATES AND EXOTICS.
New York Huntington and Savage 1844, Recently rebound in half-calf over marbled boards. Illustrated with engraved vignettes. Moderate foxing throughout, sometimes a bit heavy. Illustrated with plates and text drawings, some of which have been hand-colored by the book's former owner. Ink owner's inscription on front preliminary page, has bled through slightly onto title page. Twentieth edition. 246+186pp.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000945   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

PETERS, ELLIS. THE HERMIT OF EYTON FOREST.
(London) Headline (1987). Corners lightly bumped, else a very good copy. The 14th Brother Cadfael chronicle, pitting the monk's desire to spend time in his garden against his taste for solving crime. First edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000946   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

PETERS, ELLIS. AN EXCELLENT MYSTERY.
New York William Morrow and Company (1985). Front and back endpapers stained with glue residue. Thebook and dust jacket are otherwise in near fine condition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. The eleventh chronicle of Brother Cadfael. First American edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000947   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CHRISTMAS TIME IN ACTION.
1949 All Occasion Book Publications First Edition Original spiral-bound pictorial wrappers. Illustrated by William Kemp Tilley. Five multi-level pop-up illustrations in full color, each capturing one of the cozy delights of the holiday season. Santa, children, elves and reindeer prance over the pages of this yuletide delight. Moderate soiling and wear to wrappers.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000948   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

KROCH, ADOLPH. A GREAT BOOKSTORE IN ACTION.
(Chicago) University of Chicago Press 1940. Light tan buckram, paper spine and front cover labels. Covers darkened at the edges. A reprint, SIGNED by the author, of a paper presented a few months earlier to the Library Institute at the University of Chicago. Autographed.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000949   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HORGAN, PAUL. THE THIN MOUNTAIN AIR.
New York Farrar, Strauss, and Giroux (1977). Near fine in like dust jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHORon front free endpaper. The third in his "Richard" novel series, set in the early 1920's. First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000950   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SHAPIRO, KARL. ESSAY ON RIME.
New York Reynal and Hitchcock (1945). Near fine in chipped dust jacket. Slight soiling foot of spine. The poet wrote the lines while on active duty in the Pacific during the Second World War. The is the second printing. First edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000951   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

AMERICAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION. ILLUSTRATED PRIMER ON FRACTURES.
Chicago American Medical Association (1935). Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Light edge wear. Ex-libris copy. Several medical library stamps, ink call letters base of spine. Prepared by the Cooperative Committee on Fractures. Illustrated throughout on the recto of the page with area for notes on adjacent page, actual notes on only one page. An excellent look at Orthopaedic Surgery pre-World War Two. Many drawings of traction apparatus, methods of closed reduction of fractures and dislocations. Third edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000952   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MARCOU, JULLES. AMERICAN GEOLOGY. LETTER ON SOME POINTS OF THE GEOLOGY OF TEXAS, NEW MEXICO, KANSAS AND NEBRASKA...
Zurich Zurcher and Furrer 1858. In wrappers. Edges worn. Light soil. Creased in middle. "Addressed to Messrs. F.B. Meek and F.V. Hayden." Paper a bit foxed. Pencil notation front cover,"Wagner 302 note". Marcou, a protege of Louiss Aggasiz, was one of a number of European scientists to be invited to assist in the Pacific Railroad Surveys. This letter is in response to letters from Meek and Hayden desputing some of his conclusions. He makes 10 points followed by a summary. Housed in a folding box and slipcase with leather spine label. With the bookplate of Alfred Mossman Landon, Governor of Kansas and the Republican nominee for President in 1934. Holliday Sale Item #747. (See Wagner-Camp 302 for note on the author).
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000958   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CATHER, WILLA. SHADOWS ON THE ROCK.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1931. Near fine in very lightly soiled dust jacket. One closed tear, tape-repaired, no chipping. Spine only lightly sunned remaining green color, slightly faded. First edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000960   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WHITE, E.E. EXPERIENCES OF A SPECIAL INDIAN AGENT.
Norman University of Oklahoma Press (1965). Fine in lightly worn dust jacket with closed tear frontcover. Part of the Western Frontier Library. First published in 1893. Introduction by Edward Everett Dale. The author served as special agent to reservations in the West and Southwest, whose tribes included the Utes, Osages, Kaws, Comanches, Kiowas, and others. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000961   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WOMEN, FIVE CENTURIES OF MASTER DRAWINGS.
New York Harper and Brothers (1951). Nearly fine in lightly worn dust jacket. Introduction and notes by Jacques Mathey. 57 illustrations with notes on each plate. Drawings by Durer, Holbein, Rubens, Titian, Bosch, Renoir and many others. First edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000962   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BOHMER, HEINRICH. LUTHER IN LIGHT OF RECENT RESEARCH.
New York The Christian Herald 1916. Green cloth, lettered and designed in gilt and orange. Cloth rubbed, spotted. Front cover bright. Translated by Carl Huth, Jr. Following the text is "A Pictorial Life of Luther". The first publication of the collection of Rev. William Koepchen, 83 pages with black and white plates, indexed. First American edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000966   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(JACOBS, JOSEPH). THE BOOK OF WONDER VOYAGES.
London David Nutt 1896. Illustrated by J. D. Batten. Hinges cracked and occasional foxing throughout, heaviest on endleaves. Joseph Jacobs based these stories upon tales of voyages in classic legend and mythology which he told his own children.one every Friday night. First edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000968   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THOMAS, LEWIS. LATE NIGHT THOUGHTS ON LISTENING TO MAHLER'S NINTH SYMPHONY.
New York The Viking Press (1983). Near fine in lightly-soiled dust jacket. Thomas' third set of essays on medicine and science. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000969   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

KELLY, ROBERT. FLESH DREAM BOOK.
Los Angeles Black Sparrow Press 1971. Fine. One of 26 lettered copies, this being #x. SIGNED by theauthor and handbound in boards by Earle Gray. INSCRIBED with a poem and drawing by the poet. Limited.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000970   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

LAYTHAM HOW TO PLANT SEEDS

Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000971   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DICKENS, CHARLES. THE BATTLE OF LIFE: A LOVE STORY.
London Bradbury and Evans . 1846, First Edition Red Cloth Lettered in Gilt Light Edge Wear. All edges gilt.Lower hinge starting to weaken just a bit. Cover and spine gilt vignettes bright. First edition. Binding is Fourth. See Smith 2:8.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 000972   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MATHEWS, JOHN JOSEPH. WAH'KON-TAH, THE OSAGE AND WHITE MAN'S ROAD.
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press (1932). Good-plus. Orange cloth soiled, spine faded, extremities worn. Map endpapers. Illustrated in black and white by Mary Todd Aaron. Fold-out map of the Osage Agency. First edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000973   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MAGGS BROTHERS. CATALOGUE ONE THOUSAND, A SELECTION OF ONE HUNDRED BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, BINDINGS, AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, ETC.
London Maggs Brothers 1980. Black cloth in lightly soiled dust jacket . Jacket has a few minor chips at top of spine. Nearly fine. Illustrated throughout, many in color. A selection of 100 entries celebrating the 1000th catalogue of the venerable London bookdealer. A preface highlights the history of the firm, including photographs of early Maggs brothers and their lineage.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000975   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WHITE, WILLIAM ALLEN. SELECTED LETTERS OF WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE.
New York Henry Holt 1947, First Edition. Minor Wear and Soiling. Red cloth. Ink inscription from a previous owner on upper pastedown. Several pieces missing from the dust wrapper. Tipped-in portrait frontispiece. First edition. 460pp.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000980   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(MISSOURI) PHILLIPS, CLAUDE A. A HISTORY OF EDUCATION IN MISSOURI.
Jefferson City, MO Hugh Stephens Printing Co. (1911). A fine copy. A detailed history including elementary and secondary education as well as colleges and teacher's associations. First edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000981   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

PRATT, WALDO SELDEN. THE HISTORY OF MUSIC.
New York G. Selmer, Incorporated (1907). Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Gilt harp on front cover. Covers lightly rubbed. Illustrated in black and white. "A handbook and guide for students". First edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000985   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

FUSSELL, G.E. MORE OLD ENGLISH FARMING BOOKS FROM TULL TO THE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE 1731 TO 1793.
London Crosby Lockwood and Son (1950). Nearly fine in lightly soiled, chipped dust jacket. Eight full-page illustrations. By the author of "Old English Farming Books From Fitzherbert to Tull 1523-1730". A bibliography. appendix, and title index at the conclusion of the text material. First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000987   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(MISSOURI) HART, HENRY C. THE DARK MISSOURI.
Madison University of Wisconsin 1957. Tan cloth, fine in near fine pictorial dust wrapper. The story of the monumental efforts to control the Missouri River. Illustrated with numerous photographs. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000992   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(MISSOURI). MC CLURE, C.H. A CENTURY OF MISSOURI POLITICS.
Columbia State Hist. Society of Mo. 1921. Original maroon cloth, fine. Reprinted from the Missouri Historical Review, Vol.XV, No. 2 (January, 1921).
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000993   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(KANSAS). STEPHENSON, WENDELL HOLMES. PUBLICATIONS OF THE KANSAS STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY EMBRACING THE POLITICAL CAREER OF GENERAL JAMES H. LANE.
Topeka State of Kansas 1930. Original dark green cloth, near fine. While this is Vol. III only of the Kansas State publications for 1933, the discussion of Lane is quite thorough. Indexed.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000994   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MORTENSON, C. WALTER. THE ILLUSTRATIONS OF ANDREW WYETH: A CHECK LIST.
(West Chester, PA) Aralia Press 1977. Yellow wrappers, light soiling. Color frontispiece of "Stubborness" by N.C. Wyeth. #136/750 numbered copies. First edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000995   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WALFORD, LIONEL. A. MARINE GAME FISHES OF THE PACIFIC COAST FROM ALASKA TO THE EQUATOR.
Berkeley University of California 1937. Grayish-green cloth, lightly rubbed and soiled. Some foxing, browning and staining to leaves. 37 color plates, 32 black and white. Indexed, with glossary. First edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000996   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

KELLY, ROBERT. SONNETS (1967).
Los Angeles Black Sparrow Press 1968. Fine. #46/75 SIGNED and handbound with an original color illustration by the author. INSCRIBED with a poem and drawing by the poet. Limited.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001001   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BENTON, J.A. CALIFORNIA PILGRIM: A SERIES OF LECTURES.
Sacramento Solomon Alter 1853. Purple cloth, worn. Spine faded and rubbed. Moderate foxing throughout. Five of six illustrations present. Plate IV missing (Model Legislators). A series of twelve lectures by the pastor of the First Church of Christ in Sacramento. Allegorical in form, they give many details of California life. The plates were by Charles Nahl. Occasional pencil annotations. Bookplate of Alfred Mossman Landon. First edition.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 001012   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BREIHAN, CARL W. THE KILLER LEGIONS OF QUANTRILL.
Seattle, Washington Hangman Press 1971. Original pictorial boards, a near fine copy. Much information on Jesse James and Cole Younger. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001014   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(MISSOURI). DEATHERAGE, CHAS. P. STEAMBOATING ON THE MISSOURI RIVER IN THE 'SIXTIES.
Kansas City Privately printed (1924). Original wrappers lightly soiled.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001015   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

UCHARD, MARIO. MY UNCLE BARBASSOU.
London Vizetelly and Company 1888. Blue cloth, designs and lettering in black and gilt. Covers rubbed, soiled. Bottom corners bumped. Spine slightly faded. Fred edges untrimmed. Illustrated with forty etchings by Paul Avril, as chapter heads and tail-pieces. A somewhat spicy story by the French novelist and playwright who lived from 1824-1893. English edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001017   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MELVILLE, E.J. THE ARAB'S RIDE TO CAIRO, A LEGEND OF THE DESERT.
Edinburgh and London Seton & Mackenzie, et al nd (1855). Publisher's purple cloth, upper cover bordered in gilt. Gilt title and motif of Cairo spires, repeated on lower cover in blind. All edges gilt. Cover edges rubbed. Front hinge weak, rear hinge starting but intact. Fourteen leaves, illustrated and illuminated by Wolfe Murran. Each page of poetry has a lovely vignette in black and white with various floral and armorial borders in multi-colors. The poetry text is in black and red with first letters of the page illuminated. Printed only on the recto of heavy card stock, each page with a protective tissue-guard. Dedicated to the Duchess of Gloucester. Quite a nice example of Victorian chromolithography and typography in a somewhat compromised cover. First edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001018   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WRIGHT, HAROLD BELL. THE RE-CREATION OF BRIAN KENT.
Chicago The Book Supply Co. (1919). Original cloth, fine in chipped pictorial dust wrapper. Later edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001022   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BURROUGHTS, EDGAR RICE. TARZAN THE TERRIBLE.
New York Grosset and Dunlap (1921). Red cloth, lightly rubbed, in chipped pictorial dust wrapper. Previous owner's name witten several times on front endleaves, as well as a small initial sticker, else very good. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001023   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HASKELL, H.J. THIS WAS CICERO: MODERN POLITICS IN A ROMAN TOGA.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1942. Green cloth, fine, in a soiled and lightly chipped dust wrapper. Typography and binding designed by W.A. Dwiggins. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001024   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DOBSON, AUSTIN. PROVERBS IN PORCELAIN.
London Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner 1893. Green cloth, cover vignette and lettering in gilt. Top edge gilt. Corners rubbed, spine slightly darkened. Illustrated in black and white by BERNARD PARTRIDGE.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001025   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

RICH, WINIFRED. TONY'S WHITE ROOM AND HOW THE WHITE ROSE OF LOVE BLOOMED AND FLOURISHED THERE.
San Francisco Paul Elder and Company (1911). Marbled paper-covered boards, front cover illustration. Illustrations in colored plaster bas-reliefs by Elizabeth Ferrea. Printed under the direction of John Henry Nash. Illustrated endpapers. Corners rubbed, spine a bit darkened. Small hole top of p.17 not affecting text. Worming at top and bottom of pp.21-24, again not into text. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001026   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WARREN, GARNET. THE ROMANCE OF DESIGN.
Garden City, New York Doubleday, Page and Co. 1926. Cloth-backed paper over boards. Top edge gilt. Owner's stamp on front endleaves and wear to extremities, particularly upper front corner. A beautifully illustrated book, providing a wealth of information for the collector, scholar and dealer in fine antiques, with an emphasis on textiles. First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001027   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BOYD, JAMES. DRUMS.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1925. Original aqua cloth, front cover lined in blind, gilt title.Spine gilt is faded. Quite a nice copy of the first edition, later illustrated by N.C. WYETH. First edition.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 001031   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BARRY, CRYSTAL. TOY TOWN TALES.
Manchester H.A. and W.L. Pitkin Circa 1940. Color pictorial boards, green cloth spine. Six stories illustrated in color by Mary Smith. Light edge wear. Ink gift inscription on pastedown, London July 1945. Abridged.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001032   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

LEWIS, ROY HARLEY. ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS: AN INSIDER'S ACCOUNT.
New York Arco Publishing Company (1978). Nearly fine in like dust jacket. Name in ink on front freeendpaper. "A guided tour of the realm of antiquarian books.intrigue, anecdotes.". First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001033   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

LOWERY, WOODBURY. THE LOWERY COLLECTION, A DESCRIPTIVE LIST OF MAPS OF THE SPANISH POSSESSIONS WITHIN..UNITED STATES, 1502-1820.
Washington Government Ptg Office 1912. Red cloth, edgeworn and spotted, gold lettering. Color titlepage with tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait. Tipped-in letter from the Librarian of Congress, dated 1926. First edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001036   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SHERMAN, JOHN. RECOLLECTIONS OF FORTY YEARS IN THE HOUSE, SENATE, AND CABINET.
Chicago, New York, London The Werner Company 1895. Two volumes. Brown leather with red leather spine labels. Mild edge wear. Front joint in Volume 1 just starting to weaken. Spine of Volume 2 cracked but intact. Marbled end papers and matching free edges. Bookplates of Governor Alf Landon on front pastedown of each volume( two different designs). Illustrated with portraits, facsimile letters, scenes. Detailed index. A comprehensive autobiography by this American statesman. First edition.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 001038   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BELLOW, SAUL. HUMBOLDT'S GIFT.
New York The Viking Press (1975). Edges rubbed, front cover a bit soiled at top. Dust jacket soiled, lightly chipped. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001040   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE. THE WARLORD OF MARS.
New York Grosset and Dunlap (1919). Green cloth, lettered in dark green. Edges lightly bumped. Headof spine slightly frayed, no loss of cloth. Several small spots on covers, not obtrusive. Frontispiece illustration by J. Allen St. John. Internally crisp. A nice reprint usually found in disarray. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001041   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(GRIFFITHS, ACTON F.) BIBLIOTHECA ANGLO-POETICA; OR, A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF A RARE AND RICH COLLECTION OF EARLY ENGLISH POETRY.
London Thomas Davison 1815. Half-brown morocco over marbled boards, gilt-panelled spine. Marbled endpapers. Covers rubbed, corners worn, bottom of spine chipped. Front hinge weak. Half-title, synoptic index. A superb and rather famous catalogue of rare and curious books, most from the Thomas Park collection. They were in the possession of Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, the London book publishers and dealers. Frontispiece and woodcut portraits in the text. 956 entries, with book descriptions and prices. Wide margins, pleasing typography, moderate foxing throughout. First edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001043   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THE HOLY BIBLE, CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS: TRANSLATED OUT OF THE ORIGINAL TONGUES.
New York American Bible Society 1859. Full leather binding, cover designs and spine in gilt. All edges gilt. Binding worn. Front free endpaper missing. Ex-library copy with church stamp on endpaper. Evidence of pocket and library date sheet removal from rear endpapers. Small ink number at base of spine. Neat ink inscription on front preliminary dated "Sept. 11th, 1863. Some light foxing throughout the text. In spite of listed flaws, this is a charming small Bible in a worn but pleasant binding.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 001044   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

ELIOT, GEORGE.[MARY ANN EVANS]. THE MILL ON THE FLOSS.
New York Harper and Brothers 1860. Brown ribbed cloth, stamped H&B in blind on front cover. Gilt spine lettering. Edges bumped, covers rubbed, spine extremities chipped, hinged starting to weaken. Neat owner's signature, dated 1861 on front free endpaper. Ink annotation "1st American Edition" at top of title page. Preliminaries and some text pages foxed. Published in the same year as the English edition. First American edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001045   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MAUROIS, ANDRE. EISENHOWER, THE LIBERATOR.
New York Didier (1945). Color pictorial boards, corners slightly bumped. Top of spine chipped. Dustjacket lightly edgeworn. Color illustrations throughout by George Avison. SIGNED by the author. First edition.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 001048   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB). THE CHRONICLE OF THE CID.
Haarlem, Netherlands Joh. Enschede en Zonen 1958. Fine in lightly rubbed slip case. Decorative cloth, leather spine label. Full-page color illustrations by Rene Ben Sussan. Robert Southey's version of the life of the Spanish hero. Printed on fine paper manufactured by Cartiere Enrico Magnani of Pescia, Italy. This is copy #334 of 1500 copies signed by the illustrator. A handsome edition in handsome condition. Limited.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001049   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SUPPLEMENT TO THE CONGRESSIONAL GLOBE: CONTAINING THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE SENATE..THE TRIAL OF ANDREW JOHNSON..
Washington City F.&J. Rives, George Bailey 1868. Half leather over marbled boards, quite worn, front hinge weak. Comprehensive reporting on the actions of the Fortieth Congress, Second Session, dealing with the impeachment trial. Smells a bit musty, internally sound,.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 001050   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SHAKSPEARE, WILLIAM. THE DRAMATIC WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKSPEARE.
Chiswick C. Whittingham 1814. Seven volumes. Bound in red, ripple-grained morocco, AEG. Cover vignettes of the Bard in gilt. Spines titled and designed in gilt. Covers ruled, corner florets in blind. Frontispiece in Volume I shows the author's birthplace in Stratford-upon-Avon. Wood-cut illustrations throughout, on title pages, chapter heads. Bindings have mellowed quite pleasantly, light edgewear, a warm patina. Encased in a custom box in red calf. Whittingham's edition.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 001062   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

KISIDA, HIDETO. JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE.
Tokyo Japanese Govt Railways . 1940, Third Edition. No Jacket. Wrappers. Minor Wear and Soiling. A Tourist Library Series, #7. Illustrated with photographs and two color plate woodblock reproductions.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001063   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

OLD SONGS.
New York Harper and Brothers 1889. Green cloth lettered and designed in black. Corners and spine extremities lightly worn, top of spine frayed. Two areas of slight rubbing front cover. Seventeen songs with drawings by Edwin A. Abbey and Alfred Parsons. Printed on heavy paper stock. Each song has full-page title and design. Illustrations in black and white. Included are "Old King Cole", "Harvest Home", "Sally in Our Alley".
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001074   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

NIEMOELLER, A.F. ARTIFICIAL IMPREGNATION, A STUDY OF THE HISTORY, METHODS, AND ETHICS OF CONCEPTION WITHOUT COHABITATION.
Girard, KS Haldeman-Julius (1947). Original wrappers, light soiling. Edges sunned. Haldeman-Julius publication #B-534.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001076   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HALL JOYCE C. (WITH CURTISS ANDERSON). WHEN YOU CARE ENOUGH.
(Kansas City) Hallmark (1979). Fine in like price-clipped dust jacket. The story of the founder of Hallmark Cards, profusely illustrated. First edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001077   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CRABB, RICHARD. EMPIRE ON THE PLATTE.
Cleveland and New York World Publishing Company (1967). As new, in dust wrapper and box. Limited to250 copies, signed by the author. A superb account of the struggles for control of the fertile Platte valley. Nebraska Centennial Edition with blue banner around the box.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 001078   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

TWAIN, MARK.[CLEMENS, S.L.] REPORT FROM PARADISE.
New York Harper and Brothers 1952. Tan cloth spine, blue paper-covered boards. Corners worn, top edges soiled. Chipped and sun-faded dust jacket. E-E on copyright page indicating later printing. Drawings by Charles Locke. This volume contains two stories, "Captain Stormfield's Visit to Heaven" and "Letters from the Recording Angel". Later edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001079   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BONE, GERTRUDE. MR. PAUL.
London Jonathan Cape 1921. Green cloth, paper spine label. Top edge lightly soiled. Almost no wear.Illustrated dust jacket, chipped and rubbed at extremities. Woodcuts by Stephen Bone. Limited to 750 numbered copies, SIGNED by the author and the artist. Free edges uncut and partially unopened. A story of peasant life, with full-page woodcuts and chapter heads. Limited.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 001082   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HALL JOYCE C. (WITH CURTISS ANDERSON). WHEN YOU CARE ENOUGH.
(Kansas City) Hallmark (1979). Binding lightly soiled, modest edge wear. The story of the founder of Hallmark Cards, profusely illustrated. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001085   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

FARJEON, ELEANOR. THE FAIR OF ST. JAMES.
New York Frederick A. Stokes 1932. Green cloth lettered and designed in gold. Top edge dyed dark green which is slightly spotted. Dust jacket faded on spine, chipped at corners, 1" tear bottom of spine. Signed by the illustrator Dorothy P. Lathrop on the front free endpaper. Ink owner inscription on the same page. "A glamorous tale of the holiday of a pair of modern English lovers in an old French town. Lathrop's illustrations are in black and white. First edition.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 001088   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DE LA MARE, WALTER. BELLS AND GRASS.
New York The Viking Press 1942. Green cloth with front cover color onlay, modest edge wear. Pictorial dust jacket, lightly soiled, edges and spine extremities chipped. Color endpapers, black and white text illustrations by Dorothy P. Lathrop. Over 100 poems for children. First edition.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 001089   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

GARRIGUE, JEAN. THE ANIMAL HOTEL.
New York The Eakins Press (1966). Near fine in slightly edge-darkened dust jacket. Review copy. Thefirst book of prose from this distinguished poet. A novella about a retirement hotel for animals. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001090   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SEUSS, DR. (GEISEL, THEODORE). DR. SEUSS'S ABC.
Londo