F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Glenn Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2391 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


SCHMIDT, ROBERT. PORCELAIN AS AN ART AND A MIRROR OF FASHION.
London, Bombay, Sydney George G. Harrap and Company (1932). Blue cloth, spine lettered in gold. Light edge wear, rubbing. Tranaslated and editied by W.A. Thorpe.Beautifully illustrated in color and black and white. Small area of paper loss from tear on free edge of page 63, does not affect text. Chapters on Far Eastern and European porcelains, vessels, porcelain figures, tabale decorations and altar sets. Bibliography and index. First edition.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000002   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BELL, CURRER. THE PROFESSOR, A TALE.
London Smith, Elder & Company 1857, First Edition. Nearly Fine. Two volumes. Bound in full forest-green morocco by Bayntun-Riviere of Bath. Single gilt-ruled cover borders. Panelled spines with gilt titles and panel margins. Gilt inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. Essentially without wear. Bound with half-titles, two pages of advertisements in Volume 1 and eight pages of asvertisements in Volume 2. Internally clean and crisp. A finely-bound set of this Charlotte Bronte tale. See Sadlier 347 and Parrish 96.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 000003   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

STEVENSON, R(OBERT) L(OUIS). DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE, ISLAND NIGHT'S ENTERTAINMENTS, THE MERRY MEN, AND OTHER STORIES.
London, Glasgow Collins (1965). Limp red calf, spine lettered in gold. Red cloth bookmark. Essentially no wear. In slipcase which has mild edge and corner wear. Late reprint edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000005   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BECKETT, SAMUEL. ALL THAT FALL.
London Faber and Faber (1957). Original pictorial wrappers, few minor tears, near fine. This radio classic was specially commissioned by BBC radio. First edition. Binding is First.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000007   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

TAYLOR, JOHN. A DOG OF WAR.
London Etchells and MacDonald 1927. Buckram backed boards, corners worn and darkened. Five full-page hand-colored wood engravings by Hester Sainsbury. #230 of 375 numbered copies on all-rag paper. One of the Haslewood Press books, lovely typography throughout. A bit worn, but still quite a nice copy. First edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000008   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BYRON, GEORGE GORDON. CHILDE HAROLD'S PILGRIMAGE.
London John Murray 1818. Worn contemporary boards. Uncut, a very clean copy. First edition. Bindingis Third.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000009   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WAR DEPARTMENT. FUELS AND CARBURETION, TM 10-550.
Washington, D.C. Government Ptg Office (1941). Brown wrappers. Minor soiling. Rear cover rubbed. Name stamped on front cover. Profusely illustrated with diagrams and figures.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000012   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SPENSER, EDMUND. THE SHEPHEARD'S CALENDAR.
New York, London Harper and Brothers . 1898, First American Edition Green pictorial cloth. Covers and spine ends rubbed. Pictorial endpapers. Hinges are starting to weaken. Title page moderately foxed. Top edge dyed green Twelve full-page illustrations in black and white, by WALTER CRANE, as well as other decorative devices. Each page of poetry bordered by floral and grape arbor designs. A beautifully-typographed edition of the classic work of English poetry, an aeglogue for each month of the year, with an epilogue, glossary, and notes. (See Masse p.51). 118pp.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000013   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

GERSDORFF, HANS VON. FELDTBUCH DER WUNDTARTZNEY.
Strasbourg 1517. One of 2500 printed for members of The Editions Medicina Rara Ltd., this being #1080. Bound in half calf over marbled French paper. Numerous full-page and fold-out plates. Gersdorff performed nearly 200 amputations. He opposed Pare's abandonment of boiling oil for the cauterization of wounds. Illustrations include early surgical procedures and the first printed picture of an amputation. This special edition was produced at the Agathon Press, West Germany. Other than spine fade, a near fine copy in original slipcase. Facsimile edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000014   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WEIR, ALISON. HENRY VIII, THE KING AND HIS COURT.
New York Ballantine Books (2001). Fine in near fine dust jacket. From the blurb, "Meticulous in historical detail, narrated with high style and grand drama.". First American edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000016   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CUSHMAN, CHARLES ROWLEY. THE LIFE OF SIR WILLIAM OSLER.
London, New York, Toronto Oxford University Press 1940. Maroon cloth, lettered in gold. Spine sunned to tan. Cover edges with minimal wear. Owner's inscription in ink on front free endpaper. Complete in one volume. Title page and frontispiece portrait moderately foxed. The definitive biography of this famed medical teacher and clinician. The author was, himself, a world-acclaimed surgeon and teacher. Originally published in two volumes in 1925. 1st one-volume edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000018   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BEEBE, WILLIAM. JUNGLE PEACE.
New York Henry Holt and Company 1918. Blue cloth titled in gold. Light soiling and edgewear. Illustrated with photographs, written by the curator of the New York Zoological Park. This narrative traces some of the author's trips to Central and South America. He dedicated the book to Theodore Roosevelt who accompanied him to South America. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000019   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SHARP, MRS. ABBIE. HISTORY OF THE SPIRIT LAKE MASSACRE AND CAPTIVITY OF MISS ABBIE GARDNER.
Des Moines Iowa Printing Co 1895. A near fine copy in the original cloth. See Howes S330 and L210, Graff 2442. Fourth edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000025   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

EWING, JULIANA HORATIA. DADDY DARWIN'S DOVECOT.
London Soc For Preserv Christ Know (1884). Cloth-backed pictorial paper-covered boards. Covers soiled, edges worn. Pictorial cover still bright. Advertisements on rear cover. Endpapers browning. Seventeen illustrations by Randolph Caldecott, one of which is the colored frontispiece. Others are in black and white, some full-page, others within the text or as chapter head pieces. A very clean copy. (See Engen p.98). First edition.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000027   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

A TYPOGRAPHICAL COMMONPLACE BOOK.
New York Minton, Blach & Company 1932. Full blue buckram, bevelled with gilt titles. Slightly fadedacross bottom of upper cover and spine. Designed by Monroe Wheeler and printed by Ducros and Colas, Paris. This is the eleventh publication of Harrison of Paris and is one of 595 copies this being numbered 307. A beautiful selection of quotes from such personages as Michelangelo, Cezanne, Spinoza, Rochefoucauld to Jane Austen, Blake and Montaigne. They have been set in varying type faces and designs. French fold. Delightful and thoughtful!.
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 000028   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(KANSAS). BRACKE, WILLIAM B. WHEAT COUNTRY.
New York Duell,Sloan,and Pearce 1950. Inscribed by author on half title page, 1/4" defect at foot of dust jacket. Jacket photo by Margaret Bourke-White. First edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000030   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

UNDERWOOD, EDNA WORTHLEY. THE TASTE OF HONEY, THE NOTEBOOK OF A LINGUIST.
Portland, Maine The Mosher Press 1930. Yellow paper-covered boards, lightly soiled. Foot of spine bumped. Two small tears top edge of rear cover. In fragile dust jacket, lightly chipped, stain on rear flap. Some unopened pages. A book usually found in less than good condition in a much better than average dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000031   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

PYLE, HOWARD. PEPPER & SALT, OR SEASONING FOR YOUNG FOLKS.
New York Harper & Brothers 1886. First Edition. Tan linen-weave cloth. Pictorial covers in black and red. Moderate foxing throughout, corners bumped and overall moderate wear, especially to extemities. A scarce title at a fine price. Illiustrated throughout in black and white. Pleasing typography with chapter head and tail pieces. Title page embellished in red.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000032   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HUXLEY, ALDOUS. THE GENIUS AND THE GODDESS.
New York Harper and Brothers (1955). A near fine copy in a slightly worn dust wrapper. First edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000033   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MILLER, HENRY. TROPIC OF CAPRICORN.
London John Calder (1964). Near fine in an edgeworn and chipped dust wrapper. Small brown spot on title page. First printed in Paris in 1939, the first American edition appearing in 1961. First English edition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000038   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(MILLER, HENRY). ART AND OUTRAGE, A CORRESPONDENCE ABOUT HENRY MILLER.
New York E.P.Dutton and Co 1961. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust wrapper. Fascinating lettersbetween Lawrence Durrell and Alfred Perles. Introduction by Henry Miller. First edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000040   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

9 STORIES.
Chicago Merrill Publishing Company 1938. Pictorial linen-weave wrappers. Corners and edges rubbed. Light water-stain top of front cover. Owner name in ink top of front cover. Few pencil marks, spots rear cover. 2" tear bottom of spine without paper loss. Occasional light soiling inside. Contains two-page rendition of "Little Black Sambo", vividly illustrated. Other favorites include,"The Three Bears", "Hansel and Gretel", "Three Little Kittens", "Tortoise and Hare", "The Little Red Hen", "Rumpel-stilts-kin".
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000041   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

FEIKEMA, FEIKE. THE CHOKECHERRY TREE.
Garden City, NY Doubleday and Company 1948. Light edge wear in moderately worn, taped dust jacket. An early work by Frederick Manfred, who wrote as Feikema from 1944-1952. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000042   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(LUTHER, D. MARTIN.) DIE HEILIGE SCRIFT, ALTEN UND NEUEN TESTAMENTS...MIT ZWEIHUNDERT UND DREISSIG BILDERN VON GUSTAV DORE. (TWO VOLUMES).
Stuttgart Eduard Hallberger (Circa 1880). Half black morocco over deep green cloth. Gilt spine panels. Marbled endpapers. Small silver Roman cross front cover of Volume I engraved "Catherine Houget, December 25, 1884". The metal is tarnished, with a warm patina. Folio measuring 12 1/2" x 17". All edges gilt. Corners are just a bit scuffed. Modest edge wear. Spine lettering and gilt designs are bright. Internally very clean throughout. Illustrated with 230 full-page black and white plates by GUSTAVE DORE. The Holy Scriptures including the Old and New Testaments.The typography format is arranged in two columns throughout with decorative devises between the columns and tail pieces at chapter ends. Some browning at edges of the plates. Large four-leaf clover pressed into page following half-title in Volume I with some off-setting, left in-situ. Both volumes tight, without any loose sheets. A well-preserved, beautifully-constructed set, usually found in disrepair due to its large size. Text is in German.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 000043   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SMITH, CLARA A. NARRATIVES OF CAPTIVITY AMONG INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA.
Chicago The Newberry Library 1928. Brown wrappers, cover title in black. Spine hand-lettered. This is Supplement 1. A list of books and manuscripts on the subject in the Edward E. Ayer Collection at the Library. Covers lightly wrinkled at edges. Small impressed defect near bottom of front cover without any paper loss. Internally crisp. First edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000044   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH. THE GOLDEN LEGEND.
London Hodder and Stoughton . 1910, Bound in 3/4 brown morocco over tan cloth. Gilt spine panels. Rebacked with original spine laid down. Hinges reinforced. Slight corner wear and soiling of cloth. Top edge gilt. Small leather bookplate of Zola B. Harvey on front pastedown. 25 full-page color illustrations by Sidney H. Meteyard. Plates are tipped-in and protected by titled tissue guards. Page 35 has a 1/2" tear without paper loss at free edge. A lovely copy, crisp internally, with wide margins. Meteyard's illustrations have a strong Pre-Raphaelite influence.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000045   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DEPARTMENT OF STATE, UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. NATIONAL SOCIALISM; BASIC PRINCIPLES, THEIR APPLICATION BY THE NAZI PARTY'S FOREIGN ORGANIZATION, USE OF GERMANS ABROAD.
Washington Government Ptg Office 1943. In wrappers, cover spotted, edges chipped. Prepared in the Special Unit of the Division of European Affairs. Inscribed by Howard Trivers, one of the authors, to "Judge Otis", on the title page. A comprehensive examination of the National Socialist Party of Germany with chapters on Nazi ideology, propaganda, supremacy of German blood, regulation of life and activities of Germans abroad. An appendix of charts and documents, glossary of German terms, index of persons and organizations.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 000046   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

KOEHLER, FRANCIS C. HILDA, A ROMANCE OF THE REVOLUTION.
Hackensack, NJ Krone Brothers 1932. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Covers, edges rubbed. Spine sunned.Light peripheral foxing to some pages. INSCRIBED by the author on the title-page. Illustrated with 13 plates. Neat owner's name in ink on front flyleaf, several small brown spots on the same page. A story centered in Bergen County, New Jersey at the time of the American Revolution. First edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000047   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BLAKE, WILLIAM. THE BOOK OF THEL.
London & New York Victor Gollancz & P. Clarke 1928. A near fine copy bound in black cloth, gilt decorative border. Beautifully printed in color on japon vellum, this facsimile was reproduced from the copy in the British Museum. Number six of 1,700 copies. In lightly browned printed dust wrapper.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000049   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(ALKEN, HENRY). FAMOUS SPORTING PRINTS V- HENRY ALKEN.
New York, London Wm Rudge, The Studio Limited 1929. Paper boards with edge and lower spine chips. Eight tipped-in colored plates. Images of early 19th century sports as pheasant shooting, fishing, steeple chase, and fox hunting. One coach image titles, THE BIRMINGHAM MAIL NEAR AYLESBURY, THE GUARD BANBURY PROCEEDING WITH THE BAGS. A fine set of prints from master artists. Plates measure 7 X 9 inches.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000094   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CONNELLEY, WILLIAM ELSEY. QUANTRILL AND THE BORDER WARS.
Cedar Rapids, Iowa The Torch Press 1910. Original red textured cloth lettered in gilt. Modest edge wear. Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Portrait frontispiece of Quantrill. Maps and illustrations throughout. Chapters on the Quantrill family, Quantrill as a Kansas teacher, the Lawrence massacre, the Baxter Springs massacre, along others. Indexed, errata page at end. A finely-written account of this man and the times in which he lived. For references see Howes C689, Graff 850, Rader 894, Adams Six-Guns 479, and Nevin II,146. First edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000095   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

SMITH, F. HOPKINSON. THE ARM-CHAIR AT THE INN.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1912. Decorated green cloth, corners lightly worn. Spine faded. Illustrated by A.I. Keller, Herbert Ward, and the author. Book is in first edition, but in the A.L. Burt cover. Bookplate of Governor Alf Landon on front free endpaper. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000097   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

THE PRIVATE LIBRARY.
(Great Britain) Private Libraries Assoc. 1973-1982. Ten miscellaneous issues. Nearly fine in wrappers. A group of non-consecutive issues of this fine quarterly publication. The volumes include Second Series Volume 6:3, Autumn 1973; Third Series Volumes 1:1 and 1:4, Spring and Winter 1978; Third Series Volumes 2:1 and 2:4, Spring and Winter 1979; Third Series Volumes 3:1 and 3:3, Spring and Autumn 1980; Third Series Volumes 4:1 and 4:2, Spring and Summer 1981; and Third Series Volume 5:1, Spring 1982.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000098   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

GREENAWAY, KATE. UNDER THE WINDOW. PICTURES AND RHYMES FOR CHILDREN.
London, New York Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd. n.d. Near fine in clipped dust jacket, chipped at corners and spine. Gold pictorial boards with beige cloth spine slightly darkened at bottom. Contains forty-four illustrations and poems. All edges stained green. 314.243 at foot of title page. Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans, Ltd. Later edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000099   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CULLEN, COUNTEE. COLOR.
New York Harper & Brothers 1925, Cloth backed decorated paper boards. Spine a bit darkened. Ink inscription on front free endpaper. Some markings to text and inked poem on back endpaper. The author's first book. First edition. (H-Z) . 108pp.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000100   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

VON RUCK, KARL AND VON RUCK, SILVIO. STUDIES IN IMMUNIZATION AGAINST TUBERCULOSIS.
New York Paul Hoeber 1916. Blue cloth, moderate edge wear and soiling. Front hinge starting to weaken. Three names in ink on front free endpaper. Errata slip. Divided into three parts; Theoretical Considerations, Practical Immunization Against Tuberculosis, and Experimental Studies. A very clean copy of this important work on tuberculosis. 12-page catalogue of medical monographs at the end. First edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000101   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY. THE SOLDIER'S GUIDE.
Washington Government Printing Office 1952. Brown wrappers. Minor soiling. Small crease bottom front corner. This is FM 21-13. Illustrated throughout with drawings, diagrams, photographs.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000102   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. THE CASE OF THE BACKWARD MULE.
New York William Morrow and Company 1946. Light wear to spine extremities. Dust jacket chipped, clipped. A Terry Clane mystery. First American edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000103   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BLISS, DOUGLAS PERCY. A HISTORY OF WOOD-ENGRAVING.
London Spring Books (1964). Red cloth lightly soiled at edges. In chipped dust jacket. Well-illustrated reprint of the 1928 edition. 120 wood engravings to illuminate the text. Chapters on technique; early book illustration in France, Italy, Spain, and Germany; Durer and Bewick; modern engraving; good bibliography and index. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000105   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

LISTER, BARON JOSEPH. THE COLLECTED PAPERS. (TWO VOLUMES).
Birmingham, Alabama Classics of Medicine Library . 1979, Full grey pigskin, decorated in gilt and blind stamp. Beautifully bound reprint of the 1909 edition from the Clarendon Press in Oxford. Silk endpapers. Chapters on physiology, pathology and bacteriology, the antiseptic system, surgery, addresses. Text illustrations in black and white, several full-page, three in color. A handsome example from the History of Medicine Library collection.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 000134   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

ANDERSON, ROBERT ROLAND. SPANISH AMERICAN MODERNISM, A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Tucson University of Arizona Press (1970). Near fine. Original orange cloth lettered in gold. Ink inscription SIGNED by the author on front free endpaper. Contains general references, listings of 17 authors, index. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000135   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HANNA, PHIL TOWNSEND. LIBROS CALIFORNIANOS OR FIVE FEET OF CALIFORNIA BOOKS.
Los Angeles Jake Zeitlin-Primavera Press 1931. Yellow paper-covered boards with red paper label front cover. Spine darkened and worn. Front joint cracked but intact. Some soiling to covers as well. Contains lists of the 20 rarest and most important books on California history by each of the following: Robert E. Cowan, Leslie E. Bliss, Henry Wagner, and finally five feet of books by Hanna. Occasional marginal notes in pencil. Furst edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000136   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BRADLEY, CUTHBERT. FOX HUNTING FROM SHIRE TO SHIRE.
London & New York G.Routledge & E.P. Dutton 1912. First Edition. Lightly Rubbed, Minor Chipping Nearly Fine. Original red pictorial cloth blocked in black and gilt. original dust wrapper. Thirteen plates, six in color and hundreds of illustrations. Index. 262pp.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000138   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WESLEY, REV. JOHN. A COLLECTION OF HYMNS, FOR THE USE OF THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH.
New-York B. Waugh and T. Mason 1832. Full contemporary calf, red leather spine label. Binding lightly scuffed. Missing front preliminary pages. Title page spotted, slight to moderate foxing. A total of 607 hymns are included, principally from the collection of John Wesley. Revised.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000139   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

A PROMISSORY NOTE FOR A NEGRO BOY.
1857. Ink document on paper, folded. The note written in a legible hand begins with $120 in upper left-hand corner. The text then follows: "On or before the first of Jany eighteen hundred and fifty eight, we promise and bind our selves heirs to pay or cause to be paid unto A.B. Vonneison(sic) or asignes the just and full sum of one hundred and twenty dollars good money of Virginia for the hire of a Negrow boy Henry. The Negrow is to be released on the 25 of Dec next and to have the usual clothing hat and blanket. The said Negrow is not to carry(?) rafts nor sail vessels nor steamboats nor work in a saw mill. Witness our hands and seals the the 1 of Jany 1857." Jacob Vaiden (hand-drawn seal) I.C. Vaiden (hand-drawn seal). On the reverse of the document are additional notations regarding expenses, such as "$4.69 for boots and shirt". The document is quite clean with one small ink smudge. A well-preserved promissory note written just a few years before the Emancipation Proclamation. We can send photograph as an e-mail attachment if interested.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 000140   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(THACKERAY, WILLIAM M.) THE NEWCOMES, MEMOIRS OF A MOST RESPECTED FAMILY.
London Bradbury and Evans 1854. 1/2 green morocco over marbled boards, matching endpapers. Panelledspines with floral designs and titles in gilt. Edges rubbed and scuffed. Covers worn. Two volumes. Illustrated in steel and wood by Richard Doyle. Many full-page plates as well as chapter heads and text drawings, all in black and white. Some foxing of frontispieces and illustrated title pages, remainder of plates generally quite clean. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000142   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

GREENAWAY, KATE. UNDER THE WINDOW.
New York McLoughlin Bros. n.d. Corners bumped and worn. Pictorial glazed boards. Blue cloth spine with green endpapers. Cover design signed "Cogger.Sc." The illustrations in this FIRST AMERICAN EDITION have been altered slightly in some instances from the English editions, and the text has been re-written.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 000144   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DETMOLD, E.J. THE BOOK OF BABY PETS.
New York Hodder and Stoughton 1910, Rebound in 1/4 lilac calf over marbled boards, gilt spine. Nineteen full-page color illustrations by DETMOLD. Descriptions by Florence E. Dugdale. A lovely book. A 1" closed tear at very bottom of the lamb plate not involving the illustration. 120pp.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000147   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MABEN. THE RAINBOW BUNNIES.
London and New York Frederick Warne & Co. (1943). Pictorial paper over boards. A near fine copy in lightly soiled and darkened pictorial dust wrapper, price-clipped. One of the "Jimmy Linnet" books. Full-page illustrations by the author in color and in black and white. First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000148   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DICKIE, J.L. FORTY YEARS OF TROUT AND SALMON FISHING.
London Heath Cranton, Ltd nd (ca.1920). Original blue cloth, modest wear to corners. Nine photographic illustrations including color plate of lures.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000149   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MABEN. WOODEN SHOES.
London and New York Frederick Warne & Co. (1943). Pictorial paper over boards. A fine copy in lightly soiled dust wrapper, price-clipped. One of the "Jimmy Linnet" books. Full-page color and black and white illustrations by the author. First edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000150   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

GORMAN, JOHN A. THE WESTERN HORSE. ITS TYPES AND TRAINING.
Danville, Ill. The Interstate Printers 1939. Original brown pictorial cloth, a fine copy. All you need to know about training, "bronc busting", breed and types, wild horses and mules. Illustrated with photos. First edition. Binding is First.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000151   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

STOWE, HARRIET BEECHER. UNCLE TOM'S CABIN, OR NEGRO LIFE IN THE SLAVE STATES OF AMERICA.
London Thomas Bosworth 1852. Original green blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine. Four pages of ads precede title-page. Quite modest edge wear, lower front corner slightly bumped. Yellow end papers. Author's Edition 3/6 below title on spine. Neat ink inscription on front free end paper dated 1852. Small ink stain on spine. A very clean example of an early British edition of this classic work. Early British edition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000152   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

CIZEK, FRANZ. CHILDREN'S COLOURED PAPER WORK.
Vienna Anton Scholl and Company n.d.(c.1930). Portfolio with booklet and color plates. Portfolio has been repaired, rebacked in black cloth. Some soiling and chipping. Color applique is fresh. Twenty-eight page booklet with details of technique, materials, and descriptions of the plates. Accompanied by 24 plates on heavy stock, most in color, six of which have tape remnants at top corners. The author was a professor at the young people's classes of the Industrial Art School in Vienna.
Price: USD 280.00 other currencies   order no. 000153   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BRAINE, SHELIA. TO TELL THE KING THE SKY IS FALLING.
London and New York Blackie & Son/Scribner's nd (ca 1920). Delicately illustrated by Alice B. Woodward in black and white. Bound in celery green cloth with pictorial cover and gilt pictorial spine. All edges gilt. Light edge wear.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 000154   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

AYRTON, MICHAEL. FABRICATIONS.
New York, Chicago Holt, Rinehart, Winston (1973). Near fine in like dust jacket. Short pieces of fiction illustrated with graphics by Philip Mann. Jacket designed by the author. First American edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000155   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(NATIONAL PARKS). NATIONAL PARKS PORTFOLIO.
(Washington, D.C.) Department of the Interior nd (ca 1945). Nine pamphlets contained in folding wrappers. Yellowstone, Yosemite, Sequoia, Mount Rainier, Crater Lake, Mesa Verde, Glacier, Rocky Mountain and Grand Canyon.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000156   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BARNARD, GEORGE. THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF LANDSCAPE PAINTING IN WATERCOLOUR.
London Wm. S. Orr and Co. 1855, First Edition. Contemporary half-calf over watered silk. All edgesgilt. Rebacked with original spine fragments laid down. Gilt panels and title. Covers and corners rubbed. Marbled end papers. The contents are fine, with twenty-six designs, color diagrams, woodcuts and chromolithographs illustrating this classic treatise on watercolour, using the Leighton brothers' chromatic process. These are found following the text. 43 woodcuts are used within the text for further illustration. 175pp. of text.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000157   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WISEMAN, ROBERT F. THE COMPLETE HORSESHOEING GUIDE.
Norman, OK Univ. of Oklahoma (1968). A fine copy in the dust wrapper. A detailed how-to guide including equipment, handling horses, metalwork, gait defects and special shoeing. First edition. Binding is First.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000158   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN. SIR NIGEL.
London John Murreay (1941). Grey cloth lettered in blue. Slightly squint. Some fading. In lightly edgeworn dust jacket, blue spine. A "2-Shilling" novel with re-pricing sticker at 2/6. A reprint of one of Doyle's favorite novels, set in medieval England in the 1300's. First published in 1906.(See Green and Gibson A30). Cheaper edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000159   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

LEWIS, SINCLAIR. KINGSBLOOD ROYAL.
New York Random House (1947). Original cloth, light soiling and edge wear. Chipped dust jacket. From the front blurb, "A blazing story with a theme that will jolt the nation!" A neglected novel by the first American to win the Nobel Prize in literature. This is the story of a successful middle-aged banker who discovers that he has African-American heritage. First edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000160   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

PELZER, LOUIS. MARCHES OF THE DRAGOONS IN THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY.
Iowa City Iowa State Historical Society . 1917, Original maroon cloth, gilt. Top edge gilt. Light to moderate waterstaining, affecting first 12 pages. Contains many first hand accounts based on diaries and journals. First edition. See Howes P-188, Rittenhouse 459.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000162   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BINGHAM, CALEB. THE AMERICAN PRECEPTOR; BEING A NEW SELECTION OF LESSONS FOR REAQDING AND SPEAKING DESIGNED FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS.
Philadelphia Bradford's Bookstore 1818. Rebacked in 1/4 brown calf over original paper-covered boards. Edges and corners worn. Endpapers darkened. Small defect in leather at rear joint near the bottom. Paper stock is a grey tone. Some foxing, never heavy. Small paper defect at bottom of pp.137-38 not affecting text. Old brown ink letters at bottom of rear endpapers. A rather nicely-preserved school reader. From the title page, "Train up a child in the way he should go". Sixth edition.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 000164   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

A YEAR OF GOLDEN DAYS.
London J. and A. Mack n.d.(c.1890). Lime-green cloth illustrated in yellow and black. All edges gilt. Minimal wear. Moderate soiling. A charming little diary for the year, a piece of poetry for each day. Black and white illustrations by Harriet M. Bennett and others. Only two or three entries.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000165   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

UZANNE, OCTAVE. LE MIROIR DU MONDE, NOTES ET SENSATIONS DE LA VIE PITTORESQUE.
Paris Maison Quantin 1888. Original pictorial wrappers, lightly soiled and rubbed. Painted leather slipcover, rebacked and re-inforced. #156 of 200 copies on Holland paper. One quire loosened but intact. Color illustrations by PAUL AVRIL throughout the text. The first English edition was published a year later. An unusually nice copy of a fragile book and cover, often found in rather shabby condition. First French edition.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 000166   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

PAGE, CURTIS HIDDEN, EDITOR. BRITISH POETS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.
Chicago, New York, Boston Benj. J. Sanborn and Company 1917. Black cloth embossed on front cover. Lettered in gold. Lifght edge wear. Some pencil underlining in Table of Contents. A comprehensive collection of poetry. Revised.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000168   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MASEFIELD, JOHN. THE EVERLASTING MERCY and THE WIDOW IN THE BYE STREET.
New York The Macmillan Company 1919. Original green decorated cloth, illustration onlay front cover. Illustrated with 18 photographic scenes, the frontispiece looking down Bye Street "of a little Shropshire town". New edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000169   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HARTE, BRET AND TWAIN, MARK. SKETCHES OF THE SIXTIES.
San Francisco John Howell 1926. Cloth-backed boards with browned paper spine label. Inscribed "To Margaret from the Howell family July 1930" on front free endpaper. Corners bumped, spine ends rubbed. First edition.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 000170   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BLADES, WILLIAM. THE PENTATEUCH OF PRINTING WITH A CHAPTER ON JUDGES.
Chicago A.C. McClurg 1891. Brown cloth with cover designs in gilt and blind-stamp. Front cover giltvignette of Moses carrying the Torah. Top egde gilt. Only the most modest edge wear. Green endpapers. Profusely illustrated, including two folding plates. An interesting, beautifully constructed analogy between the history of printing and the books of the Pentateuch. One pull-out is of the Hoe newspaper press, the other of the Plantin Museum at Antwerp. First American edition.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 000171   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

MUSEE DE CLUNY. ETOFFES ANCIENNES. (DU XV AU XVIII SIECLE).
Paris Librairie L'architecture ca. 1900. Ex-library with stamp at bottom of each plate. Fifty-two plates, some in color showing upholstery cloth designs in 15-18th century France. Loose as issued in cloth backed portfolio which is edge-worn. All ties remain. Paper title label on front cover.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000173   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

KENT, ROCKWELL. A NORTHERN CHRISTMAS.
New York American Artist Group (1941). Pictorial paper covered boards in a near fine dust wrapper. First edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000174   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

RUSHDIE, SALMAN. THE SATANIC VERSES.
New York Viking Press 1988, Nearly fine in like dust jacket. This is the 11th printing of the firstedition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000175   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

PETERS, ELLIS. THE SUMMER OF THE DANES.
New York, Tokyo, Sweden The Mysterious Press (1991). Near fine in like dust jacket. The eighteenth in the series of chronicles of Brother Cadfael. First American edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000176   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

(KENT, ROCKWELL). THE BALLAD OF YUKON JAKE. By Edward E. Paramore, Jr.
New York Coward-McCann 1928. A near fine copy with Kent designed book plate.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000177   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

EGAN, MAURICE FRANCIS. EVERYBODY'S ST. FRANCIS.
New York The Century Company 1912. Green cloth. Cover and spine lettered in gilt. Lightly worn. 19 full-page illustrations by M. BOUTET MONVEL, 8 of which are in color with titled tissue guards. Several leaves unopened. Several others opened rather roughly. Quite a nice account of St, Francis' life, beautifully illustrated. First edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000178   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

TAFT, ROBERT. ARTISTS AND ILLUSTRATORS OF THE OLD WEST 1850-1900.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1953, First Edition Chipped Dust Jacket Brick Cloth Light Edge Wear. Jacket has 2" piece missing from top of rear panel with loss of one word. Map endpapers. Seventy-two pages of illustrations. SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR on half title. Wrinkle of front free end paper. Indexed. Length section on sources and notes. A scholarly addition to any Western Americana library. 400pp.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000180   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

HALL, EDITH KING. ADVENTURES IN TOYLAND.
New York, Boston H.M. Caldwell Company (1906). Blue cloth, color onlay illustration on front civer.Lettered in white. Edges lightly rubbed. Spine lettering almost lost. Small chip from cover illustration. One of the "Six to Sixteen Series". Illustrated throughout in black and white by Alice B. Woodward. Contains nine stories.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000182   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

PADGETT, EARL CALVIN, M.D. SKIN GRAFTING FROM A PERSONAL AND EXPERIMENTAL VIEWPOINT.
Springfield, Baltimore Charles C. Thomas 1942. Blue cloth. Ex-libris copy with ink call letters on spine. Second printing, August 1944. Library stamps. Inscribed and signed by the author on front free endpaper. A classic of Plastic Surgery. Illustrated throughout. By the inventor of a dermotome still used today. First edition. Binding is Second.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000183   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

LAURENCE, MARGARET. THE TOMORROW-TAMER.
New York Albert A. Knopf 1964. Near fine in like dust jacket. A series of ten short stories writtenabout West Africa. First American edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000185   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS. ST. IVES, BEING THE ADVENTURE OF A FRENCH PRISONER IN ENGLAND.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1911. Original green, ribbed cloth. Spine ends gently bumped. With4 full-page illustrations. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000186   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

JEVONS, W. STANLEY. THE THEORY OF POLITICAL ECONOMY.
London Macmillan and Company 1879. Brick textured cloth. Spine lettered in gilt. Modest wear only. Slight bubbling of cover, one spot on front cover, five on back cover, subtle. Black endpapers. Half-title page present. Internally quite fresh and clean throughout. Stamp of the Yale College of Political Economy Loan Library on the title-page. Ink inscription at top of title-page, "Sold to F.C. Hughson June 16"84 W.G. Graham". William Sumner Graham (1840-1910) was professor of political and social science at Yale. In economics he advocated a policy of extreme laissez faire. Jevons (1835-1882) was professor of political economics at University College, London. The first edition of this important treatise was published in 1871, this being the first revision and enlargement of that work. An unusual association copy. Second edition.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 000187   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS. DAVID BALFOUR, BEING MEMOIRS OF HIS ADVENTURES AT HOME AND ABROAD.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1911. Original green, ribbed cloth, small rubbed spot back cover. With 9 full-page illustrations. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000189   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

WOOD, S. S. WOOD'S NEW-YORK PRECEPTOR; OR, THIRD BOOK.
New-York, Baltimore Samuel Wood and Sons (1823). Original illustrated stiff paper wrappers. Completely intact. Covers lightly soiled. Minor edge wear. Endpapers a bit browned. Illustration of goat on front cover. Contains alphabet, spelling words, numerous illustrations of animals and tools. Slight foxing, never heavy. "Tis education forms the youthful mind:Just as the twig is bent, the tree's inclin'd". This little school primer is in remarkable condition, usually found disbound or in shambles. (See Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books #542).
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 000190   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)

BARRETT, ANDREA. THE VOYAGE OF THE NARWHAL.
New York, London W.W. Norton and Company (1998). Fine in like dust jacket. A historical novel of Arctic exploration in 1855-1856. First edition.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000191   details     inquire
offered by: Glenn Books   (USA)