F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Columbia Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

16677 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


TREASURES FROM THE KREMLIN
1980 TREASURES FROM THE KREMLIN. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, c1980. 223pp. illus. color, b/w. 4to. Fine hardcover copy in dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4062   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Plummer, John THE HOURS OF CATHERINE OF CLEVES
1975 Plummer, John. THE HOURS OF CATHERINE OF CLEVES. NY: George Braziller, c1966. second printing1975. 359pp. illus. color. 8vo. Fine in VG slipcase
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4067   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Woodward, Bob VEIL; THE SECRET WARS OF THE CIA 1981-1987
1987 Woodward, Bob. VEIL; THE SECRET WARS OF THE CIA 1981-1987. NY: Simon and Schuster, c1987. First Printing. 543pp. index, illus. b/w photos. lg. 8vo. VG+ Hardbound with remainder mark on bottom of the text-block, in VG d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4068   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Donaldson, Stephen A MAN RIDES THROUGH
1987 Donaldson, Stephen. A MAN RIDES THROUGH. NY: Ballantine Books, c1987. First Edition November 1987. second printing. 661pp. lg. 8vo. Fine hardcover copy in fine d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4069   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Denvir, Bernard ART TREASURES OF ITALY
1980 Denvir, Bernard. ART TREASURES OF ITALY. NY: Galahad Books, c1980. 320pp. index, illus. color. sm. folio. VG in somewhat worn d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4076   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Kramer, Kathryn RATTLESNAKE FARMING
1992 Kramer, Kathryn. RATTLESNAKE FARMING. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1992. First Edition. 545pp. lg. 8vo. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4095   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Crayon, Geeffrey TALES OF A TRAVELLER
1824 Crayon, Geeffrey. TALES OF A TRAVELLER. London: John Murray, 1824. 2 vols. bound in 1. half-red morocco, marbled paper boards, edges marbled. 8vo. minor rubbing to marbled boards, small bookplate on front paste-down o/w VG bright copy
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 4107   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Eastwood, Dorothea MIRROR OF FLOWERS
1953 Eastwood, Dorothea. MIRROR OF FLOWERS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1953. 237pp. color frontis, b/w illus. 8vo. VG+
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4112   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Le Carre, John THE RUSSIA HOUSE
1989 Le Carre, John. THE RUSSIA HOUSE. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1989. First Edition. 353pp. lg. 8vo. Finecopy in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4134   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

McMurry, Richard TWO GREAT REBEL ARMIES
1989 McMurry, Richard. TWO GREAT REBEL ARMIES; AN ESSAY IN CONFEDERATE MILITARY HISTORY. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, c1989. bomc slug on rear cover. 204pp. index. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4136   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Gibson, Charles R. WIRELESS OF TODAY
1924 Gibson, Charles R. and William B. Cole. WIRELESS OF TODAY. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1924. 318pp. index, illus. b/w photos. 8vo. Spine lightly sunned, else fine copy
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4138   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hooker, Brian THE RIGHT MAN
1908 Hooker, Brian. THE RIGHT MAN. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, c1908. 150pp. color plates Alonzo Kimball. 8vo. pictorial cloth. VG+
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4142   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Auden, W.H. HOMAGE TO CLIO
1960 Auden, W.H. HOMAGE TO CLIO. NY: Random House, c1960. second printing. 91pp. tall 8vo. cornersrubbed, owner's signature on first free e.page o/w VG in slightly worn d/w
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4148   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Brooks, Van Wyck OUR LITERARY HERITAGE
1956 Brooks, Van Wyck. OUR LITERARY HERITAGE; A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE WRITER IN AMERICA. NY: E.P. Dutton, c1956. second printing November 1956. 246pp. index, illus. b/w. 4to. bomc ed. VG in chipped d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4159   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Brockway, Wallace MEN OF MUSIC
1950 Brockway, Wallace. MEN OF MUSIC; THEIR LIVES, TIMES AND ACHIEVEMENTS. Revised and enlarged edition. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1950. 648pp. index. lg. 8vo. Fine copy
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4176   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Lewis, Sinclair ELMER GANTRY
1927 Lewis, Sinclair. ELMER GANTRY. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, c1927. 1st state (C for G on spine) 432pp. 8vo. blue/orange cloth. water-stain on back cover, top edges of pages, minor rubbing to orange parts of spine, one small fray on top of spine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4196   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Chandler, Raymond KILLER IN THE RAIN
1964 Chandler, Raymond. KILLER IN THE RAIN. With an introduction by Philip Durham. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, c1964. first printing. 394pp. 8vo. Fine bright flawless copy in VG+ lightly worn d/w
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4208   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Conrad, Joseph TALES OF HEARSAY
1925 Conrad, Joseph. TALES OF HEARSAY. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1925. First Edition. 120pp. 8vo. lettering on spine slightly rubbed, a couple of spots to boards o/w VG
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4228   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Mann, Thomas THE BELOVED RETURNS
1940 Mann, Thomas. THE BELOVED RETURNS. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1940. First and second printings before publication. 453pp. ads. scratches to covers, frayed spot at lower edge of rear cover, o/w VG
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4277   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Singer, Isaac Bashev YENTL THE YESHIVA BOY
1983 Singer, Isaac Bashev. YENTL THE YESHIVA BOY. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, c1983. First Edition 1983. 60pp. Woodcuts by Antonio Frasconi. lg. 8vo. Fine in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4292   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Gottshall, Franklin MAKING USEFUL THINGS OF WOOD
1950 Gottshall, Franklin. MAKING USEFUL THINGS OF WOOD. NY: Bonanza Books, c1950. 191pp. illus. b/w drawings, photographs. 4to. VG in chipped d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4299   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hawthorne, Nathaniel THE SCARLET LETTER
1978 Hawthorne, Nathaniel. THE SCARLET LETTER. The 100 Greatest Books of All Time Franklin Center,PA: The Franklin Library, 1978. 291pp. 266pp. illus. Elaine Raphael and Don Bolognese. 8vo. Full leather, gilt, aeg, ribbon. As new unread copy with publisher's pamphlet
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4313   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Rabelais, Francois THE HISTORIES OF GARGANTUA AND PANTAGRUEL
1982 Rabelais, Francois. THE HISTORIES OF GARGANTUA AND PANTAGRUEL. Translated John Cohen. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, c1982. 715pp. illus. Frank Pape. 8vo. dec. cloth, gilt. A few scratches on gilt else As New
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4318   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hardy, Thomas THE RETURN OF THE NATIVE
1980 Hardy, Thomas. THE RETURN OF THE NATIVE. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, c1980. 418pp. illus. Ben Wohlberg. tall 8vo. dec. cloth, gilt. As New
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4319   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Trollope, Anthony BARCHESTER TOWERS
1982 (Ardizzone, Edward)illus. Trollope, Anthony. BARCHESTER TOWERS. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, c1982. 534pp. illus. Edward Ardizzone. 8vo. dec. cloth, gilt. As New
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4320   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Montaigne, Michel de TWENTY-NINE ESSAYS
1982 Montaigne, Michel de. TWENTY-NINE ESSAYS. Selected and introduced by Mortimer Adler. FranklinCenter, PA: The Franklin Library, c1982. 482pp. illus. Carol Wald. tall 8vo. dec. cloth, gilt. As New
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4322   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Christensen, Erwin THE INDEX OF AMERICAN DESIGN
1967 Christensen, Erwin. THE INDEX OF AMERICAN DESIGN. NY: Macmillan Company, c1950, First printing. 229pp. index, illus. color, b/w photos. sm. folio. fine in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4347   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Bellows, George GEORGE W. BELLOWS; HIS LITHOGRAPHS
1928 Bellows, George. GEORGE W. BELLOWS; HIS LITHOGRAPHS. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1928. Revised edition.278pp. illus. lithographs. frontis. photograph. Lg. 4to. Beige buckram with black lettering on spine and front cover. Spine lightly tanned, fine copy overall
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4349   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Forsyth, Frederick THE DEVIL'S ALTERNATIVE
1979 Forsyth, Frederick. THE DEVIL'S ALTERNATIVE. London: Hutchinson, c1979. 479pp. 8vo. Fine copyin d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4360   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Forsyth, Frederick THE FOURTH PROTOCOL
1984 Forsyth, Frederick. THE FOURTH PROTOCOL. New York: Viking, c1984. 389 pp. lg. 8vo, First Edition, Near Fine HB and DJ with shelfwear.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4361   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Rense, Paige, ed. GARDENS\ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST
1983 Rense, Paige, ed. GARDENS\ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST. Los Angeles: Knapp Press, c1983. 209pp. illus. color photos. throughout. lg. 4to. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4402   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Edom, Clifton MISSOURI SKETCH BOOK
1963 Edom, Clifton. MISSOURI SKETCH BOOK; A COLLECTION OF WORDS AND PICTURES OF THE CIVIL WAR. Columbia: Lucas Brothers/Kelly Press, c1963. 163pp. illus. 4to. Inscribed by author on t.page. Fine bright copy in near fine d/w, with a prospectus for the book THOMAS NAST PICTURES OF CIVIL WAR REPORTERS laid-in
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4404   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Wiley, Bell Irvin EMBATTLED CONFEDERATES
1969 Wiley, Bell Irvin. EMBATTLED CONFEDERATES; AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF SOUTHERNERS AT WAR. NY: Bonanza Books, c1969. 6th printing. 290pp. index, illus. b/w photos. 4to. Fine copy in near fine d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4407   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Klein, Aaron NEW YORK CENTRAL
1985 Klein, Aaron. NEW YORK CENTRAL. NY: Bonanza Books, c1985.128pp. index, illus. color photos. sm. folio. VG+ VG d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4414   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Abdill, George B. RAILS WEST
1960 Abdill, George B. RAILS WEST. NY: Bonanza Books, c1960. first thus. 191pp. illus. b/w photos.4to. fine in near fine d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4423   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Abdill, George B. PACIFIC SLOPE RAILROADS FROM 1854 TO 1900
1959 Abdill, George B. PACIFIC SLOPE RAILROADS FROM 1854 TO 1900. NY: Bonanza Books, c1959 Superior Publishing Co. 182pp. illus. b/w photos. 4to. Fine in chipped, bumped d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4426   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Loxton, Howard RAILWAYS
1963 Loxton, Howard. RAILWAYS. London: Paul Hamlyn, c1963. 152pp. illus. b/w, color photos. lg. 4to. VG+ in worn d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4428   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Alexander, Edwin P. THE COLLECTOR'S BOOK OF THE LOCOMOTIVE
1966 Alexander, Edwin P. THE COLLECTOR'S BOOK OF THE LOCOMOTIVE. NY: Bramhall House, c1966. 197pp.illus. b/w, color photos. lg. 4to. VG+ VG+ d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4429   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Beebe, Lucius HIGHBALL
Beebe, Lucius. HIGHBALL A PAGEANT OF TRAINS. NY: Bonanza Books, c1966 Appleton-Century-Crofts. 223pp. illus. b/w photos. lg. 4to. Fine in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4435   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Allen, Geoffrey Freeman LUXURY TRAINS OF THE WORLD
1979 Allen, Geoffrey Freeman. LUXURY TRAINS OF THE WORLD. NY: Everest House, c1979. 192pp. index, illus. b/w, color photos. sm. folio. Fine in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4437   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

TRAINS AROUND THE WORLD
1973 TRAINS AROUND THE WORLD. London: Octopus Books, c1973. 130pp. illus. color, b/w photos. lg. 4to. VG+ VG+ d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4441   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Whitehouse, P.B. ed. GREAT TRAINS OF NORTH AMERICA
1974 Whitehouse, P.B. ed. GREAT TRAINS OF NORTH AMERICA. NY: Crescent Books, c1974. 143pp. illus. color photos. lg. 4to. VG+ VG d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4442   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Fitzsimons, Bernard 150 YEARS OF NORTH AMERICAN RAILROADS
1982 Fitzsimons, Bernard. 150 YEARS OF NORTH AMERICAN RAILROADS. NY: Chartwell Books, c1982. 224pp. index, illus. color, b/w photos. sm. folio. VG+ VG+ d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4443   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Morgan, Bryan, ed. THE GREAT TRAINS
1973 Morgan, Bryan, ed. THE GREAT TRAINS. NY: Crown Publishers, c1973. 258pp. index, illus. color,b/w. sm. sq. folio. Fine in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4444   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hollingsworth, Brian THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE WORLD'S STEAM PASSENGER LOCOMOTIVE
1982 Hollingsworth, Brian. THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE WORLD'S STEAM PASSENGER LOCOMOTIVE.NY: Crescent Books, c1982. 208pp. index, illus. color photos., fold-out pages. sm. folio. Fine copy in d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4449   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Gallico, Paul LUDMILA: A STORY OF LIECHTENSTEIN
1960 Gallico, Paul. LUDMILA: A STORY OF LIECHTENSTEIN. Vaduz, Liechtenstein: Quick, c1960, c1954.53 pp. Signed by Baroness. 8vo. cloth-covered boards VG+ VG+ d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4464   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Galsworthy, John THE WHITE MONKEY
1924 Galsworthy, John. THE WHITE MONKEY. London: William Heinemann, c1924. First Edition. 325 pp. 8vo. cloth-covered boards VG
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4471   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Ellis, Elmer MY ROAD TO EMERITUS
1989 Ellis, Elmer. MY ROAD TO EMERITUS. Columbia: State Historical Society of Missouri, c1989. 234pp. index, illus. b/w photos. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4508   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Truett, Randall Bond, ed. WASHINGTON, D.C.
1968 Truett, Randall Bond, ed. WASHINGTON, D.C. New Revised Edition. American Guide Series. NY: Hastings House, c1942, 1968. 1st thus. 528pp. index, illus. b/w photos. 8vo. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4532   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Goldsborough, Robert THE BLOODIED IVY
1988 Goldsborough, Robert. THE BLOODIED IVY. Toronto ; New York: Bantam Books, c1988. first printing. 191pp. 8vo. As new in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4563   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Stillman, Jacob AROUND THE HORN TO CALIFORNIA IN 1849
1967 Stillman, Jacob. AROUND THE HORN TO CALIFORNIA IN 1849. Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1967. 891/1950cc. 92pp. illus. 4to. two small spots on back cover o/w Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4578   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Sandburg, Carl ABRAHAM LINCOLN; THE PRAIRIE YEARS and THE WAR YEARS
1966 Sandburg, Carl. ABRAHAM LINCOLN; THE PRAIRIE YEARS and THE WAR YEARS. One Volume Edition. NY:Harcourt Brace, c1966. 762pp. index, illus. tall 8vo. b/c edition. near fine in slighlty worn d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4580   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Jolly, Andrew A TIME OF SOLDIERS
1976 Jolly, Andrew. A TIME OF SOLDIERS. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1976. First Edition. 306pp. tall 8vo. VG+VG d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4626   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Kipling, Rudyard THE JUNGLE BOOKS
1948 Kipling, Rudyard. THE JUNGLE BOOKS. NY: Doubleday & Company, 1948. 2 vols. illus. color Aldren Watson. 8vo. VG+ in lightly chipped d/w's
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4633   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Fitzpatrick, George THIS IS NEW MEXICO
1962 Fitzpatrick, George. THIS IS NEW MEXICO. Albuquerque: Horn & Wallace, c1962. 324pp. tipped-oncolor frontis. 8vo. VG+ in bumped d/w Sixguns 729
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4666   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Pearl, Richard COLORADO GEM TRAILS AND MINERAL GUIDE
1972 Pearl, Richard. COLORADO GEM TRAILS AND MINERAL GUIDE. Third, Revised Edition. Chicago: Sage Books, c1972. 222pp. illus sketch maps by Mignon Wardell Pearl. 8vo. VG+ in bumped d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4668   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Alexander, E.P. IRON HORSES; AMERICAN LOCOMOTIVES 1829-1900
Alexander, E.P. IRON HORSES; AMERICAN LOCOMOTIVES 1829-1900. NY: Bonanza Books, n.d. 239pp. illus.97 b/w plates. lg. 4to. VG+ VG d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4680   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Westing, Fred THE LOCOMOTIVES THAT BALDWIN BUILT
1966 Westing, Fred. THE LOCOMOTIVES THAT BALDWIN BUILT. NY: Bonanza Books, n.d. later printing. 192pp. illus. b/w photos. 4to. Fine hardcover copy in d/j
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4699   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hensel, Margaret ENGLISH COTTAGE GARDENING FOR AMERICAN GARDENERS
2000 Hensel, Margaret. ENGLISH COTTAGE GARDENING FOR AMERICAN GARDENERS. Intro. Tasha Tudor. NY: W.W. Norton, c2000. 1st printing, 252pp, index, intro by Tasha Tudor, 4to, new in d/w,
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4712   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Fitzgerald, Frances CITIES ON A HILL
1986 Fitzgerald, Frances. CITIES ON A HILL; A JOURNEY THROUGH CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN CULTURES. NY: Simon and Schuster, c1986. first printing. 414pp. lg. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4738   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

McCall, Dan MESSENGER BIRD
1993 McCall, Dan. MESSENGER BIRD. NY: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, c1993. First Edition. 208pp. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4772   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Browne, J. Ross A TOUR THROUGH ARIZONA 1864
1950 Browne, J. Ross. A TOUR THROUGH ARIZONA 1864 OR ADVENTURES IN THE APACHE COUNTRY. Tucson: Arizona Silhouettes, 1950. #190/500cc. 202pp. index, illus. b/w author. 8vo. VG+ VG+ d/w
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4774   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Spectorsky, A.C. ed. THE COLLEGE YEARS
1958 Spectorsky, A.C. ed. THE COLLEGE YEARS. NY: Hawthorne Books, c1958. 509pp. illus. b/w photos.sm. 4to. Fine in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4780   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

RIVERS OF NORTH AMERICA
1973 RIVERS OF NORTH AMERICA. By the Editors fo Outdoor World. Waukesha, WI: Outdoor World, c1973. 207pp. illus. color, monochrome photos. lg. 4to. VG+ VG+ d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4800   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Reader's Digest ABC'S OF THE HUMAN MIND; A FAMILY ANSWER BOOK
1990 Reader's Digest. ABC'S OF THE HUMAN MIND; A FAMILY ANSWER BOOK. Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest, c1990. 336pp., index, illus. color, b/w. 4to. Fine copy in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4806   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Beagle, Peter THE CALIFORNIA FEELING
1969 Beagle, Peter. THE CALIFORNIA FEELING. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1969. First Edition.252pp. illus. photos. Michael Bry, Ansel Adams, et al. lg. 4to. VG+ VG+ d/w
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4815   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Metz, Rudolf PRECIOUS STONES AND OTHER CRYSTALS
1969 Metz, Rudolf. PRECIOUS STONES AND OTHER CRYSTALS. NY: Viking Press, c1965. second printing 1969. 191pp. index, illus. 89 tipped-on color photos. by Arnold Fanck. sm. folio. Fine in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4825   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Maloney, Tom U.S. CAMERA '62
1961 Maloney, Tom. U.S. CAMERA '62. NY: Duell, Sloane & Pearce, c1961. 215pp. illus. b/w photos. sm. folio. VG+ VG d/w
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4832   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Guptill, Arthur NORMAN ROCKWELL ILLUSTRATOR
1975 Guptill, Arthur. NORMAN ROCKWELL ILLUSTRATOR. NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, c1946, Eighth printing, 1975. 208pp. illus. color, b/w. lg. 4to. fine bright unread copy in near fine, lightly sunned d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4836   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Dineen, Michael THE BEAUTY OF AMERICA IN GREAT AMERICAN ART
1965 Dineen, Michael. THE BEAUTY OF AMERICA IN GREAT AMERICAN ART. Waukesha, WI: Country BeautifulFoundation, c1965. 162pp. illus. color. sm. folio. Fine in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4838   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Reader's Digest ABC'S OF NATURE; A FAMILY ANSWER BOOK
1985 Reader's Digest. ABC'S OF NATURE; A FAMILY ANSWER BOOK. Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association, c1984. third printing November 1985. 336pp. index, illus. color. lg. 4to. VG+ VG+ d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4842   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Frome, Michael THE NATIONAL FOREST OF AMERICA
1968 Frome, Michael. THE NATIONAL FOREST OF AMERICA. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1968. 194pp. illus. color, b/w photos. sm. folio. VG+ VG d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4850   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Reader's Digest ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE TREASURES OF AMERICA
1974 Reader's Digest. ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE TREASURES OF AMERICA. Pleasantville, NY: The Reader's Digest Association, c1974. 624pp. index, illus. color photos, maps. 4to. Fine copy in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4852   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Gardner, Albert Ten Eyck WINSLOW HOMER
1961 Gardner, Albert Ten Eyck. WINSLOW HOMER; AMERICAN ARTIS: HIS WORLD AND HIS WORK. NY: BramhallHouse, c1961. 262pp. index, illus. color. 4to. Fine hardcover copy in dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4855   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Reader's Digest OUR MAGNIFICENT WILDLIFE
1975 Reader's Digest. OUR MAGNIFICENT WILDLIFE; HOW TO ENJOY AND PRESERVE IT. Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association, c1975. 350pp. index, illus. color. lg. 4to. Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4865   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Carter, Hodding MAN AND THE RIVER; THE MISSISSIPPI
1970 Carter, Hodding. MAN AND THE RIVER; THE MISSISSIPPI. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, c1970. 174pp. illus. b/w, color photos. Dan Guravich. sm. folio. VG in somewhat worn d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4870   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Yutnag, Lin LOOKING BEYOND
1955 Yutang, Lin. LOOKING BEYOND. NY: Prentice-Hall, c1955. 387pp. index. lg. 8vo. VG in bumped d/w, with review slip laid-in
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4915   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Thomas, Lowell THE TRAIL OF NINETY-EIGHT
1962 Thomas, Lowell. THE TRAIL OF NINETY-EIGHT. NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, c1962. 190pp. 8vo. VG+ VG d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4916   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Lockhart, Sir Robert Bruce YOUR ENGLAND
1955 Lockhart, Sir Robert Bruce. YOUR ENGLAND. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1955. 303pp. index. 8vo. Fine in VG d/w, with review slip laid-in
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4922   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Lewis, Oscar BAY WINDOW BOHEMIA
1956 Lewis, Oscar. BAY WINDOW BOHEMIA; AN ACCOUNT OF THE BRILLIANT ARTISTIC WORLD OF GASLIT SAN FRANCISCO. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1956. First Edition. 248pp. index, illus. photos. 8vo. As New in VG d/w, with review slip and publisher's promotional photograph laid-in
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4931   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Darter, Oscar COLONIAL FREDERICKSBURG AND NEIGHBORHOOD IN PERSPECTIVE
1957 Darter, Oscar. COLONIAL FREDERICKSBURG AND NEIGHBORHOOD IN PERSPECTIVE. NY: Twayne Publishers, c1957. 333pp. index, illus. b/w photos. 8vo. sticker removed from front of dj, else fine in near fine d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4933   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Foster, Elizabeth CHILDREN OF THE MIST
1961 Foster, Elizabeth. CHILDREN OF THE MIST; A TRUE AND INFORMAL ACCOUNT OF AN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURYSCANDAL. NY: Macmillan Company, 1961. First Printing. 224pp. 8vo. Fine in VG+ d/w, with review slip and promotional photograph laid-in
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4936   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Doscher, Paul EFFICIENT VEGETABLE GARDENING
1993 Doscher, Paul. EFFICIENT VEGETABLE GARDENING. Old Saybrook, CT: The Globe Pequot Press, c1993. new oversize softcover
Price: USD 15.95 other currencies   order no. 4943   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Austin, Catherine A NEW TWIST ON TATTING
1993 Austin, Catherine. A NEW TWIST ON TATTING. NY: Sterling, c1993. New
Price: USD 24.95 other currencies   order no. 4954   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Allmen, J.J. von A COMPANION TO THE BIBLE
1958 Allmen, J.J. von. A COMPANION TO THE BIBLE. NY: Oxford Univeristy Press, 1958. 479pp. index. 8vo. Fine in VG d/w, with review slip laid-in
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4994   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Appleyard, Bryan UNDERSTANDING THE PRESENT
1992 Appleyard, Bryan. UNDERSTANDING THE PRESENT. NY: Doubleday, c1992. 269pp. index. 8vo. Fine ind/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4998   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Rand, Clayton SONS OF THE SOUTH
1961 Rand, Clayton. SONS OF THE SOUTH. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, c1961. First Edition. 212pp. index, illus. portraits by Dalton Shourds, Harry Coughlin, Constance Joan Naar. 4to. Fine in VG d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5005   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Drachman, Theodore S. SOMETHING FOR THE BIRDS
1958 Drachman, Theodore S. SOMETHING FOR THE BIRDS. NY: Crown Publishers, c1958. 190pp. 8vo. Fine in VG d/w, with review slip laid-in
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5023   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Siedel, Frank OUT OF THE MIDWEST
1953 Siedel, Frank. OUT OF THE MIDWEST; MORE CHAPTERS IN THE OHIO STORY. Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, c1953. First Edition. 240pp. 8vo. Fine in VG d/w, with review slip laid-in
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5031   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Siffre, Michel LES ANIMAUX DES GOUFFRES ET DES CAVERNES
1979 Siffre, Michel. LES ANIMAUX DES GOUFFRES ET DES CAVERNES. Paris: Hachette, c1979. 117pp. index, illus. b/w, color photos. lg. 4to. Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5076   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Barber, Hollis THE UNITED STATES IN WORLD AFFAIRS 1955
1957 Barber, Hollis. THE UNITED STATES IN WORLD AFFAIRS 1955. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1957. First Printing. 346pp. index. 8vo. Fine in VG d/w, with review slip laid-in
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5134   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Tharp, Louise Hall ADVENTUROUS ALLIANCE
1959 Tharp, Louise Hall. ADVENTUROUS ALLIANCE; THE STORY OF THE AGASSIZ FAMILY OF BOSTON. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, c1959. First Edition. 354pp. index, illus. b/w photos. 8vo. Fine in VG d/w, with review slips laid-in
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5141   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Taylor, Elizabeth IN A SUMMER SEASON
1961 Taylor, Elizabeth. IN A SUMMER SEASON. NY: The Viking Press, 1961. 242pp. 8vo. Fine in VG+ d/w, with review slip laid-in
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5142   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Read, Jan HISTORY FOR BEGINNERS
1960 Read, Jan. HISTORY FOR BEGINNERS. London: Nelson, c1960. 96pp. illus. b/w Mingote. 4to. VG+ VG d/w, with review slip laid-in
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5147   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Ferrell, Robert TRUMAN; A CENTENARY REMEMBRANCE
1984 Ferrell, Robert. TRUMAN; A CENTENARY REMEMBRANCE. NY: Viking Press, c1984. 256pp. index, illus. b/w photos. 4to. Stamp on lower edge of text- block, else
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5198   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Coats, Peter GREAT GARDENS OF BRITAIN
1970 Coats, Peter. GREAT GARDENS OF BRITAIN. London: Spring Books, c1967, 1970. 287pp. illus. color, b/w photos. sm. folio. VG+ VG+ d/w
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5224   details