F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Columbia Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

16677 title(s) found
displaying results: 16501 - 16750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  51    52    53    54    55    56    57    58    59    60 
  61    62    63    64    65    66   67 
                


Day, Brenda BEAUTIFUL CROSS STITCH FROM CLASSIC QUILT DESIGNS
1996 Day, Brenda. BEAUTIFUL CROSS STITCH FROM CLASSIC QUILT DESIGNS. NY: Sterling Publishing, c1996. 128pp. illus. photos. Steve Tanner. lg. 4to. scratch across front panel of d/w, else fine in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 26667   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Sheldon, Harold P. TRANQUILLITY REVISITED
1989 Sheldon, Harold P. TRANQUILLITY REVISITED. Lyon, MS: The Derrydale Press, c1989. 1/2500cc. 130pp. illus. color plates A. Lassell Ripley. lg. 4to. cloth, gilt. as new
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 26686   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Perse, Saint-John JORD VINDAR HAV
1960 Perse, Saint-John. JORD VINDAR HAV. Tolkningar av Erik Lindegren. Sweden: Bonniers, c1960. 136pp. lg. 8vo. Fine in near fine d/w
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 26689   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Perse, Saint-John DICHTUNGEN
1957 Perse, Saint-John. DICHTUNGEN. Franzosisch und Deutsch. Herausgegeben von Friedhelm Kemp. Herman Luchterhand Verlag, c1957. 463pp. lg. 8vo., ribbon marker. Fine in somewhat worn d/w
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 26690   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Perse, Saint-John SEE-MARKEN
1959 Perse, Saint-John. SEE-MARKEN. Franzosisch und Deutsch. Ubertragen von Friedhelm Kemp. Hermann Luchterhand Verlag, c1959. Printed in Germany Oktober 1959. 273pp. 8vo., ribbon marker. Fine in slightly worn d/w, with paper wrap-around label.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 26691   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Little, Frances THE LADY AND SADA SAN
1912 Little, Frances. THE LADY AND SADA SAN; A SEQUEL TO THE LADY OF THE DECORATION. NY: Century Co., 1912. Published October 1912. 225pp. color frontis. sm. 8vo. dec. cloth. near fine with only minor signs of shelf- soiling
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26693   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Dye, Eva Emery MCLOUGHLIN AND OLD OREGON
1906 Dye, Eva Emery. MCLOUGHLIN AND OLD OREGON. Chicago: a.C. McClurg & Co., 1906. sixth edition. 381pp. ads., frontis. 8vo. illus. cloth. inner rear hinge neatly mended, inscription on first free e.page, else near fine with minor soiling.$20.00
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 26695   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Gautier, Theophile MADEMOISELLE DE MAUPIN
Gautier, Theophile. MADEMOISELLE DE MAUPIN. London: Published for the Trade, nd. ca 1907. 436pp. frontis., illus. 8vo. red cloth, paper label. minor soiling, rubbing, else near fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 26696   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Shewell-Cooper, W.E. THE ROYAL GARDENERS
1952 Shewell-Cooper, W.E. THE ROYAL GARDENERS; KING GEORGE VI AND HIS QUEEN. London: Cassell & Company, c1952. 66pp. text, illus. color, b/w photos. 4to. Slightly worn and chipped and rubbed dj, Fine hardbound in d/w,.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26700   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

McKee, Alexander HOW WE FOUND THE MARY ROSE
1983 McKee, Alexander. HOW WE FOUND THE MARY ROSE. London: Souvenir Press, c1982, 5th printing February 1983. 152pp. illus. b/w, color. sm. 4to. fine in price-clipped d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26701   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Earle, Peter THE TREASURE OF THE CONCEPCION
1980 Earle, Peter. THE TREASURE OF THE CONCEPCION; THE WRECK OF THE ALMIRANTA. NY: Viking Press, c1980. 274pp. index, illus. color, b/w. 8vo. near fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26702   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Smith, F. Hopkinson IN THACKERAY'S LONDON
1914 Smith, F. Hopkinson. IN THACKERAY'S LONDON. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1914. 199pp. illus. by author 21 tipped-on plates. 4to. bookplate neatly removed from front paste-down, tear on one plate, spine label discolored, minor wear head and tail of spine, still overall nice copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 26703   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Swift, Jonathan A TALE OF A TUB
1930 Swift, Jonathan. A TALE OF A TUB; WRITTEN FOR THE UNIVERSAL IMPROVEMENT OF MANKIND. NY: Columbia University Press, 1930. Published October 1930. 106pp. illus. Warren Chappell. 4to. brown cloth. fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 26708   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hough, Richard FIGHTING SHIPS
1969 Hough, Richard. FIGHTING SHIPS. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1969. 304pp. index, illus. color, b/w. 4to. fine in d/w
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 26713   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Vaksberg, Arkady STALIN AGAINST THE JEWS
1994 Vaksberg, Arkady. STALIN AGAINST THE JEWS. Translated by Antonina W. Bouis. NY: Alfred Knopf,1994. First Edition. 308pp. index. lg. 8vo. remainder dot on lower edge of text-block, else fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26721   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Sewall, John THE LOGBOOK OF THE CAPTAIN'S CLERK
1995 Sewall, John. THE LOGBOOK OF THE CAPTAIN'S CLERK. Edited by Arthur Power Dudden. The LakesideClassics. Chicago: R.R. Donnelley & Sons, December 1995. 291pp. illus. b/w, color. sm. 8vo. brown cloth. As new
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26727   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Inn, Henry CHINESE HOUSES AND GARDENS
1950 Inn, Henry. CHINESE HOUSES AND GARDENS. Edited by Shao Chang Lee. NY: Bonanza Books, c1950 Hastings House. 148pp. illus. drawings, photos. sm. folio. embossed seal on t.page, else near fine in VG+ price-clipped d/w
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 26730   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Dunne, Dominick ANOTHER CITY, NOT MY OWN
1997 Dunne, Dominick. ANOTHER CITY, NOT MY OWN. NY: Crown Publishers, c1997. First Edition. 360pp.lg. 8vo. as new in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26737   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Slatalla, Michelle MASTERS OF DECEPTION
1995 Slatalla, Michelle and Joshua Quittner. MASTERS OF DECEPTION; THE GANG THAT RULED CYBERSPACE.NY: Harper Collins, c1995. First Edition. 225pp. 8vo. fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26739   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Coupland, Douglas SHAMPOO PLANET
1992 Coupland, Douglas. SHAMPOO PLANET. NY: Pocket Books, c1992. First Printing. 299pp. 8vo. smallnick in upper edge of front cover, else fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26740   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

McPhee, John THE RANSOM OF RUSSIAN ART
1994 McPhee, John. THE RANSOM OF RUSSIAN ART. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, c1994. First Edition 1994.181pp. illus. color. 8vo. as new in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 26745   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Gibson, William IDORU
1996 Gibson, William. IDORU. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1996. first printing. 292pp. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 26751   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Proulz, E. Annie ACCORDION CRIMES
1996 Proulz, E. Annie. ACCORDION CRIMES. NY: Scribner, c1996. first printing. 381pp. lg. 8vo. finein d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 26753   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Gordon, Richard THE ALARMING HISTORY OF MEDICINE
1993 Gordon, Richard. THE ALARMING HISTORY OF MEDICINE. NY: St. Martin's Press, c1993. 10th printing. 256pp. 8vo. as new in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26754   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Mather, Christine SANTA FE STYLE
1986 Mather, Christine and Sharon Woods. SANTA FE STYLE. NY: Rizzoli, c1986. 264pp. index, illus. photos. rectangular 4to. inscription on half-t.page, else fine in price-clipped d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 26759   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Tynan, Kenneth HE THAT PLAYS THE KING
1950 Tynan, Kenneth. HE THAT PLAYS THE KING; A VIEW OF THE THEATRE. With an introductory letter byOrson Welles. London: The Collector's Book Club, c1950. 256pp. index, frontis. #7/50cc. signed by author. 8vo. 3/4 morocco. minor damage to crown of spine, else fine bright copy
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 26777   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

OXFORD ENGLISH PRIZE POEMS
1828 OXFORD ENGLISH PRIZE POEMS. Oxford: D.A. Talboys, 1828. 210pp. sm. 8vo. 3/4 leather, marbled paper-covered boards, teg. bookplate on front paste- down, slight scuffing on marbled paper, else near fine bright copy
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 26778   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Holmes, Oliver Wendell THE AUTOCRAT OF THE BREAKFAST TABLE
1894 Holmes, Oliver Wendell. THE AUTOCRAT OF THE BREAKFAST TABLE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1894. 2vols. illus. Howard Pyle. 8vo. gilt- stamped red cloth, teg. Fine bright set, almost as new
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 26779   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Douglas, Norman SOUTH WIND
1932 Douglas, Norman. SOUTH WIND. NY: The Limited Editions Club, c1932. #1025/1500cc. 205pp. illus. Carlotta Petrina. 4to. Spine very slightly tanned, else fine bright copy in VG+ slipcase
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 26781   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Harrington, John THE SCHOOL OF SALERNUM
Harrington, John. THE SCHOOL OF SALERNUM: REGIMEN SANITATIS SALERNI. Salerno: Ente Provinciale peril Turismo, n.d. 92pp. illus. lg. 8vo. illus. stiff wraps. minor soiling, wear on covers, else near fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26795   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Theatre Guild THE THEATRE GUILD ANTHOLOGY
1936 Theatre Guild. THE THEATRE GUILD ANTHOLOGY. NY: Random House, c1936. Stated 1st ed, 961pp, oversize 8vo, VG+, light green cloth, bumped corners, no d/w,.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26801   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Sierra, Judy ANTARCTIC ANTICS; A BOOK OF PENGUIN POEMS
1998 Sierra, Judy. ANTARCTIC ANTICS; A BOOK OF PENGUIN POEMS. San Diego: Gulliver Books, c1998. 1st printing, unpaginated, tall 8vo oblong, color ill, new in d/w,.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 26803   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Bateman, Teresa LEPRECHAUN GOLD
Bateman, Teresa. LEPRECHAUN GOLD. NY: Holiday House, c1998. Unpaginated, small 4to, color ill, new in d/w,.
Price: USD 15.95 other currencies   order no. 26809   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Swann, Brian TOUCHING THE DISTANCE; NATIVE AMERICAN RIDDLE-POEMS
1998 Swann, Brian. TOUCHING THE DISTANCE; NATIVE AMERICAN RIDDLE-POEMS. San Diego: Browndeer Press, c1998. 1st printnig, unpagintaed, 4to, color photos, new in d/w,.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 26810   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Curlee, Lynn INTO THE ICE; THE STORY OF ARTIC EXPLORATION
1998 Curlee, Lynn. INTO THE ICE; THE STORY OF ARTIC EXPLORATION. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, c1998.1st printing, 40pp, 4to, color ill, new in d/w,.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 26811   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Shannon, Margaret GULLIBLE'S TROUBLES
1998 Shannon, Margaret. GULLIBLE'S TROUBLES. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, c1998. 1st printing, unpaginated, 4to, color ill, new in d/w,.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26812   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Pearson, Susan SILVER MORNING
1998 Pearson, Susan. SILVER MORNING. San Diego: Harcourt Brace, c1998. 1st ed, 1st printing, unpaginated, tall 8vo oblong, color ill, new in d/w,.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 26814   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Bunting, Eve THE DAY THE WHALE CAME
1998 Bunting, Eve. THE DAY THE WHALE CAME. San Diego: Harcourt Brace, c1998. 1st ed, 1st printing, unpaginated, small 4to, color ill, new in d/w,.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 26820   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

France, Anatole THE MERRIE TALES OF JACQUES TOURNEBROCHE
1910 France, Anatole. THE MERRIE TALES OF JACQUES TOURNEBROCHE. A translation by Alred Allinson. London: John Lane, 1910. 1/500cc. 230pp. illus. e.pages. 8vo. red cloth, gilt, teg. small bookplate on front paste-down, else fine bright copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 26821   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Alcott, Louisa May PANSIES AND WATER-LILIES
1902 Alcott, Louisa May. PANSIES AND WATER-LILIES. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, c1902. 76pp.ads, illustrated. 8vo. illus grey cloth. first free e.page missing, signature on back of frontis. illus. minor rubbing on corners, spine, else near fine bright copy
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 26822   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Cable, Mary AMERICAN MANNERS & MORALS
1969 Cable, Mary. AMERICAN MANNERS & MORALS; A PICTURE HISTORY OF WE BEHAVED AND MISBEHAVED. NY: American Heritage Publishing, c1969. 399pp. index, illus. color, b/w. lg. 4to. Slightly worn hardbound in d/w,.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 26825   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

France, Anatole AT THE SIGNOF THE REINE PEDAUQUE
1928 France, Anatole. AT THE SIGN OF THE REINE PEDAUQUE. Tranlsated by Mrs. Wilfred Jackson. Introduction by William Locke. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, c1922. sixth printing 1926. 275pp. illus. Frank Pape. lg. 8vo. dec. black cloth, illus. e.pages. fine bright copy in somewhat worn d/w
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 26826   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Breffny, Brian de THE LAND OF IRELAND
1979 Breffny, Brian de. THE LAND OF IRELAND. NY: Harry Abrams, c1979. 255pp. index, illus. color photos. George Mott. sm. folio. fine in d/w
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 26831   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Irving, Washington BRACEBRIDGE HALL
1925 Irving, Washington. BRACEBRIDGE HALL. London: Macmillan & Co., 1925, c1976. 284pp. illus. Randolph Caldecott. 8vo. Bickers and Son binder, three quarter leather, gilt, raised bands, teg. spine slightly darkened, minor scuffing, ner fine bright copy
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 26835   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Gough, John AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF JOHN B.GOUGH
1869 Gough, John. AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF JOHN B.GOUGH; WITH TWENTY-SIX YEARS'EXPERIENCE AS A PUBLIC SPEAKER. Springfield, MA: Bill, Nichols & Co., 1869. 552pp. ads. illus. George Cruikshank and others. 8vo. half-leather/pebble-cloth. some rubbing, overall VG+, hinges tight
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 26840   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Garrett, Richard VOYAGE INTO MYSTERY
1987 Garrett, Richard. VOYAGE INTO MYSTERY; REPORTS FROM THE SINISTER SIDE OF THE SEA. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, c1987. 183pp. illus. b/w photos. 8vo. fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26854   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Quine, Judith Balaban THE BRIDESMAIDS
1989 Quine, Judith Balaban. THE BRIDESMAIDS; GRACE KELLY, PRINCESS OF MONACO, AND SIX INTIMATE FRIENDS. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, c1989. first edition. 498pp., index, illus. b/w. lg. 8vo. fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26862   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Bartlett, David WHAT I SAW IN LONDON
1852 Bartlett, David. WHAT I SAW IN LONDON; OR MEN AND THINGS IN THE GREAT METROPOLIS. Auburn: Derby and Miller, 1852. third thousand. 327pp. ads., frontis. 8vo. red cloth. foxing throughout, several contemporary and later pencil signatures, inscription on free e.pages. edges, corners worn, spine edges frayed, VG+ sound copy
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 26864   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Lamstein, Sarah Marwil ANNIE'S SHABBAT
1997 Lamstein, Sarah Marwil. ANNIE'S SHABBAT. Morton Grove, IL: Albert Whitman, c1997. 1st printing, 40pp, small 4to, color ill, new hardback,.
Price: USD 15.95 other currencies   order no. 26866   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Turner, Nancy Byrd WEHN YOUNG MELISSA SWEEPS
1998 Turner, Nancy Byrd. WEHN YOUNG MELISSA SWEEPS. Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers, c1998. 1st printing, unpaginated, oversizze 8vo, color ill, new in d/w,.
Price: USD 15.95 other currencies   order no. 26889   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Bixby, William SOUTH STREET; NEW YORK'S SEAPORT MUSEUM
Bixby, William. SOUTH STREET; NEW YORK'S SEAPORT MUSEUM. NY: David McKay, c1972. 114pp, 4to, b/will and photos, Fine in VG++ d/w (spine faded, minor chip or two).
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26897   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Morgan, Henry O-SONO AND THE MAGICIAN'S NEPHEW AND THE ELEPHANT
Morgan, Henry. O-SONO AND THE MAGICIAN'S NEPHEW AND THE ELEPHANT. NY: Edward Ernest Book/VanguardPress, c1964. Unpaginated, small 4to, b/w and color ill, Fine in near Fine d/w (very light rubbing),.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 26900   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Lassaigne, Jacques FLEMISH PAINTING: THE CENTURY OF VAN EYCK
1957 Lassaigne, Jacques. FLEMISH PAINTING: THE CENTURY OF VAN EYCK. Translated by Gilber Stuart. NY: Skira, c1957. 181pp. illus. color tipped-on plates. sm. folio. as new in fine price-clpped d/w in lightly rubbed slipcase
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 26906   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Armour, Richard IT ALL STARTED WITH MARX
1958 Armour, Richard. IT ALL STARTED WITH MARX. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, c1958. First Edition. 104pp. illus. Campbell Grant. 8vo. Fine copy in near fine d/w with publisher's bookmark laid-in
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 26908   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Marein, Shirley OFF THE LOOM
1974 Marein, Shirley. OFF THE LOOM; CREATING WITH FIBRE. NY: Viking Press, c1972, reprinted 1974. 96pp. index, illus. b/w, color. 4to. fine in near fine d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 26909   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Beutlich, Tadek THE TECHNIQUE OF WOVEN TAPESTRY
1972 Beutlich, Tadek. THE TECHNIQUE OF WOVEN TAPESTRY. NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, c1967. reprinted 1972. 128pp. index, illus. b/w, color. 4to. corners bumped, else near fine in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26910   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Keene, Carolyn THE PASSWORD TO LARKSPUR LANE
1933 Keene, Carolyn. THE PASSWORD TO LARKSPUR LANE. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, c1933. 220pp., illus. b/w. 8vo. Blue cloth with orange lettering and silhouette of girl with magnifying glass on cover. Fine hardcover copy
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 26920   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Tucholsky, Kurt DEUTSCHLAND, DEUTSCHLAND UBER ALLES
1972 Tucholsky, Kurt. DEUTSCHLAND, DEUTSCHLAND UBER ALLES. Translated from the German by Anne Halley. Afterword and notes by Harry Zohn. Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1972. 245pp. illus. photos. John Heartfield. 4to. fine in price-clipped, chipped, somewhat worn d/w
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 26921   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Stein, Ralph THE GREAT INVENTIONS
1976 Stein, Ralph. THE GREAT INVENTIONS. Ridge Press Book, c1976. 252pp. index, illus. color, b/w.sm. folio. near fine in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 26925   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Gibson, Ian SALVADOR DALI: THE EARLY YEARS
1994 Gibson, Ian. SALVADOR DALI: THE EARLY YEARS. Edited by Michael Raeburn. South Bank Centre, 1994. 246pp. index, illus. color. lg. 4to. fine in d/w
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 26929   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Boyne, Walter J. THE LEADING EDGE
1986 Boyne, Walter J. THE LEADING EDGE. NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chnag, c1986. 1st printing, 231pp, 4to, b/w and color photos, as new in d/w,.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 26944   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Ballard, Robert D. COASTAL IMAGES OF AMERICA
1998 Ballard, Robert D. COASTAL IMAGES OF AMERICA. NY: Abbeville Press, c1998. 1st priniting, 196pp, 4to, color ill, new in d/w,.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 26945   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Larson, George CHICAGO ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN
1993 Larson, George and Jay Pridmore. CHICAGO ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN. NY: Harry Abrams, c1993. 256pp. index, illus. photos. Hedrich-Blessing. 4to. Fine hardcover copy in d/j
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 26948   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Garcia, Christina THE AGUERO SISTERS
1997 Garcia, Christina. THE AGUERO SISTERS. NY: Alfred Knoph, 1997. First Edition. 300pp. 8vo. as new in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26950   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Piggott, Juliet JAPANESE MYTHOLOGY
1969 Piggott, Juliet. JAPANESE MYTHOLOGY. London: Paul Hamlyn, c1969. 141pp. index, illus. color, b/w. lg. 4to. fine in VG+ lightly worn d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26954   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Kieran, John AN INTRODUCTION TO TREES
Kieran, John. AN INTRODUCTION TO TREES. Garden City, NY: Hanover House, c1954. 77pp, 4to, color ill, VG (very slight cock), in lightly rubbed and chipped d/w,.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26965   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Dickinson, Colin (ed.) THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MUSHROOMS
1983 Dickinson, Colin (ed.). THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MUSHROOMS. NY: Crescent Books, c1983. 1st printing, 280pp, 4to, b/w and color ill and photos, Fine in near Fine d/w,.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 26967   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Salaman, Malcolm BRITISH BOOK ILLUSTRATION YESTERDAY AND TO-DAY
1923 Salaman, Malcolm. BRITISH BOOK ILLUSTRATION YESTERDAY AND TO-DAY. Edited by Geoffrey Holme. London: The Studio, 1923. 175pp. illus. color, b/w. tall 4to. three-quarter morocco/silk, original covers bound-in at rear. Binding by R.R. Donnelley & Son. aeg. raised bands, gilt. slight scuffing on raised bands, tip of spine, else fine in custom slip-case
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 26971   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Maugham, W.S. THE CASUARINA TREE
1926 Maugham, W.S. THE CASUARINA TREE. London: William Heinemann, 1926. First Published 1926. 311pp. 8vo. tape scars first free e.page, some fraying spine edges, corners, VG+ overall
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 26972   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Motley, John Lothrop THE RISE OF THE DUTCH REPUBLIC
1856 Motley, John Lothrop. THE RISE OF THE DUTCH REPUBLIC. London: Harper & Brothers, 1856. 3 vols. lg 8vo. blind-stamped brown cloth. bookplate on front paste down, signature first free e.page vol. 1. Fine bright set with only faint signs of shelf-rubbing, gilt somewhat discolored BAL 14575
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 26973   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Govan, Gilbert E. A DIFFERENT VALOR: THE STORY OF GENERAL JOSEPH E. JOHNSTON, C.S.A.
1975 Govan, Gilbert E. A DIFFERENT VALOR: THE STORY OF GENERAL JOSEPH E. JOHNSTON, C.S.A.. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, c1973. 3rd printing, 470pp, 8vo, b/w ill, photos, maps, as new (with small tear to front pastedown at edge), no d/w issued,.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 26982   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

McCourt, Malachy A MONK SWIMMING
1998 McCourt, Malachy. A MONK SWIMMING. NY: Hyperion, c1998. 1st printing. 290pp. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26991   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Finder, Joseph HIGH CRIMES
1998 Finder, Joseph. HIGH CRIMES. NY: William Morrow, c1998. Stated 1st printing, 341pp, tall 8vo, new in d/w,.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26995   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hijuelos, Oscar MR. IVES' CHRISTMAS
1995 Hijuelos, Oscar. MR. IVES' CHRISTMAS. NY: HarperCollins, c1995. 1st ed, 1st printing, 248pp, tall 8vo, new in d/w,.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26997   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Weinberg, Steven DREAMS OF A FINAL THEORY
1992 Weinberg, Steven. DREAMS OF A FINAL THEORY. NY: Pantheon Books, c1992. 1st ed, 334pp, tall 8vo, as new in d/w,.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 27006   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Widmaier, Eric P. WHE GEESE DON'T GET OBESE (AND WE DO): HOW EVOLUTION'S STRATEGIES...
1998 Widmaier, Eric P. WHE GEESE DON'T GET OBESE (AND WE DO): HOW EVOLUTION'S STRATEGIES FOR SURVIVAL AFFECT OUR EVERYDAY LIVES. NY: WH Freeman, c1998. 1st printing, 213pp, tall 8vo, b/w ill and photos, new in d/w,.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 27008   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Morse, David THE IRON BRIDGE
1998 Morse, David. THE IRON BRIDGE. NY: Harcourt Brace, c1998. 1st printing, 436pp, tall 8vo, new in d/w,.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 27010   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Blanchard, Marjorie BACKYARD HARVEST
1978 Blanchard, Marjorie. BACKYARD HARVEST. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, c1978. First Printing. 192pp. index. lg. 8vo. signature on first free e.page, else fine in near fine d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 27014   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

McAlexander, Hubert Horton THE PRODIGAL DAUGHTER
1981 McAlexander, Hubert Horton. THE PRODIGAL DAUGHTER; A BIOGRAPHY OF SHERWOOD BONNER. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, c1981. 247pp. index. lg. 8vo. fine in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 27015   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Dietz, Marjorie THE CONCISE ENCYLOPEDIA OF FAVORITE WILD FLOWERS
1965 Dietz, Marjorie. THE CONCISE ENCYLOPEDIA OF FAVORITE WILD FLOWERS; A HUNDRED NATIVE PLANTS TOAPPRECIATE IN THE WILD AND TO GROW IN THE HOME GARDEN. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, c1965. First Edition. 308pp. index, illus. Katharine Burton. 8vo. fine in near fine d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 27016   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Landford, Gerald INGENUE AMONG THE LIONS
1965 Landford, Gerald. INGENUE AMONG THE LIONS; THE LETTERS OF EMILY CLARK TO JOSEPH HERGESHEIMER.Austin: University of Texas Press, c1965. 221pp. index. lg. 8vo. fine in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 27017   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Miller, Luree THE BLACK HAT DANCES
1987 Miller, Luree. THE BLACK HAT DANCES; TWO BUDDHIST BOYS IN THE HIMALAYAS. NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, c1987. first printing. 86pp. illus. photos. by Marily Silverstone. sq. 8vo. fine in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 27018   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Silko, Leslie Marmon YELLOW WOMAN AND A BEAUTY OF THE SPIRIT
1996 Silko, Leslie Marmon. YELLOW WOMAN AND A BEAUTY OF THE SPIRIT; ESSAYS ON NATIVE AMERICAN LIFETODAY. NY: Simon and Schuster, c1996. 2nd printing. 205pp. 8vo. as new in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 27022   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Lewis, Sara THE ANSWER IS YES
1998 Lewis, Sara. THE ANSWER IS YES. NY: Harcourt Brace, c1998. 1st ed and printing, 274pp, 8vo,new in d/w,.
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 27037   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

McPhee, Martha BRIGHT ANGEL TIME
McPhee, Martha. BRIGHT ANGEL TIME. NY: Random House, c1997. Stated 1st ed, 244pp, tall 8vo, new in d/w,.
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 27041   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Keady, Walter CELIBATES AND OTHER LOVERS
1997 Keady, Walter. CELIBATES AND OTHER LOVERS. Denver: MacMurray & Beck, c1997. 1st printing, 225pp, 8vo, new in d/w,.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 27042   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Flokos, Nicholas NIKE
1998 Flokos, Nicholas. NIKE. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, c1998. 1st printing, 179pp, small 8vo, b/w ill, new in d/w,.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 27044   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Croswell, Ken PLANET QUEST; THE EPIC DISCOVERY OF ALIEN SOLAR SYSTEMS
1997 Croswell, Ken. PLANET QUEST; THE EPIC DISCOVERY OF ALIEN SOLAR SYSTEMS. NY: Free Press, c1997. 1st printing, 324pp, tall 8vo, b/w ill and photos, new in d/w,.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 27047   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Heckler, Richard A. CROSSINGS; EVERYDAY PEOPLE, UNEXPECTED EVENTS, AND LIFE-AFFIRMING...
1998 Heckler, Richard A. CROSSINGS; EVERYDAY PEOPLE, UNEXPECTED EVENTS, AND LIFE-AFFIRMING CHANGE. NY: Harcourt Brace, c1998. 1st printing, 220pp, 8vo, new in d/w,.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 27048   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Granger, Bill DROVER AND THE DESIGNATED HITTER
1994 Granger, Bill. DROVER AND THE DESIGNATED HITTER. NY: William Morrow and Company, c1994. firstprinting. 223pp. lg. 8vo. fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 27053   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Vorpahl, Ben Merchant MY DEAR WISTER
1972 Vorpahl, Ben Merchant. MY DEAR WISTER; THE FREDERIC REMINGTON-OWEN WISTER LETTERS. With a foreword by Wallace Stegner. Palo Alto, CA: American West Publishing Company, c1972. 343pp. index, illus. 8vo. Fine copy in price- clipped d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 27054   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Gibbings, Robert COMING DOWN THE SEINE
1953 Gibbings, Robert. COMING DOWN THE SEINE. NY: E.P. Dutton, c1953. First Edition. 217pp. illus.wood-engravings by author. 8vo. small bookplate on front paste-down, else fine in lightly worn, chipped d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 27056   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Jones, Trent WHERE THE RAINBOWS WAIT; THE REMARABLE LESSONS TAUGHT AND LEARNED...
1978 Jones, Trent. WHERE THE RAINBOWS WAIT; THE REMARABLE LESSONS TAUGHT AND LEARNED IN A ONE-ROOMTEXAS SCHOOLHOUSE. Chicago: Playboy Press, c1978. Stated 1st ed, 182pp, 8vo, b/w photos, Fine in like d/w,.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 27060   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Kanellos, Nicolas THIRTY MILLION STRONG: RECLAIMING THE HISPANIC IMAGE IN AMERICAN...
1998 Kanellos, Nicolas. THIRTY MILLION STRONG: RECLAIMING THE HISPANIC IMAGE IN AMERICAN CULTURE. Golden, CO: Fulcrum Publishing, c1998. 1st printing, b/w ill and photos, new softcover,.
Price: USD 19.95 other currencies   order no. 27070   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)