F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Columbia Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

16678 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Cather, Willa DEATH COMES FOR THE ARCHBISHOP
1949 Cather, Willa. DEATH COMES FOR THE ARCHBISHOP. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949, c1927. 299pp.8vo. Fine bright copy in VG+ slightly rubbed and chipped d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2178   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Clark, Walter van Tilburg THE OX-BOW INCIDENT
1940 Clark, Walter van Tilburg. THE OX-BOW INCIDENT. New York: Random House, c1940. First Printing. 309pp. 8vo. Inside gutters toned, faint darkening of spine with minor discoloration in outside gutters, else fine bright copy with no signs of wear in VG+ dust jacket (tip folds chipped, chipping with minor loss of paper on upper and lower edges of spine panel)
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 2200   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Cuyler, Susanna THE HIGH-PILE RUG BOOK
1974 Cuyler, Susanna. THE HIGH-PILE RUG BOOK. NY: Harper & Row, c1974. First Edition. 140pp. index, illus. color, b/w. 4to. Fine in near fine clipped d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2234   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

THE LORE OF FLIGHT
1974 THE LORE OF FLIGHT. NY: Crescent Books, c1974. 2509pp. illus. color, b/w. lg. sq. 4to. VG VG d/w
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 2236   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Parker, Tony A PLACE CALLED BIRD
1989 Parker, Tony. A PLACE CALLED BIRD. London: Secker & Warburg, c1989. 337pp. lg. 8vo. As New ind/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2242   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Daniels, Jeff THE ANATOMY OF THE CAR
1988 Daniels, Jeff. THE ANATOMY OF THE CAR. London: Brian Todd Publishing House, c1988. 192pp. index, illus. color drawings, b/w photos. throughout. oversize volume. VG+ VG d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2262   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Boyne, Walter J. POWER BEHING THE WHEEL
1991 Boyne, Walter J. POWER BEHING THE WHEEL; CREATIVITY AND THE EVOLUTION OF THE AUTOMOBILE. NY: Artabras Books, c1991. New
Price: USD 19.98 other currencies   order no. 2268   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Kay, Gertrude Alice ADVENTURES IN GEOGRAPHY
1929 Kay, Gertrude Alice. ADVENTURES IN GEOGRAPHY. NY: Wise-Parslow Company, c1929. 157pp. illus. color by author. lg. 8vo. VG+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2272   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Richter, Conrad EARLY AMERICANA AND OTHER STORIES
1978 Richter, Conrad. EARLY AMERICANA AND OTHER STORIES. Boston: Gregg Press, 1978. First Printing. 322pp. 8vo. Fine bright flawless copy in near fine d/w (spine panel slightly darkened, minor small chips on edges)
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2276   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Petersham, Maud and Miska THE STORY BOOK OF TRANSPORTATION
1933 Petersham, Maud and Miska. THE STORY BOOK OF TRANSPORTATION. Chicago: The John C. Winston Company, c1933. illus. color, b/w by the Petershams. sq. 8vo. pictorial orange cloth. VG+
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2281   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Petersham, Maud and Miska THE STORY BOOK OF CLOTHES
1933 Petersham, Maud and Miska. THE STORY BOOK OF CLOTHES. Chicago: The John C. Winston Company, c1933. illus. color, b/w by the Petershams. sq. 8vo. pictorial yellow cloth. minor fading and a small dent on back cover o/w VG
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2282   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Brent, Eva ORIENTAL DESIGNS IN NEEDLEPOINT
1979 Brent, Eva. ORIENTAL DESIGNS IN NEEDLEPOINT. NY: Simon and Schuster, c1979. 128pp. illus. color, b/w. 4to. Fine copy in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2289   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

La Farge, Oliver A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN
1956 La Farge, Oliver. A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN. NY: Crown Publishers, c1956. (H) 288pp. index, illus. color, b/w. lg. 4to. Fine in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2291   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Manson, Cynthia FUTURE CRIME
1992 Manson, Cynthia. FUTURE CRIME; AN ANTHOLOGY OF THE SHAPE OF CRIME TO COME. NY: Donald Fine, c1992. 323pp. lg. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2320   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Buechner, Thomas NORMAN ROCKWELL; A SIXTY YEAR RETROSPECTIVE
1972 Buechner, Thomas. NORMAN ROCKWELL; A SIXTY YEAR RETROSPECTIVE. NY: Harry Abrams, c1972. 157pp. illus. color. 4to. fine in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2341   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Guareschi, Giovanni COMRADE DON CAMILLO
1964 Guareschi, Giovanni. COMRADE DON CAMILLO. NY: Farrar, Straus and Company, c1964. First Printing. 212pp. 8vo. Fine copy in near fine d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2430   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Kavanaugh, James THE CELIBATES
1985 Kavanaugh, James. THE CELIBATES. NY: Harper & Row, c1985. First Edition. 326pp. lg. 8vo. former owner's signature on first free e. page o/w VG VG d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2449   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Creasy, John THE HOUSE OF THE BEARS
1975 Creasy, John. THE HOUSE OF THE BEARS. NY: Walker and Company, c1975. 1st U.S. Edition. 191pp.8vo. VG in slightly rubbed d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2472   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Elegant, Robert MANDARIN
1983 Elegant, Robert. MANDARIN. NY: Simon and Schuster, c1983. 527pp. lg. 8vo. VG+ VG+ d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2481   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

READER'S DIGEST BOOK OF FACTS
1987 READER'S DIGEST BOOK OF FACTS. Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association, c1987. 416pp. index, illus. color, b/w. oversized tall 8vo. Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2523   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Child, Harold, ed. AUCASSIN AND NICOLETE
1911 (Anderson, A.)illus. Child, Harold, ed. AUCASSIN AND NICOLETE. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1911. 132pp. 6 plates A. Anderson. royal 8vo. dec. cloth. neatly rebacked with backstrip restored. corners rubbed, some rubbing to boards o/w VG
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2566   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hemingway, Ernest THE GARDEN OF EDEN
1986 Hemingway, Ernest. THE GARDEN OF EDEN. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1986. 247pp. 8vo. Bomc Edition. Fine copy in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2570   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Chushman, Dan THE GREAT NORTH TRAIL
1966 Chushman, Dan. THE GREAT NORTH TRAIL. The American Trails Series. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, c1966. First Edition. 383pp. map. 8vo. VG VG d/w
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2571   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Wiesner, David JUNE 29. 1999
1992 Wiesner, David. JUNE 29. 1999. NY: Clarion Books, c1992. new picture book.
Price: USD 15.95 other currencies   order no. 2585   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Wells, H.G. MEANWHILE
1927 Wells, H.G. MEANWHILE. NY: George H. Doran Company, c1927. First Printing in America August 1927. 320pp. 8vo. blue cloth. VG in chipped d/w
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2589   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

de Brunhoff, Jean BABAR AND ZEPHIR
1937 de Brunhoff, Jean. BABAR AND ZEPHIR. Translated from the French by Merle Haas. NY: Random House, c1937. 40pp. illustrated in color. 4to. Cloth backed, illustrated paper-covered boards. Corners bumped and rubbed, near fine copy, lacking d/w
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2595   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Balch, William Ralston THE LIFE OF JAMES ABRAM GARFIELD
1881 Balch, William Ralston. THE LIFE OF JAMES ABRAM GARFIELD. St. Louis: John Burns, c1881. 760pp. frontis. thick 8vo. normal rubbing to edges of cloth boards, inner hinges weak.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2597   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Wright, Harold Bell HELEN OF THE OLD HOUSE
1921 Wright, Harold Bell. HELEN OF THE OLD HOUSE. NY: D. Appleton, 1921. 372pp. ads. 8vo. red cloth. one corner bumped, a couple of very small spots on rear cover, near fine with only minor signs of shelf-rubbing on head and tail of spine
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2606   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Chaucer, Geoffrey TROILUS AND CRISEYDE
1932 Chaucer, Geoffrey. TROILUS AND CRISEYDE. NY: Literary Guild/Random House, 1932. 309pp. wood engravings by Eric Gill. royal 8vo. dec. cloth with chipped and faded d/w, VG+,.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2615   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Carleton, Will FARM LEGENDS
1875 Carleton, Will. FARM LEGENDS. NY: Harper & Brothers, c1875. 131pp. 4pp. ads. illustrated. royal 8vo. dec. cloth. VG
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2619   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Nodier, Charles THE LUCK OF THE BEAN-ROWS
(Fraser, Claud Lovat)illus. Nodier, Charles. THE LUCK OF THE BEAN-ROWS. London: Daniel O'Connor, n.d.[1921] 60pp. illus. color Claud Lovat Fraser. tall 8vo. paper-covered boards. corners rubbed o/w VG
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2632   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Atherton, Gertrude TOWER OF IVORY
1910 Atherton, Gertrude. TOWER OF IVORY. NY: Macmillan, 1910. Published February 1910. 466pp. ads.8vo. red cloth with gilt. lower edge of back cover water-stained, minor spotting to front cover o/w VG
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2635   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Connor, Ralph THE PROSPECTOR: A TALE OF THE CROW'S NEST PASS
1904 Connor, Ralph. THE PROSPECTOR: A TALE OF THE CROW'S NEST PASS. New York: Fleming H. Revell Co., 1904. First Edition. 401 pp. 8vo. cloth-covered boards. G
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2645   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Matthew, D.J.A. THE NORMAN CONQUEST
1966 Matthew, D.J.A. THE NORMAN CONQUEST. NY: Schocken Books, c1966. 336pp. index, illus. b/w. 8vo. VG VG d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2716   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Lamb, Charles ESSAYS OF ELIA AND ELIANA
1892 Lamb, Charles. ESSAYS OF ELIA AND ELIANA. London: George Bell & Sons, 1892. 12mo. 2 vols. VG
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2725   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Taylor, Peter MISS LEONORA WHEN LAST SEEN
1963 Taylor, Peter. MISS LEONORA WHEN LAST SEEN AND OTHER STORIES. NY: Ivan Obolensky, c1963. First Printing. 398pp. 8vo. Slight staining on spine, else fine bright unblemished hardcover copy in near fine dust jacket (spine panel slightly toned)
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 2738   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Dodds, John THE AGE OF PARADOX; A BIOGRAPHY OF ENGLAND 1841-1851
1952 Dodds, John. THE AGE OF PARADOX; A BIOGRAPHY OF ENGLAND 1841-1851. NY: Rinehart & Company, c1952. 509pp. index, illus. contemporary prints, drawings and photographs. 8vo. VG in chipped d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2760   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Huxley, Elspeth THE AFRICAN POISON MURDERS
1940 Huxley, Elspeth. THE AFRICAN POISON MURDERS. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1940. First Edition. 279pp. green cloth. glue discolorations on e.pages o/w VG
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2765   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Ferris, Anita THE HONORABLE CRIMSON TREE
1919 Ferris, Anita. THE HONORABLE CRIMSON TREE AND OTHER TALES OF CHINA. NY: Everyland Press, 1919. 136pp. illus. b/w photos. 8vo. cloth/paper-covered boards. VG
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2777   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Porter, Horace CAMPAIGNING WITH GRANT
1991 Porter, Horace. CAMPAIGNING WITH GRANT. NY: Mallard Press, c1991. 546pp. index. illus. b/w photos. lg. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 2815   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Terhune, Albert Payson THE TERHUNE OMNIBUS
1937 Terhune, Albert Payson. THE TERHUNE OMNIBUS. Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, c1937 Harper. 370pp. Illus. b/w photos. 8vo. Wrinkle in page preceding t.page (binding defect), else fine copy in VG+ clipped d/w (spotting on d/w panels, spine panel sunned)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2838   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Michener, James THE WORLD IS MY HOME; A MEMOIR
1992 Michener, James. THE WORLD IS MY HOME; A MEMOIR. NY: Random House, c1992. "First Edition". 519pp. index, illus. b/w photos. lg. 8vo. Previous owner's signature on first free e.page, else fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2842   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Thomason, John JEB STUART
1992 Thomason, John. JEB STUART. NY: Mallard Press, c1992. 512pp. index, illus. and maps by author. lg. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 2845   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Triplett, Frank THE LIFE, TIMES AND TREACHEROUS DEATH OF JESSE JAMES
1992 Triplett, Frank. THE LIFE, TIMES AND TREACHEROUS DEATH OF JESSE JAMES. Stamford: Longmeadow Press, c1992. 344pp. index, illus. b/w photos. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2849   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Galavaris, George ICONS FROM THE ELVEHJEM ART CENTER
1973 Galavaris, George. ICONS FROM THE ELVEHJEM ART CENTER. Madison: University of Wisconsin, c1973. 127pp. color fold-out, b/w illus. 4to. Fine in slighlty worn d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2852   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Temple, Shirley THE SHIRLEY TEMPLE TREASURY
1959 Temple, Shirley. THE SHIRLEY TEMPLE TREASURY. NY: Random House, c1959. 204pp. illus. with drawings by Robert Patterson and with movie photos. 4to. Upper front corner bumped, edges slightly darkened, else fine tight copy in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2862   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Wall, Steve WISDOMKEEPERS
1990 Wall, Steve. WISDOMKEEPERS; MEETINGS WITH NATIVE AMERICAN SPIRITUAL ELDERS. Beyond Words Publishing, c1990. oversize softcover. New
Price: USD 19.95 other currencies   order no. 2871   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Base, Graeme THE SIGN OF THE SEAHORSE
1992 Base, Graeme. THE SIGN OF THE SEAHORSE. NY: Harry Abrams, c1992. new picture book
Price: USD 19.95 other currencies   order no. 2874   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

O'Brien, Edna THE HIGH ROAD
1988 O'Brien, Edna. THE HIGH ROAD. NY: Farrar, Straus Grioux, c1988. First Printing. 214pp. tall 8vo. fine in near fine d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2880   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Weaver, H. Dwight THE WILDERNESS UNDERGROUND
1992 Weaver, H. Dwight. THE WILDERNESS UNDERGROUND; CAVES OF THE OZARK PLATEAU. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1992. 113pp. index, illus. color photos. Tall 4to. Signed by author and photographer on t.page. As new copy in d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2893   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Boisset, Caroline THE PLANT GROWTH PLANNER
1992 Boisset, Caroline. THE PLANT GROWTH PLANNER; 200 ILLUSTRATED CHARTS FOR SHRUBS, TREES, CLIMBERS AND PERENNIALS. NY: Prentice-Hall, c1992. New
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2894   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Macrone, Michael BY JOVE! BRUSH UP YOUR MYTHOLOGY
1992 Macrone, Michael. BY JOVE! BRUSH UP YOUR MYTHOLOGY. NY: Harper Collins, c1992. first edition.first printing. 237pp. index. illus. b/w. sm. 8vo. new in d/w
Price: USD 17.00 other currencies   order no. 2897   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Bantock, Nick SABINE'S NOTEBOOK
1992 Bantock, Nick. SABINE'S NOTEBOOK. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, c1992. 6th printing. illus.new in d/w
Price: USD 17.95 other currencies   order no. 2905   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Thompson, Kay ELOISE
1955 Thompson, Kay. ELOISE. NY: Simon and Schuster, c1955. 6th printing. 65pp. drawings Hilary Knight. 4to. near fine in VG+ d/w that has a small chip in it
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2928   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Quiller-Couch, Arthur THE SPLENDID SPUR
1937 Quiller-Couch, Arthur. THE SPLENDID SPUR. Garden City: Garden City Publishing Company, c1937,c1927 Doubleday Doran. 274pp. illus. color, b/w James Daugherty. 8vo. pictorial cloth. VG in worn d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2947   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Cooper, James Fenimore THE PILOT
1925 Cooper, James Fenimore. THE PILOT. NY: Minton, Balch & Company, 1925. 404pp. t.page, e. pages, 5 color illus. in text Donald Teague. sm. 4to. pictorial cloth. VG
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2950   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Applewhite, E.J. PARADISE MISLAID
1991 Applewhite, E.J. PARADISE MISLAID. NY: St. Martin's Press, c1991. First Edition June 1991. 480pp. index. tall 8vo. VG+ VG+ d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2952   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Wilson, Simon BEARDSLEY
1983 Wilson, Simon. BEARDSLEY. London: Phaidon, c1983. 29pp. text. 48 plates. lg. 4to. VG VG d/w
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 2963   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Ball, Don PORTRAIT OF THE RAILS FROM STEAM TO DIESEL
1972 Ball, Don. PORTRAIT OF THE RAILS FROM STEAM TO DIESEL. NY: Galahad Books, c1972. 303pp. index, illus. b/w photos. lg. sq. 4to. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2991   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Fleury, Monsieur l'Abbe HISTOIRE ECCLESIASTIQUE
1730 Fleury, Monsieur l'Abbe. HISTOIRE ECCLESIASTIQUE...TOME VINGT-SEPTIEME. Paris, 1730. 582pp. text, index. wood engraving on t.page, lovely small engraving at beginning of text. 12mo. modern ? leather/marbled paper w/original label laid-down. Fine
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 3005   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

JESUS' STORY; A LITTLE NEW TESTAMENT
1942 JESUS' STORY; A LITTLE NEW TESTAMENT. NY: Macmillan Company, 1942, c1942. First Edition. 119pp. illus. full-page color, duo-tone text by Maud and Miska Petersham. 12mo. VG+ in chipped d/w.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3008   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hart, Cynthia THE LOVE OF LACE
1992 Hart, Cynthia. THE LOVE OF LACE. NY: Workman, c1992. New
Price: USD 16.95 other currencies   order no. 3055   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hardy, Thomas HUMAN SHOWS FAR FANTASIES
1925 Hardy, Thomas. HUMAN SHOWS FAR FANTASIES. London: MacMillan, 1925. 279pp. 3pp. ads. 8vo. green cloth. spine somewhat sun-faded o/w VG
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 3057   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Arlott, John PAGEANTRY OF SPORT
1968 Arlott, John. PAGEANTRY OF SPORT FROM THE AGE OF CHIVALRY TO THE AGE OF VICTORIA. NY: Hawthron Books, c1968. First American Edition. 128pp. illus. with 16 colour plates and 144 contemporary drawings, engravings and paintings. oblong folio. cloth. VG+ VG d/w
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3068   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Taber, Gladys STILLMEADOW ALBUM
1969 Taber, Gladys. STILLMEADOW ALBUM. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott and Company, c1969. second printing. 127pp. b/w photos. Jacques Chepard. 4to. Signed by author on first free e. page. VG in chipped d/w
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3093   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Coffin, Tristram Potter OUR LIVING TRADITIONS
1968 Coffin, Tristram Potter. OUR LIVING TRADITIONS; AN INTRODUCTION TO AMERICAN FOLKLORE. NY: Basic Books, c1968. second printing. 301pp. index. 8vo. VG in chipped d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3106   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Spark, Muriel EMILY BRONTE
1960 Spark, Muriel. EMILY BRONTE; HER LIFE AND WORK. NY: London House and Maxwell, c1960. 271pp. illus. 8vo. VG in chippped d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3118   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hood, Thomas POEMS
1871 (Foster, Birket)illus. Hood, Thomas. POEMS. NY: Cassell, Petter and Galpin, 1871. 109pp. illus. Birket Foster. sm. folio. dec. cloth. neatly recased. VG
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 3128   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Bearnais, M.D. L'EDUCATION DE HENRI IV
1790 Bearnais, M.D. L'EDUCATION DE HENRI IV. Paris, 1790. 2 vols. illus. 6 engravings Duflos le Jeune. sm. 8vo. tree-skin calf. neatly rebacked w/leather, original spines laid-back down. VG
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 3130   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Yang, Linda THE CITY GARDENER'S HANDBOOK
1990 Yang, Linda. THE CITY GARDENER'S HANDBOOK. NY: Random House, c1990. New remainder
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 3142   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Vidal, Gore MYRON
1974 Vidal, Gore. MYRON. NY: Random House, c1974. First Edition. 244pp. 8vo. VG in chipped d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3153   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Twain, Mark LIFE ON THE MISSISSIPPI
1883 Twain, Mark. LIFE ON THE MISSISSIPPI. Boston: Charles Osgood and Company, 1883. 1st edition. tailpiece on page 441 missing, but caption on page 443 reads "The St. Louis Hotel". 624pp. tall 8vo. publisher's calf. neatly rebacked in leather with old spine laid-back down. corners worn, edges rubbed o/w sound tight copy of a variant edition. scarce
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 3176   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Lerman, Rhoda THE BOOK OF THE NIGHT
1984 Lerman, Rhoda. THE BOOK OF THE NIGHT. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, c1984. First Edition. 292pp. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3196   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Dickens, Charles THE OLD CURIOSITY SHOP
1941 Dickens, Charles. THE OLD CURIOSITY SHOP. NY: Heritage Press, c1941. 552pp. illus. William Sharp. 8vo. Fine w/Sandglass in near slipcase
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3207   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Ashe, Geoffrey THE QUEST FOR ARTHUR'S BRITAIN
1968 Ashe, Geoffrey. THE QUEST FOR ARTHUR'S BRITAIN. NY: Praeger, c1968. third impression 1969. 282pp. index, illus. b/w, color. 4to. fine in VG+ price- clipped d/w
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3219   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Kouwenhoven, John ADVENTURES OF AMERICA 1857-1900
1938 Kouwenhoven, John. ADVENTURES OF AMERICA 1857-1900; A PICTORIAL RECORD FROM HARPER'S WEEKLY. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1938. illus. b/w throughout text. sm. folio. VG in chipped d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3222   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Taylor, Patrick PERIOD GARDENS
1991 Taylor, Patrick. PERIOD GARDENS; NEW LIFE FOR HISTORIC LANDSCAPES. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, c1991. First Edition. 216pp. index, illus. color photos. Eric Crichton. sq. 4to. As New in d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3229   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Thorpe, Patricia THE AMERICAN WEEKEND GARDEN
1988 Thorpe, Patricia. THE AMERICAN WEEKEND GARDEN. NY: Random House, c1988. 285pp. index, illus. color photos, b/w drawings. royal 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 3232   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Foster, H. Lincoln CUTTINGS FROM A ROCK GARDEN
1990 Foster, H. Lincoln. CUTTINGS FROM A ROCK GARDEN; PLANT PORTRAITS AND OTHER ESSAYS. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, c1990. First Printing. 446pp. index. illus. drawings Laura Louise Foster. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 3237   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Bourne, Russell THE VIEW FROM FRONT STREET
1989 Bourne, Russell. THE VIEW FROM FRONT STREET; TRAVELS THROUGH NEW ENGLAND'S HISTORIC FISHING COMMUNITIES. NY: W.W. Norton and Company, c1989. 282pp. index. illus. photos., drawings. 4to. As New in d/w
Price: USD 18.50 other currencies   order no. 3240   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Burgess, Anthony THE DEVIL'S MODE
1989 Burgess, Anthony. THE DEVIL'S MODE. NY: Random House, c1989. First Edition. 290pp. 8vo. Finein d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3241   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Miyagawa, Torao CHINESE PAINTING
1983 Miyagawa, Torao. CHINESE PAINTING. NY: Weatherhill, c1983. First English Edition. 228pp. index, illus. color, b/w. lg. 4to. As New in d/w
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3253   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Clarke, Oz NEW ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FRENCH WINES
1990 Clarke, Oz. NEW ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FRENCH WINES. NY: Simon and Schuster, c1989. 240pp. index, illus. color. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3260   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hill, David CONSTABLE'S ENGLISH LANDSCAPE SCENERY
1992 Hill, David. CONSTABLE'S ENGLISH LANDSCAPE SCENERY. Promotional Reprint Company, c1992. 128pp. index, illus. color. oblong 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3281   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Saft, Elizabeth CULTIVATED PLEASURES; THE ART OF ROMANTIC GARDENING
1989 Saft, Elizabeth. CULTIVATED PLEASURES; THE ART OF ROMANTIC GARDENING. NY: Viking Studio Books, c1989. 224pp. index, illus. color photos. sq. 4to. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3282   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Stuart, David THE GARDEN TRIUMPHANT
1988 Stuart, David. THE GARDEN TRIUMPHANT; A VICTORIAN LEGACY. NY: Viking, c1988. 317pp. index, illus. b/w, color. tall 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3294   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

McHoy, Peter THE GARDEN FLOOR
1989 McHoy, Peter. THE GARDEN FLOOR;THE DESIGN AND MAINTENANCE OF LAWNS AND THEIR ALTERNATIVES. London: Headline Book Publishing, c1989. 120pp. index, illus. color photos. oblong 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3297   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Girouard, Mark A COUNTRY HOUSE COMPANION
1992 Girouard, Mark. A COUNTRY HOUSE COMPANION. New Haven: Yale University Press, c1987. first printing. 192pp. index, illus. color, b/w. 4to. fine in d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3311   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Whittle, Tyler CURTIS'S FLOWER GARDEN DISPLAYED
1991 Whittle, Tyler. CURTIS'S FLOWER GARDEN DISPLAYED. England: Magna Books, c1991. 258pp. index, illus. 120 color plates. 4to. As New in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3312   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Canfield, Dorothy SEASONED TIMBER
1939 Canfield, Dorothy. SEASONED TIMBER. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1939. 485pp. color woodblock frontis. by Paul Honore. tall 8vo. VG+ in slipcase
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3324   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Updike, John S
1988 Updike, John. S. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1988. First Edition. 279pp. 8vo Fine in Near Fine d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3330   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Lawson, Robert RABBIT HILL
1944 Lawson, Robert. RABBIT HILL. NY: Viking Press, c1944. 3rd printing October 1966. 128pp. illus. Robert Lawson. lg. 8vo. dec cloth. Near Fine with only the faintest signs of rubbing on corners in VG+ chipped d/w
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3342   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Parsons, Ian BIRD, BEAST & FLOWER
1980 Parsons, Ian. BIRD, BEAST & FLOWER. Boston: David Godine, c1980. first U.S. edition. 64pp. Illustrated with watercolors by Marie Angel. narrow 4to. Fine copy in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3350   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Murray, Elizabeth MONET'S PASSION
1989 Murray, Elizabeth. MONET'S PASSION. San Francisco: Pomegranate Artbooks, c1989. 13th printing, New Pictorial HB.
Price: USD 26.95 other currencies   order no. 3352   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Stevenson, Robert Louis TREASURE ISLAND
1964 Stevenson, Robert Louis. TREASURE ISLAND. Philadelphia: David McKay, c1964. 87pp. illus. Eleonore Schmidt. 4to. Fine copy in near fine d/w (sticker scar lower corner rear panel)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3355   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Henry, Marguerite SEA STAR
1949 Henry, Marguerite. SEA STAR. Chicago: Rand McNally, c1949. Later printing July 1967.. 172pp. illus. Wesley Dennis. royal 8vo. As new hardbound in fine d/w,.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3356   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)