F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Columbia Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

16677 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Butler, Samuel THE WAY OF ALL FLESH
1964 Butler, Samuel. THE WAY OF ALL FLESH. Norwalk, CT: The Heritage Press, c1964. 588pp. illus. Robert Ward Johnson. 8vo. Spotting on edges of text- block, else Fine w/Sandglass in spotted d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 706   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Card, Orson Scott SEVENTH SON
1987 Card, Orson Scott. SEVENTH SON. NY: TOR, c1987. First Printing July 1987. 241pp. lg. 8vo. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 711   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Stevenson, Violet THE WILD GARDEN
1985 Stevenson, Violet. THE WILD GARDEN. Viking/Penguin Handbook, c1985. New softcover
Price: USD 16.95 other currencies   order no. 717   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Clavell, James WHIRLWIND
1986 Clavell, James. WHIRLWIND. NY: William Morrow, c1986. First Printing. 1147pp. lg. 8vo. VG+ VG+ d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 749   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Bierce, Ambrose THE MONK AND THE HANGMAN'S DAUGHTER
1967 Bierce, Ambrose. THE MONK AND THE HANGMAN'S DAUGHTER. Norwalk, CT: the Heritage Press, c1967.80pp. illus. Michel Ciry. sm 4to. Fine w/Sandglass in slipcase
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 760   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Shaw, George TWO PLAYS FOR PURITANS
1979 Shaw, George. TWO PLAYS FOR PURITANS. Norwalk, CT: The Heritage Press, c1979. 215pp. illus. George Him. sm. 4to. owner's embossed seal on t.page o/w VG+ w/Sandglass in slipcase
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 762   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

THE CONFESSIONS OF JEAN-JACQUES ROUSSEAU
1955 THE CONFESSIONS OF JEAN-JACQUES ROUSSEAU. Norwalk, CT: The Heritage Press, c1955. 635pp. illus. Wiliam Sharp. tall 8vo. Fine copy with Publisher's Sandglass in slipcase
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 767   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

France, Anatole PENGUIN ISLAND
1975 France, Anatole. PENGUIN ISLAND. Norwalk, CT: The Heritage Press, c1975. 324pp. illus. Malcolm Cameron. sm. 4to. owner's embossed seal on t.page o/w Fine w/Sandglass in slipcase
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 769   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Bobrick, Benson FEARFUL MAJESTY; THE LIFE AND REIGN OF IVAN THE TERRIBLE
1979 Bobrick, Benson. FEARFUL MAJESTY; THE LIFE AND REIGN OF IVAN THE TERRIBLE. NY: G.P.Putnam's Sons, c1979. 398pp. index, illus. b/w. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 803   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

THE LIGHT OF THE PAST
1967 THE LIGHT OF THE PAST; A TREASURY OF HORIZON. NY: American Heritage Publishing, c1965, third printing 1967. 288pp. illus. b/w, color. 4to. VG+ VG d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 811   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Mekhitarian, Arpag THE GREAT CENTURIES OF EGYPTIAN PAINTING
1954 Mekhitarian, Arpag. THE GREAT CENTURIES OF EGYPTIAN PAINTING. NY: Skira, c1954. 164pp. illus.color tipped-on plates. sq. 4to. Fine in near fine d/w
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 831   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Gibbon, Edward THE HISTORY OF THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE
1995 Gibbon, Edward. THE HISTORY OF THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE. Edited and with an introduction by Betty Radice. London: The Folio Society, c1995. 8vols. in two slipcases. Fine bright unread set
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 839   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Willard, Nancy EAST OF THE SUN AND WEST OF THE MOON
1989 Roosevelt, Theodore. EAST OF THE SUN & WEST OF THE MOON: A PLAY. San Diego & New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c1989. 64pp, 4to, Near Fine HB and Very Good DJ with rubbing.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 850   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Stevenson, Violet THE WILD GARDEN
1985 Stevenson, Violet. THE WILD GARDEN. NY: Penguin, c1985. New Softcover.
Price: USD 16.95 other currencies   order no. 853   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Miller, Olive Beaupre LITTLE PICTURES OF JAPAN
1925 Miller, Olive Beaupre. LITTLE PICTURES OF JAPAN. My Travelship. Chicago: The Book House for Children, c1925. 191pp. illus. color Katharine Sturges. 4to. pictorial purple cloth. Edges rubbed o/w VG
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 857   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Wenner, Jann ed. 20 YEARS OF ROLLING STONE
1987 Wenner, Jann ed. 20 YEARS OF ROLLING STONE: WHAT A LONG, STRANGE TRIP IT'S BEEN. NY: FriendlyPress, Inc., c1987. 462pp. b/w, color photos. lg. 4to. Fine softcover copy
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 859   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Rice, Alice Hegan LOVELY MARY
1903 Rice, Alice Hegan. LOVELY MARY. NY: The Century Co., 1903. Published February 1903. 197pp. illus. b/w F. Shinn. sm. 8vo. pictorial green cloth. Minimal rubbing on corners, spine edges, fine copy overall
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 864   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Nicolson, Nigel PORTRAIT OF A MARRIAGE
1973 Nicolson, Nigel. PORTRAIT OF A MARRIAGE; V. SACKVILLE-WEST AND HAROLD NICOLSON. NY: Atheneum,1973. 249pp. index, b/w illus. lg. 8vo. VG+ VG d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 880   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Willson, Roscoe PIONEER AND WELL KNOWN CATTLEMEN OF ARIZONA
1956 Willson, Roscoe. PIONEER AND WELL KNOWN CATTLEMEN OF ARIZONA. Phoenix: McGrew Commercial Printery, c1956. 79pp. illus. photos. lg. 8vo. wraps. VG
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 895   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Brett, Jan GOLDILOCKS AND THE THREE BEARS
Brett, Jan. GOLDILOCKS AND THE THREE BEARS. NY: Putnam, c1987. 11th printing, color ill, New in d/w,
Price: USD 15.95 other currencies   order no. 937   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Carle, Eric 1,2,3 TO THE ZOO
1968 Carle, Eric. 1,2,3 TO THE ZOO. NY: Philomel, c1968. New
Price: USD 15.95 other currencies   order no. 940   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Fussell, Paul BAD OR, THE DUMBING OF AMERICA
1991 Fussell, Paul. BAD OR, THE DUMBING OF AMERICA. NY: Summit Books, c1991. 201pp. 8vo. As New ind/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 958   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Quayle, Eric THE COLLECTOR'S BOOK OF BOOKS
1971 Quayle, Eric. THE COLLECTOR'S BOOK OF BOOKS. NY: Clarkson Potter, c1971. 144pp. index, illus.color, b/w photos. lg. 4to. VG+ VG d/w
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 969   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Weldon, Fay DARCY'S UTOPIA
1991 Weldon, Fay. DARCY'S UTOPIA. NY: Viking, c1991. First Edition. 235pp. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 983   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Stern, Steve HARRY KAPLAN ADVENTURES UNDERGROUND
1991 Stern, Steve. HARRY KAPLAN ADVENTURES UNDERGROUND. NY: Ticknor & Fields, c1991. 310pp. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 985   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Gruelle, Johnny RAGGEDY ANN AND THE WONDERFUL WITCH
1961 Gruelle, Johnny. RAGGEDY ANN AND THE WONDERFUL WITCH. Indianapolis: Bobbs- Merrill, c1961. 96pp. illus. color, b/w Johnny Gruelle. lg. 8vo. Minimal rubbing on spine edges, else Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1003   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Measures, David BRIGHT WINGS OF SUMMER
1976 Measures, David. BRIGHT WINGS OF SUMMER; WATCHING BUTTERFLIES. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, c1976. 160pp. index, illus. color, photos. sm 4to. VG+ VG d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1015   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Allen, Terry, ed. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MODEL RAILROADS
1979 Allen, Terry, ed. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MODEL RAILROADS. London: Peerage Books, c1979. 224pp. index, color photos and drawings. lg. 4to. Previous owner's inscription on first free e.page, else Fine copy in near fine d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1034   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Bry, Charlene A WORLD OF PLANTS
1989 Bry, Charlene. A WORLD OF PLANTS; THE MISSOURI BOTANTICAL GARDEN. NY: Harry Abrams, c1989. 191pp. color photographs Kiku Obata. 4to. Fine copy in d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1090   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Fell, Derek DEERFIELD
1986 Fell, Derek. DEERFIELD; AN AMERICAN GARDEN THROUGH FOUR SEASONS. Gardenville, PA: Pidcock Press, c1986. 96pp. index, color photos. As New in Fine d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1091   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Zinman, David SATURDAY AFTERNOON AT THE BIJOU
1973 Zinman, David. SATURDAY AFTERNOON AT THE BIJOU. NY: Castle Books, c1973. 511pp. index, b/w illus. lg. 8vo. VG+ VG d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1111   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Winn, Dilys MURDER INK
1977 Winn, Dilys. MURDER INK. NY: Workman, c1977. 4th printing. 398pp. b/w illus. 4to. Previous owner's embossed seal on first free e.page, else Fine in price-clipped d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1128   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Place, Chuck ANCIENT WALLS; INDIAN RUINS OF THE SOUTHWEST
1992 Place, Chuck. ANCIENT WALLS; INDIAN RUINS OF THE SOUTHWEST. Santa Barbara: Fulcrum, c1992. New oversize softcover
Price: USD 19.95 other currencies   order no. 1146   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Tarkington, Booth PENROD AND SAM
1916 Tarkington, Booth. PENROD AND SAM. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, c1916 356pp. Sm. 8vo. Rec cloth with black lettering. Fine bright unblemished copy in near fine, slightly worn d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1170   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Righter, Evie GOURMET'S MENUS FOR CONTEMPORARY LIVING
1985 Righter, Evie. GOURMET'S MENUS FOR CONTEMPORARY LIVING. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First Edition. 347pp. index, illus. color photos. 4to. fine in d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1175   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Pyron, Darden SOUTHERN DAUGHTER
1991 Pyron, Darden. SOUTHERN DAUGHTER; THE LIFE OF MARGARET MITCHELL. NY: Oxford University Press,1991. 533pp. lg. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1193   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Landay, Jerry THE HOUSE OF DAVID
1973 Landay, Jerry. THE HOUSE OF DAVID. NY: Saturday Review Press, c1973. First Edition. 272pp. index, color, b/w illus. sm. 4to. VG+ VG d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1217   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Rowse, A.L. THE CHURCHILLS
1958 Rowse, A.L. THE CHURCHILLS; FROM THE DEATH OF MARLBOROUGH TO THE PRESENT. NY: Harper & Brothers, c1958. First Edition. 430pp. index, b/w photos. lg. 8vo. VG+ VG d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1234   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Regis, Ed WHO GOT EINSTEIN'S OFFICE?
1987 Regis, Ed. WHO GOT EINSTEIN'S OFFICE? NY: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, c1987. First Printing July 1987. 316pp. index, b/w photos. lg. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1263   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Venus, Brenda DEAR, DEAR BRENDA
1986 Venus, Brenda. DEAR, DEAR BRENDA; THE LOVE LETTERS OF HENRY MILLER TO BRENDA VENUS. NY: William Morrow, c1986. First Edition. 191pp. lg. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1270   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

FARM HANDBOOK
1960 FARM HANDBOOK; FIFTH EDITION, MIDWEST. Ames: Iowa State University Press, c1960. 639pp. index,b/w, color photos., illus. lg. 8vo. VG+ VG d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1312   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Plath, Iona HANDWEAVING
1964 Plath, Iona. HANDWEAVING. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, c1964. 163pp. index, illus. color, b/w. 4to. Previous owner's signature on first e.page, else fine hardcover copy in price-clipped dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1335   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

JOURNEY INTO CHINA
1982 JOURNEY INTO CHINA. NY: National Geographic Society, c1982. 518pp. index, color illus., map and pronunciation guide laid-in. 4to. VG+ VG+ d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1341   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Sanderson, Kylie BRITISH FABRICS
1988 Sanderson, Kylie. BRITISH FABRICS; AN ILUSTRATED SOURCE BOOK OF TEXTILES, LACE, TRIMMINGS, RUGS AND CARPETS. NY: Watson-Guptill, c1988. 234pp. index, illus. color, b/w photos. lg. oblong 8vo. softcover. VG
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 1342   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Clibborn, Edward EUROPEAN ILLUSTRATION 82 83
1982 Clibborn, Edward. EUROPEAN ILLUSTRATION 82 83. Italy: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, c1982. 258pp. illus. color, b/w. sm. folio. VG+ VG d/w
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1344   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Eagle, Dorothy THE OXFORD LITERARY GUIDE TO THE BRITISH ISLES
1977 Eagle, Dorothy. THE OXFORD LITERARY GUIDE TO THE BRITISH ISLES. Clarendon: Oxford University Press, 1977. 413pp. 13pp. maps. 8vo. Fine in Near Fine price-clipped d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1355   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Blumeneau, Lili THE ART AND CRAFT OF HAND WEAVING
1971 Blumeneau, Lili. THE ART AND CRAFT OF HAND WEAVING. NY: Crown Publishers, c1955, seventh printing March 1971. 136pp. index, illus. b/w photos, drawings Norman Martin. sm. 4to. Fine in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1361   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Kurtz, Katherine THE QUEST FOR SAINT CAMBER
1986 Kurtz, Katherine. THE QUEST FOR SAINT CAMBER. NY: Ballantine, c1986. First Edition: September1986. 435pp. 8vo. VG+ VG+ d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1405   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Fox, Stephen JOHN MUIR AND HIS LEGACY
1981 Fox, Stephen. JOHN MUIR AND HIS LEGACY. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, c1981. second printing. 436pp. index, illus. photos. lg. 8vo. VG+ VG d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1406   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Reader's Digest OUR NATIONAL PARKS
1985 Reader's Digest. OUR NATIONAL PARKS. Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association, c1985. 352pp. color illus. 4to. VG+ VG d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1409   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hoving, Thomas DISCOVERY
1989 Hoving, Thomas. DISCOVERY. NY: Simon & Schuster, c1989. 301pp. lg. 8vo. as new in fine d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1447   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Duffe, Marcelle Laval SOUTHERN COLONIAL DAYS
1942 Duffe, Marcelle Laval. SOUTHERN COLONIAL DAYS. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, c1942. 36pp. lovely watercolors throughout by Janice Holland. sq. 8vo. pictorial paper-covered boards. VG in worn d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1461   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Alcott, Louisa M. JO'S BOYS, AND HOW THEY TURNED OUT
1886 Alcott, Louisa M. JO'S BOYS, AND HOW THEY TURNED OUT. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1886, c1886. 365pp. 18 unnumbered pages of ads in back. sm. 8vo. green cloth, dec. in red, black, gilt. 2nd state in that paper is not slightly thicker. normal wear to extremities o/w VG
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1464   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Ambler, Eric THE CARE OF TIME
1981 Ambler, Eric. THE CARE OF TIME. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, c1981. First printing. 277 pp. lg. 8vo paper, cloth-covered boards. Fine VG+ d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1485   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Benford, Gregory TIDES OF LIGHT
1989 Benford, Gregory. TIDES OF LIGHT. NY: Bantam Books, c1989. 1st printing, 362pp. lg. 8vo. newish in newish d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1526   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Bradley, Marion Zimmer THE HEIRS OF HAMMERFELL
1989 Bradley, Marion Zimmer. THE HEIRS OF HAMMERFELL. NY: DAW Books, Inc., 1989. First Printing, December 1989. 300pp. 8vo. Fine in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1528   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Silverberg, Robert THE NEW SPRINGTIME
1990 Silverberg, Robert. THE NEW SPRINGTIME. NY: Warner Books, c1990. First Printed April 1990. 358pp. lg. 8vo. Fine in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1531   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Renault, Mary THE PRAISE SINGER
1978 Renault, Mary. THE PRAISE SINGER. NY: Pantheon Books, c1978. second printing. 290pp. 8vo. remainder mark on lower edge of text-block, else fine in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1549   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Gorky, Maxim THROUGH RUSSIA
1967 Gorky, Maxim. THROUGH RUSSIA; A BOOK OF STORIES. London: Heron Books, c1967. 276pp. b/w illus. 8vo. dec. leatherette. Fine copy
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1561   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Lopez, Barry CROSSING OPEN GROUND
1988 Lopez, Barry. CROSSING OPEN GROUND. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, c1988. first printing. 208pp. lg. 8vo. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1565   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Perelman, S.J. THE ROAD TO MILTOWN
1957 Perelman, S.J. THE ROAD TO MILTOWN. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1957. First Edition. 272pp. 8vo. VG+ in bumped d/w
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1587   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Harris, Ernest WILD VISITORS TO A COTSWOLD GARDEN
1936 Harris, Ernest. WILD VISITORS TO A COTSWOLD GARDEN. London: Country Life, c1936. 155pp. illus. photos. author. 8vo. VG
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1594   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Weems, Mason THREE DISCOURSES
1929 Weems, Mason. THREE DISCOURSES. NY: Random House, 1929. 189pp. 966/1000 copies. 8vo. quarter cloth, marbled paper-covered boards. corners rubbed, minor scuffing to boards, o/w VG
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1599   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Auchincloss, Louis THE EMBEZZLER
1966 Auchincloss, Louis. THE EMBEZZLER. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1966. First Printing. 277pp. 8vo. as new in slightly rubbed d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1625   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Auel, Jean M. THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS
1985 Auel, Jean M. THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS. New York: Crown Publishers, c1985. First Edition, first printing. 645pp. lg 8vo. As new hardbound in d/w,.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1626   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Anthony, Piers CHIMAERA'S COPPER
1990 Anthony, Piers. CHIMAERA'S COPPER. NY: Tom Doherty Associates, c1990. First Edition May 1990.311pp. lg. 8vo. Review copy. VG+ VG+ d/w with wrap- around promotional strip and review sheet laid-in.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1654   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Dickey, James ALNILAM
1987 Dickey, James. ALNILAM. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1987. First Edition. 682pp. lg. 8vo. Fine in near fine d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1655   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Dunn, J.P. MASSACRES OF THE MOUNTAINS
1958 Dunn, J.P. MASSACRES OF THE MOUNTAINS; A HISTORY OF THE INDIAN WARS OF THE FAR WEST 1815-1875. NY: Archer House, c1958. 669pp. index, illus. b/w. 8vo. VG in taped d/w. Howes D575, Graff 1181.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1656   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

ALL-TIME GREAT AFGHANS
1989 ALL-TIME GREAT AFGHANS FROM MCCALL'S NEDLEWORK & CRAFTS. NY: Sedgewood Press, c1989. 192pp. index, illus. color, b/w. 4to. Fine copy in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1659   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Bangs, John Kendrick THE PURSUIT OF THE HOUSE-BOAT
1897 Bangs, John Kendrick. THE PURSUIT OF THE HOUSE-BOAT. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers,1897. 204pp. illus. Peter Newell. 8vo. Illus. boards. Spine darkened, else fine copy with virtually no signs of wear
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1672   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Bangs, John Kendrick A HOUSE-BOAT ON THE STYX
1896 Bangs, John Kendrick. A HOUSE-BOAT ON THE STYX. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1896.171pp. sm. 8vo. Illustrated cloth-covered boards. Inscribed by the author on first free e.page. Spine slightly darkened, upper corner of front cover dinged, else fine copy
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1673   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Taber, Gladys STILLMEADOW ALBUM
1969 Taber, Gladys. STILLMEADOW ALBUM. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, c1969. second printing. 127pp. photographs by Jacques Chepard. sm. 4to. VG VG d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1683   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Stein, Ralph THE AMERICAN AUTOMOBILE
1975 Stein, Ralph. THE AMERICAN AUTOMOBILE. NY: Random House/Ridge Press, c1975. 241pp. illus. color, b/w photos. lg. 4to. VG+ VG d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1688   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Milton, Joyce TRADITION AND REVOLT
1980 Milton, Joyce. TRADITION AND REVOLT. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c1980. "Imperial Visions:The Rise and Fall of Empires" 168pp. index, illus. color, b/w photos. sm. folio. VG+ VG d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1691   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hanna, Archibald, ed THE AMERICAN HERITAGE BOOK OF GREAT ADVENTURES OF THE OLD WEST
1969 Hanna, Archibald, ed. THE AMERICAN HERITAGE BOOK OF GREAT ADVENTURES OF THE OLD WEST. NY: American Heritage Press, c1969. 384pp. illus. b/w drawings, photos. lg. 8vo. As new bright copy in near fine d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1693   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hillerman, Tony COYOTE WAITS
1990 Hillerman, Tony. COYOTE WAITS. NY: Harper & Row, c1990. First Edition. 292pp. lg. 8vo. VG+ VG+ d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1707   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Bemmann, Hans THE STONE AND THE FLUTE
1986 Bemmann, Hans. THE STONE AND THE FLUTE. New York: Viking, c1986. 855 pp. lg. 8vo. cloth-covered boards. Fine New d/w
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 1733   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Tortora, Lucille MAX WALDMAN ON DANCE
1992 Tortora, Lucille. MAX WALDMAN ON DANCE. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, c1992. new oversize softcover.
Price: USD 16.95 other currencies   order no. 1748   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Allen, Philip KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS
1924 Allen, Philip. KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, c1924. The Windermere Series. 455pp. illus. in color and line by Mead Schaeffer and John R. Neill. sm. sq. 4to. pictorial blue cloth. very minor rubbing to extremities o/w VG+
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1750   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Allsburg, Chris Van THE STRANGER
1986 Allsburg, Chris Van. THE STRANGER. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, c1986. New
Price: USD 16.95 other currencies   order no. 1785   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Wiesner, David TUESDAY
1991 Wiesner, David. TUESDAY. NY: Clarion Books, c1991. Illus., New HB in DJ.
Price: USD 17.00 other currencies   order no. 1786   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Kobayashi, Tsukasa SHERLOCK HOLMES'S LONDON
1986 Kobayashi, Tsukasa. SHERLOCK HOLMES'S LONDON. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, c1986. New oversize softcover.
Price: USD 16.95 other currencies   order no. 1826   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Adams, Douglas THE LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL
1988 Adams, Douglas. THE LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL. NY: Simon and Schuster, c1988. first printing. 319pp. lg. 8vo. fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1829   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Severin, Timothy THE AFRICAN ADVENTURE
Severin, Timothy. THE AFRICAN ADVENTURE. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1973. 288pp. index, illus. color, b/w. sm. 4to. VG+ VG d/w.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1842   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Maskell, Alfred IVORIES
1986 Maskell, Alfred. IVORIES. Rutland, VT: Charles Tuttle, c1966. 551pp. illus. photos. sm. 4to. VG+ VG+ d/ in slipcase
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1856   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Kafka, Barbara MICROWAVE GOURMET HEALTHSTYLE COOKBOOK
1989 Kafka, Barbara. MICROWAVE GOURMET HEALTHSTYLE COOKBOOK. NY: William Morrow, c1989. 623pp. index. illus. photos. Imperial 8vo. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1885   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Frost, Robert A MASQUE OF MERCY
1947 Frost, Robert. A MASQUE OF MERCY. NY: Henry Holt and Company, c1947. First Printing. 39pp. 8vo. VG in chipped d/w
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1907   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Atherton, Gertrude THE CONQUEROR
1902 Atherton, Gertrude. THE CONQUEROR. NY: Macmillan Company, 1902. second printing. 546pp. 8vo. dec. red cloth. owner's inscription on half- titlepage o/w VG
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1948   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Levin, Martin, ed. HOLLYWOOD AND THE GREAT FAN MAGAZINES
1970 Levin, Martin, ed. HOLLYWOOD AND THE GREAT FAN MAGAZINES. NY: Arbor House, c1970. 224pp. illus. b/w photos. lg. 4to. VG Vg d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1962   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Corbett, Ruth DADDY DANCED THE CHARLESTON
1970 Corbett, Ruth. DADDY DANCED THE CHARLESTON. NY: A.S. Barnes, c1970. 324pp. index. illus. b/w photos. sm. folio. VG VG d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1967   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Duane, Diane SPOCK'S WORLD
1988 Duane, Diane. SPOCK'S WORLD. NY: Pocket Books, c1988. First printing. 310pp. 8vo. fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2006   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Piercy, Marge SUMMER PEOPLE
1989 Piercy, Marge. SUMMER PEOPLE. NY: Summit Books, c1989. First printing. 380pp. lg. 8vo. As Newin d/w.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2031   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Block, Laurie AN ODD BESTIARY
1986 Block, Laurie. AN ODD BESTIARY. A Cheloniidae Press Book. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, c1986. First Trade Edition. Designed and illustrated by Alan James Robinson. lg. 4to. As New in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2036   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Jackson-Stops, Gervase THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE IN PERSPECTIVE
1990 Jackson-Stops, Gervase. THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE IN PERSPECTIVE. NY: Grove Weidenfield, c1990. 160pp. color illus. Brian Delf, Peter Morter, Mel Wright. Oversize 4to. Fine copy in d/w
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2037   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

McCullough, Colleen THE LADIES OF MISSALONGHI
1987 McCullough, Colleen. THE LADIES OF MISSALONGHI. NY: Harper & Row, c1987. 1st ed, 189pp. sm. 8vo. newish in double VG+ d/w.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2056   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hall, B.C. BIG MUDDY
1992 Hall, B.C. BIG MUDDY; DOWN THE MISSISSIPPI THROUGH AMERICA'S HEARTLAND. NY: E.P. Dutton, c1992. first printing. 290pp. index, illus. b/w photos. lg. 8vo. Remainder mark on lower edge of textblock, else fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2073   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Gardner, John NOBODY LIVES FOREVER
1986 Gardner, John. NOBODY LIVES FOREVER. NY: G.P.Putnam's Sons, c1986. first printing. 301pp. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2088   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)