F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Columbia Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

16677 title(s) found
displaying results: 4001 - 4250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16   17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Maugham, W. Somerset THE MOON AND SIXPENCE
1969 Maugham, W. Somerset. THE MOON AND SIXPENCE. Avon, CT: Heritage Press, c1969. 282pp. illus. b/w Frederic Dorr Steele, color Paul Gauguin. 8vo. Fine s/Sandglass in slipcase
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9496   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Morison, Samuel Eliot JOURNALS AND OTHER DOCUMENTS ON THE LIFE AND VOYAGES OF CHRISTOPHER
1963 Morison, Samuel Eliot. JOURNALS AND OTHER DOCUMENTS ON THE LIFE AND VOYAGES OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS. NY: The Heritage Press, c1963. 417pp. index, illus. Lima de Freitas. lg. 4to. owner's signature on front paste- down, else fine in slipcase
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 9510   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Cooper, James Fenimore THE SPY
1963 Cooper, James Fenimore. THE SPY A TALE OF THE NEUTRAL GROUND. NY: Heritage Press, c1963. 406pp. illus. Henry C. Pitz. lg. 8vo. As new w/Sandglass in slipcase
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9514   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Shilts, Randy CONDUCT UNBECOMING
1993 Shilts, Randy. CONDUCT UNBECOMING; LESBIANS AND GAYS IN THE U.S. MILITARY VIETNAM TO THE PERSIAN GULF. NY: St. Martin's Press, c1993. First Edition May 1993. 784pp. index. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9567   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Stuart, Jesse TAPS FOR PRIVATE TUSSIE
1943 (Benton, Thomas)illus. Stuart, Jesse. TAPS FOR PRIVATE TUSSIE. NY: E.P. Dutton, c1943. 303pp. illus. duo-tone lithographs Thomas Benton. 8vo. bomc edition. Previous owner's signature on first free e.page, else Fine in near fine d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9574   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

McNeill, Moyra PULLED THREAD EMBROIDERY
1972 McNeill, Moyra. PULLED THREAD EMBROIDERY. NY: Taplinger Publishing Company, c1972. third printing. 207pp. illus. b/w photos. 8vo. Fine copy in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9587   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Bronson, J. and R. EARLY AMERICAN WEAVING AND DYEING
1977 Bronson, J. and R. EARLY AMERICAN WEAVING AND DYEING. Introduction Rita Adrosko. NY: Dover, c1977. 204pp. 8vo. stiff wraps. crease on front cover, else fine copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9595   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Lewis, C.S. THE LAST BATTLE
1994 Lewis, C.S. THE LAST BATTLE. NY: NY: Harper Collins, c1994. new printing. 211pp. illus. Pauline Baynes. Tall 8vo. New in d/w
Price: USD 16.99 other currencies   order no. 9601   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Pyle, Howard THE STORY OF KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS
1984 Pyle, Howard. THE STORY OF KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1984]. 312pp. illus. Howard Pyle. Imperial 8vo. Previous owner's signature on first free e.page, else fine bright copy in d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9606   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Peper, Eric FISHING MOMENTS OF TRUTH
1973 Peper, Eric. FISHING MOMENTS OF TRUTH. NY: Winchester Press, c1973. 207pp. illus. Milton Weiler. 4to. Fine in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9626   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Marquis, Don THE DARK HOURS
1925 Marquis, Don. THE DARK HOURS; FIVE SCENES FROM A HISTORY. Garden City: Doubleday, 1925, c1924. 155pp. 8vo. Fine in lightly bumped d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9634   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hart, Carolyn DEADLY VALENTINE
1990 Hart, Carolyn. DEADLY VALENTINE. NY: Doubleday, c1990. Stated First Edition. 183pp. 8vo. Signed by the author on t.page. Fine copy in price- clipped d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9639   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Streatfiled, Noel THEATRE SHOES
1985 Streatfiled, Noel. THEATRE SHOES. NY: Delacorte Press, c1973, 1985 printing. 288pp. 8vo. lower corners of covers smushed, else fine copy in VG+ d/w (sticker residue on lower front panel, with some surface loss)
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 9696   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Guedalla, Philip BONNET AND SHAWL
1928 Guedalla, Philip. BONNET AND SHAWL; AN ALBUM. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. 204pp. illus. w/portraits. lg 8vo. Fine in moderately worn slipcase
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9703   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Wells, H. G. MEANWHILE
1927 Wells, H. G. MEANWHILE. NY: George H. Doran, c1927. first Printing August 1927. 320pp. 8vo. Small bookstore sticker on front pastedown, else fine bright hardcover copy, lacking d/w
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9734   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Young, Francis Brett THIS LITTLE WORLD
1934 Young, Francis Brett. THIS LITTLE WORLD. London: William Heinemann, c1934. 1st ed, 609pp, 8vo, VG+ in d/w,.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 9769   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Wylie, I. A. R. DIVIDING WATERS
1911 Wylie, I. A. R. DIVIDING WATERS. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, c1911. 394pp, 8vo, VG+,.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9774   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Anderson, Poul HOMEWARD AND BEYOND
1975 Anderson, Poul. HOMEWARD AND BEYOND. Garden City: Doubleday, c1975. 1st ed, 204pp, 8vo, VG+in d/w,.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9780   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W. HELL'S CARTOGRAPHERS
1975 Aldiss, Brian W. HELL'S CARTOGRAPHERS. NY: Harper & Row, c1975. 1st ed, 246pp, 8vo, VG+ in d/w,.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9785   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Melville, Herman TYPEE
1963 Melville, Herman. TYPEE; A ROMANCE OF THE SOUTH SEAS. NY: Heritage Press, c1963. 409pp. colorillus. Miguel Covarrubias. lg. 8vo. As New w/Sandglass in slipcase
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9804   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hudson, W.H. GREEN MANSIONS
1972 Hudson, W.H. GREEN MANSIONS. NY: Heritage Press, c1972. 346pp. color illus. Michael Covarrubias. lg. 8vo. Spine slightly sunned, else As New hardcover in slipcase
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9806   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Jacques, Brian MARTIN THE WARRIOR
1993 Jacques, Brian. MARTIN THE WARRIOR. NY: Philomel Books, c1993. 15th printing. 376pp, illustrated, new hard cover in dust jacket,
Price: USD 22.99 other currencies   order no. 9820   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Carle, Eric THE VERY BUSY SPIDER
1984 Carle, Eric. THE VERY BUSY SPIDER. NY: Philomel Books, c1984. 19th pr. new hardcover,.
Price: USD 19.95 other currencies   order no. 9849   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Conrad, Pam THE LOST SAILOR
1992 Conrad, Pam. THE LOST SAILOR. NY: Harper Collins, c1992. New hardcover,.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9860   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Daley, Rosie IN THE KITCHEN WITH ROSIE; OPRAH'S FAVORITE RECIPES
1994 Daley, Rosie. IN THE KITCHEN WITH ROSIE; OPRAH'S FAVORITE RECIPES. NY: Knopf, c1994. Nineteenth Prinitng June 1994. 129pp. index. Signed by author on half-t.page. sw. 8vo. As new in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9876   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hawthorne, Nathaniel THE HOUSE OF THE SEVEN GABLES
1935 Hawthorne, Nathaniel. THE HOUSE OF THE SEVEN GABLES. With an introduction by Van Wyck Brooks.NY: The Limited Editions Club, 1935. 413pp. illustrated Valenti Angelo. #1025/1500cc. Signed by Valenti Angelo on the colophon. 8vo. Backed in leather/dec.paper-covered boards. Fine bright flawless copy, probably unread, in poor slipcase
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9920   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Blish, James CITIES IN FLIGHT
2000 Blish, James. CITIES IN FLIGHT. Woodstock: The Overlook Press, c2000. first printing. 591pp. 8vo. As new hardcover in d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9933   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Ellis, Elmer ELMER ELLIS; TEACHER, SCHOLAR AND ANDMINISTRATOR
1961 Ellis, Elmer. ELMER ELLIS; TEACHER, SCHOLAR AND ANDMINISTRATOR. Columbia: University of Missouri, c1961. 304pp. illus. b/w photos. 8vo. Near Fine in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9994   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Rau, Santha Rama THE ADVENTURESS
1970 Rau, Santha Rama. THE ADVENTURESS. NY: Harper & Row, c1970. 327pp. 8vo. Fine in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9997   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Byrd, Richard ALONE
1938 Byrd, Richard. ALONE. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1938. 296pp. decorations Richard Harrison. 8vo.1st blank e.page clipped else Fine in bumped, clipped d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10015   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Spence, Bill HARPOONED; THE STORY OF WHALING
1980 Spence, Bill. HARPOONED; THE STORY OF WHALING. NY: Crescent Books, c1980. 192pp., index, illus. b/w drawings, maps, plates. 4to. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10020   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Philpott, Don THE WINE & FOOD OF BULGARIA
1989 Philpott, Don. THE WINE & FOOD OF BULGARIA. London: Mitchell Beazley, c1989. 192pp. index, illus. color photos., watercolor sketches. sm. folio. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10022   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hadfield, John, ed. THE SATURDAY BOOK #26
1966 Hadfield, John, ed. THE SATURDAY BOOK #26. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, c1966. 256pp. illus. b/w, color. 8vo. Fine in bumped d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10033   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Anthony, Piers BEING A GREEN MOTHER
1987 Anthony, Piers. BEING A GREEN MOTHER. NY: Ballantine Books, c1987. First Edition: December 1987. 313pp. 8vo. as new in fine d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10038   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Bryan, C.D.B. THE NATIONAL AIR AND SPACE MUSEUM
1983 Bryan, C.D.B. THE NATIONAL AIR AND SPACE MUSEUM. NY: Harry Abrams, c1979. fourth printing 1983. 504pp. index, illus. color photos., fold-out plates. sm. folio. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10045   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Grahame, Kenneth THE GOLDEN AGE
1895 Grahame, Kenneth. THE GOLDEN AGE. Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1895. second edition, August. 241pp. sm. 8vo. original cloth, gilt. Lettering on spine somewhat rubbed, else Near Fine
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10046   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Waugh, Teresa THE ENTERTAINING BOOK
1986 Waugh, Teresa. THE ENTERTAINING BOOK. London: Hamish Hamilton, c1986. 187pp. illus. Glynn Boyd Harte. 4to. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10047   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Sullivan, Joseph, ed. THE SHERIFF'S JURY AND THE BICENTENNIAL
1976 Sullivan, Joseph, ed. THE SHERIFF'S JURY AND THE BICENTENNIAL. NY: Second Pnael Sheriff's Jury, c1976. 184pp. color frontis., b/w facsimile text illus. lg. 8vo. As New in slipcase
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10061   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Bussell, Darcey THE YOUNG DANCER
Bussell, Darcey. THE YOUNG DANCER. NY: Dorling Kindersley, c1994. New
Price: USD 15.95 other currencies   order no. 10114   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Nichols, Alice BLEEDING KANSAS
1954 Nichols, Alice. BLEEDING KANSAS. NY: Oxford University Press, 1954. second printing July 1954. 307pp. index. 8vo. Fine in lightly rubbed d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10121   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Nicoletti, Sally WEAVING DESIGNS FOR NEEDLEPOINT
1978 Nicoletti, Sally. WEAVING DESIGNS FOR NEEDLEPOINT. NY: William Morrow, c1968. 182pp. bibliography. illus. color, b/w. sm.folio. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10125   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Regensteiner, Else THE ART OF WEAVING
1970 Regensteiner, Else. THE ART OF WEAVING. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, c1970. 184pp. index, bibliography. illus. photos. sm. folio. Tape remains on cover and end pages, name enscribed on inside front cover, d/w mended with tape at upper spine portion, small section missing from upper edge of d/w, clipped, slightly rubbed at edges,
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10126   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Sifakis, Stewart WHO WAS WHO IN THE UNION
1988 Sifakis, Stewart. WHO WAS WHO IN THE UNION. NY: Facts on File, c1988. New oversize softcover
Price: USD 19.95 other currencies   order no. 10136   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Travers, P.L. MARY POPPINS IN THE PARK
1952 Travers, P.L. MARY POPPINS IN THE PARK. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, c1952. First American Edition. 235pp. illus Mary Shepard. 8vo. blue cloth with the usual white spots. Other than the spots, fine copy in near fine, price-clipped d/w(2 small chips upper edge of rear panel)
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10150   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

King, James THE LAST MODERN; A LIFE OF HERBERT READ
1990 King, James. THE LAST MODERN; A LIFE OF HERBERT READ. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, c1990.364pp. index, illus. b/w photos. lg. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10155   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Solomon, Andrew THE IRONY TOWER; SOVIET ARTISTS IN A TIME OF GLASNOST
1991 Solomon, Andrew. THE IRONY TOWER; SOVIET ARTISTS IN A TIME OF GLASNOST. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1991. First Edition. 310pp. index, illus. b/w. lg. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10162   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

THE BOOK OF PROVERBS
1963 Gordis, Robert. THE BOOK OF PROVERBS. With an introduction by Robert Gordis. NY: Heritage Press, c1963. unpaginated leaves decorated by Valenti Angelo. lg 4to. As new in slipcase
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10180   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

McBain, Ed THREE COMPLETE 87TH PRECINCT NOVELS
1987 McBain, Ed. THREE COMPLETE 87TH PRECINCT NOVELS; TRICKS, ICE, 8 BLACK HORSES. NY: Wings Books, c1992. first printing. 528pp. lg. 8vo. Fine in near fine d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10205   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Morgan, Marlo MUTANT MESSAGE DOWN UNDER
1994 Morgan, Marlo. MUTANT MESSAGE DOWN UNDER. NY: Harper Collins, c1994. First Edition. 187pp. 8vo. remainder mark on lower edge of text-block, else fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10216   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Merton, Thomas THE ASCENT TO TRUTH
1951 Merton, Thomas. THE ASCENT TO TRUTH. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, c1951. First Edition. 342pp. 8vo. lightly worn d/w
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10249   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

du Bois, William Pene THE TWENTY-ONE BALLOONS
1947 du Bois, William Pene. THE TWENTY-ONE BALLOONS. NY: The Viking Press, 1947. 180pp. illustrated by the author. tall 8vo. Cloth over paper-covered boards. e.pages slightly offset, slight fading on lower edge of spine, else fine bright hardcover copy in near fine dust jacket (spine panel slightly darkened, minor loss of paper on lower edge of spine panel, a couple of small dings on upper edge of front panel)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10282   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Ballard, J.G. RUNNING WILD
1988 Ballard, J.G. RUNNING WILD. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, c1988. 104pp. 8vo. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10296   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hassler, Jon NORTH OF HOPE
1990 Hassler, Jon. NORTH OF HOPE. NY: Ballantine Books, c1990. first printing. 518pp. lg. 8vo. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10308   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Barraclough, Geoffrey THE CRUCIBLE OF EUROPE
1976 Barraclough, Geoffrey. THE CRUCIBLE OF EUROPE; THE NINTH AND TENTH CENTURIES IN EUROPEAN HISTORY. Berkeley: University of California Press, c1976. 180pp. index, illus. b/w. sm. 4to. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10314   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Burk, Bruce GAME BIRD CARVING
1975 Burk, Bruce. GAME BIRD CARVING. NY: Winchester Press, c1972, 6th printing 1975. 242pp. index,illus. color photos., b/w drawings. 4to. Fine bright hardcover copy in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10333   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

MCCALL'S NEEDLEWORK TREASURY
1964 MCCALL'S NEEDLEWORK TREASURY. NY: Random House/McCall's, c1964. 396pp. index, ilus. b/w, colorphotos. sm. folio. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10334   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Stone, Irving THE ORIGIN
1980 Stone, Irving. THE ORIGIN; A BIOGRAPHICAL NOVEL OF CHARLES DARWIN. NY: Doubleday, 1980. FirstEdition. 743pp. lg. 8vo. Signed by Irving Stone on blank e.page. Fine in bumped d/w
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10346   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Matthews, Gred THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN
1983 Matthews, Gred. THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN. NY: Crown Publishers, c1983. First American Edition. 500pp. lg. 8vo. Fine in near fine d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10352   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Rice, Anne THE TALE OF THE BODY THIEF
1992 Rice, Anne. THE TALE OF THE BODY THIEF. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1992. First Edition. 430pp. lg. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 10353   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Dickens, Charles THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD
1937 Dickens, Charles. THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD. NY: For the Members of the Heritage Club, c1937. 821pp. illus. John Austen. lg. 8vo. Fine with sandglass in slipcase
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10371   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Larom, Henry V. MOUNTAIN PONY; A STORY OF THE WYOMING ROCKIES
1950 Larom, Henry V. MOUNTAIN PONY AND THE ELKHORN MYSTERY. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, c1950. 222pp. illus. Ross Santee. 8vo. Fine copy in VG, somewhat rubbed d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10383   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac FANTASTIC VOYAGE II: DESTINATION BRAIN
1987 Asimov, Isaac. FANTASTIC VOYAGE II: DESTINATION BRAIN. NY: Doubleday, 1987. First Edition. 332pp. lg. 8vo. Fine in lightly rubbed d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10418   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Kieran, John A NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK CITY
1959 Kieran, John. A NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK CITY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1959. First Printing. 428pp. index, illus. Henry Bugbee Kane. 8vo. Fine in bumped d/w.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10425   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Goldman, William BROTHERS
1987 Goldman, William. BROTHERS. NY: Warner Books, c1987. First Printing: February 1987. 310pp. 8vo. owner's embossed seal on first e.page, else As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10426   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Wiggin, Kate Douglas REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM
1904 Wiggin, Kate Douglas. REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1904, c1903. 327pp. 8vo. illus. green cloth. 2 signatures on first free e.page, minimal rubbing on corners, spine edges, internally fine bright copy
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10427   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Woodward, Edward THE HOUSE OF TEROR
1930 Woodward, Edward. THE HOUSE OF TEROR. NY: The Mystery League, 1930. First Edition. 284pp. 8vo. spine slightly discolored else Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10447   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Lawson, Robert RABBIT HILL
Lawson, Robert. RABBIT HILL. NY: Viking, c1972. Later printing. illus. Robert Lawson. tall 8vo. New.
Price: USD 16.99 other currencies   order no. 10482   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Tyler, Ron PRINTS OF THE WEST
1994 Tyler, Ron. PRINTS OF THE WEST. Golden, CO: Fulcrum, c1994. New
Price: USD 39.95 other currencies   order no. 10488   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Emerson, Ralph Waldo THE SOUND OF TRUMPETS
1971 Emerson, Ralph Waldo. THE SOUND OF TRUMPETS; SELECTIONS FROM RALPH WALDO EMERSON. NY: Viking Press, c1971. First Edition. 127pp. illus. James Daugherty. Sm. 4to. Fine bright unblemished copy in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10520   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Wiese, Carl EXPEDITION IN EAST-CENTRAL AFRICA, 1888-1891
1983 Wiese, Carl. EXPEDITION IN EAST-CENTRAL AFRICA, 1888-1891. Edited with an introduction and comments by Harry Langworthy. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, c1983. 383pp. index, illus. b/w. 4to. Fine in VG+ d/w, with review slip laid-in
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10533   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Johnston, Velda FLIGHT TO YESTERDAY
1990 Johnston, Velda. FLIGHT TO YESTERDAY. NY: St. Martin's Press, c1990. First Edition. 213pp. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10540   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Ekelund, Vilhelm THE SECOND LIGHT
1986 Ekelund, Vilhelm. THE SECOND LIGHT. Translated and with an Introduction by Lennart Bruce. SanFrancisco: North Point Press, 1986. 186pp. index, frontis. lg. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10546   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Gorey, Edward AMPHIGOREY ALSO
1983 Gorey, Edward. AMPHIGOREY ALSO. NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, c1983. later printing. unpaginated leaves. illus. b/w, color by author. 4to. New softcover copy
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10548   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

McCaffrey, Anne TO RIDE PEGASUS
1990 McCaffrey, Anne. TO RIDE PEGASUS. NY: Del Rey, c1990. first printing. 232pp. lg. 8vo. As newhardcover copy in d/w
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10553   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

McCaffery, Anne DRAGONSDAWN
1988 McCaffery, Anne. DRAGONSDAWN. NY: Del Rey/Ballantine, c1988. First printing. 431pp. lg. 8vo.As new hardcover copy in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10555   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Cushion, John ANIMALS IN POTTERY AND PORCELAIN
1974 Cushion, John. ANIMALS IN POTTERY AND PORCELAIN. NY: Crown Publishers, c1974. 224pp. index, illus. color photos. 4to. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10556   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Martin, Tovah TASHA TUDOR'S GARDEN
Martin, Tovah. TASHA TUDOR'S GARDEN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, c1994. Later printing, 160pp, Illus. color photos. Richard W. Brown. 4to. New copy in d/w
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10562   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hindle, Brooke ENGINES OF CHANGE; THE AMERICAN INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION, 1790-1860
1986 Hindle, Brooke. ENGINES OF CHANGE; THE AMERICAN INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION, 1790-1860. Washington:Smithsonian Institution Press, c1986. 309pp. index, illus. b/w photos., drawings. 4to. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10572   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Angle, Paul AMERICAN CULTURE: SOME BEGINNINGS
1961 Angle, Paul. AMERICAN CULTURE: SOME BEGINNINGS With an introduction by Earl Scheck Miers. Kingsport, TN: Kingsport Press, 1961. 90pp. index. 1/1250cc. thin 4to. As New in Fine slipcase
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10595   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Burns, Walter Noble THE SAGA OF BILLY THE KID
1926 Burns, Walter Noble. THE SAGA OF BILLY THE KID. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1926,c1926. 322pp. color e.pages. 8vo. spine sligtly darkened, else Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10600   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Burl, Aubrey PREHISTORIC AVEBURY
1979 Burl, Aubrey. PREHISTORIC AVEBURY. New Haven: Yale University Press, c1979. 275pp. index, illus. b/w, color photos., drawings. 4to. Fine in near fine, very slightly rubbed d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10626   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Horan, James D. MATHEW BRADY; HISTORIAN WITH A CAMERA
1965 Horan, James D. MATHEW BRADY; HISTORIAN WITH A CAMERA. NY: Bonanza Books, c1965. later printing. 244pp. index, illus. b/w photos. 4to. Fine hardcover copy in dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 10631   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Courthion, Pierre IMPRESSIONISM
1962 Courthion, Pierre. IMPRESSIONISM. The Library of Great Art Movements. NY: Abrams, n.d. [ca1962]. 205pp. index, illus. 62 tipped-on color plates sm. folio. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10635   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Stevenson, Robert Louis DAVID BALFOUR
Stevenson, Robert Louis. DAVID BALFOUR. NY: Scribners, 1921. Illustrated, new, 356pp,.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10636   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Gray, Alasdar POOR THINGS
1992 Gray, Alasdar. POOR THINGS. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c1992. First United States Edition. 317pp. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10661   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Symons, Arthur THE COLLECTED DRAWINGS OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY
1967 Symons, Arthur. THE COLLECTED DRAWINGS OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY. Edited by Bruce S. Harris. NY: Bounty Books, c1967. 212pp. illus. b/w drawings. 4to. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10686   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Crichton, Michael DISCLOSURE
1993 Crichton, Michael. DISCLOSURE. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1994 c1993. First Edition. 400pp. lg. 8vo. As new in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10696   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Wright, Harold Bell WHEN A MAN'S A MAN
1916 Wright, Harold Bell. WHEN A MAN'S A MAN. NY: Chicago: Book Supply Company, 1916. 348pp. illus. b/w author. 8vo. dec. red cloth. Minor rubbing at lower edge of spine, else Near Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10705   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Menninger, Bonar MORTAL ERROR; THE SHOT THAT KILLED JFK
1992 Menninger, Bonar. MORTAL ERROR; THE SHOT THAT KILLED JFK. NY: St. Martin's Press, c1992. First Edition. 360pp. index, appendix. illus. b/w photos. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10738   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Maffei, Paolo MONSTERS IN THE SKY
1980 Maffei, Paolo. MONSTERS IN THE SKY. Cambridge: MIT Press, c1980. second edition. 342pp. index. illus. b/w photos. 8vo. Fine in lightly bumped d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10767   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Lofts, Norah EMMA HAMILTON
1978 Lofts, Norah. EMMA HAMILTON. NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegen, c1978. 192pp. index, illus. b/w,color. 4to. As new in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10791   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

McCaffrey, Anne ALL THE WEYRS OF PERN
1991 McCaffrey, Anne. ALL THE WEYRS OF PERN. NY: Ballantine Books, c1991. First printing. 404pp. lg. 8vo. As new hardcover copy in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10805   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

McCaffrey, Anne THE CITY WHO FOUGHT
1993 McCaffrey, Anne. THE CITY WHO FOUGHT. NY: Baen Books, c1993. First Printing April 1993. 436pp. lg. 8vo. As New hardcover copy in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10806   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Auel, Jean M. THE PLAINS OF PASSAGE
1990 Auel, Jean M. THE PLAINS OF PASSAGE. NY: Crown Publisher, c1990. First Edition. 760pp. lg. 8vo. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 10810   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Payne, Ben Iden A LIFE IN A WOODEN O; MEMOIRS OF THE THEATRE
1977 Payne, Ben Iden. A LIFE IN A WOODEN O; MEMOIRS OF THE THEATRE. New Haven: Yale University Press, c1977. 204pp. index, illus. b/w photos. 4to. Fine in price-clipped d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10824   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Roth, Susan THE WEEKEND GARDEN GUIDE
1991 Roth, Susan. THE WEEKEND GARDEN GUIDE; WORK-SAVING WAYS TO A BEAUTIFUL BACKYARD. Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, c1991. 358pp. index, illus. color photos. by author. 4to. Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10825