F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Columbia Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

16678 title(s) found
displaying results: 3501 - 3750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14   15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Ehrlich, Amy THE RANDOM HOUSE BOOK OF FAIRY TALES
1985 (Goode, Diane)illus. Ehrlich, Amy. THE RANDOM HOUSE BOOK OF FAIRY TALES. With an introduction by Bruno Bettelheim. NY: Random House, c1985. later printing. 207pp. illus. color Diane Goode. tall. 4to New in d/w
Price: USD 19.95 other currencies   order no. 8455   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Zelazny, Roger SIGN OF CHAOS
1987 Zelazny, Roger. SIGN OF CHAOS. NY: Arbor House, c1987. 1st printing, 184pp. 8vo. As New in d/w (lovely, wonderful, drooly copy),.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8472   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Campbell, Robert THINNING THE TURKEY HERD
1988 Campbell, Robert. THINNING THE TURKEY HERD. NY: New American Library, c1988. First Printing: April 1988. 185pp. 8vo. Fine in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8480   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Gardner, John THE MAN FROM BARBAROSSA
1991 Gardner, John. THE MAN FROM BARBAROSSA. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1991. first printing. 303pp.8vo. Fine copy in d/w (closed slit on front panel)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8483   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Brett, Simon COROPORATE BODIES
1992 Brett, Simon. COROPORATE BODIES. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, c1991. First American Edition 1992. 189pp. lg. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8484   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Lathen, Emma GREEN GROW THE DOLLARS
1982 Lathen, Emma. GREEN GROW THE DOLLARS. NY: Simon and Schuster, c1982. 249pp. 8vo. remainder stamp on lower edge o/w Fine in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8486   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Lathen, Emma SOMETHING IN THE AIR
1988 Lathen, Emma. SOMETHING IN THE AIR. NY: Simon and Schuster, c1988. 270pp. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8489   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Clarke, Arthur C. THE GHOST FROM THE GRAND BANKS
1990 Clarke, Arthur C. THE GHOST FROM THE GRAND BANKS. NY: Bantam Books, c1990. first printing. 274pp. lg. 8vo. fine in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8491   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Silverberg, Robert THE FACE OF THE WATERS
1991 Silverberg, Robert. THE FACE OF THE WATERS. NY: Bantam Books, c1991. 353pp. lg. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8492   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Allen, Steve MURDER ON THE GLITTER BOX
1989 Allen, Steve. MURDER ON THE GLITTER BOX. NY: Kensington Publishing Corp., c1989. First Printing July 1989. 268pp. lg. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8497   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Gardner, John ROLE OF HONOR
1984 Gardner, John. ROLE OF HONOR. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1984. 304pp. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8499   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Goldsborough, Robert FADE TO BLACK
1990 Goldsborough, Robert. FADE TO BLACK. NY: Bantam Books, c1990. 213pp. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8504   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Goldsborough, Robert SILVER SPIRE
1992 Goldsborough, Robert. SILVER SPIRE. NY: Bantam Books, c1992. 216pp. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8505   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Goldsborough, Robert THE LAST COINCIDENCE
1989 Goldsborough, Robert. THE LAST COINCIDENCE. NY: Bantam Books, c1989. 183pp. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8509   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Connell, Evan SON OF THE MORNING STAR; CUSTER & THE LITTLE BIGHORN
1984 Connell, Evan. SON OF THE MORNING STAR; CUSTER & THE LITTLE BIGHORN. San Francisco: North Point Press, 1984. seventh printing. 441pp. index. 8vo. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8518   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Strong, Roy ROYAL GARDENS
1993 Strong, Roy. ROYAL GARDENS. NY: Pocket Books, c1993. first printing. 168pp. illus. color photos. Andrew Lawson. lg. 4to. new in d/w
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8528   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Karnow, Stanley VIETNAM; A HISTORY
1991 Karnow, Stanley. VIETNAM; A HISTORY. NY: Viking Press, c1991. 768pp. index, illus. b/w. lg. 8vo. Fine copy in near fine d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8540   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

David, Rosalie DISCOVERING ANCIENT EGYPT
1993 David, Rosalie. DISCOVERING ANCIENT EGYPT. NY: Facts on File, c1993. New
Price: USD 22.95 other currencies   order no. 8547   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hoyt, Richard FISH STORY
1985 Hoyt, Richard. FISH STORY. NY: Viking, c1985. 187pp. 8vo. Remainder mark across lower edge o/w As New in fine d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8554   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Ross, Jonathan A TIME FOR DYING
1989 Ross, Jonathan. A TIME FOR DYING. NY: St. Martin's Press, c1989. First U.S. Edition. 186pp. 8vo. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8559   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Schultz, Duane OVER THE EARTH I COME; THE GREAT SIOUX UPRISING OF 1862
1992 Schultz, Duane. OVER THE EARTH I COME; THE GREAT SIOUX UPRISING OF 1862. NY: St. Martin's Press, c1992. First Printing. New
Price: USD 21.95 other currencies   order no. 8565   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Weems, John Edward DEATH SONG; THE LAST OF THE INDIAN WARS
1991 Weems, John Edward. DEATH SONG; THE LAST OF THE INDIAN WARS. NY: Indian Head Books, c1991. New
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8566   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Welsch, Roger TOUCHING THE FIRE; BUFFALO DANCERS, THE SKY BUNDLE, AND OTHER TALES
1992 Welsch, Roger. TOUCHING THE FIRE; BUFFALO DANCERS, THE SKY BUNDLE, AND OTHER TALES. NY: Villard Books, 1992. 270pp. 8vo. New
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8567   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Grahame, Kenneth DREAM DAYS
1993 Grahame, Kenneth. DREAM DAYS. California: Ten Speed Press, c1993. Illus. Maxfield Parrish. New
Price: USD 18.95 other currencies   order no. 8569   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Grahame, Kenneth THE GOLDEN AGE
1993 Grahame, Kenneth. THE GOLDEN AGE. California: Ten Speed Press, c1993. Illus. Maxfield Parrish. 1st printing, as New in d/w
Price: USD 18.95 other currencies   order no. 8570   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Foster, Ruth S. LANDSCAPING THAT SAVES ENERGY AND DOLLARS
1994 Foster, Ruth S. LANDSCAPING THAT SAVES ENERGY AND DOLLARS. Revised Edition. NY: Globe Pequot,c1994. New oversize softcover
Price: USD 17.95 other currencies   order no. 8586   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hillerman, Tony TALKING MYSTERIES
1991 Hillerman, Tony. TALKING MYSTERIES; A CONVERSATION WITH TONY HILLERMAN. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, c1991. First Edition. 135pp. illus. Ernest Franklin. 8vo. As new in d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8599   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

McHoy, Peter PRUNING: A PRACTICAL GUIDE
1993 McHoy, Peter. PRUNING: A PRACTICAL GUIDE. NY: Abbeville Press, c1993. New
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8621   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Johnson, Lady Bird WILDFLOWERS ACROSS AMERICA
Johnson, Lady Bird. WILDFLOWERS ACROSS AMERICA. NY: Abbeville/Artabras, c1993. New.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8622   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Palgrave, Francis THE GOLDEN TREASURY
1908 Palgrave, Francis. THE GOLDEN TREASURY. Revised and enlarged. London: Macmillan and Company, 1908. 2 vols. 12mo. Bound by Root & Son, leather, gilt, raised bands, aeg. vol. 1 neatly rehinged, spines darkened, some soiling, scuffing, VG+
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 8635   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Motley, John Lothrop THE RISE OF THE DUTCH REPUBLIC
1869 Motley, John Lothrop. THE RISE OF THE DUTCH REPUBLIC. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1869, c1855. 3 vols. lg. 8vo. polished maroon calf, leather spine labels, aeg. Minor rubbing to lower corners, a couple of scratches, else Fine
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 8636   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Auchincloss, Louis THE GOLDEN CALVES
1988 Auchincloss, Louis. THE GOLDEN CALVES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. 213pp. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8643   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Auchincloss, Louis WATCHFIRES
1982 Auchincloss, Louis. WATCHFIRES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. 348pp. 8vo. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8645   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Brookner, Anita LEWIS PERCY
1989 Brookner, Anita. LEWIS PERCY. NY: Pantheon Books, c1989. First American Edition. 261pp. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8649   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Clark, Mary Higgins WHILE MY PRETTY ONE SLEEPS
1989 Clark, Mary Higgins. WHILE MY PRETTY ONE SLEEPS. NY: Simon and Schuster, c1989. 318pp. lg. 8vo. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8653   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Milne, A.A. THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER
1950 Milne, A.A. THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER. NY: E.P. Dutton, c1950. 180pp. illus. b/w Ernest H. Shepard. 8vo. Fine copy
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8659   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Stevenson, Robert Louis DAVID BALFOUR
1946 (Wyeth, N.C.)illus. Stevenson, Robert Louis. DAVID BALFOUR. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. 356pp. half-title page plus 9 full-page color plates. top edge tinted, e. page illus. Imperial 8vo. Original black pictorial cloth. Lower corners bumped, else Fine hardcover copy in VG+ d/j
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8669   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Smedley, Frank E. HARRY COVERDALE'S COURTSHIP, AND ALL THAT CAME OF IT
Smedley, Frank E. HARRY COVERDALE'S COURTSHIP, AND ALL THAT CAME OF IT. London: Virtue, Hall and Virtue, n.d. 474pp. illus. "Phiz" 8vo. half- leather, some scuffing. Original spine, cover laid-in at rear. Sound, VG+
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8686   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Wilson, Philip Whitwell, ed. THE GREVILLE DIARY
1927 Wilson, Philip Whitwell, ed. THE GREVILLE DIARY. London: William Heineman, 1927. 2 vols. 8vo.dec. dyed calf, gilt, aeg. by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. scratches on rear cover vol. 1, else Fine
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 8695   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Libbey, Ted THE NPR GUIDE TO BUILDING A CLASSICAL CD COLLECTION
1999 Libbey, Ted. THE NPR GUIDE TO BUILDING A CLASSICAL CD COLLECTION. Introdcution by Mstaislav Rostropovich. Second edition. NY: Workman, c1999. second printing. 536pp, index, credits, lg. 8vo, New softcover.
Price: USD 15.95 other currencies   order no. 8699   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Ludlum, Robert THE ROAD TO OMAHA
1992 Ludlum, Robert. THE ROAD TO OMAHA. NY: Random House, c1992. First Edition. 487pp. lg. 8vo. AsNew in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8726   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

THE BEST OF FOOD & WINE: 1986 COLLECTION
1986 THE BEST OF FOOD & WINE: 1986 COLLECTION. NY: American Express, c1986. 256pp. index, illus. color photos. 4to. As New
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8738   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Better Homes and Gardens STEP-BY-STEP MICROWAVE COOK BOOK
1987 Better Homes and Gardens. STEP-BY-STEP MICROWAVE COOK BOOK. Des Moines: Meredith Publications, c1987. 288pp. index, illus. color photos. lg. sq. 4to. Spine slightly sunned, else As new hardcover copy
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8740   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Better Homes and Gardens 1987 BEST-RECIPES YEARBOOK
1987 Better Homes and Gardens. 1987 BEST-RECIPES YEARBOOK. Des Moines: Meredith Publications, c1987. 192pp. index, illus. color photos. sm. folio. As new in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8741   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Pyle, Howard THE GARDEN BEHIND THE MOON
1990 Pyle, Howard. THE GARDEN BEHIND THE MOON. NY: Parabola Children's Library, 1988, second printing 1990. 176pp. illustrated by the author. 8vo. Fine hardcover copy in dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8748   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Lovesey, Peter BERTIE AND THE SEVEN BODIES
1990 Lovesey, Peter. BERTIE AND THE SEVEN BODIES. NY: Mysterious Press, c1990. first printing. 196pp. 8vo. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8749   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Halphen, Louis ETUDES CRITIQUES SUR L'HISTOIRE DE CHALRMAGNE
1921 Halphen, Louis. ETUDES CRITIQUES SUR L'HISTOIRE DE CHALRMAGNE. Paris: Librairie Felix Alcan, 1921. 314pp. lg. 8vo. dyed half-leather/marbled paper. Fine
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 8758   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Murray, A.H. Hallam SKETCHES ON THE OLD ROAD THROUGH FRANCE TO FLORENCE
1932 Murray, A.H. Hallam. SKETCHES ON THE OLD ROAD THROUGH FRANCE TO FLORENCE. London: John Murrary, c1932 cheap edition. 328pp. illus. 32 colour plates, 17 b/w plates by various artists. half-calf/marbled paper boards, gilt, teg. royal 8vo. bookplate neatly removed inside first blank page o/w Fine
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 8763   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Dibdin, Thomas Frognall A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ANTIQUARIAN AND PICTURESQUE TOUR IN FRANCE
1929 Dibdin, Thomas Frognall. A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ANTIQUARIAN AND PICTURESQUE TOUR IN FRANCE AND GERMANY. Second edition. London: Robert Jennings, 1829. 3vols. 421, 428, 481pp. frontis. port., text plates. 8vo. half-leather, marbled paper boards. Institutional blind stamp on t.page of each volume, edges scuffed, minor staining within text, else VG+, internally Near Fine
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 8767   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

St. John, Bayle THE MEMOIRS OF THE DUKE OF SAINT-SIMON
1906 St. John, Bayle. THE MEMOIRS OF THE DUKE OF SAINT-SIMON. seventh edition. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1906. 3 vols. dyed half-calf, marbled paper boards, gilt, teg by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. Minor scuffing else Fine
Price: USD 285.00 other currencies   order no. 8776   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Jolley, Elizabeth THE WELL
1986 Jolley, Elizabeth.THE WELL. NY: Viking, c1986. 176pp. 8vo. covers slightly cocked, else Fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8817   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Jolley, Elizabeth STORIES
1988 Jolley, Elizabeth. STORIES; FIVE ACRE VIRGIN AND THE TRAVELING ENTERTAINER. NY: Viking, c1988. 312pp. 8vo. Fine in d/w with review slips laid-in
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8818   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Jenkins, Dan FAST COPY
1988 Jenkins, Dan. FAST COPY. NY: Simon and Schuster, c1988. 399pp. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8828   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Longus DAPHNIS AND CHLOE
1934 Longus. DAPHNIS AND CHLOE. Done into English, with an introduction by George Moore. NY: The Limited Editions Club, 1934. #1025/1500cc. 130pp. illus. with etchings by Ruth Reeves. Numbered and signed by the illustrator on colophon. 4to. Full tan lambskin, ruled boards, title stamped in gilt on the spine, an image of Daphnis and Chloe stamped in gilt on front cover. Fine hardcover copy in soiled slipcase
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8837   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hajek, Lubor A BOOK OF CHINESE ART
1966 Hajek, Lubor. A BOOK OF CHINESE ART. London: Spring Books, c1966. 193pp. color frontis., b/w plates. lg. sq. 4to. As New in Fine price-clipped d/w
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8841   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Thorpe, Patricia GROWING PAINS; TIME AND CHANGE IN THE GARDEN
1994 Thorpe, Patricia. GROWING PAINS; TIME AND CHANGE IN THE GARDEN. NY: Harcourt, Brace, c1994. first printing. 206pp. illus. b/w. Small 4to. fine hardcover copy in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8857   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Wallace, Carol McD. VICTORIAN TREASURES
1993 Wallace, Carol McD. VICTORIAN TREASURES. NY: Harry Abrams, c1993. 176pp. index, illus. color photos. Maria Ferrari. lg. sq. 4to. As New in d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8865   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Carpenter, Reginald POWERED VEHICLES
1974 Carpenter, Reginald. POWERED VEHICLES. NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., c1974. 240pp. index, illus. color, b/w drawings. sq. folio. AS New in bumped d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8875   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Shanes, Eric IMPRESSIONIST LONDON
1994 Shanes, Eric. IMPRESSIONIST LONDON. NY: Abbeville, c1994. New
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8901   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Horgan, Paul A WRITER'S EYE
1988 Horgan, Paul. A WRITER'S EYE; FIELD NOTES AND WATERCOLORS. With an introduction by David McCullough. NY: Harry Abrams, c1988. 95pp. illus. watercolors. lg. oblong 8vo. As new in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8902   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Oliver, Margo THE GOOD FOOD COOKBOOK
1993 Oliver, Margo. THE GOOD FOOD COOKBOOK. Canada: Optimum Publishing Company, c1993. 272pp. index, illus. color photos. 4to. As New in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8907   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Williams, Sallie Y. AMERICAN FEASTS; THE BEST OF AMERICAN REGIONAL COOKING
1985 Williams, Sallie Y. AMERICAN FEASTS; THE BEST OF AMERICAN REGIONAL COOKING. NY: William Morrow and Company, c1985. 288pp. index, illus. color photos. oblong 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8911   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Furman, Necah Stewart WALTER PRESCOTT WEBB
1976 Furman, Necah Stewart. WALTER PRESCOTT WEBB HIS LIFE AND IMPACT. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, c1976. 222pp. index, illus. b/w photos. lg. 8vo. Fine in VG+ d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8941   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Battaglia, Elio Lee THE FACE OF MISSOURI
1960 Battaglia, Elio Lee. THE FACE OF MISSOURI. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, c1960. 103pp. b/w photos. lg. 4to. Fine in torn clear plastic cover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8951   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Reid, Loren FINALLY IT'S FRIDAY
1981 Reid, Loren. FINALLY IT'S FRIDAY; SCHOOL AND WORK IN MID-AMERICA, 1921- 1933. Columbia: University of Missouri, 1981. 292pp. index. signed by author on t.page. 8vo. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8995   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Reader's Digest ONE DISH MEALS THE EASY WAY
1991 Reader's Digest. ONE DISH MEALS THE EASY WAY. Pleasantville: Reader's Digest Association, c1991. 352pp. index, illus. color photos. oblong 4to. Loose binding in some places, Otherwise good hardbound,.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9000   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Spence, Clark C. TERRITORIAL POLITICS AND GOVERNMENT IN MONTANA 1864-89
1975 Spence, Clark C. TERRITORIAL POLITICS AND GOVERNMENT IN MONTANA 1864-89. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, c1975. 327pp. index, illus. b/w. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9034   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Taft, William H. MISSOURI NEWSPAPERS
1964 Taft, William H. MISSOURI NEWSPAPERS. Columbia: University of Missouri, c1964. 428pp. index. 8vo. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9038   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Kemper, Donald J. DECADE OF FEAR
1965 Kemper, Donald J. DECADE OF FEAR; SENATOR HENNINGS AND CIVIL LIBERTIES. Columbia: University of Missouri, c1965. 252pp. index, frontis. 8vo. As New in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9048   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Wouk, Herman THE HOPE
1993 Wouk, Herman. THE HOPE. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, c1993. first edition. 693pp. lg. 8vo. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9060   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Davis, Earle THE FLINT AND THE FLAME
1963 Davis, Earle. THE FLINT AND THE FLAME; THE ARTISTRY OF CHARLES DICKENS. Columbia: Univeristy of Missouri, 1963. 333pp. index. 8vo. As New in d/w,.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9077   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Waterman, Charles THE HUNTER'S WORLD
1976 Waterman, Charles. THE HUNTER'S WORLD. NY: Random House, c1976. 250pp., index, illus. b/w, color photos. lg. 4to. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9082   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Grey, Zane TAPPAN'S BURRO
1923 Grey, Zane. TAPPAN'S BURRO AND OTHER STORIES. NY: Harper & Brothers, c1923. First Edition. I-X. 253pp. With illustrations in color by Charles S. Chapman and Frank Street. Imperial 8vo. pictorial black cloth, gilt. gilt lettering on spine slightly faded, else Fine
Price: USD 235.00 other currencies   order no. 9093   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Schwartz, Howard LILITH'S CAVE
1988 Schwartz, Howard. LILITH'S CAVE; JEWISH TALES OF THE SUPERNATURAL. NY: Harper & Row, c1988. First Edition. 294pp. index, illus. Uri Shulevitz. lg. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9109   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Swan, Oliver ANCHORS AWEIGH!
1929 Swan, Oliver. ANCHORS AWEIGH! ... TALES OF WOODEN SHIP DAYS... NY: Grosset & Dunlap, c1929 Macrae Smith. 235pp. 5 color plates by N.C. Wyeth and others. 4to. Inscription on half-t.page, else Fine
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 9127   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Settle, William JESSE JAMES WAS HIS NAME
1966 Settle, William. JESSE JAMES WAS HIS NAME OR FACT AND FICTION CONCERNING THE CAREERS OF THE NOTORIOUS JAMES BROTHERS OF MISSOURI. Columbia: University of Missouri, c1966. 263pp. index. lg. 8vo. As New. Sixguns 1978
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 9143   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Vallance, Rosalind, ed. DICKENS IN EUROPE
1975 Vallance, Rosalind, ed. DICKENS IN EUROPE. London: Folio Society, 1975. 212pp. illus. b/w. 8vo. owner's bookplate on front paste-down, else As New in slipcase
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9144   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Vallance, Rosalind DICKENS' LONDON
1967 Vallance, Rosalind. DICKENS' LONDON. London: Folio Society, 1966. second impression 1967. 239pp. illus. engravings George Cruikshank. 8vo. As new copy in fine slipcase
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9145   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Reid, Loren CHARLES JAMES FOX; A MAN FOR THE PEOPLE
1969 Reid, Loren. CHARLES JAMES FOX; A MAN FOR THE PEOPLE. Columbia: University of Missouri Press,c1969. 475pp. index, illus. b/w. 8vo. Fine bright unread copy in d/w (spine yellowed)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9159   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Lamb, Charles LAST ESSAYS OF ELIA
1926 (Brock, Charles)illus. Lamb, Charles. LAST ESSAYS OF ELIA. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. 254pp. illus. b/w. sm. 8vo. dec. red cloth, gilt. Minor rubbing, else Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9166   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Hathaway, Nancy THE UNICORN
1980 Hathaway, Nancy. THE UNICORN. NY: Studio Books, c1980. 190pp., index, illus. color, b/w. sm. folio. Fine in d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9205   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Ivins, Molly MOLLY IVINS CAN'T SAY THAT, CAN SHE?
1991 Ivins, Molly. MOLLY IVINS CAN'T SAY THAT, CAN SHE? NY: Random House, c1991. First Edition. 284pp. lg. 8vo. Previous owner's inscription on first free e.page, else as new copy in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9222   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Parks, Tim TONGUES OF FLAME
1986 Parks, Tim. TONGUES OF FLAME. NY: Grove Press, c1985. First American Edition 1986. 137pp. 8vo. As New in price-clipped d/w
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9238   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Laucanno, Christopher Sawyer AN INVISIBLE SPECTATOR
1989 Laucanno, Christopher Sawyer. AN INVISIBLE SPECTATOR; A BIOGRAPHY OF PAUL BOWLES. NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, c1989. 502pp. index, illus. b/w photos. lg. 8vo. Fine in price-clipped d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9244   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Mead, Margaret AN ANTHROPOLOGIST AT WORK
1959 Mead, Margaret. AN ANTHROPOLOGIST AT WORK; WRITINGS OF RUTH BENEDICT. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1959. First Printing. 583pp. index. 8vo. Fine in worn d/w
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 9303   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Read, Opie AN AMERICAN IN NEW YORK
1905 Read, Opie. AN AMERICAN IN NEW YORK. Chicago: Thompson & Thomas, c1904. Illustrated by EmlenMcConnell & Howard Heath. 1st ed, 356pp, 8vo, VG,.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9326   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Sologub, Feodor THE LITTLE DEMON
1916 Sologub, Feodor. THE LITTLE DEMON. Authorised translation by John Cournos and Richard Aldington. London: Martin Secker, c1916. 349pp., 15pp. ads/catalog. 8vo. Green cloth lettered in black. Previous owner's initials on first e.page, spine slightly darkened, with minor rubbing on crown and heel, near fine copy
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 9335   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Spark, Muriel THE HOTHOUSE BY THE EAST RIVER
1973 Spark, Muriel. THE HOTHOUSE BY THE EAST RIVER. NY: Viking, c1973. 1st ed, 146pp, 8vo, VG+ in d/w,.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9341   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Sturat, Ruth McEnery A GOLDEN WEDDING
1893 Sturat, Ruth McEnery. A GOLDEN WEDDING. NY: Harpers, c1893. 366pp, 8vo, good,.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 9351   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Thackeray, William M. VANITY FAIR
Thackeray, William M. VANITY FAIR; A NOVEL WITHOUT A HERO. NY: The Modern Library, n.d. 784pp. sm.8vo. As new hardcover copy in Fine d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9357   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Bremness, Lesley THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HERBS
1988 Bremness, Lesley. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HERBS. NY: Viking Studio Books, c1988. New
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9379   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Ackerman, Diane A NATURAL HISTORY OF THE SENSES
1990 Ackerman, Diane. A NATURAL HISTORY OF THE SENSES. NY: Random House, c1990. 2nd printing. 331pp. index, lg. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9381   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Aesop AESOP'S FABLES
1990 Aesop. AESOP'S FABLES; A CLASSIC ILLUSTRATED EDITION. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, c1990. New
Price: USD 17.95 other currencies   order no. 9384   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Downer, Lesley AT THE JAPANESE TABLE
1993 Downer, Lesley. AT THE JAPANESE TABLE. San Francisco: Chronicle, c1993. 224pp, Large 8vo, New softcover,.
Price: USD 16.95 other currencies   order no. 9388   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Galli, Franco THE IL FORNAIO BAKING BOOK
1993 Galli, Franco. THE IL FORNAIO BAKING BOOK. San Francisco: Chronicle, c1993. 192pp. index, Oblong Large 8vo, New softbound,.
Price: USD 16.95 other currencies   order no. 9394   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)

Merchant, Elizabeth Lodor DICKENS' STORIES ABOUT CHILDREN
1929 (Burd, Clara)illus. Merchant, Elizabeth Lodor. DICKENS' STORIES ABOUT CHILDREN. Chicago: JohnC. Winston Company, c1929. 274pp. 4 color, 10 b/w plates. 8vo. pictorial cloth. Fine in chipped d/w
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9401   details     inquire
offered by: Columbia Books   (USA)